Document ppZGkNn1VKzvyoGXRywoQ4daE
CECHA EUROPEAN CHEMICALS AGENCY
Annex to the ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT
PROPOSAL4 FOR A RESTRICTION
SUBSTANCE NAME(S): Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
IUPAC NAME(S): n.a.
EC NUMBER(S): n.a.
CAS NUMBER(S): n.a.
CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DOSSIER SUBMITTERS:
BAuA Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health Division 5 - Federal Office for Chemicals Friedrich-Henkel-Weg 1-25 D-44149 Dortmund, Germany
Bureau REACH, National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) Antonie van Leeuwenhoeklaan 9 3721 MA Bilthoven, The Netherlands
Swedish Chemicals Agency (KEMI) PO Box 2, SE-172 13 Sundbyberg, Sweden
Norwegian Environment Agency P.O. Box 5672 Torgarden N-7485 Trondheim, Norway
The Danish Environmental Protection Agency Tolderlundsvej 5 5000 Odense C, Denmark
VERSION NUMBER: 1 DATE: 07.02.2023
P.O. Box 400, FI-00121 Helsinki, Finland I Tel.
I Fax +358 9 68618210 I echa.europa.eu
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Annex A Manufacture and uses ............................................................................ 1 A.1. Introduction ................................................................................................................. 1 A.2. Manufacture, import and export ...................................................................................... 5 A.2.1. PFASs manufacture ................................................................................................ 5 A.2.2. Import ................................................................................................................ 17 A.2.3. Export ................................................................................................................ 17
ite A.3. Uses .......................................................................................................................... 18 c A.3.1. Summary ............................................................................................................ 18 t A.3.2. Introduction ........................................................................................................ 20 o A.3.3. Textiles, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets..................................................... 24 n A.3.4. Food contact materials and packaging .................................................................... 35 o A.3.5. Metal plating and manufacture of metal products ..................................................... 46 d A.3.6. Consumer mixtures .............................................................................................. 50 - A.3.7. Cosmetics ........................................................................................................... 52 n A.3.8. Ski wax............................................................................................................... 55 io A.3.9. Applications of fluorinated gases ............................................................................ 60 t A.3.10. Medical devices .................................................................................................. 77 lica A.3.11. Transport .......................................................................................................... 90
A.3.12. Electronics and semiconductors .......................................................................... 102
b A.3.13. Energy sector .................................................................................................. 116 pu A.3.14. Construction products ....................................................................................... 123 - A.3.15. Lubricants ....................................................................................................... 129 re A.3.16. Petroleum and mining ....................................................................................... 145 pA.3.17. Active substances in Plant Protection Products (PPP), Biocidal Products (BP) and Medicinal
Products (MP) ............................................................................................................. 150 A.3.18. Waste ............................................................................................................. 152 A.4. Uses advised against by the registrants ....................................................................... 163 Appendices to Annex A ....................................................................................... 164 Appendix A.2. Manufacture, import and uses ....................................................................... 164 Appendix A.3.2. Fluoropolymer applications, including fluoroelastomers.................................. 176
i
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.3. Textiles, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets ......................................... 187
Appendix A.3.4. Food contact materials and packaging ......................................................... 203
Appendix A.3.5. Metal plating and manufacture of metal products.......................................... 234
Appendix A.3.6. Consumer mixtures................................................................................... 236
Appendix A.3.7. Cosmetics ................................................................................................ 240
Appendix A.3.8. Ski wax ................................................................................................... 243
Appendix A.3.9. Applications of fluorinated gases................................................................. 246
Appendix A.3.10. Medical devices ...................................................................................... 263
ite Appendix A.3.15. Lubricants .............................................................................................. 269 c Appendix A.3.17. Active substances in Plant Production Products (PPP), Biocidal Products (BP) and
Medicinal Products (MP) .................................................................................................... 270
ot References ......................................................................................................... 283
o n TABLES
d Table
Table
- Table
Table
n Table io Table
Table
t Table a Table
Table
lic Table
Table
b Table
Table
u Table p Table
Table
- Table e Table r Table p Table
A.1. Overview of PFAS applications and the level at which they were researched. ..... 5 A.2. Fluorinated gas production in Europe ............................................................ 8 A.3. Main global manufacturers of PFASs according to stakeholder information. ...... 11 A.4. Non-exhaustive overview of European (including UK) PFASs manufacturers ..... 12 A.5. Annual volumes of fluorinated gases in PFAS scope manufactured in the EEA... 15 A.6. Global and EEA fluoropolymer production volume, including PTFE and PVDF. ... 16 A.7. PFASs manufacturing volumes in EEA ......................................................... 16 A.8. PFASs imported into the EEA from third countries (t/y) based on consultations. 17 A.9. PFASs exported from the EEA (in t/y) ......................................................... 18 A.10. Estimated tonnages for PFAS manufacture and major PFAS use sectors......... 19 A.11. Uses sorted on volume range. .................................................................. 20 A.12. Examples of sectors, properties, and applications of fluoropolymers. ............. 21 A.13. Fluoroelastomers - non-exhaustive overview.............................................. 22 A.14. Volumes of fluorinated gas used in the EU in 2018 (rounded numbers). ........ 23 A.15. Overview of different TULAC categories. .................................................... 24 A.16. Applied concentrations of PFASs in a range of textile products...................... 27 A.17. Side-chain fluorinated polymers used for TULAC applications. ...................... 29 A.18. Tonnages of PFAS used in TULAC industry in EEA (2020). ............................ 32 A.19. Tonnages of PFASs used in the TULAC industry in EEA in year 2020 ............. 33 A.20: Total tonnages of subgroups of PFAS used per year for TULAC ..................... 34 A.21. Paper and board packaging consumption ................................................... 39
Table A.22. Estimates of intentionally added PFASs ..................................................... 39
Table A.23. Estimates of PFAS in carton board and paper wrapping packaging ................ 40
Table A.24. Volume data (2015) used for the emission estimates from fluoropolymers ..... 43
Table A.25. PFAS EEA volume per year per sub-use. .................................................... 44
Table A.26. Volumes of PFAS estimated to be used in food, feed and packaging industry .. 45
Table A.27. Uses of PFASs in metal plating processes and manufacture of metal products. 47
Table A.28. PFAS volumes in metal plating processes and manufacture of metal products 48
Table A.29. Main PFAS and identified properties in cosmetics. ....................................... 52
Table A.30. Share of cosmetic products and product versions containing PFAS*. ............. 53
Table A.31. Calculated total amount of cosmetic products sold per year in the EEA .......... 54
Table A.32. Total annual PFAS volume per main cosmetics category in EEA. ................... 54
Table A.33. Overview of different ski wax types (both grip and glide wax). ..................... 55
ii
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.34. Overview of different ski wax composition. ................................................ 57
Table A.35. Assumed production rates ....................................................................... 59
Table A.36. Yearly total volume of HFCs and PFCs in EEA per main use category. ............ 68
Table A.37. Fluoropolymers used in medical devices. ................................................... 82
Table A.38. Yearly total volume of side-chain fluorinated PFASs .................................... 86
Table A.39. Overview of usage and/or production volumes of polymeric PFASs................ 87
Table A.40. Yearly total PFAS volume in EEA per main medical use category. .................. 88
Table A.41. Overview of uses of PFASs in the transportation sector................................ 90
Table A.42. PFASs used in the transportation sector..................................................... 98
Table A.43. Stakeholder information on the volumes of polymeric PFASs .......................100
Table A.44. Polymeric PFASs volumes used in coatings and finishes ..............................101
Table Table Table
e Table it Table
Table
c Table t Table
Table
o Table n Table
Table Table
o Table d Table
Table
- Table
Table Table
n Table io Table
Table
t Table a Table
Table
lic Table
Table
b Table
Table
u Table p Table - Table
Table
e Table r Table p Table
A.45. A.46. A.47. A.48. A.49. A.50. A.51. A.52. A.53. A.54. A.55. A.56. A.57. A.58. A.59. A.60. A.61. A.62. A.63. A.64. A.65. A.66. A.67. A.68. A.69. A.70. A.71. A.72. A.73. A.74. A.75. A.76. A.77. A.78. A.79. A.80.
PFAS properties relevant to the electronics and semiconductor industry .......102 Uses in electronic products and components (including semiconductors).......102 Uses of PFASs in the production process ...................................................103 Uses and properties of PFASs in the electronics industry .............................104 Uses and properties of PFASs in the semiconductor industry .......................109 Estimated yearly PFASs use in the electronics and semiconductor industry ...114 Estimated yearly PFASs use in the electronics and semiconductor industry ...114 PFAS properties relevant to the energy industry ........................................116 PFASs uses in the energy industry ...........................................................116 Identified uses and application of PFASs in the energy industry ...................117 Estimated yearly PFASs use in the energy sector in the EEA........................121 Estimated yearly PFASs use in the energy sector in the EEA........................121 Identified PFAS uses, technical function and examples of PFAS....................123 Estimated PFASs volumes in building materials/construction products ..........128 Non-exhaustive list of PFASs uses in lubricants .........................................133 Estimated PFASs volumes in lubricants used in the EEA in 2020. .................143 Main PFASs uses in petroleum industry.....................................................146 Summary of polymeric PFASs used in the petroleum and mining industries...147 Baseline projections (including UK) for volumes of PFASs and fluoropolymers148 Active substances in PPP, BP and MP and their respective regulations. .........150 PFAS numbers, used as active substances in PPP, BP, and MP. ....................151 PFAS entering the solid waste stage.........................................................153 PFAS tonnages entering the solid waste stage (t/y in EEA)..........................153 Collected fluoropolymer waste in Europe in 2020 per industry segment. .......155 Summary of numbers and capacity of European waste incinerators..............160 PFAS from the OECD and REACH registry database combined. ....................164 Volume bands of PFASs non-polymers with unsaturated bonds....................173 Volume bands of perfluoroethers non-polymers with saturated bonds. .........174 A summary of annual imports of PFAS chemicals from third countries ..........174 A summary of annual exports of PFAS chemicals .......................................175 Non-exhaustive overview of common commercial FPs and their applications .176 Non exhaustive overview of common commercial FPs and their applications .180 Uses and applications for unspecified fluoropolymers .................................186 Requirements/Standards relating to PPE (specific technical standards) .........187 Summary of data used for estimating PFAS (surfactants) volume ................203 Substances (indicative list with some examples) used in FCM and packaging.204
Table A.81. PFAS that have been identified for all food contact and packaging use..........205
Table A.82. PFAS Positively Identified as Used/Were Used in Consumer Cookware. .........230
Table A.83. PFAS used (or patented).........................................................................234
Table A.84. Examples for specific PFAs used for certain applications .............................236
Table A.85. Sum of PFAS and TOF content for several consumer mixtures .....................237
Table A.86. Measured PFAS content for several consumer mixtures ..............................237
Table A.87. Quantified PFAs content for a group of polishes and cleaners ......................238
Table A.88. Determined Fluorotelomers for cleaning products, waxes and sealants. ........238
Table A.89. Quantified PFAS in cleaners ....................................................................238
Table A.90. Sum of 45 analysed PFAS and extractable organic fluorine (EOF).................239
Table A.91. Sum of 16 analysed PFAS and TOF for four different anti-fog sprays ............239
Table A.92. PFAS INCI names found in cosmetic products in the different databases. ......241
iii
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.93. Examples of PFAS-based ski waxes, applications and normalised prices........243
Table A.94. Examples of fluorine-free waxes, applications and normalized prices ............243
Table A.95. Fluorinated gases currently in commercial use ..........................................246
Table A.96. List of specific fluorinated gas substances .................................................259
Table A.97. Intended applications of EU-28 total supply of fluorinated gases..................261
Table A.98. Estimation of quantities of Hydrofluoroolefins Used ....................................262
Table A.99. Medical implants and materials................................................................263
Table A.100. Main coatings reported .........................................................................264
Table A.101. Main applications of PFAS in technology..................................................264
Table A.102. Polymers and elastomers used in medical devices ....................................265
Table A.103. List of additional uses of PFASs in medical devices ...................................265
Table A.104. Estimated fluorinated gas greenhouse warming potential (GWP) ................267 Table A.105. Other polymeric PFASs (non-PTFE).........................................................268 Table A.106. Other uses of PFAS. .............................................................................268
e Table A.107. Examples of PFASs used in lubricant applications. ....................................269 it Table A.108. Non-exhaustive list of EU approved active substances for PPPs ..................270
Table A.109. Non- exhaustive list of EU approved biocidal active substances..................280
c Table A.110. Non- exhaustive list of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) ................280
ot FIGURES
n Figure
Figure
o Figure
Figure
d Figure
Figure
- Figure
Figure
n Figure
Figure
io Figure
Figure
t Figure a Figure lic Figure
Figure Figure
b Figure
Figure
u Figure p Figure - Figure pre Figure
A.1. The lifecycle of PFASs (EC, 2020). ............................................................... 1 A.2. Overview of PFASs groups used for impact assessment (Annex E). .................. 3 A.3. Schematic simplified presentation of PFASs supply chain, including main uses. . 4 A.4. Hydrofluoric acid (HF) use (Evich et al., 2022). ............................................. 6 A.5. Distinction between F-gases (blue) and fluorinated gases in scope (orange). .... 7 A.6. Schematic presentation of timeline synthetic refrigerants. .............................. 8 A.7. Supply of HFC and HFO in EU ..................................................................... 9 A.8. Landscape of main fluoropolymers taken from Zeus (2019). ......................... 10 A.9. Annual import, export, production, and consumption flows of textile products. 30 A.10. Automatic Chappati making (left) and hydraulic seal kit (right). .................. 38 A.11. Overview of metal plating types. ............................................................. 46 A.12. High level market overview of ski waxes in the EEA ................................... 58 A.13. Prefabricated XPS foundation insulation.................................................... 65 A.14. Material Flow diagram ............................................................................ 71 A.15. Fluorinated gases filled into new manufactured products ............................ 72 A.16. Intended applications of EU total supply of fluorinated gases ...................... 73 A.17. EU imports of fluorinated gases ............................................................... 74 A.18. 2019 total supply by types and groups of fluorinated gases ........................ 75 A.19. Supply of gases outside the scope of the PFAS restriction proposal .............. 76 A.20. Proportion of PFASs (types) applied in the medical device industry .............. 85 A.21. Fluoropolymer waste collection in Europe (2020) and main sectors .............155 A.22. A car's last journey. ..............................................................................159 A.23. Functions of INCI names in cosmetics. ....................................................240
iv
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Annex A Manufacture and uses
Annex A contains an introduction to this Annex (A.1), information on PFAS manufacture, import and export (A.2), and information on main uses/use sectors (A.3). For 15 sectors, data on uses, volumes, and main PFASs applied is summarized in sections A.3.3 to A.3.17. Finally, the waste stage of the PFAS life cycle is described in section A.3.18. In the Appendix to Annex A, background information to uses, volumes and PFASs applied, is included.
A.1. Introduction
Many different PFASs are used in a wide range of applications. As actions taken so far have not sufficiently addressed the concerns related to the use of PFASs, the goal is to minimise environmental and human exposure to PFASs, at all stages of their life cycle. An illustrative
e picture of the life cycle of PFASs, including manufacturing and use as well as waste it management, is depicted in Figure A.1. publication - do not c Figure A.1. The lifecycle of PFASs (EC, 2020). re- PFASs have typical properties like chemical inertness, radiation resistance, temperature
resistance, weathering resistance, oil-, water- and stain repellence, electrical inertness,
p corrosion protection, low coefficient of friction and non-flammability. These (combined)
properties, partly the result from the very strong carbon-fluorine bond (C-F), make PFASs useful in a very broad range of processes and products (Glge et al., 2020; ITRC, 2022). In particular fluoropolymers and side-chain fluorinated polymers are used in a broad range of applications.
In their key paper on PFAS applications, Glge et al. (2020) provide a more detailed overview of many use categories where PFASs have been employed and for which function. The article also specifies which PFASs have been used and discusses the magnitude of the uses. Despite being non-exhaustive, the study clearly demonstrates that PFASs are used in almost all industry branches and many consumer products. In total, more than 200 use categories and
1
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) subcategories are identified for more than 1400 individual PFASs. In addition to well-known categories such as textile impregnation, fire-fighting foams, and electroplating, the identified use categories also include many categories not described in the scientific literature, including PFASs in ammunition, climbing ropes, guitar strings, artificial turf, and soil remediation. For this dossier, the major uses of PFASs have been identified from literature and stakeholder consultations. Data on uses, volumes and PFASs applied was collected by approaching stakeholders through a call for evidence (CfE) from May to July 2020. Data for different sectors was compiled and verified by consultants and was complimented with data from public sources. Subsequently, data was again verified by a second stakeholder consultation round from July to October 2021. For each sector a separate report was drafted. Summarised details on manufacture and uses, including volumes, are included in Annex A. PFAS volumes/ tonnages could, in most cases, not be disaggregated to tonnages at substance level, although many PFAS are mentioned in the Appendix of this Annex. A more detailed description of the
e data collection process is provided in Annex G. it No information is available on the participation rate of stakeholders. It is likely that not all c stakeholders provided information and that therefore the volumes presented in Annex A are t an underestimation of the actual volumes used in the sectors. Stakeholders provided in
general more data on polymeric PFASs and fluorinated gases than on non-polymeric PFASs.
o Where possible data from literature was added. Sometimes assumptions regarding volumes n had to be made (see the sections on uses). A more detailed description of assumptions,
uncertainties and sensitivities is provided in Annex F.
o For most sectors, a summary table is provided in which the volumes of PFASs used are d presented. The summary tables include data collected from stakeholders and from public
sources unless otherwise indicated, at the highest level of detail possible.
- As described in detail in the main report and in Annex B.1, PFAS grouping in the restriction
proposal is based on the OECD 2021 PFAS report (OECD, 2021). It should however be noted
n that in Annex A PFAS grouping is slightly different, the difference concerning the side-chain io fluorinated polymers (SCFPs). SCFPs are chemically speaking polymers and in that sense
belong to the polymeric PFAS group (as done by OECD), but for impact assessment purposes
t they are grouped under PFAA precursors. Hence, the following three main PFAS groups were a chosen for the impact assessments, see also Figure A.2: lic 1. PFAAs and PFAA precursors (including side-chain fluorinated polymers)
2. Fluorinated gases
b 3. Polymeric PFASs u Per use sector, the impact assessment is performed for total PFAS and additionally for the p three main groups mentioned above. Of note, total PFAS does not only include PFASs in the
three main groups, but also PFASs that cannot priori be allocated to the main groups. These
pre- non-allocated PFASs are included in the `Other PFASs' group in Figure A.2.
2
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
1.
2.
3.
PFAAs and PFAA precursors
F-gases
Polymeric PFASs
Perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs)
Fluoropolymers
PFAA precursors (inc. side-chain
fluorinated polymers)
PFAAs and PFAA precursors
Perfluoro
not cite polyethers
Contains the perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs), and precursors of PFAAs, including side-chain fluorinated polymers (and perfluoroalkyl ether side-chain fluorinated polymers); excludes F-gases.
o F-gases
Contains the gases that fulfil the PFAS definition. Not restricted to
d the substances mentioned by the F-gas regulation.
Polymeric PFASs Contains fluoropolymers as PTFE, PVDF and perfluoropolyethers;
- excludes side chain fluorinated polymers.
Other PFASs Contains all PFAS substances which are not covered by the three
ion main categories.
Other PFASs
CF3 on active substances Side-chain fluorinated
aromatics Perfluoroalkanes (non-
gaseous) Perfluoroalkyl-tert-
amines Perfluoroalkylethers Others
at Figure A.2. Overview of PFASs groups used for impact assessment (Annex E).
lic Figure A.3 presents the structure of the PFASs supply chain. The top tier consists of the b suppliers of raw materials like fluorite (also called fluorspar, calcium fluoride, CaF2). Raw u materials are used by manufacturers of PFASs as well as manufacturers of PFAS containing
materials (e.g., PFAAs (including PFAA precursors), side-chain fluorinated polymers and
p fluorinated gases). Raw materials and production aids can either be manufactured in the EEA - or imported from third countries, either directly from manufacturers based outside the EEA e or through EEA based distributors or importers. PFASs can either be used to formulate other r PFAS containing products or be directly used by downstream users. PFASs can be placed on p the EEA market either directly by EEA based manufacturers/processors or via imports from
third countries.
3
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
lication - do not cite Figure A.3. Schematic simplified presentation of PFASs supply chain, including main uses. ub With the 15 major use sectors, the Dossier Submitters believe to have covered rather
exhaustively the PFAS uses. It is recognized though that it is impossible to be complete, given
p the large number of PFASs and the broad range of processes and products they are useful - for. From literature and stakeholder consultations indeed some additional uses/applications e were identified. For these however no detailed assessment was performed, e.g. because they r concerned niche applications or because the applications are currently of little relevance in p the EU. Important to note is that although not every single application has been assessed in
detail, all applications are covered by the restriction proposal as the PFASs used eventually end up in the environment due to releases during manufacture, use or in the waste stage. Table A.1 presents an overview of all the more and less researched PFAS applications (including PFAS manufacturing and waste stage).
4
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.1. Overview of PFAS applications and the level at which they were researched. PFAS applications
PFAS manufacture
Textile, upholstery,
Food contact materials Metal plating and
leather, apparel and and packaging
manufacture of metal
carpets (TULAC)
products
Consumer mixtures
Cosmetics
Ski wax
Applications of
fluorinated gases
Medical devices
Transport
Electronics and
Energy sector
semiconductors
Construction products Lubricants
Petroleum and mining Waste stage PFAS
Laboratory equipment & filtration Medicinal products
Fracking (currently hardly applicable in
Plant protection products and biocides Plastics (other than packaging) and rubber/elastomer production (including flame retardants) Immersion cooling (currently hardly
Chemical industry Pyrotechnics
Defence industry
applications Firefighting foam
e Personal care it products other than c cosmetics notPrinting inks
EEA)
applicable in EEA)
Cement industry
Professional cleaning
o and polishing
Green uses are researched in detail
d Blue uses are researched in general
Orange uses not researched in detail
- Purple use: Separate restriction proposal
Other niche applications
Uses (yet) unknown
ion A.2. Manufacture, import and export t A.2.1. PFASs manufacture lica A.2.1.1. Introduction
In this section, PFASs manufacturing and related processes are discussed, from the mining of
b raw materials to the synthesis of specific PFASs. u All organic fluorine compounds in the supply chain are synthetically manufactured. All fluorine p used in the manufacturing of these organic fluorine compounds are made from mined fluorite - (CaF2), also called fluorspar (Harsanyi and Sandford, 2015). About 11% of fluorite consumed
in Europe is used to produce fluoropolymers (Wahlstrm et al., 2021).
re About half of all fluorite produced is used in iron and steel production, while the second half p is used for production of anhydrous hydrogen fluoride (HF). Almost 70% of the HF is used for
fluorinated organic substances. The link between HF and PFASs is presented in Figure A.4.
With current global reserves of 500 million tonnes fluorite, there is less than 100 years left at
the current mining level (Harsanyi and Sandford, 2015).
5
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Figure A.4. Hydrofluoric acid (HF) use (Evich et al., 2022).
ite A.2.1.2. PFAA and PFAA precursors c Perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs) are fully fluorinated alkyl acids. Substances which can react to t form PFAA are called PFAA precursors, and include for example perfluoroalkyl iodides, o perfluoroalkane sulfonyl fluorides and perfluoroalkenes. n There are two main manufacturing methods to produce compounds containing perfluoroalkyl
chains, described in detail in Buck et al. (2011). Below are short summaries of the two
o methods: d Electrochemical fluorination (ECF) - In the ECF method, an organic raw material (e.g., octane sulfonyl fluoride, C8H17SO2F)
undergoes electrolysis in anhydrous HF, leading to the replacement of all the H atoms by F
n atoms. In this process, carbon-chain rearrangement and breakage may occur, resulting in a
mixture of linear and branched perfluoroalkyl isomers and homologues of the raw material.
io When octane sulfonyl fluoride is used as a substrate in the ECF process, t perfluorooctanesulfonyl fluoride is formed. This is the major raw material used to manufacture
PFOS and its salts.
lica Telomerisation
In this process, a perfluoroalkyl iodide, most commonly perfluoroethyl iodide (C2F5I), is
b reacted with tetrafluoroethylene (CF2=CF2) to yield perfluoroalkyl iodides with extended u perfluoroalkyl chains. The perfluoroalkyl iodide mixture is often further reacted with ethylene
to introduce a non-fluorinated tail to the molecule. The iodide may be substituted with for
p example an alcohol group for the formation of fluorotelomer alcohols (FTOH). Telomerisation - is applied at least at one site in Europe in Gendorf. Here, C6 fluorotelomers are being e produced.
prSide-chain fluorinated polymers
Side-chain fluorinated polymers are polymeric PFASs consisting of variable compositions of non-fluorinated carbon backbones with per- or polyfluoroalkyl side-chains, as well as sidechains that partly have no fluorinated carbons. Some examples of side-chain fluorinated polymers are fluorinated acrylate, urethane and oxetane polymers. During the lifetime, the side-chains can be released mostly as telomeric PFASs, (e.g., fluorotelomer alcohols) that can degrade further into perfluoroalkylcarboxylic acids (PFCA) which is why side-chain fluorinated polymers are considered to be PFAA precursors.
6
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Side-chain fluorinated polymers are made by polymerisation e.g., a fluorinated acrylate or methacrylate monomer. These fluorinated acrylate monomers are copolymerized with one or more non-fluorinated acrylate monomers, and possibly other monomers, to give the final side-chain fluorinated acrylate polymers. These polymers are made using fluorotelomers and perfluoroalkane sulfonamido (meth)acrylates, but also include side-chain fluorinated siloxane derivatives. Fluorinated urethane polymers may also be based on urethane polymers formed by reacting fluorotelomer alcohols, or perfluoroalkane sulfonamidoethanols, with polyisocyanate homopolymers, followed by a cross-linking step.
To provide a rough estimate of the volume range of PFAA and PFAA precursors currently produced in the EEA, REACH registered substance datasheets were reviewed for all relevant PFASs. These are summarised in the appendix Table A.71 and Table A.72. Estimation of the total volume might not be accurate, due to the lack of information submitted by manufacturers and producers of PFASs. Volumes are low (400 - 4 500, rounded) compared
e to fluorinated gases and polymeric PFASs. it A.2.1.3. Fluorinated gases t c Not all F-gases included in the F-gas regulation, are PFASs according to the definition used
for the restriction proposal (see section 1.1.1 of main document, e.g. HFC-22 and SF6). On
o the other hand, there are PFASs which are volatile and reside in the gaseous state which are n not in the F-gas regulation but are within the definition used for the restriction proposal. These
include for example fluorotelomer alcohols or perfluorinated trialkylamines (which are gases in the atmosphere but liquids under normal conditions). In Annex A, unless specifically
o explained, fluorinated gases are those gases that are within the definition used for the d restriction proposal (see Figure A.5). Fluorinated gases are mainly used as starting materials
in the production of fluoropolymers and as heat transfer agent in refrigeration and air
- conditioning. -publication Figure A.5. Distinction between F-gases (blue) and fluorinated gases in scope (orange).
preFluorinated gases as starting materials in the production of polymeric
PFASs
According to stakeholders, about 45% of fluorinated gases are used as monomers in the production of polymeric PFASs. This means that these gases are starting materials for fluoropolymer production and are consumed in the process. There are about 20 manufacturers of PFASs (Table A.4). Like mentioned before, some of the fluorinated gases contain fluorine but are not PFASs. Examples are HCFC-22, used for PTFE manufacturing, and HCFC-142b, used for PVDF manufacturing.
Fluorinated gases used as refrigerants
7
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
The change in fluorinated gases use in refrigerants over time, from Chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) through Hydrofluorocarbon (HCFC) and Hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) to Hydrofluoroolefins (HFO) is explained in Figure A.6. There is a current transition to using HFO, due to lower global warming and ozone depletion potential. However, many HFO can degrade to PFASs such as TFA.
t cite Figure A.6. Schematic presentation of timeline synthetic refrigerants. no Industry introduced CFCs as synthetic refrigerants for use in these applications in the 1930s,
leading to widespread use by the 1950s of freons, such as CFC-11, CFC-12 and CFC-13.
o However, CFCs were identified as the causal agent in damage to the stratospheric ozone layer
that protects the earth from the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation from the sun during
d the 1970s, which led to their being banned under the 1987 Montreal Protocol. Subsequent
amendments increased the scope of the protocol, for example leading to the banning of HCFCs
- that replaced CFCs because of lower (but not negligible) ozone depletion potential. These
measures have contributed to the phase-out of CFC use around the world, as well as the
n phase-out of HCFC use to be achieved by 2030. In Europe HCFCs have been phased out
already, in accordance with the EU regulation on ozone depleting substances.
io Industry developed hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) as in-kind replacements for CFCs and HCFCs. t HFCs did not damage the ozone layer. Refrigerant examples include HFC-134a and blends of a HFCs such as R-407C. However, many HFCs have a high global warming potential (GWP) lic contributing to the greenhouse effect. HFC use was addressed by the 1997 Kyoto Protocol,
an international treaty that extended the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. However, some HFCs are still
b in use today in Europe, for certain applications and where the GWP is below a specified level
as defined in the EU F-gas regulation. This regulation has contributed considerably to the
u reduction in impact of HFCs on the climate. -p Hydrofluoroolefins (HFOs) are the latest generation of drop-in fluorinated refrigerants. HFOs
do not impact the ozone layer and have low GWP. However, these substances degrade in
e various quantities in the environment to persistent substances such as trifluoroacetic acid r (TFA). p The production of HFC requires many starting materials. By-products are formed as well. See
table Table A.2 for illustration.
Table A.2. Fluorinated gas production in Europe (UBA, 2021).
Gas produced
Production in t/y and EU
Starting materials, intermediates, by-
productions sites (2018)
products and potential minor
components
PFC-218
10 to < 100 tonnes, Italy (1
plant)
HFC-227ea
>1 000, Germany (1 plant)
HCC-20 (trichloromethane, chloroform)
8
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Gas produced
Production in t/y and EU
Starting materials, intermediates, by-
productions sites (2018)
products and potential minor
components
Hexafluoropropene (HFO-1216)
Tetrafluoroethene (HFO-1114)
HCFC-124
HCFC-22
HFC-23
HFC-134a
<10 000, Germany (1 plant),
HCC-1120 (trichloroethene)
France (1 plant)
HCFC-131a
HCFC-132b
e HFC-143a it HFC-365mfc c HFO-1234yf
<1 000, France (1 plant) <10 0000, France (1 plant)
10 000 - 100 000, France (1 plant) + import
HCFC-133a u-HCFO-1122 Unknown Pentachlorobutane 2-chloropropene Unknown if this plant produces HFO-1234yf due to legal disputes (ARKEMA, 2020)
not Production of fluorinated gases is dominated by HFC, which accounts for more than 90 % of
the total, with HFC-134a and HFC-365mfc accounting for the largest parts. HFC-134a (in scope) is by far the most relevant regarding EEA production volume. It is REACH registered
o in the tonnage band 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes/y. HFC-365mfc (in scope) is registered as d confidential, so no tonnage band is available. HFC-365mfc is being produced in one plant in
Europe. HFC-134a is currently being replaced with HFO-1234yf (in scope) especially in mobile air conditioning (for passenger cars). On a global scale Europe is not a large producer of HFC
- and HCFC (Booten et al., 2020). n The trend to use the "low global warming potential" refrigerant in cooling systems is io stimulated by the F-gas regulation. HFO are key in this transition as they have low global
warming potential due to short atmospheric lifetimes. See also Figure A.7 below, which is
pre-publicat based on data from Table A.97 in the appendix.
Figure A.7. Supply of HFC and HFO in EU (tonnes; see Table A.97), taken from EEA (2021).
One key HFO substance is HFO-1234yf. It is REACH registered in the tonnage band 10 000 - 100 000 tonnes/y. Another key HFO substance is HFO-1234ze(E), which has been mainly used as a foam blowing agent in polyurethane foam and as refrigerant. It is registered in the tonnage band 1 000 - 10 000 tonnes/y. Other important HFOs now are HFO-1336mzz(Z)
9
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
(100 - 1 000 tonnes/y) HFO-1336mzz(E) (10 - 100 tonnes).
A.2.1.4. Polymeric PFASs
Polymeric PFASs is a main group of PFASs, according to Figure A.2. It includes fluoropolymers, perfluoropolyethers and side-chain fluorinated polymers. The latter group left out for impact assessment purposes.
Fluoropolymers have various material properties (mechanical strength, inert, thermal stability, resistance to degradation, etc) and are used in very diverse applications.
Fluoropolymers are made by (co)polymerisation of monomers, at least one of which contains fluorine bound to one or both of the olefinic carbon atoms, to form a carbon-only polymer
e backbone with fluorine atoms directly attached to it. Typical monomers used include it tetrafluoroethylene (TFE), hexafluoropropylene (HFP), vinylidene fluoride (VDF),
chlorotrifluoroethylene (CTFE), vinyl fluoride (VF), trifluoroethylene (TrFE) and perfluoroalkyl
c vinyl ethers (PAVE). Figure A.8 presents an overview of widely used homo- and cot fluoropolymers. publication - do no Figure A.8. Landscape of main fluoropolymers taken from Zeus (2019). re- Fluoropolymer production often requires not only fluorine containing monomers but also p fluorinated production aids. Production of fluoropolymers is performed at different levels:
The polymerisation: Molecules that start the reaction (initiators) and catalysts may be required, depending on the type of polymerisation.
The medium: polymerisation is carried out in a dispersion (suspension or emulsion), this creates a microbubble (solid or liquid) in which the polymers are formed. Surfactants or emulsifiers are called polymerisation aids.
Polymer processing: after the reaction is finished, the polymers are shaped into their desired form, for example by extrusion, for which polymer processing aids are used.
Fluoropolymers are generally produced by one of two processes: emulsion polymerisation or suspension polymerization (Lohmann et al., 2020).
10
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Polymerisation aid
Polymerisation aid is the term used to describe a surfactant or emulsifier, fluorinated or nonfluorinated. According to a stakeholder, about 50-60% of fluoropolymers are manufactured without fluorinated polymerization aids. Examples of PFAS polymerisation aids are: PFOA, PFNA, PFHxA, 6:2 FTSA, the ammonium salt of hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid (HFPODA) and dodecafluoro-3H-4,8-dioxanonanoate.
Currently, industry seems to be in transition to use polymerisation aids without PFASs. Some
manufacturers, e.g., Gujarat, recently announced they can produce fluoropolymers PTFE and
PVDF without polymerisation aids containing PFASs (Chemical Watch, 2022). Four companies
have recently reported replacement of fluorinated polymerisation aids with nonfluorinated polymerisation aids1.
e Polymer processing aid
it Polymer processing aids are used in the extrusion of various thermoplastic polymers. Polymer c processing aids behave as lubricants and improve the extrusion quality, homogenisation of t pigments and fillers and output of thermoplastic polymers. Polymer processing aids are
fluoropolymer-based additives which perform at low concentrations as extrusion aids. They
o are for instance used in blown film extrusion of linear low-density polyethylene (LLDPE). Other n applications include pipe extrusion of high-density polyethylene (HDPE). Typical processes
include blown and cast film, pipe, sheet, cable, extrusion blow moulding, monofilament, tapes and fibres. Substances used as polymer processing aids are e.g., low molecular weight PTFE,
o FEP, perfluoroalkoxy alkanes (PFA), etc. (Lohmann et al., 2020).
d Perfluoropolyethers (PFPE)
- PFPE are polymers from perfluorether monomers. One structural trait is that they have
moieties of -CnF2n-O-CmF2m- in the polymer backbone. For an overview, see the Nordic
n Working Paper (Wang et al., 2020), chapter 4.
io PFPEs are used as lubricants in specific industrial sectors, as well as certain consumer t applications related to surface protection.
a A.2.1.5. Manufacturing sites
lic Globally, there are eight manufacturers, making up 60% of the worldwide PFASs market. b (Table A.3). According to a stakeholder, China's market share is larger than indicated in Table
A.3, the stakeholder estimates a market share for all Chinese producers of >65%. S&P
u Global's (2022) mentions a Chinese market share of about 40%. Chinese manufacturers p include Fuxin Ltd., Dongyue Group, Juhua Group Corp., Changshu 3F Zhonghau and Zhejiang - Yonghe Refrigerant Co., Ltd. In Table A.3, the main manufacturers of fluorinated gases are
included.
re Table A.3. Main global manufacturers of PFASs according to stakeholder information.
p Manufacturers of PFASs
Location
Approximate Global Market share (%)
AGC Inc.
Japan / USA
4
Arkema
France / China / USA
7
Chemours
USA / Netherlands / China
12
1 https://chemicalwatch.com/439992/indian-company-plans-to-substitute-pfass-in-ptfe-productionvia-emulsion, https://www.chemours.com/en/news-media-center/all-news/pressreleases/2022/chemours-announces-process-innovation-with-new-viton-fluoroelastomers-advancedpolymer-architecture, https://kynar500.arkema.com/en/product-information/fluorosurfactant-free/, https://www.solvay.com/en/article/eliminating-pfas, date of access for all: 2022-12-16.
11
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Manufacturers of PFASs
Daikin 3M / Dyneon Solvay Shandong Donyue Group Archroma Others
Location
Japan / USA / China US / Japan Belgium / China / USA China Germany Global
Approximate Global Market share (%) 11 5 8 13 unknown 40
The main global manufacturers of fluorinated gases are situated in China (9 sites), Japan (4
sites), India (1 site), USA (1 site) (Seidel and Andersen, 2015).
e An overview of the most important European manufacturers / producers of PFASs is presented it in Table A.4.
c Table A.4. Non-exhaustive
(stakeholder information).
t Location no Italy
overview of Company
European
(including UK) PFASs manufacturers
Manufactured (Currently and or in past)
Porto Marghera
Fluorsid S.p.A.
Collebeato BS
Daikin (Heroflon S.p.A.)
Spinetta-Marengo
- France
Pierre-Bnite Cedex
n Salindres licatio Pierre-Benite Cedex b Tavaux u Villers St. Paul p Germany - Gendorf pre Industriepark
Solvay Solexis SPA Arkema Solvay
Daikin Chemical France S.A.S Solvay Solexis Chemours Archroma
CF Carbons GmbH
dohydrofluoric acid and derivatives +
polymers 2021 PTFE compounds and micropowders FKM, HCFC-22, HFC-218 and PTFE
HFC-134a, PVDF Trifluoromethanesulfonic acid (TA), Trifluoromethanesulfonic anhydride (TAA), Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA), Potassium trifluoromethanesulphinate (TFSK) high-performance fluoroelastomers (source: Daikin 2020 Public comment PFHxA #3066.pdf) HFC-365mfc, PVDF, PTFE, PFBa, HFA, vinylidene fluoride No data
C6 fluorotelomers, Textile Chemicals, Paper Specialties and Emulsions on basis of C6 fluorotelomers HCFC-22 (out of scope), HF
Hchst,Frankfurt am Main
Bas Wimpfen
Solvay
HFC-365mfc, Solkane; 4-Ethoxy-
1,1,1-trifluoro-3-buten-2-one
(ETFBO), Trifluoroacetyl chloride
(TFAC), Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA),
Trifluoroacetic acid anhydride
(TFAH), Trifluoroacetic acid ethyl
ester (TFAEt), Trifluoroacetic acid
methyl ester (TFAMe), Trifluoroacetic
acid isopropyl ester (TFAiP), 1,1,1-
12
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Location
Company
Manufactured (Currently and or in past) Trifluoroacetone (TFK)
Industriepark Hchst,Frankfurt am Main
Germany = Burgkirchen Ludwigshaven Seelze, Hannover
Belgium Zwijndrecht
Daikin Refrigerants Frankfurt GmbH
Dyneon BASF Honeywell Specialty Chemicals
Dyneon LLC (Division of 3M)
Mechelen The Netherlands
- Dordrecht
Chemours
DuPont Performance Elastomers LLC
n Oss tio Poland
Daikin Chemical Netherlands B.V.
Tarnow
Zaklady Azotowe,
aPoland
lic United Kingdom (not EEA anymore)
Preston
F2 Chemicals Ltd
b Runcorn, Cheshire
Mexichem/Koura
u Thornton-Cleveley, p Lancashire
AGC
re- A.2.1.6. Volumes p PFAAs and PFAA precursors
refrigerant gas and pharma propellants: HFC-227 pharma and
e HFC-134a pharma it fluoropolymers, PTFE, PFA, FEP, ETFE
No data
c Fluoroaromates not compounding of fluoro-elastomers, dovinylidenefluoride, HFP, HF,
1,1,1,2,2,4,5,5,5-Nonafluoro-4(trifluormethyl)-3-pentanone Teflon coatings
PTFE, FEP, Chlorotrifluoroethylenevinylidene fluoride (FPM/FKM) VitonTM Pre compounded base-polymers
PTFE (Tarflen)
perfluorinated fluids CFCS, HCFC, HFC; Hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) refrigerants HFC-125 PTFE, ETFE, PFA
Based on responses from stakeholders, the volume of PFAA and PFAA precursors manufactured, is between 10 000 and >100 000 tonnes.
A stakeholder estimated the volumes of side-chain fluorinated polymers manufactured and imported in the EEA between 10 000 and 100 000 tonnes.
Fluorinated gases
Fluorinated gases are manufactured in the EU/EEA at 92 000 tonnes (midpoint) annually: see
13
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.5. Fluorinated gases for the European market are mainly manufactured outside of the EU/EEA and imported, see text below Table A.3 and Table A.8. Fluorinated gases are mainly produced for use in HVACR applications.
Annual fluorinated gas manufacturing volumes were derived from EEA reports, REACH registrations and stakeholder information. As mentioned before, HFC and HCFC production in Europe is low compared to China and USA: See HFO production in Europe appears to be hardly existing. Fluorinated gases for the European market are mainly manufactured outside of the EU/EEA and imported, see Table A.8.
The volume of HFC-134a supplied to the EEA market is around 26 000 t/y (EEA, 2020). In the ECHA registration database, volumes of between 10 000 and 100 000 tonnes are included. A stakeholder confirmed this volume range.
e HFC-125 and HFC-134a are used as component in refrigerant blends. In the ECHA registration it database, volumes of between 10 000 and 100 000 tonnes of fluorinated gases that are used
as components in refrigerant blends are included. This number also includes gases that are
c not PFASs. The EEA is the only region that produces HFC-365mfc, with 15 000 tonnes t produced per year (Stemmler et al., 2007). o According to stakeholders, there is no known production of HFC-152a in EEA and according n to the European Environmental Agency, the total supply to the EEA was 3 100 tonnes in 2019
(EEA, 2020).
o In Table A.5, EEA production volumes of fluorinated gases are included. As a starting point, d the volumes of F-gases on the 2018 OECD list, that are registered under REACH in the EU,
were calculated and fluorinated gases in scope were marked. Addition of the midpoint volumes led to a total of a production + import tonnage of fluorinated gases of 131 530 t/y.
- Several fluorinated gases that are registered, to a total of 127 000 tonnes, are not included n in the OECD list and midpoint volumes were added to the total volume. A volume of 1 285 io t/y of additional fluorinated gases, mentioned by a stakeholder, was added to the total volume
as well.
at It should be noted that ECHA registrations also include imported volumes that cannot be
disaggregated from manufactured volumes. Based on EEA (2021) data this amounts to 83
lic 267 t/y for 2019. This volume is subtracted from the total fluorinated gases manufactured
and imported in Table A.5. Very likely, the volume of 83 267 t/y is an under estimation. This
b can be illustrated by an example: octafluorocyclobutane, is registered in the tonnage band
10 000 to < 100 000 tonnes and none of the registrants seem to be producers, so likely it is
u imported to EEA. The tonnage band for octafluorocyclobutane (likely used a.o. as refrigerant) p therefore alone already covers the total reported import tonnage by EEA of 83 267 t/y. - Additional information is provided in Table A.70 in the Appendix. re The total amount of fluorinated gases manufactured, based on midpoint registrations of p volumes, is estimated to be 175 000 t/y (rounded). The EEA F-gas reporting (2021) indicates
a lower number of 15 000 t/y for 2019. The number of EEA is likely an underestimation as it is based on (mandatory) reporting, but not all companies report. This is i.e., reflected in the highly variable numbers of reporting companies. In the EEA these numbers are not considered as this is not required in the F-gas reporting framework. The tonnages the Dossier Submitters are looking for therefore could be higher. Also REACH registrations suggest far higher tonnages.
A broad manufacturing tonnage range, between 15 000 and 176 000 t/y year, the latter based on REACH midpoint registration, is most likely. Stakeholder information on manufactured PFAS tonnage in EEA suggested a range between 14 000 and 53 000 t/y.
14
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.5. Annual volumes of fluorinated gases in PFAS scope manufactured in the EEA.
PFAS group
Volume (t/y)a
Subtotal fluorinated gases REACH registered substances (midpoint) from OECD database: Manufacturing and import
131 530
Subtotal fluorinated gases REACH registered substances (midpoint) nonOECD: Manufacturing and import
127 000
Subtotal fluorinated gases mentioned by a stakeholder: Manufacturing and import
> 1 285
TOTAL fluorinated gases manufactured and imported Import EEA (2021) reporting 2020
259 815 83 267b
Total fluorinated gases manufactured based on REACH registrations
176 548
(corrected with EEA import figure) Total fluorinated gases manufactured based on EEA (2021) reporting
e 2019 it a REACH midpoint registration numbers were used.
b From (EEA, 2021).
15 000
t c Polymeric PFASs
o EEA fluoropolymers volumes
n Wood (2022) estimated that in 2020, around 49 000 tonnes of fluoropolymers per year were
produced in the EEA, where processing aids were not included. For processing aids production
o volumes are unaccounted for (Glge et al., 2020). Stakeholders indicated volumes between d 49 458 and 101 763 tonnes.
- ACG Chemicals estimated the EEA volumes of PTFE at 34 000 tonnes, whereas one
stakeholder mentioned a volume of 3 500 tonnes for PTFE as a micro-powder (AGC Chemicals Europe, 2020). In a study in 2019, production volumes of 15 000 - 20 000 tonnes of PVDF
n were estimated. During the stakeholder consultation it was indicated that 8 300 tonnes io fluoroelastomers were manufactured in 2018.
t Worldwide fluoropolymer volumes
a According to AGC Chemicals Europe, in 2018, the global fluoropolymer production capacity of lic the six largest producers was 468 000 tonnes (AGC Chemicals Europe, 2020).
b The main polymers produced are PTFE and PVDF. According to industry PTFE, PVDF, and FEP,
represent approximately 80 % of the total global fluoropolymer production.
pu K-profi, Sympatex, and AGC Chemicals estimated worldwide volumes of PTFE to be between
150 000 and 170 000 tonnes for different years (2016, 2017, 2018) (AGC Chemicals Europe,
- 2020; K-Profi, 2016; Sympatex Technologies GmbH, 2021) (Table A.6).
re Estimates indicate that current PVDF production capacity in Europe is mainly available at p Solvay and Arkema. Current global PVDF production capacity is estimated to be around
80 000 tonnes2 but increasing mainly due to electric vehicles3.
Global and EEA production volumes for fluoropolymers with separate information for PTFE and PVDF are provided in Table A.6.
2 https://www.plasteurope.com/news/SOLVAY_t249594/, date of access: 2022-12-02. 3 https://www.icis.com/explore/resources/news/2022/06/13/10774387/belgium-s-solvay-more-thandoubles-china-pvdf-capacity/, date of access: 2022-12-02.
15
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.6. Global and EEA fluoropolymer production volume, including PTFE and PVDF.
Fluoropolymer EEA volumes
Source
Global volumes
Source
(t/y)
(Publication year in (t/y)
(Publication
brackets)
year in
brackets)
Total
49 000 (2020)
Plastics Europe (2021) 405 000 (2020)
https://www.glob
albiotechinsights.
com/articles/223
23/2020-
fluoropolymer-
technology-
e PTFE it Micropowder ot c PVDF
34 000 3 500
AGC Chemicals Europe (2020) Stakeholder consultation
150 000 - 170 000 (2016, 2017, 2018)
15 000 - 20 000 (2019)
Plastics Europe (2021)
80 000 estimation (2022)
highlights-byidtechex K-Profi (2016), Sympatex Technologies GmbH (2021), AGC Chemicals Europe (2020) Plastics Europe (2021)
o n Worldwide perfluoropolyether volumes
d Eight of the polymeric substances that are currently in the market are PFPEs (Buck et al.,
2021).
- EEA PFASs manufacturing volumes
ion Table A.7 includes a summary of PFASs manufacturing volumes.
t Table A.7. PFASs manufacturing volumes in EEA (in tonnes per year in 2020)a.
a PFAS group
Low volume (t/y)
Midpoint (t/y)
High volume (t/y)
lic PFAA and PFAA
precursors Fluorinated gases
53 902 15 000
85 977 95 774
118 051 176 548
pub Polymeric PFASs
49 000
75 381
101 763
- Light blue cells denote PFAS-volumes that have been used for impact assessment.
re a The lower and upper estimates reflect the responses to the survey, or other industry data. Some p companies reported exact figures, while others reported ranges. In some cases, companies reported
volume data as "greater than x", with no upper bound included (e.g., "> 1 000 tonnes"). Therefore, the
"upper estimate" is not a true maximum value.
16
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.2.2. Import
Stakeholders provided information on volumes of PFASs imported into the EEA (excluding PFASs in articles). Data on imports of specific PFASs into the EU were also retrieved from the Eurostat International Trade in Goods database4 and from literature. An overview is provided in Table A.8. More details are provided in Table A.73 in the appendix.
The annual import volume of fluorinated gases was estimated to be 84 250 tonnes (EEA,
2020). The European Fluorocarbons Technical Committee (EFCTC), a sector group of Cefic)
estimated that illegal import could be as high as 33% of the legal EU HFC market5. EFCTC,
highlights those Chinese exports to the EU could be 27% larger than what the EU reports as
imports from China (EFCTC, 2020).
Table A.8. PFASs imported into the EEA from third countries (t/y) based on consultations. In
e brackets the reference year. Eurostat data and literature review.
it PFAS group
Minimum
Maximum volume Eurostat (t/y)
Literature (t/y)
c volume (t/y)
(t/y)
(2019)a
(stakeholders) (stakeholders)
t PFAAs and PFAA
precursors
4 053
6 120
103 586
no data
no Fluorinated
gases
11 500
51 800
19 198
84 284b (2019) (EEA, 2020)
o 21 500 (2015)
(Wood, 2022)
ion - d Polymeric PFASs 10 419
37 900 (2018) Stakeholder
Fluoroelastomer: 6 400 (2018) Stakeholder,
36 148
15 000 (2020) (Wood, 2022)
t15 000 (2020)
a(Wood, 2022)
lic TOTAL
25 972
95 820
158 932
99 284
a Eurostat data might underestimate volumes because GN/HS codes are selective. On the other hand,
b presented volumes might include formulated products where PFASs are a percentage of the formulation.
b Includes bulk fluorinated gases import (73 478 tonnes) as well as import of fluorinated gases within
u products and equipment (10 806 tonnes) based on EEA (2020).
-p It should be noted that these numbers do not include all PFASs and should be interpreted
with caution. EU is a net importer of fluoropolymers, with an import volume of 15 000 tonnes
e in 2020 according to Plastics Europe (Wood, 2022). pr A.2.3. Export
The annual export volume of fluorinated gases was estimated to be 24 033 tonnes, excluding SF6 as it is not a PFAS (EEA, 2020). Plastics Europe (2021) estimates export volumes for fluoropolymers at 24 000 tonnes (2020) and stakeholders estimate the volumes at 40 500 tonnes (2018). Stakeholders also mention 6 900 tonnes (2018) for fluoroelastomer
4 https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/DS-045409/legacyMultiFreq/table?lang=en, date of access: 2022-12-15. 5 https://www.fluorocarbons.org/news/illegal-trade-round-up-february-2021/, date of access: 2022-12-15.
17
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
export. A summary of the volumes of PFASs exports, retrieved from Eurostat is presented in Table A.9. A detailed overview is presented in Table A.74 of the appendix.
Table A.9. PFASs exported from the EEA (in t/y) based on consultations, Eurostat data and
literature review.
PFAS group
Minimum
Maximum
Eurostat (t/y) Estimates from
volume (t/y)
volume (t/y)
(2019)
literature (t/y)
(consultation) (consultation)
PFAAs and PFAA precursors
No data
No data
131 866
No data
24 033
Fluorinated gases No data
ite Polymeric PFASs 24 000 (2020) c TOTAL
No data
40 500 (2018)
6 900 (2018) fluoroelastomer
10 371 28 718 170 955
(2019) based on EEA (2020)
No data
not A.3. Uses o A.3.1. Summary d PFASs are used in numerous applications. All these applications sooner or later reach an end-
of-life stage: The waste stage. Because of high waste tonnages and main PFAS application in
- articles, the waste treatment is of higher relevance for some PFAS applications: TULAC, food
contact material & packaging, electronics and end-of-life-vehicles (ELV) are examples of such
n applications. io In waste treatment landfilling and incineration are the most important final waste treatment
methods. Recycling can extend the lifetime but eventually for almost all substances, mixtures
t or articles only landfilling and incineration apply. In recycling, PFASs currently cannot be a removed. It therefore can be present in recycled articles like paper or plastics. lic There is no direct link between PFAS tonnage put on the market in a certain year and the
PFAS waste tonnage for that application. Applications with longer lifetimes i.e., passenger
b cars or construction material, might have highly deviating waste quantities compared to
production volumes in the same year (because of lower sales volume in the past and/or lower
u PFAS content in the past). As PFAS use has increased over the last decades the waste stage p will remain an important source of PFAS emissions for many years to come, even in case of - a full PFAS ban. e The PFAS tonnages of all checked uses are summarised in Table A.10 below, based on the pr grouping used for impact assessment and presented in Figure A.2.
18
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.10. Estimated tonnages for PFAS manufacture and major PFAS use sectors for 2020. Tonnages are for new products on the market,
unless stated otherwise.
PFAAs and PFAA
e precursors
it Application
(tonnes/year)
Fluorinated gases (tonnes/year)
Polymeric PFASs (tonnes/year)
Total PFASs (tonnes/year)
c low
mid
high
low
mid
high
low
mid
high
low
mid
high
Manufacture
t TULACb o Food contact n materials and
packaging Metal plating and
o manufacture of metal d products
Consumer mixtures
53 902 8 092 3 267
2
85 977 20 620 6 305
30
118 051 33 148
15 000
9 342
57
95 774
176 548
49 000 33 091
15 330
960
75 381 71 318 17 880
960
101 763 109 544
20 430
117 902 41 183
257 132 91 938
396 362 142 692
18 597 24 185 29 772
960
962
990
1 017
21
26
30
- Cosmetics
0.028
32.1
64.2
Ski wax
n Applications of
fluorinated gasesc,d
io Medical devices t Transportc a Electronics and lic semiconductors
Energy sector
1 279
841 293
2 387
1 195 294
3 495
1 549 294
493 173 30 671 20 160
140
493 173 30 671 33 080
140
493 173 30 671 46 000
140
3 233 97 216 6 410
1 560
2 592
7 633 159 712 10 532
3 088
2 756
12 032 222 208 14 653
4 615
2 920
1.6 493 173 30 671 24 672 97 216 6 410
2 541
2 885
1.6 493 173 30 671 43 100 159 712 10 532
4 423
3 050
1.6 493 173 30 671 61 527 222 208 14 653
6 304
3 214
Construction products 987
1 696
2 405
4 254
7 287
10 320
5 241
8 983
12 725
b Lubricants
1
6
10
70
110
150
1 100
1 550
2 000
1 171
1 666
2 160
u Petroleum and mining 4.4
7
9.5
3 500
5 500
7 500
3 504
5 507
7 510
p TOTAL (excl. - manufacture)e
14 766 32 540 50 310 513 543 526 503 539 463 162 836 277 684 392 529 691 168 836 787 982 398
Totalf
14 766 32 540 50 310 51 041
64 001
76 961
72 030
128 504 184 974 137 860 225 105 312 341
e a: In some cases a basis for providing a range is lacking. There the available estimate is applied throughout; b: TULAC = Textile, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets; c: For r these sectors the tonnages relate to "technical stock volume" (presented in italics), representing an estimated 2020 PFAS volume in use in the sector as a whole. For reference p only, the tonnages brought new to market in 2020 are also given; d: Includes tonnages for fluorinated gases in transport sector; e: Total based on best available data (stock if
available, new to market if stock is not available); f: For reference only, also the total new manufactured tonnage put on market in 2020 is presented.
