Document wrvXXr8mxQ65OG22rpM2YwkvV
EUROPEAN COMMISSION
DG Joint Research Centre Directorate B - Growth and Innovation Circular Economy and Industrial Leadership European IPPC Bureau
Ref. Ares(2021)5421579 - 02/09/2021
Seville, 17 July 2019 Ares(2019)4610103
WORKSHOP ON DATA ASSESSMENT FOR THE REVIEW OF
THE BEST AVAILABLE TECHNIQUES (BAT) REFERENCE DOCUMENT FOR
THE TEXTILES INDUSTRY (TXT)
SEVILLE, 1 - 2 October 2019
BACKGROUND DOCUMENT
Edificio Expo, C/ Inca Garcilaso 3, E-41092 Seville, - Spain Telephone: +34-95 44 88 218. E-mail : JRC-B5-EIPPCB@ec.europa.eu, Internet : http://eippcb.jrc.ec.europa.eu/
ACRONYMS USED IN THIS REPORT
Acronym AOX AP APEO BAT BAT-AEL
BAT-AEPL
BATC BATIS
BOD
BREF CBI CHP CMR CO COD DAA EU
HOI
IED KEI KoM MS NH3 NMVOC NOx NP O2 OP PER PFCs SOX
Total N
TOC
Total P
TSS TVOC TWG TXT BREF
Meaning Adsorbable organically bound halogens Alkylphenol Alkylphenol ethoxylate Best Available Techniques (as defined in Article 3(10) of the IED) Emission level associated with the BAT (as defined in Article 13(3) of the IED) BAT-associated environmental performance level (as described in Section 3.3 of Commission Implementing Decision 2012/119/EU). BAT-AEPLs include BATAELs. BAT conclusions BAT Information System Biochemical oxygen demand. Amount of oxygen needed for the biochemical oxidation of organic and/or inorganic matter in 5 (BOD5) or in 7 (BOD7) days. BAT reference document (as defined in Article 3(11) of the IED) Confidential business information Combined heat and power Carcinogenic, mutagenic or toxic for reproduction Carbon monoxide Chemical oxygen demand Directly associated activity European Union Hydrocarbon oil index. The sum of compounds extractable with a hydrocarbon solvent (including long-chain or branched aliphatic, alicyclic, aromatic or alkylsubstituted aromatic hydrocarbons). Industrial Emissions Directive (2010/75/EU) Key Environmental Issue Kick-off Meeting for the review of the TXT BREF, 12-15 June 2018 Member State
Ammonia
Non-methane volatile organic compounds
The sum of nitrogen monoxide (NO) and nitrogen dioxide (NO2), expressed as NO2.
Nonylphenol
Oxygen
Octylphenol
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene) Perfluorocarbons The sum of sulphur dioxide (SO2) and sulphur trioxide (SO3), expressed as SO2. Total nitrogen, expressed as N, includes free ammonia and ammonium nitrogen (NH4-N), nitrite nitrogen (NO2-N), nitrate nitrogen (NO3-N) and organically bound nitrogen. Total organic carbon Total phosphorus, expressed as P, includes all inorganic and organic phosphorus compounds, dissolved or bound to particles. Total suspended solids Total volatile organic carbon Technical Working Group BAT reference document for the Textiles Industry
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
2
TABLE OF CONTENTS
ACRONYMS USED IN THIS REPORT...................................................................... 2
1 INTRODUCTION ................................................................................................... 5 1.1 DATA PRESENTED IN THIS DOCUMENT .......................................................................... 5 1.2 DATA COLLECTION PROCESS......................................................................................... 5 1.3 DATA ASSESSMENT WORKSHOP .................................................................................... 6
2 OVERVIEW OF THE DATA COLLECTED ...................................................... 7 2.1 NUMBER OF QUESTIONNAIRES RECEIVED ..................................................................... 7 2.2 PROCESSES .................................................................................................................... 8 2.3 RAW MATERIAL AND PRODUCTS ................................................................................. 10
3 EMISSIONS TO AIR ............................................................................................ 13 3.1 OVERVIEW................................................................................................................... 13 3.2 ASSOCIATED PROCESSES ............................................................................................. 15 3.3 MONITORING FREQUENCY .......................................................................................... 15 3.4 MONITORED POLLUTANTS .......................................................................................... 18 3.5 ABATEMENT TECHNIQUES........................................................................................... 18 3.6 OXYGEN CORRECTION................................................................................................. 20 3.7 UNITS USED ................................................................................................................. 21 3.8 PRESENTATION OF DATA ............................................................................................. 22
4 EMISSIONS TO WATER .................................................................................... 23
4.1 OVERVIEW................................................................................................................... 23
4.1.1
Associated processes ......................................................................................... 23
4.1.2
Waste water discharge ....................................................................................... 23
4.1.3
Waste water flow ............................................................................................... 24
4.1.4
Monitoring frequency ........................................................................................ 24
4.1.5
Monitored pollutants.......................................................................................... 26
4.1.6
Characteristics of the waste water ..................................................................... 29
4.1.7
Abatement techniques........................................................................................ 30
4.1.8
Units used .......................................................................................................... 30
4.1.9
Presentation of data............................................................................................ 31
5 WATER CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL ............................................... 32 5.1 OVERVIEW................................................................................................................... 32 5.2 RECYCLED/REUSED WATER IN THE TOTAL WATER CONSUMPTION ............................. 32 5.3 MONITORING WATER CONSUMPTION .......................................................................... 32 5.4 BAT CANDIDATES ....................................................................................................... 33 5.5 PRESENTATION OF DATA ............................................................................................. 33
6 ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL ............................................. 35 6.1 OVERVIEW................................................................................................................... 35 6.2 ELECTRICITY AND HEAT SPECIFIC ENERGY CONSUMPTION ........................................ 35 6.3 RECOVERED HEAT IN THE HEAT CONSUMED ............................................................... 35 6.4 MONITORING ENERGY CONSUMPTION ........................................................................ 35 6.5 BAT CANDIDATES ....................................................................................................... 36 6.6 PRESENTATION OF DATA ............................................................................................. 36
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
3
7 SPECIFIC WATER AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PROCESS LEVEL .................................................................................................................... 38
7.1 LEVEL OF REPORTING.................................................................................................. 38
7.2 DATA QUALITY............................................................................................................ 39
7.2.1
General points .................................................................................................... 39
7.2.2
Dyeing ............................................................................................................... 39
7.2.3
Finishing ............................................................................................................ 39
7.3 PRESENTATION OF CBI DATA ..................................................................................... 40
8 WASTE ................................................................................................................... 41 8.1 RAW WOOL SCOURING ................................................................................................ 41 8.2 DESIZING ..................................................................................................................... 42 8.3 MERCERISING.............................................................................................................. 42 8.4 DYEING ....................................................................................................................... 42 8.5 PRINTING ..................................................................................................................... 43 8.6 FINISHING.................................................................................................................... 43 8.7 SHRINK-PROOF FINISHING ........................................................................................... 43 8.8 LEFTOVER CHEMICALS................................................................................................ 43
9 ANNEX I - EMISSIONS TO AIR ....................................................................... 45
10 ANNEX II - EMISSIONS TO WATER .............................................................. 52
11 ANNEX III - WATER CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL ....................... 57
12 ANNEX IV - ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL...................... 58
13 ANNEX V - WATER AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PROCESS LEVEL .................................................................................................................... 59
14 ANNEX VI - WASTE ........................................................................................... 60
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
4
1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 Data presented in this document
The main purpose of the data collection for the TXT BREF review is to provide a sound basis for setting BAT and BAT-AE(P)Ls for the KEIs identified at the Kick-off Meeting1.
The data collection for the TXT BREF review took place from 14 February 2019, when the EIPPCB issued the final version of the questionnaire template, until 30 April 2019, the deadline set for TWG members to return the filled-in questionnaires.
The present document aims to give an overview of the first results of this data collection. More particularly, the goals of this document are:
- to check the overall quality of the collected data; - to explain how the data collected have been compiled and how a first set of graphs and
tables on emissions, consumption and waste have been prepared; - by showing data from individual plants in the context of the whole data set, to allow
TWG members to double-check the correctness of the data, in particular of the reported emission levels in relation to the techniques applied by the reference plants, in advance of Draft 1 of the revised TXT BREF; - to support the discussions at the data assessment workshop (see Section 1.3).
This document DOES NOT aim to propose or discuss any potential BAT conclusions or BATAE(P)Ls.
The data presented in this document were extracted from the 107 non-confidential questionnaires that were posted by Member States (MSs) on BATIS by 27 May 2019.
Some sets of data were extracted using only the confidential versions of the questionnaires. This represents 83 questionnaires and concerns the data related to specific energy and water consumption at process level (see Section 7).
A list showing the plant codes is available on BATIS in BATIS >Forum>Textiles Industry>02 First TXT BREF review 2017->07 Data collection>01 List of the reference plants>01 Combined list of reference plants.
The information displayed on the graphs (legends, titles, etc.) refers to the terminology of the questionnaire, where most definitions can be found (see Endnotes worksheet in the questionnaire Excel template).
1.2 Data collection process
The data collection process followed the decisions taken at the KoM and consisted of the following steps:
- starting from 14 February 2019, the questionnaire template was distributed to the plants taking part in the data collection;
- the plants filled in the questionnaire;
1 Report of the Kick-off Meeting dated 13.09.2018 with reference Ares(2018)4698733.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
5
- the Member States' representatives checked the quality and the completeness of the filled-in questionnaires;
- until 30 April 2019, TWG members could post the non-confidential versions of the filled-in questionnaires on BATIS and send the versions containing confidential business information (CBI) directly to the EIPPCB by email.
In the questionnaire Excel template, all cells containing information/data considered businesssensitive or confidential (CBI) were marked with a different background colour (light red). The content of these cells could be removed in order to create a non-confidential version of the questionnaires to be posted on BATIS.
On 27 May 2019, 107 non-confidential questionnaires were posted on BATIS, for 104 plants (the following three plants have provided two questionnaires each to account for the high number of points of emission to air: ES058, PT109 and PT114).
1.3 Data assessment workshop
A data assessment workshop will be held in Seville on 1-2 October 2019 and one of the objectives of this document is to support the TWG discussions during the workshop. The aim of the workshop is not to discuss the factual correctness of the data but to reach a common understanding of the collected data, especially in terms of overall quality.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
6
2 OVERVIEW OF THE DATA COLLECTED
2.1 Number of questionnaires received
As mentioned in Section 1.2, 107 non-confidential questionnaires were available on BATIS as of 27 May 2019 for 104 plants.
The distribution of plants per country is shown in the graph below.
Figure 2-1: Geographical distribution of the reference plants
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
7
2.2 Processes
The graph below shows the IED activities carried out in the reference plants.