19
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A summary of PFAS volumes per use category distinguished is given in the main dossier. In Table A.11 the PFAS volume are sorted based on volume ranges.
Table A.11. Uses sorted on volume range.
Application
Tonnage range
Applications of fluorinated 5 gases
TULAC
5
Medical devices
5
Manufacture
5
Food contact materials and 5 packaging
Transport
5
Construction products
4
Electronics and 4 semiconductors
Lubricants
4
Petroleum and mining
4
Energy sector
4
cite not
Metal plating and
manufacture of metal
3
o products
d Cosmetics
2
Consumer mixtures
2
Ski wax
1
- Table legend
Tonnage range (tonnes/year)
n 1
0 - 10
2
10 - 100
io 3
100 - 1 000
t 4
1 000 - 10 000
5
> 10 000
lica A.3.2. Introduction b Many different PFASs are used in a wide range of applications, and there is no comprehensive
source of information on the many individual substances and their functions in different
u applications. PFAS are used in almost all industry branches and many consumer products. p Glge et al. (2020) presented a comprehensive overview of the applications of PFASs, and - they identified more than 200 use categories and subcategories for more than 4700 different
PFASs.
re In A.3 the use of PFASs in 15 sectors is discussed. In this section (A.3.2), a brief overview of p European use of PFASs is provided. In sections A.3.3 to A.3.17 detailed data on uses and
volumes in various sectors is presented. In A.3.18, the waste stage is discussed.
Use of PFASs
For polymeric PFASs (of which fluoropolymers and perfluoropolyethers are main subgroups for impact assessment purposes), substantial information is available.
Fluoropolymers
According to Glge et al. (2020), fluoropolymers are mostly used in the production of plastic
20
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
and rubber, coatings, paints, lubricants, greases, and in the chemical industry. Many fluoropolymers are used in articles that are (partly) imported. This applies to textiles, electronics, cars, etc.
The group of fluoropolymers is dominated by PTFE, combined with fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP), perfluoroalkoxy alkanes (PFA), ethylene tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE), and other tetrafluoroethylene-copolymers; they account for around 75% of the fluoropolymer market. Other important fluoropolymers include polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) and fluoroelastomers.
Fluoropolymers are used in a variety of sectors requiring properties such as:
chemical resistance and inertness thermal stability
e cryogenic properties it low coefficient of friction c low surface energy
low dielectric constant
t Resistant to UV degradation o Resistant to degradation by hydrolysis n High levels of bio-resistance (resistant to biological contaminants)
o For an extensive overview on fluoropolymers, see Table A.75 and Table A.76. d Table A.12 below illustrates a selection of sectors where fluoropolymers are used and for
which applications certain fluoropolymers have proven suitable due to their specific
- properties.
n Table A.12. Examples of sectors, properties, and applications of fluoropolymers6.
io Sectors
Properties
Applications
t O-rings, gaskets, valve stem
Mechanical property, thermal
seals, shaft seals, linings for
a Automotive
property, chemical property,
fuel hoses, power steering,
licand friction property
transmission, lubricants, and
coatings
Coatings for heat exchangers,
pub Chemical industry
Chemical resistance, mechanical property, thermal property, and weather stability
pumps, diaphragms, impellers, tanks, reaction vessels, autoclaves, containers, flue duct expansion joints, heavy-
- wall solid pipe and fittings
pre Electrical/electronic
Dielectric constant, flame resistance, and thermal stability
Electrical insulation, flexible printed circuits, ultrapure components for semiconductor manufacture
Water-repellent fabric,
Weatherability, flame
architectural fabric, non-stick
Architectural and domestic
retardancy, friction property,
coatings for cookware, and
thermal stability
fiberglass composite for
constructions
Mechanical property, thermal
Seats and plugs, bearings, non-
Engineering
stability, chemical stability,
stick surfaces, coatings for
weatherability, and surface
pipes, fittings, valve and pump
6 https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/materials-science/fluoropolymer, date of access: 2022-12-15.
21
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Sectors Medical
Properties energy Surface energy, biological stability, mechanical property, chemical resistance
Applications parts, and gears
Cardiovascular grafts, ligament replacement, and heart patches
Fluoroelastomers
Fluoroelastomers have high heat and flame resistance, and good resistance to ageing, ozone,
oxidizers, oils and many chemicals. They also have low gas permeability and low compression
set. However, they usually have only limited low temperature capabilities, although some special lower temperature grades are available. They have limited resistance to steam, hot water, and polar fluids such as strong organic acids (e.g., formic acid), methanol, ammonia
e and some amines and are swollen by ketones and ethers, whereas new peroxide cured grades it have somewhat improved chemical resistance. They can also become glassy at temperatures c not far below room temperature. Principal applications are as temperature-resistant O-rings,
seals and gaskets as illustrated in table Table A.13 of non-exhausted specific uses and
t applications overview in various industrial sectors.
no Table A.13. Fluoroelastomers - non-exhaustive overview over specific uses and applications
in various industrial sectors7.
o Automotive
Aerospace
Industrial
d Shaft seals
O-ring seals in fuel,
Hydraulic O-ring seals
lubrication, and hydraulic
- systems
Valve stem and valve seals
Manifold gaskets
Check valve balls
n Fuel injector O-rings
Fuel tank bladders
Military flare binders
Fuel hoses and fuel hose liner Firewall seals
Diaphragms
io In-tank and quick connect fuel t system seals a Gaskets (valve and manifold)
Engine lube siphon hose Clips for jet engines
Electrical connectors Flue duct expansion joints
lic Balls for check valves
Electrical connectors
Valve liners
Heat-sealable tubing for wire insulation
b Bellows for turbocharger u lubricating systems p Lathe cut gaskets
Shaft seals
Traps for hot engine lubricants
Tire valve stem seals
US FDA approved seals in food handling processes Industrial roll covers (100% FKM or laminates with other elastomers) Safety clothing and gloves
e- Engine head gaskets
Heat-sealable tubing for wire and cable insulation
V-ring packers
pr USA based Interstate Technology and Regulation Council (IPRCO) provided an overview of
PFAS uses with a specific section for fluoropolymers (ITRC, 2022).
According to AGC chemicals, a total of 50 900 tonnes of fluoropolymers were used in 2018 in western Europe8. AGC Chemicals estimated the European consumption of PTFE to be 34 000 tonnes.
7 https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/fluoroelastomers, date of access: 2022-12-15. 8 https://www.agcce.com/fluoroplastics/, date of access: 2022-12-15.
22
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
According to PlasticsEurope (Wood, 2022), 40 000 ton of fluoropolymers is used in 2020 in the EEA. With yearly 49 000 ton production and 15 000 ton import and 24 000 ton export.
The automotive industry is the main user of FKM, a fluoroelastomer (64%), followed by chemicals/plastics (11%), aerospace (9%)and other (16%).
Worldwide fluoroelastomer consumption was estimated to be 13 800 tonnes in 2019 (Ebnesajjad, 2021).
For fluorinated gases, a volume of 69 000 t/y (2018) was found, see Table A.14 (rounded
numbers)(UBA, 2021). This number excludes HFO use in Europe (which is on the rise)
(Nystedt, 2022).
Table A.14. Volumes of fluorinated gas used in the EU in 2018 (rounded numbers).
e Substance name
EU 2018 fluorinated gas use (t/y)
it HFC-125
13 000
HFC-134a
33 000
c HFC-143a
confidential
t HFC-227ea
1 400
Other HFC
4 100
no HFO-1234yf
11 000
Other HFO and HCFO TOTAL
6 300 68 800
pre-publication - do For the use of PFAA and PFAA precursors in the EEA, no information was available.
23
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.3. Textiles, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets
A.3.3.1. Uses
PFASs have commonly been used across multiple Textiles, Upholstery, Leather, Apparel and
Carpets (TULAC) products, as well as in mixtures for re-impregnation of different TULAC
products. The key function that PFASs provide in these applications are water and oil
repellence. Based on a review of a paper by Glge et al. (2020), as well as further literature
and industry input (through the CfE and second stakeholder consultation round), a number
of specific application categories within the TULAC sectors have been identified. Table A.15
demonstrates the major use categories that are within the scope of this Annex XV dossier
along with key sub uses and the functionality that PFAS provides for these products.
Note that medical devices can also include textiles in some cases. Medical devices are covered
e by a separate part of the Annex XV dossier (see paragraph A.3.10). To maintain clarity, it medical textiles used in this section refers to any use of textiles in a medical setting, excluding c use within or on the patient (e.g., implantable textiles like gauzes or exterior bandages). This
definition includes articles such as mattress protectors upon hospital beds, curtains and
t drapes around the bed, and gowns and personal protective equipment (PPE) used by medical
professionals.
no In addition, textiles for use in the transport sector (such as automotive and aerospace
industry) are described in section A.3.11 and thus not included in this section.
o The major use categories can be distinguished as shown below in Table A.15.
d Table A.15. Overview of different TULAC categories.
- Major use category
Subcategory-uses with
examples included
Technical function of PFASs claimed by stakeholders
ation Home textiles public Consumer apparel and pre- accessories
Carpets and rugs
Curtains and blinds
Textile based coverings (e.g., fabrics for soft-furnishings, tablecloths, bedding)
Indoor and outdoor wear Sportswear Footwear Accessories (e.g., umbrellas, bags, wallets) Professional sportswear and footwear
Water repellence, oil repellence
Water repellence, oil repellence
Water repellence, oil repellence
Water repellence Water repellence, oil repellence Water repellence, oil repellence Water repellence Water repellence, oil repellence
Professional apparel
PPE for industrial and
Water repellence, oil
professional use (other than
repellence, stain-resistance,
sportswear)
soil protection
Outdoor technical textiles
Water repellence, oil
(e.g., canvas, awnings, tarps, repellence, stain-resistance,
tents, sails, rope)
soil protection
Technical textilesa
Medical applications
Water repellence, oil
(e.g., surgical drapes, gowns, repellence, stain-resistance
curtains)
High performance membranes Water repellence, oil
24
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Major use category
Subcategory-uses with examples included
Technical function of PFASs claimed by stakeholders
(e.g., automotive and medical) repellence, stain-resistance,
thermal stability
Leather based goods (e.g.,
Water repellence, oil repellence
leather bags, wallets, belts)
Leather applications
Indoor and outdoor wear Footwear
Water repellence, oil repellence Water repellence, oil repellence
Professional sportswear and
Water repellence, oil repellence
footwear
E.g., home fabric treatments
Water repellence, oil
e Other
(sprays) for leather/textiles
repellence, stain-resistance,
it soil protection
a Textile product manufactured for non-aesthetic purposes, where function is the primary criterion.
c The analysis presented in this report will be limited to the applications listed above. In addition t to the function listed above, PTFE is used across multiple TULAC sectors and is reported to o have specific functions in TULAC with regard to chemical inertness (protective clothing), n hydrophobicity9 (protective and outdoor clothing) and water vapour permeability.
The function and purpose of using PFASs in TULAC was elaborated further by respondents
o from the CfE, stating that TULAC materials made with these substances exhibit the following
benefits and properties:
d Waterproof properties (lower water permeability and wettability). - Chemical resistance and inertness.
Protection against exposure to liquid such as blood and other body fluids, but also
n chemicals and electrical discharge.
Extremely robust mechanical properties (e.g., resistance to abrasion) and provides
io low friction. t Weatherability including UV protection and resistance to corrosion from salt water:
Resistant to high temperatures (thermally stable), but at the same time flexible.
lica Fluorochemicals are not necessarily specified within TULAC product standards within the EEA
but the function of PFASs is important to the fulfilment of some technical standards10.
b Use of PFASs in filtration and separation media u Filtration and separation media11 covers various professional uses. One example is nonwoven p filters coated with side-chain fluorinated polymers for oil and water separation in e.g., gas - turbines, hydraulic applications, nuclear industry, respiratory applications and air pollution e control and dust collection. r Filtration and separation media also include high performance membranes as a subgroup with p special properties, such as ePTFE membranes and filters. An ePTFE membrane is created
when PTFE, a linear polymer consisting of fluorine and carbon molecules, is expanded,
creating a microporous structure with highly desirable characteristics, including a high
strength-to-weight ratio, biocompatibility, high thermal resistance and many others. The
filters function by physically trapping and removing unwanted molecules and particles, either
by adsorption or chemical reactions, while the membranes use a thin, permeable layer or
sheet of material, e.g., expanded porous layers such as ePTFE, where the medium passes
9 A hydrophobic surface is a water repelling, low surface energy surface that resists wetting of water. 10 Table A.78 contains a list of standards that apply to TULAC products. 11 A subset of technical textiles is shown in Table A.16.
25
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
through to remove unwanted molecules and particles. Membranes of ePTFE are used in various high-tech applications such as medical devices implanted in the human body and electronic cables transmitting signals from outer space.
Use of C6 side-chain fluorinated polymers in filtration and separation media
Filtration and separation media treated with C6 side-chain fluorinated polymers consist primarily of non-woven material or paper composed of manmade fibres, natural fibres (or a combination of both), with resins that contribute to the structural or physical properties of the media. Filtration and separation media manufactured with C6 side-chain fluorinated polymers play a critical role in the following applications, among others: medical devices, PPE, HVACR (including EPA/HEPA/ULPA), Air Pollution Controls (APC), dust collectors, hydraulic systems, coalescers, gas turbines, and fuel systems. There are alternatives to C6 available for these applications since only water-repellence is needed.
ite The restriction proposal for PFHxA includes a derogation for filtration and separation media
used in high performance air and liquid applications that require a combination of water- and
c oil-repellence. SEAC concluded in its opinion that: t During the consultation on the Annex XV report, several stakeholders requested a o complete derogation for the use of PFHxA in filters and membranes. The Dossier n Submitter proposes a derogation for filtration and separation media used in high
performance air and liquid applications that require a combination of water- and oil repellence properties, even though it is well-noted in the Background Document and
o by SEAC that such a broad derogation leads to a certain degree of uncertainty as it d might be possible that alternatives are already available or will become so in near
future for some applications. Cost estimates for the uses affected are scarce, only some information was provided by stakeholders during the consultations. This
- information mainly indicates that specifically costs related to substitution, e.g. loss of
effectiveness of products due to no alternatives being available currently, could be
n potentially very high. Stakeholders reported that appropriate filtration reduces io maintenance needs, extends service life and prevents failures of equipment; they also
expect energy consumption and related greenhouse gas emissions to increase in the
t absence of C6-treated filtration media. During the consultations on the Annex XV a report and the SEAC draft opinion, it was stated that the absence of a derogation will
put manufacturing facilities located in the EU at risk and result in a supply interruption
lic of filtration and separation media for several purposes until adequate alternative
candidates are identified and requalified. SEAC agrees to the Dossier Submitter's
b conclusion that more information on the different applications and specifically a more
detailed discussion on substitution possibilities as well as on any potential related costs
u would be needed in order to draw a robust conclusion on the socio-economic impacts. p The Dossier Submitter has not received any information that affects this conclusion. e- Use of ePTFE-based filter applications pr Over the decades, PTFE as a woven fabric and as a needlefelt material has been used in
various filtration applications, particularly those involving aggressive chemical environments. The PTFE filters can be used in liquid applications as well as dry dust applications12.
Expanded PTFE is used as a film or membrane on a growing number of filters across every industry including food and packaging, pharmaceutical, minerals, power generation, metals, chemicals, engineering, automotive, and aerospace. The membrane is laminated to a wide variety of substrates such as polyester needle felts and woven glass fibre to be made into
12 https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/expanded-polytetrafluoroethylene, date of access: 2022-12-15.
26
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
filter bags, and pleatable materials such as polyester and cellulose for filter cartridges and elements. The substrate acts as a stable supporting base for the membrane. The type of substrate is determined based on the specific application requirements to which the filters will be subjected13.
One of the key advantages of ePTFE membrane filters is the filtration efficacy of sub-micron
sized particles, assisting in meeting the terms with the increasingly rigorous norms and
regulations pertaining to health and the atmosphere in working areas. The shape of the dust,
rather than its size, is an important factor when considering the abrasive potential of the dust.
Angular particles like those present in cement have a far more abrasive potential despite them
being very small in size. The velocity of airflow carrying the dust, the filter unit and ductwork
design are other important aspects that demand attention to make sure that the service durability of the filters is not significantly reduced due to degradation (Reports And Data, 2020).
ite Use of PFAS in Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)
c Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) can include items such as safety helmets, gloves, eye t protection, hazmat suits, high-visibility clothing, safety footwear, safety harnesses, ear plugs,
ear defenders and respiratory protective equipment. This section focuses on protective
o clothing used for professional and industrial uses, however, not for medical applications14.
n PPE requires CE marking, by which the manufacturer indicates that PPE is in conformity with
the applicable requirements set out in EU legislation. This means that a set of European (EN)
o standards must be met for PPE placed on the EEA market. Table E.13. in Annex E.2.2.2.1. d contains a summary of performance and test standards for types of PPE where PFAS is
commonly used.
- Annex I of the PPE regulation (EU 2016/425) defines three risk categories; where Category I
includes a list of minimal risks, Category III covers a list of risks that may cause very serious
n consequences such as death or irreversible damage to health, and Category II includes risks io other than those listed in I and III.
t Requirements, including specific technical standards, for PPE are mentioned in Table A.78.
a Reported concentrations of PFASs in TULAC
lic Limited information is available on the concentrations of PFASs in a range of textile products. b With respect to the concentration of PFASs that are present in the finished TULAC products,
there are varying concentrations reported. One stakeholder suggested that overall, the PFASs
u concentration across TULAC products can be summarised as in the range of <0.1 - 7%15. p Further detailed information was received during the CfE for specific TULAC products. Working
concentrations of PFASs in a range of textile products noted by respondents are listed in Table
- A.16 below.
re Table A.16. Applied concentrations of PFASs in a range of textile products.
p Textile product
% in the final textile product
High performance upholstery
<0.1% C6 SCFP in final textile product
Outdoor textiles
2% of FEP/PFAA in final product
13 https://www.filtsep.com/content/features/membranes-expanded-ptfe-finds-new-markets, date of access: 2022-12-15. 14 Regulation (EU) 2016/425 (PPE) does not apply to PPE: (a) specifically designed for use by the armed forces or in the maintenance of law and order; (b) designed to be used for self-defence, except for PPE intended for sporting activities; (c) designed for private use to protect against: (i) atmospheric conditions that are not of an extreme nature, (ii) damp and water during dishwashing. 15 Euratex Submission to stakeholder consultation.
27
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Textile product
% in the final textile product
Chemical protective suits
PTFE (max 1%), THV (max 1%) or FKM or
Fluorosilicone (50-90%)
Protective and technical textiles where PTFE is
100% of membrane is PTFE
used as a membrane material
PPE - (non-medical)
1.5 - 3%
Medical gowns, drapes and PPE
C6 concentration average for all products <0.5%
Within some face masks
1.9% of ePTFE in final products (by weight).
Leather straps
200 micrograms/m2
Architectural polyester / PVC fabrics as
<1% as a protection of polyester PVC fabrics.
fluoropolymers
Non-Launderable Textiles
e Membrane
0.1% total fluorine on weight of fabric C6 PFAS represent approximately less than 1% of total weight of the membrane
cit As a comparison, the reported concentration ranges for PFOS presented in UNEP (2018b) for t the TULAC categories were textiles and upholstery: 2 - 3%; synthetic carpets: 0.03%; and
leather: 0.025 - 0.05%. These concentrations are broadly in line with those reported during
o the CfE, except for PTFE where concentrations vary widely. However, very little information n was provided for the home textiles sector.
A variety of PFASs are in use for TULAC applications. The identified substances have been
o disaggregated into PFAAs and PFAA precursors (including side-chain fluorinated polymers) d and polymeric PFASs before developing the following groupings:
- PFAA and PFAA precursors
All C2-C3 PFAS substances All C4 PFAS substances
n All C5 PFAS substances io All C6 PFAS substances
All C9 - C14 PFAS substances
t Other non-polymer PFAS substances a All side-chain fluorinated polymer groupings lic Non-polymeric PFASs are used in the production of side-chain fluorinated polymers and are
not in themselves present in the TULAC final product (other than as impurities).
b For the "other" non-polymer PFAS, this broadly covers longer chain PFASs (C15), and a u range of aromatic substances. Note that a wide range of substances are described as `reaction p products', some of which are oligomeric / polymeric, and some of these are non-polymers. - PFAAs PFAA precursors re The side-chain fluorinated polymer group was a smaller sub-set overall (in terms of tonnage, p see Table A.20) and in many cases the respondents from CfE simply replied with terms like
`perfluorinated C4 and C6 side-chain polymer', rather than naming specific substances.
However, based on the concerns raised in the academic literature this group was identified a
potentially important, so has been separated from the fluoropolymers group.
Side-chain fluorinated polymers with various perfluorinated chain lengths from C2 to C14, that occur in TULAC applications either intentionally or as contaminants, are described in Table A.17 (Knepper and Lange, 2012).
28
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.17. Side-chain fluorinated polymers used for TULAC applications.
Category
Subcategory
Applications
Hydrophilic group
Alcohols, silanes, alkoxylates, fatty acid esters, adipates, urethanes, polyesters, acrylates
Soil/water repellence for carpet, fabric/upholstery, apparel, leather, metal/glass
Side-chain
Phosphate esters
fluorinated polymers
Soil/water repellence for carpet, fabric/upholstery, apparel, leather,
metal/glass. Oil/water repellence for
plates, food containers, bags, wraps, folding cartons, containers, carbonless
e forms, masking papers cit Whether side-chain fluorinated polymers bestow water- or oil-repellent functions to TULAC is t determined by the chemical linkages within the polymer backbone and the fluorinated side-
chain. These can be esters (using acrylate or methacrylate monomers) urethane, or ethers
o (using oxetane monomers). n Fluorinated gases
o Stakeholders mention fluorinated gases to be used in significant quantities for manufacturing d of polyurethane foam in the seating of furniture. However, the gases mentioned are not
PFASs. It cannot be excluded that fluorinated gases that are PFASs are used as well.
- Polymeric PFASs n PTFE io PVDF
FEP
t PFPEs (as a family) a PFA (as a family)
Other fluoropolymers
blic The approach taken for polymers was to create separate entries for the substances with the
highest tonnages of use. The "other" category in this case covers two general groups,
u remaining unique polymer substances (e.g., THV, FKM, FFKM) which are used in much lower p quantities, and a range of reaction products, which are either oligomeric or polymeric. Note
that in many cases this includes aromatic structures.
e- Based on the data gathered from the CfE, stakeholder engagement, and market research, r around 120 unique PFAS (82 of which had CAS numbers, the rest contained many polymers p without a CAS number) are identified in the TULAC sector which are used intentionally or are
the product of degradation or an impurity. The majority of substances reportedly used in
TULAC sector in the EEA are fluoropolymers (particularly PTFE) and to some extent side-chain
fluorinated polymers. Notably, all the substances reported to be used in professional textiles
were PTFE or fluoropolymers of >20 carbon chain length, whereas in all the other use
categories a broader array of chain length PFASs are currently reported to be used. The list
of PFASs used in this sector is not provided here due to Confidential Business Information.
A.3.3.2. Volumes
In 2017, the EU-28 produced 7.4 kg of textile products per person while consuming nearly 26
29
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
kg (Table A.10) (EEA, 2019). This indicates that around 12 million tonnes of textile products were consumed in the EEA based on the current population. A large proportion of textiles within the EEA are imported (mainly finished products from Asia). Exports mainly comprise intermediate textile products, such as technical fibres and high-quality fabrics in which the European industry specialises. Indicative estimates of quantities sold, as well as import and export data, per sub-category of TULAC are presented in Tables 25 and 26 in Annex E.2.2.4.2.
o not cite Figure A.9. Annual import, export, production, and consumption flows of textile products in d the EEA-28, 2017. Source: EEA (2019). - In the EU-27 in 2021, there were around 143 000 companies operating in the textile and
clothing industry (EURATEX, 2022). The number of companies dealing with articles containing
n PFAS has not been identified. io The textile industry is quoted to be one of the most extensive users of PFAS. For example, t the Annex XV Restriction Dossier for PFHxA (ECHA, 2019) estimates that ~78% of the PFHxA
used in the EEA is for clothing, while ~4% is used in firefighting foams, and ~3% for other
a uses (e.g., chrome plating, paper, inks, paints etc). Overall, textile applications account for lic an estimated 35% of the demand for fluorotelomers globally (Goldenman et al., 2019).
Tonnage estimates below are based on the information gathered in the CfE. It is estimated
b that between 41 000 (low estimate) and 143 000 tonnes (high estimate) of PFAS are used u within TULAC products in the EEA annually. These estimates might include some degree of
double counting of "functional PFAS", precursors and intermediates. The reason for this is
p that, based on the information from the CfE, it has been difficult to distinguish between these - groups and there is therefore a risk that precursors have been calculated separately and e added with the "functional PFASs" formed by these precursors, resulting in a doubled or higher r quantity estimate (see Appendix VI for a more detailed description). p The report by Wood (2020) concludes that TULAC is approximately 45 000 - 80 000 t/y. Based
on this, the "low estimate" (41 000 tonnes) appears more credible than the "high estimate".
There is however some uncertainty regarding how well quantities of PFAS in imported TULAC articles are covered by these estimates. No data has been provided or found on the proportion of imported textiles that contain PFAS. One question in the consultation was if the calculations (based on data from the CfE) also covered imported TULAC sufficiently. Approximately 30% replied "yes", 20% answered "no", and the remaining 50% did not have an opinion or information.
The estimated tonnages of PFAS in different applications are reported in Table A.18. According
30
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
to the information received in the CfE, around 80% of the estimated total tonnage is fluoropolymers. The CfE also indicates that the key dominant TULAC sectors using PFAS are consumer apparel, followed by home textiles and technical textiles. This information on the use of PFAS per subcategory of TULAC is uncertain since tonnages reported for several subcategories in the CfE have been split equally across the subcategories when there is no other information. The report by Wood (2020) estimates that PFAS use is substantially larger in the subcategories home textiles and consumer apparel than in professional apparel and technical textiles. No responses on PFAS in leather applications were received during the CfE.
According to CfE input from the Filtration and Separation Coalition, the volume of C6 PFAS used for the filtration and separation media placed on the EU market is approximately 67 t/y. This volume covers professional and industrial uses. C6-treated filters for consumer use (e.g., vacuum cleaners, air purifiers) constitute a marginal fraction.
e As indicated in Table A.18, the estimated tonnage of PFAS used in `Professional apparel' is it 5 220 - 20 044 tonnes total PFAS and 101 - 1 100 tonnes total non-polymeric PFAS. Some
part of this is used in PPEs, but a more exact quantification has not been possible to derive.
t c During stakeholder consultations following the second stakeholder consultation (see Annex
G) three companies16 in the PPE sector indicated that around 20 percent of the PFAS used in
o the PPEs they put on the EEA market were used in PPEs protecting against Category III risks. n The remaining 80 percent were used in PPEs protecting against Category I or II risks.
Several stakeholders indicate that there may be a risk of overuse of PFAS, with a higher level
o of protection than necessary, as the customer's way of using PPE is not always clear. This d could, for example, be because PPE customer's want their entire work force at a facility to
have uniform clothing and, consequently, that the tasks that require the highest level of protection sets the standard for the PPE used by all workers.
- There is no publicly available quantity data of PFAS for maintenance and reimpregnation of n PPE in the EEA. An approximative calculation provided by the European Textile Services io Association (ETSA) indicates that around 20 tonnes of pure PFAS are used in the European
market to reimpregnate PPE17.
at The reported concentration ranges for PFAS for the TULAC categories are listed in Appendix .
However, limited information is available on the concentrations of PFAS in a range of textile
pre-public products.
16 These companies make up a limited share of the market. Their total annual quantity of PFAS use in PPE articles for the EEA market is approximately 3 tonnes. Therefore, it is unclear if these estimates can be extrapolated to the entire EEA PPE market. 17 Written communication with Home European Textile Services Association (ETSA) November 2021.
31
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.18. Tonnages of PFAS used in TULAC industry in EEA (2020).
Sub use
C2- C3 PFAS PFAA C4 Side-chain
Total PFAAs
substances (t/y)
fluorinated and PFAA
(t/y)
polymers
precursors
(t/y)
(t/y)
low high
low high low high
low
high
Home textiles
717 3 433 363 770 230 559
1 310 4 761
Consumer 717 3 433 363 770 1 019 10 034 2 099 14 237 apparel
Professional 0 0 apparel
1
101 100 1 000 101
1 101
Technical 717 3 433 364 869 14 22 textiles
1 095 4 324
Medical textiles Leather textiles Other
Total (TULAC)
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
pre-publication -
-
-
-
-
0
0
2 422 6 103 1 067 2 621 3 489
2 150 10 300 3 512 8 612 2 430 14 236 8 092
8 724 33 148
Fluoro (t/y)
low 4 658 5 801
polymers PFPE
ite (t/y)
Total polymeric PFASs (t/y)
c high
low high
t 22 049 262 558
low 4 920
high 22 607
no 32 353 261 557 6 062 32 910
5 119 18 943 0
0
o 4 845 21 659 262 558
- d 331
1 096 0
0
5 119 5 107 331
18 943 22 217 1 096
-
-
-
-
11 551 11 762 1
10
11 552 11 772
32 305 107 861 786 1 683 33 091 109 544
Total PFAS (t/y)
low 6 230
high 27 368
8 161 47 148
5 220 20 044
6 201 26 541
331
1 095
-
-
15 041 20 496
41 183 142 692
32
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.19. Tonnages of PFASs used in the TULAC industry in EEA in year 2020, as taken for impact assessment (mid points from low and
high estimates as presented in table above).
Sub use
C2- C3 PFAS PFAA C4 Side-chain
Total PFAAs
substances (t/y)
fluorinated and PFAA
(t/y)
polymers
precursors
(t/y)
(t/y)
Home 2 075 566 395 textiles
3 036
Consumer 2 075 566 5 527 8 168 apparel
Professiona 0 l apparel
51
550
601
Technical 2 075 617 18 textiles
2 710
Medical 0 0 0 0 textiles
Leather textiles Other
Total (TULAC)
0 6 225
pre-publication -
4 278 6 062
1 844 8 333
6 107 20 620
Fluoro polymers (t/y)
13 354
19 077
12 031
o 13 252 d 714 - -
11 657 70 083
PFPE (t/y)
not410 409 0 410 0 6 1 235
citeTotal polymeric PFASs (t/y)
13 764 19 486 12 031 13 662 714 11 662 71 318
Total PFAS (t/y)
16 799 27 655 12 632 16 371 714 17 769 91 938
33
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Total estimated PFAS use per substance type over all TULAC uses is presented in Table A.20.
Table A.20: Total tonnages of subgroups of PFAS used per year for TULAC in the EEA in
2020 (low and high estimate).
PFAS substance
Low
High
estimate
estimate
(t/y)
(t/y)
PFAAs and PFAA precursors
All C2- C3 PFAS substances
2 150
10 300
All C4 PFAS substances All C5 PFAS substances All C6 PFAS substances All C9-C14 PFAS substances Other non-polymeric PFAS Side-chain fluorinated polymers Polymeric PFASs PTFE PVDF PFPE
17 1 3 399 2 93 2 430
15 202 1 058 786
46 1 8 435 2 129 14 236
68 465 5 082 1 683
cite not
FEP PFA
o Other and unspecified fluoropolymers d PFAAs and PFAA precursors TOTAL
Polymeric PFASs TOTAL Total tonnage used per year (all
- PFAS)
55 7 15 984 8 092 33 091
41 183
189 21 34 104 33 148 109 544
142 692
ion A.3.3.3. Summary t Because of the vast range of properties, PFASs are widely used in the textiles, upholstery, a leather, apparel and carpets (TULAC) industry. The main properties PFASs provide in this lic industry are, water repellence, oil repellence, protection against stain-resistance and
thermal stability. Stakeholders report an estimated annual use of between 41 000 and 143 000 tonnes (rounded numbers). Over 75% of the PFASs used are fluoropolymers, almost
b half of which is PTFE. Other fluoropolymers used include PVDF, PFPE, FEP, PFA, and others.
C2-C3 and C6 PFAS, as well as side-chain fluorinated polymers, are the most abundant
u PFAAs and PFAA precursor that are being applied in the TULAC sector. TULAC thereby is a p large PFAS use sector. A large proportion of textiles within the EEA are imported (mainly pre- finished products from Asia).
34
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.4. Food contact materials and packaging
A.3.4.1. Uses
PFASs in food contact material (FCM) and packaging are largely used to confer oil and grease resistance in the following main applications:
- Packaging (including non-FCM packaging); - Consumer cookware; - Industrial food and feed production equipment.
Fluoropolymers are mainly used for non-stick properties of material coatings for consumer cookware and industrial applications.
ite Oil and grease resistant food contact paper packaging products are often based on the
surface application of side-chain fluorinated polymers (SCFP). For production of thin film
c (PP and PE) plastic packaging, PFASs are mainly used as polymer processing aids. Often
fluoroelastomers are used as polymer processing aids in the extrusion of PP, PE and
t polyolefin films. no Numerous PFAS are used in food contact materials and packaging, see Table A.80, Table
A.81 and Table A.82.
o Packaging d Packaging is a very broad sub-use. PFASs are used where oil and grease resistance are
important. In food and feed packaging PFASs are intentionally applied to paper and board
- packaging to confer primarily fat, but also repel stain and water (included water vapour).
This repellence function is especially important in the food packaging sector in which oils,
n greases and water may migrate from food during baking, transport and storage, or for use
with fast food that is intended to be portable. As such, the packaging is intended to be, or
io can reasonably expected to be, in contact with the food product. Some pet food and feed t packaging applications require particularly high-performance grease/water resistant for
example to maintain quality of dried food (OECD, 2020).
lica A major use for PFASs is application to paper and board substrate for fast food wrapping.
Not only is food packaging of relevance, but also feed packaging and generic packaging. The following sub-uses were seen in packaging:
ub Food packaging p Greaseproof paper; - Baking paper; e Heat resistant packaging; r Other food packaging (e.g. milk containers, stretch and shrink films, pouches,
frozen food packaging);
p Coating of (food and beverage) cans (Often PTFE wax and micropowder PTFE are used).
PFAS coatings may also be applied to disposable packaging items used for food consumption such as paper plates, bowls and ice cream tubs.
Feed packaging
Pet food; Agricultural feed.
35
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Generic packaging
Paper and board for non-food/feed applications; Folding packaging cartons, carbonless forms / pressure sensitive paper, masking
papers, tablecloths, and wall papers; Coated drums: fluorination of plastic (food or non-food) containers; Coated chemical containment bottles used for non-food packaging; Other packaging (coated plastic, glass, metal) for non-food/feed applications; Plastic films for health and hygiene;
Processing and polymerisation aids application in especially PP and PE thin film production
PFASs are also used as processing aids in the manufacture of plastic materials including
e thermoplastic packaging, to improve the flow properties of the plastic for example in the it production of plastic sheets. The use of the processing aid may enhance the throughput
of material and permits production of thinner films18.
c Currently there are three main types of PFASs used in packaging: ot a) Short chain fluorotelomer side-chain (C6) polymeric PFASs, with high molecular weight
acrylic polymers that contain fluorotelomer functionality to provide repellent performance.
n b) Perfluoropolyether (PFPE) based oil and grease repellent products. o c) Fluoroplastics: FEP, PFA (perfluoroalkoxy ethanes), and FKM (fluorocarbon-based d fluoroelastomer materials);
Largely unknown PFASs (by-product of fluorine gas treatment of plastic containers
- such as HDPE containers);
Fluorinated HDPE containers used for substances in various applications.
ion Consumer cookware t Fluoropolymers such as PTFE are used as non-stick coatings in consumer cookware. Nona stick properties prevent food from sticking, facilitate cleaning, provide durability, prevent
corrosion and reduce the need for oil in cooking. Fluoropolymer coatings also tend to
lic withstand high temperatures, such that they can be used in cooking. They are also
insulators and do not conduct electricity19.
b These coatings may be found in pans, in baking tins and on the surface of electrical cooking u appliances such as toastie makers and grills. They may also be used in dishwashers p (Plastics Europe, 2017). - Temperature resistant coatings are dispersions or solutions of artificial organic resins in e water or organic solvents for producing non-stick coating for utensils and other food r contact articles. Usually, the coatings consist of combinations of fine-grain homo- or p copolymers of tetrafluoroethylene with solutions or dispersions of film-forming artificial
organic resins20.
PTFE non-stick coatings normally consist of up to three coats and have an operating temperature of up to 260C21. They are selected due to low friction properties, good
18 http://www.plastemart.com/plastic-technical-articles/polymeric-processing-aid-performs-betterthan-conventional-waxes/1592#, date of access: 2022-12-16. 19 https://coatingsystems.com/fep-coating-beneficial-kitchen/, date of access: 2022-12-16. 20 https://www.bfr.bund.de/de/bfr_empfehlungen_zu_materialien_fuer_den_lebensmittelkontakt447.html, date of access: 2022-12-16. 21 http://www.ptfecoatings.com/ptfe-coatings/non-stick.php, date of access: 2022-12-16.
36
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
abrasion resistance and good chemical resistance, which make them easier to clean without damage. Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP) non-stick coatings melt and flow during baking to provide non-porous films, they have good chemical resistance and are low friction. The maximum recommended use temperature for FEP coatings is 200C. Perfluoroalkoxy (PFA) coatings also melt and flow during baking to create non-porous films but have a higher continuous use temperature of 260C. PFA coatings are harder than those of PTFE or FEP. Ethylene tetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) coatings have good chemical resistance but a lower continuous operating temperature of 150C; conversely, they are very durable.
Consumer cookware can be divided in the following sub-uses. Non-stick coatings for:
Frying pans; Baking trays and bake pans;
e Sauce pans; it Cooking plates in electric appliances such as sandwich toasters, waffle irons;
Consumer bakeware including cake tins, bread-loaf tins, etc.;
c Seals, O-rings, gaskets, tubing and pipes in consumer electrical equipment such as t coffee machines (mentioned and described under industrial applications); o Filters to capture contaminants from for example steam filtration in food n processing.
Key PFASs found to be used in consumer cookware are:
do Fluoropolymers:
o
PTFE
- o
ETFE
o
ECTFE
n o
FEP
o
hexafluoropropylene;
io PFA (perfluoroalkoxy ethanes) t Perfluoroelastomers and FKMs
(PTFE) coated elastomers
lica Industrial applications b Industrial applications cover the equipment to produce food and feed, as well as their u packaging materials at an industrial scale. See for instance a website for PFTE coatings22. p PFAS are used in food processing equipment primarily for their non-stick properties - combined with non-reactivity with chemicals, thermal resilience during cooking and wear e resistance providing durability. The majority of PFASs used in this market segment are r fluoropolymers. One of the main uses for PFASs in industrial applications is in food and p feed processing lines where PFAS (polymers) provides a non-stick coating to conveyor
belts, using PTFE or PVDF. Fluoropolymer dispersions are, for example, formulated into
coatings for conveyor belts for commercial food and feed products. PVDF is used in
fabrication of industrial cookware equipment mainly for its mechanical properties and
chemical resistance. Fluoropolymers are widely used in industrial bakeware moulds and
trays because they provide long-lasting oil and fat-free mould release.
Fluorothermoplastics and PTFE are also processed into valves and fittings for commercial
food and feed products. PTFE impregnated glass cloth is commonly used in food contact
applications as a release agent.
22 http://www.ptfecoatings.com/industries/packaging.php, date of access: 2022-12-15.
37
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Other applications: Piping and tubing for drinking water applications; Filters to capture contaminants from, for example, steam filtration in food processing; Seals, O-rings, gaskets, tubing and pipes, expansion joints;
Valves and fitments, conveyor belting, chutes, guiding rails, rollers, funnels and
sliding plates, tanks, funnels, rollers, linings, blades of knives and scissors, springs, filter membranes and sensor covers, lubricants; Re-coating of industrial bakeware.
In industrial applications, PFASs are often used to enhance productivity, to prevent clotting, to enable hygienic conditions etc. PFASs most often used in industrial processing
e are PTFE, FEP, PFA and ETFE. it Key PFASs used: c Fluoropolymers:
t o PTFE o o ETFE n o ECTFE
o FEP
o o Hexafluoropropylene variations d o PVDF-based
PFA (perfluoroalkoxy ethanes);
- Perfluoroelastomers (liquid processing systems)
PTFE coated elastomers are often used as seasling in pressure bearing equipment Others
n o PFMVE pre-publicatio o PTFE copolymers
Figure A.10. Automatic Chappati making (left) and hydraulic seal kit (right). Source: Creative Commons BY-SA 2.0.
According to a stakeholder, transport rollers, baking trays, extruders and tanks often have a thickness of 20 - 100 m, consisting of about 50% by weight of the fluoropolymers PTFE,
38
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
FEP and PFA. Dry lube coatings for guide rails, O-rings (Figure A.10), bearings, and valve seats often have a thickness of 5 - 20 m, consisting of about 50% by weight of PTFE. Anti-corrosion coatings for tanks and pipelines often have a thickness of 500 - 1 500 m, consisting of about 95% by weight of the fluoropolymers PFA, FEP, ETFE, and ECTFE. In the appendix, Table A.80, the main substances used in FCM and packaging are mentioned.
A.3.4.2. Volumes
Packaging
Paper and board packaging
Paper and board packaging volumes were based on information from CEPI, the European
e association representing the paper industry (Table A.21).
it Table A.21. Paper and board packaging consumption for food and feed and
c packaging in Europe in 2019and beverage can EEA production (Cepi, 2020).
Quantity (million t/y)
t Case materials
28.4
o Carton board
6.2
Wrappings
2.6
n Other paper and board for packaging
4.2
Total
41.4
generic
do EEA-wide volume figures of PFASs used in paper and board food packaging have not been - identified in literature or from stakeholders. Instead, the PFAS volumes utilised as a basis
for deriving emission estimates have been calculated from available data with a few assumptions applied. Data sources are shown in the Appendix in Table A.79.
ion In Table A.22, based on paper and board packaging volumes and average intentionally
added PFAS content (values from German and Dutch regulation) from Table A.79 (see
t Appendix) PFAS quantity is calculated.
a Table A.22. Estimates of intentionally added PFASs in total paper and board food
lic packaging for different assumptions according to in EU-27, UK and NO 2019.
Proportion of total
Quantity of paper Permitted Level
Quantity of PFAS
b paper and board with and boarda (t)
PFAS (%)
(t)
PFAS (%)
u 0.5
206 755b
0.4
827
p 206 755
1.2
2 481
- 1.0
413 510b
0.4
1 654
e 413 510
1.2
4 962
r a Based on total paper and board Packaging consumption = 41 351 000 t. See table Table A.21.
p b Based on the calculation in the text below.
Range of paper and board packaging containing PFAS: If 0.5% of the total paper and board packaging consumed contains PFAS
= 0.5/100 x 41 351 000 = 206 755 t of paper and board packaging
If 1.0% of the total paper and board packaging consumed contains PFAS = 1.0/100 x 41 351 000 = 413 510 t of paper and board packaging
i.e., the quantity of paper and board packaging containing PFAS in 2019 was 206 755 - 413 510 t.
39
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
For comparison purposes, the quantities of PFASs in paper and board food packaging were estimated in addition using a different starting assumption i.e., the fluorine content of the paper and board packaging. From Dinsmore (2020), the quantity of fluorine that is present in paper and board packaging is a maximum of 1 200 mg/kg (equivalent to g/t) or an average of 537 g/t.
These two figures, shown in Table A.22 and Table A.23, have been used to derive a range
of the total quantity of PFASs in paper wrapping and carton board packaging. To estimate
the PFAS content of paper wrapping and carton board packaging an approximation of the
PFAS content has been derived assuming an estimated average fluoride content of the
total molecular weight. This is assuming that the PFASs present can be like
perfluorohexanoic acid (PFHxA) (fluorine content 66%), or side-chain fluorinated polyacrylates e.g. polymethacrylates (fluorine content is 12.8% Yao et al. (2014)) that
e was also utilised in the proposed restriction for PFHxA (ECHA, 2019). See Table A.23 for it the results.
c Table A.23. Estimates of PFAS in carton board and paper wrapping packaging for different
assumptions based on detected fluorine levels in EU-27, UK and NO (2019).
t Proportion
Quantity of Quantity
Detected
Quantity
Quantity of
o of Wrapping carton and with PFASs fluorine
fluorine in PFASsc
n and Carton wrappinga
(t/y)
concentrationb paper or
(t/y)
board with (t)
(g/t)
board
PFASs (%)
(t)
o 46 (paper)
2 647 000
1 217 620
537
654
1 308
d 2 647 000
1 217 620
1 200
1 461
2 922
95 (paper)
2 647 000
2 514 650
537
1 350
2 700
2 647 000
2 514 650
1 200
3 018
6 036
- 20 (board)
6 169 000
1 233 800
537
663
1 326
6 169 000
1 233 800
1 200
1 481
2 962
n Notes:
io a From Table A.79 in the appendix.
b Maximum and average concentration of fluorine detected in supermarket and fast-food restaurant
t paper and board packaging (Dinsmore, 2020). These numbers are in line with the ChemTrust total
a organic fluorine content of throwaway packaging
lic c Quantity of PFAS is calculated from the fluorine content assuming fluorine comprises 50% of the
molecular weight
ub The PFAS loads in Table A.22 and Table A.23 are in the same range. However, Table A.23
focused on all PFASs (intentionally added and unintentionally present) and Table A.22
p solely focuses on intentionally added PFASs. Without further information to enable a more - accurate analysis, the upper and lower bounds of each volume range, from Table A.22 and e Table A.23, have been utilised to estimate emissions during the service-life of paper and r board packaging. p PFAS in lacquers and ink (for paper-based and aluminium-based packaging)
About 70% of the PFAS residues in paper and aluminium based packaging products are present in lacquers and inks according to a stakeholder. Mainly PTFE wax/micro powder PTFE is used in printing ink. According to stakeholders about 500 t/y of PFASs in the EEA are used in lacquers and inks. As lacquers and ink are also used for non-packaging the total PFAS use could be far higher.
Generic plastic (food) packaging PFAS polymer processing aid use
Generic (plastic) packaging tonnages can be better derived via waste statistics than via
40
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
production statistics as waste databases are more centralised and accessible. In the year 2019 packaging waste generated was 177 kg per inhabitant in the EU. Paper and cardboard (41%), plastic (19%), glass (19%), wood (16%) and metal (5%) are the most common packaging types.
PFAS polymer processing aids are used in the manufacturing of generic plastic packaging and plastic food packaging. It is likely also used in the production of rubber and non-plastic packaging uses especially in cases where thermoplastics are used (Glge et al., 2020). Polymer processing aids enable polymers such as PP, PE, and polyolefins to be processed (e.g., extruded) at higher rates and can also reduce energy consumption. Polymer processing aids are based on fluoropolymers (fluoroelastomers or fluorothermoplastics) and not on low molecular weight PFASs or side-chain fluorinated polymers according to a stakeholder. Elastomer-based polymer processing aids are manufactured without the use
e of a fluorinated emulsifier. Polymer processing aids are frequently formulated with it inorganics and non-fluorinated aliphatic polyethers or polyesters as synergists. Some
polymer processing aids require fluorinated emulsifiers in their manufacturing process.
c According to information from an industry association PFAS processing aids are only t needed for thin film production. Other stakeholders mention that for all plastic extrusion, o PFAS processing aids are needed. n According to stakeholders PFAS polymer processing aid concentrations normally range
between 500 - 1 000 ppm. This quantity is carried over from production and has no
o function in the finished plastic. No information was available on the fate of the PFASs that
is not carried over to the product in the packaging production facility. For new production
d batches and according to stakeholders, new PFASs are added on a regular basis but details
on volumes and emissions are lacking.
- Combining volume data: 20.000.000 ton plastic packaging demand in EEA market/y. 16 n % of plastic (packaging) material are being produced in EEA, so not imported =
32.000.000 ton plastic packaging material produced in EEA (Plastics Europe, 2020).
io PFAS polymer processing aid concentrations of 500 - 1 000 ppm result in a yearly t estimated 1 640 - 3 280 tonnes of PFAS processing aids being used for plastic packaging a production in EEA. lic The presence of PFASs in common non-food plastics packaging (and possibly even all
plastics) also raises questions about recyclability claims as these types of plastic packaging
b are commonly recycled. u Plastic food packaging PFAS residues -p As PFASs are used as processing aids for PE and PP flexible packaging production, PFAS
residues might be present in the final article. According to a stakeholder the yearly EEA
e market for flexible food packaging is around 300 000 t and the concentration of PFASs in r the finished packaging articles is around 0.1% (stakeholder information) representing a p carry-over of material from production. This leads to a volume of 0.1 * 300 000 = 300
tonnes PFASs residues in EEA per year in food packaging only. This is excluding other flexible, non-food, packaging.
Assuming that the total packaging volume could be twice as high as the food packaging volume, providing the following range for PFAS in flexible food packaging production: 300- 600 t PFASs residues in flexible food packaging production in EEA/y.
Fluorine surface treatment of plastic containers
Fluorine gas treatment of plastic containers is used to introduce desired surface properties
41
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
for storage of certain products such as (bulk) chemicals but also food. A barrier on the plastic surface is created by leading fluorine over polymer containers like HDPE type containers. This treatment of the HDPE like containers degrades to PFCAs which is found in the content in the container (by leaching from surface of the container to the content), according to a study conducted in the USA by Environmental Defense Fund (EDF). The USA EPA has a webpage regarding this topic23. PFAS leaching from HDPE containers increases with time24.
It is estimated that hundreds of millions of polyethylene and polypropylene containers are treated this way each year. EPA indicated that this might be a very significant use (see also Rand and Mabury (2011)). Details on volumes are not yet available in USA or in EEA since this use was recently identified in USA.
e Wrapping of cars it Different materials are used (PE, PVC, polyester, PET, polyurethane, and Teflon polymers). c When 1 kg wrapping is used per car and if every brand and model use wrapping, assuming
25% market share of Teflon polymers (see PR Newswire (2018)) the calculation below
t could be a indication of tonnage: o "In 2019 15 769 041 passenger vehicles were manufactured in the EU (ACEA, 2020). For n trucks and busses the number of newly registered vehicles had to be used as proxy for
newly manufactured vehicles. Comparing the numbers for newly manufactured and newly
o registered passenger cars (15 769 041 to 15 340 188 (ACEA, 2020)) the assumption can
be made that these numbers, order of magnitude, correspond. In 2019 2 503 992 new
d trucks (sum of light and heavy commercial vehicles) and 42 838 new buses were registered
in the EU (ACEA, 2020)."
- 750 000*1 kg = 10 000 t wrapping sheet*25% fluoropolymer (PTFE) = 3 950 t/y. The n fluoropolymer wrap share and market volumes for wrapping cars already on the market
are unclear.
io Coating of cans at Cans and especially beverage cans are often coated with PTFE wax or micropowder PTFE lic to reduce friction and facilitate easy sliding of cans on production lines. It can be used to
protect cans from rusting and to protect the can liner from acid in the food or drink inside the can.
b PTFE coated beverage cans are not considered FCM when the outside of the can is coated u and food is not in direct contact with the coating (note: sometimes the inside of the can is p coated as well). - The production volume of aluminium cans (2019) in Europe for food and beverage is e around 488 kt (Wielenga, 2021). There is no data on the import of food and beverage r cans. 488 kt is therefore an underestimation of food and beverage can use in the EEA; p 0.1% PTFE wax * 488 000 t = 4 880 t PTFE use in EEA/y.
This is a minimum tonnage since import of food and beverage cans is not considered and coating of other cans other than food and beverage is not considered in this calculation. According to Food Packaging Forum approximately one third of can coatings were used in non-food packaging (Geueke, 2016).
23 https://www.epa.gov/pesticides/pfas-packaging, date of access: 2022-12-15. 24 https://www.epa.gov/pesticides/epa-releases-data-leaching-pfas-fluorinated-packaging, date of access: 2022-12-15.
42
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
No detailed information on market prices of PFASs used in packaging production has been identified. There is information on price-differences to alternatives (see the Alternatives chapter). The autonomous market development is also presented in the tables in the Annex.
Consumer cookware
There are 195 million households in the EU according to FEC (Federation of European
manufactures of cookware and cutlery). FEC assumes that there are at least 3 pieces of
coated cookware in each household resulting in 600 million pieces of coated cookware in
EU households. Assuming a replacement of every 4 years this results in 150 million pieces
of coated cookware being sold in Europe per year.
e For consumer cook and bakeware, data from Plastics Europe 2017 was used and is it reported as 3 500 tonnes per year as presented in Table A.24. It should be noted that
stakeholders in the second consultation in summer 2021 mentioned 5 600 tonnes of
c fluoropolymer use for consumer cookware (GlobalInfoResearch, 2022).
t From the description in Plastics Europe (2017) this data does not include any polymer o PPAs that have been used in the production of fluoropolymers, except it can be assumed
that any PPA still present is an impurity in the final fluoropolymer.
n No detailed information on market prices of PFASs applied in consumer cookware has been o identified. There is information on price-differences to alternatives (see Annex E.2.3.). For
autonomous market development see also Annex E.
d Industrial applications
- These data cover EU-28 (including the UK) and include imported fluoropolymers as well n as those manufactured in the EEA.
io Stakeholders indicated that drinking water and beverage production uses approx. 3 000
t/y of fluoropolymers as gasketing and membrane materials (e.g. water purification and
t processing). Stakeholders in 2021 consultation mentioned 1 800 t/y in EEA of PTFE being a used for the maintenance of free bearings and sliding elements using PTFE compounds. lic For a small niche application 61 t was mentioned. German stakeholders mentioned that in
2020 at least 140 t was applied in Germany for bakeware coating and this use continues to increase. Therefore, in 2015 3 000 t for industrial applications seems a reasonable
b estimate, noting that a further 3 000 t/y for drinking water and beverage production might
have to be added.
pu In Table A.24 the fluoropolymer volume data for cookware and industrial applications is - summarized.
e Table A.24. Volume data (2015) used for the emission estimates from fluoropolymers
r taken from Plastics Europe (2017).
pMarket segment
Quantity of Fluoropolymers sold (t/y)
Consumer Cook and Bakeware
Industrial Food Production and Pharmaceuticals Drinking water and beverage production
3 500 Stakeholder feedback second consultation 2021 mentioned 5 600 ton for cookware and food processing (GlobalInfoResearch, 2022)
>3 000 (1 800 t/y already for maintenance) - 6 000
43
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Given the uncertainties, the volume and emission estimates described here should be regarded as indicative only.