Notes: 6.2: Pre-treatment (operations such as washing, bleaching, mercerisation) or dyeing of textile fibres or textiles where the treatment capacity exceeds 10 tonnes per day 6.11: Independently operated treatment of waste water not covered by Directive 91/271/EEC and discharged by an installation covered by Chapter II 5.3a(ii): Disposal of non-hazardous waste - Physico-chemical treatment 6.7: Other - Surface treatment of substances, objects or products using organic solvents 1.1: Energy - Combustion 5.3a(i): Disposal of non-hazardous waste - Biological treatment
Figure 2-2: IED activities carried out at the reference plants
All reference plants carry out activities listed in point 6.2 of IED Annex I except one (IT060) which has reported only point 6.11. This plant has however reported processes covered by point 6.2.
The processes carried out at the reference plants are shown in Figure 2-3 and Figure 2-4 below for activities covered by point 6.2 of the IED Annex I and for the directly associated activities (DAAs), respectively.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
8
Figure 2-3: Number of plants performing 6.2 activities
Figure 2-4: Number of plants performing directly associated activities
No plants reported silk weighting as a directly associated activity.
In more detail, concerning fabric production, 5 plants carry out knitting, 12 sizing, 4 tufting, 14 warping, 3 waxing and 19 weaving. No plant reported carrying out needle-felting or production of non-woven fabric.
Of the 89 plants performing dyeing, 39 carry out continuous dyeing and 68 batch dyeing.
Of the 66 plants performing functional finishing, 56 carry out continuous finishing and 23 batch finishing.
Concerning the 32 plants which reported processes other than those listed in the questionnaire template, the information reported in the questionnaires is given in Table 2-1 below.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
9
Table 2-1: Additional information on the other processes carried out
Plant code CZ017 DE023 DE032 DE034 DE042 DE047 DE051 IT064 IT067 IT068 IT069 IT071 IT072
IT074
IT075 IT076
IT077
IT078 IT079 IT082 IT084 IT085 IT087 IT089 IT090 IT091 IT092 IT096 IT097 SE120 UK123 UK127
Additional information on the other processes carried out
No information Contract finishing - Boiler house Sizing, calandering No information Laminating Boiler house Hydrophobieren, hydrophilieren, avivieren - FC - application Steam generator Steam generator, smoother, warehouse, air conditioning, cogeneration e.g. steam generator, softeners Physical finishing (not chemical) - Steam generator Steam generator - irrestringible treatments - smoothing and stripping steam generator - process and packaging Some articles could be subject to multiple thermal treatments-e.g. Steam generator, water softeners Steam generation - warehouse - air conditioning - cogeneration Steam generation - warehouse - air conditioning - cogeneration Average for three-year period 2016-2018; for some treatment, textiles have 3 separate thermal treatment-steam generators Steam generator-Variable percentage according to annual fashion Textile drying - Steam generator Thermal power plant 100% drying 80% heat settingSteam generation - warehouse - air conditioning - smoother Steam generator, warehouse, air conditioning Textile drying - Steam generator Textile drying - Steam generator No information Post-dyeing processes (re-winding) - Steam generator, warehouse, air conditioning Steam generator, warehouse, air conditioningSteam generator, smoother, warehouse, air conditioning No information Effluent treatment Flame Retardants washing and oxidation
It appears from Table 2-1 that a number of processes correspond to the production of steam and/or energy. This matters in particular for emissions to air from these processes as, according to the conclusions of the KoM, they may not be covered by the scope of the TXT BREF review (see more details in Section 3.2).
2.3 Raw material and products
The composition and form of the main raw materials treated by the plants is given in Figure 2-5 and Figure 2-6 respectively.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
10
Figure 2-5: Composition of the main raw materials treated
Figure 2-6: Form of the main raw materials treated
The main products of the reference plants are shown in Figure 2-7.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
11
Figure 2-7: Main products of the reference plants
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
12
3 EMISSIONS TO AIR
3.1 Overview
Number of emission points The 107 questionnaires submitted represent a total of 567 monitored points of emission to air. Most of the plants have reported between 1 and 10 monitored emission points to air. 12 plants have reported more than 10 monitored emission points, up to a maximum of 39 for plant ES058.
On the other hand, it is to be noted that 18 plants2 have not reported any monitored point of emissions to air. The overview is given in Figure 3-2.
Naming of emission points For emissions to air, the emission points are named according to the following nomenclature: AAXXX_{YY} where AA is the country code, XXX the plant number and YY the number of the emission point. In the case of ES058, PT109 and PT114 which reported more than 20 points of emission, the emission points are named following this example: ES058_1{YY} where YY ranges from 01 to 20 and ES058_2{ZZ} where ZZ ranges from 01 to 19 (because Plant ES058 has reported 39 points of emission in total).
Use of the emission factor The questionnaire template was seeking information about the use of the emission factor concept as described in Section 4.3.2 of the current TXT BREF.
According to the data collection, the emission factor concept is used for about 6% of the 567 monitored points of emission to air (see Figure 3-1). The 48 emission points concerned are related to 17 plants, 16 of which are located in Germany and one in Italy (IT088).
Figure 3-1: Number of emission points where the emission factor concept is used
2 Plants AT002, AT004, AT005, CZ020, DE021, DE031, DE051, DK054, FR130, FR132, FR133, FR134, IT075, UK121, UK123, UK126, UK128 and UK129.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
13
Figure 3-2: Number of monitored points of emission to air by plant
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop
July 2019
14
3.2 Associated processes
The details of the processes associated with each point of emission to air are given in Annex I.
It is to be noted than in 59 cases, the associated processes are reported as 'other' and in 99 cases, no information is reported at all. In another 16 cases, although the associated has been reported, it seems that the origin of emissions is in fact a boiler or a heat generator (see Table 9-1 in Annex I).
It is necessary to clarify if all these emission points are really covered by the scope of the TXT BREF review. Indeed, the following was concluded at the KoM:
- To include in the scope of the revised TXT BREF emissions from combustion plants directly associated to IED 6.2 activities, only when the combustion gases are put into direct contact with the products (such as direct heating, drying, heat setting) or when radiant and/or conductive heat is transferred through a solid wall (indirect heating) without using an intermediary heat transfer fluid.
- To exclude from the scope of the revised TXT BREF emissions from combustion plants used in the textiles industry with a total rated thermal input below 1 MW, when the combustion gases are not put into direct contact with the products or when radiant and/or conductive heat is not transferred through a solid wall (indirect heating) without using an intermediary heat transfer fluid.
Based on the above decisions, emissions to air from steam boilers, CHP plants, heat generators for thermal oil and generators of electricity are not necessarily within the scope of the TXT BREF review.
On the other hand, emissions from stenters, dryers are within the scope of the TXT BREF when they satisfy the conclusions of the KoM mentioned above.
Before the next data extraction, it is necessary: - to confirm that the emission points listed in Table 9-1 are really within the scope of the TXT BREF review; - for the emission points in the scope, to clearly identify the associated processes.
3.3 Monitoring frequency
The 107 questionnaires submitted represent a total of 1 188 sets of measurement data, i.e. for one given emission point and one given parameter the combination of measurements reported over the reference years of 2016, 2017 and 2018.
Of these 1 188 data sets, 1 006 data sets (corresponding to 463 emission points) have been reported as periodic monitoring values and 182 as frequent monitoring values (i.e. parameters monitored more than 12 times per year).
Frequent monitoring In fact, it seems that almost all frequent monitoring values have been reported as such by mistake as the associated monitoring frequency and/or number of measurements clearly indicate that the measurement is periodic.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
15
These values, reported by 22 plants3, have not been taken into consideration for the current report and will need to be corrected before the next data extraction.
Only one plant has reported 'real' continuous monitoring: Plant BE013 for measurement of NH3 at emission points BE013_{02} and BE013_{03} (measurements 2 minutes each, 220 days a year, 8 hours a day).
Periodic monitoring For 62 % of the 1 006 data sets, the reported monitoring frequency was once every 3 years (which means in practice than the monitoring data sets concerned consist of only one value). The other main monitoring frequencies are once per year (about 17 %) and twice per year (about 14 %). More frequent monitoring represents a very small minority (see Figure 3-3 below).
For 15 data sets, corresponding to 7 emission points4, no information was reported on the monitoring frequency.
Figure 3-3: Distribution of the monitoring frequency (number of data sets concerned)
Concerning the monitoring frequency reported as "other", more details are given in Table 3-1 below.
Table 3-1: Other monitoring frequencies reported for emissions to air
Emission point
AT003_{1} AT003_{1} AT003_{2} BE007_{1}
Parameter
Dust TVOC TVOC Dust
Monitoring frequency
Once every 5 years Once every 5 years Once every 5 years Measurements done in 2013
3 Plants AT001, AT003, AT006, BE013, CZ018, DE023, DE024, DE030, DE034, DE045, DE046, DE047, DE050, IT060, IT065, IT073, IT083, IT084, IT088, SE119, SE120 and UK124. 4 Emission points AT006_{1}, AT006_{2}, BE007_{2}, ES058_2{14}, IT071_{1}, PT108_{11} and PT108_{12}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
16
BE007_{1} BE007_{1} BE007_{1} BE009_{1} BE009_{1} BE009_{1} BE009_{2} BE009_{2} BE009_{2} BE009_{2} BE009_{3} BE009_{3} BE009_{3} BE009_{4} BE009_{4} BE009_{4} BE009_{4} BE010_{1} BE010_{1} BE010_{1} BE010_{1} BE010_{2} BE010_{2} BE010_{2} BE010_{2} BE010_{3} BE010_{3} BE010_{3} DE023_{4} DE023_{4} DE047_{5} DE047_{5} IT067_{2} IT067_{2} IT067_{3} IT067_{3} IT067_{4} IT067_{4} IT092_{1} IT092_{1} UK124_{3} UK124_{3} UK124_{8} UK124_{9} UK124_{9}
NOX CO TVOC NOX CO TVOC SOX NOX CO TVOC NOX CO TVOC SOX NOX CO TVOC NOX CO TVOC NH3 NOX CO TVOC NH3 NOX CO TVOC NOX CO NOX CO NOx CO NOX CO NOX CO NOX CO NOX CO NOX NOX CO
Measurements done in 2013 Measurements done in 2013 Measurements done in 2013 Measurements done in 2014 Measurements done in 2014 Measurements done in 2014 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 Measurements done in 2012 One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters One measurement in 2016 for all parameters No information No information Every 2 years Every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 2 years Once every 4 years Once every 4 years Once every 4 years Once every 4 years Once every 4 years
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
17
Concerning the two data sets5 with an associated weekly monitoring, this seems to be a reporting mistake as the number of measurements taken does not correspond to weekly monitoring.
3.4 Monitored pollutants
The monitored pollutants in emissions to air are shown in Figure 3-4 below.