According to a stakeholder, it was estimated (in the summer 2021 second stakeholder
consultation) that 2.8 million tonnes of rubber goods were produced in Europe annually.
A figure that has been stable over the last years (part of this volume includes rubber uses
for which PFAS is applied, often as processing aid like in thermoplastics production). It is
estimated that the use of fluoropolymers in the rubber sector is in the range of 4 500 - 18
000 t/y. Approximately 4-5% are products for the food contact and drinking water sector.
That leads to 180 - 900 t fluoropolymer coated rubber for the sector. Because it is not
clear if this tonnage is included in other numbers presented below, it was not used for
tonnage calculations.
e The yearly EEA PFAS volumes used are summarised for the three main applications in it Table A.25 and in the generic table format distinguishing between the three main PFAS
groups in Table A.26.
c Table A.25. PFAS EEA volume per year per sub-use.
t Sub-use* Specific use
PFAS
(t/y)
o Paper and board n packaging
PPAs used in
o (thermoplastic) d packaging production
and rubber production
827 - 4 962 1 640 - 3 280
- Packaging
Flexible (thermoplastic)
n packaging PPAs residues io Lacquers and ink residue
300 - 600 >> 500
licat Consumer
cookware
Car wrapping Consumer cookware coating
3 950 3 500 - 5 600
Main PFAS type Polymeric PFAS
Non-polymeric PFASs
Non-polymeric PFASs Polymeric PFASs, mainly PTFE wax Polymeric PFAS Polymeric PFAS
Source
Estimate, in EU-27 & UK & NO (2019) Estimate based on CEPI and literature data and stakeholder data on rubber manufacturing Estimate, based on stakeholder data Estimate, based on stakeholder data
Estimate Plastics Europe data (2015)
ub Industrial p application
Beverage can coating
pre-Industrial applications
4 880 (minimum as import of food and beverage cans is not considered nor coating of nonbeverage cans).
Polymeric PFAS (e.g., PTFE wax)
Polymeric PFAS
Estimate, based on stakeholder input and market volume
Plastics Europe
coating
3 000 - 6 000
(2015) and
stakeholder input
Drinking and beverage
>3 000
Polymeric PFAS Stakeholder input
production
Of which 180 - 900
coated rubber
* PFAS from gas treatment of fluorinated HDPE containers not clear and not mentioned in table.
44
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.26. Volumes of PFAS estimated to be used in food, feed and packaging industry in
the EEA per year.
Total PFAAs and PFAA Total polymeric PFASs Total PFAS
precursors
(t/y)
(t/y)
(t/y)
low
midpoint high
low
midpoint high
low
midpoint high
(Surfactants) in
Paper and Board Food Packaging Generic Plastic packaging & rubber (processing aids) Consumer Cook and Bakeware Industrial Food Production and
827 1 640
2 895 2 460
4 962 3 280
3 500 3 000
4 550 4 500
827
1 640
not 5 600 3 500
6 000 3 000
4 962
cite 2 460 3 280
4 550 5 600
4 500 6 000
Pharmaceuticals PFAS residues in
o packaging d Lacquers and ink
Car wrapping
- Beverage can
coating
n Total
300 >> 500
3 267
450 >> 500
6 305
600 >> 500
9 342
3 950 4 880 15 330
3 950 4 880 17 880
3 950 4 880 20 430
300
450
600
500 3 950
500 3 950
500 3 950
4 880 4 880 4 880
18 597 24 185 29 772
tio A.3.4.3. Summary a PFASs in food contact material (FCM) and packaging are primarily used for their grease lic repellent properties and can be found in the following main applications: packaging,
consumer cookware, and industrial food and feed production equipment. Plastic packaging
b is excluded here. u Packaging covers a broad spectrum of uses including food, feed, generic packaging in p paper and processing aids to produce thin films plastics. The three main types of PFAS
used in packaging cover PFPEs, side-chain (C6) fluorinated polymers and fluoropolymers.
- In the extrusion of thermoplastic packaging or the polymerization, fluoropolymers are e often used as processing aids. pr For consumer cookware (polymer) PFASs (i.e TFE, PTF, PFA, PTFE, FKMs are mainly used
to achieve non-stick coatings for goods such as frying pans, plates, baking wear, and
electrical equipment.
Finally, PFAS polymers including PTFE, FEP, PFA and ETFE are commonly found in the equipment of food and feed at an industrial scale and are used for instance in non-stick coatings for conveyer belt, the fabrication of cookware, and in valves and fitting for commercial food and feed products. PFASs used in industrial application are often used to enhance productivity, such as by preventing clotting or enabling hygienic conditions. Total volume of PFASs in FCM and packaging are estimated to be 18 600 - 30 000 tonnes per year in the EEA, with fluoropolymers as major contribution to the volume.
45
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.5. Metal plating and manufacture of metal products
A.3.5.1. Uses
PFASs are used in metal plating processes and in the manufacture of metal products. In
metal plating, PFASs are used to lower the surface tension of the plating solution and to
decrease aerosol emissions (wetting agent, mist suppressing agent) (Blepp M. et al., 2017;
UNEP, 2018a; Willand W., 2022). In the manufacture of metal products PFASs are used to
e.g., lower the surface tension, to promote the flow of metal coatings or to inhibit the
formation of acid mist, to inhibit corrosion on steel and to improve the life of baths. The
uses and applications of PFASs are described in Figure A.11 and Table A.27.
Metal plating
Chrome plating functional chrome plating decorative chrome plating
cite not
plastic etching
do Nickel plating n - Copper plating atio Tin plating blic Alkaline zinc plating and u zinc alloy plating -p Deposition of fluoropolymer e particles onto steel pr Figure A.11. Overview of metal plating types.
46
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.27. Uses of PFASs in metal plating processes and manufacture of metal products.
Process
Examples
Mist suppressant
Lowering surface tension of plating solution (Glge et al., 2020; Willand W., 2022)
Pretreatment (etching) of plastic followed by electroplating (e.g., chrome coating) (Glge et al., 2021)
Nickel-plating: non-foaming surfactant - increasing the strength of the nickel
Metal plating
electroplate by eliminating pinholes, cracks, and peeling (EC, 2006; Kissa,
2001); sliding characteristics to prevent seizure of parts
Copper plating: preventing haze by regulating foam and improving stability while improving brightness and adhesion (EC, 2006; Poulsen et al., 2005)
ite Tin plating: produce a plate of uniform thickness (EC, 2006; Kissa, 2001)
Supporting the deposition of fluoropolymers onto steels for surface protection
c (EC, 2006). t Inhibit the formation of acid mist or spray over metal electrowinning tanks
(Glge et al., 2020)
no Treatment of coatings of metal surfaces (Glge et al., 2020), lowering the
tion - do Manufacture of metal pre-publica products
surface tension and thus promoting the flow of metal coatings and the prevention of cracks in the coating during drying.
Use as corrosion inhibitor on steel (Kissa, 2001). For this purpose, cationic and amphoteric fluorinated surfactants are used to impart a positive charge to fluoropolymer particles which facilitates the electroplating of the fluoropolymer (Kissa, 2001).
Coatings on metal (Glge et al., 2020)
Used for processing of aluminum e.g., during etching of aluminum to improve the efficient life of alkali baths or in the phosphating process of aluminum to dissolve the oxide layer of the aluminum (Glge et al., 2020; Kissa, 2001).
Cleaning of metal surfaces (Glge et al., 2020; Kissa, 2001). The fluorinated surfactants disperse scum in molten-salt baths, speed runoffs of acid when metal is removed from the bath and increase the bath life.
Solvent displacement drying (e.g., for water removal prior to plating, coating, and other surface treatments) (Glge et al., 2020)
Electrical insulation of bearing houses
Seals, valves, bearing coating, hose products, tank liners, gaskets and packing in food processing, medical and pharmaceutical industries, chemical and oil industries, aerospace and automotive industries, industrial equipment for sensor technology; Fluoropolymers are used due to high chemical and temperature resistance, high durability (reduction of friction and wear), good sliding properties, pressure resistance
Anti-stick coating and anti-stick parts in silicone moulding processes (e.g., automobile industry); coating of processing tools or moulds (function as mould release aid)
Information on the use of fluorinated substances in tin, copper and nickel-plating processes is limited. Some information on chrome plating is available indicating that mainly C6 fluorinated substances are used. With the identification of PFOS as a persistent organic pollutant (POP) and inclusion in Annex B of the POP regulation (EU 2019/1021)
47
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
only the use of PFOS as a mist suppressant for non-decorative hard chromium (VI) plating in closed loop systems is allowed. The ban of PFOS led to the substitution with 6:2 fluorotelomer sulfonate (6:2 FTS also known as H4-PFOS) in chrome plating processes (UNEP, 2018a). A survey conducted by the German Environment Agency (Willand W., 2022) showed that in functional25 chrome plating and plastic electroplating only 6:2 FTScontaining wetting agents were used (30 facilities participated in the survey). In decorative26 chrome plating 6:2 FTS-containing (60%) as well as fluorine-free (40%) wetting agents were used. The use of fluorinated substances other than 6:2 FTS was not noted. PFAS used in metal plating processes and in the manufacture of metal products are described in the Appendix, Table A.83.
A.3.5.2. Volumes
e Information on the concentration of PFASs, the annual production volume or annual import it and export volumes of these PFASs relating to the specific use in chrome/metal plating
processes and processes for manufacture of metal products, is only scarcely available.
c Information on the concentration of PFASs per use, annual production volumes volumes/
import volumes of all used PFASs for metal plating/ manufacture of metal products,
t information on annual emissions/release and future emissions and information on costs is o not available.
n Metal plating
o Based on the PFHxA restriction dossier an annual use volume of 30 t/y (central estimate,
range 2-57 t/y) for 6:2 FTS in the EU (incl. UK) was estimated.
d Manufacture of metal products
- During manufacture of metal products mainly fluoropolymers and C6 fluorinated n substances are used (see Appendix Table A.83). Glge et al. (2020) estimated that around
900 t PFASs (fluoropolymers) were used in the manufacture of metal products in Sweden,
io Finland, Norway and Denmark between 2000 and 2017. With the assumption that the four t countries account for about 5.2% of the EEA population the Dossier Submitters estimated
that on average around 960 tonnes of PFASs are used in the manufacture of metal products
a in the EEA per year.
lic In Table A.28, an overview of volumes is presented for both metal plating and manufacture
of metal products.
b Table A.28. PFAS volumes in metal plating processes and manufacture of metal products
u estimated for EEA (t/y).
pTotal PFAAs and PFAA -precursors (t/y)
Total polymeric PFASs (t/y)
Total PFAS (t/y)
elow midpoint high
low
midpoint high
low
midpoint high
r Metal plating 2
30
57
2
30
57
p Manufacture
of metal
960 960
960
960 960
960
products
Total
2
30
57
960 960
960
962 990
1 017
25 Functional chrome plating (also known as hard chrome plating): aim of functional chrome plating (layer thickness mostly 10 - 100 m) is to provide e.g. hardness, corrosion and wear resistance, lubricity and high resistance against chemicals. 26 Decorative chrome plating: used for decorative surface finish. The thin layer of metal (layer thickness 0.05 - 0.5 m) provides properties like aesthetically pleasing appearance or nontarnishing.
48
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.5.3. Summary
Because of the vast range of properties PFASs are widely used in metal plating processes and in the manufacture of metal products. In metal plating processes PFASs are used to lower the surface tension of the plating solution and to decrease aerosol emissions. In the manufacture of metal products PFASs are used e.g., to lower the surface tension, as corrosion inhibitor on steel and to improve the life of baths. Stakeholders report an estimate annual use of 1017 tonnes (rounded numbers). Approximately 960 tonnes of PFASs are used in the manufacture of metal products in the EEA per year and approximately 57 tonnes of PFASs are used in metal plating in the EEA per year.
cite not do n - licatio -pub pre
49
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.6. Consumer mixtures
A.3.6.1. Uses
PFASs are found in a high number of diverse applications that are used by consumers, including textiles, cosmetics and food contact materials, which are described in other parts of this dossier. This chapter focuses on PFAS used in mixtures intended for consumer use and analyses PFAS use in the following applications:
PFASs are utilised in:
Cleaners for glass, metal, ceramic, carpet and upholstery Waxes and polishes for e.g., furniture, floors and cars
e Floor polish removers it Drycleaning products c Dishwashing products as rinse aid
Windscreen treatments for automobiles and windscreen wiper fluids
t Car care products o Rain-repellent fluids in the aviation industry
Anti-fog agents
n PTFE spray for lubrication of doors, locks, bike chains, motorcycles etc.
Musical instruments:
o o Lubricants for music instruments d o Guitar strings
o In piano keys
n - More details on PFASs used and CAS numbers are mentioned in the Appendix, Table A.84
to Table A.90. A variety of PFAS including fluorotelomer alcohols and ethoxylates,
io perfluoroalkylcarboxylic acids, perfluoroalkylethers, perfluoroalkanesulfonamide acetates t and polymers such as PTFE are used in consumer mixtures for various technical functions
such as for achieving water and stain repellence and as wetting agents. More detail on
a specific PFASs used in the different applications is given in the Appendix based on Glge lic et al. (2020).
Information on concentrations of PFAS in cleaning compositions, polishes, and waxes is
b sparse and comes with a wide range of uncertainty. Three different sources of information u were used for the purpose of this dossier: p 1. Information given by industry on websites and in brochures - 2. Information found in safety data sheets or submitted by companies during the CfE
eand consultation r3. Information from literature (mainly measurements) p Information on specific PFAS concentrations is rather sparse; however, end-use
concentrations of PFAS in cleaning compositions, polishes and waxes generally are reported to be in the range of 10 - 1 000 ppm, concentrations of 200 ppm or less are typical (Chemours, 2017; ICT). Regarding specific PFAS concentrations in musical instruments, no information was found. Available data on concentrations of PFAS in consumer mixtures (polishes, waxes, cleaning agents and anti-fog agents) can be found in Table A.85 until Table A.91 in the appendix to this section.
50
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) For concentrations significantly below 10 ppm, an intended functional role seems doubtful. More information was obtained via an explorative research of product labels and information gained from the CfE. Rather large concentrations were found in one car polish product (12 % PTFE (waxyclean, 2020)) and a rain-repellent fluid used in the aviation industry. Due to the limited number of products for which information is available, it is unclear whether these concentrations are typical for such products.
A.3.6.2. Volumes
There is limited information available to the Dossier Submitters regarding the volume of PFAS manufactured for cleaning agents, polishes, and waxes. In detail, for the Scandinavian countries Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland it was estimated (using the SPIN database) that in a period of 17 years (2000 - 2017), 21 tonnes PFAS was used in
e cleaning agents (Glge et al., 2021). Extrapolation from this figure to an annual tonnage it for the entire population of the European Economic Area (EEA) results in an estimation of
20 t/a (assuming a population of 27 million of the a forementioned Scandinavian countries
c and 453 million for the EEA). This estimate is uncertain, given that consumer behaviour
and prevalence of PFAS in cleaning products within the EEA varies. Moreover, the estimate
t for the Scandinavian countries comes with uncertainties. For example, PFAS o concentrations of only a small number of substances are known, which may not constitute n all the PFAS present in cleaning products. Therefore, there is the possibility that for
cleaning agents, the total volume is substantially higher than the estimate given above. On the other hand, this volume also includes industrial cleaning, thus possibly
o overestimating the volume for non-industrial cleaning agents. d Only incomplete information is available to the Dossier Submitters regarding the market
for PFAS in musical instruments. Based on stakeholder information it is assumed that 1 -
- 10 t/a of PFAS are used for musical instruments. There is, however, a relatively large
uncertainty with respect to the total volume used in the EU because no information on
n products by other companies was available to the respondent. io There is (incomplete) information on the PFAS total tonnage in the consumer mixtures t sector. The Dossier Submitters, however, cannot disaggregate PFAS volumes in more
detail than presented here, despite knowing (main) PFAS used in consumer mixtures. See
a Table A.84 in the Appendix. lic A.3.6.3. Summary b Because of the vast range of properties, PFASs are used in the consumer mixtures u industry. PFASs are used in cleaning products, products that bestow water repellent
properties, and musical instruments. Stakeholders report a large uncertainty regarding
pre-p the use volumes, the best estimate is an annual use of 21 - 30 tonnes.
51
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.7. Cosmetics
A.3.7.1. Uses
PFASs are used intentionally in various categories of cosmetics as, for instance, emulsifiers, antistatics, stabilizers, surfactants, film formers, viscosity regulators and solvents (Ptz et al., 2022). Out of these, the most frequently occurring properties for these PFASs are the functions skin conditioning, film forming, solvent and surfactant. Table A.29 and Figure A.23 (Appendix) illustrates the identified properties of the most frequently used PFASs in cosmetics.
Table A.29. Main PFAS and identified properties in cosmetics.
PFAS
PFAS category
PTFE C9-15 fluoroalcohol phosphatea
Perfluorodecalin
Polymeric PFASs
PFAA and PFAA precursors PFAA and PFAA precursors
Identified properties
e according to CosIng it Bulking c Skin conditioning ot Detangling nSkin conditioning
Perfluorooctyl triethoxysilaneb
do Perfluorononyl dimethiconea
Polyperfluoromethylisopropyl ether
PFAA and PFAA precursors PFAA and PFAA precursors Polymeric PFASs
Solvent Binding
Skin conditioning
Skin conditioning
- Octafluoropentyl methacrylate
PFAA and PFAA
Binding
precursors
n Acetyl trifluoromethylphenyl valylglycine PFAA and PFAA
Skin conditioning
ioprecursors
Methyl perfluorobutyl ether
PFAA and PFAA
Solvent
t precursors
Viscosity controlling
a a Covered by the PFOA restriction in POPs and the C9-C14 PFCAs restriction in REACH.
lic b Covered by the (3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl) silanetriol and TDFAs restriction in
REACH.
b The estimates of use are split according to the following product groups listed below and u are based on databases (CosmEthics, Kemiluppen, ToxFox) of cosmetic products
identifying which PFASs are used, their functions and how commonly found they are in
p different product groups:
e- Skin care r Toiletries p Hair care
Perfumes and fragrances
Decorative cosmetics
A.3.7.2. Volumes
Based on the most reliable cosmetic databases, Kemiluppen and CosmEthics, the total number of cosmetic products and market share of PFAS-containing products were estimated. The market share of PFAS-containing cosmetic products (based on units sold) ranged from 1.1 to 1.4%. An even more similar range was obtained after removing discontinued products listed in the Kemiluppen database (1.3 compared to 1.4%).
52
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
An analysis of the market share of PFAS-containing products revealed that most occurred in the product category decorative cosmetics (3.7 %), followed by skin care, hair care and toiletries (0.78, 0.65 and 0.27 % respectively). The occurrence of PFASs in perfumes and fragrances was negligible with 0.03 % (Based on cosmEthics).
Table A.30 illustrates the share of cosmetic products and product versions that contain
PFASs (%) sorted according to the Cosmetics Europe categories for the emission
calculations. Data is based on the total number of products and product versions
containing and not containing PFAS according to the CosmEthics database (entire database
information included, i.e., product and product versions, EU/EEA and non-EU/EEA). Note
that the CosmEthics product sub-categories were rearranged into Cosmetics Europe
product categories and ambiguous product sub-categories such as "other" were removed.
e Table A.30. Share of cosmetic products and product versions containing PFAS*.
it Product category
Total number of Total number of
Share of cosmetic
(Cosmetics Europe)
products and
cosmetic products products and
c product
and product
product versions
versions
versions containing containing PFAS (%)
t PFAS
o Decorative cosmetics
29 118
1 068
3.67
n Hair care
21 938
142
0.65
Perfumes and fragrances 3 637
1
0.03
o Skin care
40 103
314
0.78
d Toiletries
17 844
49
0.27
Total
112 639
1 574
1.40
- * The numbers are slightly overestimated as they also include Hydrofluorocarbon 152a which is not
a PFAS.
ion The different databases were consulted to get an overview of the identity and frequency
of occurrence of PFAS (i.e., compounds with at least one -CF2) in cosmetic products.
t Around 170 unique PFAS ingredients potentially in cosmetic products were identified within
the cosmetic ingredient database (CosIng). Forty-two of these were present in products
a within three European cosmetic databases, among which polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE; a lic PFAS polymer) and C9-15 fluoroalcohol phosphate were most frequent. Analysis of the
data shows that three out of the top ten listed PFAS among all considered cosmetic databases are under current or pending restriction. In total about 1/5 to 1/3 (KEMI, 2021)
b of the cosmetic products listed in the cosmetic product databases consulted contain PFASs u that are or are about to be restricted. Table A.92 in the Appendix shows more details on
PFAS INCI names found in cosmetic products in the different databases.
-p Due to limited information, the yearly tonnage of cosmetic products per category was e indirectly derived from data on market value per product category and assumptions on r price per kg of product (see KEMI (2021) for more details).
p Based on data on market value per product category and assumptions on price per kg of
product (see KEMI (2021) for more details) the annual volume per cosmetic product
category was estimated (Table A.31). These estimates were used together with data on
share of products per category that contain PFAS and PFAS concentrations based on
analytical data to estimate annual PFAS volumes (Table A.32). Although there is
information on the PFAS total tonnage is cosmetics and PFAS in cosmetics, the Dossier
Submitters cannot disaggregate tonnages despite knowing (most) PFAS used. Table A.92
in the Appendix demonstrates identified PFAS used.
The concentration of PFASs in the products was derived by measuring total fluorine (TF), the extractable organic fluorine (EOF) and individual PFASs (targeted analysis) in
53
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
purchased cosmetic products with at least one PFAS on the ingredient list (see KEMI (2021) for more details). Please note that total PFAS volume for Perfumes and Fragrances are not provided in Table A.32 as only one out of 3 637 products (CosmEthics database) within Perfumes and Fragrances listed a PFAS as an intended ingredient. As a result, this category's product concentration was assumed to be equal to zero.
Table A.31. Calculated total amount of cosmetic products sold per year in the EEA in 2019;
data based on assumptions and Retail Sales Price, as well as market share from Cosmetics
Europe as well as assumptions and data from the CosmEthics database (metric tonnes).
Product category
Total amount of products
(t/y in 2019)
Skin Care
273 000
Toiletries
1 110 000
ite Hair Care
838 000
Perfumes and Fragrances 77 600
c Decorative Cosmetics
18 800
t Total EEA marketa
2 320 000
a EU-27 and Norway (i.e., EEA without Lichtenstein and Iceland)
no Table A.32. Total annual PFAS volume per main cosmetics category in EEA.
Total PFASs
o (t/y)
low
midpoint
high
d Skin care
0.014
25
49.9
Toiletries
0.002
1.25
2.5
- Hair care
0.003
2.30
4.6
n Decorative
cosmetics
0.010
3.55 7.1
io Total
0.028
32.11
64.2
at A.3.7.3. Summary lic PFASs have a myriad of uses in various cosmetic products, for instance as emulsifiers, b antistatic properties, stabilizers, skin conditioning, binding, and viscosity regulators. The
most frequently identified properties of PFASs in cosmetics included conditioning, film
u forming, solvents and surfactants. Based on the analysis of three European databases p (CosIng, Kemiluppen, and CosmEthics) C9-15 fluoroalcohol phosphate and PTFE were
reported most often found in cosmetic products. A large share of cosmetic products (in
- total about 1/5 up to 1/3) listed in the cosmetic product databases consulted for this study e contained PFASs that are or are about to be restricted. According to this report, the total r PFAS volumes are estimated to be between 0.028 to 64.2 t/y. Based on market share, 1.1 p to 1.4% of products contain PFASs. Within that they are found most in decorative
cosmetics (3.7%), followed by skin care, hair care and toiletries (0.78, 0.65, and 0.27%,
respectively).
54
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.8. Ski wax
A.3.8.1. Uses
PFASs have commonly been used in the production of gliders and other ski wax products
used for preparation of skis (including both cross country and downhill / alpine skis,
freestyle skis), snowboards, as well as in mixtures for cleaning and impregnation. The key
property that PFASs provide in this application is a high-water repellence (hydrophobicity)
thus allowing a suitably low surface tension for the skis on snow. Waxes are an important
means of lubrication in skiing, to reduce friction between the base of the skis and snow,
allowing the skis to glide more freely. It has been shown that the use of high fluorinated
waxes can result, on average, in a 4% increase in performance of the skis (Breitschadel et al., 2014). There are three main types of friction that require specific lubrication in
e skiing:
it Dry friction - when dry snow granules come in contact with the ski base. c Wet friction - when a high moisture content snow creates suction between the ski
base and snow.
t Electrostatic friction - when a ski base runs on snow creating an electrostatic o attraction between the ski and snow.
n PFASs, including fluoropolymers (e.g., PTFE), are also sometimes used in in the sole of
skis as well as in shoes and different equipment for skiing. However, the present
o assessment covers the treatment of skis with PFAS-containing mixtures.
d Fluorinated waxes tend to be used primarily during competitions. However, professionals
are known to use fluorine-free waxes during training. Similarly, amateur skiers mostly use
- fluorine-free alternatives. However, in some countries it is still common to use fluorinated
waxes, also among amateur skiers. Ski wax can come in a variety of different types, each
n designed for specific conditions, compositions, or a certain performance level. The most
common forms of wax are listed in Table A.33.
tio Table A.33. Overview of different ski wax types (both grip and glide wax)27.
Type
Market insights
Method of application
Use
a Block wax Most common wax
Block wax needs to be melted on Waxes in block form
lic form
the ski base once it is heated up last the longest on
with an iron, then ironed into the skis.
pores of the bases evenly to
b allow faster gliding.
u Liquid wax Found at high and low Supposed to be applied onto a
Short-term solution
end of the cost
cloth or it comes with an
to allow for faster
pspectrum
applicator then rubbed on the
gliding properties for
- bases of the skis.
up to 24hrs.
e Often used in conjunction with
r other forms of wax including
p fluorocarbon waxes.
Paste wax Very economical and
Small fabric applicator to apply
Typically available in
easy to apply
and buff in. The longer you buff it a universal
into the base the longer it lasts
temperature range.
on your skis.
Can be used as an overlay.
Powder
Typically have high
Designed to be used after a few Often used sparingly
wax
costs due to the high
layers of block wax are applied. for important races
27 https://www.skis.com/Buying-Guide-for-Ski-Wax/buying-guide-5-3-2013,default,pg.html, date of access: 2022-12-15.
55
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Type Spray wax
Market insights number of fluorocarbons they contain Typically used on top of several layers of highend block wax to offer the best gliding properties
Method of application Used to increase gliding properties.
Once it is sprayed on, allow it to absorb and dry for 5 minutes, then use a cork to further buff it in.
Use only.
Most found in highend finishing racing wax as an overlay.
Lists of examples of PFAS-based and fluorine free ski waxes is provided in Table A.93 and Table A.94 in Appendix A.3.8.
ite Skin skis c Skin skis differ from traditional skis in that they are designed to allow skis to slide forward t but not backward. Initially, animal fur or mohair, a natural material from the hair of goats,
was used for skin skis. It was then substituted by nylon skin material treated with Teflon
o or by a mix of the two. n Real mohair treated with Teflon is used on high-performance models28. Nowadays, mainly
synthetic skins are used for both cross country and alpine skiing when going uphill. The
o skins grip the snow, thus providing a forward kick. The skins are then easily removed for d skiing downhill3, while they may be permanently attached under the ski on cross country
skis. Given that the skin mimics the functions provided by the grip wax, it is not necessary to use grip wax on the skis. However, it can be necessary to apply anti-icing products to
- the skins to eliminate icing, as it is done for grip wax-treated skis. In addition, the skin
should be cleaned periodically28. The glide zone of the skis (i.e., in front of and behind the
n kick) needs to be re-waxed every 100km travelled, similar to classic skis29 and in most io cases, it is possible to use the same wax for both skin and traditional skis. t Main PFAS a The main PFAS used in ski waxes are perfluoroalkanes and semi-fluorinated alkanes. The lic semi-fluorinated alkanes used are di-block and tri-block semi-fluorinated n-alkanes (SFAs)
and are typically mixed with normal paraffins in the formulations of ski waxes. Perfluoroalkyl carboxylic acids (PFCAs) of varying carbon chain lengths (6-22 carbons) are
b often found as residual impurities from the manufacture in commercially available u fluorinated ski waxes, see the studies by Nilsson et al. (2010) and Fang et al. (2020).
PFCAs are not thought to have a technical function in the ski waxes given their relative
p low levels compared to the perfluoroalkanes and SFAs. Perfluoroalkane sulfonic acids - (PFSAs) have also been measured in ski wax, but often at even lower levels than the e PFCAs. pr Fluoropolymers are also used in some waxes.
Based on the complex interplay of PFAS, regarding some PFASs being a precursor and/or impurity to each other, it is in some cases difficult to state if individual substances are used intentionally or are the product of degradation or an impurity. In each case, the specific composition of the wax varies depending on the different snow conditions, humidity levels and weather conditions for which they are designed. Commonly the
28 https://www.webcyclery.com/about/skin-skis-101-pg259.htm, date of access: 2022-12-15. 29 https://www.crosscountrysports.com/care-for-your-skin-skis/, date of access: 2022-12-15.
56
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
composition of waxes is divided into the following categories (Table A.34).
Table A.34. Overview of different ski wax composition.
Wax composition Price
Properties
Labelling
Pure Fluorocarbon
Expensive products Comes in liquid, powder or Typically have FC
as they have a high block form. Liquid form is or Cera in the title
fluorocarbon content. the most popular. High
of the wax.
resistance to dirt and oils
to provide a long lasting,
fast gliding ski.
High Fluorocarbon
Typically, more
Provide the highest number Typically has HF in
t cite Low Fluorocarbon o no Hydrocarbon ion - d Eco-friendly/plantat based wax
expensive ski waxes. The higher the fluorocarbon content the more expensive.
Best value wax when you compare price and performance.
of gliding properties in areas with high humidity, man-made snow, dirty snow or places with very cold temperatures. Made for every temperature range. Available in every temperature range. Can be used by themselves or to prepare the base.
the title of the wax.
Typically has LF in the title of the wax.
Contain no fluorocarbons and are very economical.
More expensive than typical hydrocarbon wax.
Very durable and repel dirty snow conditions very well. Can be used by themselves (best in colder conditions), or they can be used to help prepare bases for use with higher-end waxes. Often made from a mix of naturally occurring waxes. Tend to be biodegradable.
Typically has CH in the title of the wax.
Often labelled `eco'.
lic A.3.8.2. Volumes ub Information obtained from stakeholders suggests that the total ski wax market is split
approximately 50/50 between consumer and professional sales, and the racing market
p accounts for ~10% of the market sales. (EEA as well as world market) is split - approximately 50/50 between consumer and professional sales, and the racing market e accounts for ~10% of the market sales (ECHA, 2016). No information was available on r the sales of specific alternative products, nor the volumes associated with the various wax p types (block, liquid, powder etc). PFASs in ski wax seems to have been introduced in the
late 1980s (Masia, 2010). Historical trends in use of ski wax indicate that:
The highest use year for non-PFAS based ski wax globally was 1978, where 300 tonnes of glide waxes were used.
Some companies no longer manufacture ski waxes containing PFASs and are currently selling off their remaining stock. Companies have been working on the development of non-fluorinated alternatives since 2013.
Since 2017 the PFAS-based ski wax market has shrunk for various reasons, because of the higher prices of some PFAS-based waxes, due to global policy developments related to the use of PFOS and PFOA, and also due to decreasing number of professional athletes.
57
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Production of PFASs based waxes is expected to decrease in the following years. Due to increasing concern and publicity regarding the potential human health and environmental effects caused by the use of PFASs in ski wax treatments, there is a concerted move within this sector towards phasing out the use of PFASs and moving towards safer alternatives. In particular, in 2019 the International Ski Federation (FIS) set to introduce a full ban on all PFASs in waxes in all competitive ski disciplines from their 2020-2021 season, a move that follows national-level bans imposed, for example by the Norwegian Ski Association in 2017. However, enforcement of the FIS ban has been postponed until after the season 2021-22 (FIS, 2021). This delay was because they are still developing a Fluorine Tracker, an instrument that would instantly detect the presence of PFASs on the ski, thus making the competitions fair. At the same time FIS has prohibited any products containing C8 fluorocarbons/PFOA at all FIS events from season 2021 and 2022 onwards to mirror the PFOA regulations in the chemical legislation.
ite Based on stakeholder information it is estimated that the total global production of ski wax
is 120 tonnes (in 2020). Of these, the EU produces 60%, which equals 72 tonnes. Ca.
c 30% of the 72 tonnes of ski wax produced in the EU annually is PFAS-based, i.e., 21
tonnes. An average PFAS concentration of 7.6% w/w. is assumed in fluorine-based wax
t (which includes both fluoropolymers and non-polymeric PFAS), which amounts to 1.6 o tonnes (or 1 640 kg) of PFASs used annually in the EEA for ski-wax formulations. The n Dossier Submitters, however, cannot disaggregate PFAS volumes in more detail, despite
knowing the (main) PFASs used.
o Since the EU is a major manufacturer of ski-waxes according to stakeholders, 60% of
global production, it is assumed that no imported ski-wax will be needed and that all ski-
d wax manufactured will service the EU's needs, hence that net export/import is zero. It is
possible that the EU is a net-exporter of ski-wax but data on exports was not identified.
- Regarding manufacturing in the text above already information has been given. In Figure n A.12 a high-level market overview in EEA is given. pre-publicatio Figure A.12. High level market overview of ski waxes in the EEA (information obtained
from stakeholder consultation).
In Table A.35, an historic overview of production volumes is listed. Information from stakeholders indicate that the peak year for production and consumption of ski-wax globally (all formulations, including both PFAS and fluorine free) was 1978, where 300 tonnes of wax was used. However, it is important to note that the use of PFAS based substances only came into circulation later, with the first patents lodged in 1990. Based on feedback from EU's largest manufacturer, market data for the latest year suggests total global production for ski-wax in 2020 (again, all formulations) was 120 tonnes. This
58
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
suggests that overall global consumption of ski-wax has declined since the peak years of the late 1970s. Further information about assumptions behind the volumes in Table 29 can be found in the report by the Norwegian Environment Agency (Nicol et al., 2021).
Table A.35. Assumed production rates, based on stakeholder information and consultant
assessment, for PFAS-based wax used to calculate the backward-looking time-series.
Year Global
EEA fraction Total EEA ski- Proportion of
PFAS-based
production of production wax
EEA production
ski-waxes
(t/y)
(percentage) production (all covering
produced in
formulation) fluorinated
the EEA
(t/y)
waxes (%)
(t/y)
1978 300
60%
180
1990 250
60%
150
e 1995 225
60%
135
it 2000 200
60%
120
2005 175
60%
105
c 2010 150
60%
90
t 2015 135
60%
81
2020 120
60%
72
0% 10% 30% 50% 50% 50% 40% 30%
0 15 40.5 60 52.5 45 32.4 21
no Mobile air conditioning is an application where HFOs have replaced HFCs to a considerable o extent, and use volumes are underestimated if only volumes of HFCs and PFCs, as reported
in the GHG Inventory Data, are taken into account, which is the case in Table A.35. In
d section A.3.11 on PFAS applications within transportation, the overall volumes of
fluorinated gases used in mobile airconditioning was estimated at 12 222 t/y with basis in
- the number of new vehicles manufactured and registered in the EU and typical refrigerant
loading in each type of vehicle.
n A.3.8.3. Summary tio PFASs used in ski wax allow for easy gliding and skiing due to their specific properties of
high-water repellence and low surface tension. The most used PFASs in fluorinated waxes
a are perfluoroalkanes and semi-fluorinated alkanes. Other PFASs include PFSAs, PFCAs of lic varying carbon chain lengths (6-22 carbons) which are often found as residual impurities,
and fluoropolymers. The EU is currently a major manufacturer of ski wax, producing 60%
of global production, which equals to 72 tonnes according to stakeholder data from 2020.
b Assuming an average PFAS concentration of 7.6% w/w, it is estimated that 1.6 tonnes of u PFASs are used annually in the EEA for ski-wax formulations. There is a concerted move
within this sector towards phasing out the use of PFASs and moving towards safer
pre-p alternatives.
59
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.9. Applications of fluorinated gases
A.3.9.1. Uses
A short summary of the applications of fluorinated gases for various uses in the EU/EEA was prepared by Exponent and published by the Norwegian Environment Agency (Exponent International Ltd., 2021).
As the definition of PFAS, used by the Dossier Submiter (as well as OECD) include substances with only one fully fluorinated carbon atom, several small fluorinated molecules that are often gases are covered. Some of these substances, in this dossier called fluorinated gases, are well-known heat transfer agents familiar from freezers, heat pumps, air-conditioning and other applications. Some of the fluorinated gases are common with
e the set of gases addressed in the F-gas regulation, but there are also differences in the it scope of the F-gas regulation and the PFAS restriction proposal. c This definition covers most F-gases as defined by the European F-gas regulation and the
Montreal Protocol. Fluorinated gases are a family of man-made gases used in a range of
t industrial and consumer applications. There are however, fluorinated gases which are o grouped as F-gas according to the European F-gas regulation and the Montreal Protocol n but are not a PFASs. This is for instance the case for SF6, HFC-23 and HFC-152a. On the
other hand, there are volatile PFASs which partition considerably to air while they are not among the F-gases in the F-gas regulation. For example, fluorotelomer alcohols or
o perfluorinated trialkylamines (gases in the atmosphere but liquids under normal
conditions). The current assessment covers substances that are both F-gases and fall
d within the PFAS-definition. See also Figure A.5. These substances are used primarily in the
applications which are covered by the F-gas regulation and the Montreal Protocol, including
- heating, ventilation, air-conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR), and as foam blowing
agents, propellants, solvents, cover gases in magnesium industry and as clean fire
n suppressing agents. io These uses are presented in Figure A.15. In this figure, it can be seen that the main uses t are air conditioning (41%) and refrigeration (34%). Fluorinated gases may be used either
alone or in blends. They are sometimes used in combination with gases outside of the
a scope of Annex A or with non-fluorinated gases. lic Not assessed in this section: b A considerable fraction of fluorinated gases produced is used as starting materials
u or monomers in the manufacture of other fluorochemicals and polymers. In
principle, these gases are consumed in such manufacturing processes, and
p therefore they are not considered in this section which covers end uses of - fluorinated gases. Chemical manufacture with fluorinated gases as building blocks eis often claimed to be handled in closed systems with incineration of off-gas. rHowever, emissions may occur from the manufacturing plants. In the case of
fluoropolymer manufacture, releases of fluorinated gases are sometimes
punderestimated. One example is the release of perfluorocyclobutane (PFC-318) in the manufacture of PTFE from HCFC-22 (CHClF2) as reported by (Muhle et al., 2022). According to atmospheric measurements, PFC-318 has increased sharply since the early 2000s. Fluorinated gases used in medical applications, mainly metered dose inhalers
(MDI), are mentioned in section A.3.10 (Medical devices). Some of the fluorinated gas substances in the proposed restriction scope can
sometimes also be used as a fluid. There is not a clear border between gas and liquid for these (and many other) compounds. Sometimes they are used as a refrigerant gas, but in other cases the same substance can be used as a solvent for cleaning in its liquid form - although it may evaporate fast after use. Some of the
60
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
applications of fluorinated solvents are in closed systems or in applications in which users can manage and minimize emissions. In many applications, the fluids are filtered in situ and can be recycled and reused. This liquid application of fluorinated gases/liquids in PFAS scope is not described in detail here (nor in another section of the dossier).
Fluorinated gases used for the different applications are mentioned in this section. Chapter 1 includes hydrofluorocarbons (HFC), perfluorocarbons (PFC), hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFC), unsaturated hydro(chloro)fluorocarbons (HFO and HCFO), hydrofluoroethers (HFE), fluoroketones (FK) and other fluorinated compounds. Fluorinated gases may be used either alone or in blends.
It is common to use specific codes for the different fluorinated gases in the sector. For
e example, HFC-134a represents a specific hydrofluorocarbon, while HFO-1234yf refers to a it certain hydrofluoroolefin compound. Sometimes the "HFO"/"HFC" is replaced by a common
"R" which means the same, but without specifying the subclass, e.g. R-134a and R-1234yf.
c The identity of all fluorinated gases mentioned in this report can be found in Table A.96. t Use of fluorinated gases for the manufacture of PFAS is covered in more detail in Section o A.2.1. Key related regulations are the F-gas regulation and the Mobile Air-conditioning n (MAC) directive (Directive 2006/40/EC). The current F-gas Regulation (Regulation (EU) No
517/2014), which applies since 1 January 2015, replaces the original F-gas Regulation adopted in 2006. The F-gas regulation has the following ambitions: Limiting the use of
o some important F-gases that can be produced and imported into the EU; Banning the use
of F-gases in many new types of equipment where less harmful alternatives are widely
d available; Preventing emissions of F-gases from existing equipment. However, the basis
for the F-gas regulation is the GWP of the substances in scope and their contribution to
- global warming (and not their volumes per se), while other concerns are not taken into
account, e.g., atmospheric degradation to TFA which precipitates and causes exposure to
n the humans and the environment. The Mobile Air-Conditioning (MAC Directive prohibits
the use of F-gases with a GWP of more than 150 in new types of cars and vans introduced
io from 2011, and in all new cars and vans produced from 2017. One consequence of the t MAC directive is the transition to low-GWP HFO in large volumes which are a considerable
source of TFA in the environment. As the current dossier focuses on different
a environmental concerns as the F-gas regulation and MAC directive, an evaluation of lic substances and applications independent from these regulations is performed.
A list of the specific fluorinated gas substances identified in different uses and sub-uses
b on the market is found in Table A.95, and a condensed list of the fluorinated gases together
with their chemical identity is found in Table A.96. Data on trend in the supply in EU-28 of
u fluorinated gases 2007 - 2019 is found in Table A.96. -p An overview of the annual volumes for the different applications follows after their
introduction, in Table A.36. In total 43 different substances have been identified as
e relevant in this assessment. Five of them are not within scope of this restriction proposal r as they do not carry a fully fluorinated C-atom. However, they are of interest for the p understanding of the relevant applications as they are used in blends together with other
fluorinated gases that are within the scope.
Altogether 14 HFCs/HCFCs have been identified as being in use, as well as 12 HFOs/HCFOs, several of which are isomers. Two fluoroketones, six hydrofluoroethers (HFE), 16 HFC and HFC/non-PFAS blends and 20 HFC/HFO blends have been found to be relevant. In addition, nine substances grouped as 'others' are in use, including perfluoroalkyl amines and a nitrile.
The substances HFC-23 (CHF3), HFC-32 (CH2F2), HFC-152a (CHF2-CH3), HCFC-141b (CCl2F-CH3) and HFO-1132a (CH2=CF2) are not covered by the scope definition of the
61
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
present restriction proposal due to their chemical structures. However, they are used in blends with other fluorinated gases that are within scope. Besides, the full overall volume of the different applications (including both PFAS and non-PFAS gases) is of relevance as a shift to a different specific gas could affect the whole application volume.
Fluorinated gases are a group of industrial chemicals used as heat-transfer medium in heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR), and as foam blowing agents, propellants, solvents, cover gases in magnesium industry and as fire suppressants. These major sectors may be further divided into sub-applications. There are also several niche applications (e.g., for gas leak detection) that are not specifically addressed in the current assessment. In the present assessment primarily applications with use volumes and emissions reported to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) are covered as the methodology to collect relevant data would be the same for these
e applications and based on reporting under the convention. It should also be recognized it that there is a gradual transition from the traditional applications of fluorinated gases to
the uses of fluorinated liquids that may be of the same or similar chemical structures to
c the gases, often called functional or engineered fluids. Information has been included in
this section when this has been submitted by stakeholders as comments to this sector,
t see `Minor uses' at the end of this section. no Reclaim and recycling or destruction of fluorinated gases plays an increasing role in the
sector and promotes a circular economy and further reduces emissions. Several companies offer collection and regeneration service for used refrigerants. However, emissions are still
o large from the sector. d Below the main uses of fluorinated gases are introduced. A list of all specific substances
identified together with their respective uses and sub-uses is found in Table A.95.
- Refrigeration, air conditioning and heat pumps n Main sub-use categories assessed: io Domestic refrigeration t Commercial refrigeration a Industrial refrigeration lic Transport refrigeration
Mobile air conditioning (MAC) Stationary air conditioning and heat pumps
b Domestic air conditioning and domestic heat pumps for space heating u Commercial air conditioning and heat pumps p Domestic heat pumps (clothes dryers) - Refrigerants are commonly used in refrigerators, freezers, chillers and air conditioning e units at home, in stores and in cars. An emerging market concerns the use of heat pumps r for space and water heating, and domestic hot water production, as well as in some p consumer products such as `tumble dryers' for clothes. Refrigeration and heat pumps are
also widely used commercially and in industry, for example, supermarket refrigerators and freezers, drinks chillers in bars and restaurants, manufacturing and transporting chilled and frozen goods, and in specialised applications such as for cooling large data centres, for servers, electronics and for industrial processes. There are also refrigeration systems found in commercial aircrafts. In many cases the refrigerant, or heat transfer liquid, is a fluorinated gas. There are a range of different gases available for such purposes, with different properties that are suitable for different specific applications. However, often fluorine-free alternatives are available, like the natural refrigerants carbon dioxide (CO2), hydrocarbons and ammonia. Isobutane (R-600a) is the major refrigerant used in domestic refrigeration in Europe and around 50% of light commercial systems are using propane (R-290) and its use is growing. In larger commercial systems CO2 is technically feasible
62
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
and a frequently used option.
The technical function of refrigerators or heat pumps relies on a refrigerant substance or mixture that acts as working fluids to maintain low temperatures in an enclosed environment. The most common refrigeration and air conditioning cycle used in these settings is the vapour-compression cycle, in which the circulating refrigerant absorbs and removes heat from the space to be cooled and expels the heat elsewhere. Heat pumps work on the same principle, but in reverse. Reversible air-to-air heat pumps are increasingly used not only to cool, but also to provide heating to buildings in an energy efficient manner. Large scale industrial heat pumps for district heating (more than 3 MW, use of turbo compressors) often rely on fluorinated gases as working fluid.
Fluorinated gases are also sometimes used in refrigeration air dryers, although this is a
e minor application. it Mobile air conditioning is used to cool the interiors of cars, trucks, buses, trains, ships and c construction machinery etc. Previously, HFC-134a was extensively used for this purpose,
while HFO-1234yf now replaces the former in new vehicles in order to reduce the climate
t impact. The refrigerant circuits for electric vehicles are more complex and larger, as the o battery must also be cooled. Therefore, more refrigerant must be used per vehicle with n increasing electrification of the vehicle fleet. One stakeholder has pointed out that future
cars and vehicles will be electrically driven and that combined air-conditioning and heat pump systems will be the standard solution due to energy efficiency constraints.
o Secondary loop MACs (SL-MAC), also called indirect systems, are vapor compression d refrigerant systems where the evaporator is replaced with a chiller with a coolant flow loop
to provide cooling for passenger comfort, window defogging, and thermal control of
- batteries and other components (Chen et al., 2020). Such systems are designed so that
only a secondary fluid (antifreeze coolant, water/glycol, etc.), not the refrigerant, enters
n the passenger cabin, while the refrigerant sub-system stays in the engine compartment.
This increases refrigerant choice, since refrigerants that may be flammable but have more
io desirable thermo-physical characteristics can be used more safely. SL-MAC systems have
also proven to have higher energy efficiencies compared to direct expansion systems. HFC-
t 152a (not a PFAS) has been shown to be an affordable and efficient refrigerant in SL-MAC. lica Refrigeration is used widely in chemical, pharmaceutical and food processing industry,
throughout the supply chain, including manufacturing, storage and transportation. Fluorinated gases are often used in refrigeration equipment where extreme controlled
b temperatures are required (below -40 C), more specifically in vaccines and
biopharmaceuticals manufacturing. Blood banks, medical examination and tissue and cell
u diagnostics may also rely on the use of fluorinated gas refrigerants. Fluorinated gases are p frequently used in ultra-low temperature freezers or cryogenic storage. Furthermore, such - gases are used in refrigerated laboratory equipment that require precise temperature
control over a large temperature range, e.g., test and measurement equipment and
e refrigerated centrifuges. However, this equipment is usually designed with hermetically r sealed systems to avoid leakage, and at end of life, the fluorinated gas is normally collected p under controlled circumstances to avoid releases. Low temperature refrigeration also has
applications within commercial refrigeration.
HFOs may be used in organic rankine cycle (ORC) technology to generate electricity by recovering waste heat from industrial processes such as glass/ceramics factory and using geothermal energy and biomass. The same technology is also used for cooling purposes in data centres to minimize energy consumption by half compared to the current system and thus enhance energy efficiency.
Variable refrigerant flow (VRF) and direct expansion appliances show enhanced energy efficiency compared to hydronic heating system. For those appliances, fluorinated gases
63
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) will stay relevant in the future according to stakeholder input. Nuclear energy plants also use fluorinated gas refrigerants for certain purposes. Fluorinated gases are often used as refrigerants in military aircrafts, naval ships and submarines, and land vehicles for the common refrigerant applications, as well as for cooling of weapon systems and storage of sensitive material like ammunition, pharmaceuticals and fuels.
Fluorinated gases used as Foam-Blowing Agents Main sub-use categories assessed:
e Foam-blowing agent (closed cell) it Foam-blowing agent (open cell) c Foams are widely used in household, commercial and industrial settings often to provide
thermal insulation, for example to retain heat within a building or boiler, to keep heat out
t of refrigerated areas, or to prevent pipes from freezing and cracking in cold weather
conditions. Foam is also used to fill gaps in buildings to prevent excessive air movement
o and can be used as a protective and cushioning cover, such as for seat covers or vehicle n steering wheels. Key factors in selection of foam blowing agents relate to the cost of
substances, flammability and efficiency of insulation. Additional factors apply in some
o applications for specific foams, for example relating to compression and flexural strength
and resistance to water. See Figure A.13 for an example of insulation foam application.
d Foam-blowing agents are present in the mixtures created for foam production, ensuring - that foam expands after release and prior to solidifying. Foams may be open-cell or closed-
cell depending on application. For open-cell foams, emissions of blowing agents occur during manufacture and use or shortly after. Most emissions from closed-cell foams occur
n during the service-life of the foams or at disposal of the product into which the foam has io been added. From a business perspective, the use of fluorinated gases in open cell foam
is not wise since the (expensive) blowing agent gets out of the product.
at Polyurethane (PU) foams used in refrigeration are closed-cell foams, and applications lic include domestic refrigerators and freezers, commercial refrigerators, freezers, cold rooms
and vending equipment and also refrigerated trucks and reefers, as well as domestic hot water tanks. PU boardstock is a closed-cell foam which may be flexible or rigid and includes
b polyisocyanurate boardstock (PIR board) and continuous boardstock with a flexible facer.
It is used in residential and commercial construction for applications such as easy to install
u insulation boards for loft conversions or for pitched roofs in between rafters. PU Spray p foam may be open-celled or closed-celled. Closed-cell spray foam retains the blowing - agent in the foam cells and has better insulating properties than open-cell foams. It is
used for insulating structures that would be hard to get to, such as around windows and
e doors, gaps around pipes, as a filler insulate with solid preformed foams, an example being pr an insulated road tanker.
64
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
e Figure A.13. Prefabricated XPS foundation insulation being installed at a building site it (left) and direct application of insulating foams (right). Both images used royalty-free
from CC BY 2.0, photographers akhouseproject and dunktanktechnician.
t c In building materials, the olefinic fluorinated gas FA-188 is used as a foam insulation o additive due to its effectiveness in reducing the foam cell size and thus the thermal n conductivity of polyurethane and other rigid foam formulations.
Rigid Polyurethane pipe-in-pipe and block foam is closed-cell and may be used as pipe
o insulation particularly for larger scale applications such as district water pipes, to prevent d pipes from freezing and cracking. This type of insulation foam may also be used in central
heating, manufacturing and in the mining industry.
- Polyurethane integral skin foams are open-cell foam used in cushions, mattresses,
furniture, toys and sporting equipment. Extruded polystyrene foam (XPS) boards are used
n for building insulation, including under floor insulation and often competes with PU board
stock. This type of foam has also been used for its high strength insulating properties in
io the construction of roads, railway tracks and airport runways. XPS board foam may also t be used for marine and leisure buoyancy products such as surf and body boards. Phenolic
foams are closed cell foams and include phenolic board stock and block foams which are
a used primarily for industrial heating and ventilation applications for the insulation of pipe lic work, for insulation in roofing, cavity walls and flooring.
In the home appliance sector, foam insulation is sometimes used in constrained spaces in
b white goods, and in order to reach a sufficient level of insulation, fluorinated gases are u used as blowing agents. p New techniques and innovative pathways are developed for the recycling PU/PIR products - and collection of blowing agent. However, some of the infrastructure applications using e foam blown with fluorinated gases have a long lifetime, up to 40 years.
prSolvents
According to stakeholder input the main applications of fluorinated gases used as solvents (sometimes referred to as functional fluids or fluorinated liquids) are industrial metal cleaning to remove oil and grease, electronics cleaning for the removal of flux, and precision cleaning to remove particulates or dust, and cleaning in relation to various lubrication processes. Such techniques may be in use for example during the manufacture and maintenance of electronics, fibre optics and equipment for aerospace, medical devices and defence. In some applications components must be absolutely reliable throughout their designed lifetime and must meet the strictest cleaning and safety standards. Particularly relevant are fluorinated solvents used for cleaning of parts and component in oxygen-enriched environments.
65
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
An industrial use of fluorinated solvents is the use as carrier fluids to deposit lubricants, silicones, coatings, adhesives and other materials in smooth coatings, as well as for the formulation of dissolved polymeric PFAS oils and greases. Furthermore, fluorinated gases/solvents may be used as heat transfer media, thermal testing fluids and in electrical/electronics testing.
Fluorinated solvents (e.g., hexafluoroisopropanol, HFIP) are used in additive (3D) printing as a debinding agent prior to sintering for 3D printing of metals. They are also used as a smoothing agent for some polymer 3D printing applications, including for respiratory medical articles, Covid-19 diagnostic items, automotive and aerospace components, electronics and consumer items.