Figure 3-4: Number of data sets for a given pollutant
A total of 11 pollutants (out of the 18 listed in the questionnaire template) have been reported, with only one or two data sets available for PER, dimethylacetamide and styrene. No information has been reported for N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone, N-ethyl-2-pyrrolidone, dimethylformamide, toluene, acrylonitrile, acrylamide or 1,3-butadiene.
Concerning volatile organic compounds, for two emission points (AT003_{1} and AT003_{2}), NMVOC has been reported instead of TVOC.
3.5 Abatement techniques
Concerning abatement techniques, no information was reported for 393 emission points (69 % of the emission points) and for 72 emission points (13 % of the emission points), it was reported that no techniques were used.
The use of abatement techniques was reported for 102 emission points (18 % of the total number of emission points). The distribution of abatement techniques is shown in Figure 3-5 below.
5 Emission points IT059_{02} and IT072_{04}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
18
Note: The total number does not add up to 102 as some emission points are equipped with more than one abatement technique.
Figure 3-5: Number of emission points equipped with a given abatement technique
Table 3-2 below gives more details as to the other techniques used. In a number of cases (IT061_{3}, IT061_{4}, IT083_{15}, IT096_{1}), the technique could be selected in the drop-down menu of the questionnaire. In the other cases, it is not clear how the techniques mentioned may abate the emissions to air.
Table 3-2: Other abatement techniques reported for emissions to air
Emission point IT060_{7} IT060_{8} IT061_{3} IT061_{4}
IT083_{15}
IT096_{1} PT111_{1}
Combination of techniques Other Other Other Other
Other
Other Other
PT111_{3}
Water scrubber system, Other
PT115_{2} PT115_{3} PT115_{9} PT115_{18}
Other Other Other Other
Information on the techniques used Self-cleaning filter to protect the mother fan Self-cleaning filter to protect the mother fan Fabric filters Fabric filters High-efficiency filtration with cartridges, BIA Class M Bubbling scrubber No information
Heat exchange equipment in exhaust gases to heat the inlet air of the stenter
Lint extraction system Lint extraction system Lint extraction system Lint extraction system
For the data assessment, when no information about the abatement techniques applied has been reported, it is assumed that no abatement techniques are used.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
19
The removal efficiency of the abatement techniques was given in only 65 data sets out of the 1 006 reported.
3.6 Oxygen correction
Oxygen correction is reported to be used for 109 points of emission to air (19 % of the total number of emission points, see Figure 3-6), for a total of 214 data sets (21 % of the total number of data sets).
Figure 3-6: Number of emission points where oxygen correction is used
For the data assessment, when no information was reported about the use of oxygen correction (which is the case of 102 emission points), it is assumed that no oxygen correction is applied.
The 109 emission points where O2 correction is applied correspond to 19 plants6, mostly located in the Czech Republic and Italy. It is to be noted that 69 of the emission points where oxygen correction is used are also some of the emission points listed in Table 9-1 and for which clarification is needed. A number of these emission points may therefore be outside the scope of the TXT BREF review.
The O2 reference level reported in submitted questionnaires is mostly 3 % (for 74 emission points, 63 of which seem to correspond to emissions from steam and heat generation and 11 to emissions from the processes). The O2 reference level reported is 2.18 % for one emission point (CZ018_{2}, corresponding to the emissions from a boiler), around 5 % for 3 emission points (IT065_{1}, IT065_{2} and IT065_{3}, corresponding to emissions from energy production) and between 18.01 % and 20.42 % for 22 emission points (from emission points at Plants CZ015, CZ018 and CZ019 and which seem to correspond to emissions from stenters).
For two emission points7, the O2 reference level has not been reported and for five emission points8, the O2 reference level has been reported to be 21 %, which seems to mean there is no oxygen correction applied but this would need to be confirmed.
6 Plants CZ015, CZ016, CZ017, CZ018, CZ019, DE023, DE047, DE050, FR131, IT059, IT063, IT064, IT065, IT067, IT068, IT069, IT070, IT071, IT072, IT074, IT076, IT077, IT078, IT079, IT082, IT083, IT084, IT085, IT087, IT089, IT090, IT091, IT092, IT096, IT097 and PT109. 7 Emission points CZ016_{3} and DE023_{2}. 8 Emission points DE047_{1}, DE047_{2}, DE047_{3}, DE047_{4}, DE047_{5}, DE047_{6}, DE050_{1}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
20
As a first approach and for the purpose of the discussion at the workshop, these 214 data sets are not plotted in the graphs of Annex I (but they are listed in the tables). It would be necessary to understand whether O2 correction needs to be used for the data assessment or not and, if so, for which emission points and for which O2 reference level.
In the event that O2 correction needs to be used for the data assessment, calculations will need to be made to compare the emission concentrations at the same O2 reference level. With this view, it is to be noted that:
- there are 12 emission points9 where oxygen correction is used and the O2 reference level has been reported but not the measured oxygen level; - there are 247 points where no oxygen correction is used and for which the measured oxygen level has not been reported.
In those two cases, it will not be possible to make the aforementioned calculations.
Finally, it is to be noted that a reference O2 level has been reported for three emission points10, corresponding to emissions from steam and heat generation, where nevertheless oxygen correction is not applied. This situation would need to be clarified.
3.7 Units used
For eight emission points11, the unit associated with the reported values is not mentioned. In addition, for 76 data sets, the unit is reported as 'other', as shown below:
- 44 data sets for TVOC. In that case, the reported values may be expressed as g carbon per kg of textile12, as pollutant load in g/h13, or in concentration as mg of carbon per Nm314. - 13 data sets for NOX. In that case, the reported values are expressed in ppm15, in mg/KW16 or no information is given17. - 2 data sets for dust where the emissions are expressed a pollutant load in g/h18. - 11 data sets for CO. In that case, the reported values are expressed in ppm19, in mg/kW20 or no information is given21. - 4 data sets for formaldehyde (all from Plant DE022 where the emissions are expressed in g per kg of textile).
9 Emission points CZ015_{1}, CZ015_{2}, CZ015_{3}, CZ015_{4}, CZ015_{5}, CZ015_{6}, CZ017_{1}, IT059_{3}, IT059_{4}, IT070_{1}, IT070_{2} and IT096_{3}. 10 Emission points CZ018_{1}, IT096_{2} and IT097_{19}. 11 Emission points ES058_2{14}, FR135_{1}, IT071_{1}, IT085_{1}, IT085_{2}, PT108_{8}, PT108_{13} and PT108_{14}. 12 In the case of Plant DE022. 13 Emission points DE025_{3}, DE025_{4}, DE025_{7}, DE025_{8}, IT064_{3}, IT068_{3}, IT068_{4}, IT068_{5}, IT069_{2}, IT074_{5}, IT077_{5}, IT077_{6}, IT077_{7}, IT077_{8}, IT077_{9}, IT078_{2}, IT078_{3}, IT079_{3}, IT079_{4}, IT091_{2} and IT091_{3}. 14 PT099_{3}, PT099_{4}, PT099_{5}, PT099_{6}, PT099_{8}, PT099_{9}, PT099_{10}, PT099_{11}, PT099_{12}, PT099_{13}, PT099_{14}, PT099_{15}, PT099_{16}, PT099_{17}, PT099_{18}, PT109_1{2}, PT113_{1}, PT113_{2} and PT113_{3}. 15 Emission points ES058_1{4}, ES058_1{5}, ES058_1{6}, ES058_1{8}, ES058_1{15} ES058_1{17} ES058_2{4}, ES058_2{11}, ES058_2{13} and ES058_2{15}. 16 Emission point BE013_{1}. 17 Emission points ES058_2{8}and ES058_2{19}. 18 Emission points IT077_{10} and IT078_{4}. 19 Emission points ES058_1{4}, ES058_1{5}, ES058_1{6}, ES058_1{8}, ES058_1{15}, ES058_1{17}, ES058_2{4}, ES058_2{15}. 20 Emission point BE013_{1}. 21 Emission points ES058_2{8}and ES058_2{19}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
21
- 1 data set for NH3 (from emission point IT091_{3}) where the emissions are expressed as a pollutant load in g/h. - 1 data set for PER (from emission point IT074_{4}) where the emissions are expressed as a pollutant load in g/h.
These data sets cannot be plotted directly on graphs as they are not comparable with other emission concentrations reported in mg/Nm3. There are nevertheless shown in the tables of Annex I.
For the consideration of these data sets in the graphs, conversions or calculations of the values in concentrations expressed in mg/Nm3 would be needed.
In particular, concerning the TVOC emissions expressed as mg C/Nm3, the monitoring standard used is EN 12619:2013. The reported values could therefore be reported directly in mg/Nm3 as the standard states that 'the results obtained using this standard are expressed in milligrams per cubic metre (mg/m3) as total carbon (TVOC)'.
3.8 Presentation of data
Information about the pollutants' concentration in emissions to air is presented Annex I in the descending order of available data (see Figure 3-4). The information is presented in graphs and in tables, or only in tables if less than 10 data sets are available.
The graphs show all reported data sets except those which have been excluded as a first approach for the reasons given in Sections 3.3 to 3.7. On the other hand, the tables contain all reported data sets.
Each graph presents the minimum, average and maximum emission concentration over the 3year reference period as well as the Emission Limit Value (ELV), the maximum emission load over the 3-year reference period and the abatement techniques applied at the emission points.
The tables contain the same information as well as information on the associated processes, the oxygen correction, the reference oxygen content, the unit, the pollutant removal efficiency, the monitoring frequency, the standard monitoring and additional information.
The data are shown in the graphs and tables in ascending order of maximum emission concentration.
It is to be noted that in the case of TVOC, NOX, dust and CO where many data sets are plotted, the graphs are split over two or three pages.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
22
4 EMISSIONS TO WATER
4.1 Overview
Number of emission points The 107 questionnaires from 104 plants present a total of 110 monitored points of emissions to water. 89 plants have reported one monitored emission point, 9 plants have reported two monitored emission points, 1 plant reported three monitored emission points and 1 plant reported four monitored emission points.
4 plants reported no points of emission to water (DK054, FR130, FR133, IT060).
Naming of emission points For emissions to water, the emission points are named according to the following nomenclature: AAXXX_w{Y} where AA is the country code, XXX the plant number and Y the number of the emission point.
4.1.1
Associated processes
The details of the processes associated with each point of emission to water are given in Annex II.
11 plants22 have not reported processes associated with points of emission to water (14 emission points in total).
4.1.2
Waste water discharge
Type of discharge Out of 110 emission points, 27 correspond to direct discharges to the environment and 86 indirect discharges. 3 emission points reported no emission measurements (DE021, UK123, UK124 w{3}, and 110 emission points reported emission measurements (25 direct and 85 indirect discharge).
Specific amount of waste water discharged 91 out of 110 emission points have reported data related to the specific amount of waste water discharged.