Key factors in selection of solvents relate to the cost of substances, non-flammability,
e thermal and chemical stability, dielectric properties (poor electrical conductance meaning it that they can be used safely in contact with electronics), compatibility with dissolved
materials, low surface tension and viscosity, high liquid density, and low toxicity. Although
c there are many alternatives for this use, PFAS-substances, such as HFCs, HFEs and HFOs,
are still claimed to be required for some applications, especially precision cleaning.
ot Propellants n Propellants are used to expel the contents of an aerosol from a canister through a nozzle,
in products such as deodorants and hair sprays. Technical propellants are used for
o industrial uses for items such as lubricant sprays, dusters, cleaners, safety horns,
degreasers, cold sprays, and paints. Propellants used in medical applications like MDI
d (Metered Dose Inhalers) are covered in section A.3.10. - Liquified compressed gases are widely used as propellants, as they maintain a relatively
constant pressure as the contents are dispensed, maintaining consistent droplet size and
n spray rate which may be required for technical aerosols. In contrast, compressed gases,
such as carbon dioxide, cannot produce a consistent particle size and spray rate, thereby
io limiting their applicability, with performance falling as the contents of a can are used up
and pressure within the can falls. Where a non-flammable propellant is required, HFOs are
t often used, alone or in a propellant blend. lica Cover gases
Main sub-use categories assessed:
b Die casting u Sand casting -p A cover gas (or shielding gas) is used to prevent rapid oxidation of a molten metal surface
for example in magnesium casting and recycling industries. The function of the cover gas
e is to provide a protective film above the molten metal, preventing oxidation. Fluorinated r gases have suitable properties for this application.
p Fire suppressants
Main sub-use categories assessed:
Total flooding systems Local streaming agents
Fire-fighting foams are not part of this assessment. They are covered in a separate restriction proposal. In the present assessment only clean fire suppressing agents, which are not foams, are included.
66
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluorinated gases (e.g., HFC-125 and HFC-227ea) are used for fire protection purposes where their main advantage is that they are `clean', non-conductive to electricity (i.e., have good dielectric properties) and are considered safe for humans to breathe at the concentrations used. In this context, `clean' refers to the ability of the fire suppressant to not leave non-volatile residues after discharge, i.e., avoid the potential damage caused by conventional extinguishing agents. This means that fluorinated gas fire suppressants occupy a niche market, when there is a need to protect items that otherwise would be damaged by a fire extinguishing agent, and in enclosed spaces where some other fire suppressants would pose a risk to human health. Fire suppressants may be divided into total flooding agents and local streaming agents. Areas of use include portable and fixed aircraft fire protection systems (e.g., engine, auxiliary power units and cargo
cite compartments), as well as specific risk situations (e.g., clean-room protection, electronic-
, IT- and control room installations mainly at critical infrastructures) including the defence sector.
2-BTP (CH2=CBrCF3) is a frequently applied substance for fire suppression. The substance
not is a halogenated clean agent (HCA) used as halon replacement agent in handheld
extinguishers onboard aircraft. Some fluoroketones, (e.g., FK-5-1-12 (CF3CF(CF3)C(=O)CF2CF3), are also introduced as a third-generation fire suppressant. Clean fluorinated gas fire suppressants may also be used in archives and museums with paper archives, historical documents, priceless works of art and antiquities where other fire protection fluids cannot be used.
o Fluorinated gas fire suppressants are specifically used for several military applications,
e.g., in engine- and crew compartment systems on army ground vehicles (e.g., HFC-
d 236fa) and in fixed systems protecting flight simulators and command centres. In combat
the soldiers have very limited possibilities to leave the vehicle and are therefore exposed
- to the extinguishing media. n Minor uses
io Insulation gas in electrical equipment t Historically, SF6 has been used as an insulation gas in high-voltage power generation and a distribution equipment, including gas insulated switchgear and gas insulated lines. lic Recently, research and development has led to the replacement of SF6 (very high GWP)
with low-GWP fluorinated gas alternatives that would reduce the contribution to climate effects considerably. Specifically, the nitrile C4-FN and the ketone C5-FK are used for this
b purpose, including in medium- and high-voltage gas insulated power generation and
distribution equipment such as switchgear and lines. This application is considered in detail
u in section A.3.12 on electric/electronic equipment. -p Electronics and semiconductors manufacture e In the electronics and semiconductor industry fluorinated gases are used in etching and r chamber cleaning processes to form nano-level fine semiconductor integrated circuits etc. p CHF3, CF4, perfluoroethane, perfluorinated alkanes and cycloalkanes are examples of
fluorinated gases used for these purposes. In most cases the substances are used as a solvent. Although the amount used is small, today's electronics products require extremely complicated and delicate processing to realize various functions such as high performance, multi-function, and low power consumption. To achieve this, various gases/liquids are combined to perform processing with advanced and delicate control. Fluorinated gases are also used in Carnot cooling cycles in electronics and switchgear, as well as in industrial process refrigeration in the manufacturing plant, while hydrofluoroethers and perfluoropolyethers are used within as high-performance heat transfer fluids. Further details may be found in section A.3.12 on electronics and semiconductors electric/electronic equipment.
67
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
IT hardware immersion cooling
Immersion cooling is a method for cooling data centre IT hardware, including 5G network components, by directly immersing the hardware in a non-conductive fluorochemical liquid. The heat generated by the electronic components is directly and efficiently transferred to the fluid. This reduces the need for interface materials, heat sinks, fans, shrouds, sheet metal and other components that are common in traditional cooling methods. This application is considered in detail in section A.3.12 on electric/electronic equipment.
Preservation of cultural paper-based materials
Fluorinated -gases/liquids are used in a procedure for preservation of paper-based cultural
e heritage materials. The procedure includes suspending MgO in a fluorinated solvent for it treatment of paper materials to stop acid corrosion and preserve the objects. Fluorinated
solvents can deliver the alkaline buffer without degrading ink, binding materials, glue or
c discolour the paper.
t Plasma coating
o Some fluorinated gases are used in plasma coating of recycled HDPE plastic containers to n limit the migration from recycled plastic to filling goods. The gases react with the plastic
under the conditions with formation of a fluorinated protective layer.
o Calibration and reference materials
d Fluorinated gases and liquids are used as analytical reference materials and for the - calibration of measurement instruments.
n A.3.9.2. Volumes
io In Table A.36 an overview of PFAS volumes is presented. The main use groups are t distinguished. A description of the methodology used in the estimation of volumes for the
different applications is found below the table.
lica Table A.36. Yearly total volume of HFCs and PFCs in EEA per main use category.
Total fluorinated
gases (t/y)
ub Commercial
refrigeration
Manufactured products Stocks
7 915 90 992
-pDecommissioning
5 717
re Domestic
refrigeration
Manufactured products Stocks
122 4 496
p Decommissioning
671
Industrial refrigeration
Manufactured products Stocks
2 360 34 358
Decommissioning
1 219
Transport refrigeration
Manufactured products Stocks
1 010 9 915
Decommissioning
226
68
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Total fluorinated
gases (t/y)
Mobile air conditioning
Manufactured products Stocks
5 221 115 763
Decommissioning
4 647
Stationary air conditioning
Manufactured products Stocks
7 465 148 791
Decommissioning
6 865
Foam blowing
Manufactured products
4 940
agent (closed cell)
Stocks Decommissioning
57 635 170
Foam blowing
t agent
(open cell)
no Fire protection - do Aerosols (non-
MDI)
ion Solvents licat Other -pub Total HVACR
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
Manufactured products Stocks
Decommissioning
271 9 848 No data 863 20 201 208 504 907 No data No data 0 no data No data 267 No data 30 671 493 173 19 724
pre There are two main data sources that have been used extensively for
cite
market data
(volumes) on fluorinated gases and their different applications, each with different
strengths and limitations:
Greenhouse Gas Inventory: EU/EEA Governments annually report to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, UNFCCC (EEA, 2022) - the socalled Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Inventory data. This is compiled according to the standard methodology and guidance set out by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data from the GHG Inventory for 2018 (published in 2020) have been used in this assessment. The data used were mainly the data for fluorinated gases that are included in the GHG Inventory which is titled the `Sectoral
69
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
background data for industrial processes and product use'. These data are included in Table 2(II). B-H of the inventory and have been used.
The reporting includes emission data in addition to market volumes. The GHG Inventory includes fluorinated gases of the type HFCs and PFCs, which are the most important subclasses, but it does not include for example the HFOs which are growing in use. The geographical scope of the GHG Inventory data for 2018 is EU28 plus Iceland (IS). Norway (NO) reports separately to the UNFCCC process, so for the purposes of this project the Norwegian data has been added to the EU GHG Inventory data to provide a geographical coverage of EU-28 & IS & NO. No data were available for Liechtenstein.
F-gas report: The European Environment Agency annually collects and publishes F-
e gas data reported by industry according to the obligations under Regulation (EC) it No 517/2014 (the `F-Gas Regulation'). The report used in this project was published
in 2020 as the `F-Gas Report' (EEA, 2020) and provides EU data up to and including
c 2019 and covers F-gas activity (production, reclamation, imports, exports,
destruction and feedstock use), supply of F-gases (trends in supply) and progress
t of phasing down the use of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). The F-gas report does not o include data for Iceland and Norway. The reporting threshold is 1 metric tonne, or n 100 tonnes CO2 equivalents of F-gas produced or imported/exported in bulk, and
500 tonnes CO2-equivalents for F-gases in products30. The F-gas report is limited to volumes of F-gases placed on the market and does not cover emissions.
o However, it includes market volumes for the emerging HFOs (in principle also HFEs,
but data are generally confidential for these).
d Market data on fluorinated gases filled into new products and in stocks each year have - primarily been derived from data collated by the EU/EEA for the GHG Inventory and
summarized for EU-27 & IS & NO & UK. Data for HFOs, which are not reported in the GHG
n Inventory, have been extracted from the F-gas report. io Volumes of fluorinated gases from manufacturing to decommissioning is available at the t sub-application level and is indicated in the material flow diagram in Figure A.14. The data
are disaggregated as follows: 1) Filled into new manufactured products; 2) In operating
a systems (annual stocks); 3) Remaining in products at decommissioning, while data are lic not disaggregated at the substance-in-each-sub-application level.
In 2018 in total, 30 671 t/y fluorinated gases were filled into new products for the first
b time during their manufacturing process, while 493 173 t/y were found in operating u systems (Annual stocks in operating systems refers to products that already contain
fluorinated gases and are in operation) used in EU-27 & the United Kingdom (UK) & Iceland
p (IS) & Norway (NO) (EEA, 2022). Remaining in products at decommissioning is 19 724 t/y - gases. From the GHG Inventory data for 2018, refrigeration and air conditioning account e for 78% (24 093 t/y) of the total amount of these fluorinated gases filled into new
manufactured products and 82% (404 315 t/y) of the gases in operating systems
pr (technical stocks).
30 An implication of the high reporting threshold for products (in CO2e) is that HFOs often are underreported due to their low GWP. For example, HFO-1234yf with a GWP of 4 is replacing HFC134a with GWP 1430 for use in AC in passenger cars. With a specific charge of approximately 0.5 kg per passenger car, the 500 t CO2 e reporting threshold corresponds to 250 000 passenger cars with HFO-1234yf refrigerant.
70
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
pre-publication - do not cite Figure A.14. Material Flow diagram - fluorinated gases from product manufacturing until decommissioning, 2018.
71
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) Looking at the fluorinated gases filled into new manufacturing products in Figure A.14 and comparing the volumes of the different applications, the distribution shown in Figure A.15 below can be obtained. The total amount of fluorinated gases filled into new products equals 30 671 t/y.
ot cite Figure A.15. Fluorinated gases filled into new manufactured products in 2018 (EU-27 & IS & n NO & UK). Figure adapted from GHG Inventory (EEA, 2020). o According to stakeholder input, the market volumes of closed cell insulation foams can be
split between polyurethane spray foams, extruded polystyrene and phenolic foams, with
d phenolic foams potentially accounting for around 50%. - In the GHG Inventory the reporting on applications of solvents is very limited. This may be
due to the volume threshold for reporting to the GHG Inventory is high and not suitable for these applications. However, it is evident that the volumes of fluorinated solvents used are
n low compared to other applications. According to stakeholder information, an amount of 140 io tonnes of fluorinated solvents is used annually within electronics and semiconductors, mostly
for cleaning, see section A.3.12. Furthermore, an estimated 35 - 75 t/y of fluorinated solvents
t is used for cleaning in relation to lubrication processes, see section A.3.15. lica In addition to the above-mentioned fluorinated gas market data from the GHG Inventory,
HFOs are being increasingly used. These are not reported in the GHG Inventory, but data may be found in the F-gas report. The F-gas report investigates trends in the supply of fluorinated
b gases in the EU, and Figure A.16 below, copied from the report (EEA, 2020), shows the pre-pu estimated trends in different intended applications since 2007.
72
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
do not cite Figure A.16. Intended applications of EU total supply of fluorinated gases in tonnes and in
tonnes CO2 equivalents, 2007-2019. Reproduced from F-gas Report, Figure 4.7 and 4.8 (EEA,
- 2020). n Data collected from the F-gas report on the use volumes of HFOs and HCFOs and compared io with other fluorinated gases can be found in Table A.97 in the Appendix. The majority of HFOs
currently being used commercially as a single substance (rather than a blend) are in mobile
t air conditioning (MAC) systems for passenger cars and in light goods vehicles, commercial air a conditioning, heat pumps and process cooling. In commercial and transport refrigeration HFOs lic are mainly used in HFC/HFO blends such as R-448A, R-449A, R-450A, R-452A and R-513A.
The overall volumes of HFOs/HCFOs for all applications increased from 6 305 tonnes in 2016 to 18 350 tonnes in 2019, while the relative proportion of HFOs/HCFOs compared to other
b fluorinated gases in the same period increased from 6 to 24% (Table A.97). u According to the GHG Inventory data 5 221 t/y of HFCs were supplied to the EU market in p 2018 for mobile air conditioning, Figure A.14. The F-gas report lists 1 206 t/y imported - fluorinated for MAC in 2018, while EU total imports of HFOs/HCFOs in 2018 was 19 235 t/y.
With basis in the number of newly produced/registered road vehicles and the volumes of
e gases used in different types of vehicles, it was estimated that 12 222 tonnes of fluorinated r gases were used in HVACR-systems for passenger comfort in new vehicles in the EU in 2019, p see section A.3.11.
Figure A.17 shows the imports of fluorinated gases into the EU-28, including both bulk imports and imports contained in products and equipment (EEA, 2020). The overall import volume of fluorinated gases decreased by 14% from 2018 to 2019 (EEA, 2020). Imports of HFCs fell by 19%, while imports of HFOs/HCFOs increased by 6%. The share of HFCs in total imports was 79% in 2018 and 74% in 2019.
73
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
do not cite Figure A.17. EU imports of fluorinated gases, both bulk imports and imports contained in - products. Copied from the F-gas Report, Figure 3.3 in EEA (2020). ion Figure A.18 provides an overview of the supply of fluorinated gases in 2019 in more detail:
the largest proportion is HFCs delivered in bulk (61% of total EU supply), while about 13% is
t HFCs delivered in products and equipment. Unsaturated HFCs (= HFOs) have risen to a share a of 23%. PFCs, SF6 and other gases are supplied almost exclusively in bulk. The picture looks pre-public quite different when looking at the total supply measured in CO2-equivalents.
74
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
o not cite Figure A.18. 2019 total supply by types and groups of fluorinated gases in both percentage
of tonnes and percentage of CO2 equivalents. Reproduced from F-gas Report, Figure 4.3 and
d 4.4 in EEA (2020). - To get an impression of the relative importance of the different fluorinated gases that are not
within the chemical scope of the present restriction proposal, one can look at the total supply
n of fluorinated gases (in tonnes) reported at the substance level in the F-gas Report (EEA, io 2020), Table A5.17. An extract for the substances HFC-23 (CHF3), HFC-32 (CH2F2) and HFC-
152a (CHF2-CH3) is presented in Figure A.19 below. Data were not available for HCFC-141b
t and HFO-1132a, but their uses are expected to be limited. The use of HFC-32 is evidently a increasing, and in 2019 constituted 18.5% of total supply of the fluorinated gases on volume lic basis. The total EU supply of HFC-32 in 2019 was 14 483 tonnes. HFC-152a is fairly stable pre-pub around 4%, while HFC-23 is negligible in comparison to the overall supply.
75
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Volume of selected F-gases as % of total supply of F-gases
100
90
80
70
60
50
40
30
20 10
e 0
cit HFC-23
HFC-32
HFC-152a
not Figure A.19. Supply of gases outside the scope of the PFAS restriction proposal in the EU as
percentage of total supply of fluorinated gases based on tonnes supplied.
o Although some fluorinated gases used in various applications and in considerable overall d volumes are outside of the chemical scope of the PFAS restriction proposal (e.g., HFC-32),
the overall volumes of gases (both PFASs and non-PFASs) for the different applications is of
- interest as trends and shifts may affect the whole sector use volume as a response to technical
or regulatory development. Furthermore, the gases outside of the chemical scope are often
n used in blends with fluorinated gases within scope. io Illegal use and trade of HFCs is a considerable problem in the EU/EEA. The illegal trade t undermines regulations, results in more HFC emissions that fuel global warming and
significantly reduces government income and the profits of legitimate businesses. It is very
a difficult to provide an accurate estimate of the extent of these illegal activities. However, one lic estimate was provided by the Environmental Investigation Agency which estimated that 16.3
million tonnes CO2 equivalents of bulk HFCs were illegally placed on the EU market in 2018 (EIA, 2019). This represents more than 16% of the 2018 quota. The number represents the
b amount of HFCs imported through normal customs channels outside of the quota system, and u traditional smuggling comes in addition to this and is much more difficult to quantify. There
is a large variation in the fraction that the illegal import of HFCs constitutes between the
p European countries. e- A.3.9.3. Summary pr Fluorinated gases are widely used in certain specific areas, e.g., refrigeration, foam blowing
agents and as clean fire suppressing agents. The main uses of such gases are in airconditioning (stationary and mobile) (41%) and refrigeration (commercial, industrial and transport) (34%). The total annual use volume of fluorinated gases for HVACR for manufactured products is 30 671 tonnes, for stocks 493 173 tonnes, and for decommissioning 19 724 tonnes.
76
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.10. Medical devices
A.3.10.1. Uses
Medical devices are regulated under EU Regulation 2017/745. Various items can be considered medical devices, see text below as defined in the currently abovementioned regulation (EC, 2017a).
`medical device' means any instrument, apparatus, appliance, software, implant, reagent, material or other article intended by the manufacturer to be used, alone or in combination, for human beings for one or more of the following specific medical purposes: --diagnosis, prevention, monitoring, prediction, prognosis, treatment or alleviation of disease,
ite --diagnosis, monitoring, treatment, alleviation of, or compensation for, an injury or disability, c --investigation, replacement or modification of the anatomy or of a physiological or
pathological process or state,
t --providing information by means of in vitro examination of specimens derived from the no human body, including organ, blood and tissue donations o In vitro diagnostic medical devices, on which the restriction proposal is also applicable, are
regulated under EU Regulation 2017/746. Various items can be considered in vitro diagnostic
d medical devices, see text below as defined in the currently abovementioned regulation (EC,
2017b).
- `in vitro diagnostic medical device' means any medical device which is a reagent, reagent n product, calibrator, control material, kit, instrument, apparatus, piece of equipment, software
or system, whether used alone or in combination, intended by the manufacturer to be used in
io vitro for the examination of specimens, including blood and tissue donations, derived from t the human body, solely or principally for the purpose of providing information on one or more
of the following:
lica (a) concerning a physiological or pathological process or state; b (b) concerning congenital physical or mental impairments; u (c) concerning the predisposition to a medical condition or a disease; p (d) to determine the safety and compatibility with potential recipients; - (e) to predict treatment response or reactions; re (f) to define or monitoring therapeutic measures. p Specimen receptacles shall also be deemed to be in vitro diagnostic medical devices;
Medicinal products (including active pharmaceutical ingredients), anaesthetics and contrast media are considered not in scope of medical devices. Furthermore, personal protective equipment (clothing, drapes), medical electronics and constructive applications in hospitals are also not included, since these are part of TULAC (A.3.3), electronics (A.3.12) and construction (A.3.14), respectively. The EU Medical Device Regulation has classified medical devices into three classes with increasing risk: Class I, II and III. Each device class requires a different level of regulation
77
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) and compliance.
Class I are devices like tongue depressors, bandages, gloves, bedpans, and simple surgical devices
Class II devices include wheelchairs, X-ray machines, MRI machines, surgical needles, catheter and diagnostic equipment
Class III devices are used inside the body, for example heart valves, stents, implanted pacemakers, silicone implants and hip and bone transplants
In future these devices will be registered in the European database on medical devices (EUDAMED)31 with a harmonised nomenclature through the European Medical Device Nomenclature (EMDN)32. Production of medical devices requires a high degree of cleanliness, purity, chemical stability
e and thermal resistance. In the final products (substance, mixtures and articles), PFAS it properties like temperature resistance, dielectric strength as well as very high autoclavability, c chemical resistance, oil repellence, water repellence, sliding properties and good
biocompatibility are important.
t The majority of medical devices are introduced to the EEA market via imported articles o containing PFAS. n Main medical devices containing PFAS are listed below. Each mentioned sub-use will be
discussed in more detail in the section below.
do Fluorinated meshes and wound treatment;
Medical textiles;
- Medical implants;
Tubes and catheters; Coatings;
n Cleaning and heat transfer: engineered fluids; io Sterilization gases; t Packaging;
Electronic equipment;
a Diagnostic laboratory testing; lic Metered Dose Inhalers (MDI); pre-pub Others.
31 https://ec.europa.eu/tools/eudamed/#/screen/home, date of access: 2022-12-15. 32 https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/dyna2/emdn/, date of access: 2022-12-15.
78
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Implantable medical devices
Meshes, wound treatment products (bandages, surgical tapes, surgical staples), tubes and catheters are covered in separate sections.
Polymers in medical implants are listed in Table A.99 in the appendix (McKeen, 2014). Polymers are used for medical implants, with PTFE being the most abundant fluoropolymer. Fluoropolymers such as PVDF and FEP are also used as biocompatible materials.
Fluorinated meshes and wound treatment
The most frequently used textile implants worldwide are hernia meshes. The closure of the defect is important and is one of the most common surgical procedures. More than 1 million operations are implanted every year in Europe. Porous membranes containing ePTFE
e (expanded PTFE) or PVDF are used as mesh material or patches, because they reduce it adhesion, one of the possible complications in hernia reinforcement. c Also, part of medical and silicone tapes and wound dressings rely on PFPE-enabled release t liners for their function. Surgical staples leverage a PBSF surfactant as a coating to
approximate skin for surgical or acute wounds.
no Tubes and catheters
Tubes play a role in many medical operations, such as cardiovascular, neurovascular and
o peripheral blood vessel treatment, atrial fibrillation, endoscopy (pulmonary endoscopy, d colonoscopy), endometrial ablation (against abnormal menstrual bleeding) and vitreoretinal
surgery. There is a growing demand for minimally invasive procedures. Especially high lubricity (smoothness) of the catheters is a desired quality in medical applications (Bates and
- Campbell, 2015). Additionally, the use of catheters is a cost-effective technique compared to
more invasive procedures.
ion Catheter tubes are usually made of ePTFE because this provides a very smooth surface and
minimizes the need to use force. There are limitations of PTFE that include low tensile
t strength, wear resistance, creep resistance and radiation resistance. Therefore, FEP is a sometimes used since FEP has better impact strength and wear resistance, yet slightly higher
frictional properties and lower resistance to thermal stress cracking than PTFE (Teng, 2012).
lic Finally, ePTFE is sterilizable without loss of these properties. PVDF is applied in connection
devices for catheters, for instance with peritoneal catheters.
b Coatings u Coatings are applied in catheters, metal stents, catheter balloons, plunger stoppers, needle p shields, and membranes. Fluoropolymers are often used as coating because of their - advantageous properties. For example, PTFE limits the ability of bacteria and other infectious e agents to adhere to catheters which reduces infections. For the same reason PTFE is used as r coating on protective clothing and other textiles in the hospital environment. In some cases, p e.g. for plunger stoppers, the fluoropolymer coating prevents compounds from leaching into
the drug product.
Fluoroplastics (mainly elastomers) allow for protein-resistant and sterile filters, tubings, Orings, seals and gaskets for kidney dialysis machines, and immuno-diagnostic instruments.
PFAS coatings, mainy polymeric PFAS, can be successfully deposited on many different types of surfaces, including metals, plastics and elastomers. Specific deposition applications include hypodermic needles, surgical and cutting blades, blood bags, filters and PVC tubing.
Metered dose inhalers are made of an aluminium casing with a fluorinated coating, to prevent interaction of the medical ingredient with the casing. A way of coating of aluminium metered
79
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
dose inhalers is done with a polymer layer of PFA or FEP. The main coatings mentioned during the CfE are listed in Table A.100.
Cleaning and heat transfer: engineered fluids
For cleaning and heat transfer, so-called engineered fluids are often used. Engineered fluids is a term used for fluorinated fluids. These fluids are used in applications such as electronics, cooling, heating, testing, as well as chip technology. Engineered fluids are also used in medical devices.
Perfluorinated engineered fluids can be used to deposit a wide variety of coatings, including silicone, PTFE and heparin. These coatings can be deposited on many different types of surfaces, including metals, plastics and elastomers. Specific deposition applications include hypodermic needles, surgical and cutting blades, blood bags, filters and PVC tubing.
e Engineered fluids are also applied as solvents during chemical reactions, as inert media, and it in microfluidic applications.
c Sterilization gases t Ethylene oxide can be used as a sterilant either alone or diluted with other gases to make o non-flammable mixtures. A mixture of 12 per cent by weight ethylene oxide and 88 per cent n chlorofluorocarbon-12 (CFC-12) (12/88) had previously been widely used for this purpose.
Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) were introduced as drop-in replacement for ethylene
o oxide/CFC-12 mixtures but have been phased out in Europe, because of the Montreal Protocol d legislation.
Packaging
- PFAS, especially fluoropolymers, are widely used in medical packaging applications. Packaging n components like ampoules, single and multi-dose containers, bottles (also in caps and io actuators), cartridges; pressurized containers, syringes and vials are known to (partly)
contain PFAS, especially fluoropolymers.
at Liquid drug products for injection (e.g., vials, prefilled syringes) are packed in closed container
systems. These types of packaging are mostly a combination of glass (vial, barrel) and
lic elastomers (stoppers, plungers, seals). Because of the extended period of contact between
the drug product and packaging, elastomer extractables could leach into the drug product, potentially affecting the product safety. ETFE or PTFE coated elastomeric components are
b often used to minimize interaction between the drug and the packaging. As this kind of u packaging is in direct contact with the drug product, they are part of the drug product
registration.
-p PTFE is also used in ophthalmic solutions packaging. It acts as hydrophobic membrane in e certain ophthalmic solutions' packaging, allowing the venting of air, while retaining fluid within r the container, preventing leakage. In blister packaging also fluoropolymers are applied33. And p packaging of operating tools can contain fluoropolymers as well. Over-the-counter
pharmaceuticals and animal health packaging often contains PCTFE. PCTFE has high moisture barrier when compared to other extrudable thermoplastic films, which makes PTFE coatings popular in packaging materials.
For many medical devices specific packaging materials are used which are permeable for ethylene oxide. Ethylene oxide is only permitted for sterilization of medical devices. Shelf-life studies (and possible sterilisation process) need to be performed before an authorization is
33 For instance https://www.nichrome.com/blog/importance-of-blister-packaging-in-the-pharmaindustry/ or https://www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/contractors/packaging/tekni/, date of access for both: 2022-12-15.
80
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
granted.
Electronic equipment
Although electronics is a separate use section, it should be noted that numerous electric medical devices such as scanners, screens etc. qualify as electronic devices. In electronics, PFAS is mainly applied in cables and wires, printed circuit boards and in (LCD) screens. See for more details the Electronics and Energy section A.3.12.
Diagnostic laboratory testing
Examples where PFASs are used in laboratory equipment include precision refrigeration (blood bank refrigerator, vaccine storage), ultra-low temperature freezers or cryogenic storage, refrigerated centrifuges for sample separation, process chillers for precise temperature control
e and freeze-drying equipment. PFASs are also used in in vitro diagnostic devices. See Table it A.101 in the appendix for additional information on main applications in this area.
c Vision applications - contact lenses and ophthalmic lenses t For ophthalmic lenses, PFAS-based coatings are applied to lenses which make them easy to o clean, hydrophobic, oleophobic and scratch resistant. These coatings are industry standard, n and customers expect this performance from their spectacles.
Rigid gas permeable contact lenses rely on PFAS currently and typically use
o fluoromethylacrylates. Major suppliers of the blanks for rigid gas permeable contact lenses d are based outside the EU and supply the blanks (referred to as buttons within this industry)
into the EU where they are then formed into contact lenses for specific customers by EU companies. The buttons are then converted into contact lenses for two main uses: fitting sets
- and prescription lenses. Prescription lenses typically may need replacement every 12 months. n Propellants in Metered Dose Inhalers (MDI)
io Fluorinated gases are also applied in metered dose inhalers (MDI) where they act as a t propellant for the active pharmaceutical ingredient (API). In 1987, the Montreal Protocol was a signed and called for the elimination of CFC propellants. lic Metered-Dose Inhalers (MDIs) are typically used for the treatment of asthma and other
respiratory conditions. These devices are regulated under the Aerosol Dispenser Directive. MDI, nasal sprays and nebulizers are used to administer pharmaceuticals directly into the
b lungs. This enables the achievement of high active pharmaceutical ingredient concentrations, u while minimizing systemic exposure. The best-known application of MDI is the treatment of
patients with COPD or asthma. Additionally, treatment of cystic fibrosis, chronic lung
p infections, influenza, osteoporosis, pulmonary hypertension has been reported (Stein & Thiel, - 2017). The number of pMDI (pressured MDI) is 20 million per year (CI, Presspart).
reMembranes used for venting of medical devices p Hydrophobic / oleophobic membranes based on PTFE and PET with fluorinated C6 based side
chain coatings are used for (sterile) venting of several medical devices, for example cell culture devices, analytical devices, blood tube systems for dialyzer systems, tube systems for eye surgery.
Others
Fluoropolymers, especially PTFE, are applied in e.g., sealant (tape or monofilament/cord) and in devices such as breathing air devices, medical ventilators and oxygen supply systems. Furthermore, surgical trays, surgical tools, filters, dilator, pharmaceutical stoppers contain PFASs. PFAS are also used in contact lenses. An additional list of (minor) uses is listed in
81
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Annex B based on stakeholder feedback from the second consultation in summer 2021.
In Table A.37, an overview of fluoropolymers in medical devices is given. In Table A.99 (Appendix), the PFAS polymers used in medical implants, a subcategory of medical devices, are listed in detail. Stakeholders provided several additional uses for PFASs in medical devices, these are listed in Table A.103 in the Appendix.
Table A.37. Fluoropolymers used in medical devices.
(Key) fluoropolymers Uses (examples)
PVDF
Coating:
(Kynar, Solef);
Packaging
polyvinylidene fluoride
PTFE/PFA (Teflon) Polytetrafluoroethylene/ Perfluoroalkoxy
Hoses and seals As useful material:
Membranes in cochlear implants Catheters Coating: Guide wires Catheters Stone catchers Polypectomy snares Anti-adhesive coating
cite not
ion - do ECTFE t (HALAR); a Ethylene- lic chlorotrifluoroethylene
Handles Speculars Obturator bars As useful material: Multi-lumen catheter High-purity transfer line Working channels in flexible endoscopes Seals Heat shrink tubing Insulation of wires, cables and complex electronic components Coating: Electrosurgery/ monopolar and bipolar high-frequency surgery Biopsy forceps with high-frequency connection Coagulation probes Papillotomes for use in high-frequency surgery
b Below, the main PFAS substance groups that are applied in medical devices are described in u more detail.
p PFAAs and PFAA precursors e- Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) is used in analytical and production processes. It is an additive to r the mobile phase in high-performance liquid chromatography applications. There are also p many ingredients that are used as TFA salt.
Fluorotelomers
Fluorotelomers are being used for their contamination-resistant properties in medical textiles to protect doctors, nurses and researchers against contact with microbiological contaminants, such as viruses or bacteria, for example in surgical gowns and drapes. The COVID-19 crisis has highlighted the importance of such traditional fluorotelomer applications, such as medical barrier fabrics for (COVID-19) masks, surgical gowns and drapes.
Fluorotelomers are used in woven and non-woven fabrics, textiles for the treatment of patients (such as bandages, absorption mats, hernia mats) and textiles in medical applications
82
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
and medical laboratories (such as filter membranes).
Fluorinated gases
Fluorinated gases are used in contrast agents for different imaging techniques and as propellants in metered dose inhalers (MDI).
Orally inhaled CFC propellants for metered dose inhalers are exempted from the elimination of CFC propellant (Montreal Protocol ban) until medically acceptable alternatives are available. This has led to the development of HFA-propellants which are more environmentally friendly than the CFC-propellants. Currently no ozone-depleting MDI-propellants are on the market, although they still fall in the list of greenhouse gasses.
There are two main propellants used in MDI: HFC-134a (in scope), and to a smaller extent
e HFC-227ea (in scope). These fluorinated gases are used as propellants because they have it properties that cannot be easily found in other chemical structures. A propellant must have
the right density, viscosity, temperature operating range and must be inert, in order to be
c able to deliver the intended amount of active pharmaceutical ingredient to the patient. The t propellant must be non-toxic as well. HFC-134a, HFC-227ea fulfil these criteria. A less
fluorinated HFC is currently under development as a propellant: HFC-152a (outside scope).
no Polymeric PFASs
Polymeric PFASs, like PTFE and PVDF, are used in several components of medical devices.
o The applications include components, such as valves and connectors, where the specific d mechanical, chemical or biocompatibility properties of these materials are required. Most of
in-body implantable tubes (e.g., probes, stents) consist of or are coated with fluoropolymers due to their bio-inertness. Fluoropolymers are the most widely applied PFAS type within
- medical devices. n Fluoropolymer tubes are used in various medical operations. The tubes are mostly made of io fully consolidated, sintered PTFE tubes. PTFE (tradename Teflon) is used for instance as
coating on vascular guidewires to ensure its smooth progress in the vascular system and
t prevent vascular trauma and the risk of blood clots. PTFE tubings are used in instruments a dispensing easily contaminated or chemically active material. Washable parts in instruments
are also often coated with PTFE to reduce the risk of cross contamination. Additionally, PTFE
lic can provide anti-finger printing and anti-fouling properties. b PTFE tubes are used in working channels for endoscopes, in inner tubes for catheters and as
indwelling needle tubes. Keyhole surgery, heat shrink sleeving, delivery tubes, coating of
u temperature sensors, lab equipment and auto-sampling devices are further PTFE applications. p PFTE is widely applied as coating on catheters, metal stents, catheter balloons, and
membranes, but also on protective clothing and other textiles in the hospital environment.
e- A more permeable form of PTFE is ePTFE, which contains micropores that make it permeable r to air. Expanded PTFE is often used in the form of cord, sealing tape or tubing. ePTFE is also p used to produce a mesh-like structure for implants, which whilst being soft, strong and
flexible, is also very porous. When implanted, this allows body-tissue to grow seamlessly into it, making it an excellent material for use in vascular grafts, hernia repair and other reconstructive surgery.
Other fluoropolymers, such as FEP and PFA, are applied in the medical field as well. PVDF, for example, is used in filter devices. PVDF as pure material is widely used as sutures, surgical meshes in wound healing. Fluoropolymers are also used to provide stain (lipid, protein) resistance and oxygen permeability on copolymers for Rigid Gas Permeable contact lenses.
Fluoroplastics are applied when high dielectric insulation is critical to the proper function of electronics that rely on high frequency signals such as defibrillators, pacemakers and CRT,
83
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
PET and MRI imaging devices. PTFE, PVDF, etc. are also often used in electronic medical devices (see also section A.3.12). PFOA is used as well in electronic medical devices. In the PFOA restriction, some exemptions for medical devices (and medical textiles) are mentioned (ECHA, 2020).
PTFE and PVDF are used as well in several components for analytical instruments. The applications include components, e.g., valves, tubing and connectors, where the specific mechanical, chemical, and/or biocompatibility properties of these materials are required. PTFE is also used in ophthalmic solutions.
Fluoropolymers are also used as coating on the inside of pressurised metered dose inhalers (pMDI). The polymer-concentration on the pMDI is 0.05 - 0.1% w/w.
Finally, fluoropolymers are also used for packaging of medical and operating tools as well as
e packaging of medical drugs. For example, PTFE is used in ophthalmic solution packaging. it Good moisture barrier, bio-chemical inertness, chemical resistance, high crystal clarity (if
required) and nonflammability are characteristics for the selection of these materials.
c Fluoropolymers have good machineability and can be used without retrofitting packaging t machinery. Fluoropolymers used in the pharmaceutical packaging sector are subject to
requirements of the EU legislation on regulation of medicinal products for human or veterinary
o use (i.e., Regulation (EC) 726/2004 (EC, 2004), Directive 2001/83/EC (EC, 2001b), Directive n 2001/82/EC) (EC, 2001a).
Fluoroelastomers
do Fluoroelastomers form flexible polymeric materials that are particularly suitable as seals,
stoppers, films, tubes, o-rings etc.
- The resistance of fluoroelastomers to irradiation is an important quality in medical
applications. Exposure to radiation can cause unwanted molecular cross-linking in the polymer
n which affects both performance and function. io Fluoroelastomers are used in all kinds of sealing applications, particularly when high levels t of chemical resistance and durability are essential. Fluoroelastomers are used in seals and a bearings for machines and equipment for the health and medical segment as well as parts for
manufacturing of medical devices. Fluoroelastomers are also used in cables and wires of
lic medical equipment. b There are two very different sets of elastomer usage in medical devices, each with different
technical and legal requirements.
pu Elastomer usage in non-invasive medical devices and equipment
Elastomers used in invasive medical procedures and implantable devices
re- Perfluoropolyethers p PFPE (perfluoropolyethers) are not intended for incorporation in medical and pharmaceutical
products and applications in which the product will be temporarily or permanently implanted. When the product is used for applications where the finished device is implanted into the body, no residual solvent may remain on the parts. PFPE is used as coating for ophthalmic lenses. It is also being applied in medical equipment such as phthalmoscopy. PFPE is also used in cardiovascular implants. Segregated hydrofluoroethers (HFEs) can also be used as reaction media or inert media and in microfluidics applications for medical testing applications.
Segregated hydrofluoroethers (HFEs) can also be used as reaction media or inert media and in microfluidics applications for medical testing applications. Fluids are used as heat transfer agents in medical equipment and laboratory diagnostic devices, in freeze drying applications
84
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals. They are used for industrial use only and are not intended for use in a medical device or drug. An overview of polymeric PFAS is given in Table A.102 as well as in Table A.105.
PFAS liquids for cleaning and heat transfer fluids: engineered fluids
Cleaning applications include the cleaning of metal and plastic parts, such as orthopaedic, dental and spinal implants, artificial hearts, heart valves, catheters, needles and stents. Often engineered (fluorinated) fluids are used for cleaning and rinsing. The mentioned solvents are intended for industrial use only and are not intended for use as a medical device or drug.
Perfluorinated engineered fluids are replacements for n-propyl bromide, trichloroethylene (TCE), ozone-depleting solvents such as HCFC-225 and HCFC-141b, and HFCs with high global warming potential.
ite For heat transfer in medical equipment (e.g., surgical lasers) and laboratory diagnostic
devices other PFAS fluids like 1-methoxyheptafluoropropane and 3-ethoxyperfluoro(2-
c methylhexane) are used. t An overview of to what extent specific PFASs (types) are used throughout the medical devices o industry is presented in Figure A.20. This information was provided by the members of n Spectaris (a German industry association for the high-tech business sector). An overview of
other uses is mentioned in Table A.106.
do 9
22
- 7 tion 16
blica 27
PTFE
F-gases 37
PFAS type unkown
Fluoroelastomers
ECTFE
PVDF
Others (each <1%)
u Figure A.20. Proportion of PFASs (types) applied in the medical device industry , according p to members of Spectaris (an industry association).
re- A.3.10.2. Volumes p Most medical devices are authorized for EEA via imported articles containing PFAS.
PFAAs and PFAA precursors
Side-chain fluorinated PFAS are used as surfactants and coatings, also in medical devices. Based on stakeholder information the yearly use in EEA is > 800 tonnes (Table A.38).
85
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.38. Yearly total volume of side-chain fluorinated PFASs as surfactants and coatings
in EEA.
Polymer name
Usage (t/y) in EEA
C6-side-chain
>800
fluorinated PFAS
surfactants and
coatings
Total
>800
Fluorinated gases
A total approximately 33 000 tonnes (midpoint) fluorinated gases are used in industrial
e processes related to medical devices like MDI's, medical lasers according to the ECHA it database. Disaggregation of the tonnage to medical devices in scope is not always possible,
however.
c On top of the mentioned tonnage, fluorinated gases are used in exempted uses such as t anaesthetics, contrast media and pharmaceutical use which is exempted as well (HCWH, o 2019). n Three gases are responsible for 99.9% of the medical fluorinated gases reported (based on
data from ECHA search and response to the CfE). In table Table A.104 in the appendix the
o greenhouse warming potential of these gases is listed as well as the importance of HFC-134a.
HFC-134a is the most used gas, followed by HFC-227ea and HFE-152a (HFE-152a is outside
d scope). Generic worldwide use of these three main medical gases is mentioned in (Booten et
al., 2020).
- The volume of fluorinated gases for metered dose inhalers (MDI's) has been estimated in n three different ways: production based on stakeholder information, ECHA database
information, and MDI sales data / a report of Health Care Without Harm (HCWH, 2019).
io Volumes ranged between: t 6 000 t/y (stakeholders); lica 400 t/y (HCWH and MDI sales data);
15 000 - > 30 000 t/y (ECHA volumes, including volumes for export: amongst others
b HFC-134a: 12 000-20 000 t/y, HFC-227ea >3 000 t/y and HFC-152a 650- 6 500 t/y.
All numbers including production for export).
u Stakeholder information (6 000 t/y) was used for impact assessment. -p Polymeric PFASs
re Based on the response of the sector to the CfE, a volume between 3 200 - 12 000 t/y (midpoint p 8 500 t/y) was calculated.
Table A.39 lists the volume of individual polymeric PFASs. In some case the volumes are not reported or reported as sum of a variety of polymers.
86
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.39. Overview of usage and/or production volumes of polymeric PFASs. Also
mentioned in Table A.40.
Polymer name
Usage (t/y) in EEA
PTFEa
1 300-10 000
FEP
>200
PVDF
10-100
PFA
23-32
others incl. lumped 1 700
Total
3 233 - 12 032
a For medical masks, one producer mentioned 13 t/y for the EEA market. See also the research by EPA-
DK (2021). For surface protection of rubber stoppers for pharmaceutical syringes and vials, one producer
mentioned 60 t/y for the EEA market. Contact lenses: 5 t/y.
ite PCTFE fluoropolymers used in human and veterinary medicinal products packaging in the EU
in 2015 - 2020 were considered by stakeholders in average to be around 1 000 t/y.
pre-publication - do not c In Table A.40, an overview of all PFAS volumes in medical devices is presented.
87
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.40. Yearly total PFAS volume in EEA per main medical use category.
PFAAs and PFAA
Fluorinated gases
precursors
(t/y)
(t/y)
Low Midpoint High
Low
Midpoint High
Propellants in MDI
160
3 080
6 000*
Fluorinated gases used in
industrial processes related 2 2 2 20 000 30 000 40 000 to medical application (For
instance medical lasers)
Other applications e.g. heat 477 1 585 2 692
Coatings and surfactants in 800 800 800 medical devices
Total for all medical device uses categories
1 279 2 387
pre-publication - *: Estimate confirmed by stakeholder.
3 495
20 160 33 080 46 000
Polymeric PFAS (t/y)
ite Low
Midpoint High
not c 3 233 do3 233 7 633
12 032 12 032
Total PFASs (t/y)
Low
Midpoint
160
3 080
20 002 30 001
477 4 033
1 585 8 433
24 672 43 100
High 6 000
40 002
2 693 12 832 61 527
88
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.10.3. Summary
Because of PFAS properties (bio-inertness, flexibility, resistance to various solvents, ability to withstand aggressive sterilization procedures, chemical and temperature resistance, etc.), PFAS is broadly applied in medical devices. PFASs found in medical devices are fluorinated gases and fluoropolymers. Fluoropolymers can be found in the following applications, ranging from invasive products like implants, tubes and valves to non-invasive products like medical textiles, meshes and surfactants. Fluorinated gases can be found in the following applications, from MDI propellant use to use in medical lasers and heat transfer agents. The medical technology sector is a highly complex sector, with multi-tiered global supply chains that may comprise six or more layers of suppliers. This leads to a large degree of
e uncertainty when reporting PFAS use volumes, and likely to an underestimation of the total it tonnage. Especially for PFASs used in the production of medical devices, in engineered fluids,
in vitro diagnostic products, and analytical equipment, volume data is lacking. PFAS volumes
c are significant, especially for polymers and fluorinated gases. With the current available pre-publication - do not information, annual use is estimated at 25 000 - 62 000 tonnes.
89
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.11. Transport
A.3.11.1. Uses
Products and articles used in the transportation sector containing PFAS are very diverse. The transportation sector encompasses the sub-sectors automotive, maritime, aviation, and railway.
The PFAS containing products and articles in the transportation sector are divided into subgroups according to their application and are presented in Table A.41.
Table A.41. Overview Transportation subgroup Body-, hull-, and fuselage construction
of uses of PFASs in the transportation sector. Examples
ite PFASs and especially polymeric PFASs are important for body-, hull-,
and fuselage construction e.g., as industrial feedstock or as functional
c chemicals. Examples are:
Release film for mould components for the manufacture of plastic
t parts (e.g., PTFE, ETFE). o Surface tension modifiers in plating processes during the body-, n hull-, or fuselage construction (minimizing the generation of
Sealing applicationsa
lication - do Combustion engine b system pre-pu Lubricantsa
chromium mists). Polymeric PFASs (e.g.,fluoroelastomers such as FKM or fluoropolymers such as PTFE) are used to produce seals for various parts of transportation vehicles. Most of these parts belong to the propulsion system. Sealing applications with polymeric PFASs (e.g., PTFE) is likely the largest subgroup of PFASs applications in transportation: 60% or more of the fluoroelastomers produced are used in sealing applications in the transportation sector (information received by stakeholder). Examples are: O-rings. Seals in valves and gaskets. Shaft or piston seals. Seals for electronic devices such as NOX- and oxygen sensors in
the exhaust monitoring. Seals for battery electrodes in Li-Ion or dry cell batteries. Most of the PFAS applications in combustion engine systems fall into the subgroup of sealing and coating applications. However, there are some special applications that are not covered under these subgroups e.g., non-woven textiles covering the engine bay area as acoustic insulation inside the vehicle engine compartment (treated with low molecular PFASs as well as with polymeric PFASs to achieve oil repellence and high temperature resistance and make them nonflammable). Lubricants based on polymeric PFASs (e.g., PTFE, PFPE) are used in
transportation vehicles, mainly to reduce friction in a wide range of
applications and over a wide range of temperatures. Examples are:
Bearings.
Chain guide in automotive engines.
Bushings (e.g., engine mount bush, stabilizer bush).
Fill-for-life lubricant in small gearboxes, actuators, or hydraulic
cylinders (e.g., clutch systems).
Electric and thermal protection of connectors in electronic
systems.
Weather strips.
90
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Transportation -
Examples
subgroup
Sunroof guiderail.
Hydraulic fluids
PFASs are used in hydraulic fluids e.g., as corrosion inhibitors.
Examples are:
Steering systems.
Brake systems.
Systems for lifting and lowering of vehicle parts or cargo.
Electrical engineering PFASs play an important role in all electrical engineering and
and information
information technology in the transportation sector as they are an
technologyb
integral part of the manufacturing processes for semiconductors and
pre-publication - do not cite Coating and finishes
in some cases also of the semiconductor itself. Examples are: Computer-based systems e.g., control systems,
telecommunication, safety systems. Data transmission: Optical fibres made of fluoropolymers are used
for data transmission where electromagnetic interference is a concern. The fluoropolymer serves as a low refractive index layer. Batteries: Fluorinated polymer seals are used (see sealing applications). Often PVDF is used for such purposes. Fluorinated gases are used in HVACR-systems to cool down/heat traction batteries of electric vehicles. Polymeric PFASs are used as coating for the separator film in Li-Ion batteries. Fuel cells: Perfluoropolymeric Sulfonyl Fluoride Ionomers act as a binder and proton conductor in the catalyst layers in fuel cells. PTFE is part of the gas diffusion layer and controls the hydrophobicity of the components, which in turn regulates the water management of a fuel cell. Other electricity-based processes specific to the transportation sector (e.g. disinfection of ballast water using UV-radiation). Polymeric PFASs are used in the transportation sector for coating applications e.g., PTFE, ETFE, PFA, or FEVE. Examples are: Coating of cables in the selective catalytic reduction system for diesel engines (ad blue). Coating of diesel and gasoline particle filter hoses. Turbo charger hoses and coolant lines, engine coolant lines and oil cooler lines. UV-stable coatings (e.g., paint protection for transportation vehicles for cosmetic and protective reasons e.g., FEVE is used as coating for car wrappings). Coating of insulation materials to lower their thermal conductivity resulting in better insulating properties. Glass surface treatment with fluoroalkylsilanes for non-stick properties to achieve permanent water and stain repellence and thus improve the visibility for the vehicle operator in bad weather conditions; small use but expected to increase; no alternatives available.
High abrasion resistance in windshield wipers or brake pads.
Use of polymeric PFASs for the coating of trim materials of
transportation vehicles to achieve stain protection and give surfaces a
valuable feel and look.
Use in the treatment of textiles e.g. for seats, carpets, roof linings, to
give the textiles water and dirt repellent properties (for the treatment
of textiles usually side-chain fluorinated polymers are applied)c.
Anti-fouling coatings on ship hull can contain PFASs to increase their
stability as well as hydrophobic properties.
HVACR-systems in
PFASs are used in the functional fluids of heating, ventilation, air
91
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Transportation -
Examples
subgroup
transportation
conditioning and refrigeration (HVACR)-systems. Examples for the
vehiclesd
different applications for such functional fluids are:
Use of fluorinated gases in the various HVACR-systems in transport
vehicles for passenger cabin air conditioning or transport refrigeration.
Special heat transfer fluids (e.g. Methoxyheptafluoropropanes) for the
immersion-cooling/heating of electronic equipment.
Use as cleaning fluids.
Use as blowing-agents.
Lifesaving and fire
Airbags.
protection
Seatbelts (retractor mechanism only).
Life jackets.
e Life raft.
it Other uses related to There are a few transportation-related applications of PFASs which do
transportation
not fall into one of the previous subgroups, or for which information
c on the application is not sufficient to allocate them to one of the
subgroups. Examples are:
t Reflective and protective coatings for traffic signs / roads
o o Surface-treated pavement marking tapes and beaded
retroreflective sheeting (used for driver and pedestrian
n safety).
o ETFE film is used as an anti-graffiti overlay for traffic
o signage.
d Adhesive tape as paint replacements (e.g. for marking of
aircrafts). The product provides a chemical resistant surface for
the aircraft, as well as reducing the aircraft's surface energy.
- Flotation fluids in gyroscopes (mainly used in aircrafts ("artificial
horizon") but also in trains (inclination sensors), and road vehicles
n (navigation system and control systems).
io Wheel weights: Acrylic foam tape; PFASs are used as stabilising
agent in production of tape layer, which is used to affix the weight
t to the wheel surface. A fluoropolymer incorporated in the weight
a provides weatherability and reduces the potential of the weight to
liccorrode.
Cover sheets for new vehicles
a Also covered in section A.3.15 on lubricants
b b Also covered in section A.3.12 on electronics
u c Also covered in section A.3.3 on textiles
d Also covered in section A.3.9 on HVACR
-p Body-, hull-, and fuselage construction
e PFAS containing products, especially polymeric PFASs are known on the one hand for their r long-life and durability and, on the other hand for their flexibility and stability at low weight. p Polymeric PFASs show high performance over a wide range of harsh operating conditions like
heat, cold, chemicals or radiation. Many fluoropolymers prevent the propagation of flames or
the generation of smoke. Above that, several of these polymers are non-flammable.
Additionally, PFASs can alter the properties of surfaces due to their amphiphilic nature. They
can, e.g. act as surfactants. In plating processes PFASs are therefore used to minimize the
generation of chromium mists (see also A.3.5 Metal plating).
Due to the properties describe above, fluoropolymers are important industrial consumables for body, hull-, and fuselage construction.
PFAS based surface tension modifiers are used in plating processes during the body-, hull-,
92
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
or fuselage construction. Furthermore, polymeric PFASs (e.g., PTFE, ETFE) are used as release film for mould components from the manufacture of plastic parts. Membrane textiles are used in mould-injection processes of carbon fibre composite parts due to their good release properties. Polymeric PFASs are also used as sound absorbers in a craft body. In aerospace, strips of PTFE are used to improve the wear resistance of moving parts as well as miscellaneous fixation of parts for internal or external hull. In automotive vehicles some exterior parts are fixed with tape that contains 0.1-1% PFASs to gain heat, weather and general wear resistance as well as increased flexibility (stakeholder information).
In planes, the sidewalls often contain PFASs (because of hygienic reasons). The same applies for the overhead bins.
Sealing applications
e 60% or more of the fluorelastomers (e.g., FKM) produced are used in sealing applications in it the transportation sector (stakeholder information). Polymeric PFASs are used in sealing
applications because of the following properties:
t c Durability against aggressive chemicals e.g., lubricants, fuels, electrolytes, cooling agents and other fluids.
o Good sealing properties (avoidance of permeation, impermeability to gases) over a n wide range of temperatures and under influence of aggressive chemicals.
Good compression stress resistance over a wide range of temperatures and under influence of aggressive chemicals.
do The main function of seals in transportation crafts is to protect parts from dust and aggressive
chemicals (e.g., lubricants, fuels, electrolytes) thus ensuring functionality and reducing service intervals. Another function of seals is to prevent leakage (e.g., in fuel injectors) which
- results also in an emission reduction. n O-rings made from polymeric PFASs are the most common product used for sealing. io Depending on the application, specially formed polymeric PFASs are used. Polymeric PFASs
are used as seals in valves and gaskets, as shaft or piston seals, as seals for electronic devices
t such as NOX- and oxygen sensors in the exhaust monitoring, or as seals for battery electrodes a in Li-Ion or dry cell batteries. lic The PFAS content which is necessary to fulfil the desired function depends on the material
which is used and the application. In the consultation, stakeholders provided numbers ranging
b from 60% (in case of FKM use) to up to 70 - 100% (in case of PTFE use). u Combustion engine system
-p Currently, combustion engines in all transportation sectors are based on combustion of either
fuel, diesel or natural gas. In the future, more systems using alternative fuels like hydrogen
e or electric propulsion systems can be expected. pr In the core engine, as well as in the exhaust system, heat and pressure conditions are
extreme. In addition, petrol-based fuels and partially also exhaust gases are aggressive and corrosive chemicals. So, the fuel system with storage tanks and fuel hoses, or turbo charger hoses, as well as seals and valves have to be protected from destruction by fuels. PFAS containing materials are robust materials which are resistant against heat, pressure and corrosive chemicals and also have a low friction coefficient. Further, these materials are much lighter than e.g., metal-based materials. Therefore, PFASs are used in large quantities in combustion engine systems. The main use of PFAS containing materials in combustion engines are in sealing and coating applications. Non-woven textiles are applied as cover in the engine bay area of many vehicles as acoustic insulation inside the vehicle engine compartment. They are treated with PFASs for oil repellence and high temperature resistance
93
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
and make them non-flammable.
PTFE is used to produce mono-wall tubes and hoses (not coatings) for applications like turbo chargers, exhaust gas recirculation, diesel particulate filters, or the engine brake. Guides for pistons and piston rods are also made of PTFE.
FFKM are used in numerous gas turbine engines for aircrafts to achieve higher engine efficiency as it allows the use of high thermal stability oils which in turn allow for higher engine temperatures lowering fuel emissions (Thomas, 2003).
Lubricants
The use of PFASs in lubricants is described in the section below.
e Hydraulic fluids it There is not much information available on PFASs in hydraulic fluids. One stakeholder c mentioned that PFASs are used as anti-erosion agent which is added to the hydraulic fluid. t The anti-erosion agent contains several fluorinated cyclohexanes and trace amounts of
unidentified residual fluorochemicals (most likely a by-product of the manufacturing process).
o The anti-erosion agent is added to address in-services issues. This information specifically n focused on hydraulic fluids in aerospace, but this might also be valid for other sectors of
transportation.
o Hydraulic fluids are used in the transportation sector in steering systems, brake systems or d other special applications such as systems for lifting and lowering of vehicle parts or cargo.
Applications in the aerospace sector include:
- Aircraft flight control systems, actuators for flying surfaces.
Aircraft landing gear.
n Actuators in defence systems. These include, but are not limited to steering io mechanisms, munitions loading systems, turrets. t It is unclear if all hydraulic fluids in the transportation sector are fluorinated or only those for a specific applications.
lic Electrical engineering and information technology b PFASs play an important role in all electrical engineering and information technology in the
transportation sector as they are an integral part of the manufacturing processes for
u semiconductors and in some cases also of the semiconductor itself. PFASs also play an p important role in batteries and fuel cells. A.3.12 The use of PFASs in electronics and
semiconductors is described in section A.3.12. The use of PFASs in batteries and fuel cells is
- described in section A.3.13. Only the information that is not already provided in section A.3.12 e or in section A.3.13 is included in this chapter. pr PTFE based printed circuit boards are used in the automotive sector to create patch antennas
for 77 GhZ automotive radar sensors which are used for different safety applications such as distance sensors or blind spot detection. This application is potentially relevant also for other transportation sectors.
A fluorinated functional fluid is used as dielectric fluid in traction enclosures for the rolling stock of trams to cool high voltage electronic components e.g., traction insulated gate bipolar transistors. Currently, HFC are used for this application, but it is expected that there will be a switch to HFO or Hydrofluoroethers (HFE) like Opteon or other PFAS fluids.
To disinfect ballast water, ships are equipped with a ballast water treatment reactor that is usually installed in the engine room. The ballast water treatment reactor uses UV-radiation.
94
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
In the process of generating UV-radiation, electrostatic charge of parts of the reactor may occur which may cause fires. In addition, UV radiation leads to an enforced erosion especially of polymers. From the sea water entering the UV reactor, most water sediments have to be removed. Therefore, an upstream A filter cascade is an essential part of a ballast water treatment system to prevent corrosion of components. To prevent fires and erosion, polymeric PFASs that are heat resistant, prevent electrostatic charges and are inert against erosion by UV radiation and, when in contact with water, resistant against saltwater are used. Therefore, polymeric PFASs are required for a save and reliable operation of many devices installed on board a ship, like ballast water treatment systems.
Coating and finishes
Polymeric PFASs are used in coating applications in the transportation sector because of their good performance over a wide range of temperatures (anti crack resistance and low
e volumetric expansion), abrasion resistance, fire resistance and resistance to aggressive it chemicals as well as their hydrophobic and anti-fouling properties. In some special coating
applications, polymeric PFASs are used because of their dielectric properties, low thermal
c conductivity, non-stick properties and UV-stability. Use of polymeric PFASs as coating of t cables in the selective catalytic reduction system for diesel engines (ad blue, a fuel additive)
or coating of diesel and gasoline particle filter hoses helps diesel exhaust emission reduction.
o In aerospace turbine engines, PTFE fibres in fan blade wear strips enhance low friction n performance, thus increasing engine efficiency, with consequential reductions in fuel
consumption and emissions. Insulation materials are coated with polymeric PFASs to lower their thermal conductivity resulting in better insulating properties
do Different polymeric PFASs are used in the transportation sector for coating applications
including PTFE, ETFE, PFA, or FEVE.
- Fluorinated polymer coatings are used to achieve heat resistance, and resistance to
aggressive chemicals in all kinds of engine hoses, like turbo charger hoses and coolant lines,
n engine coolant lines, brake hoses, or oil cooler lines. io UV-stable coatings are used to protect paint of transportation vehicles. An example includes t the use of FEVE as coating for car wrappings. Fluorinated polymer coatings are also used as a automobile brightness enhancement film or matte films to achieve good coating quality and
to enhance appearance. Other trim materials in transportation vehicles are coated with
lic polymeric PFASs to enhance appearance. In convertibles, a coating, containing PFASs, on the
convertible top, provides repellence against dry soil and against the impact of cleaning agents
b like white spirit, as well as a dynamic rain repellence. u PTFE, ETFE or PFA are used for lubrication free bearings to achieve a low friction in p combination with low stiffness and high temperature resistance. Such bearings are used in
various places in transportation vehicles e.g., in ball joints, belt tensioners, decoupled pulleys,
- dual mass flywheels, solenoid valves, clutch release, steering torque sensors, seat height e adjustment, pedal work, seat folding mechanism, headrest height adjustment and centre r console lid. p Insulation materials are coated with polymeric PFASs to lower their thermal conductivity
resulting in better insulating properties.
Glass surfaces are treated with fluoroalkylsilanes or PFPE (functionalized PFPE e.g. silanes or acrylates) to achieve permanent water and stain repellence and thus improve visibility. The fluoroalkylsilanes polymerizes to siloxanes with polyfluoroalkyl side e-chains. The siloxane backbone will form covalent bond with glass (ECHA, 2017).
The surface of exterior sensors or cameras can be coated with PFPE to achieve durable antifouling of the surface. In some cases, PFPE is also used because of its low refractive index.
95
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
In windshield wipers coatings are used to achieve high abrasion resistance. Polymeric PFASs used as coating on brake pads provide better brake efficiency and help absorb pressure, compared to non-fluorinated brake pad coatings. In high voltage insulators, which are in direct contact with the carbon strip of the pantographs (the power pickups for overhead lines on locomotives) coatings are also used. The pantographs are exposed to high electric fields, rain, contaminants, electric arcs and mechanical constraints, temperature changes and sun radiation. They must be self-cleaning to avoid getting electrically conductive. For heavy machinery, PTFE wax is used to coat parts which need a high abrasion resistance (e.g., containers, excavators).
In the interior of transportation vehicles, polymeric PFASs are used for the coating of trim materials to achieve stain protection and give surfaces an expensive feel and look. PFASs are used to provide water and dirt repellence to textiles used in the interiors of transportation vehicles e.g., seats, carpets and roof linings. Generally, side-chain fluorinated polymers are
e applied. Apart from water and dirt repellence, PFASs also improve safety because of their fireit protective properties of fluoropolymers. c Anti-fouling coatings on ship hull can contain PFASs to increase their stability and to give t them more hydrophobic properties (Glge et al., 2020). o PFASs are used in reflective and protective coatings for traffic signs and roads. Examples n include surface-treated pavement marking tapes and beaded retroreflective sheets which are
applied for driver and pedestrian safety. ETFE films are used as an anti-graffiti overlay for traffic signage. Machinery, that is used in the production of tyres, is partly coated with
o polymeric PFASs (e.g., the curing mould) because of non-stick properties. d The PFAS content which is needed to achieve the desired function depends on the material to
which the coating is applied. Stakeholders estimate a range from 1% (PTFE waxes), < 5%
- (windshield coatings to achieve water repellence) - 100%. n HVACR-systems in transportation vehicles
io HVACR-systems are used to control the ambient conditions of various compartments of t transport vehicles. Examples are the air-conditioning (AC) system to cool/heat the passenger a cabin of a car for personal comfort and to minimise accidents due to heat-fatigue.
Furthermore, filters of the AC-system ensure that the air which arrives in the passenger cabin
lic is free from particulate matter. Larger refrigeration systems are necessary to transport cooled
and frozen produce. Furthermore, fluorinated gases are used as heat-exchange media in
b systems to cool down or heat batteries in electric vehicles because of their dielectric
properties. This may also be applicable to electric vehicle charging stations and charging
u cables. p The use of PFASs in HVACR is included in section A.3.9. e- High Efficiency Particulate Air (HEPA) filters for AC-systems are produced using PTFE. r According to stakeholder information, PTFE is needed to manufacture filters with p microstructures which are necessary for the filter to meet the set requirements. HEPA filters
are commonly used for aeroplane AC-systems but are also increasingly used in road transport vehicles.
Lifesaving and fire protection
PFASs provide important functions to lifesaving and fire protection systems in all kinds of transportation vehicles due to their specific properties which are outlined in the chapters above.
Most of the applications of PFASs in lifesaving and fire protection systems are covered under the respective chapters for coatings and finishes and sealing applications. PFASs are used in:
96
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Life jackets. Life rafts. Airbag systems (likely the housing, airbag material). Seatbelts (retractor mechanism only). Fluoropolymer insulation on the cables of brake wear sensors, in collision prevention
or adaptive cruise control systems. Fluoropolymer tubing in ABS. Emergency ventilation blowers in tunnels.
The products mentioned are often made of durable age-resistant polyamid fabrics34. By incorporation of trifluoromethyl groups into the backbone or as side-chain of polyamides, an
increased thermal and mechanical stability as well as a low friction coefficient of the polymers
e are achieved (Zhou et al., 2019). The low friction coefficient and the age-resistance are it required for save operations in case of accidents. Additionally, a high temperature resistance
is needed in some cases as the systems are required to work reliably also in case of fires.
t c PFASs are used as flame retardants and anti-dripping additives in polymers e.g., in interiors
of transportation vehicles.
no 2-Bromo-3,3,3-trifluoro-1-propene (2-BTP) is used in hand-held fire extinguishers in aircrafts
or in fire extinguishers for protection of critical infrastructure such as national defence systems or power grid and power generation (see also A.3.9). The fire primarily is extinguished by
o increasing the heat capacity of the atmosphere, extracting heat from the flame, thus lowering d the flame temperature to the point of extinction. The fluorinated gas is non-conductive and
chemically inert and thus suitable to extinguish fires of electronic components.
- Other uses related to transportation n Adhesive PTFE based tape serves as a substitute for paints e.g., for marking of aircrafts. The io products provide a chemically resistant surface for the aircraft and reduce the aircraft's
surface energy.
at PFASs are also used in flotation fluids in gyroscopes. These are mainly used in aircrafts to
provide a "artificial horizon" but also in trains (inclination sensors), and road vehicles
lic (navigation system and control systems). The function of PFASs in these flotation fluids is
unclear.
b In wheel weights, which are used to balance wheels of transportation vehicles, a (acrylic foam u tape layer is used to affix the weight to the wheel surface. Furthermore, a fluoropolymer p incorporated into in the weight provides weatherability and reduces the potential of the weight
to corrode.
e- Sealing and lubrication applications play an important role in the transportation of fuel rods r for nuclear power plants, according to stakeholder information. But no specific information p was provided.
PFASs are also used in cover sheets for new vehicles. No stakeholder information for this specific use was provided but considering the large numbers (> 15 000 000) of yearly manufactured road vehicles (ACEA, 2020).
34 https://www.hella.com/techworld/de/Technik/Elektrik-Elektronik/Airbag-System-3083/, date of access: 2021-11-24.
97
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.11.2. Volumes
Table A.42 provides an overview of the different PFASs used in the transportation sector, their applications and (where available) the volumes used. All numbers presented refer to the EEA, unless stated otherwise. A detailed explanation of the origin of the volumes presented is provided after Table A.42.
Table A.42. PFASs used in the transportation sector. All numbers presented refer to the EEA,
unless stated otherwise.
PFASs
Volumes used in transportation
Source
sector (t/y)a
Polymeric PFASs e.g., PTFE, ETFE, PFPE, PFA,
e FEVE, FKM cit Side-chain fluorinated t polymers o e.g., C6-SCFP o n Ionomers
e.g., perfluoropolymeric sulfonyl
d fluoride
Fluoroalkylsilanes
- PFASs in HVACR applicationsb n e.g., R1234yf io (tetrafluoropropene), R134a
(1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane), R-
t 407C [blend of R-32 a (difluoromethane), R-125
(pentafluoroethane), and R134a
lic (1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane)], 1-
methoxyheptafluoropropane
b 2-BTP -pu Low molecular C6 telomer pre substances
Stock volume: in EEA registered road vehicles: 97 216 and 222 208a t Yearly volume: used in newly manufactured road vehicles: 6 410 - 14 653 t
Volume unknown. Used for impregnating textiles and to equip non-woven textiles for different applications like wheel arch liners and sound and dash insulators to reduce noise, vibration and harshness.
Volume unknown. Used in electronics (e.g., LED or in fuel cells)
Stakeholder information + calculation by the Dossier Submitters
Stakeholder information
Stakeholder information
Yearly volume: < 1 Yearly volume: ca. 12 222 in EEA in newly manufactured road vehicles for passenger comfort
Yearly volume: ca. 1 010 filled into newly manufactured products for transport refrigeration
Stakeholder information Stakeholder information, publicly available information and calculations by the Dossier Submitters based on this information
Yearly volume: 10 - 100 in handheld fire extinguishers in aircrafts Yearly volume: 100 - 1 000 t/y for initial technical textile finishing (unclear if this figure only relates to textiles used in transportation
Stakeholder information
Stakeholder information
applications)
a Note that PlasticsEurope mentions 15 500 - 18 500 tonnes for the transport sector (not only cars;
2020 and 2015 figures resp.). Fluoropolymer Market update (Wood, 2022).
b Volumes in the transport sector are not used for environmental or socio-economic impact assessment.
A general impact assessment for all PFAS in HVACR applications in all sectors has been made.
Low molecular C6 telomer substances
Low molecular C6 telomer substances are used for a for initial technical textile finishing in an amount of 100 - 1 000 t/y. It remains unclear if this figure only relates to textiles used in transportation applications or if it is a general figure for the treatment of textiles.
98
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Side-chain fluorinated polymers
According to stakeholder information side-chain fluorinated polymers are used for impregnating textiles and to equip non-woven textiles for different applications like in wheel arch linters and sound and dash insulators to reduce noise, vibration and harshness. A different stakeholder provided input that 10 - 100 t/y of C6-SCFP are used for this application in the EEA.
PFAS in HVACR systems
HVACR-systems
According to stakeholder information the following amounts of PFAS containing heat exchange media are used in the HVACR-systems of road vehicles to cool/heat the passenger cabins:
ite Ca. 0.6 kg / personal vehicle;
Ca 1 kg / unit per truck;
c Ca 6 kg / unit per bus. t In 2019, 15 769 041 passenger vehicles were manufactured and registered in the EU (ACEA, o 2020). For trucks and busses, the number of newly registered vehicles was used as proxy for n newly manufactured vehicles. In 2019, 2 503 992 new trucks (sum of light and heavy
commercial vehicles) and 42 838 new busses were registered in the EU (ACEA, 2020). This amounts to a total number of newly registered vehicles of 18 315 844. Using the information
o on the amount of PFASs per vehicle, the total annual volume of PFASs in HVACR-systems of d road vehicles amount to 12 222 tonnes.
Approximately 1 010 t/y is filled into newly manufactured HVACR-systems for transport
- refrigeration (stakeholder information), see also A.3.9.2. n PFASs in life saving and fire protection systems io One stakeholder provided information on the use of 2-BTP in hand-held fire-extinguishers in t aircrafts. According to this information 10 - 100 t/y are sold for this application in the EEA.
a Polymeric PFASs lic According to stakeholders, in 2018, 65 000 tonnes of polymeric PFASs were sold worldwide
in the automotive sector. Using the number of vehicles produced worldwide in 2019 (79 095
b 10435), this results in approximately 800 g of polymeric PFASs per vehicle. This number is in u line with "350 g of fluoropolymer per car" as was estimated by Amduri (2020). With a total
amount of 277 759 682 registered vehicles in the EEA, this amounts to a stock of polymeric
p PFASs of between 97216 and 222 208 tonnes in all road vehicles (cars, vans, trucks, busses) - registered in 2020 (ACEA, 2020). re Using the number of newly registered vehicles in 2019 that was used to calculate the p fluorinated gases use, a total volume of polymeric PFASs of between 6 410 and 14 653 tonnes
is estimated (0).
Regarding other sectors of transportation (aerospace, marine, railway) only limited information was provided. One stakeholder provided input from market research reports. One of these reports estimated that market size for fluoropolymers (without PVDF) was 12 800 tonnes for 2020 for the EMEA (Europe, Middle East and Africa) region. However, it is unclear if this figure relates to the transportation sector. Another report estimated the market
35 https://www.vda.de/de/aktuelles/zahlen-und-daten/jahreszahlen/automobilproduktion, date of access: 22.11.2021.
99
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
size of fluoroelastomers in the automotive and aerospace sector to be 5 355 t for 2020.
Body-, hull-, and fuselage construction
For fuselage construction in the aerospace sector information was provided that 100 - 1000 t/y are used by one stakeholder in the form of PTFE strips or miscellaneous fixation parts for internal hull.
Sealing applications
Stakeholders provided different estimations on the used volume in sealing applications. The
total European demand for fluoroelastomers for sealing applications is in the range of 1000 - 10 000 t/y, and for PTFE it is in the range of 100 - 1 000 t/y. Another stakeholder uses 100 - 1 000 tonnes PTFE per year for sealing applications in cars. A different stakeholder uses of
e 10 - 100 t/y of polymeric PFASs to produce seals for marine vessels.
it Lubricants
t c One stakeholder mentioned an annual use of PTFE of 1 000 - 10 000 tonnes to produce
lubricants for maintenance free bearings and sliding elements. Another stakeholder used 0.1
o - 0.2 g of fluorinated lubricants "per component" in automotive applications. However, no n details were provided on the number of parts of automotive vehicles that need lubrication.
Another stakeholder mentioned a European demand of 100 - 1 000 t/y of fluoropolymers for lubrication.
do Electrical engineering and information technology
Various stakeholders provided input on the volumes of polymeric PFASs used in electric
- engineering and information technology in the transport sector. The information is
summarised in Table A.43.
n Table A.43. Stakeholder information on the volumes of polymeric PFASs used in electric
io engineering and information technology applications.
t Polymeric PFASs Range
Specific application
a (if specified)
(t/y)
(if provided)
PTFE
100 - 1 000
lic FEP
100 - 1 000
PVDF
1 000 - 10 000 Energy storage in electric cars: used as binder and for the
b ion-permeable separator in batteries and membranes
Porous PTFE
100 - 1 000
For the ventilation of electronic components in road
u vehicles (e.g., housings of electronic equipment such as
p lamps)
- PTFE
100 - 1 000
PTFE tape for cable electrical insulation in aircrafts
e PTFE
10 - 100
Cable conduit in aircrafts
r 100 - 1 000
For the ventilation of electronic components in road
p vehicles (e.g., housings of electronic equipment such as
lamps, control units) and for tank ventilation (e.g., fuel
and urea tanks) in road vehicles
Ionomers e.g.,
Used in ion exchange membranes (IEMs) that provide
perfluoropolymeric
mechanical and chemical stability while delivering high
sulfonyl fluoride
proton conductivity. It separates anode and cathode, but
facilitates the transport of hydrogen-ions from the anode
to the cathode side
100
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Coatings and finishes
Various stakeholders provided input on the volumes of polymeric PFASs used for coatings and finishes. The information is summarised in Table A.44.
Table A.44. Polymeric PFASs volumes used in coatings and finishes according to stakeholder
information.
Polymeric
Range
Specific application
PFASs
(t/y)
(if provided)
(if specified)
PTFE
100 - 1 000
Interior coating systems for public transportation vehicles
PTFE PTFE
e PTFE
100 - 1 000 100 - 1 000 10 - 100
production of PTFE lined hoses Production of braking hoses Production of hoses for hydraulic fluids and fuel for aircrafts
cit A.3.11.3. Summary t Because of the vast range of properties, PFASs are widely used in the transport sector. PFASs o are used in body-, hull and fuselage construction; sealing applications and lubricants; fuel
engine systems; hydraulic fluids; electrical engineering and information technology; coatings
n and finishes; HVACR-systems and lifesaving and fire protection. Stakeholders estimate a stock
of polymeric PFASs in the automotive subsector of 100 000 tonnes (rounded number) and an
o annual volume of between 6 000 and 14 500 tonnes (rounded numbers). The main d fluoropolymers used are PTFE, PVDF, FEP and fluoroelastomers. For the other subsectors
(besides automotive), nor for PFAA, PFAA precursors and side-chain polymers estimates could be made. Volumes of PFASs in HVACR systems amount to 12 000t/y (rounded number) in
- newly manufactured vehicles and 1000 t/y (rounded number) filled into newly manufactured pre-publication products for transport refrigeration.
101
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.12. Electronics and semiconductors
A.3.12.1. Uses
Glge et al. (2020) identified uses of PFASs in the electronics industry and listed the main properties of PFAS. Uses and properties were confirmed by a stakeholder and additions were made by this stakeholder. Also, literature and publicly available sources were consulted. roperties of PFASs relevant to the electronics industry and those that are relevant specifically to the semiconductor industry are included in Table A.45, whereas an overview of uses in products and components, is provided in Table A.46.
Table A.45. PFAS properties relevant to the electronics and semiconductor industry -
Literature and publicly available sources, complemented by a stakeholder.
e Industry
Identified properties
it Non-reactive, stable, low surface tension, non-sticking, high purity, low
dielectric constant, low off-gassing, ensuring vacuum environment, low
c dissipation factor, ultra- thin, resistant to oil, resistant to water, resistant to
t Electronics
sulphur, high volume/surface resistivity, high dielectric breakdown strength, piezoelectric and pyroelectric properties, dipoles, hydrophobic, good solubility
o in polymers, optically clear, low loss insulation, flame resistance, thermal
n stability, low refractive indices, good heat conductivity, good evaporative
cooling, acidic, insulation.
Heat resistance, low dielectric constant, clearness, plasma resistance, high
o photosensitivity, ability to generate acids, low surface tension, Marangoni
d Semiconductor
effect, low refractive index, acidic, non-reactive, stable, non-corrosive, temperature uniformity, generation for reactive oxygen/fluoride species,
- chemical resistance, high purity, anti-adhesion, insulation, barrier properties,
thermal stability.
ion Table A.46. Uses in electronic products and components (including semiconductors) -
Literature and publicly available sources, complemented by a stakeholder.
t Product / component
Used as/for
a Wires and cables
Insulator
lic Printed Circuit Boards
Fibre reinforced layer, coating
Flat panel displays
Reduce static electricity build-up, reduce dust
attraction
b Multilayer circuit board
Bonding ply composition
u Capacitators
Separation of high voltage components
Polymer optical fibres
Transparency, flexibility, low refractive index
p LCD
Provide liquid crystal with dipole moment, moisture
- sensitive coating
e Tactile sensor
r Gauge wire
p Audio transducers
Piezoelectric panels
Electroluminescent lamps
Coating
Razors
Friction reduction
Acoustical equipment
Provide electrical signal
5 G communication equipment
Semiconductor, photoresist matrix
Change solubility when exposed to light
Semiconductor, wafers
Wafer thinning, non-stick coating on carrier wafer
Semiconductor
Antireflective coating
102
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
PFASs are not only used in electronic products and components to enhance their functionality, but also in the production process of those products or components. Here, the latter is divided into two use categories: process chemicals (e.g., solvent, grease, deposition fluid) and production tools/equipment that are used in the process (e.g., valves, containers, tubes). Table A.47 provides an overview of the uses in the production process that were identified by Glge et al. (2020). The information was checked and complemented by a stakeholder.
Table A.47. Uses of PFASs in the production process of electronics and semiconductor
products and components. Complemented by a stakeholder.
Used as / for
Specification
Industry
Electronics Semiconductor
Testing fluid Heat transfer fluid Solvent Additive Cleaning
Sealing
Wafer testing, electronics testing Submersion cooling, chemical vapour deposition Cleaning, deposition of lubricants, ultra clean seals and damping material Additive to lubricants Drying, etch cleaning, remove cured epoxy resins, remove dielectric film build up Technical equipment in contact with
X
X
X
X
ite X
X
c X
X
X
not X
chemicals or reactive plasma
Carrier fluid
Dissolve lubricants. See also A.3.15
X
o Fluid for lubricant
See also A.3.15
X
d deposition
Etching
Etching of piezoelectric ceramic filters,
X
- wetting agent, reduce reflection of
etching solution, dry etching
Quenching
Controlling diffusion of acid
X
n Rinsing
Removing developer
X
io Developing
Control of development process
X
Working fluid
X
t Photosensitizer
Increase Photosensitivity
X
a Photo acid generator Generate strong acids
X
lic Ultra-pure chemical
Ultra-pure environment, submersion in
X
process chemicals
b Technical equipment
Ultra-pure environment
X
for handling, storage
u and transport
-p In Table A.48, an overview of the identified uses and properties of PFASs in the electronics e industry (excluding semiconductors) is provided based on input from stakeholders. In general, r the information received varied in level of detail pertaining to substance, sub-uses, p application(s) and sectors. For instance, not all substances were associated with a use or
function, stakeholders sometimes listed properties of each PFAS without specifying details in
application etc. Due to limited information, use categories are roughly split between electronic
products and components and uses in the production process of those products or
components.
103
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.48. Uses and properties of PFASs in the electronics industry identified by stakeholders.
Use category
Wires and cables
Coating of electronic components
Sub-use
Heating cables, coaxial cable
Membranes
Properties
Precise and constant transmission
e Stable insulation under high it temperature conditions c Moldability
Low particulation
t UV-resistance
Chemical / radiative resistance at
o elevated temperatures n Dielectric and thermal properties
Resistance to corrosion
o Water and oil resistant
Stress crack resistance
d longevity/durability
Flex life
- Light weight
Low density
n Fire retardancy Low mechanical friction
io Hydrophobic/oleophobic coating, can t also act as gas barrier so some
electronic components can be in
a proximity to corrosive gases, lic Adhesion to copper
Anti-adhesive
b Excellent dielectric performance for low signal loss
u High water- and oil- repellence to p provide protective coating - Antireflective pre Low surface tension
Area of use/application(s)
Insulated wires and cables in electrical, energy and semiconductor applications (this includes data cable/5G, LAN cables, automotive parts, medical, sub-sea, aerospace, clean room production etc).
Examples of PFASs
PTFE, PFA, ETFE, FEP, FEPM, PFPE
Printed circuit boards, switches, connectors, relays, resistors, capacitors, transformers, inductors, integrated circuits, display device, small motors and bearings present in electronic devices like PCs, automobile, game machine, various home applications, mechanical equipment. Touch screen coating and various electronics also in smart phones. Feedstock for plasma polymerization coatings of electronic components and devices to provide a protective nanolayer. Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems, Conformal and anti-solder coating, copper clad laminates, hard disk.
PTFE, FEP and PFA, 2(perfluorohexyl)ethyl acrylate, 2-(Difluoromethoxymethyl)1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4Nonafluoro-4-methoxy-butane, PFHxA
104
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Sub-use
Electronic components
Vent filters
Soundpermeable membrane
Air filter
Tactile switch components
Printed circuit boards
Properties
Air permeability Water pressure resistance Liquid repellent Heat-resistant Durability Chemical resistance Weatherability Dustproof characteristic Air permeability
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFASs
Vent filter for automobile electrical components such as Electronic Control
e Unit, battery box, motor control substrate it case, lamps and power windows modules c etc. Vent filters for home appliances such
as electric toothbrushes and washable
t shavers
PTFE,
no Sound-permeable membrane for mobile
PTFE
Fluoropolymers
Water pressure resistance
Liquid repellent
o Acoustic characteristics
Particle collection efficiency
d Pressure loss
Durability
- Repeated dust release characteristics
Filtration
n Chemical resistance
Water resistant
io Dustproof t Tensile strength a Heat-resistant
Tensile strength
lic Durability b Dielectric performance,
Low signal loss,
u Adhesion to copper and laminate p Thermal resistance - Heat conductivity
Electrical insulation
e Oil/water repellent r Low refractive index p Chemical resistance
phones and digital cameras Air filter for vacuum cleaner / air purifier
Blended into the matrix to reduce signal losses in new 5G and higher speeds,
PTFE
PTFE PFA
Mold release
105
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Unspecified
Sub-use
Antennas and membranes
Liquid crystal displays (LCD) Organic lightemitting diode (OLED)
Optical fibres (Polymer optical fibre)
Rod lenses
Others
Properties
Reduction of dielectric loses Prevention of signal losses Water repellent Surface tension Contact angle Strong dipole No surface activity Antistatic Conductivity
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFASs
Mobile phones
PTFE, PFA
cite Displays for computer monitors, TV's, t control units (medical device, cars),
laptops, smart phones and tablets.
no Surface protection.
Non polymeric PFHxA.
PFASs,
-
Displays and lights for consumers (smart
phones, tablet, TV, monitor)
do Low signal loss,
Core and cladding. Transmission media in-
- Integration friendly
vehicle data communication systems, to
Transmittance/low signal loss property achieve safe driving or auto-pilot system
n(Advanced Driver Assistance Systems,
ADAS, and self-driving cars)
io -
Small portable scanning printing
t equipment, including barcode readers
a Flame retardant
Displays, touch screen, sensors, foldable
Anti-fouling
smartphone, scintillator panels, high
lic Smoothness
temperature film capacitors,
Hydrophobic/oleophobic
potentiometers, copy machine, cable and
b fault locator.
Heat-resistant
Unspecified
u Realisability
p Dimensional stability
- Tensile strength
Control and Influence of
e Tribological properties
r Flame retardancy
p Wear protection
Non-polymeric PFASs , PFHxA. F-PMMA F-PMMA PTFE PFHxA, Fluoropolymers
Melt behaviour
106
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Sub-use
Anti-drip agent
Fire protection fluid
Heat transfer fluids
Properties
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFASs
Antistatic/Antidust agent Visual effect
e Low Surface tension cit pre-publication - do not -
In electrical enclosures, connectors, appliances, consumer electronics (mobiles, TV, laptops, computer hardware, building and construction parts/articles, automotive batteries, equipment housing, lighting etc. In electrical substation or electrical control rooms, data centres, telecommunications switch rooms, computer control rooms, airport control towers, clean rooms, and computer-controlled manufacturing operations. Heat transfer fluids for liquid immersion cooling
PTFE, 1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3hexafluoro-, polymer with 1,1difluoroethene and tetrafluoroethene
1,1,1,2,2,4,5,5,5-nonafluoro4-(trifluoromethyl)-3pentanonea
(Z)-1,1,1,4,4,4-Hexafluoro-2butena, Butane, 1-ethoxy1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-, 2,3,3,4,4-pentafluoro-5methoxy-2,5-bis[1,2,2,2tetrafluoro-1(trifluoromethyl)ethyl]tetrahyd rofuran, Perfluamine, 1,1,1,2,2,4,5,5,5-nonafluoro4-(trifluoromethyl)-3pentanone, 2-(Trifluoromethyl)-3ethoxydodecafluorohexane, Reaction mass of 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoroN,N-bis(nonafluorobutyl)butan1-amine and 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonafluoro-N-[1,1,2,3,3-
hexafluoro-2-
107
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Sub-use
Sealing for electronic components
Properties
Temperature and chemical resistance Abrasion resistance Oil resistance -
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFASs
cite Sealing for LCD, home appliance
production equipment. Sealing for reducer
t of industrial robot for automation. Sealing
for hard disk of servers
no For a variety of materials, including
(trifluoromethyl)propyl]-N(1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonafluorobutyl)butan-1amine. Fluorinated gases
Solvent
do Aerosol/
Solvent
- cleaning of
electronics
n components tio Lubricant lica Lubricating
oilb
Drying / rinsing agent Optics cleaning Particulate / ionic removal Precision cleaning
Chemical resistance Heat resistance Cleanliness
ub Lubricant p depositionb re- a Covered in section A.3.9 on fluorinated gases p b Covered in section A.3.15 on lubricants
lubricants, coatings, silicones, and in industrial cleaning formulations. Solvent to post process 3D printed articles
Hard disk drives Various electronic applications
Fluorinated gasesa 2-(Difluoromethoxymethyl)1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-decafluoro3-methoxy-4(trifluoromethyl)pentane PTFE, PFA, ETFE, PFPE, Tetrabutylphosphonium Perfluorobutylsulfonate PFPEs and PCTFE base oils
(Z)-1,1,1,4,4,4-Hexafluoro-2buten, Butane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-nonafluoro4-methoxy-, Butane, 1-ethoxy1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-
108
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
In Table A.49, an overview of the identified uses of PFASs in the semiconductor industry is provided based on input from stakeholders. Uses
identified in the semiconductor industry were primarily focused on semiconductor manufacturing and related equipment that is used to produce semiconductors. PFAS offer several essential functionalities including coating ability for making uniform and thin films on wafers, photo-imaging
e ability for printing electronic circuits, and durability to etchant for making electronic circuits.
it Table A.49. Uses and properties of PFASs in the semiconductor industry identified by stakeholders.
c Use category
Sub-use
Properties
Examples of PFAS
t Semiconductor manufacturing
o no Photolithography
Photoacid generators
Strong electronegativity of F atom Fluorinated salts in the complex resist/chemical matrix allows for controlled generation of strong acid upon exposure to UV light
n - d Photolithography
Antireflection coatings
Low dielectric constant Low refractive index Good thermal stability Good barrier properties
Acrylate and methacrylate-based copolymers
io Photolithography blicat Photolithography
Topcoats and Embedded Hydrophobicity
Fluoropolymers
Barrier Layers
Surfactants
Uniformity in coating with minimal Non-polymeric PFASs (non-ionic)
effect on properties provided by
other critical resist/chemical
ingredients (i.e., without impact
to refractive indexes)
u Photolithography p Nanoimprint Lithography - Plasma Etch and Wafer e Cleaning pr Wafer
Filters Wet etch
Chemical resistance Low surface adherence Anisotropic etching capabilities
Wetting agents Selective metal oxide removal
Fluoropolymers Fluoropolymers PFC, HFC and HFO gases
Fluorinated organic acids
109
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Vapour deposition chamber Heat Transfer Fluids
Vacuum pump
Thermal Testing of Semiconductor Devices (in-line and end of line)
Advanced Semiconductor Packaging
Advanced Semiconductor Packaging Advanced Semiconductor Packaging
Sub-use Cleaning
Properties Provision of reactive fluoride to
enable cleaning of surfaces
High precision temperature
control imparted by thermal
stability
Viscosity vs temperature
characteristics
Specific heat
o Vacuum fluid lication - d Encapsulants and b Thermal Interface u Materials -p Flux pre Temporary Adhesives
Electrical conductivity characteristics
Thermally stable Non-flammable and insoluble in
water, acids, bases and most organic solvents
High precision temperature control imparted by thermal stability
Viscosity vs temperature characteristics,
Specific heat and electrical conductivity characteristics
Temperature resistance Beneficial material flow Wetting, degassing and composite homogeneity
High-temperature thermal stability (>160C)
Solubility in organic solvents, low dielectric constants, and high
Examples of PFAS PFC, HFC and HFO gases
ite Hydrofluoroethers, perfluoropolyethers (including
PFPMIE), and other fully fluorinated liquids
c (perfluorinated amines and perfluoroalkylmorpholines, t PFPE, Butane, 1-ethoxy-1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-,
2,3,3,4,4-pentafluoro-5-methoxy-2,5-bis[1,2,2,2-
o tetrafluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethyl]tetrahydrofuran, nPerfluamine, 1,1,1,2,2,4,5,5,5-nonafluoro-4-
(trifluoromethyl )-3-pentanone
Fluorocarbon ether polymers of polyhexafluoropropylene oxide,
Hydrofluoroethers, perfluoropolyethers (including PFPMIE), and other fully fluorinated liquids (perfluorinated amines and perfluoroalkylmorpholines, Reaction mass of 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-N,Nbis(nonafluorobutyl)butan-1-amine and 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-N-[1,1,2,3,3-hexafluoro-2(trifluoromethyl)propyl]-N-(1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonafluorobutyl)butan-1-amine Fluoropolymers
Surfactants
Fluorinated Tetracarboxylic acid anhydride derivatives, aromatic diamines, acrylate and methacrylate-based copolymers
110
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Advanced Semiconductor Packaging:
Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment & Infrastructure - Enabling Uses of Fluoropolymer Articles (polymer parts embedded within manufacturing equipment, spare parts and infrastructure, piping, tubing, gaskets, etc.) Release sheet for thermocompression bonding process of semiconductor chips Data Centres - Immersion Cooling of Semiconductor Devices/Servers
Sub-use
Properties thermal and thermo-oxidative stability
Hydrophobic
Unique hydrophobicity
coating/hermetic seal
packages
Chemical resistance
Low volatility/high stability
Thermal resistance
Cleanliness UV resistance
o Flame resistance - d Heat-resistant n Releasability
Flexibility
io Tensile strength t High precision temperature
control imparted by thermal
astability lic Viscosity vs temperature
characteristics Specific heat and electrical
b conductivity characteristics u Non flammable
Material compatibility
pre-p Ease of IT hardware maintenance
Examples of PFAS
ite Fluoropolymers t c Fluoropolymers (i.e., teflon, viton, PTFE, PFA, FEP, no ETFE, PVDF, FFKM, etc)
PTFE
Perfluoroalkanes, Hydrofluoroethers, perfluoropolyethers (including PFPMIE), fluoroketones and other fully fluorinated liquids (perfluorinated amines and perfluoroalkylmorpholines, 2,2,3,3,5,5,6,6octafluoro-4-(trifluoromethyl)morpholine, Perfluamine, Reaction mass of 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-N,Nbis(nonafluorobutyl)butan-1-amine and 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-N-[1,1,2,3,3-hexafluoro-2(trifluoromethyl)propyl]-N-(1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonafluorobutyl)butan-1-amine, 2,2,3,3,5,5,6,6-octafluoro-4(trifluoromethyl)morpholine, Methyl Perfluoropropyl Ether, 2-(Difluoromethoxymethyl)-1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane,
111
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use
Properties
Production, storage, usage of high-purity chemicals
Chemical transportation
Semiconductor Products and components
Photoresist
Epoxy, case masking
Resistance to fire, grease, stain, etc.
Plastics such as PC/ABS
do Fluoroelastomers,
polymers including polyimides, polyamides,
- polyesters, polycarbonate
Adhesive, coating,
n lubricanta pre-publicatio a Covered in section A.3.15 on lubricants.
Flame retardancy
Cross linking agent for fluoroelastomers, monomer, high temperature composites and electronic materials
Solvability
Examples of PFAS 1,1,1,2,2,4,5,5,5-nonafluoro-4-(trifluoromethyl)-3pentanone.
e PVDF t cit Fluorotelomer-related compounds no Perfluoroalkane sulfonic acids (PFSA), their salts and
esters Bisphenol AF and its salts
Perfluoroalkylethers
112
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) Based on input from stakeholders and information from literature (Glge et al., 2020), 163 PFASs were identified at being in use or used at some point in the electronics and semiconductor industry combined. Glge et al., 2020 further identified 93 PFASs as being patented for use in the electronics and semiconductor industry and two PFASs as analytically detected. Of the 163 PFASs identified at being in use or used at some point in the electronics and semiconductor industry, 48 are polymeric PFASs (18 fluoropolymers, 11 side-chain fluorinated polymers, 16 PFPE and three unknown), 114 are non-polymeric PFASs (42 ionic and 72 nonionic of which 17 are fluorinated gases) and one is unknown.
A.3.12.2. Volumes
In Table A.50 and Table A.51, a summary is provided of the yearly use volumes in the
e electronics and semiconductor industries in the EEA in 2020, as provided by stakeholders. it The estimates are based on responses of 27 out of the 30 companies' active in the pre-publication - do not c electronics/semiconductor industry; three companies did not provided quantities.
113
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.50. Estimated yearly PFASs use in the electronics and semiconductor industry in the EEA.
C2- C3 (non-ionic) PFAS substances (t/y)
low high
Total electronics and 159 221 semiconductors
Table A.51. Estimated yearly C2- C3 (non-ionic) PFAS substances (t/y)
midpoint
Total electronics 190 and semiconductors
PFAAs C4
ite (t/y)
Side-chain fluorinated polymers (t/y)
Total PFAAs and PFAA precursors (t/y)
Total fluorinated gases (t/y)
Fluoro polymers (t/y)
PFPE (t/y)
Total polymeric PFASs (t/y)
Total PFASs (t/y)
c low high low high low high low high low high low high low
high low high
ot 671 1 315 11
13
841 1 549 140 140 1 551 4 063 9
552 1 560 4 615 2 541 6 304
o n PFASs use in the electronics and semiconductor industry in the EEA. (Midpoint used in impact assessment)
d PFAAs C4 Side-chain Total
Total
Fluoro
PFPE
Total
Total PFASs
(t/y)
fluorinated PFAAs and fluorinated polymers
(t/y)
polymeric
(t/y)
polymers
PFAA
gases
(t/y)
PFASs
- (t/y)
precursors (t/y)
(t/y)
(t/y)
n midpoint
midpoint
midpoint
midpoint
midpoint
midpoint midpoint
midpoint
pre-publicatio 993
12
1 195
140
2 807
281
3 088
4 423
114
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) According to stakeholders, approximately 65% of the PFASs used are polymeric PFASs. The semiconductors industry accounts for approximately 45 % of the polymeric PFASs use and approximately 7% of the non-polymeric PFAS use. Stakeholders indicate the use of an amount of 140 tonnes of 12 different fluorinated gases. The Fluorinated gases are mostly used as a solvent cleaner. Between 400 and 840 tonnes per year were reported to be used as intermediate. The main polymeric PFASs used in the electronics and semiconductor industry are PTFE, PFA, PVDF, ETFE and FEP. FEP is highly used for Local Area network (LAN) cabling (fire resistance). The main non-polymer ionic PFAS used in the electronics and semiconductor industry is perfluorobutanesulfonate (PFBS), a surfactant. The non-polymer non-ionic PFASs are mainly solvent cleaners and heat transfer fluids.
ite A.3.12.3. Summary c Because of the vast range of properties, PFASs are widely used in the electronics and t semiconductors industry. PFASs are used in products and components to enhance their
functionality and in the process to make those products and components. Stakeholders report
o an estimated annual use of between 2 500 and 6 300 tonnes (rounded numbers). n Approximately 65% of the PFASs used are fluoropolymers. The main fluoropolymers used are
PTFE, PFA, PVDF, ETFE and FEP. The main non-polymeric ionic PFAS is perfluorobutanesulfonate (PFBS), a surfactant. Non-polymeric non-ionic PFASs are mainly
o used as solvent cleaners and heat transfer fluids. The semiconductor industry accounts for d approximately 45 % of the polymeric PFASs and approximately 7% of the non-polymeric pre-publication - PFASs.
115
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.13. Energy sector
A.3.13.1. Uses
Glge et al. (2020) identified uses of PFAS in the energy industry and listed the main properties of PFASs. For this study, both the uses and properties were confirmed by a stakeholder and additional uses and properties were added. Also, literature and publicly available sources were consulted (JRC, 2018)36. PFASs properties are included in Table A.52.
Table A.52. PFAS properties relevant to the energy industry - literature and publicly available
sources, complemented by a stakeholder.
Industry
ot cite Energy
Identified properties Chemical/thermal resistance, ion transportation, high weatherability, high transparency, corrosion resistance, oleophobic, hydrophobic, low surface tension, stable, non-reactive, acid gas scrubber, heat absorption, conductivity, capacity to dissolve gases, bipolar, resistance to acids, and highly oxidizing species, wettability, heat conductivity, high dielectric strength, low global warming potential, forms no residue, dirt repellence, high vapour barrier, high transparency, particular and chemical filtration.
o n An overview of PFAS uses in the energy industry is provided in Table A.53.
d Table A.53. PFASs uses in the energy industry - literature and publicly available sources,
complemented by a stakeholder.
- Energy facility/unit
Use as/for
Solar collector
Front and back sheet, adhesive
n Photovoltaic cells
Adhesive to hold mesh cathode in place
io Heat exchanger
Coating
Coal based power plant
Acid gas scrubber, separation of gases, filter
t Nuclear power plant
Sealing for aggressive chemicals
a Lithium batteries
Binder for electrodes, prevent thermal runaway reaction, oxygen
lictransport, electrolyte, sealing
Vanadium redox batteries
Ion exchange membrane
Zinc batteries
Prevent formation of dendrites, hydrogen evolution and electrode
b corrosion due to adsorption to electrode
u Alkaline batteries
Surfactant
Flow batteries
Membranes
p Battery systems
Cooling
- Fuel cells
Membranes, sealing, binding
e Power transformers
Cooling liquid
r Gas insulated equipment
Insulation
p Electrical components
Testing Fluid
Electrical substations
Fire protection fluid
Unknown
Heat transfer fluid
In Table A.54, an overview of the identified uses and properties of PFASs in the energy industry is provided, based on input from stakeholders. In general, the information received varied in the level of detail pertaining to substance, sub-uses application(s) and sectors. For instance, not all substances were associated with a use or function, stakeholders sometimes
36 https://www.engineeredfluids.com/post/are-pfas-the-next-pcbs, date of access: 2022-12-16.
116
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
listed properties of each PFAS without specifying details in application etc.
Table A.54. Identified uses and application of PFASs in the energy industry identified by
stakeholders.
Use category
Sub-use
Properties
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFAS
Solar
Solar array bearings PTFE
collector
(for tracking
systems)
Photovoltaic Film/coating
Water repellency Front and back
PVDF, ETFE,
cells
Tape
Soil
sheets of PV modules FEVE, PFPE
repellency
Thermal
stability
Electric
stability
Weather
resistance
(UV,
humidity,
temperatures
)
Sand
abrasion
Antifouling
Barrier
properties
pre-publication Wind energy
Film/coating and cables as well
Light weight Low
flammability Extreme durability Durability Weatherability
Lubricant
Coal based Heat exchanger
High
(The PV back sheet is designed to protect the inner components of the module,
not specifically the
photovoltaic cells and electrical components from external stresses as well as act as an electric
- do insulator)
cite
Wind Blade Protection Coating (prevent moisture in the air from affecting curing process), Windmill towersa,b. Release film for wind turbines.
FEVE, ETFE, Perfluorobutane sulphonamide
Used as lubricants/oils/grease s for wind turbinesa,b
PTFE
Power plants
PTFE,
power plant tubing
temperature
Fluoropolymers
Filters
resistance
Steam
resistant
UV and
chemical
inert
Durability
117
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use
Properties
Area of use/application(s)
Examples of PFAS
High
flexibility
Particulate
filtration
Nuclear
Infrastructure:
Containing
Closed vessels
PTFE
power plant Gasket material
aggressive acid
and alkaline
media
PEM fuel
Membrane
Hydrophobic Transportation
PTFE
cells
electrode
agent (avoid
assemblies
flooding of
(MEA); Gas
the cell)
Diffusion Layer
Binder
(GDL)/Microporou Electrical
s layer, Gaskets,
insulator
sealant.
Conductor
Chemical
resistant
Thermal
resistant
Mechanical resistant
Durability
pre-publication Membrane electrode assemblies (MEA); membrane
Best association of conductivity, chemical stability and mechanical strength
Hydrophobic (PTFE backbone)
Membrane electrode assemblies (MEA); Microporous layers (MPL)
Hydrophobic
(automotive, aviation etc.), zero-emission powertrains for cars and busesc, backup power for critical systems and remote locations, portable
t generators and o compact charging
devices, Combined
n heat and power
systems for homes
o and commercial dbuildings, mobile
power systems for material handling
-equipment such as
cite
forklifts
Separates protones Perfluoroalkane
and electrons and
sulfonic acids
provides the proton (PFSA) or
conductivity (thereby perfluoroalkylethe
producing electric
r sulfonic acids
current) while
(PFAE) ionomers,
separating the
PTFE
reactants: hydrogen
and air (oxygen), in
the case of a fuel cell
MPL are placed inside PTFE
an MEA to prevent
water leakage,
ensure insulation,
and improve contact
between GDL and the
electrode
Sealant
Seal on MEAb
Fluoropolymers,
fluoroelastomers
PEM
Sealing materials; Inert
b
Fluoropolymers,
electrolyser gaskets
Chemical
fluoroelastomers
/ PEM fuel
resistant
cells
PEM
PFSA ionomer,
electrolyser
PTFE
Lithium-ion Seals,
Cooling
Use to contain
Fluoroelastomer,
118
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use
Properties
batteries
electrode binders, Electric stability
separator
films/coatings,
electrolyte
additives, thermal
management
pack/module
Batteries
Battery fluid,
Compounds for
separator films,
Binder
Flow
Ionomer
Ionic
batteries
membranes
resistance
Ion exchange
Mechanical
membrane
properties
Durability
Chemical
stability
Corrosion
resistance
Thermal
resistance
Electro-lysis Equipment:
Stability
technologies gaskets, tubes,
Durability
pre-publication (not PEM)
inline of pipes/tanks
Oil and gas appli-cation
Equipment: gaskets, tubes, inline of pipes/tanks. Wires and capacitors.
Mechanical compression
Creep characteristics and chemical resistance Inert, Hydrophobic Chemical and
temperature resistant Corrosion protection barrier High mechanical strength and resistance Air
permeability
Flexibility/ductilit
y
Others
Switchgears
Chemical and
High Voltage DC
temperature
Converter Valves
resistant
Dielectric
properties
Flame retardancy
Area of use/application(s) aggressive electrolytes
Examples of PFAS PVDF
Rechargeable
batteries
e Rechargeable it batteries
Sealing for
c aggressive chemicalsb
Fluoropolymers
do not Alkaline water
electrolysis
-(technology for large scale hydrogen
Polymeric PFASs: PTFE, FKM, PVDF, TFM (chemically modified PTFE),
production)
FEP, ECTFE, PFA,
PFPE
d
Used as insulation gas in Medium & High Voltage Switchgear Power Transmission Technologies Used in conversion of electric power (AC to
Fluoropolymers; PTFE, PVDF. Non-polymeric PFASs; PFBS, C4FN and C5-FK
119
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use
Properties
a Covered in section A.3.14 on construction products b Covered in section A.3.15 on lubricants c Covered in section A.3.11 on transport d Covered in section A.3.16 on petroleum and mining
Area of use/application(s) DC) due to their chemical and thermal properties. Used in polycarbonates.
Examples of PFAS
Based on input from stakeholders and information from literature (Glge et al., 2020), 40 PFASs were identified at being in use or used at some point in the energy industry. Glge et
e al. (2020), further identified 13 PFASs as being patented for use in the energy industry and it four PFASs as analytically detected. c Of the 40 PFASs identified as being in use or used at some point in the energy industry, 23
are polymeric PFASs (15 fluoropolymers, two side-chain polymers, five PFPE and one
t unknown) and 17 are non-polymeric PFASs (six ionic and 11 non-ionic of which one is a o fluorinated gas). n A.3.13.2. Volumes o A summary of the use volumes in the energy industry in the EEA is presented in Table A.55
and Table A.56. The estimates are based on responses of 30 companies active in the energy
d industry. Based on data from the Urban mine platform on the volume of lithium-ion batteries
(157 000 t/y) and estimations from stakeholders that the PFASs content (PTFE and PVDF) in
- batteries is around 1%, the volume of polymeric PFASs in batteries was estimated at 1 600
t/y. It should be noted that the lithium-ion battery data from the Urban Mine platform also
n contains data on batteries used in electric vehicles. No PFAS volume data is available for other pre-publicatio types of batteries (e.g., flow batteries)37.
37 http://www.urbanmineplatform.eu/homepage, date of access: 2022-12-16.
120
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table Total Table
Total
A.55. A.56.
Estimated yearly PFASs use in the energy sector in the EEA.
e C2- C3
PFAAs C4 Side-chain
Total PFAAs
it (non-ionic) (t/y)
fluorinated and PFAA
PFAS
polymers
precursors
c substances
(t/y)
(t/y)
(t/y)
t low
high low
high low
high low
high
no 233 233 20
20
40
41
293 294
Fluoropolyme rs (t/y)
PFPE (t/y)
low
high low
2 590 2 917 2
high 3
Total polymeric PFASs (t/y)
low
high
2 592 2920
o Estimated yearly PFASs use in the energy sector in the EEA. (Midpoint used in impact assessment)
d C2- C3
PFAAs C4 Side-chain Total PFAAs Fluoropoly PFPE
(non-ionic) (t/y)
fluorinated and PFAA
mers
(t/y)
- PFAS
polymers
precursors (t/y)
substances
(t/y)
(t/y)
n (t/y)
io Midpoint
Midpoint
Midpoint
Midpoint
Midpoint
Midpoint
pre-publicat 233
20
41
294
2 754
3
Total polymeric PFASs (t/y)
Midpoint
2 756
Total PFASs (t/y)
low high 2 884 3 214
Total PFASs (t/y)
Midpoint 3 049
121
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
According to stakeholders, the main polymeric PFASs used in the energy industry are PTFE, PFA and a PFSA-ionomer, which account for 65%, 14% and 5% of the total fluorinated polymer use, respectively.
A.3.13.3. Summary
Because of the vast range of properties, PFASs are widely used in the energy industry.
Stakeholders report an estimated annual use of between 2 900 and 3 200 tonnes (rounded
numbers). Approximately 84% of the PFASs used are polymeric PFASs. The main
fluoropolymers used are PTFE, PFA and a PFSA-ionomer, which account for 65% 14% and 5%
of the total fluoropolymer use respectively. Literature sources indicate an annual volume of
PFASs (mainly PVDF and PTFE) in batteries of 1600 tonnes.
do n - licatio -pub pre
not
cite
122
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.14. Construction products
A.3.14.1. Uses
PFASs have many uses in construction products and the building industry, including in architectural membranes and other roofing materials, wires and cables, paints and coatings/impregnations, sealants, adhesives, and more. They are applied because they have desirable technical functions such as wetting, weatherproofing, UV resistance, corrosion prevention, chemical and thermal resistance, friction reduction, durable, soil and water resistance.
Table A.57 provides identified use categories, sub-uses, technical function and examples of PFASs in building materials/construction products based on Glge et al. (2020), Green Science Policy Institute (2021), OECD (2022) and stakeholder input.
ite It should be noted that there are some overlaps between the use categories in Table A.57 - c e.g., between the broad category coatings and paints and some more sector specific uses like
the metal sector. It should also be noted that there are some overlaps between some use
t categories in the table and uses described in other sections of Annex A. The use category
wires and cables are included in the table for the sake of completeness, as this category is in
o general handled in section A.3.12 (Electronics and semiconductors). The same goes for the n foam blowing agents that is included in section A.3.9 (Applications of fluorinated gases).