The data about specific waste water discharged is plotted in the graphs in Annex II of this document. The series of measurements are represented using a different column for each of the 3 years reported: blue for 2016, pink for 2017 and green for 2018. The graph is sorted according to the ascending maximum value of the specific amount of waste water discharge reported over 3 years.
4 plants (DE042_w{1}, PT114_w{2}, CZ019_w{1} and FR113_w{1}) reported only the proportion of waste water from textile processes but no data about the specific amount of waste water discharged. Therefore, they do not appear in the graph in Annex II.
There is a great variability in the range of reported data, from 0.01 m3/t of textile treated to 408 000 m3/t of textile treated. For a better visualisation of the data in the graph, different graphs have been made by applying zooms at different intervals: a first graph showing the whole range of values, a second graph with a cut at 1 000 m3/t of textile treated and a third graph with a cut at 100 m3/t of textile treated.
22 AT001, AT002, AT005, FR132, IT065, IT070, IT094, PT109, PT114, PT115 and UK124.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
23
The same values have been reported for the specific amount of waste water discharges and the proportion of waste water from textile processes, for Plants IT074 and IT077, which have two points of emissions to water IT074_w{1}, IT074_w{2}, and IT077_w{1}, IT077_w{2}, respectively.
Proportion of waste water from textile processes Of 91 emission points that reported the amount of waste water discharge, 13 have not reported data on the proportion of waste water discharged from textile processes.
All reported values are presented in the table in Annex II, together with data on waste water discharge. Only the values of the average over 3 years are presented below the labels of corresponding emission points in the graphs of specific waste water discharge in Annex II.
Three points of emissions to water, IT079_w{1}, BE010_w{1} and CZ020_w{1}, have reported a proportion of waste water from textile processes of less than 50 %, and five points of emissions to water, (PT114_w{2}, FR132_w{1}, IT071_w{1}, IT074_w{1} and IT074_w{2}, have reported a proportion of waste water from textile processes equal to 0 %.
4.1.3
Waste water flow
31 questionnaires reported no waste water flow data. 4 plants reported no data on waste water
flow, but reported emission concentrations (DE041, IT084, PT099, PT110) and 13
questionnaires reported waste water flow in different units than foreseen by the questionnaire (m3/day): m3 (IT061, IT064, IT068, IT069, IT074, IT078, IT091), m3/month (DE022, DE029, DE030, FR136, PT108) or m3/year (CZ019).
These values have not been taken into consideration for the current report (e.g. for the load calculations) and would need to be corrected and expressed in the right unit (m3/day) in order
to calculate the pollutant loads (by multiplication of waste water flows and corresponding
pollutant concentrations).
4.1.4
Monitoring frequency
The 107 questionnaires present a total of 1 175 data sets related to emissions of pollutants to water (i.e. reported in Part 6_2_2 of Worksheet 6 of the questionnaire). These data sets correspond either to a combination of individual measurements, when the parameter is measured up to 12 times per year (periodic monitoring), or to a combination of minimum/average/maximum/97th percentile, when the parameter is measured more than 12 times per year (frequent monitoring).
The distribution of data sets according to the type of monitoring is as follows:
- periodic monitoring: 1 033; - frequent monitoring: 337.
In addition, it is to be noted that for 195 data sets (reported by 24 plants23), both periodic and frequent monitoring have been reported, which would need to be clarified as a given parameter cannot be reported as being monitored less and more than 12 times per year at the same time.
As a first approach for this report and until the situation is clarified, these data sets have been considered as associated to periodic monitoring only, which leads to the final numbers of:
23 AT001, AT002, AT003, AT004, AT005, BE008, BE009, CZ016, CZ018, CZ020, DE023, DE025, DE030, DE031, DE034, DE042, DE046, DE051, IT065, IT073, IT083, IT088, PT113 and UK129.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
24
- periodic monitoring: 1 033; - frequent monitoring: 142.
Frequent monitoring
The distribution of the monitoring frequencies of the 142 data sets that were reported as frequent measurements can be seen in Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-1: Distribution of the reported monitoring frequencies (number of data sets concerned) for the frequent measurements
It appears from this figure that 65 data sets24 are associated with a monitoring frequency which corresponds in fact to periodic monitoring (monthly, 4 times per year, twice per year and yearly) and this would need to be corrected.
27 data sets25 contain no information on monitoring frequency. Looking at the number of measurements reported by these data sets (e.g. in 2016) there are 2 data sets from SE119_w {1} and 2 data sets from SE120_w {1} which reported that only one measurement was done; and for one data set from SE119_w {1} the number of measurements reported was 10. According to the definitions in the questionnaire, there would need to be more than 12 measurements per year for monitoring to be considered frequent. The remaining 25 data sets reported a number of measurements higher than 12 and could be considered frequent.
9 data sets are associated with 'Other' monitoring frequency (related to emission points: IT085_w {1}, SE120_w {1}, UK126_w {1}), but the number of measurements reported is higher than 12, so indeed the monitoring can be considered frequent.
Periodic monitoring
24 Related to emission points BE007_w{1}, CZ019_w{1}, DE041_w{1}, DE045_w{1}, ES058_w{1}, FR135_w{1}, SE118_w{1}, UK121_w{1}, UK124_w{1} and UK129_w{1}. 25 Related to emission points: BE009_w {1}, DE034_w {1}, SE119_w {1}, SE120_w {1}, UK126_w {1} and UK128_w {1}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
25
The distribution of the monitoring frequencies of 1 033 data sets that were reported as periodic measurements can be seen in Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-2: Distribution of the reported monitoring frequencies (number of data sets concerned) for the periodic measurements
119 data sets are associated with the monitoring frequency 'Other', but, apart from 2 data sets26 which reported 23 measurements per year, all the other data sets are indeed associated with a number of measurements consistent with periodic monitoring.
163 data sets contain no information on monitoring frequency but the reported number of measurements indeed corresponds to periodic monitoring, except for 10 data sets27.
Finally, 2 data sets28 reported the monitoring frequency 'Weekly' and 2 data sets29 'Daily'; however, the reported number of measurements are very low (1, 2 or 4 measurements per year), which would indicate that the monitoring frequencies reported are not correct.
4.1.5
Monitored pollutants
Out of 1 175 reported measurement data sets, 987 were reported for the 19 pollutants or parameters listed in block 6_2_2 of Worksheet 6 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Figure 4-3 below.
26 Related to DE031_w{1}. 27 Related to BE009_w{1}. 28 Related to AT001_w{1} and AT004_w{1}. 29 Related to AT004_w{1} and AT006_w{1}.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
26
Figure 4-3: Number of data sets for a given pollutant or parameter from block 6_2_2 of the questionnaire
In addition to the 19 pollutants or parameters listed in the questionnaire, it was also possible to report pollutants or parameters in free text for the following groups of pollutants: APs (alkylphenols) and APEOs (alkylphenol ethoxylates) (block 6_2_2_1), brominated flame retardants (block 6_2_2_2), surfactants (block 6_2_2_3), perfluorocarbons (block 6_2_2_4) and pesticides (block 6_2_2_5).
APs and APEOs 34 data sets have been reported for the pollutants related to block 6_2_2_1 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Table 4-1 below.
Table 4-1: Pollutants reported in the block 6_2_2_1 APs and APEOs
Parameter or pollutant name
4-n-nolylphenol 4-nonylphenol diethoxylate 4-nonylphenols monoethoxylate AP NP OP OP, OP1EO;NP, NPEO NFE or NPEO APEO APEO C15 APEO C16 APEO C17
Number of data sets 1 1 1 2 13 4 1 3 5 1 1 1
Brominated flame retardants 10 data sets have been reported for the pollutants related to block 6_2_2_2 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Table 4-2 below.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
27
Table 4-2: Pollutants reported in the block 6_2_2_2 Brominated flame retardants
Parameter or pollutant name
13 substances Brominated and chlorinated flame retardants Flame retardants: TRIS;TEPA;TCEP;PBB;BDBPT;BBP;PBDE;OctaBDE;DecaBDE;HBCD D;TSCPP; TCPP; TBB; TBPH; TPP; TMP; TBBPA; BBMP: TetraBDE; HexaBDE; HeptaBDE; NonaBDE BDE 209 (1) DecaBDE HpBDe NonaBDE (1) This corresponds to DecaBDE.
Number of data sets 1 1
1
1 4 1 1
Surfactants 99 data sets were reported for the pollutants related to block 6_2_2_3 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Table 4-3 below.
Table 4-3: Pollutants reported in the block 6_2_2_3 Surfactants
Parameter or pollutant name
Anionic and non-ionic surfactants Anionic surfactants Anionic surfactants (MBAS) Cationic surfactants Cationic surfactants (DBAS) CBAS CTAB Non-ionic surfactants Non-ionic surfactants (BIAS) (1) TAS non-ionic (1) Total surfactants (1) Shown in this report as 'non-ionic surfactants'.
Number of data sets 1 22 9 23 1 1 2 24 2 2 12
Perfluorocarbons 30 data sets were reported for the pollutants related to block 6_2_2_4 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Table 4-4 below.
Table 4-4: Pollutants reported in the block 6_2_2_4 Perfluorocarbons
Parameter or pollutant name
Perfluoropentane acid (PFPeA) PFPeH PFHpA PFHxA PFHxS PFAS Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) PFOS PFOS; PFOA 6 substances
Number of data sets 1 1 2 3 1 1 10 6 1 1
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
28
PFC: PFBA; PFPeA; PFHxA; PFHpA; PFOA; PFNA; PFDA; PFUnA;
PFDoA; PFTrA; PFTA; PFBS; PFHxS; PFHpS; PFOS; PFDS; PFOSA;
PFHxO; PFOcO; PFDeO; PFOcAc; FTOH 10-2; PFHxS; N-MeFOSE; N- 1 EtFOSE; N-MeFOSA; N-EtFOSA; FTA 10-2; H2PFDA; HPFHpA; HPFUnA;
H4PFO 6-2; PFHx; PFPe; PFCB; 7H-DoFHpA; 2H-PFDeA; 1H-2H-PFOS;
8:2FTS; H2PFDeA; POSF;
Sum10PFT
1
Sum2PFT
1
Pesticides 15 data sets were reported for the pollutants related to block 6_2_2_5 of the questionnaire. The number of data sets for each of the pollutants is shown in Table 4-5 below.
The questionnaire was targeting primarily emissions of pesticides to water from plants scouring raw wool. 11 out of 15 data sets were reported by plants that carry out raw wool scouring (Plants IT076, UK128 and UK129), and 4 data sets have been reported by plants processing wool yarns or loose fibre (IT092 and IT 097).
Table 4-5: Pollutants reported in the block 6_2_2_5 Pesticides
Parameter or pollutant name Atrazine Desetilatrazine Simazine Imidacloprid Organochlorine pesticides Organophosphorus pesticides Phenylurea pesticides Synthetic pyrethroid pesticides 277 substances 63 substances Total pesticides
Number of data sets 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 1
4.1.6
Characteristics of the waste water
The questionnaire allowed also collected relevant information related to the characteristics of the waste water, mainly toxicity, biodegradability and bioeliminability and colour.