Table A.57. Identified PFAS uses, technical function and examples of PFAS in building
o material /construction products based on literature and stakeholder input.
d Use category Sub-use(s)
Technical functions
Examples of PFASs
Architectural
Durability, chemical and Fluorinated polymers
- membranes including
UV resistance, light
e.g., PTFE, ETFE, FEP,
fluoropolymer films
weight, low maintenance, PVDF
n (ETFE) and fabrics or
wetting during
Non-polymeric PFASs
fiber glass
io coated/laminated with
application of film
e.g., PBSF, HCFO1233zd1
t fluoropolymers in e.g.,
stadium roofs,
a greenhouses, flexible
lic solar panels
Roofing
Weatherproofing Membranes made of
Durability and stain resistance, moisture
Fluoropolymers
b materials such as
control and solar
usynthetic rubber,
reflectivity
polyvinyl chloride (PVC),
ppolyolefin, or other
- heavy-duty
e thermoplastics, and
r coated with a
p fluoropolymer layer.
Used for e.g., flat-type
roofs
Electrical cable and wire Flexible, durable,
PTFE, PCTFE, ETFE, FEP,
insulation (in e.g., air
temperature resistance PVDF
conditioner units,
Wires and
computers, light fixtures
cables
and heated flooring),
PTFE-impregnated
plastic or a fiberglass-
based tapes for electrical
123
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use(s) applications (e.g., to wrap bundles of wires), gasket hoses
Technical functions
Examples of PFASs
Skidways for
Low moisture absorption, PTFE
constructions
strong weather
Skidways
resistance, chemical
inertness, electrical and
thermal insulation
Construction bearings
- do not cite Sealings and pre-publication adhesives
Bridge bearings
Sealing of porous materials such as stone, grout, unglazed tile, and concrete in e.g., kitchen and bathroom tilework, and stone, tile or concrete flooring. Also used in exterior applications such as patios, staircases, foundations, and parking garages. PTFE tape (and liquid/paste pipe thread sealant) is also a type of sealing used to seal e.g., pipe connections Adhesives for e.g., tiles, flooring, drywall, ceiling, wood-related materials and molded structures. Tapes for structural glazing are also included as well as caulks to fill gaps and crevices, creating a water-proof seal in building facings, elevators and furniture PTFE tape (also PTFE tape for professional applications like for
Water repellence and low friction Create a smooth, waterresistant protective barrier that increases resistance to oil, water, stains, snow, ice, and graffiti
Increase the strength of the bond adhering materials together by increasing wettability and/or enhance the penetration into substrates
Polymeric PFASs e.g., PTFE, PCTFE, ETFE, PVDF, FKM Polymeric PFASs e.g., PTFE and acrylate- and urethane -based sidechain fluorinated polymers Non-polymeric PFASs: e.g., fluorosurfactant
Polymeric PFASs e.g., fluoroelastomers Non-polymeric PFASs: fluorosurfactants
PTFE
drinking water,
compressed air systems
Household application
and installation of windows and doors) DIY sealant and
For DIY sealant and
Polymeric PFASs e.g.,
adhesive products as
adhesive, see sealants
PTFE and acrylate-,
e.g., foam mounting
and adhesives above
urethane- and siloxane-
tapes and squares, and
based side-chain
damage-free hanging
fluorinated polymers
solutions for e.g.,
Non-polymeric PFASs:
124
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category
Sub-use(s) pictures
Technical functions
Examples of PFASs e.g., fluorosurfactant
For production of certain Specific uses confidential Non-polymeric PFASs
Processing aids (PA)
types of construction products (articles) The PAs is not part of the
(surfactant or solvent)
final product.
Used as internal
Eliminate of melt fracture Micro-powder PTFE, high-
t cite Polymer o processing n additives
(PPA)
lication - do Other polymer
additives
pub Foam blowing - agents/additiv pre es
lubricant / additive / polymeric processing aid in thermoplastics (e.g., PE and PP) thermo setting plastics and elastomers
Flame retardants (e.g., PFBS as additive to polycarbonate resins). High-MW PTFE additive as drip suppression of burning plastics. PFHxSLi+ as antistatic. Coating of plastics with fluoropolymers. Pigments Foam insulation for e.g., polyurethane and other foam formulations Wetting agent and sealers in
(shark-skin effect), improve wear and abrasion resistance, reduce coefficients of friction (COF), make surfaces easier to clean, increase melt tension and strength, and improve processability and mould release, reduce of die build-up, improve of the surface finish with high gloss levels, increase production start-up, reduce pressure, increase output at constant die pressure and temperature, lower energy consumption Flame retardant. Antidrip additive. Antistatic agent to prevent the buildup of static electricity and dissipate the electric charge formed on the substrate
MW PTFE, PVDF, PFPE
Polymeric PFASs e.g., PTFE, High-MW PTFE, PVDF Non-polymeric PFASs: PFBS, PFHxS-Li+, pigments
Reduce thermal conductivity
Improve levelling and spreading and increase
Fluorinated gases1
Polymeric PFASs e.g., acrylate-, urethane- and
coatings/paints/varnishe resistance to oil, water
siloxane-based side-
s/lacquers for wood
and stains
chain fluorinated
substrate
polymers
Wood sector
Non-polymeric PFAS: e.g., fluorosurfactants
Resin/adhesive for
Urea-formaldehyde
Non-polymeric PFASs:
particleboard/chipboard/ adhesive resins:
fluorosurfactants
low-density fiberboard
Improved cold-water
swelling and internal
bond strength
125
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Sub-use(s)
Technical functions
Examples of PFASs
Surface
Increase the durability of Polymeric PFASs e.g.,
treatment/coating of
glass and limit the
PTFE, PCTFE
glass
buildup of dust and
Non-polymeric PFASs
Glass sector
building/construction
debris on glass surfaces. e.g., PBSF
materials such as
Wetting agent during
windows, doors, and
coating step
mirrors
Coating/painting of
Protects metal building
Polymeric PFASs e.g.,
metal (including coil
products against
PTFE, FEP, PVDF, FEVE
coating). Exterior
weathering and staining and silane/siloxane-
ite Metal industry c / sector n - do not Outdoor io electrical
energy
t components re-publica Surface p protection
finishes for large buildings, bridges, and industrial structures, in addition to high touch metal surfaces such as elevators and sanitary fixtures. Metal entrances, doors, and door components (hinges, frames, latches, handles, locks, etc) may be coated with PFAS Surface-protective films/coatings for wind turbine blades
Surface coatings for solar panels of glass or ETFE
Surface treatments of both absorbing and nonabsorbing surfaces (e.g., glass, enamel, ceramics, metal, stone, concrete and linoleum, laminated plastic floor). Often sol-
and increases corrosion resistance. Coatings also used to increase the energy efficiency of metal roofs and exterior walls (by increasing reflectivity), to keep snow and ice from sticking to roofs and gutters and to aid in the penetration of coated roofing nails Resistance to rain erosion of the blades. Weathering (UV and oxidation attacking resin in composite), abrasion and light impacts. Prevention of moisture in the air from affecting curing process. Resistance to weathering and rain, and also maintain a clean surface and reduce dirt build-up, which can block light and reduce conversion efficiency Make surfaces durable, soil and water resistant
based side-chain fluorinated polymers
Polymeric PFAS: FEVE, ETFE Non-polymeric PFASs: Perfluorobutane sulphonamides
Polymeric PFASs e.g., FEP fluoropolymer and silane/siloxane-based side-chain fluorinated polymers
Polymeric PFASs e.g., acrylate-, urethane- and silane/siloxane-based side-chain fluorinated polymers
gel method is used for
creating (polymerisation
of) a nanometer thin
film on the surface.
Coating of surfaces of
Corrosion resistance,
Polymeric PFAS: PTFE,
Architectural bridges and buildings,
thermal stability, flame PVDF, ECTFE, FEVE, FEP,
coatings and
including anti-graffiti
resistance, weather
PFPE & acrylate- and
paints
coating
resistance, UV durability silane/siloxane-based
side-chain fluorinated
126
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use category Sub-use(s)
Technical functions
Examples of PFASs polymers
Fluorinated additives in Wetting and levelling
Polymeric PFASs e.g.,
paints to achieve specific agents that lower surface PVDF, FEVE, ECTFE,
finishes and durability
tension for even flow and PTFE, FEP, PFPEs
requirements on
spread. Provide non-
Non-polymeric PFASs:
buildings and
stick, dirt and stain
surfactants, pigments
constructions
resistant, oil- and water-
repellent, and anti-
corrosive properties.
Binders that join
e ingredients together it and/or help impregnate
the substrate to decrease
c bubbling and peeling. t De-aerator to decrease
bubbling.
o 1 HCFO-1233zd(E) is used as foam blowing agent in e.g., roofing. Fluorinated gases/foam blowing agents n are covered in section A.3.9. o In Glge et al. (2020), the following industries and use categories are considered to be
relevant for the use of construction products within the building industry: building and
d construction, coatings, paints, and varnishes, production of plastic and rubber, plastic, rubber
and resins, wood processing, treatment and coating of metals, pipes, pumps, fittings and
- liners, sealants and adhesives, stone, concrete and tile (treatment), wire and cable insulation,
gaskets and hoses. Based on this, 76 PFASs were identified as (potentially) being in use or used at some point in construction products. Glge et al. (2020) further identified 67 PFASs
n as being patented for use in construction products. Sub-uses that were clearly out of scope io of being considered construction products (e.g., mold release agents in production of plastic
and rubber that is covered in section A.3.15) was removed from the count.
at Of the 76 PFASs identified at being in use or used at some point in construction products, 28 lic are polymeric PFASs (15 fluoropolymers, nine side-chain fluorinated polymers, three PFPEs,
and one `unknown'). 47 are non-polymeric (30 ionic and 15 non-ionic) and one substance is considered as `unknown', as no information was available on its chemical identity.
b Several substances are used across different use categories of building materials/construction u products. This is also reflected in Table A.57, where e.g., PTFE is mentioned in almost all use p categories. - A.3.14.2. Volumes re In Table A.58 the estimated annual volumes of PFASs in building materials/construction p products uses in the EEA are given. The estimate for polymeric PFASs is based on input from
stakeholders whereas the estimate for non-polymeric PFASs is based on the split between
polymeric PFASs and non-polymeric PFASs in the categories `building and construction' and
coatings and paints' in Glge et al. (2020). The reason for using this approach is that the
input from stakeholders on the annual volume of non-polymeric PFASs is considered to be too
low.
127
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
The total annual volumes of PFASs for the construction sector in table Table A.58 has the following caveats:
i)
The data on polymeric PFASs provided by stakeholders likely does not cover all
relevant users.
ii)
The data provided on polymeric PFASs was, in some cases, not clearly split by
uses, and it can't be excluded that it may include some double counting (when
different supply chain stages report volumes for the same products).
iii) Where data has been provided as ranges, the upper bounds have been used to
quantify a `worst-case' scenario.
iv) Estimations of annual volumes of non-polymeric PFASs is partly based on Glge et
al. (2020)Glge et al., 2020. This approach has uncertainties but is used in lieu of better data. The volumes can't be split by uses.
ite Table A.58. Estimated PFASs volumes in building materials/construction products used in the
EEA.
c Volume (t/y)
t Range
Midpoint
o PFAAs and PFAA Side-chain fluorinated 13
n precursors
polymers
40
27
Non-polymeric PFASs
974
2 365
1 670
o Polymeric PFASs*
4 254
10 320 7 287
d Total PFASs
5 241
12 725 8 983
*Polymeric PFASs here only refers to fluoropolymers as no information on PFPEs was received
- PTFE, ETFE and PVDF make-up 97% of the reported total usage of fluoropolymers in building n materials/construction products. The remaining 3% covers a range of fluoropolymers io including fluoroelastomers such as FKM, FFKM and THV.
t Wood (2022) estimated the total quantity of fluoropolymers sold in the construction sector in
the EEA in 2020 to be 4 500 tonnes, which is similar to the lower end for fluoropolymers in
a Table A.58. It is, however, not clear if Wood (2022) included the same uses as is included lic Table A.57.
Stakeholders only provided input on acrylate-based side-chain fluorinated polymers which is
b different to Glge et al. (2020), who also identified the use of urethane- and silane/siloxaneu based side-chain fluorinated polymers. The volumes in Table A.58 for side-chain fluorinated
polymers might therefore be an underestimation.
-p A.3.14.3. Summary
re Because of the wide range of properties, PFASs are widely used in construction products. An p annual PFASs use of between 5 000 and 13 000 tonnes (rounded numbers) is estimated based
on literature and numbers reported by stakeholders. Approximately 81% of the PFASs used
are polymeric PFASs. The main fluoropolymers used are PTFE, ETFE and PVDF which account
for 97% of the total fluoropolymer use.
128
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.15. Lubricants
A.3.15.1. Uses
Uses and properties of PFAS-based and PFAS containing lubricants were identified by stakeholders and in literature (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019; Glge et al., 2020; Rudnick, 2020).
Ebnesajjad & Morgan (2019) separates lubricants into five categories, low viscosity lubricants, engine oils, greases, solid/dry-films, and release-agents. It should, however, be noted that the same commercial products are sometimes used as low viscosity, dry film, or releaseagent lubricants.
An overview of PFAS seen in lubricants is given in Table A.103.
ite Low viscosity lubricants c According to Ebnesajjad & Morgan (2019) the fluid phase for low viscosity lubricants is t typically either mineral oil or synthetic oil. Low viscosity lubricants can be 100% base oil, but
they often contain solid additives, such as e.g., micro-powder PTFE, graphite, molybdenum
o disulphide (MoS2), tungsten disulphide (WS2) or boron nitride (BN). Dispersants or wetting n agents can be used to assure particle suspension. Besides this, other additives like rust
inhibitors can be added. Fluorosilicone oils can also be used as base oils (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019).
do Engine oil - Engine oil is a low viscosity lubricant. The most common base oil in engine oil is mineral oil.
However, synthetic base oil is occasionally also used (Somayaji, 2008). Micro-powder PTFE can/may be added as an anti-wear additive. However, the use of PTFE in engine oils is rather
n limited due to its inherent instability in oil, the risk of oil filter clogging, as well as difficulties io with recycling (JRC, 2016). Engine oil is only mentioned here for the sake of completeness
and will not be discussed further in this section on lubricants.
at Grease lic Grease is basically a base oil that contains a thickening agent to increase its viscosity. Greases
are typically produced using mineral, synthetic or plant-derived oils. Thickening agents may
b be soaps or it can be a solid with a high surface area. According to Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R
(Eds.) (2019) micro-powder PTFE can be used as thickener/ solid additive/ fortifier alone or
u in combination with other thickeners, however, most greases based on mineral oils do not p use fluoropolymers as thickeners. The use of PFASs as thickeners is more common for some - synthetic oils (PFPEs, oligomer PCTFE, polyalphaolefin oils, fluorosililicone oils). When used
alone, the PTFE level ranges from 20-40% and when used together with other thickeners the
e range is from 3-40% (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019). Micro-powder PTFE is often r used as thickener in PFPE-based greases. Silica, micro-powder PTFE and/or high-MW PCTFE p is commonly used as thickener in PCTFE-based greases (base oil of oligomer/low-MW PCTFE)
(Rudnick, 2020).
Solid/Dry films
Easy volatilisation of the liquid is usually important for these applications, therefore, the fluid phase for dry films can be oil but is more likely to be water, a very low-MW hydrocarbon, or a polar organic compound such as isopropanol or acetone, as these will evaporate before end use. After evaporation of the solvent, the solid additive (e.g., graphite or micro-powder PTFE) will be left as a dry film. Dry film lubricants may be applied multiple times (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019).
129
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Release-agents
Release-agents can be considered as a special case of dry film use. Release-agents are also known as anti-blocking agents, surface lubricants, parting agents, or slip-aids. They are used particularly in the manufacture or modification of (thermo)plastic and elastomer shapes, preventing sticking and build-up of resin on process equipment. External lubricants are typically coated from liquid suspension or solution on a mould or contact surface by (aerosol)spraying or brushing. Most external release-agents must be applied multiple times as resin is processed. Internal lubricants/release-agents are incorporated into the resin before the forming or processing of the plastic or elastomeric part. Internal lubricants (releaseagents/slip-agents) is therefore a type of processing aid (PA) (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019). Internal lubricants are not considered a lubricant as such and is mentioned here for the sake of completeness.
e As described above the most common PFASs in lubricants are polymeric PFASs like microit powder PTFE (solid additive), PFPE (base oil) and PCTFE (base oil). According to Ebnesajjad
S. & Morgan R (Eds.) (2019) other polymeric PFASs such as polyfluorosiloxane/fluorosilicone
c oils (base oils or additives), FEP and PAVE (additive) are occasionally also present in t lubricants. o Non-polymeric PFASs such as dispersants/wetting agents in lubricants and solvents in n lubricants and lubricant applications (e.g., cleaning before adding a lubricant) are sometimes
also used.
o PFPE, PCTFE and fluorosilicone base oils d PFPE, PCTFE and fluorosilicone oils can be used directly as lubricants, or they can be used as
base oil for greases (Rudnick, 2020). PFPE are fluids known to be chemically inert, have low
- outgassing, are thermally stabile (service temperature range from approx. -80 C to approx.
350 C (depending on the type of PFPE)), are non-flammable and radiation resistant. The
n vapour pressure and volatility of the PFPE oils vary with average MW so that higher-viscosity io (higher MW) oils generally have lower volatility losses (Rudnick, 2020). Commonly used
thickening agents for PFPE-greases are finely divided silica, `attapulgus clay', montmorillonite,
t ammeline, boron nitride, talc, calcium carbonate, zinc oxides, micro-powder PTFE and FEP a (Rudnick, 2020). PFPE greases are especially used for applications that require performance
over a significant temperature range and wherein oxygen-resistance is needed. For PFPE
lic greases thickened with micro-powder PTFE, DuPont (Chemours) and Solvay make a point of
saying that special grades of PTFE are used for the thickening (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R
b (Eds.), 2019). u PCTFE lubricants are known to have good lubricity, to be chemically inert to a high number of p aggressive chemicals, be non-flammable, have low outgassing, be thermally stabile, radiation
resistant, have high dielectric strength, high density and low compressibility (Rudnick, 2020).
- PCTFE-based greases (base oil of oligomer/low-MW PCTFE) thickened with silica, microe powder PTFE and/or high-MW PCTFE is commercially available (Rudnick, 2020). pr Fluorosilicone oils (polyfluorosiloxane oils) can resists oxidation, harsh chemicals, fuels, has
a low evaporation and a wide service temperature range (-40 to 204C). Greases based on fluorosilicone oils can be thickened with amorphous fumed silica, PTFE and organics (Dow Corning, 2005).
Micro-powder PTFE as additive in lubricants
The extremely low coefficient of friction of (micro-powder) PTFE in combination with its good thermal stability makes it attractive as a solid lubricant additive. Micro-powder PTFE is compatible with PFPE and PCTFE. It is therefore used as additive in low viscosity lubricants based on PFPE and PCTFE and is also used as thickener and additive in PFPE, PCTFE and fluorosilicone greases. Micro-powder PTFE is also used as a solid additive in non-PFAS based
130
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
low viscosity lubricants and greases as well in dry-film lubrication/external release-agents where the solvent can be PFASs or a non-PFASs.
Examples of uses of dry-film lubrication ((Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019) and input from stakeholders) include glass cloth for automotive (bushings for car door hinges, trunk lids, seats and wipers), electronics (bushings for office machines), hydraulics (cylindrical bushings for hydraulic machinery), industrial machinery (thrust washers for conveyor belts), food processing (industrial, retail or Quick Service Restaurants) and consumer use (bike chains and waterproof zippers).
Lubricant additives other than micro-powder PTFE
According to Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.) (2019) there are many types of low-MW PFASs (besides micro-powder PTFE) that may be used as additives for lubricants including
e fluorosurfactants and fluorinated or partially fluorinated alkanes, ethers, amines, esters, and it metal salts of alkyl phosphates. The low-MW PFASs are typically used in specialised
applications such as for recording media, hydraulic fluids, firearms, and conveyor chains but
c recent patents have also described their use in internal combustion engines. t Perfluoropolyether and perfluoroalkyl phosphates, phosphonates, and salts thereof have been
disclosed as lubricants for magnetic media lubrication. They were applied from solution in a
o hydrofluoroether solvent. Essentially the same compounds have been disclosed as corrosion n inhibitors for perfluoropolyethers oils and grease (Rudnick, 2020).
PFAS-based solvents used in lubricants and lubricant applications
do Various PFAS-based solvents (functional fluids) are applied in relation to lubrication. Based
on input from stakeholders generally, these uses can be divided in:
- PFAS-based carrier and deposition solvent as part of a lubricant dispersion. According
to industry, these processes take place in closed system where the evaporated solvent
n is captured, and VOC regulations complied with. io Cleaning agents:
o This can be for cleaning parts/articles to be lubricated (to avoid contamination
t of the lubricant), or a It can be for maintenance. Specific examples have been provided by an industry stakeholder lic referring to PFAS-based solvents: "PFAS are essential for cleaners, which are used to clean
switch cabinets or fuse boxes as well as transformers in power plants and wind power under voltage / high voltage. For equipment that cannot be shut down, there is no alternative. For
b large production facilities (e.g., automotive plants), cleaning can be performed with these u products in full operation. The alternative is usually to stop the entire production line to
perform the cleaning. The financial cost is very high."
-p Please note that these solvents used for cleaning are NOT part of the lubricants. re Properties of PFAS-based lubricants and specific properties p According to industry stakeholders, PFAS-based lubricants are used in situations where they
are superior in terms of technical performance compared to other lubricants and/or where other types of lubricants would not be technically feasible. Temperature resilience, chemical inertness and a very low friction coefficient are often referred to as key aspects, but also other properties are illuded to. Below, the main properties referred to - alone or in combination are listed:
Temperature resilience. Use in outdoor environments (incl. aerospace, airplanes, offshore) and/or in equipment which can become very hot (e.g., ovens, heaters, corrugated paper machinery, steel mills and printers). The temperature resilience of fluorinated lubricants is a
131
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
key property. E.g., lubricated bearings can be used in almost any application subject to high and/or low temperatures.
Use when chemical inertness is crucial, including production of oxidising/reactive chemicals (including acids and alkalis, aggressive gases such as ammonia or chlorine) and to prevent reaction with oxygen in other applications (preventing fire, self-ignition, and explosion). The latter includes e.g., breathing equipment in hospitals (e.g., moving parts in respirators, lubrication of cannulas, lubrication of artificial joints) and diving equipment. This property combined with pressure shock resistance is also important for some applications. Quote from an industry stakeholder: "Only PFPE can achieve oxygen pressure shock resistance for greases/pastes beyond 30 bar. This is essential for valve manufacturers and oxygen processing industries, such as the steel industry or the medical sector." The 'slide-ability' is associated with the fact that PFPE lubricants have the highest film thickness of all base oils.
e Related to the above, these lubricants are also resistant to radiation which is important in it aerospace and nuclear power plant applications, and resistant to electric current, which is
important in many electrical applications.
t c Further related to the above, the non-solubility in water is also of importance for avoiding the
lubricant in interacting and possibly degrading following contact with water and moist.
no Low vapour pressure preventing outgassing (e.g., one benefit is lifetime lubrication of some
parts, rather than frequent re-lubrication of e.g., bearings or in fine instruments where maintenance is difficult). Low outgassing is also important for many vacuum pumps and
o combined with the inertness preventing degradation products, this is also key in clean-room d production such as for wafers, semiconductors, and other high-tech equipment and for some
aerospace applications. This is also considered vital for electrical contacts in many applications, optical instruments (e.g., cameras) and light housings where lubricant
- condensate needs to be minimized. n A very low friction coefficient which is in particular important in applications were rotating or io sliding movements need lubrication. For micro-powder PTFE a stakeholder states: "They also
possess very low coefficients of friction, typically 0.01 for PTFE lubricant powders, allowing
t for excellent non-stick properties..." NB! It shall be noted that PFASs are not applicable for a 'high load'. Quote from an industry stakeholder: "PTFE doesn't carry load very well (here
molybdenum disulphide is the best - PTFE films rupture at 5 000 psi, whereas molybdenum
lic disulphide films rupture at 500 000 psi), but PTFE is beneficial as a friction modifier in finished
grease formulations." The very low friction coefficient combined with inertness and low
b outgassing is also crucial for many applications within electronics. u Noise and vibration reduction. The low friction coefficient will in turn reduce noise and p vibrations and is e.g., in relation to the automotive industry pointed at as an additional benefit
from the use of fluorinated lubricants.
e- Good chemical compatibility with metals, elastomers, and plastics/polymers of PFPEs. r Combined with some of the above properties, PFAS-based lubricants are often applied to p reduce friction between plastic parts e.g., in electronics, electromechanical applications, and
in plastic gears.
"Less need for lubrication". In combination, the above properties are often referred to by industry when arguing that the need for maintenance and re-lubrication is low or not needed. This ageing stability in turn might lead to less environmental impact in terms of lower amount / less resources needed and longer lifetime of equipment. This in turn also reduces the lifetime costs for maintenance. This aspect is also elaborated by Grechin et al. (2018), who furthermore elaborated how PFAS-based lubricants, even though more expensive than PFASsfree lubricants can lead to a lower total cost of ownership due to decreased operating/maintenance costs.
132
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Olfactorily hardly noticeable. Combined with low vapour pressure/low outgassing this prevents odour in e.g., car applications where smell is no longer allowed. Alternatives to PFAS-based lubricants might result in emission of VOC, which is no longer allowed within the car industry. In combination with the above properties many industrial stakeholders refer to the low toxicity of PTFE and PFPEs as key issue in relation their approval for use in medical technology, food processing and drinking water applications. Many stakeholders highlight that in many applications it is the combination of specific tribological properties that make PFASsbased lubricants the preferred choice in high-performance applications.
Many stakeholders highlight that in many applications it is the combination of specific
tribological properties that make PFASs-based lubricants the preferred choice in high-
performance applications. Table A.59 below gives a non-exhaustive list of PFAS uses in lubricants, based on literature and information from stakeholders. The properties that are listed, are identified as most important by the stakeholders or presented in literature
e (Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.), 2019; Glge et al., 2020; Rudnick, 2020).
it Table A.59. Non-exhaustive list of PFASs uses in lubricants based on literature and c information from stakeholders.
t Branch /
sector
Application
lication - do no Food sector
Chains and bearings (e.g., in ovens) Lifetime lubrication in microamounts in closed parts. Moving mechanical parts, semi-closed. Lubricants and lubricant sprays for incidental food contact (NSF-H1[1]a). As a lubrication additive on the inside coating of metal food and beverages containers - it enables filling without damaging the coating. Combustion engines
Properties
High temperature applications (e.g., ovens) "Unique tribological function", chemical stability, temperature resilience
PFASs (and concentration examples provided by stakeholders) PFTE (90-99%; 30-70%) PFPE (60-75%; 30-70%) PTFE (1-10%) PFPE (80-90%)
'Slide-ability'
PTFE (2.5 - 100%)
High temperature
PTFE (5-50%)
b Hydraulic systems incl.
control valves.
re-pu Civil/milita p ry aircrafts
Anti-erosion, temperature resilience, chemical stability
Potassium decafluoro(pentafluoroet hyl)cyclohexanesulphona te ('low concentration' in ppm range) 'PFAS' (another stakeholder refers to 'a PFAS' without further specification (50 ppm)
and
Bearings
Thermo-oxidative
PTFE (30-70%)
aerospace
stability, low vapour
PFPE (30-70%)
pressure, low
flammability, chemically
inert
Actuators of jet engines, and Temperature, wear
PTFE (10-30%)
landing gears
resistance, chemically
inert, high-pressure
stability, minimal oil
bleed
133
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch / sector
Application
Properties
PFASs (and concentration examples provided by stakeholders)
Engine starter spline shafts, hydraulic pumps splines and fuel pump splines in aircraft engines.
High/low temperature, low volatility
PFPE (grease)
Brake and hydraulic fluids
High temperature
PFPE
Bearings, gears and ball
High/low temperature
PFPE (grease)
screws in electro-mechanical
actuator. PFPE greases used due to wide operating window
e (-70 to 180), low starting it torque and anti-fretting
properties.
c Couplings, valves, regulators
and seals (PFPE greases) in
t oxygen systems in space and o aviation applications. n Moving parts of astronauts'
pressure suits.
o Bearings of antenna arrays on d spacecraft's - Bearings that permit
extension of the paddle arms
n supporting solar cells on
spacecraft's
io Slide wire of potentiometers t in spacecraft's a O-ring lubrication in lic spacecraft's ub Flotation fluids in gyroscopes
in aircrafts and missiles
pHydraulic oil and heat transfer -fluids for aircrafts eOxygen delivery system to pr spacecraft oxidizer tanks
Contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases (oxygen compatibility and long-time stability) Non-flammability
Minimise wear and does not migrate to other parts of the system. Minimise ware and does not migrate to other parts of the system.
Minimise wear and does not migrate to other parts of the system. Contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases (inertness to fuels and oxidants) Damping/reducing frictional loss Non-flammable, high temperature Contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
PFPE
PFPE (oil) PFPE (oil) PFPE (oil)
PFPE (oil) PFPE (oil & grease)
PCTFE (oil) PCTFE (oil) PCTFE (oil)
Breathing systems in airplanes and submarines
Low outgassing, Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
PCTFE
Military - defence application s
Various military lubrication functions (e.g., aircraft and electronics)
Not specified
PTFE
Automotive Combustion engines
High temperature
PTFE (5-50%)
134
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
Friction reduction in various
Low friction, chemical
PFPE (base oils)
mechanical devices including stability, compatibility
PFTE (lubricating aid and
automotive brake system
with seals, noise
thickener)
components.
reduction
Bearings and throttle sensors Temperature resistance, PTFE
non-stick properties,
PFPE
good slide-ability
ESP systems in cars to measure turning speed of the
e wheels and many other it applications.
Automotive Electrical
c Components and Auxiliary
Components
ot Mechanisms of the sliding of n doors and windows
Mould release agents, assembly aids, grease for
o e.g., throttle sensors, d bearings, moveable parts,
seat rail, door hinge, switch
- actuation. NB! Unclear
whether 'mould release' shall be seen a 'lubricant use'.
n Automotive interior. PFPE io lubricants used to reduce
noises, itch or judder where
t different materials come into a contact. Lifetime lubrication. lic Window wiper motors,
electronic waste gate actuators, O-rings in fuel
b connectors (combustion u engines), intake manifolds
shaft and seals, Exhaust gas
precirculation (EGR) valves, -overrun clutches, alternator ebearings and water pumps. r PFPE lubricants used for these p applications due to high-
Viscosity regulation, temperature resilience, water repellence, chemically resistant Temperature resilience, chemical stability, arcresistant, low vapour pressure/little outgassing Temperature resilience
Non-stick, chemical stability, slide-ability, temperature, water repellence
Various
High temperature
PTFE PTFE PFPE PTFE (10-30%) PTFE (1-100%)
PFPE
PFPE
temperature stability,
chemical resistance and
material compatibility.
Several stakeholders
refer to "Lifetime
lubrication" of 'various
car parts', which would
otherwise need to be re-
lubricated every year if
more mainstream
135
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch / sector
Application
Properties lubricants were used
PFASs (and concentration examples provided by stakeholders)
Valves in powertrains
High temperature
PTFE
Trains
do not cite Nuclear ublication - Watchp making re- Hearing
loss
p application
s
Train door lubrication Bearings in pumps
Laboratory glassware to prevent locking Bearings and other moving parts Critical bearings, manipulator greases for nuclear waste handling, fuel manufacturer equipment lubrication, compaction equipment lubrication for example. Anti-galling thread lubricant for stainless steel assemblies
Lubricant for processing uranium hexafluoride
Oil for use in nuclear service Lubrication of controls for nuclear applications Lubricants and greases
Vacuum pumps and bearings during production. Note that it is not clear whether the PFASs as lubricant also plays a role in the final products.
resilience; chemical resistance Temperature resilience
Resistance to degradation caused by radiation, no-sludge and gum formation Temperature reliance and chemical inertness Low friction
PFPE PTFE (10-30%) PFPE
PTFE PTFE
Chemically inert, temperature resilience, low friction
Fluoropolymer (not further specified)
Contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases Resistance to degradation caused by radiation Hydrogen-free oil
PCTFE
PCTFE
PCTFE (oil) PCTFE (grease)
Very high stability, extremely low pour point, anti-wear additives, excellent water demixion, extremely low surface tension, etc. Temperature resilience and low degradation/chemical stability, UV-resistance
Polymeric PFASs + From C3 to C6 fluorinated chains (not further specified)
PFPE PTFE
Electric circuit breakers
Temperature resilience, PTFE
Electronics (including semiconductor; see A.3.12)
Semi-conductors manufacturing: Multiple uses, such as wafer handling
chemical stability, arcresistant, low vapour pressure/little outgassing Low friction
PFPE PTFE
mechanisms, vacuum grease,
136
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
linear guides of multibeam
inspection stage, source
mirror actuators, and several
other bearing applications.
Working fluid and seals in
Contact with reactive,
PFPE (oil)
vacuum pumps exposed to
corrosive or explosive
aggressive environment
liquids and gases
Emergency smoke ventilation
fans in e.g., tunnels.
ite Grease for sliding contacts in
electric switch and for
c pushbuttons
Rack and pinion disk drive
t lubricant o Spindle and actuator bearings n in disk drives
Top coating lubricant on
computer disc drives
o Vacuum pump oil for semid conductor manufacturing
equipment
- Vacuum pump oil for
equipment used to plasma-
n desmear multilayer printed
circuit boards
io Inert grease for semit conductor processing
equipment
a Vacuum pump oil for lic equipment used to plasma
clean electronics and medical
devices
b Instrument fill fluids where u strong oxidizing agents
prelude the use of glycerine
por silicon oil fill fluids e.g., -Diaphragm seals, pressure egauges, manometers, dead r weigh testers and sensors. p Diagnostically and optical
Temperature resilience (the fans need to function at 400C for 2h) Non-oxidizable, nonflammable, lifetime lubrication Temperature resilience
Temperature resilience
Low outgassing
Temperature resilience, low outgassing
Temperature resilience, low outgassing
Chemically inert
Temperature resilience, low outgassing
Chemical stability in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
Low outgassing
PFPE (grease) PFPE PFPE PFPE PFPE PCTFE (oil) PCTFE (oil)
PCTFE (grease) PCTFE (oil)
PCTFE (oil)
PTFE
equipment: Lubrication of
PFPE
Laboratory supplies, equipment, and instrument ation
moveable parts, for instance ball-bearings in various applications where parts need to be moved without friction Bearings, jewels, and pivots in many kinds of instruments Optical instruments and light
Not specified Low outgassing
PFPE PFPE
housings where lubricant
condensate needs to be
137
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch / sector
Application
minimised.
Properties
PFASs (and concentration examples provided by stakeholders)
Wax coating to protect glass Chemical stability in
PCTFE (grease/wax)
from attack by aggressive
contact with reactive,
compounds
corrosive or explosive
liquids and gases
Hospital equipment (see A.3.10)
Vacuum pump oil for mass spectrometers Valves, fittings, O-rings, pressure gauges in oxygen enriched environments (ventilators) Medical injection device (Syringe, pumps, pens) Hospital (and home oxygen systems/units). Hyperbaric
Very low vapour
e pressure. Long-term it stability and
functionality.
c Low friction t Life-supporting systems no where an oxygen-
PCTFE (oil) PFPE/PFTE
Fluorocarbon gel (not further specified) PCTFE (oils and greases)
n - do Renewable io energy t (see pre-publica A.3.13)
oxygen chambers. Anaesthesia machines. Nitrous oxide systems. Wind power - lubrication of screws, nuts, magnetic anchors, bolts etc.
Wind power (bearings)
Fuel cell technology - assembly aid e.g., grease for O-rings
Energy storage and energy conversion via hydrogen such as PEM - bearings and as lubricant additive in plastics Lubrications of screws, nuts, magnetic anchors, bolts etc.
Casing/tubing sealants for high-definition threads in high
enriched atmosphere (>23% O2) or highpressure air is required Low friction; very good wear-resistant and tribologically irreplaceable properties High temperature resilience; chemical resistance Excellent tribological properties, very good friction properties, eliminate noise, easy assembly Temperature, low outgassing (vacuum, applications)
Low friction; very good wear-resistant and tribological properties Not specified
PTFE (0.25 - 25%)
PTFE PFPE PTFE PFPE
Fluoropolymer (not further specified)
PTFE (0.25 - 25%)
PTFE
Off-shore / Oil & gas (see A.3.16)
chrome steel Bearings
Thermo-oxidative stability, low vapour pressure, low flammability, chemically
PTFE (30-70%) PFPE (30-70%)
inert
Sealing systems for
Chemically stable in
PCTFE (oils)
centrifugal and rotary pumps contact with reactive,
corrosive or explosive
liquids and gases
138
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
Anti-seize lubricant for drilling
PCTFE
tools in hydrogen sulphide
environments
Alkylation lubricant
PCTFE
(compatible with HF and
sulphuric acids)
Instrument fill fluid for oil
PCTFE
exploration equipment
Machinery for production of
PFASs-based lubricants PTFE
oxidising chemicals
do not react with oxygen
and thereby
ion - do not Chemical pre-publicat industry
Bursting discs and gaskets for heat exchangers, synthesis units and reactors Valves, fittings, couplings, Orings and seals exposed to reactive and corrosive chemicals. Chlorine (and bromine) industry: Vacuum pump oils, compressor oil, valve and plug cock grease, lubrication for chlorine vaporiser, valve stem lubricant, assembly and repair of chlorine cylinder valves, tank car maintenance (valves), thread lubricant Sealing systems for centrifugal and rotary pumps. Sealing systems for rotary agitators and mixers in reactive chemical processes. Sealants for flange faces. Lubricants for equipment used in the fluorination process for blow-moulding polyethylene bottles and
lower/prevent the risk of fire, auto ignition and explosion compared to other types of lubricants Chemical inertness
Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases Chemical resistance in aggressive environment
Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
PTFE PFPE PCTFE
PCTFE PCTFE
cite
(oils and greases) (oils)
gasoline tanks
Sulphur trioxide spill control Chemical inertness in
PCTFE (oil slurried with
mixture
contact with reactive,
hollow glass beads)
corrosive or explosive
liquids and gases
139
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
Oxygen service - lubricants
Chemical inertness in
PCTFE (oils and greases)
for remote control solenoid
contact with reactive,
valves, thread lubricant,
corrosive or explosive
instrument fill fluid, rotary
liquids and gases
meter lubricant, diaphragm
compressor oil, vacuum pump
oils for evacuating oxygen
cylinders and bulk (cryogenic)
storage tanks, vacuum pump
oils for oxygen plasma
cleaning, bearing grease for
Bulk gas industry
liquid oxygen (LOX) pumps and lubricant for compressors in portable oxygen plants
Welding gases - lubricants for Low outgassing,
bearings in LOX pumps and
Chemical inertness in
ation - do Metallic working
industry (see A.3.5)
re-pub Steel
industry
p (see A.3.5)
vacuum pump oils for evacuating oxygen cylinders
Helium service - oil for helium compressors and lubricants for helium regulators
Carbon dioxide pump oil Cutting/drawing/forming oil for processing refractory metals such as tantalum, molybdenum, tungsten, rhenium, titanium and niobium Manufacture of woven wire and cable for safe use in aggressive applications
Additive to other cutting oils for enhanced tool life Machining of high nickel alloys Grease for swivel joints in oxygen delivery systems and oxygen heating systems
contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases Low outgassing, Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases Low outgassing
Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
Chemical inertness in contact with reactive, corrosive or explosive liquids and gases
not cite PCTFE (oils)
PCTFE (Oils)
PCTFE (Oils) PCTFE
PCTFE
PCTFE PCTFE PCTFE (grease)
Wastewater chemicals -
PCTFE lubricants are
PCTFE
lubricants that are compatible compatible with e.g.:
Water and with water treatment
oxygen, ozone, hydrogen
wastewater chemicals that are used in
peroxide, chlorine,
treatment chlorinators, pumps valves
calcium hypochlorite,
etc.
sodium hypochlorite and
chlorinated cyanurates
140
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
Swimming pool chemicals -
PCTFE lubricants are
PCTFE
lubricants compatible with
compatible with e.g.:
compacting equipment for
calcium hypochlorite and
tableting swimming pool
chlorinated cyanurates
chemicals
Lubricant encased within
Chemical inertness
Not specified
peristaltic pumps which are
not cite Diving
equipment
n - do Handicap io assistant
equipment
t (medical a devices, lic see A.3.10)
used in applications of the potable water industry for chemical dosing Diving Equipment with O2 contact
Valves, fittings, O-rings, pressure gauges in oxygen enriched environments Diving gear
Prosthesis, orthosis, wheelchair, exoskeleton etc.; piston and gear wheel applications; Lubricant additive in plastic components
Roller bearings of corrugated paper machinery
PFAS-based lubricants do not react with oxygen and thereby lower/prevent the risk of fire, autoignition and explosion compared to other types of lubricants Long-term stability and functionality are crucial
PTFE PFPE
Life-supporting systems where an oxygenenriched atmosphere (>23% O2) or highpressure air is required Temperature resilience, chemically resistant, non-stick, not flammable, noise reduction
PCTFE (oil and grease) PTFE
High temperature resilience
PTFE (3-100%) PFPE (3-100%)
pre-pub Paper
Lubrication processes in relation to pulp-bleaching chlorine, sodium chlorate, chlorine dioxide, oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. Polymer processing industry (injection mould lubrication).
Chemical compatible with chlorine, sodium chlorate, chlorine dioxide, oxygen and hydrogen peroxide Temperature resilience, low friction
PCTFE
PTFE (5-30%) PFPE (5-30%)
Often micro-powder PTFE is
added as lubrication/polymer
processing additive to the
Plastics
polymer before processing (internal lubrication).
Lubrication of ejector pins,
sliders, folding units and
sliding surfaces in plastic
injection moulding tools
(external lubrication).
141
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch /
Application
Properties
PFASs (and
sector
concentration
examples provided by
stakeholders)
Lubrication on silicone cable PFPE is compatible with PFPE
accessories
silicone
Bearings that support chains High temperature
PFPE
that runs through an oven.
resilience
Plastic films are generally
heat-treated in continuous
ovens at high temperatures
(> 200C)
Rubber/tir e industry
Lubrication of tire moulds to reduce galling, roughing or warping at movable joints.
High temperature resilience
Bearings that support chains High temperature
that runs through an oven.
resilience
Textile (see Textiles are generally heat-
A.3.3)
treated in continuous ovens
at high temperatures (>
Pharmaceu tical
o industry d Consumer - (see A.3.6) blication Other u sectors and p industrial - application e s not r specifically
mentioned
p aboveb
200C). Clean room applications (including robots in clean room) Dry-film lubrication of bike chains Dry-film lubrication of Waterproof zippers Chains, bearings/ballbearings/sliding bearings, pivots, valves, and selfoperated regulators Plain bearings for e.g., hinges, seat recliners, vibration dampers, chain tensioners, shock absorbers, pumps, ropeway suspensions, etc. All kinds of industrial machines with moving parts Valves
Dry lubrication for assembly of bolts, screws nuts and joints in general Various 'oxygen service' applications, i.e., lubrication
Low outgassing Various
PFPE (grease)
ite PFPE not c PFPE
PTFE
PTFE
PFTE PFPE Various PTFE and PFPE combinations
in systems with a high risk of
contact with high oxygen
concentration (e.g., when
applying some types of
pumps).
Mechanisms and devices
under high vacuum
Offices machines, including
heaters and printers
142
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Branch / sector
Application
Properties
PFASs (and concentration examples provided by stakeholders)
Power tools
Lifts and escalators
a"NSF-H1" is an approval system for food-grade lubricants.
b Agriculture, construction, fluid power, process industries, robots and robotics, 3-D printing at industrial
scale, power and energy distribution, district energy and building automation, metallurgy and mining,
marine equipment, pulp and paper, machinery sector (e.g., snow blowers, lawn movers, gears and belts
of conveyers)
Name and other identifiers of PFASs used in lubricants
ite Based on input from stakeholders and information from literature (Glge et al., 2020) 38
PFASs was identified at being in use or used at some point in lubricant applications. Glge et
c al. (2020) further identified three PFASs as being patented for use in lubricant applications.
t Of the 38 PFASs identified at being in use or used at some point in lubricant applications 19 o are polymeric PFASs (15 PFPEs, four fluoropolymers and one other), 18 are non-polymeric n PFASs (15 non-ionic and three ionic) and one substance is considered as unknown, as no
information was available on its chemical identity.
o Six of the 15 identified PFPE are used as base oils in lubricants and two are used as additives. d For the last seven identified PFPE, the properties in lubricants is not available.
Most of non-polymeric PFAS-based solvents identified are fluorinated liquids often called
- functional or engineered fluids. These substances are also mentioned in section A.3.9 and
A.3.10.
ion In Table A.107 of the appendix examples of PFASs used in lubricant applications are provided.
t A.3.15.2. Volumes
a In Table A.60 the estimated annual volumes of PFASs in lubricant uses in the EEA is given. lic The estimates are primarily based on input from stakeholders.
Table A.60. Estimated PFASs volumes in lubricants used in the EEA in 2020.
b PFAS use
Volume (t/y)
Comments
uRange
Midpoint
re-p Base oil
300 - 800
550
This covers only PFPE base oils as no information on the volume of other PFASs-based base oils like PCTFE and fluorosilicon oils was received.
p Micro-powder PTFE
additive
800 - 1 200
1 000
Other additives than 1 - 10 6 PTFE
PFAS-based carrier
and deposition
35 - 75
55
solvents
PFAS-based cleaning 35 - 75 55 solvents
Total PFASs
1 171 - 2 160
1 666
143
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) Wood (2022) estimated the total quantity sold in the EEA of fluoropolymers used in lubricants to be 1 500 tonnes in 2020 which is higher than for fluoropolymers (PTFE) in Table A.60. According to information received from an industry stakeholder, between 1 000 and 5 000 tonnes fluorinated lubricants are produces in the EU per year. Note that this volume includes other components than PFASs. No data has been identified to quantify in any detail the share between formulation, import and export of lubricants containing PFASs, although one estimate is that about 90% of lubricants used in the EU are manufactured in the EU. This estimate has been challenged by stakeholders in the second stakeholder consultation based on the high PFPE manufacturing capacity in EU (Solvay Solexis (Italy)). A stakeholder also states that: "In recent years, there has also been an uptick in the EU importation of PFPE base oils from emerging Chinese producers".
ite Further it shall be noted that there is international trade in articles containing PFASs-based
lubricants (in cars, pumps, bearings, etc.). No quantitative data on these trade aspects have
c identified or received. t A.3.15.3. Summary no Because of the wide range of properties, PFASs are widely used in lubricants, either as (part
of) base oils (PFPEs and PCTFE), as micro-powder additive (PTFE), or in very low volumes as other additive (wide range of PFASs) or as a solvent. Stakeholders report an estimated annual
o PFASs use of between 1 200 and 2 200 tonnes (rounded numbers). Approximately one third pre-publication - d of the PFASs used are (part of) base oils and two thirds are micro-powder additives.
144
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.16. Petroleum and mining
A.3.16.1. Uses
Because of the vast range of properties PFASs are also used in the petroleum and mining industries. A summary for the general public was made available (NEA, 2021).
First the uses of non-polymeric PFASs are described for both the petroleum and mining industry followed by the uses of polymeric PFASs.
Use of non-polymeric PFASs in petroleum industry
The uses of PFASs in the oil and gas industry, as discussed by Glge et al. (2020), and defined according to the OSPAR0F38 categorisation of chemicals used in the oil and gas sector, are
e the following: cit Drilling fluids: Fluorinated surfactants act as a foaming agent that initiates and extends
the fractures in the formation. Stimulation chemicals: fluorinated surfactants have
t become more commonly used in enhanced oil and gas recovery (EOR) to support the
displacement of the oil/gas from the underground sand and rock formations.
o Production chemicals: PFAS-based products are commonly used as anti-foaming n agents.
Water and gas tracers: PFAS-based tracers are used as water and gas tracers to map oil and gas reservoirs. They are considered low risk and can be detected at extremely
o low concentrations. d Other uses: Evaporation of liquid fuels (e.g. gasoline) can be prevented by an aqueous
surface film containing anionic surfactants, including PFAS-based chemicals (Glge et
- al., 2020). The same properties may be exploited in the containment of gas and oil
within transport of petroleum products. However, this has so far not been confirmed in active use in Europe. Oil spills on water can be contained and prevented from
n spreading by a chemical barrier consisting of a fluorinated surfactant (Glge et al., io 2020). Further minor use of PFAS as extraction solvents in analytical equipment for oil
content analysis has been identified.
t EOR may be performed after production in a well has already been conducted for a a while in order to support the displacement of the oil or making it easier to flow by lic altering its properties and thereby increase the production. Data collected during the
consultation indicated minimal use of PFASs for enhanced oil/gas recovery stimulation products in Europe. There are no identified products currently on the market for this
b application. u Use of non-polymeric PFASs in mining industry
p In the mining sector, PFASs (including both PFCA salts and PASF compounds) are reported to - have been used, for example to increase the extraction efficiency in copper and gold mining. e Based on the Glge et al. (2020) review, the specific functions provided by PFAS in the mining r sector include the following: p Use as an acid mist suppressing agent in mineral recovery.
Agents to increase wetting of the sulfuric acid or cyanide used to leach ore, enhancing the amount of metal recovery.
Use as hydrocarbon foaming agent. Fluorinated surfactants used in ore floating to create stable aqueous foams to separate
the metal salts from soil. Use in the recovery of metal salts from aqueous solutions.
38 The Oslo and Paris convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the North-East Atlantic.
145
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
It is unclear to what extent these practices are currently required/utilised in Europe and hence if/which PFAS compounds are currently being used for these applications. It has been indicated, based on input by industry, that non-polymeric PFASs are not being used widely in the mining sector in Europe. However, no further input has been received to definitively confirm the level of ongoing use, and the specific application of PFASs in this sector.
Uses of fluoropolymers in the petroleum industry
A wide range of fluoropolymers such as fluoroplastics and fluoroelastomers are identified as
being used in the oil and gas industry. The most common use for these materials in this sector
is in the components of the equipment and piping used in extraction, transport and storage
of petroleum resources.
Oil and gas transport and storage equipment
ite Pipes and tubes used in the production and transportation of oil are generally large and for
economic reasons are typically manufactured from carbon steel rather than more expensive
c corrosion resistant alloy (Glge et al., 2020). Lining the interior surface of oil well pipes with t fluorocarbons, such as PTFE, can help to prevent or reduce oil-induced corrosion, caused by
its acidic nature. Lining the exterior of offshore pipes also protects them from corrosion
o through sea water. Furthermore, fluoropolymers are used in leak proofness layers for flexible n pipes conveying oil or gas and for elastic tubes for submersible pumps.
Fluoropolymers are widely used in the equipment and piping used in extraction machinery or
o infrastructure. Based on the input from industry (manufacturers, suppliers, and downstream d users, through CfE responses and further consultation), the main uses for fluoropolymers
include the production of the following components used in oil and gas extraction equipment. In Table A.61 a summary of uses in the petroleum industry is given.
- Table A.61. Main PFASs uses in petroleum industry. n Examples of sub-uses of fluoropolymers in the petroleum industry
io Lining of piping, flowmeters and fittings,
Filtration equipment (e.g., HEPA filters - a
t compensator joints, fluid-handling
synthetic composite with `expanded' PTFE
a components, process vessels, tanks, storage
membrane)
lic and transport containers
Flexible risers and flowlines
Vibration dampers
Liners in the high-pressure lines used in
Packer elements
b offshore choke and kill systems
Seals used in downhole drilling operations
Pneumatic actuators, pneumatic regulating
u (e.g., flange sealing applications, wellhead
devices
p and Christmas tree equipment)
- Valve bodies
Blow-out preventors
e Valve packing
Stators and "mud motors"
r Valve seals, elastic tubes
Submersible pumps
p O-rings
Pump liners
Pipe gaskets
Packaging vents - leaking and rupturing
Capacitive sensors and their connecting
Dispensers, nozzles, compressors
cables
Ball valves,
Subsea hydraulic couplers
Fluid transfer equipment
Heat exchangers
Flexible pipes
The key functional property that makes fluoropolymers important in this sector is the extreme durability and capability of maintaining their form and mechanical strength and corrosion
146
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
resistance under the extreme environments found in down hole drilling (e.g., high temperature, high pressure, presence of steam and harsh chemicals).
Fluoroelastomers have elastomeric properties resulting from crosslinking at molecular level. Fluoroelastomers are widely used to produce components (e.g., seals, liners, valves, O-rings, gaskets and packer elements). Other properties include e.g., rapid gas decompression resistance, extrusion resistance and resistance to compression fluids.
Cables
Polymeric PFASs are used in the cable insulation for communication cables in oil and gas
drilling. For example, the resistance of several fluoropolymers to harsh chemicals and heat have allowed them to be used and marketed in numerous wire and cable applications in the onshore and offshore oil and gas sector, including electrical downhole cables, fibre optic
e downhole cables and hybrid electric/fibre cables. Cable insulation made from PFA, PVDF, FEP it or ETFE can withstand extremely high temperatures near the bottom of the well.
c Use of fluoropolymers in mining
t There are indications of fluoropolymer use (fluoroplastics and fluoroelastomers) in the mining o sector in Europe. However, very limited input from the mining industry was provided.
n The key applications for which PFAS-based chemicals are used in the petroleum and mining
industries are summarised in Table A.62. While it is expected that PFASs will be used in
o refineries of petroleum products, no data was available on current products, or their volumes d of use in Europe in the CfE. It is not clear if refineries are covered by the use category of
chemical processing where the use of PTFE gaskets for petroleum refineries (e.g., Philips alkylation process) has been noted.
- Table A.62. Summary of polymeric PFASs used in the petroleum and mining industries.
n Use
Sub-usea
Property
licatio Petroleum exploration pre-pub and production
Drilling fluid/production chemicalsb Stimulation chemicals Water and gas tracers Other
Extraction of ores and minerals
Fluorosurfactants and anti-foaming agents
Enhanced oil/gas recovery stimulation products
Tracers used to map oilfields
Chemicals used in the storage or containment of oil and gas Fluoropolymer used in pipeline, valves, gaskets, O-rings, seals, cable and wiring insulation, flexible pipes Acid mist suppressing agent Wetting agents
Mining applicationsc
Hydrocarbon foaming agent (Flotation) Fluorinated surfactants used in ore floating
(Flotation)
Equipment
Fluoropolymer used in pipes, cables, hoses,
conveyor belts, gaskets, bearings, membranes
a For petroleum extraction, as defined under the Harmonised Mandatory Control System under OSPAR
Decision 2000/2. This does not apply to mining.
b Referred to as `Chemicals used in the actual production and processing of hydrocarbons' under OSPAR
c Uses not covered under OSPAR Decision 2000/2.
147
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A variety of PFASs (non-polymer PFASs, fluoropolymers) are used in petroleum and mining. Around 100 substances (with and without CAS numbers) are identified in this sector. The list of PFASs used in this sector is not provided here as it is partly reported in the Glge et al. (2020) recent publication and partly due to Confidential Business Information.
A.3.16.2. Volumes
For the forward-looking trends (2020-2050), it is noted that petroleum production is expected
to decline significantly in Europe over this period (Table A.63). It is, however, noted that the
demand for PFAS-based tracer and anti-foaming agents and fluoropolymers is expected to
increase in future years due to harsher conditions for future oil and gas exploration and
production applications.