23 data sets (from 14 plants) are available for toxicity, of these 6 can be attributed to Daphnia magna, 4 to Vibrio fisceri (bacteria), 4 to inhibition tests on microorganisms from active sludge, 3 on algae, 2 on fish, 1 on fish eggs and 1 on bacteria/daphnia magna/algae toxicity tests. For 2 data sets, it was not clear to which toxicity test (standard monitoring method) they refer.
16 data sets are available for colour, 7 reported in units of Pt-Co scale, 7 in SAC (m-1), one in mg/l Pt and one reported measurements but no unit.
Only 2 data sets are available for biodegradability and bioeliminability, both according to the same standard monitoring method (OECD 301A).
Considering the variability of the measurement methods and the consequent difficulty to compare the data, the data sets have not been plotted in graphs. The information is however available in the relevant tables in Annex II.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
29
4.1.7
Abatement techniques
Out of 110 emission points that reported 1 175 data sets of emission measurements, Figure 4-4 shows the numbers of emission points and data sets related to each of the waste water treatment techniques.
'No information' was reported for 32 emission points and 259 data sets and for 3 emission points and 40 data sets it was reported that 'No techniques' were used. When no information was reported it is assumed that no technique is used.
Figure 4-4: Number of emission points (red) and data sets (blue) related to a given waste water treatment technique
For 29 emission points and 344 data sets reported, 'other' techniques are applied (see Table 10-1 ).
Removal efficiency Removal efficiency was reported in only 16 out of 1 175 data sets. The values are presented in Table 10-2 in Annex II.
4.1.8
Units used
Out of the 1 175 data sets reported, 3430 are not associated with units for concentration measurements and 4 data sets31 are associated with an 'Other' unit. These data sets are not plotted in the graphs but are listed in the tables in Annex II.
30 Related to emission points: BE008_w{1}, BE011_w{1}, BE013_w{1}, BE014_w{1}, DE022_w{1}, DE032_w{1}, DE039_w{1}, FR135_w{1}, IT065_w{1}, IT077_w{1}, IT077_w{2}, IT087_w{1}, PT108_w{1}, PT109_w{1}, SE119_w{1} and SE120_w{1}. 31 From Plants SE120 and UK126.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
30
4.1.9
Presentation of data
Information about the pollutants' concentration in emissions to water is presented Annex II in the descending order of available data (see Figure 4-3). The information is presented in graphs and in tables, or only in tables if less than 10 data sets are available.
The graphs show all reported data sets except those which have been excluded as a first approach for the reasons given in Sections 4.1.3 to 4.1.8. On the other hand, the tables contain all reported data sets.
Each graph presents the minimum, average and maximum emission concentrations over the 3year reference period as well as the Emission Limit Value (ELV), the maximum emission load over the 3-year reference period, the type of discharge (direct or indirect), the type of monitoring (periodic or frequent) and the abatement techniques applied at the emission points.
Concerning the type of discharge and in accordance with the KoM conclusions, only direct discharge data sets are plotted in the graphs for some parameters (e.g. COD, TOC, TSS and Total N). However, both indirect and direct discharge data sets are presented in the tables.
In the case of frequent monitoring, the minimum emission concentration corresponds to the maximum of the three minima reported. Likewise, the average and maximum concentrations correspond to the maximum of the three averages and three maxima reported, respectively. The maximum emission load corresponds to the maximum emission concentration multiplied by the average water flow.
The tables and graphs have been sorted in ascending order of the maximum emission concentration of all reported values (minimum, average and maximum).
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
31
5 WATER CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL
5.1 Overview
Of the 104 plants that participated in the data collection, 1432 plants have not filled in data related to the water consumption of the entire plant, either related to specific water consumption, or the proportion of recycled/reused water in the total water consumption.
The range of the reported values for the average specific water consumption goes from 0 m3 to 732 m3 water consumed/t of textiles processed.
5.2 Recycled/reused water in the total water consumption
A total of 60 questionnaires contain data on the proportion of recycled/reused water consumption. Out of the 60 plants that have reported information, 35 plants have reported a percentage of 0 %. There are 3 plants that have reported 100 % recycled/reused water consumption, but in the case of PT111, an average specific water consumption of around 258 m3/t has also been reported, while for the other two plants (IT061 and IT088) the average specific water consumption reported is 0 m3/t.
PT109 has reported the proportion of recycled/reused water consumption but has not reported the specific water consumption.
5.3 Monitoring water consumption
Figure 5-1 gives the distribution of the different types of monitoring which have been reported for water consumption.
1% 2% 4%
1% 12%
80%
Measured Calculated Estimated Measured,Calculated Measured,Estimated No information
Figure 5-1: Types of monitoring of water consumption
32 Plants that do not report data about water consumption: AT001, AT002, AT006, CZ016, CZ018, CZ019, DE026, DK054, IT060, PT104, PT105, UK127, UK128 and UK129.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
32
5.4 BAT candidates
A total of 21 BAT candidates have been reported in the questionnaire for reducing water consumption. The techniques reported are listed in Table 5-1 below
Table 5-1: List of BAT candidates reported for reducing water consumption
Technique code BAT1 BAT2 BAT3 BAT4 BAT5 BAT6 BAT7 BAT8 BAT9 BAT10 BAT11 BAT12 BAT13 BAT14 BAT15 BAT16 BAT17 BAT18 BAT19 BAT20 BAT21
Technique name
4.1.1 Management and good housekeeping 4.1.4 Optimising water consumption in textile operations 4.6.22 Water re-use/recycling in batch dyeing processes 4.7.7 Reduction of water consumption in cleaning operations 4.9.1 Water & energy conservation in batch washing and rinsing 4.9.2 Water & energy conservation in continuous washing and rinsing Procedures to avoid spillages and overfilling Adjustment of scheduling in production Automatic controllers of fill volume and liquor temperature Drain and fill method for rinsing Smart rinsing systems Overflow or "flood" rinsing Automatic stop valves Counter-current washing Reduction of carry-over Dry cleaning of process baths before rinsing Reuse rinse waters Reuse cooling water Reuse cleaning waters On-line monitoring Other
5.5 Presentation of data
When a plant has reported data referring to the minimum, average or maximum specific water consumption, the value reported for the average specific water consumption has been used in the graph.
Plants DE029, DE039, PT104, PT109 and UK127 are not plotted in the graphs because the data provided in the questionnaire refer to the minimum or maximum specific water consumption and not to the average specific water consumption.
The graph in Annex III consists of three parts. The upper part shows the average specific water consumption reported per plant and for the 3-year period (2016-2018). The second part shows the percentage of recycled/reused water for each year. The third part shows the combination of BAT candidates reported in the questionnaires.
All the graphs are sorted by ascending order of average specific water consumption over the 3-year period.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
33
The data table is sorted in the same way as the graphs, by minimum to maximum average specific water consumption over the 3-year period. At the end of the table, the plants for which there are no values for the specific water consumption, but for which there is information about the proportion of recycled/reused water, are shown.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
34
6 ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL
6.1 Overview
Out of the 104 plants that participated in the data collection, 1533 plants have not filled in data related to energy consumption of the entire plant, either related to specific net energy consumption, electricity consumption, heat consumption or recovered heat in the heat consumption.
The range of the reported values for the average specific energy consumption goes from 0 kw/t to 74 900 kw/t of textiles treated.
6.2 Electricity and heat specific energy consumption
It is expected that the sum of the specific electricity consumption and specific heat consumption will be equal to the specific energy consumption. This situation occurs in most of the plants, but in 37 plants one of the following situations has been noted:
- The sum of the electricity- and heat-specific energy consumption is greater than the specific energy consumption: IT061, IT088, PT102, PT117, SE120. - The sum of the electricity- and heat-specific energy consumption is less than the specific energy consumption: BE007, BE008, BE009, BE010, BE011, BE013, BE014, DE021, DE022, DE051, FR131, FR134, FR135, IT059, PT099, PT114, SE118, UK124 and UK126.
6.3 Recovered heat in the heat consumed
A total of 19 questionnaires contained data on the recovered heat in the heat consumed. Of the 19 plants that have reported information, 434 plants have not reported data about the specific heat consumption.
6.4 Monitoring energy consumption
Figure 6-1 gives the distribution of the different types of monitoring for specific energy consumption.
33 Plants that do not report data about energy consumption: AT001, AT002, AT004, AT006, CZ016, CZ018, CZ019, CZ020, DE026, DE044, DK054, IT060, PT115, UK128 and UK128. 34 Plants that reported proportion of recovered heat in the heat consumption but not reported data about the heat consumption: BE011, CZ015, DE021 and DE051.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
35
Figure 6-1: Types of monitoring of energy consumption
6.5 BAT candidates
A total of 12 BAT candidates have been reported in the questionnaire for lowering the energy consumption. The techniques reported are listed in Table 6-1 below
Table 6-1: List of BAT candidates reported for lowering the energy consumption
Technique code BAT1 BAT2 BAT3 BAT4 BAT5 BAT6 BAT7 BAT8 BAT9 BAT10 BAT11 BAT12
Technique name
4.1.1 Management and good housekeeping 4.4.3 Minimising energy consumption in wool scouring installations 4.8.1 Minimisation of energy consumption of stenter frames 4.9.1 Water & energy conservation in batch washing and rinsing 4.9.2 Water & energy conservation in continuous washing and rinsing Heat recovery from warm process water Heat recovery from waste water Heat recovery from waste gases Optimisation of energy consumed by the compressed air system Combined Heat and Power On-line monitoring Other
6.6 Presentation of data
When a plant has reported data referring to the minimum, average or maximum specific energy consumption, the value reported for the average specific energy consumption has been used.
Plant PT104 has not been plotted in the graphs because all the data provided in the questionnaire refer to the minimum specific energy consumption and not to the average specific energy consumption.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
36
The first graph consists of two sections. The upper part shows the average specific energy consumption for the 3-year period (2016-2018) as for the first graph. The second part shows the combination of BAT candidates reported in the questionnaires. The graph is sorted by ascending order of the average specific energy consumption.
The second graph in Annex IV consists of four parts. The first part shows the average specific energy consumption for the 3-year period (2016-2018). The second and third parts show the average specific electricity consumption and average specific heat consumption respectively. The last part shows the proportion of recovered heat in the heat consumed. The graph is sorted by ascending order of the average specific energy consumption.