Table A.63. Baseline projections (including UK) for volumes of PFASs and fluoropolymers
e used (t/y) in the petroleum and mining sector.
it Compound
Estimated volume of PFASs (t/y)
c 1990
2000
2010
2020
2020
range
midpoint
t Water and PFAS-based
0.0
0.3
0.6
1.0
1.0
gas
tracers
no tracers
Production chemicals
do Fluoro-
polymers
- (all)
Fluorosiloxanebased antifoaming agents -
0.0
2 000 4 300
1.1 - 2.8
2.3 - 5.6
3.4 - 8.5
6
2 500 5 400
3 000 6 400
3 500 - 7 500
5 500
ion Water and gas tracers t According to stakeholder information fluorinated alkanes are used as tracers in certain cases, a depending on reservoir characteristics and the range of other tracers used. Industry input
notes that such tracers are used sporadically in small (10-15 kg) quantities39. Additional data,
lic provided by national authorities on the basis that the chemical identity of the tracers is
confidential, demonstrates that other PFAS-based compounds are also used as tracers in the
b oil and gas sector in quantities at about 1.0 t/y. Hence, the volumes of PFAS-based tracers
of confidential identity represent the main bulk (ca. 99%) of PFAS used for this application,
u and a total volume of use is estimated at 1.0 t / y. p Production chemicals
e- Information on the volumes of production and sales of fluorinated polysiloxane-based antir foaming agent products in Europe has been provided by a small number of suppliers (two) as p part of the CfE. In the absence of information of the current market share of hese suppliers,
it has not been possible to produce an estimate for total levels of production and sales of
these products on the European market. However, data has been provided from national
authorities to allow an estimate of current total volumes of use in Europe is ~170 tonnes per
year.
39 https://www.bp.com/en/global/corporate/energy-economics/statistical-review-of-worldenergy.html, date of access: 2022-12-16.
148
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) Stimulation chemicals
Very little information on specific oil/gas well stimulation products currently being marketed and sold in the EU has been obtained. Information on current production or use of these products in Europe was not divulged in any responses to the CfE. When manufacturers or suppliers were contacted in direct consultation they did not know if these products were currently being marketed or used. Therefore, to the best of knowledge of the Dossier Submitters the use of PFAS-based products for well stimulation is likely to be minimal in Europe.
Fluoropolymer applications Based on stakeholder input from one supplier a very approximate estimate has been derived for the use of fluoropolymers in the sector at 3 500 to 7 500 tonnes per year in 2020.
e Estimates for historic use volumes of fluoropolymers were developed with basis in the it assumption that fluoropolymer use in 1950 was 0 and that the trend in levels of sale have
grown with linear progression from 0 kg in 1950 up to present volumes in the 2020 baseline.
c Very little information on volumes of fluoropolymer products specific for petroleum and mining t are available. However, in the consultation one stakeholder commented that the estimated
volumes might be underestimated.
no A.3.16.3. Summary
Because of the vast range of properties PFASs are widely used in the petroleum and mining
o industries. In petroleum exploration and production PFASs are used as e.g., drilling/fluid d production chemicals, stimulation chemicals and water and gas tracers. A wide range of
fluoropolymers are identified as being used in the oil and gas industry. The most common use
- is in the components of the equipment and piping used in extraction, transport and storage
of petroleum resources. In mining, PFASs are applied for e.g., extraction of ores and minerals and in several equipment (e.g., in pipes, cables, hoses and membranes). A very approximate
n estimate has been derived from this assessment, suggesting the estimated total sales of io fluoropolymers in Europe in 2020 for use in the petroleum and mining sector is 3 500 to 7 pre-publicat 500 tonnes per year.
149
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.17. Active substances in Plant Protection Products (PPP), Biocidal Products (BP) and Medicinal Products (MP)
A.3.17.1. Uses
Active substances in Plant Protection Products (PPP), Biocidal Products (BP), and Medicinal Products (MP) are considered being somewhat different chemically from other PFAS subgroups. Generally, these active substances are substances that are characterized by the presence of one or more CF3-group(s) in their molecular structure40, mostly aromatics. Introducing this group in the molecular structure of biologically active substances could alter specific properties, such as stability and lipophilicity.
A side effect of the introduction of the CF3-groups in the molecular structure, is that
e metabolites and/or degradation products can be formed that are extremely stable and it potentially hazardous. Trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) is one of the possible major
metabolites/degradation products for these types of substances. TFA is extremely persistent
c in the environment.
t In this chapter an overview is given of active substances in PPP, BP and active pharmaceutical
ingredients (API) in MP, regulated in the EU by their respective regulations (Table A.64).
no Table A.64. Active substances in PPP, BP and MP and their respective regulations.
Uses
Legislation
o Active substances in plant protection products
Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 (PPPR)
d Active substances in biocidal products - Active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) in
human and veterinary medicinal products
Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 (BPR)
Directive 2001/83/EC (human); Regulation (EC) 726/2004 (human and veterinary)
tion To provide an impression of the amount of PFAS used as active substances in MP, PPP or BP,
a non-exhaustive overview of these substances is given in Table A.108 to Table A.110 in the
a Appendix: lic A search for PFAS within the scope of the current chemical definition yielded 48 hits
for active substances in PPP (see Table A.108). Some of them are listed being active
b substances in PPP as well as in BP. u A search on ECHA's webpage for EU biocidal active substances containing fluorine
yielded nine biocidal active substances that fulfil the current PFAS definition. These
p substances are currently approved as biocidal active substances and include the - product types PT18 (insecticides), PT08 (wood preservatives), PT14 (rodenticides), e PT07 (film preservatives), PT09 (fibre, leather, rubber, polymer preservatives), PT10 r(building material preservatives), and/or PT 21 (antifouling agents) (see Table A.109). p A search for substances following current PFAS definition, yielded 65 medicinal
products authorised in the EU. It is also indicated whether the medicinal product
appears on the WHO essential medicines list. The anatomical/therapeutical group
(assigned by WHO) and CAS no are added. The ATC is a drug classification system
that classifies the active substances of medicinal products according to the organ or
system on which they act and their therapeutic, pharmacological, and chemical
properties (see Table A.110).
40 Co-formulants present in PPP, BP, and MP may also be defined as PFAS. These substances are not covered here.
150
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.17.2. Volumes
These substances will be shortly mentioned, but no detailed information on volumes, emissions and alternatives will be collected and assessed since in Annex E the proposal is outlined to exempt these regulated substances from the restriction.
As indicated in Table A.65, a rough estimation of less than 5% of total PFASs is the already regulated PPP, BP and MP: 0.2% for active pharmaceutical ingredients in medicinal products and 2% for the active substances in plant protection products. No data was available on active substances in biocidal products.
Table A.65. PFAS numbers, used as active substances in PPP, BP, and MP.
Use
Amount EU
Details and assumptions
e Human use numbers, prescribed medicines, numbers are it extrapolated to EU based on number of inhabitants.
PFAS Active
c Pharmaceutical t Ingredients
(API) in
o human n medicines
> 500 t/y
> 0.2% compared to total PFAS
do PFAS Active
Pharmaceutical Ingredients
- (API) in
veterinary
n medicines
tio PFAS active
substances in
a Plant lic Protection
Products
5 479 t/y 2% compared to total PFAS
b PFAS active u substances in p Biocidal - Products
At human use, the non-prescribed medicines (also known as over the counter (OTC) sold medicines) are not considered. This estimation is on human use only.
Per- and polyfluorinated gases used in propellants are not included. When a substance is used as propellant it is not considered an API. Whereas when the same substance is used as an anaesthetic, it is considered an API. No information on volumes is available.
Rough estimation based on ratio of PFAS PPP/total PPP in NL times total PPP in EU. o Total PPP in NL (2019) is 9 294 t/y (according to The Netherlands Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority (NVWA)) o PFAS PPP in NL (2019) is 152 t/y (1.6% of total PPP in NL) (NVWA) o Total PPP in EU is 335 000 t/y (Eurostat)
No information on volumes is available.
pre A.3.17.3. Summary
PFASs used as active substances in PPP, BP and MP are generally characterized by the presence of one or more CF3-group(s) that have been introduced in their molecular structure to alter properties such as stability and lipophilicity. At least 48 active substances in PPP were identified as PFASs, 9 active substances in biocidal products in various PT groups and 65 active substances in medicinal products. However, these active substances were exempted from this assessment. Based on extrapolated data from the NL on use and prescribed medicines, volumes are estimated to be > 500 t/y for API in human medicines and for active substances in PPP the volume was estimated to be 5 479 t/y. No data was available for BP and veterinary medicines.
151
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.3.18. Waste
A.3.18.1. Introduction
REACH does not cover substances, mixtures and articles when they enter the end-of-life stage and become waste. However, the methodology for the REACH identification of risks of a substance for the environment and human health should take the waste stage into consideration (ECHA, 2010).
Waste stage is the end-of-life stage. There will be delay between production and waste stage: Products put on the market will, depending on the substance / mixture / article lifetime, enter the waste stage (far) later. Applications with longer lifetimes i.e., passenger cars or construction material might have highly deviating waste quantities compared to production volumes in the same year. Also, EEA import/export disbalances might lead to deviating waste
e tonnages compared to production tonnages. cit For destruction or recovery of fluorinated gases (partly) specific regulations exists and it must
be reported to EU as part of the F-gas regulation (UBA, 2021). When prices rise, recovery
t and reclamation become more important. Generally, waste streams for small residential
appliances such as small air conditioning units, differs from the end-of life treatment for large
o commercial and industrial systems: For the smaller appliances collection, storage and n treatment is organized under WEEE regulation. For the larger systems certified technical
personnel is needed for the mandatory recovery of the Fluorinated gases according to the F-
o gas Regulation. d Specific regulation does not exist for PFASs other than F-gases / fluorinated gases. - In this section an overview of waste collection and waste treatment is provided. Objects or
substances that have become waste are not within the scope of REACH. However, PFASs in waste are important for the identification of risks of a substance for human health and the
n environment. The information in this section is based on information from the individual io studies (volumes) in A.3.3 to A.3.17. t To identify waste streams that contribute most to human and environmental exposure the a following factors are of relevance: lic Waste streams with high volumes in the EU/EEA
Waste streams with high average PFAS concentration or freight.
b Waste streams with high recycling rates.
Waste streams with high releases into the environment (landfilling, land application,
u recycling). -p A.3.18.2. Fate of waste from use sectors e The following four use sectors of PFASs were therefore studied in more detail: pr 1. TULAC (textiles solely)
2. Food contact material and packaging (paper & board solely) 3. Electrical and electronic equipment (WEEE) 4. Transport: End-of-life-vehicles (ELV)
Other uses also reach the end-of-life stage. For some uses the solid waste stage is less relevant i.e. because of most emissions are expected during use. See Table A.66 and Table A.67 below. This applies for ski wax, consumer mixture, metal plating and cosmetics for instance. The latter two will have emissions but mostly directly via water to WWTP. Uses, other than the 4 mentioned above, are not elaborated on in detail, but waste stage emissions in Annex B.9. will calculated using ERCs.
152
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.66. PFAS entering the solid waste stage. In light green the uses for which the waste
stage is described in more detail because it is considered of higher relevance.
PFAS use
Polymeri Fluorinat PFAAs Open
Articles
c PFASs ed gases
application
(high relevance for
(low PFAS load waste stage &
entering waste recycling if ticked)
stage)
Lubricants
x
x
x
TULAC
x
x
x
Food contact
x
x
x
materials and
packaging
Consumer
mixtures
Construction
x
products
Cosmetics
Metal plating
x
Ski wax
Transportation
x
x
x
x
x x x
x cite not
x
Petroleum &
Mining
o Medical
x
d applications
HVACR
Electronics,
x
- semiconductor
Energy
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
ion Table A.67. PFAS tonnages entering the solid waste stage (t/y in
t Use
Tonnages enter solid
awaste stage (t/y)
lic TULAC
50 853
FCM & packaging
24.565
b Manufacturing of metal
984
u products and metal
plating
-p Consumer mixtures
**
re Cosmetics
**
p Ski wax
1
x x x x
EEA).
HVACR decommissioning
19 724
Medical devices
8 500
Transport
6 410
Electronics and semiconductors
3 752
Energy*
2 995
Construction products
6 495
153
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Use
Tonnages enter solid waste stage (t/y)
Lubricants
1 447
Petroleum and mining
1
PPP, BP and MP
**
*: Waste from the energy sector is expected to sharply increase as many of the first windmills from 2025 years ago are currently replaced. Amount of accruing blade material from stripping down wind turbines in Germany alone: 20 000 t/y. (Windmill blades are often coated with fluoropolymers). For solar panels the same is applicable: Sharply increasing waste volumes. (And solar panels front- and back sheet are often coated with fluoropolymers). **: Waste stage emissions of lesser importance (use phase emissions of most importance).
ite Additionally, PFASs in sewage sludge were investigated as this is a potentially important
indirect source for PFAS emission in the waste stage.
c Finally common waste treatment methods, which are applicable for almost all PFAS uses, t haven been studied: landfilling and incineration. Next to that also land application/composting
and recycling have been studied. Emissions from waste treatment (waste collection emissions
o exempted because of lacking data) are mentioned in Annex B.9. n Waste collection
o Waste is collected by private or municipal waste collection services. Via bins and containers d waste is loaded on/into trucks and lorries and transported to pre-sorting / waste transfer
stations or directly to final treatment such as landfilling or waste incinerators.
- For PFAAs the production waste of PFAS manufacturers is of importance as was seen in the
Netherlands where PFAA / PFASs polymerization aids were spread broadly via waste collection
n companies. For fluorinated gas appliances collection specific regulations exist as mentioned io above. t For end-of-life fluoropolymer applications, commercial and industrial waste streams are the a most relevant. A smaller proportion of fluoropolymers ends up in municipal waste. In Figure lic A.21 an overview of fluoropolymer waste is plotted based on data of PlasticsEurope
(Conversio, 2022). The chemical industry, automotive, electronics & semiconductor and Medical & Pharma are the largest contributors to fluoropolymer waste in Europe (Table A.68).
pre-pub Statistical gaps exist between officially collected waste and waste generated.
154
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
ot cite Figure A.21. Fluoropolymer waste collection in Europe (2020) and main sectors based on
stakeholder information.
o n Table A.68. Collected fluoropolymer waste in Europe in 2020 per industry segment.
d Industry segment
Collected fluoropolymer waste in 2020 (in kt)
- Transport (automotive only)
3.5
Aerospace
0.3
ion Electronics & semiconductor
2.7
t Medical & Parma
2.3
lica Chemical industry
9.4
Other
5.3
ub TOTAL
23.5
-p Textile waste re Watson et al. (2018) estimated that an average of 36% of textile is collected separately, in p seven EU countries (DE, DK, FR, IT, NL, SE and UK, years assessed 2010-2016).
The overall amount of textile entering a specific waste treatment option cannot be determined precisely e.g., because of a lack of data on the share of textile waste in "Health care and biological wastes". A high share of textiles enters "Household and similar waste" (64% are not collected separately). Most of this waste category is incinerated (with or without energy recovery) or is disposed of in landfills. It is therefore assumed that the largest proportion of textile waste is treated accordingly. In line with this, it was stated by Boiten (2021) that 87% of the total fibre input in Europe is ultimately destined for landfill or incineration, with significant leakages into natural environments.
155
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Generally, it must be noted, that apparel and other textiles which are reused can contribute to the global distribution of PFASs. Considering the average lifetime of textiles and apparel, it can be estimated that if a full ban of PFASs was to take place in 2025, PFAS concentration will still be present in waste streams until 2037 and beyond, dependent on the increase of recycling.
Export of second-hand textile outside EEA is likely also of relevance.
Waste from FCM - paper and board packaging
The yearly EEA quantity of PFAS used in paper and board packaging was estimated between 827 and 4 962 tonnes, based on intentionally added PFASs (Hollins, N/A).
According to a stakeholder "PTFE coated/ printed materials need to be correctly collected,
e sorted and recycled. In recycling processes PTFE waxes should be removed before releasing it washing water into the environment ". As PTFE is persistent, it likely stays either in the
recycled paper or aluminium and/ or is released to water. Non polymeric PFASs are also likely
c to be present in lacquers and ink applied to (food contact) paper. t The average lifetime of food packaging can be assumed to be around one year based on o information on plastic packaging (Conversio, 2018), but could be higher for other applications n such as cupcake forms.
Depending on the food collection system in place within the country and sometimes the
o municipality, the collection of these items can differ. Food-contact articles and thermal paper, d wet-proof and/or greaseproof impregnated and/or glued paper and cardboard41 shall be
disposed of in the residual waste in Germany (UBA, 2020). Similar approaches are assumed for other European countries as paper for recycling must be kept separate from other waste
- as contaminated papers are not acceptable for recycling (EPRC, 2021). n The reality, however, can differ, and items can be and are partly disposed of via the separately io collected paper waste. t Within Eurostat "Paper and cardboard waste" encompasses waste from paper and cardboard a packaging (15 01 01) as well as paper and cardboard waste from mechanical treatment (19
12 01) and separately collected fractions (20 01 01) (EC, 2010). Considering the findings on
lic the littering of plastic waste from Jepsen et al. (2020) it is not unlikely, that part of PFAS-
containing paper and cardboard waste fractions are not accounted for in Eurostat waste data
b as they enter into the environment directly via littering. u Within Eurostat, the waste fraction "Household and similar waste" contains bulky waste (20
03 07) as well as street-cleaning residues (street-cleaning residues). Based on Eurostat data
p from 1990-2001 bulky waste presents a share of on average 8% of household and similar - waste. This is based on data reported for 2000 and 2001 for several European countries e (European Communities, 2003). pr In the "Paper and Cardboard" waste stream all of the waste amount in EEA is treated by
recovery through recycling (see Appendix), except a minor amount in Western Europe that is recorded under energy recovery (R1). Considering that FCM packaging end up in the paper and cardboard waste stream to a limited extent, it is likely, that a large share of FCM is either landfilled, incinerated or composted if it is disposed of as residual waste.
With regards to the fraction of paper in household waste (see Appendix), the Netherlands
41 such as posters, coffee-to-go cups, fast food wrappers, baking paper, muffin forms as well as solid, empty paper packaging such as pizza cardboard packaging, varnished, glazed or chromo papers, and boards produce with plastic varnishes or films as well as papers with adhesives applications which cannot be easily separated such as sticky notes, self-adhesive seals for envelopes.
156
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
report around 20% of the paper in the household residual waste based on samples taken (Rijkswaterstaat, 2017). Germany states that around 5.2% of the residual household waste corresponds to waste paper, other European countries indicated shares of around 21 to 30% of the paper in residual waste (BMUV, 2020; Zero Waste Europe, 2020). Based on the calculated average, as no information on all EEA countries is available, an average share of paper and cardboard in the household/residual waste of 19% can be assumed.
Considering the average lifetime of FCM and especially paper and board packaging, it can be estimated that if a full ban of PFASs was to take place in 2025, PFAS concentrations will likely decrease within a few years depending however on paper recycling.
WEEE
The quantity of PFAS used in WEEE including the semiconductor and the energy industry is
e estimated with a midpoint of around 5 800 tonnes per year. Substances regulated under the it F-gas Regulation were not considered within this estimation. c With regards to exports, a study conducted by the Basel Coordination Centre for Africa (BCCC) t and the United Nations University (UNU) found many incorrectly or completely undeclared
WEEE exported to Nigeria during the research period (2015 to 2016). Appropriate disposal or
o recycling leading to the destruction of the PFAS content is not necessarily ensured in the n importing countries. Thus, the disposal of WEEE in recipient countries may contribute to the
global distribution of PFASs and thus to possible risks to human health and the environment.
o The WEEE Directive currently does not contain any explicit provisions or requirements d concerning PFASs. Furthermore, despite the applicable regulatory framework of the WEEE
Directive, illegal or unsound treatment may take place, creating a risk of emissions of PFAS contained in WEEE into the environment.
- Finally, while Regulation (EC) No 1013/2006 on shipments of waste prohibits the export of n WEEE to non-OECD countries for recovery, recycling and disposal, illegal export can occur io (Odeyingbo et al., 2018). WEEE which is illegally transported to non-OECD countries could in
turn undergo unsound treatment methods leading to emissions of PFASs and risks to the
t environment in these countries. a In some cases, batteries will be treated together with the WEEE categories as batteries and lic accumulators are installed permanently. However, batteries must be removed under Article
12 (3) of the Batteries Directive (Directive 2006/66/EC)42 which in practice applies to some
b applications (batteries in TV remotes). Data on the battery waste stream (alkaline, lead, Ni-
Cd and other batteries) has been considered. No assumptions were made on the possible
u quantities of batteries within WEEE as information is lacking and batteries should be removed p prior to treatment. - Especially lithium-ion batteries are used heavily and the growth due to electrification of e transport is extreme. These batteries contain PVDF (a binder) in about 1-1.4%. In the endr of-life stage risks related to toxicity and toxic emissions of lithium-ion batteries become p apparent and amplified. These emissions, including PFAS emissions, are of high risks since
chemical transformation processes are not well understood. Incomplete combustion (temperatures< 850C) of fluoropolymer cathode materials but also fluorinated ingredients in the electrolyte can lead to the formation of various persistent PFASs. Potential products of the thermolysis of fluoropolymer binder (often PVDF or FEP) are: Short and long chain perfluoroalkyl acids (PFAAs); and CF4 (Zackrisson and Schellenberger, 2020).
In the end-of-life stage the risks related to toxicity, fire and high voltage in the lithium-ion
42 It is understood, that batteries and accumulators according to Article 12 should be removed but in some applications, removal is not practically possible (permanently installed batteries) as such these are assumed to be treated within the WEEE.
157
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
life cycle become apparent and amplified. Lithium-ion batteries are a green technology but contain different hazardous substances, that can be emitted especially during e.g., fire events. These emissions are of high risks since chemical transformation processes are not well understood so far.
Generally, the recycling and re-use of WEEE can contribute to the global distribution of PFASs, especially if they are sold as used equipment to developing countries without appropriate treatment capacities. The mechanism of extended producer responsibility (EPR) as laid down in the WEEE Directive additionally enables Member States to lay financial and/or organisational responsibility on producers of EEE concerning proper collection and treatment of WEEE. A recent report by the ECA (2021)indicated that currently only two Member States are on track to achieve the collection targets set for 2019 thereby putting the EU in danger of not meeting its ambitious targets for the collection of WEEE. It should also be noted that the WEEE Directive currently does not contain any explicit provisions or requirements
e concerning PFASs. it End-of-Life-Vehicles (ELV)
t c As cars have a long average lifespan, cars sold many years ago may enter the end-of-life
stage today. Cars have an average lifetime of 17 up to 20 years (EC, 2019). As lower number
o of cars were sold 20 years ago, the PFAS load entering waste stage from end-of-life vehicles n is lower than the PFAS tonnage (about 6 400 tonnes) put on the market today. The PFAS
load, especially the fluoropolymer share in ELVs (usually around 12 years old), is significantly lower compared to modern cars put on the market.
do In 2019, almost 16 million cars were put on the market according to ACEA. The Heinrich Bll
Foundation's European Mobility Atlas 2021 mentions that every year, around 12 million cars leave European roads. Using Eurostat data for 2019, around 6.9 million ELVs were statistically
- covered for EU27 + 1.6 million from the UK. This means that there are still large statistical
gaps between the total number of ELV leaving the European roads and the number of ELVs
n officially collected. io The quantity of PFASs used in vehicles in the EU corresponds to between 6 000 and t 14 500 tonnes per year (see also A.3.11.3). This tonnage will grow strongly as in modern a (electric) cars more PFASs are used. Plastics Europe mentioned in their report on
fluoropolymer industry in Europe, that transport, as one of their key sectors, has the highest
lic shares of fluoropolymer sales in 2015 with 15 500 tonnes (Wood, 2022). Within the U.S.
transport is ranked as the second most important sector in terms of production value following
b electronics (Fluoropolymer Industry, 2018). u As most PFAS-applications in vehicles are textiles and polymer applications, the relevant p fraction in which PFASs from ELV end up are non-ferrous materials from shredding also
referred to as shredder heavy fraction (SHF) and the shredder light fraction (SLF). The SLF is
- a mixed fraction and includes, for example, textiles, foams, plastics and plastic films as well e as broken glass, paint residues and wood (BDSV, 2012). Median values calculated based on r several literature sources indicate that a share of about 74% of plastics ends in the SLF. p Median values calculated for the SHF indicate a share of 4% of plastics (Martens, 2011;
Ramboll Deutschland GmbH, 2020; Sander et al., 2020; Wilts et al., 2016).
In the future, it is expected that the quantities of vehicles placed on the market will increase (Kuhnert et al., 2018). Next to that a shift to electric cars or hybrid electric cars is expected. In Germany, around 14% of all newly registered passenger cars in 2020 had an electrically powered engine (battery-electric, plug-in, fuel cell) (KBA, 2021). On the European market, the average share of new passenger plug-in electric cars lies at 11.4% in 2020 (Kane, 2021). For relevant waste streams, this means increasing quantities of SLF and SHF.
Amduri (2020) estimated an increase to 1 - 2 kg PFASs/car in the future. With regards to disposal, data do not indicate if this refers to incineration without energy recovery or simply
158
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
landfilling. In several Member States, it is still allowed to dispose of SLF in landfills other countries require a pre-treatment of the SLF before landfilling (Mehlhart et al., 2018). Generally, neither the recycling process nor landfilling destroys the PFAS content within the relevant fractions. Both paths can contribute to the distribution of PFASs in the environment.
The Heinrich Bll Foundation's European Mobility Atlas 2021 mentions that every year, around 12 million cars leave European roads due to total loss after an accident, economic write-off, non-compliance or a change in design preferences. Up to two thirds of vehicles leaving the European roads are handled in authorised recycling facilities. About one million cars are exported as used vehicles to non-EU countries. It is unclear how the other ca. 3 million cars are handled (Heinrich-Bll-Stiftung, 2021).
ation - do not cite Figure A.22. A car's last journey. Source: European Mobility Atlas 2021. blic Landfilling
u A considerable part of the European waste is still being landfilled, but percentages vary a lot p among the European member states (more landfilling in Central and Eastern Europe) as well - as in time (declining landfilling share) (CMS, 2013). The percentages also vary among the
different waste types.
re Many modern landfills are equipped with a plastic liner capturing the leachate. However, this p is not always the case for older landfills (Lang et al., 2017). In Europe the landfill directive
(1999/31/EC) stipulates, that all newly constructed landfills need to be equipped with "a geological barrier and a bottom liner during the operational/active phase", however it is unclear how many landfills in Europe are currently equipped with liners.
According to Eurostat 96% of the landfilled waste was non-hazardous waste with only 4% being hazardous, which is then deposited on the respective landfill. The exact number of landfills and landfill types is unknown, however according to Eurelco there are an estimated 500 000 (former) landfills in Europe with 90% preceding the EU-landfill directive 1999/31/EC. ECHA (2012) on the other hand provides default values for a landfill scenario stating that there are approximately (active) 8 400 landfills in Europe from which ~400 are for hazardous,
159
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
~5 000 for non-hazardous and ~3 000 for inert waste. The data is however from 2006 and should be used with caution. According to Eurelco is can be stated with reasonable safety tha Europe host more than 500 000 (f) landfills43.
Landfills have more or less a symbiotic relationship with Waste Water Treatment Plants (WWTP) as landfills send leachate to WWTP and WWTP send sludge to landfills.
Incineration
According to the Fluorpolymer Group (a subgroup of Plastics Europe) more than 50% of the
fluoropolymers in the market stays in use for many years. Overall ~23 kt of fluoropolymer
waste was disposed of in 2017 according to the Fluoropolymer Group of PlasticsEurope
Incineration of PFAS containing waste is currently seen as the most effective treatment option
e for (party) destroying PFASs. The fluorine in the PFASs will end up in either the bottom/fly it ash or the flue gas. Incineration has been used as a method of destroying other halogenated
organic chemicals such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and ozone-depleting substances
c (ODSs). High temperatures and long residence times break the carbon-halogen bond, after t which the halogen can be scrubbed from the flue gas. PFAS compounds are however more
difficult to break down due to fluorine's electronegativity.
no The Confederation of European Waste-to-Energy Plants (CEWEP) reported 4992 waste-to-
energy (WtE) plants which treated a total of 96 million tonnes of waste thermally in 201944. According to the waste incineration (WI) BREF there were 470 municipal solid waste
o incinerators in Europe in 2019 with a total capacity of 87.44 million tonnes per year (JRC, d 2019). The WI BREF reported 121 hazardous waste incinerators in Europe in 2019 with a total
capacity of 6.75 million tonnes of waste per year, however the exact incineration conditions are unknown. Table A.69 summarises this information.
- Table A.69. Summary of numbers and capacity of European waste incinerators.
n Source
Number of non-
Number of hazardous Capacity/incinerated
io hazardous incinerators waste incinerators
waste [million t]
PRTR
472
t CEWEP
492
96
a WI-BREF
470
87.44
lic WI-BREF
121
6.75
b Recycling u Europe is striving to achieve a circular economy and to increase its circular material use rate. p Products from recycled materials are only possible if substances of concern, such as PFASs, - are avoided in products as much as possible. This is usually not the case in the typical e recycling processes of the considered waste streams. Hence, PFASs are often maintained in r the economic cycle and may pose an obstacle to produce safe products from recycled p materials. Especially paper & board, plastic packaging and WEEE waste streams are relevant
from a recycling perspective.
Sewage sludge from urban wastewater treatment
Sewage sludge is generated in WWTP by separating undissolved particles from water, which is done in lagoons or basins. As WWTP receives waters from urban and industrial sources
43 https://eurelco.org/2018/09/30/data-launched-on-the-landfill-situation-in-the-eu28/#:~:text=With%20a%20reasonable%20safety%20level,the%20Landfill%20Directive%20(1999), date of access: 2022-12-16. 44 https://www.cewep.eu/waste-to-energy-plants-in-europe-in-2019/, date of access: 2022-12-20.
160
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
sludge can contain PFASs originating from the production and use phase of PFAS products (e.g. cosmetics).
The most recent data was used to calculate the amount of sewage sludge for the EEA. Moreover, it must be noted, that the data reported within Eurostat on production does not align with the volumes treated as waste, which was also found by Bianchini et al. (2016) who highlighted the structural lack of homogeneity and reliability on the Eurostat data on sewage sludge.
Generally, the total quantities fluctuate slightly but remain between 5.78 and 6.53 million tonnes per year since 2011. Within the EEA sewage sludge from urban wastewater treatment is disposed of or recovered (land application) in roughly equal proportions.
Bianchini et al. (2016) reported, that due to the Landfill Directive (1999/31/EC) amounts of
e sewage sludge disposed of in landfills will rapidly decrease in upcoming years as Member it States reduce the amount of biodegradable waste sent to landfills by 2016. c In Eastern Europe, an increasingly larger percentage of households connected to treatment t plants can be expected. Here, agricultural use of the sludge is still considered as the preferred
disposal method. The reuse of biosolids as soil improver/fertilizer in arable crops represented
o the most used disposal/recovery option in some European countries. This has led to n restrictions in the use of biosolids with Directive 86/278/EEC. However, an evaluation of the
directive in 2014 has found shortcomings also with regards to contaminations such as PFASs. These are currently not regulated. Most countries in the EU have prohibited the use of
o untreated sludge on land, while some Member States (France, Ireland, and the UK) permit d the use of untreated sludge (Collivignarelli et al., 2019). Currently, among the EU-27
countries France, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Italy and Spain have the highest share of biosolids recycled to land.
- The sewage sludge mass flow (Appendix) indicates that a possible yearly total of 0.27 tonnes n of PFASs are not destroyed within the EEA. Especially the application on farm land poses a io risk, as PFASs can enter directly into the environment. This has been seen to cause massive
problems in Raststatt Germany as wel as in Wisconsin, USA45.
at Literature and measurement campaigns clearly show that precursors make a significant
contribution to the total load of PFASs in WWTPs. WWTPs usually receive wastewater from
lic both industry and households. PFAS concentrations are higher in wastewater with a high
proportion of industrial wastewater. PFASs concentrations in industrial wastewater can be up
b to a factor of 1 000 higher. Literature also shows that the quantities and type of PFASs depend u very much on the type of industry. Due to the large number of PFAS compounds and the p many use categories of these substances, tracing the origin of specific PFASs in wastewater
is difficult (STOWA, 2021). STOWA measurements showed that PFAS concentrations in the
- outgoing wastewater were often found to be higher than in the incoming wastewater. e According to the researchers there are both known and unknown PFAS compounds present in r the incoming wastewater. Currently, unknown PFAS compounds cannot be detected and p measured due to their instability. According to the researchers, these unstable, undetected
PFAS precursors are partly converted into stable PFAS (where all available sites are occupied by fluorine atoms), which can be measured. This leads to the higher concentrations found in the treated wastewater. These findings confirm existing foreign research.
Several of the analysed PFAS use waste streams have a high likelihood of adding PFASs into the waste streams and in cases where the PFASs are not destroyed, these waste streams can contribute to the global distribution of PFASs via recycling or other treatment options. Especially textile waste presents a high PFAS load in waste and a high share of PFASs not
45 https://www.theguardian.com/environment/2022/sep/19/us-states-toxic-sewage-sludge-pfasfarmers, date of access: 2022-12-16.
161
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) destroyed during its treatment. Similarly, the paper packaging applications of FCM can be seen as a possible source of PFASs into the environment due to the high share of recycling of paper. Further waste streams considered in the present investigation such as ELV and WEEE could grow strongly in the coming years. (Especially the market for electric vehicles, which contain more PFASs, likely will grow strongly). This will further contribute to the issue of the ubiquitous occurrence of PFASs. It is hard to estimate the effects of a total PFAS ban on the future PFAS concentration in sludges. As the sludge is generated in the WTTP, which receive waters from many different sources including landfills, it can be estimated, that PFASs will be present in sludge for many years following a PFAS ban. Additionally, sludge from urban WWTP presents a high risk as around half of the waste sludge is directly spread on arable land.
Land application/composting
ite Organic waste can be further reused via composting or through the application on land. In
the case of sewage sludge, 50% is reused through these two methods, however these
c methods are not suitable for the destruction of PFASs. As such it is assumed, that through t the use as compost and other land applications of organic waste, PFASs are not significantly
destroyed in reasonable time frames, in contrast they can be considered as directly released
pre-publication - do no to the environment.
162
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
A.4. Uses advised against by the registrants
The analysis in this Annex XV dossier is based on substances that have been identified as being used in various applications. No review of registration dossiers for all the potentially relevant PFAS has been undertaken in terms of identifying any specific uses that are advised against by the registrants.
cite not do n - licatio -pub pre
163
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendices to Annex A
Appendix A.2. Manufacture, import and uses
Table A.70. PFAS from the OECD and REACH registry database combined. Substances
identified as fluorinated gases are indicated in bold.
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS
Chemical Name
REACH
Midpoint
category
registered
(OECD)
volume band
(tonnes per
19430-93-4. This is a monomer for a fluoropolymer 80793-17-5
355-04-4
n:2 fluorotelo mer olefins Hydroflu orocarbo ns (HFC) perfluor oalkanes
1-hexene, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,6nonfluoro-
Octane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6-tridecafluoro-
Pentane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4 5 5 5undecafluoro-4-
year) 100 - 1 000
not 0 - 10
100 - 1 000
cite
5 550
2043-57-4
do 80806-68-4 tion - 647-42-7 blica 34451-26-8 pre-pu 73609-36-6
n:2 fluorotelo mer iodides other fluorotelo merbased nonpolymers n:2 fluorotelo mer alcohol
(trifluoromethyl)Octane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6-tridecafluoro-8-iodo-
1-nonanol, 4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,9,9,9-tridecafluoro-
1-octanol, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluoro-
Intermediate use only
Intermediate use only
Intermediate use only
n:2 fluorotelo mer-thiol derivative s #N/A
1-octanethiol, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluoro-
Silane, dichloromethyl(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)-
0 - 10 10 - 100 /
85857-16-5
n:2
Silane, trimethoxy(3,3,4,4 5
fluorotelo mer
5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)-
10 - 100 /
silanes
375-72-4
perfluoroa 1-butanesulfonyl fluoride,
lkanesulfo 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-
Intermediate
nyl
use only
halides
101947-16-4, a n:2 PFOA precursor fluorotelo
Silane, triethoxy(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,9,9,10,10,10-
Confidential
164
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS category (OECD)
Chemical Name
mer silanes
heptadecafluorodecyl)-
REACH registered volume band (tonnes per year)
Midpoint
144317-44-2 Perfluoroa Sulfonium, triphenyl-,
lkane
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-1-
sulfonic acids
butanesulfonate (1:1)
Confidential
(PFSAs) +
salts
52299-25-9
perfluoroa Phosphinic acid, P,P-
t 38565-52-5 no 297730-93-9 do 26650-09-9 n - 27619-89-2 licatio 17527-29-6 pre-pub 1228350-17-1
lkyl phosphini c acids fluorotelo mer epoxides hydrofluo roethers
n:2 fluorotelo mer-thiol derivative s n:2 fluorotelo mer sulfonyl based compoun ds n:2 fluorotelo mer acrylates fluorotelo mer methacryl ates (other)
bis(1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonfluorobutyl)-
Oxirane, 2-(2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,7-tridecafluoroheptyl)-
Hexane, 3-ethoxy-1,1,1,2,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,6-dodecafluoro-2(trifluoromethyl)Thiocyanic acid, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl ester
1-octanesulfonyl chloride, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluoro-
2-propenoic acid, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl ester
2-propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,9,9,9tridecafluorononyl ester
0 - 10 Intermediate use only 10 - 100 / confidential Intermediate use only
Intermediate use only
100 - 1 000
0 - 10
307-35-7
perfluoroa 1-octanesulfonyl fluoride,
lkane
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8- Intermediate
sulfonyl heptadecafluoro-
use only
halides
2144-53-8
n:2
2-propenoic acid, 2-methyl-,
fluorotelo 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
mer
tridecafluorooctyl ester
100 - 1 000
methacryl
ates
56773-42-3
Perfluoroa Ethanaminium, N,N,N-triethyl-, 0 - 10
cite
165
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS
Chemical Name
REACH
category
registered
(OECD)
volume band
(tonnes per
year)
lkane
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
sulfonic heptadecafluoro-1-
acids
octanesulfonate (1:1)
(PFSAs) +
salts
34454-97-2
Perfluoroa 1-butanesulfonamid,
lkanesulfo 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-Nnamidoet (2-hydroxyethyl)-N-methyl-
100 - 1 000
hanols
67584-55-8
perfluoroa 2-propenoic acid, 2-
ot 34455-29-3 - do n 42532-60-5 n 756-12-7 tio 756-13-8 lica 132182-92-4 ub 1187-93-5 pre-p 62037-80-3
lkane sulfonyl (meth)acr ylates n:2 fluorotelo mer sulfonyl based compoun ds perfluoroa lkyl cyanide perfluoroa lkyl ketones perfluoroa lkyl ketone hydrofluo roethers
perfluoroa lkyl ethers / alkenes Per- and polyfluoro ether carboxylic
[methyl[(1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonfluorobutyl)sulfonyl]amino]eth yl ester
1-propanaminium, N(carboxymethyl)-N,N-dimethyl-3[[3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)sulfonyl]amino] -, inner salt
Propanenitrile, 2,3,3,3tetrafluoro-2-(trifluoromethyl)-
2-butanone, 1,1,1,3,4,4,4heptafluoro-3-(trifluoromethyl)-
3-pentanone, 1,1,1,2,2,4 5 5 5-nonafluoro-4(trifluoromethyl)Pentane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,4 5 5 5decafluoro-3-methoxy-4(trifluoromethyl)Ethene, 1,1,2-trifluoro-2(trifluoromethoxy)-
Propanoic acid, 2,3,3,3tetrafluoro-2-(1,1,2,2,3,3,3heptafluoropropoxy)-, ammonium salt (1:1)
100 - 1 000
100 - 1 000
1 to < 10 1 - 10 100 - 1 000 + 10 - 100 100 - 1 000
10 - 100
acids
(PFECAs)
90622-71-2
perfluoroa lkyl iodides
Alkyl iodides, C6-18, perfluoro
Intermediate use only
68391-08-2
n:2
Alcohols, C8-14, --perfluoro
fluorotelo
Intermediate
mer
use only
alcohols
Midpoint
cite
550
166
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS
Chemical Name
REACH
category
registered
(OECD)
volume band
(tonnes per
year)
85631-54-5
n:2
2-Propenoic acid, --perfluoro-
fluorotelo mer
C8-14-alkyl esters
10 - 100
acrylates
375-50-8
perfluoroa lkyl iodides
Butane, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4octafluoro-1 4-diiodo-
Intermediate use only
375-80-4
perfluoroa lkyl iodides
Hexane, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6dodecafluoro-1,6-diiodo-
Intermediate use only
85995-91-1
ot 306-94-5 n 335-27-3 do 338-83-0 n - 382-26-3 tio 382-28-5 ublica 1800-91-5 pre-p 15290-77-4
n:2 fluorotelo mer iodides perfluoroa lkanes
perfluor oalkanes
perfluoroa lkyl amines
Hydrofluo roethers other per - and polyfluoro alkyl ether based substance s n:2 fluorotel omer olefins Hydroflu orocarbo
Alkyl iodides, C8-14, -perfluoro
Naphthalene, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4a 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8aoctadecafluorodecahydroCyclohexane, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4 5 5,6-decafluoro-4,6bis(trifluoromethyl)1-Propanamine, 1,1,2,2,3,3,3heptafluoro-N,Nbis(1,1,2,2,3,3,3heptafluoropropyl)Propane, 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluoro-3methoxy-2-(trifluoromethyl)Morpholine, 2,2,3,3 5 5,6,6octafluoro-4-(trifluoromethyl)-
1,9-Decadiene, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8-dodecafluoro-
Cyclopentane, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4heptafluoro-
Intermediate use only 0 - 10 0 - 10 1 000 to < 10 000 Intermediate use only
100 - 1 000
0 - 10
0 - 10
ns (HFC)
19190-61-5
Per- and Butanoic acid, 2,2,3,3,4,4-
polyfluoro hexafluoro-4-[(1,2,2-
ether
trifluoroethenyl)oxy]-, methyl
carboxylic ester
0 - 10
acids
(PFECAs)
esters
25628-08-4
Perfluoroa Ethanaminium, N,N,N-triethyl-, lkanesulfo 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-1-
0 - 10
Midpoint
cite
5
5 5
167
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS
Chemical Name
REACH
category
registered
(OECD)
volume band
(tonnes per
year)
nic acids butanesulfonate (1:1)
(PFSAs) +
salts
34455-22-6
n:2
1-Octanesulfonamide, N-[3-
fluorotelo (dimethylamino)propyl]-3,3,4,4 5
mer sulfonyl based
5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluoro-
Intermediate use only
compoun
ds
59493-72-0
o not 96383-55-0 n - d 102061-82-5 licatio 103055-07-8 ub 130841-23-5 pre-p 161075-00-9
other per - and polyfluoro alkyl ether based substance s n:2 fluorotelo merbased nonpolymers Perfluoroa lkane sulfinic acids (PFSAs) + salts
1-Propanaminium, 3-[[4[(heptadecafluorononen-1yl)oxy]benzoyl]amino]-N,N,Ntrimethyl-, iodide (1:1)
2-Propenoic acid, 2-chloro-, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl ester
1-Butanesulfinic acid, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-, sodium salt (1:1)
Benzamide, N-[[[2 5-dichloro-4(1,1,2,3,3,3hexafluoropropoxy)phenyl]amino] carbonyl]-2,6-difluoroBenzene, 1 4-dichloro-2(1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoropropoxy)5-nitro1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3hexafluoro-, oxidized, polymd., reduced, fluorinated
Confidential
10 - 100
Confidential Confidential Confidential 100 - 1 000
220133-51-7 Perfluoroa Sulfonium, dimethylphenyl-,
lkane
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-1-
sulfonic acids
butanesulfonate (1:1)
Confidential
(PFSAs) +
salts
220689-12-3 Perfluoroa Phosphonium, tetrabutyl-,
lkane
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-nonafluoro-1- 1 + /
sulfonic butanesulfonate (1:1)
confidential
acids
Midpoint
cite
168
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS
Chemical Name
REACH
category
registered
(OECD)
volume band
(tonnes per
year)
(PFSAs) +
salts
332350-93-3 other
Phosphonium,
sulfonyl- triphenyl(phenylmethyl)-, salt
based
with 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4-
Confidential
non-
nonafluoro-N-methyl-1-
polymers butanesulfonamide (1:1)
371771-07-2 Side-
1,2-Benzenedicarboxamide, N1-
874288-98-9
not 908020-52-0 - do 919005-14-4 tion 958445-54-0 ublica 1189052-95-6 pre-p 1190931-27-1
chain fluorinate d aromatics perfluoroa lkyl ether halides Per- and polyfluoro ether carboxylic acids (PFECAs) Per- and polyfluoro ether carboxylic acids (PFECAs) Per- and polyfluoro ether carboxylic acids (PFECAs) esters n:2 fluorotelo mer phosphon ic acids Per- and
[1,1-dimethyl-2(methylsulfinyl)ethyl]-N2-[2methyl-4-[1,2,2,2-tetrafluoro-1(trifluoromethyl)ethyl]phenyl]Ethane, 1,2-dichloro-1[difluoro(trifluoromethoxy)metho xy]-1,2,2-trifluoroAcetic acid, 2,2-difluoro-2[1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-2-(1,1,2,2,2pentafluoroethoxy)ethoxy]-, ammonium salt (1:1)
Propanoic acid, 2,2,3-trifluoro-3[1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-3(trifluoromethoxy)propoxy]-
Propanoic acid, 2,2,3-trifluoro-3[1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-3(trifluoromethoxy)propoxy]-, methyl ester
Phosphonic acid, P-(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)-, sodium salt (1:1)
Acetic acid, 2,2-difluoro-2-[[2,2,4
Intermediate use only Intermediate use only
10 - 100
Intermediate use only
Intermediate use only
0 - 10
polyfluoro 5-tetrafluoro-5-
ether
(trifluoromethoxy)-1,3-dioxolan-
carboxylic 4-yl]oxy]-, ammonium salt (1:1)
10 - 100
acids
(PFECAs)
1190931-39-5 Per- and Acetic acid, 2,2-difluoro-2-[[2,2,4
polyfluoro ether carboxylic
5-tetrafluoro-5(trifluoromethoxy)-1,3-dioxolan4-yl]oxy]-, potassium salt (1:1)
Intermediate use only
acids
Midpoint
cite
169
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS category (OECD)
Chemical Name
REACH registered volume band (tonnes per year)
(PFECAs)
1190931-41-9
Per- and polyfluoro ether carboxylic acids (PFECAs)
Acetic acid, 2,2-difluoro-2-[[2,2,4 5-tetrafluoro-5(trifluoromethoxy)-1,3-dioxolan4-yl]oxy]-
Intermediate use only
13846-22-5
perfluoroa Propane, 1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-
lkyl
1,3-bis[(1,2,2-
Intermediate
ethers / trifluoroethenyl)oxy]-
use only
203929-12-8
not 36097-07-1 do 428-59-1 n - 88992-45-4 atio 62880-93-7 ublic 76-19-7 p 754-12-1 pre- 29118-24-9
alkenes n:2 fluorotelo mer olefins n:2 fluorotelo mer-thiol derivative s perfluoroa lkyl epoxides n:2 fluorotelo mer-thiol derivative s n:2 fluorotelo mer-thiol derivative s Perfluor oalkane Perfluor oalkane Hydrochl orofluor oolefins
1-Hexene, 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6octafluoro-6-iodo-
1-Butanethiol, 4-[(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)thio]-
Oxirane, 2,2,3-trifluoro-3(trifluoromethyl)-
1-Propanaminium, 2-hydroxyN,N,N-trimethyl-3-[(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)thio]-, chloride (1:1) 1-Propanesulfonic acid, 2-methyl2-[[1-oxo-3-[(3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl)thio]propyl]ami no]-, sodium salt (1:1) Propane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,3octafluoro2,3,3,3-tetrafluoroprop-1-ene
(E)-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoroprop-1ene
Intermediate use only
0 - 10
100 - 1 000
10 - 100
10 - 100
100 - 1 000 1 000 to < 10 000 1 000 to < 10 000
102687-65-0 N/A
(1E)-1-chloro-3,3,3trifluoroprop-1-ene
1 000 to < 10 000
357409-09-7
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
1,1,1,2tetrafluoroethane;hydrobromi de
Not registered
406-58-6
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane
Confidential
460-73-1
Hydroflu 1,1,1,3,3-Pentafluoropropane orocarbo
1 000+
Midpoint
cite
450 4 500 4 500 4 500 unknown unknown 1 000
170
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS category (OECD)
Chemical Name
REACH registered volume band (tonnes per year)
ns
374-27-6
Hydroflu oroolefin s
3,3,4,4,4-pentafluorobut-1ene
1 - 10
811-97-2
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
Norflurane (HFC-134a)
10 000 to < 100 000
354-33-6
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
Pentafluoroethane (HFC-125)
10 000 to < 100 000
t 138495-42-8
Hydroflu orocarb ons
(S,S)-1,1,1,2,2,3,4 5 5 5decafluoropentane; reaction mass of: (R,R)-1,1,1,2,2,3,4 5 5 5-decafluoropentane
no 677-56-5
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
1,1,1,2,2,3Hexafluoropropane (HFC236cb)
do 420-46-2
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
1,1,1-trifluoroethane
- 690-39-1
Hydroflu orocarbo ns
1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropane
n SUBTOTAL OECD list Fluorinated gases
Source: OECD, ECHA 2020
10 to < 100 / confidential
Not registered
1 000 to < 10 000
100 - 1 000
tio Only the first 72 substances in the table (up to CAS no 76-19-7) appear in the
OECD database of PFAS.
lica There are also fluorinated gases not in the OECD list. Some important substances,
including volume range, are presented below
ub 116-15-4
Perfluori nated olefins
Hexafluoropropene, HFC 1216 Not in the main OECD list - only appears as a "related chemical"
10 000 to < 100 000
-p 79-38-9
N/A
Chlorotrifluoroethylene
1 000 to < 10
Not in the main OECD list - only 000
appears as a "related chemical"
e 406-58-6
Hydroflu 1,1,1,3,3-pentafluorobutane, No info.
r orocarbo HFC-365 mfc
Production
p ns
capacity
Solvay
Taveaux: 15
000 t: Booten,
CEMAC)
306-83
Hydrochl orofluor ocarbons
2,2-dichloro-1,1,1trifluoroethane, HCFC-123
Intermediate use only
204-075-2
Perfluor Octafluorocyclobutane oalkanes
10 000 to < 100 000 (import only)
Midpoint
5 55 000
cite 55 000
55 unknown 4 500 450 131 080
55 000 5 500 15 000
2 000 55 000
171
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS category (OECD)
Chemical Name
REACH registered volume band (tonnes per year)
Fluorinated gases not included in OECD fluorinated gas list
SUBTOTAL Fluorinated gases both included or excluded from OECD fluorinated gas list
Stakeholders input from the second stakeholder consultation (Manufactured in/sold in EEA (and UK))
1064698-37-8 N/A
3M Fluorinert Liquid Fluid FC-40
100 to < 1 000
1093615-61- N/A
3M Fluorinert Liquid Fluid FC-770 10 to < 100
2
Reaction mass of 2,2,3,3 5 5,6,6-
not 2187449-42-7 N/A
octafluoro-4-(1,1,1,2,3,3,3heptafluoropropan-2yl)morpholine and 2,2,3,3 5 5,6,6-octafluoro-4(heptafluoropropyl)morpholine 3M Performance Fluid PF 5056
10 to < 100
tion - do 2176446-38-9 pre-publica 3709-71-5
Perfluoroa lkanes
Perfluoror inated olefins
Reaction mass of perfluoro(dimethyl - N Butylamine ) and perfluoro (methyl - di - N - propylamine) and perfluoro (dimethyl - N propylamine and 2,2,3,3 5 5,6,6, octafluoro-4(trifluoromethyl)morpholine and perfluoro-N-pentane 3M Performance Fluid PF 5058
Reaction mass of perfluoro(dimethyl - N Butylamine ) and perfluoro (methyl - di - N - propylamine) and perfluoro (dimethyl - N propylamine and 2,2,3,3 5 5,6,6, octafluoro-4(trifluoromethyl)morpholine and perfluoro-N-pentane 3M FA-188 Foam Blowing Additive (2E)-1,1,1,2,3,4,5,5,5Nonafluoro-4-(trifluoromethyl)-2pentene
10 to < 100
100 to < 1 000 Additive
375-03-1
Hydrofluo 1-methoxyheptafluoropropane roether
No info
163702-08-7
Hydrofluo roether
2-(Difluoromethoxymethyl)1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoropropane
>10 ton for reaction mass
163702-07-6
Hydrofluo 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4-nonafluoro-4roether methoxy-butane
>10 ton for reaction mass
163702-06-5
Hydrofluo 2-(difluoromethylethoxy)roether 1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluorpropane
No info
Midpoint 127 000 258 530 550
5c5 ite
55
55
550 10 10
172
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
CAS No[1][2]
PFAS category (OECD)
Chemical Name
163702-05-4
Hydrofluo 1-Ethoxy-1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4roether nonafluorbutane
Total fluorinated gases (based on stakeholder consultation)
TOTAL Fluorinated gases manufactured/processed in EEA
REACH registered volume band (tonnes per year)
No info
Midpoint
> 1 285 259 815
[1] The first 72 substances (up to CAS no. 76-19-7) were identified by filtering the OECD database for
"REACH Registered" substances and obtaining the registered volume data from the ECHA database. [2] The bold substances in this table have been identified as fluorinated gases in PFAS scope however
e they are not included in the OECD database of PFAS. As discussed, the numbers for total fluorinated it gas volumes in this study were obtained from the stakeholder consultation and the total volume data
provided in the EEA report.
c It has been noted that there can be some ambiguity in the definition of "F-gas" (in or outside PFAS t scope). From a purely chemical and physical perspective, an F-gas could be considered as any substance o that contains at least one fluorine atom and is a gas at standard temperature and pressure. This is a n very wide definition and is likely the reason why some F-gas substances that meet this description (and
do or do not meet the PFAS definition as well) do not appear in the OECD database.
o Table A.71. Volume bands of PFASs non-polymers with unsaturated bonds.
d CAS No
Name
Volume band/
(tonnes/ year)
- 1187-93-5
Trifluoro(trifluoromethoxy)ethylene
100-1 000
1623-05-8
1,1,1,2,2,3,3-heptafluoro-3-[(trifluorovinyl)oxy]propane
100-1 000
n 1644-11-7
1,1,1,2,3,3-hexafluoro-2-(heptafluoropropoxy)-3[(trifluorovinyl)oxy]propane
1-10
io 10493-43-3
Trifluoro(pentafluoroethoxy)ethylene
1-10
t 13846-22-5
1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-1,3-bis[(trifluorovinyl)oxy]propane
Not available -
a intermediate use
only
lic 19190-61-5 Methyl 2,2,3,3,4,4-hexafluoro-4-[(1,2,2- 0 trifluoroethenyl)oxy]butanoate
b 29514-94-1
1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-2-[(trifluorovinyl)oxy]ethanesulfonyl fluoride
1-10
pu 442-390-9
1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-1-trifluoromethoxy-3trifluorovinyloxypropane
10-100
e- 700874-87-9
1-[Difluoro(trifluoromethoxy)methoxy]-1,2,2trifluoroethylene
10-100
r TOTAL p (rounded)
220 -2 200
Source: Wang et al. (2020), OECD database and the ECHA dissemination sites.