The data table is sorted in the same way as the graphs, by ascending order of specific average energy consumption over the 3-year period. At the end of the table, plants which have not reported specific average energy consumption but have reported information about the electricity consumption, heat consumption or recovered heat in the heat consumption are shown.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
37
7 SPECIFIC WATER AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PROCESS LEVEL
7.1 Level of reporting
Information about the specific water and energy consumption at process level could be reported in two ways in the questionnaires:
- in an agglomerated manner where the minimum, average and maximum consumption could be reported for the given process; - in a detailed manner where the minimum, average and maximum consumption could be reported for a number of particular configurations (i.e. combination of process parameters and raw material characteristics).
Table 7-1 below gives the overview, process by process, of the data reported about specific water and energy consumption at process level. From this table, it is clear that little information has been reported at detailed level, except for dyeing.
Table 7-1: Overview of the number of plants having reported data about specific water and energy consumption at process level
Process
Raw wool scouring Spinning
Number of plants carrying out the process
6
16
Agglomerated level
Specific water consumption
Specific energy consumption
6
6
Not relevant
10
Washing
30
synthetic fibres
Fabric
production,
25
including:
Knitting
5
Sizing
12
Tufting
4
Warping
14
Waxing
3
Weaving
19
Singeing
29
16
16
Not relevant
6
Not relevant
1
Not relevant
3
Not relevant
2
Not relevant
3
Not relevant
0
Not relevant
5
Not relevant
11
Desizing
37
21
13
Mercerising 20
10
9
Scouring
31
22
21
Bleaching
54
24
19
Wool
1
1
1
carbonising
Wool fulling 6
3
3
Detailed level
Specific water Specific energy consumption consumption
0
Not relevant 2 (for a total of 5 configurations)
0
1 (for a total of 1 configuration) 1 (for a total of 2 configurations)
Not relevant
0
Not relevant Not relevant Not relevant Not relevant Not relevant Not relevant
Not relevant
3 (for a total of 6 configurations) 0 2 (for a total of 3 configurations) 2 (for a total of 4 configurations)
0
0
0 0 0 0 0 0 1 (for a total of 1 configuration) 3 (for a total of 5 configurations) 0 2 (for a total of 3 configurations) 2 (for a total of 4 configurations)
0
0
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
38
Dyeing,
89
including:
Continuous
39
dyeing
Batch dyeing 68
Printing
20
Finishing,
66
including:
Continuous
56
finishing
Batch finishing 23 Shrink-proof 12 finishing
Coating
19
Laminating
4
Dry cleaning 6
Thermal
63
treatment
49
46
15
13
24
25
6
6
24
25
11
11
5
6
4
5
Not relevant 9
Not relevant
0
Not relevant
3
Not relevant
33
Not relevant
Not relevant
1 (for a total of
3
configurations)
11 (for a total
of
108
configurations)
1 (for a total of
3
configurations)
Not relevant
1 (for a total of 3 configurations) 3 (for a total of 23 configurations) 1 (for a total of 3 configurations) Not relevant
3 (for a total of 10 configurations) 0 0 Not relevant
Not relevant Not relevant
Not relevant
3 (for a total of 10 configurations) 0
0
2 (for a total of 5 configurations) 1 0 4 (for a total of 5 configurations)
Considering the small amount of available data at detailed level (except for dyeing), only data at agglomerated level are shown in graphs and tables.
7.2 Data quality
7.2.1
General points
As for specific water and energy consumption at plant level, some plants have reported the minimum and/or the maximum consumption but not the average, which would need to be completed. This is brought to the attention of the MSs concerned via the dedicated Excel file.
Likewise, in some cases, the sum of the electricity- and heat-specific energy consumption does not add up to the specific energy consumption. This is brought to the attention of the MSs concerned via the dedicated Excel file.
7.2.2
Dyeing
It is to be noted that, for dyeing, the questionnaires offered the possibility to report the agglomerated data of all dyeing activities, of continuous dyeing only or of batch dyeing only. The data reported under 'all dyeing' only make sense if both continuous and batch dyeing are carried out (which is the case of 23 plants). However, some plants which carry out only one of the two types of dyeing have reported data on specific consumption as 'all dyeing', which hinders the automatic extraction of data (5 plants performing continuous dyeing only and 11 plants performing batch dyeing only), and this would need to be corrected.
7.2.3
Finishing
The situation is the same for finishing as for dyeing, i.e. the questionnaires offered the possibility to report the agglomerated data of all finishing activities, of continuous finishing
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
39
only or of batch finishing only. Like for dyeing, 13 plants which carry out only one continuous finishing have reported data on specific consumption as 'all finishing', which hinders the automatic extraction of data, and this would need to be corrected.
7.3 Presentation of CBI data
In the process-specific worksheets of the questionnaire (Worksheets 2.1 to 2.19), information was sought, when relevant, about the specific water consumption of the processes (i.e. cubic metre of water consumed per tonne of textile treated) or the specific energy consumption (i.e. kWh of energy consumed per tonne of textile treated).
This information was considered confidential business information (CBI) by the TWG during the questionnaire development and was identified as such in the questionnaires by a specific colour (red cells). In order to maintain the confidentiality of this information throughout the data assessment, the plant name is not mentioned in graphs and tables where the CBI information is used but is replaced by randomly attributed CBI codes for each individual process.
The EIPPCB will send to each MS a list of all the plant names and CBI codes for the installations in that MS; this will allow the MS' representatives to check the performance of their installations.
The principles for presenting the data in graphs and tables which are shown in Annex V are the same as for specific water and energy consumption at plant level (see Sections 5 and 6, respectively). However, as the data at process level is considered CBI, the following approach has been used to present the CBI data in the present document:
- not to show in the graphs and tables any contextual information (e.g. process parameters or techniques applied) as this could give clues as to the plants' identity;
- to present CBI data for a given process only when at least 10 plants of the data collection carry out this process, as a smaller sample may also facilitate the identification of the plants concerned.
According to Table 7-1, this means that the present document does not contains graphs and tables about specific water and energy consumption of raw wool scouring, knitting, tufting, waxing, wool carbonising, wool fulling, laminating and dry cleaning as less than 10 plants submitted information.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
40
8 WASTE
Generally speaking, little information has been reported about the generated and recycled waste.
8.1 Raw wool scouring
Table 8-1 below contains the information reported by four plants about the recovery of grease and the amount of waste sent off site for recovery or disposal.
Table 8-1: Grease recovered and waste sent off site in raw wool scouring
Plant
Combination
of
code
techniques
IT075 IT076 UK128 UK129
4.4.1 Use of integral dirt
removal/grease recovery
loops, 4.10.11 Disposal of
wool scouring sludge to
agricultural land, 4.4.3
Minimising
energy
consumption in wool
scouring installations, On-
line monitoring.
4.4.1 Use of integral dirt
removal/grease recovery
loops, 4.10.11 Disposal of
wool scouring sludge to
agricultural land, 4.4.3
Minimising
energy
consumption in wool
scouring installations, On-
line monitoring.
4.4.1 Use of integral dirt
removal/grease recovery
loops, 4.10.11 Disposal of
wool scouring sludge to
agricultural land, 4.4.3
Minimising
energy
consumption in wool
scouring installations.
4.4.1 Use of integral dirt
removal/grease recovery
loops, 4.4.3 Minimising
energy consumption in
wool scouring installations,
4.10.11 Disposal of wool
scouring sludge to
agricultural land, On-line
monitoring.
Note: NI = No information.
Specific amount of grease recovered (kg/kg of raw wool)
2016 2017 2018
0.05
0.06
0.05
0.06
0.05
0.05
0.01
0.011 0.013
0.015 0.0135 0.0106
Specific amount of waste with code 04 02 10 sent off site (kg/kg of raw wool)
2016 2017 2018
NI
NI
NI
NI
NI
NI
0.0043 0.007 0.0093
0
0
0
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
41
8.2 Desizing
Only one plant (PT108) reported information about the percentage of sizing agent recovered during desizing. This percentage is reported to be 0 %.
8.3 Mercerising
6 plants have reported information about the percentage of alkali recovered from mercerising (see Table 8-2 below).
Table 8-2: Alkali recovered from mercerising
Plant code
BE013 DE030 ES058 FR134 PT108 UK127
% of alkali recovered (concentration before - concentration after treatment)
2016
2017
2018
99
99
99
75
75
75
95
76
99
35
37
37
75
80
85
95
95
95
8.4 Dyeing
24 plants have reported data about the fate of spent dyeing baths and padding liquors, for a total of 65 date sets. This information is summarised in Annex VI, for each year where information was reported.
In 51 occurrences (corresponding to 18 plants), no spent dyeing baths or padding liquor has been reported as waste (i.e. sent off site for disposal and recovery). In those cases, the spent dyeing baths or padding liquor is mostly considered as waste water.
In the 14 other occurrences (corresponding to 6 plants35), spent dyeing baths or padding liquor have been reported as waste and no waste water has been reported. The case of Plant FR133 in particular is of note; all spent dyeing baths are said to be recycled with evaporationconcentration. The treatment sludge is the only remaining waste.
Spent dyeing baths or padding liquor are recycled in only three plants36, including FR133 mentioned above. In the case of FR130, the specific amount of recycled of spent dyeing baths or padding liquor is particularly high and would need to be checked.
In addition to the 24 plants having reporting data, 6 plants reported that the spent dye bath is sent to waste water treatment.
35 Plants DE024, DE030, DE039, DE049, FR130 and FR133. 36 Plants DE047, FR130 and FR133.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
42
8.5 Printing
Four plants have reported data about the fate of printing residues, for a total of 10 data sets. This information is summarised in Annex VI.
In two other cases (BE009 and FR131), printing paste residues are said to be treated as waste water and in one case (PT099), it is reported that no printing residues are produced.
One plant (UK127) reports 100 t of recycled printing paste residues per tonne of textile treated, which is most probably a mistake.
8.6 Finishing
16 plants have reported data about the fate of spent dyeing baths and padding liquors, for a total of 51 data sets. This information is summarised in Annex VI, for each year where information was reported.
In 30 occurrences (corresponding to 10 plants), no spent finishing baths or padding liquor has been reported as waste (i.e. sent off site for disposal and recovery). In those cases, the spent finishing baths or padding liquor are mostly considered as waste water.
In 21 occurrences (corresponding to 10 plants also), spent finishing baths or padding liquor have been reported as waste and no waste water has been reported (except in two cases).
Concerning waste water, Plant DE022 reports that waste water from some processes (like coating and finishing) is evaporated.
8.7 Shrink-proof finishing
4 plants have reported information about the fate of spent finishing baths and padding liquors, for a total of 11 data sets. This information is summarised in Annex VI, for each year where information was reported.
Spent finishing baths or padding liquor are reported to be treated as waste water in all cases. Plant CZ016 has reported that some spent finishing baths or padding liquor are recycled or reused.
8.8 Leftover chemicals
Worksheet 10 of the questionnaire aimed to collect data about the specific amount of chemicals disposed of as waste at plant level.
Information has been reported by 58 plants for a total of 177 data sets.
The specific amount of chemicals was reported in kg/t of textile by 12 plants37; in three cases38 the data were reported in kg/year and in one case (UK121) the unit used is not clear.
37 Plants IT061, IT064, IT068, IT069, IT071, IT072, IT074, IT078, IT079, IT089, IT090 and IT091. 38 CZ020, IT063 and PT114.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
43
Although it seems clear that the unit mentioned in the questionnaire (kg/kg of textile) was not the most appropriate one, the variety of units used impairs the automatic extraction of data and the data concerned will need to be converted in the relevant questionnaires.
For the same reason, the data are not plotted in a graph but only listed in a table in Annex VI.
Concerning the type of waste reported, 34 data sets correspond to the pre-identified EU waste code in the questionnaire, which allows a reasonable comparison. 137 other data sets refer to other waste codes (44 different codes in total39).
It will be necessary to evaluate whether some of the reported waste types could be added or grouped to allow a meaningful and useful comparison.
39 Waste codes 04 02 14, 04 02 15, 04 02 19, 04 02 20, 04 02 22, 07 01 08*, 07 02 01*, 07 02 99, 08 01 11, 08 01 16, 08 03 18, 08 04 11, 13 02 05, 13 02 08, 13 02 08*, 13 03 07, 14 06 03*, 15 01 01, 15 01 02, 15 01 03, 15 01 04, 15 01 06, 15 01 10, 15 01 10*, 15 02 02, 15 02 02*, 15 02 03, 16 01 04, 16 02 14, 16 02 16, 16 03 06, 16 05 06*, 16 06 01, 16 07 08, 16 10 03, 17 04 05, 17 04 11, 17 06 03, 17 06 03*, 19 08 12, 19 08 14, 19 09 05, 20 01 21 and 20 03 04.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
44
9 ANNEX I - EMISSIONS TO AIR
The table below lists the 173 emission points mentioned in Section 3.2 and for which clarification is needed.
Table 9-1: Points of emission to air with 'other' or unclear associated processes
Emission point AT001_{1}
Usual name of the point of release
Stenter "Brckner 5"
Associated processes
No information
Additional information
AT001_{2}
Stenter "Brckner 4" No information
AT006_{2} CZ016_{1} CZ016_{2} CZ016_{3} CZ017_{2}
Stenter 2 Boiler K1 Boiler K2 Boiler K3 Boiler 1
No information
Raw
wool
scouring
Raw
wool
scouring
Raw
wool
scouring
Other
Boiler - naturgas
CZ017_{3}
Boiler 2
Other
Boiler - naturgas
CZ017_{4}
Boiler 3
Other
Boiler - naturgas
CZ018_{1}
Boiler 1
No information
CZ018_{2}
Boiler 2
No information
DE023_{4} DE042_{1} DE047_{5} FR135_{1}
IT059_{3}
IT059_{4}
IT060_{1} IT060_{2} IT060_{3} IT060_{4} IT060_{5}
boiler house
RNV
Boiler house - boiler 2
Rejet
thermal
treatment chemine 1
BOILER/STEAM GENERATOR-A1
BOILER/STEAM GENERATOR-A4
E178
E179 E182 E183 E211
Other
Functional
finishing
-
Coating
and
laminating
-
Thermal
treatment - Other
Other
Thermal
treatment (e.g.
drying,
thermofixation,
curing)
Scouring
-
Mercerising -
Bleaching
-
Dyeing - Dyeing
-
Functional
finishing
Scouring
-
Mercerising -
Bleaching
-
Dyeing
-
Functional
finishing
No information
No information No information No information No information
steam boiler
Rameuse E Bruckner with Thermo-fixing> 150 C and drying Finishing Sanfor 5 Bruckner Finishing Dimensa Line: Cylinder Dryer - Finishing Extracta Line: Finishing cylinder dryer
Measurements reported? yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
no no no yes
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
45
IT060_{6}
IT060_{7}
IT060_{8}
IT060_{9} IT060_{10} IT060_{11} IT060_{12} IT060_{13} IT060_{14} IT060_{15} IT063_{10} IT063_{11} IT063_{12} IT064_{1} IT064_{2} IT064_{3} IT064_{4} IT064_{5} IT064_{6} IT064_{7} IT065_{1} IT065_{2} IT065_{3} IT065_{4} IT065_{5} IT065_{6} IT065_{7} IT065_{8}
IT067_{2}
IT067_{3}
IT067_{4}
IT068_{1} IT068_{2}
IT069_{1}
IT070_{1}
E213
No information
E219
No information
E220
No information
E222
No information No information No information No information No information No information E3 E2 and E2A in 2019 E2B in 2019 A4 A5 B1
C1
No information
No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information
No information
C2
F1
A6
A1
A4
A2
D4
D4'
D5
D5'
C1
29-CT1:Generatore di
vapore Ferroli 1 (pot.
termica
di
combustione kw 5815)
30-CT2:Generatore di
vapore Ferroli 2 (Pot.
termica
di
combustione kw 5232)
31-CT3: Generatore di
vapore Ferroli 3 (Pot.
termica
di
combustione kw 5234)
A4
A6
No information No information Other No information No information No information No information No information No information No information No information
Other
Other
Other
Other Other
A2
No information
A1
No information
Rameuse F Bruckner -
Thermo fixing > 150 C yes
and drying Finishing
Tumbler
finishing
department for cotton yes
warehouse - Finishing
Tumbler 2 finishing
department for cotton yes
warehouse - Finishing
Finishing- burner and yes brushing
no
no
no
no
no
no
thermal power
no
thermal power
no
thermal power
no
steam generator
yes
steam generator
yes
STENTER FRAMES
yes
JIGGER MACHINE JIGGER MACHINE
DYEING yes DYEING yes
SINGEING
yes
steam generator
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
steam generator
yes
steam generator
yes
steam generator (second steam generator - A1 - is yes spare)
yes
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
46
IT070_{2} IT070_{3} IT071_{1} IT071_{2} IT071_{4} IT072_{1} IT072_{2} IT072_{4}
IT073_{1}
IT073_{2}
IT074_{1} IT074_{2} IT074_{3} IT076_{1} IT076_{2} IT076_{3} IT076_{4} IT077_{1} IT077_{2} IT077_{3}
IT077_{4}
IT077_{5} IT077_{6} IT077_{7} IT077_{8} IT077_{9} IT078_{1} IT078_{3}
IT079_{1}
IT079_{2}
IT082_{5}
IT082_{6}
IT082_{7} IT082_{8} IT082_{9}
A2
No information
yes
C7
No information
yes
B1
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
B2
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
C2
Other
DRYING
yes
A1
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
A3
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
C1
Other
THICKENERS
yes
Dyeing
-
A3
Functional
Steam generator
yes
finishing
Dyeing
-
A4
Functional
Steam generator
yes
finishing
L4
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
L5
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
L6
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes
E23
Other
heat generator
yes
E24
Other
heat generator
yes
E66
Other
cogeneration plant
yes
E67
Other
cogeneration plant
yes
L4
No information
yes
L3
No information
yes
L1
No information
yes
The
scheduled
L2
No information monitoring
is yes
programmed for year
2019
B7
No information
yes
b8
No information
yes
b9
No information
yes
c1
No information
yes
c2
No information
yes
A1+A3 B2
No information No information
A4
Other
A3
E52 - Generatore di calore 1 E53 - Generatore di calore 2 E55- generatore di calore 3
E56 - Generatore 4
Other Other Other Other Other
steam generator
yes
STENTER (natural gas yes powered) STEAM GENERATOR yes 5,99 MW STEAM GENERATOR yes 8,36 MW
yes
yes
yes yes
E57 - generatore 5
Other
yes
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
47
IT083_{9}
E28
IT083_{10}
E29
IT083_{13}
E33
IT084_{5}
E10
IT084_{6}
E11
IT085_{1}
7
IT085_{2}
8
IT087_{1}
14a
IT087_{2}
14b
IT087_{3}
14c
IT088_{2}
A2
IT089_{1}
A1
IT090_{1}
A3
IT090_{2}
A1
IT091_{1}
A2
IT092_{1}
C1a
IT094_{1}
B
IT094_{2}
B4
Scouring
-
Dyeing
-
Functional
finishing
-
Thermal
STEAM GENERATOR yes
treatment (e.g.
drying,
thermofixation,
curing)
Scouring
-
Dyeing
-
Functional
finishing Thermal treatment
- Diathermic oil heat
generator
yes
(e.g.
drying,
thermofixation,
curing)
Scouring
-
Dyeing
-
Washing
synthetic fibre -
Functional finishing Thermal
- Diathermic oil heat yes generator
treatment (e.g.
drying,
thermofixation,
curing)
Heat generator, burning
Other
natural gas for heating yes
thermal oil
Heat generator, burning
Other
natural gas for heating yes
thermal oil
Other
Heat generator
no
Other
Heat generator
no
Other
Steam generator SIAT yes (4 900 kW)
Other
Steam
generator yes
CARIMATI (5 600 kW)
Other
Steam
generator yes
CARIMATI (3 500 kW)
Dyeing
-
Bleaching
-
Thermal
the heating system is
treatment (e.g. stopped since 5 years no
drying,
ago
thermofixation,
curing)
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes 3,6 MW
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes 7,7 MW
Other
STEAM GENERATOR yes 4,6 MW
Other
THERMAL ENERGY yes
Other No information
Steam generator [4522 yes kW] Processes associated: yes thermal treatments
No information Thermal treatments
yes
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
48
IT094_{3}
IT094_{4}
IT096_{1} IT096_{2} IT096_{3} IT096_{4} IT097_{10}
IT097_{11}
IT097_{12}
IT097_{13} IT097_{14} IT097_{15} IT097_{16} IT097_{17} IT097_{18} IT097_{19} IT097_{20} PT099_{1} PT099_{2} PT104_{1} PT104_{2} PT104_{3} PT104_{4} PT104_{5} PT108_{15} PT108_{16} PT108_{17}
PT109_1{9}
E8e
No information
E8f
No information
E7
Other
E8
Other
E9
Other
E10
69-(T2) Essiccatoio
tops
T<150C
(lisciatrice 2)
70-(T2) Essiccatoio
tops
T<150C
(lisciatrice 2)
71-(T2) Essiccatoio
tops
T<150C
(lisciatrice 1)
72-(T2) Essiccatoio
tops
T<150C
(lisciatrice 1)
161-Essiccatoio tops
T<150C (lisciatrice 1)
162-Essiccatoio tops
T<150C (lisciatrice 2)
140-(T1)
Vasche
lisciatrice 1
141-(T1)
Vasche
lisciatrice 2
97-(CT)Generatore di
calore (Pot.12,6 MW)
98-(CT) Generatore di
calore (Pot. 12,6 MW)
99-(CT) Generatore di
calore (Pot.11 MW)
Boiler - emission
point not in the scope
Boiler - emission
point not in the scope
Boiler - emission
point not in the scope
Boiler - emission
point not in the scope
FF3-Sizing machine
Dyeing Other
Other
Other
Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other No information No information No information No information No information
Thermal treatments. This point of emission has been indicated to be yes monitored in the second part of 2018 Thermal treatments. This point of emission has been indicated to be yes monitored in the second part of 2018
Kitchen colours
yes
Steam generator 2260 yes kW Steam generator 2260 yes kW Steam generator 2260 yes kW
Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam
Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam
Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam
Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam
Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam Smoothers - Dryer yes heated with steam Smoothers - hood on yes treatments bowl Smoother - hood on yes treatments bowl
Steam generator
yes
Steam generator
yes
Steam generator
yes
no
no
no
no yes
FF6-Stenter
No information
yes
FF7- Tumbler
No information
yes
Boiler - emission Fabric production
no
point not in the scope
Boiler - emission Fabric production
no
point not in the scope
Boiler - emission Fabric production
no
point not in the scope
In the last three years,
FF33 - LP3/I (Dryer)
No information
the machine worked less no than 500h/year so it is
not monitored
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
49
PT109_1{14} PT111_{1} PT111_{2} PT114_1{1} PT114_2{7} PT114_2{8} PT115_{1} PT115_{2}
PT115_{3} PT115_{4} PT115_{5}
PT115_{6}
PT115_{7} PT115_{8} PT115_{9} PT115_{10} PT115_{11}
PT115_{12}
PT115_{13}
FF45 - ML6 (washing machine) Boiler - emission point not in the scope Boiler - emission point not in the scope Boiler - emission point not in the scope Boiler - Not in the scope Boiler - Not in the scope
FF01 - Thread dryer
No information No information No information No information No information No information No information
FF07 - Gasser
No information
FF15- Biancalani 1
No information
FF31 - Biancalani 3
No information
FF18 - Stenter 1
No information
FF21 - Stenter 2
No information
FF22 - Stenter 3
No information
FF02- Thread dryer
No information
FF05 - Gasser
No information
FF6 - Gasser
No information
FF17 - Biancalani 2
No information
FF19 - Stenter 1
No information
FF24 - Stenter 4
No information
used to wash the woven yes fabric after the dyeing
no
no
no
no
no
yes
Belongs to Group A (FF5 and FF7). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release Belongs to GroupB (FF15- FF16 and FF17). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release
yes
Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the points of release Belongs to Group D (FF20 and FF21). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the point of release
yes
Belongs to Group A (FF5 and FF7). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release
yes
Belongs to GroupB (FF15- FF16 and FF17). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the points of release Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the points of release
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
50
PT115_{14}
PT115_{15} PT115_{16} PT115_{17}
PT115_{18}
PT115_{19}
PT115_{20}
UK124_{1} UK124_{2} UK124_{3} UK124_{4} UK124_{5} UK124_{6} UK124_{7} UK124_{8} UK124_{9} UK127_{7}
FF20 - Stenter 2
No information
FF 25 - Polymerizer FF3 - Thread dryer FF04 - Thread dryer
No information No information No information
FF16 - Biancalani 1
No information
FF23 - Stenter 3
No information
FF25 - Stenter 5
No information
A2 Krantz Stenter
A3 - L Stenter
A9 - Boiler
A11 Burner
Gas Fired
A12 - Dipping Unit
A13 - Wide Stenter
A14 - Tumbler
A16- CHP
A1 CHP (old)
A7
No information No information No information
No information
No information No information No information No information No information Other
Belongs to Group D (FF20 and FF21). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release
yes
yes
yes Belongs to GroupB (FF15- FF16 and FF17). Monitoring twice a year, yes to one of the points of release Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the points of release Belongs to Group C (FF18- FF19 and FF22FF23 and FF24-FF25). yes Monitoring twice a year, to two of the points of release
yes
yes
yes
no
no
yes
yes
yes
yes
yes
Empty cells in the other tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
51
10 ANNEX II - EMISSIONS TO WATER
Empty cells in the tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
The table below lists the 29 emission points mentioned in Section 4.1.7. For common waste water treatment plants, an appropriate combination of techniques should be selected in the questionnaires to enable the comparison and use of extracted concentration data for setting BAT AELs.
Table 10-1: Emission points that reported 'other' techniques
Emission point AT003_w {1} BE008_w {1}
BE010_w {1}
FR131_w {1}
Combination of techniques
Other
Equalisation,
Grit
separators, Other
Equalisation,
Activated
sludge
process,
Nitrification/denitrification,
Other
Other
Information on techniques used Flue-gas neutralization aeration and mixing process in equalisation tank (avoiding odour problems)
, fecl3 for phosphorous removal
chemical discoloration
FR132_w {2} Other
biological
IT059_w {1} Other IT061_w {1} Other IT064_w {1} Other IT065_w {1} Other IT068_w {1} Other
ph neutralization with co2
the wastewater are subjected to a mechanical filtering and a ph neutralization treatment (automatic controlled dosage of sodium hydroxide)., prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) waste water flows is treated into the centralized treatment system of the prato district. prato has been among the first districts to organize centralized sewage treatment that has guaranteed wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 45ml of mc year is purified through a system of 5 district purifiers operated by gida). more info: https://www.gida-spa.it/index.php?l=eng the wastewater are subjected to a mechanical filtering and a ph neutralization treatment (first step: insufflation of carbon dioxide, produced by steam generators with the combustion of methane gas; second step: automatic controlled dosage of sulfuric acid)., prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water)
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
52
IT069_w {1} IT071_w {2} IT072_w {1} IT074_w {1}
IT074_w {2} IT078_w {1} IT079_w {1} IT082_w {1}
Other
Other Other
Other, Other,
Other, Other,
Other
Other Equalisation, Neutralisation, Activated sludge process, Nitrification/denitrification, Sedimentation, Adsorption (e.g. powdered/granular activated carbon, lignite coke, etc.), Other
the wastewater are subjected to a mechanical filtering and a ph neutralization treatment (first step: insufflation of carbon dioxide, produced by steam generators with the combustion of methane gas; second step: automatic controlled dosage of sulfuric acid)., prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water)
mechanical filtering before discharge
before the discharge with the other wastewaters, the condensation water generated from dry cleaning is treated by static separation, stripping (with recovery of the solvent) and adsorption on active carbons. before the discharge in the public sewage the wastewater as a whole is treated by mechanical filtering., prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) before the discharge with the other wastewaters, the condensation water generated from dry cleaning is treated by static separation, stripping (with recovery of the solvent) and adsorption on active carbons. before the discharge in the public sewage the wastewater as a whole is treated by mechanical filtering., prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water)
ozonization
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
53
IT083_w {1} IT089_w {1}
IT090_w {1}
IT094_w {1}
IT096_w {1} PT098_w {1} PT099_w {1} PT102_w {1} PT110_w {1} PT111_w {1} UK124_w {1}
Other, Other, Other
Other
Other
Equalisation, Neutralisation,
Activated sludge process,
Nitrification/denitrification,
Sedimentation, Other
Equalisation, Neutralisation,
Sedimentation,
Sand
filtration, Activated sludge
process, Other
Screening, Oil separation,
Other
Other
Equalisation,
Grit
separators,
Screening,
Coagulation
and
flocculation, Sedimentation,
Activated sludge process,
Other
Equalisation, Neutralisation,
Activated sludge process,
Sedimentation,
Sand
filtration, Other
Neutralisation, Coagulation
and flocculation, Flotation,
Other
mixing and oxygenation, macrofiltration mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) mechanical filtering before discharge in the public sewage. prato has been among the first districts to organize a centralized treatment system, ensuring wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 5 district wastewater treatment plants, operated by gida s.p.a., depurate 45 ml of mc year. prato is equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water (over 60 km of network which distributes about 5 ml of recycled water) waste water flows into the centralized treatment system of the prato district. prato has been among the first districts to organize centralized sewage treatment that has guaranteed wastewater treatment for the population and over 300 companies in the area. today, 45ml of mc year is purified through a system of 5 district purifiers operated by gida). prato it's equipped with the largest industrial aqueduct for the distribution of purified water.
only nitrification, , ozonization
on-line monitoring
ph control with the use of the co2 gas resulting from the combustion in the boiler discharge in our effluent in the sidva intermunicipal collector for biological treatment
ozone
o-line monitoring
biological filter treatment (aerobic)
The table below lists the 16 data sets that reported average removal efficiencies for various KEIs, as mentioned in Section 4.1.7.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
54
Table 10-2: Removal efficiencies by KEI reported in 16 data sets
EP water name
CZ020_w {1}
CZ020_w {1}
PT117_w {1}
CZ020_w {1}
PT117_w {1} UK128_w {1}
UK129_w {1}
CZ020_w {1}
UK129_w {1}
Combination of techniques
Average Average Average removal removal removal KEI efficiency efficiency efficiency (%) - 2016 (%) - 2017 (%) - 2018
Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process
52.38 98.19
65.72 98.75
83.75 99.07
AOX BOD5
Neutralisation
3.14
3.31
3.53
BOD5
Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process
95.31
95.66
96.29
COD
Neutralisation
4.405
4.66
4.75
COD
Coagulation and flocculation 77.6
Grit separators, Screening, Oil separation, Coagulation and flocculation, Ultrafiltration, Flotation Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process
95.1 96.78
Grit separators, Screening, Oil separation, Coagulation and 99 flocculation, Ultrafiltration, Flotation
77.55 95.5 94.88
99
78.5 95.6 94.84
99
COD COD
NH4-N
Organochlorine pesticides
Grit separators, Screening, Oil
UK129_w separation, Coagulation and 95
95
95
Organophosphorus
{1}
flocculation, Ultrafiltration,
pesticides
Flotation
UK129_w {1}
Grit separators, Screening, Oil separation, Coagulation and 99 flocculation, Ultrafiltration, Flotation
CZ020_w {1}
Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process
92.51
99 88.25
99 90.84
Synthetic pyrethroid pesticides
Total N
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
55
CZ020_w {1}
CZ020_w {1}
PT117_w {1} UK128_w {1}
Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process Sedimentation, Nitrification/denitrification, Neutralisation, Coagulation and flocculation, Activated sludge process
96.18 94.48
Neutralisation
9.15
Coagulation and flocculation 98.81
96.88
95.33 9.01 98.1
96.43
98.16 9.12 96
Total P
TSS TSS TSS
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
56
11 ANNEX III - WATER CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL
Empty cells in the tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
57
12 ANNEX IV - ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PLANT LEVEL
Empty cells in the tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
58
13 ANNEX V - WATER AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION AT PROCESS LEVEL
Empty cells in the tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
59
14 ANNEX VI - WASTE
Empty cells in the tables of this Annex mean that no information was provided in the questionnaires for those cells.
TXT BREF - Background document for the data workshop July 2019
60