173
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.72. Volume bands of perfluoroethers non-polymers with saturated bonds.
CAS No
Name
Volume band/
(tonnes/ year)
382-28-5
2,2,3,3,5,5,6,6-octafluoro-4-(trifluoromethyl)morpholine
100-1 000
62037-80-3
Ammonium 2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2(heptafluoropropoxy)propanoate
10-100
144728-59-6 2-(1,2-dichloro-1,2,2-trifluoroethoxy)-1,1,2,2- N/A tetrafluoroethanesulfonyl fluoride
e 874288-98-9
1,2-dichloro-1-[difluoro(trifluoromethoxy)methoxy]-1,2,2- N/A trifluoroethane
it 919005-14-4 2,2,3-trifluoro-3-[1,1,2,2,3,3-hexafluoro-3- N/A c (trifluoromethoxy)propoxy]propanoic acid
ot 957209-18-6
2,3,3,4,4-pentafluoro-2,5-bis(1,1,1,2,3,3,3heptafluoropropan-2-yl)-5-methoxytetrahydrofuran
1-10
o n 161075-00-9
Hexafluoropropene, oxidized, oligomers, reduced, fluorinated
100-1 000
d Total (rounded)
210-2 100
- Source: Wang et al. (2020), OECD database and the ECHA dissemination sites. n Table A.73. A summary of annual imports of PFAS chemicals from third countries into EU-27 io (tonnes).
Year
at PFAS group
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
lic Fluoropolymers b (tonnes)
Fluoropolymer -
u YoY Growth (%) p Fluorinated gas
- Volumes
- (tonnes) e Fluorinated gas - r YoY Growth (%) p PFAA
22 194 7 005
31 122 40% 9 722 39%
29 644 -5% 12 249 26%
29 070 -2% 14 106 15%
32 004 10% 16 773 19%
29 706 -7% 13 970 -17%
33 072 11% 18 781 34%
38 202 16% 23 631 26%
46 008 20% 27 456 16%
36 149 -21% 19 191 -30%
(precursors)
and others PFAS
87 644 79 881 85 354 75 540 77 157 77 881 83 267 105 110 103
334
281
583
Volumes
(tonnes)
Other PFAS - YoY Growth (%)
-9%
7%
-11% 2%
1%
7%
27% 5%
-6%
Source: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/international-trade-in-goods/data/database, date of access:
2022-12-20.
174
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.74. A summary of annual exports of PFAS chemicals from EU-27 into third countries (tonnes).
PFAS group
Year
Fluoropolymer - Volumes (tonnes) Fluoropolymer - YoY Growth (%)
29 535
2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010
28 469 -4%
26 595 -7%
23 323 -12%
27 360 17%
t cite 26 546 no -3%
26 107 -2%
27 068 4%
30 167 11%
28 718 -5%
Fluorinated gas - Volumes (tonnes)
9 559
7 459
7 116
7 415
8 507
12 360
18 242
16 443
13 660
10 371*
o Fluorinated gas - YoY d Growth (%)
-22%
-5%
4%
15%
45%
48%
-10%
-17%
-24%
PFAA (precursors)
and other PFAS -
90 728
98 378
128 659
133 519
131 424
115 358
99 810
122 130
127 711
131 866
- Volumes (tonnes)
Other PFAS - YoY
n Growth (%)
8%
31%
4%
-2%
-12%
-13%
22%
5%
3%
io Source: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/international-trade-in-goods/data/database, date of access: 2022-12-20.
*Remark from stakeholder: The export figures shown above (Eurostat extract) are far too low as only export of bulk gases is presented. According to EEA
pre-publicat the bulk export of F-gases was about 26 000 tonnes in 2019. An unknown number of F-gas volume in exported equipment must be added to this volume.
175
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
TULAC Food contact, packaging Consumer mixtures Lubricants, construction products Cosmetics Metal plating Ski waxes
Appendix A.3.2. Fluoropolymer applications, including fluoroelastomers
Table A.75. Non-exhaustive overview of common commercial FPs and their applications - part 1 of 2.
cite Fluoropolymers
ot Cross reference dossier o n Fluropolymers
estimated use volumes
d (ton/year) pre-publication - Key applications
Table A.16 High: 109 544 Low: 33 091
Table A.18
0
High: 20 430* Low: 15 330*
*Addressed as "polymeric PFAS, but main use are fluoropolymers.
Table A.26
Table A.84
Range: 800 to 1 200* *Micropowder PTFE
Table A.57 and A.3.15 High: 10 320 Low: 4 254
Table A.60
Table A.58
Table A.29 N/A
Table A.27 and Table A.83 High: 960 Low: 960
Table A.31 and Table A.32
Table A.28
For PPE and felt fabrics for filtration
For processing equipment
As there are already nonPFAS alternatives on the market with satisfactory functionality
For industrial or professional settings under harsh conditions
As there are already nonPFAS alternatives/ non-PFAS coatings on the market with satisfactory
For processing under harsh conditions
A.3.8
N/A
There is only total PFAS (polymeric and non-polymeric) volumes of 1.6 tonnes presented in the dossier in the summary of A.3.8. As there are already nonPFAS alternatives on the market with satisfactory functionality
176
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
TULAC Food contact, packaging Consumer mixtures Lubricants, construction products Cosmetics Metal plating Ski waxes
Fluoropolymers
Thermoplastics Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
Sulfonated tetrafluoroethylene (PSEPVE) Perfluoro methyl alkoxy copolymer (MFA) Polychlorotrifluoroethylene (PCTFE) Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP)
Linings
Laminates
Lubricants e.g
Tapes Seals Cook Ware,
lubricants for
Filters
Beverage cans,
string
Laminates
Piping, gaskets,
instruments as
Waterproof & equipment, etc. in PTFE
stain
industrial
micropowder
repellent
production of food
clothing
and food
pre-publication Architectural
& carpet coatings Fabrics
ingredients are also lined/coated with PTFE. Seals for food process applications (Coffee machines, valves etc.) Scrappers
Felt fabrics for filtration
Non stick
Packaging and barrier films Food processing and packaging equipment
cite functionality
t Lubricants: o Micro-powder n PTFE as solid
additives
o Construction dproducts:
Resistant
-components and coatings
Micro beads or micropowder used in e.g leave-on products such as mascara and rinse-off products such as hair bleaches.
Chemical processing
such as
Bulking
glassfiber
coatings
Pipes
Fittings
Lubricants: Base oil
Ski wax components
177
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
TULAC Food contact, packaging Consumer mixtures Lubricants, construction products Cosmetics Metal plating Ski waxes
Fluoropolymers
Polyvinyldifluoride (PVDF)
Fluoroethylene vinyl ether (FEVE) Ethylene (E) copolymer of CTFE (ECTFE)
Perfluoroalkoxy alkane (PFA) Ethylene copolymer of TFE (ETFE) THV (a semicrystalline three component terpolymer of the given monomers)
Elastomers
pre-publication - do not Bag liners
Beverage tubings and hoses Conveyor beltings
High strength films Food processing and packaging equipment Food processing and packaging equipment Food processing and packaging equipment
Guitar strings and piano keys
Fluid handling systems, valves, pumps and water piping. Resistant paints Architectural coatings. Architectural coatings Pipes and components
Industrial and architectural coatings Building textiles
Flexible and resistant coatings Multilayer barrier coatings
cite
178
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
TULAC Food contact, packaging Consumer mixtures Lubricants, construction products Cosmetics Metal plating Ski waxes
Fluoropolymers
High fluorine terpolymers of VDF/HFP/TFE and VDF/PMVE/TFE VDF/PMVE/TFE perfluoro elastomers Ethylene/TFE/PMVE elastomers Vinylidene fluoridehexafluoropropylene copolymer (FKM)
NOTE: PFAS production and
Table A.81
Table A.81
Table A.81
Food packaging materials Food processing
pre-publication equipment
waste are not included in this table, since they are out
- do not cite of scope concerning fluoropolymer uses and
applications
179
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.76. Non exhaustive overview of common commercial FPs and their applications - part 2 of 2.
Fluoropolymers Cross reference dossier
Fluropolymers estimated use volumes (ton/year)
Key applications
A.3.11, Table
t A.41, Table o A.42
Table A.37, Table A.99 and Table A.105
Not relevant
Table A.48 and Table A.49
Table A.54
do n Range: - 6 000 to
14 500
High: 12 032 Low: 3 233
n "Stakeholders io estimate of
polymeric
t PFAS where a the major lic volumes are
fluoropolymers according to
b stakeholders u (rounded
numbers)"
p For - equipment, e installations r and pcomponents
Table A.40
For sensing and biomedical devices and implants
Not relevant
High: 4 615 Low: 1 560
Table A.50
Not relevant
Electronic equipment and components for their maintained
High: 2 920 Low: 2 592
Table A.55
Energy storage systems and components for their maintained
cite
A.3.16 and Table A.62
Range: 3 500 to 7 500 Table A.63
For processing under harsh conditions
Some "other uses" are mentioned in Table A.83
N/A
For processing under harsh conditions.
180
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluoropolymers
Thermoplastics Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
that operate under harsh
t conditions no Chemical
processing
pre-publication - do equipment
Biomedical devices such as breathing air devices, medical ventilators and oxygen supply systems.
functionality
functionality
Wire and cable insulation
Semiconductor manufacturing
Li ion batteries Membranes for hydrogen production and electrochemical processes Systems for storage, transport, and production of hydrogen
cite
Chemical processing industry
Chemical processing industry Production of filter systems for industrial plants. 3D-printing Printing inks Processing aid in thermoplastics, thermossetting plastics and elastomers Antidrip additive in plastics Sealing components for radioactive waste processing systems
181
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluoropolymers
Sulfonated tetrafluoroethylene (PSEPVE)
Perfluoro methyl alkoxy copolymer (MFA)
Polychlorotrifluoroethylene (PCTFE)
Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP)
Polyvinylfluoride (PVF) a partial fluorinated fluoropolymer and therefore not a PFAS
- do not Cryogenic
seals
Biologic applications
Pharmaceutical packaging
tion Medical
components
blica Flammability u lowering
coatings of
p airplane pre- interiors
Semiconductor electronics Optoelectronic devices Electrical packaging Lighting Semiconductor processing Cable and wire Insulation Semiconductor wet bench equipment
Membranes for hydrogen production and for electrochemical processes
Systems for storage, transport, and production of hydrogen
Wire and cable insulation. Electronic component such as photovoltaic module back sheets
Solar panels
cite
Chemical processing equipment
Fluid handling Chemical processing equipment
182
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluoropolymers
Polyvinyldifluoride (PVDF)
Fluoroethylene vinyl ether (FEVE) Ethylene (E) copolymer of CTFE (ECTFE) Perfluoroalkoxy alkane
not Flammability
lowering coatings of
o airplane n - d interiors
Sensing and biomedical devices Membranes in cochlear implants and Catheters Food and pharmaceutical processing
Adhesive for coating and lamination
High purity semiconductors Wire and cable isolators Sensors
Solar panels Energy storage devices such as Li ion batteries Separator in Electric Vehicle (EV) batteries
licatio Coating and
finishes
pub Membranes pre- for fuel cells
Medical devices
Flame resistant wire and cable insulation
Resistant
cite
Chemical
Filaments for additive manufacturing for e.g 3D printing General chemical processing Production of filter systems for industrial plants. Pipe and pumping applications
Industrial acids and corrosives storage
Fluid handling
183
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluoropolymers
(PFA)
Ethylene copolymer of TFE (ETFE)
THV (a semicrystalline three component terpolymer of the given monomers)
o not Automotive d and mass
transit cabling
- Fuel tubing
and fittings. Seals
Oxygen respirator components
components and fittings Electrical insulation. Semiconductor manufacturing
Wire and cable insulation Wet bench equipment Radomes
pre-publication Fuel hoses
Wire and cable insulation Optical fibres
Solar panels Lighting
cite processing
equipment
Chemical processing equipment
Chemical processing equipment Production of filter systems for industrial plants. Chemical processing equipment Military and defence equipment (for instance munition, bullet proof vests) Greenhouse glass coatings Sealing components for radioactive waste processing systems Safety glass
184
Transport Medical devices Fluorinated gases Electroncics and semiconduc tors Energy Petroleum mining Other sectors/use s "This column include uses and
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Fluoropolymers
Elastomers High fluorine terpolymers of VDF/HFP/TFE and VDF/PMVE/TFE VDF/PMVE/TFE perfluoro elastomers Ethylene/TFE/PMVE elastomers Vinylidene fluoridehexafluoropropylene copolymer (FKM)
NOTE: PFAS production and
t cite Table A.13
Table A.13
Table A.13 industrial
Table A.13 industrial
no Table A.13
Table A.13
ion - do Table A.102
Table A.13 Table A.13
Li ion batteries
Table A.13 Industrial Table A.13 industrial Table A.13 industrial
Table A.13 industrial Table A.13 industrial Table A.13 Sealing components for radioactive waste processing systems
pre-publicat waste are not included in this table, since they are out of scope concerning fluoropolymer uses and application.
185
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
There is a column "other sectors/uses" in Table A.75 and Table A.76, where certain uses of fluoropolymers could not be allocated to any of the sectors specified in the dossier. These uses and applications may though be relevant to other sectors and applications not mentioned in the dossier. Some of these uses such as "Fluid handling and Chemical processing equipment" appear to be horizontal and can refer to any type of process industry that handles chemical processes and fluids in some form.
There are a number of uses and applications for unspecified fluoropolymers for which limited information was available as shown below in Table A.77.
Table A.77. Uses and applications for unspecified fluoropolymers for which limited
information was available. Uses and applications for
e unspecified fluoropolymers it for which limited
information was available
c Extrusion and moulding (non-
stick)
ot Professional cleaning and
polishing
o n Pyrotechnics ublication - d Artificial turfs (AT)
Use description
Remarks
Extrusion and moulding processes for technical rubber parts and fittings Fluoropolymer coatings and components enable preventing corrosion and facilitating cleaning Fluorine containing oxidizers, primarily polymers, are extensively used in pyrotechnic compositions Unclear if and how FP would be used in AT
Use of FP for plastics and rubbers processing is not covered in the dossier Use of FP in professional cleaning and polishing is not covered in the dossier
Use of FP in pyrotechnics is not covered in the dossier
Laura et al test results of total fluorine, suggest that the fluorine in synthetic AT materials (i.e., not including organic fill) consists mostly of non-extractable, non-PFAA precursors, such as fluoropolymers. It cannot be ruled out that contributions from inorganic fluorine species may occur in the turf that could not be extracted in water.
-p Some thermoplastic fluoropolymers such as sulfonated tetrafluoroethylene (PSEPVE), e perfluoro methyl alkoxy copolymer (MFA) and a range of fluoroelastomers are not described
in terms of uses but only mentioned in the dossier.
pr Sectors mentioned in the dossier are named slightly differently in the literature sources found
in the reference list. Examples are automotive and aerospace, that can be included in the
transportation sector, that also covers other means of transportation than automotive and
aerospace such as marine vessels.
Polyvinylfluoride (PVF) is a partial fluorinated fluoropolymer and therefore not a PFAS, which could be an alternative fluoropolymer to polymeric PFAS such as PVDF and PTFE for certain applications in transport, electronics, and the energy sector.
186
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.3. Textiles, upholstery, leather, apparel and carpets
Table A.78. Requirements/Standards relating to PPE (specific technical standards) - Industry Data commissioned by the EC (Wood, 2020).
e Product
Applicable
Standard Function tested
Scope
Further details
it TULAC category
Surgical drapes and gowns Medical
EN 13795
Mechanical resistance, microbiological
Surgical drapes,
As a medical device,
c Medical applications
applications
purity and a barrier effect against liquids: gowns and clean
textiles used in
t Resistance to microbial penetration
air suits, used as operating rooms
Resistance to liquid penetration in
medical devices
have to be conform
o reference to achieve a reasonable
for patients,
to the requirements
n physiological comfort
clinical staff and
of the European
equipment
Medical Devices
o Directive
2007/47/EC
d (modified
93/42/EEC)
- Protective textiles against Medical
EN 14216
Maximum protection against infection over Medical infection
infection
applications
blood and secretions rejection. High
prevention surgery
n hydrolyses stability (repeated 130 C hot
blankets, surgery
steam disinfection, often repeated laundry) protection aprons
io etc.
licat Protective clothing against b infective agent
Medical applications
EN 14126
Performance requirements and test methods for maximum protection against infections like Ebola
PPE for workers in hospital laundries, Ebola -emergency
-pu Awnings (Strong dynamic pre water-repellence)
Outdoor technical textiles
EN 20811
Determination of resistance to water penetration. Hydrostatic pressure test min. 200 cm ; 10 mbar/min
All Textiles
187
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable TULAC category
Standard
EN ISO 4920
Function tested
Determination of resistance to surface wetting (spray test)
AATCC 22
Water Repellency: Spray Test
EN 29 865
ot EN ISO105n B04 o DIN 53931
Determination of water-repellency of fabrics by the Bundesmann rainshower test
Colour fastness - Part B04: Colour fastness to artificial weathering: Xenon arc fading lamp test
Determination Of The Resistance Of Textiles To Mildew; Growth Test
d EN ISO - 12947 (1-4)
Determination of the abrasion resistance of fabrics by the Martindale method
n ASTM pre-publicatio D4032
Test Method for stiffness of fabric by circular bend procedure
Scope
cite Textile fabrics
Not specified Textiles Textiles
Textiles Textiles
Not specified
Further details
Other Standards that are indirectly related to the use of FC
188
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product Hand and arm protection
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
PPE for industrial EN
Specifies the requirements applicable to all
and professional 420:2010- protective gloves relevant test methods
use (other than
03
and the general requirements such as
t sportswear)
resistance of the glove material against water penetration. It shall be used in conjunction with specific product standards.
lication - do no EN
388:2003
Protective gloves against mechanical risks
ubEN pre-p 374:2003
Specifies the requirements for gloves to protect the user against chemicals and/or micro-organisms and defines terms to be used
Scope
cite Protective gloves
Protective gloves Protective gloves
Further details
The standard deals with particular aspects of quality, health and safety. The standard is used in conjunction with specific product standards as a basis for the placing on the market of protective gloves under the Directive 89/686 / EEC for personal protective equipment. The use of protective gloves is not limited to individual sectors, but affects many areas of life and work in different branches. The standard is to apply in combination with DIN EN 420:2003-12
189
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
EN
This standard specifies thermal
407:2004
performance for protective gloves against
heat and/or fire: a) Resistance to
not EN o 511:2006
flammability b) Contact heat resistance c) Convective heat resistance d) Radiant heat resistance e) Resistance to small splashes of molten metal f) Resistance to large splashes of molten metal
This standard applies to any gloves to protect the hands against convective and contact cold down to -50 C.
n - d EN io 421:2010
This standard applies to gloves to protect from ionising radiation and radioactive contamination.
licat EN 659 pre-pubEN 12477
Not specified
Requirements such as burning behavior, contact heat and convective heat, small splashes
Scope
cite Protective gloves
Protective gloves against cold
Protective gloves
Protective gloves for firefighters Gloves giving protection from manual metal welding
Further details
a. Resistance to convective cold b. Resistance to contact cold c. Penetration by water (0 or 1) 0 = water penetration 1 = no water penetration. To protect from radioactive contamination it is important that, the glove has to be liquid proof and it needs to pass penetration test EN 374
190
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product Protective Clothing
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
EN 50237
This standard applies to insulating gloves
and mitts made of plastic or elastomer for
use without over-gloves for mechanical
t PPE for industrial o and professional n use (other than
sportswear)
EN 340
protection. Gloves for working at nominal voltages up to 7500 V.
Requirements and test methods for protective clothing for fire-fighting
pre-publication - do EN943
Part 1: Performance requirements for ventilated and non-ventilated 'gas-tight' (Type 1) and 'non-gas-tight' (Type 2) chemical protective suits Part 2: Protective clothing against liquid and gaseous chemicals, including liquid aerosols and solid particles. Part 2: Performance requirements for "gas-tight" (Type 1)
chemical protective suits for emergency
Scope
cite Gloves for
Electricians
Protective clothing The outer fabric is woven from 75% meta-aramid, 23% para-aramid and 2% antistatic fibres. The fabric is laminated with water vapour permeable membrane made of bi-component expanded PTFEfilm.
Protective clothing against liquid and gaseous chemicals, including liquid aerosols and solid particles
Further details
The European Standard specifies: Protective clothing, Clothing, Performance, Grades (quality), Ergonomics, Anthropometric characteristics, Fitness for purpose, Classification systems, Clothing sizes, Ageing (materials), Compatibility, Marking, Instructions for use
191
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable TULAC category
Standard
Function tested teams (ET)
not EN ISO o 6529
Determination of resistance of protective clothing materials to permeation by liquids and gases
- d EN 14325 tion EN 368
Test methods and performance classification of chemical protective clothing materials, seams, joins and assemblage Resistance of materials to penetration by liquids No degradation, > 80% run off and no penetration to the innermost surface
ublica EN 31092 pre-p EN14605
Water-vaping resistance (Ret) Max 11 m2 Pa/W Performance requirements for clothing with liquid-tight (Type 3) or spray-tight (Type 4) connections, including items providing protection to parts of the body only e.g. maximum gasoline/chemical repellency for
worker in the chemical industry, high
Scope
cite
Protective clothing - Protection against chemicals
Protective clothing - Protection against chemicals Protective clothing - Protection against liquids
Polyamide fabric Protective clothing against liquid chemicals (acids)
Further details
e.g. PPE for police uniform, workers in chemistry parks, oil platforms, mineraloil industry etc.
Confirmed by ocular inspection after use of: - petroleum products - inorganic acids 36% - inorganic bases 40% - alcohols - sodium hypochlorite 10%
192
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
durability professional washing and dry
cleaning.
EN 13982
Part 1: Performance requirements for
EN 13034
not chemical protective clothing providing
protection to the full body against airborne solid particulates (type 5 clothing)
Performance requirements for chemical protective suits offering limited protective
o EN ISO pre-publication - d 11612
performance against liquid chemicals (Type 6 equipment)
Protection against heat and flame Minimum performance requirements: A: Minimum protective performance with respect to flame spread (test method EN ISO 15052) B: Performance with respect to insulation against convective heat (test method EN ISO 9151) C: Performance with respect to insulation against heat radiated (test method EN ISO 6942) D: Performance with respect to insulation against aluminum spraying ( test method EN ISO 9185) E: Performance with respect to insulation against cast iron spraying (test method EN ISO 9185) F: Performance with respect to insulation against heat through contact (test method EN ISO 12127)
Scope
cite Protective clothing
for use against solid particulates
Protective clothing against liquid chemicals
Clothing to protect against heat and flame e.g. oildrilling protective wear with maximum high oiland chemical (fracking) repellency, high durability against repeated laundry/ dry cleaning etc.
Further details
193
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
EN ISO
This standard specifies minimum basic
11611
safety requirements and test methods for
protective clothing including hoods (head),
aprons, sleeves and gaiters (feet).
pre-publication - do not ENISO343
Specifies the requirements and test methods for materials and the seams of clothing designed to give protection against precipitation (rain, snow), mist and ground moisture
Scope
cite Protective clothing
for use in welding and allied processes
Protective clothing - Protection against rain
Further details
This PPE protects against spatter, short contact time with flame, radiant heat from the arc, and minimizes the possibility of electrical shock by short-term, accidental contact with electrical conductors in normal conditions of welding. Test methods: EN ISO 15025, EN ISO 6942, EN ISO 9150 Value X stands for the waterproofing of the article. There are 3 classes derived from the amount of pressure the fabric can withstand: 3 is the highest (i.e. the most waterproof) and 1 is the lowest. Value Y stands for the breathability of the fabrics (plus all the layers used in the article). There are 3 classes for breathability. Class 1 = the lowest and
194
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Applicable TULAC category
Standard
Function tested
pre-publication - do not EN14058
Articles are divided in three classes depending on their thermal resistance (insulation). With the test method two optional features can be tested: the water vapour resistance and thermal insulation.
Scope
cite
Protective clothing - Garments for protection against cool environments
Further details Class 3 = the highest
Clothing certified with this standard includes: Thermal resistance Air permeability Penetration of water. Water vapour resistance Thermal insulation
195
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product Other Protective clothing
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
PPE for industrial EN 1073
This standard is for requirements and test
and professional
methods for ventilated protective clothing
use (other than
against particulate radioactive
pre-publication - do not sportswear)
contamination
Scope
cite Protective clothing
against radioactive contamination
Further details
Protective clothing, Radiation protection, Radioactive materials, Contamination, Clothing, Particulate air pollutants, Industrial overalls, Protective suits, Performance testing, Splitting tests, Leak tests, Gas resistance tests, Water tightness tests, Dust-tightness tests, Perforating tests, Tear tests, Chemicalresistance tests, Abrasion resistant materials, Protective coatings, Breathing apparatus, Visors, Air, Gas flow, Flow measurement, Seams, Design, Occupational safety, Performance, Wear resistance, Strength of materials, Classification systems, Marking, Instructions for use, Testing conditions.
196
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Protective clothing for firefighters
Applicable TULAC category
Standard EN 50286
Function tested Not specified
ot EN 61482
Determination of the arc rating of flame resistant materials for clothing
- do n EN 1149-5
This European Standard specifies material and design requirements for electrostatic dissipative clothing, used as part of a total earthed system, to avoid incendiary discharges
lication PPE for industrial
and professional use (other than
pre-pub sportswear)
EN 469 (mentioned standards therein: EN ISO 24920, EN ISO 6530
Requirements: Flame spread (test method ISO 15025) Convective heat (test method EN 367) Radiant heat (test method ISO 6942) Heat resistance (test method ISO 17493) Water repellence, dimensional stability, resistance to chemicals
Scope
cite Electrical
insulating protective clothing for work on lowvoltage installations Live working Protective clothing against the thermal hazards of an electric arc Protective clothing - Electrostatic properties
PPE worn during structural firefighting to protect mainly against heat and flame.
Further details
These anti-static clothing are compliant and designed for use in an ATEX (EXplosive ATmosphere) working environment where a risk of explosion is possible, e.g. tank truck driver.
197
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Protective clothing for military
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
PPE for industrial EN ISO
The C-combat suit shall be water and oil
and professional 14419
repellent, Oil repellence, min 5 and
use (other than
resistance to surface wetting, min 5
pre-publication - do not sportswear)
EN 29865
EN ISO 4920 EN ISO 6330
according to EN 24920 (spray test). Both new and washed/dried materials shall be tested. Wash/dry procedure (three wash/dry cycles): The C-combat suit shall be possible to be washed in 60 C and then tumble dried of a maximum of 80 C for at least 3 times according to ISO 6330 with maintained protective ability. The Ccombat suit shall be water and oil repellent and be tested according to ISO 2811 (Determination of resistance to water penetration -hydrostatic pressure test.) The C-combat suit shall be able to be washed in 60 C for at least 3 times with no loss in protective ability. The C-combat suit shall be able to be dried in a tumble dryer in a temperature of a maximum of 80 C with no loss in protective ability The permeability of the C-combat suit shall not be lower than 40 mm/s when using a pressure drop of 100Pa according to SS-EN ISO 9237:1995 (Textiles - Determination of the permeability of fabrics to air) Water repellency, water absorption, after 3 washes (25%) Water repellency after 3 washes (min. 4)
W Spray test-before wash/after 3 washes (min. 5/ min) 60 C 8.5 tumble dry
Scope
cite Protective
C(hemical)-combat suit, Viscose FR
PES Fabric PES Fabric
Further details
198
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product Protective clothing for police
Protective clothing for fire fighters, police, military and chemical protection
Protective / Safety footwear
Applicable TULAC category
Standard
EN ISO 6350
Function tested
Penetration and Repellency to Liquid chemicals
PPE for industrial TLP 9004
Oil- and water-repellency, fuel repellency
and professional use (other than
t sportswear) o no PPE for industrial d and professional
use (other than
- sportswear) ublication PPE for industrial p and professional - use (other than pre sportswear)
(mentioned standards therein: EN ISO 24920, EN ISO 14419, EN 228, EN ISO 6530 TL 83050020
TL 83050023, TL 8305-0302, TL 83050335, TL 8305-0336 (mentioned standards therein: EN 29865, EN ISO 14419) EN ISO 20345
Maximum oil- and water-repellency, fastness to repeated washing cycles (mentioned standards therein: EN 29865, EN ISO 14419 Maximum water-, oil-repellency after repeated washing.
Maximum repellence concerning dangerous liquids, chemicals, blood etc.
Scope
cite Fabric Viscose FR
PPE clothing for police
Technical delivery condition uniform twill Technical delivery condition for uniform doubletwill, medium-fine twill and woven fabric
PPE shoes
Further details
199
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Ready made garments Impact from above with high energy droplets Protective clothing for agricultural workers Protective clothing for automobile (racing) drivers Fuel cells
Applicable TULAC category
Standard
EN ISO 20346
Function tested
EN ISO 20344 test methods, DIN EN 12568 test methods
not
Medical applications
o PPE for industrial d and professional
use (other than
- sportswear)
EN 455 EN 14360
Disposable medical protective footwear
Maximum water repellency because of high dynamic energy at 150-200 Km speed of water droplets
n PPE for industrial io and professional
use (other than
t sportswear) a Professional lic Sports clothing
ISO 27065
FIAStandard 885
Performance requirements for protective clothing worn by operators applying liquid pesticide
Maximum protection against fuel, heat and flame
b Outdoor technical pre-pu textiles
Safety Standards of Internationa l Electrotechnical Commission (IEC)
Maximum resistance to hydrolysis und acid conditions e.g. treated non-woven carbon fibre separator in phosphoric acid conditions
Scope
cite
Protective off shore jackets and trousers on boats and ships, protective motor cycle wear e.g. protective suits in agriculture application of pesticides e.g. outer garments, socks, shoes, balaclava hoods and gloves Certified carbon fibre nonwoven for fuel cell
Further details
200
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product Filters Roofing textiles
Textile components of aircraft parts
Textile components of automobile parts Textile components of automobile parts
Applicable TULAC category Outdoor technical textiles
Standard
VDI 3677 Blatt 3:2012-11
Function tested Long-term temperature resistance, stability
Outdoor technical
t textiles
DIBTCertified
Maximum dynamic water repellency, maximum dirt repellency, UV-stability long lifecycle
o no Outdoor technical
textiles
AirbusCertified
Maximum release properties, air permeability
- d Outdoor technical n textiles tio Outdoor technical pre-publica textiles
AudiStandard LAH 893-80
AATCC TM 118-oil repellency: hydrocarbon resistance test
Maximum repellency against dry soil and white spirit, heavy dynamic rain repellency, maximum performance because of high impact (> 200 km/h) of raindrops
96 hours fuel rejection ; maximum fuel rejection of e.g. non-woven engine compartment interior/cushion (safety feature in case of fire), strong oil/fuelrepellency of flame-retardant nonwoven/PU-foam motor compartment sound cushions.
Scope
cite Filters for wasted
air/incineration plants
Protective architecture textiles (Energy saving, UVprotection), e.g. lightweight textile roofing systems Membrane textiles for in mould injection processes of carbon fibre composite parts e.g. convertible tops
non woven engine compartment interior/cushion (safety feature in case of fire), nonwoven/PUfoam motor compartment sound cushions
Further details
201
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Product
Textile components of automobile parts
Applicable
Standard Function tested
TULAC category
Outdoor technical Other-
Repellency - resistance to wetting by oily
textiles
Automotive liquids, hydrophobicity
Standards
for Oil
pre-publication - do not repellency
Scope
cite e.g. fuel, oil,
coolant-repellent, inflammable nonwoven for safety cushion/sound absorbing automotive parts
Further details
202
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.4. Food contact materials and packaging
Table A.79. Summary of data used for estimating PFAS (surfactants) volume in Paper and
Board Food Packaging.
Geographical
Data
Source
coverage
Tonnes
Total Paper and
EU-27 & United
Carton Board 6 169 000
(Cepi, 2020)
Board (P&B)
Kingdom (UK)
Data from 2019
Packaging
& Norway (NO)
Wrapping
2 647 000
Consumption (That may be used in food & feed contact i.e. closest disaggregated categories to food packaging)
Total organic
UK
Sum of above
Case materials Other P&B packaging Total 95% of the
8 816 000
ite 28 369 000
c 4 166 000
t 41 351 000** no Range of fluorine
Dinsmore (2020)
fluorine
content of
o supermarket food
packaging e.g.
d popcorn bags,
cookie bags, pizza
- boxes,
greaseproof
n paper.
Paper and
io paperboard food t wrappers from
fast food
a restaurants lic Permitted
concentrations of
b PFAS in paper and
board food
u packaging
US EU and US
-p Estimate of the
proportion of
e total* paper r packaging that p contains PFAS
Not specified (assumed EU)
packaging had fluorine content
content (mg/kg or g/tonne): Average = 537 Maximum = 1200
46% food contact papers and 20% paperboard samples have detectable fluorine
EU(BfR):
Range is:
0.5 - 1.2%
0.4 - 1.2%
US FDA
(dry weight)
typically 0.5%
CfE
0.4 - 1.0%
Up to 1% (assume 0.5 - 1.0%)
Schaider et al. (2017)
(BfR, 2020; FDAUS, 2021)
Estimate (see Table A.22)
Total organic
EU
Oil-beading compostable:
Strakov et al.
fluorine content of
680 mg/kg TOF
(2021)
throwaway
Oil-beading takeaway paper:
packaging
480 mg/kg TOF
Oil-spreading or soaking
paper/board:
14.5 mg/kg TOF
Notes: *Presumed to be packaging that may come into contact with food, rather than generic (packaging
for non-food items) packaging; **Assumed to include feed and food contact P&B.
203
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.80. Substances (indicative list with some examples) used in FCM and packaging.
Substance
Abbrev CAS number
Chemical
Use
Function /
iation
formula
regulatory
listing
2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2heptafluoropropoxy)propinoic acid; or perfluoro[2(npropoxy)propanoic acid]
GenX, HFPODA, FRD903
13252-13-6
C6HF11O3
Consumer and industrial cookware
PPA in Reg. 10/2011. Substitute for PFOA
Polytetrafluoroethylene; a polymer of: tetrafluoroethylene (TFE)
PTFE
9002-84-0
(C2F4)n
pre-publication Silicone Rubber,
fluorinated FKM, fluoroelastomers
(1,1- Difluoroethylen hexafluoropropenpolymer ) Ethene, 1,1,2,2tetrafluoro-, homopolymer (PTFE) Ethylenetetrafluoroethylene copolymer (ETFE) FKM Perfluoroelastomer (FFKM)
64706-30-5
64706-30-65
PTFE: 9002-840; VDF-coHFP/FKM#1: 9011-17-0; FEP: 25067-112 -
Tetrafluoroethylene-
perfluoropropylene
copolymer (FEP)
Perfluoroalkyl(C6-C16)
No data 65530-64-5
phosphates of bis(2-
hydroxyethyl)amine
or
Diethanolamine salts of
mono- and
bis(1H,1H,2H,2H-
do -
NH2+(CH2C H2OH) (O)P(O-) (OCH2CH2 CnF2n+1)2
Cooking and Monomer
baking equipment, coated rubber
not
citelisted in Reg 10/2011
Polymer for coating cookware, such as coatings on frying pans and articles
for oven
baking, and
moulded
articles for
industrial
use.
Liquid
No data
processing
equipment
Rubber components
Food, nonfood and feed packaging
Additive
204
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
Abbrev iation
CAS number
perfluoroalkyl(C8-C18) phosphates [mono- and di-PAP, FT]
Chemical formula
Use
Function / regulatory listing
Table A.81. PFAS that have been identified for all food contact and packaging use. Entries
have been organised according to chemical groupings in this table. Source: see note at the
end of the table. Substance Name*
Perfluorooctanoic acid, ammonium salt
Abbreviation
PFOA
CAS Number**
3825-26-1
Perfluorooctane sulfonic
PFOS
1763-23-1
pre-publication acid
Perfluoroheptanoic acid
Perfluorohexanoic acid
2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2heptafluoropropoxy)propinoic acid; or perfluoro[2(npropoxy)propanoic acid]
No data 375-85-9
(PFHxA) 307-24-4
GenX, HFPO-DA, FRD-903
13252-13-6
Hexafluoropropylene
No data 116-15-4
Chemical Formula C8H4F15NO2
- do No data
C7HF13 O2 C6HF11O2 C6HF11O3
C3F6
Use
Consumer
not cookware
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging Consumer cookware Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging Consumer cookware
cite Function and Regulatory Listing PPA listed in Reg. 10/2011. No longer used.
No longer used. No data No data PPA in Reg. 10/2011. Substitute for PFOA
Monomer in Reg. 10/2011.
Perfluoroalkyl vinyl ethers: Perfluoromethyl vinyl ether Perfluoroethyl vinyl ether Perfluoropropyl vinyl ether
e.g. PFMVE PFEVE PFPVE
e.g. 1187-93-5 10493-43-3 1623-05-8
C3F6O (PFMVE) C4F8O (PFEVE) C5F10O (PFPVE)
Consumer cookware
Monomers listed in Reg. 10/2011.
Industrial food processing and food
205
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
transport equipment
Function and Regulatory Listing
Perfluoroalkyl phosphonic acids
Perfluoroalkyl phosphinic acids
Ammonium perfluoroalkyl carboxylate
(PFPAs) (PFPiAs) No data
40143-768, 4014378-0, 52299-260, 6322555-8 40143-779, 4014379-1, 52299-271, 6322554-7 6130-43-4, 4149-60-4, 4234-23-5, 4288-72-6
pre-publication 1-Alkanol, 1H,1H,2H,2H-
perfluoro-, 1-(hydrogen sulfate), ammonium salt (1:1)
No data
Chlorotrifluoroethylene
No data
63225-569, 6322557-0, 63225-581, 6322559-2
79-38-9
Vinylidene fluoride
No data 75-38-7
(Perfluorobutyl)ethylene
No data
Potassiumperfluorobutanes ulfonate Perfluoropolyether (PFPE) or Perfluoropolyether dicarboxylic acid,
No data No data
19430-93-4
29420-49-3
76415-979, 6999162-4
No data
No data
NH4+ CnF2n+1CO O (4149-
- do 60-4)
No data
ClCF=CF2
CH2CF2
C6H3F9 C4F9KO3S No data
Non-food packaging
Non-food packaging
not Non-food
P&B packaging
Non-food packaging
Coating for polyethylene film used e.g. for packaging toys
cite and foodstuff.
Coating for polyethylene film used e.g. for packaging toys and foodstuff. PFAS that have been patented for use in paper packaging for non-food articles Coating for polyethylene film used e.g. for packaging toys and foodstuff
Consumer cookware
Consumer cookware
Consumer cookware Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging
Monomer Listed in 10/2011. (The monomer is not a PFAS, the polymer is a PFAS). Monomer Listed in 10/2011. (The monomer is not a PFAS, the polymer is a PFAS). Monomers listed in Reg. 10/2011. No data
No data
206
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
ammonium salt
Perfluoro-1,2-
No data 306-98-9
dimethylcycloalkane
6:2-8:2 or 8:2-8:2-di
No data No data
polyfluoroalkyl phosphate
ester (PAP)
8:2, 10:2, 12:2, 14:2 or
No data No data
16:2 fluorotelomer alcohol
(FTOH) and mono-
phosphate or di-phosphate
Phosphoric acid, mono-
No data No data
and bis(gamma, omega-
perfluoroalkyl) esters,
compounds with
diethanolamine
Pentanoic acid, 4,4-bis
No data 71608-61-2
[(gamma-omega-
perfluoro-C8-20-alkyl)thio]
derivatives, compounds
with diethanolamine
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8- No data 17527-29-6
tridecafluorooctyl acrylate,
or methacrylate acetate
pre-publication 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluorooctyl methacrylate, acetate and/or malate 1-Octanesulfonamide, Nethyl1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7 ,8,8,8-heptadecafluoro Acrylic acid, ester with Nethyl1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7 , 8,8,8-heptadecafluoro-N(2-hydroxyethyl)-1-octanesulfonamide N-(2-Hydroxyethyl) perfluorooctyl sulphonamide Acrylic acid, Nmethylperfluorooctanesulfo
No data No data No data
No data No data
2144-53-8 No data No data
1691-99-2 25268-77-3
namido-ethyl ester
(Perfluorooctylsulfonylamin No data 68310-75-8
opropyl)trimethylammoniu
m iodide
2-Propenoic acid, 2-
No data 1893-52-3
amino]ethylester[ethyl[(tri
decafluorohexyl)sulfonyl]-
2-Propanoic acid, 2-
No data No data
((ethyl(pentadecafluorohep
C8F16 No data No data No data
No data
o No data - d C12H9F13O2
No data No data
No data No data No data No data No data
Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging
No data No data
Food & feed packaging
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
No data
cite No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
207
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
tyl)-sulfonyl) amino)ethyl ester Acrylic acid, 2[methyl[(nonafluorobutyl) sulfonyl]ethylester amino] Ethanaminium, N,N,Ntriethyl-, salt with 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4, 5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8heptadecafluoro-1octanesulfonicacid (1:1) 2,3,3,4,4,5,5-Heptafluoro1- pentene
No data No data
No data
No data No data
1547-26-8
Perfluoro[(2-ethyloxy-
No data No data
ethoxy)acetic acid]
pre-publication Perfluoro[(2-ethyloxy-
ethoxy)acetic acid]], ammonium salt
No data
908020-520
Sodium 4perfluorononyloxybenzenesulphonate
Perfluoro[2-(poly(npropoxy))propanoic acid] or perfluoropolyether carboxylic acid
Perfluoro acetic acid, substituted with the
No data No data No data
e.g. 59536-17-3 51798-33-5
329238-246
copolymer of perfluoro-
1,2-propylene glycol and
perfluoro-1,1-ethylene
glycol, terminated with
chlorohexa-fluoropropyloxy groups
No data
No data
C5H3F7
- do C6HF11O4
C6HF11O4 (+ NH3)
C15H4F19 NaO4S (C3F6O)n C6HF11O3
C3F6ClO[CF2CF(CF3)-O]n[CF(CF3)O]mCF2COOH
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Consumer
not cookware
Food & feed packaging
Non-food packaging
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Consumer cookware
cite Monomer Listed in 10/2011. Comonomer, in combination with the comonomers ethylene and tetrafluoroethylen e, in the manufacture of fluoropolymers. Temperature resistant polymer coating systems for frying, cooking and baking utensils Monomer and emulsifier (PPA) Listed in 10/2011.
Consumer cookware
Monomer and emulsifier (PPA)
Consumer cookware
Consumer cookware
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
Monomer and emulsifier (PPA) Listed in 10/2011.
PPA Listed in 10/2011.
PPA in Reg. 10/2011 - specification: Up to 0.5 % w/w in the polymerisation of fluoropolymers that are processed at
208
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
2H-perfluoro-[(5,8,11,14tetramethyl)tetraethyleneglycol ethyl propyl ether]
No data
37486-69-4
perfluoro{acetic acid, 2[(5- methoxy-1,3dioxolan-4-yl)oxy]}, ammonium salt 3H-perfluoro-3-[(3methoxypropoxy)propanoic acid], ammonium salt
Polytetrafluoroethylene; a polymer of: tetrafluoroethylene
No data ADONA PTFE
119093127-1
958445-448
9002-84-0 116-14-3
pre-publication Polytrifluoroethylene
No data No data
Polychlorotrifluorethyene (PCTFE) 9002-83-9
Polyvinylidene fluoride
PVDF
24937-79-9
No data No data No data
- do (C2F4)n
No data No data (C2H2F2)n
Consumer cookware
Consumer
not cookware
Consumer cookware
temperatures at or above 340 C and are intended for use in repeated use articles PPA Listed in 10/2011.
cite PPA Listed in 10/2011.
PPA Listed in 10/2011.
Consumer cookware Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Non-food packaging
Non-food packaging Non-food packaging
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
Monomer and PPA Listed in 10/2011.
Additive (in micropowder form) for other plastics to get better nonsticking properties for these plastics. Food packaging foils.
Food packaging films, pharmaceutical blister packaging. High barrier film. Used for solid and lined pipes, fittings, valves, pumps, tower packing, and tank and trailer linings for fluid-handling applications.
209
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Vinylidene fluoridehexafluoropropene copolymer A dipolymer made from HFP and vinylidene fluoride (VF).
No data No data
9011-17-0
9011-17-0 1478-61-1
VF and HFP copolymers
No data 9011-17-0
VF, HFP and
No data 25190-89-0
tetrafluoroethylene (TFE)
pre-publication copolymers
Poly (hexafluoropropyleneoxide) , polymer with 3-Nmethylaminopropylamine, N, N,dimethyldipropylenetria mine and poly (hexamethylenediisocyanat e) with a fluorine content of 59,1%
No data
No data
Reaction product of
No data No data
hexamethylene-1,6-
diisocyanate
(homopolymer),
transformed with
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluoro-1-octanol
with a fluorine content of
48%
(CH2CF2)x(CF2CFCF3)y No data
No data
do (CF2CF2)x-
(CF2CFCF3)y-
-(CF2CH2)
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
not Industrial
food processing and food transport equipment Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging Food & feed packaging
A fluoroelastomer designed for finished parts, which are compliant with
cite the regulations of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) 21 CFR 177. 2600(c)(4)(i). Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
210
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Reaction product of
No data 647-42-7
hexamethylene-1,6-
diisocyanate
(homopolymer), converted
with
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluoro-1-octanol
with a fluorine content of
48 %
Hexane, 1,6-diisocyanato-, No data 357624-15-
homopolymer,
8
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluoro-1-octanol-
blocked
Copolymer of 1,1-
No data No data
difluoroethylene,
tetrafluoroethylene,
trifluoro methyl
trifluorovinyl ether and a
halogenated alkene,
optionally cured with
triallyl isocyanurate and
2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(tert-
pre-publication butylperoxy)hexane
Hexane, 1,6-diisocyanato-, homopolymer, -[1-[[[3[[3 (dimethylamino)propyl]ami no]propyl]amino]carbonyl] -1,2,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl]-(1,1,2,2,3,3,3heptafluoropropoxy) poly[oxy[trifluoro(trifluoro methyl)-1,2-ethanediyl]]blocked
No data
Hexane, 1,6-diisocyanato-, homopolymer, -[1-[[[3[[3 (dimethylamino)propyl]ami no]propyl]amino]carbonyl] -1,2,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl]-
No data
127910820-1
No data
-(1,1,2,2,3,3,3-
heptafluoropropoxy)poly[o
xy[trifluoro(trifluoromethyl
)-1,2-ethanediyl]]
Other HFP copolymers
HFP
116-15-4
e.g. with TFE
No data No data No data
- do No data
No data
C3F6
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
cite No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
Monomer in Reg. 10/2011
211
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Copolymer of
No data 116-15-4
hexafluoropropylene, TFE,
(hexafluoro
and perfluoroethyl vinyl
propylene)
ether
116-14-3
10493-43-3
(vinyl
ether)
A copolymer of propylene, No data 115-07-1
TFE, and 3,3,3-
116-14-3
trifluoropropene cured
677-21-4
with a salt of a quarternary
(trifluoropr
ammonium compound and
opene)
phenol, 4,4'-(2,2,2-
trifluoro-1-
(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene
)bis-
A copolymer of TFE and
No data 116-14-3
trifluoromethyl
1187-93-5
trifluorovinyl ether, and
(ether)
optionally employing a
halogenated alkene.
2-Propen-1-ol, reaction
No data 464178-90-
products with
3
pre-publication pentafluoroiodoethane-TFE
telomer, dehydroiodinated, reaction products with epichlorohydrin and triethylenetetramine 1-Hexene, 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6nonafluoro-, polymer with 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethene 2,3,3,4,4,5,5-Heptafluoro1-pentene polymer with ethene and TFE Perfluoroalkoxy alkanes (PFA); a copolymer of: Perfluoroalkyl vinyl ether, and tetrafluoroethene
No data No data PFA
82606-24-4
94228-79-2
e.g. 26655-005, 1623-05-8 116-14-3
Perfluoroethylene
FEP
propylene, or Fluorinated
Ethylene Propylene (FEP);
is a copolymer of:
Hexafluoropropene (see
25067-11-2
116-15-4 116-14-3
No data
No data
No data
- do No data
(C6H3F9.C2F4) x (C5H3F7.C2H4. C2F4)x C7F14O
(C3F6.C2F4)n
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
No data
cite
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Consumer cookware
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Consumer cookware
Polymer. Non-stick coating for pans and facilitates cleaning of the cookware. Monomer in Reg. 10/2011.
Polymer for coating cookware, such as frying pans and articles for oven baking,
212
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
above), andtetrafluoroethylene
Silicone Rubber, fluorinated
No data
64706-3065
Siloxanes and silicones,
No data 1643944-
methyl-phenyl, methyl-
25-5
pre-publication 3,3,3-trifluoropropyl
Glycine, N,N-bis[2hydroxy-3-(2propenyloxy)propyl]-, monosodium salt, reaction products with ammonium hydroxide and pentafluoroiodoethanetetrafluoroethylene telomer Glycine, N-ethyl-N[(heptadecafluorooctyl)sulf
No data No data
220459-7012
2991-51-7 67584-51-4
onyl]-, potassium salt, or
67584-53-6
nonafluorobutyl or
67584-62-7
tridecafluorohexyl or
pentadecafluoroheptyl
Diphosphoric acid,
No data 162492-15-
polymers with ethoxylated
1 with
reduced Me esters of
phosphorou
reduced polymerized
s pentoxide
oxidized TFE. This
1314-56-3
substance is also known
or
No data
- do No data
No data
No data No data
Industrial food processing
not and food
transport equipment Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
Food & feed packaging
moulded articles
for industrial use,
and for use in
non-porous (very
good chemical
resistance) films
with excellent
abrasion
cite resistance. Monomers 10/2011
in
Reg.
A silicone-based fluoroelastomer.
Used as a lubricant, or a component of, bearing grease to lubricate facer roll bearings in paper and paperboard manufacturing. No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
213
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
as: phosphate esters of
pyrophosph
ethoxylated perfluoroether,
oric acid
prepared by reaction of
2466-09-3.
ethoxylated perfluoroether
diol.
Diphosphoric acid,
No data 200013-65-
polymers with ethoxylated
6
reduced methyl esters of
reduced polymerized
oxidized TFE
Diphosphoric acid,
No data 200013-65-
polymers with ethoxylated
6 (reduced
reduced methyl esters of
methyl
reduced polymerized
esters)
oxidized TFE. Fomblin
162492-15-
HC/P2-1000. This
1
substance is also known as
(perfluoroet
phosphate esters of
her diol)
ethoxylated perfluoroether,
1314-56-3
prepared by reaction of
(pentoxide)
ethoxylated perfluoroether
diol with phosphorous
2466-09-3
pentoxide or
(acid)
pre-publication pyrophosphoric acid
Diphosphoric acid, polymers with methyl esters reduced ethoxylates oxidized reduced polymerized tetrafluoro ethylene 2-propenoic acid, 2hydroxyethyl ester, polymer with -(1-oxo-2propen-1-yl)-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2ethanediyl), -(1-oxo-2propen-1-yl)--[(1-oxo-2propen-1-yl)oxy]poly(oxy1,2-ethanediyl) and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2-
No data No data
No data
101278370-8
propenoate
2-propenoic acid, 2-
No data 1158951-
methyl-, polymer with 2-
86-0
hydroxyethyl 2-methyl-2-
propenoate, -(1-oxo-2-
propen-1-yl)--
hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-
ethanediyl) and
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluorooctyl 2-
No data
No data
do -
No data
(C11H7F13O2. C5H8O3. (C2H4O)nC6H 6O3.(C2H4O)n C3H4O2)x
(C11H7F13O2. C6H10O3. C4H6O2.(C2H4 O)n C3H4O2)x.xN a
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
not
cite No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
214
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name* propenoate, sodium salt
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
2-propenoic acid, 2methyl-, 2-hydroxyethyl ester, polymer with 2propenoic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2methyl-2-propenoate, sodium salt 2-propenoic acid, 2methyl-, 2-hydroxyethyl ester polymer with 1ethyenyl-2-pyrrolidinone, 2-propenoic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2propenoate sodium salt
No data No data
187820424-0
120645010-3
Phosphoric acid ester of
No data 200013-65-
ethoxylated perfluoropoly-
6
pre-publication etherdiol
Diphosphate ester of Nethyl perfluorooctane sulfonamido ethanol (NEtFOSE)
No data
N,N',N''[phosphinylidynetris(oxyet hane-2,1-diyl)]tris[Nethylheptadecafluorooctane -1-sulphonamide] 1-Butanaminium, N,N,Ntributyl-, hexafluorophosphate(1-)
No data No data
N-Ethyl-N-(2-
No data
162492-151 1314-56-3 2466-09-3 No data
2250-98-8
3109-63-5
67969-69-1
hydroxyethyl)perfluoroocta
nesulfonamide phosphate,
diammonium salt
[SN-mono-PAP/PFPA]
1-Octanesulfonamide, N, No data 30381-98-7
N'-(phosphinicobis(oxy-2,
1-ethanediyl))bis(N, ethyl-
1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7
,8,8,8-heptadecafluoro-,
ammonium salt)
(C12H9F13O2. C6H10O3. C3H4O2)xxNa
(C11H7F13O2. C6H10O3. C6H9NO.C3H4 O2)xxNa
- do No data
No data
No data
No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
not Food & feed
packaging
cite No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
215
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Perfluoroalkyl(C6-C16)
No data 65530-64-5
phosphates of bis(2-
hydroxyethyl)amine
or
Diethanolamine salts of
mono- and
bis(1H,1H,2H,2H-
perfluoroalkyl(C8-C18)
phosphates
[mono- and di-PAP, FT]
Ethanol, 2,2-iminobis-,
No data 65530-64-5
compd. with ,-
[phosphinicobis (oxy-2,1-
ethanediyl)]bis[-
fluoropoly(difluoromethyle
ne)] (1:1)
Perfluoroalkyl substituted No data No data
phosphate ester acids,
ammonium salts formed by
pre-publication the reaction of 2,2-bis[
([gamma], [omega]perfluoro C4-20 alkylthio) methyl]-1,3-propanediol, polyphosphoric acid and ammonium hydroxide Ammonium bis(N-ethyl-2perfluoroalkylsulfonamido ethyl) phosphates, containing not more than 15% ammonium mono (Nethyl-2perfluoroalkylsulfonamido ethyl) phosphates, where the alkyl group is more than 95% C8 and the salts have a fluorine content of 50.2% to 52.8% as determined on a solids
No data
No data
basis
Ammonium salts of esters No data No data
from reaction with 2,2'-bis
perfluoralkyl substituted
phosphoric acid formates
[(alfa, omega-perfluoro
C4-C20 alkylthio) methyl] -
1,3-propanediol,
polyphosphoric acid and
ammonium hydroxide
No data
NH2+(CH2C H2OH) (O)P(O- )(OCH2CH2C nF2n+1)2
- do No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
not Non-food
P&B packaging
Food & feed packaging
cite
PFAS that have been patented for use in paper packaging for non-food articles (US EPA 2016) No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
216
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
Ammonium-bis- (N-ethyl- No data No data
2-
perfluoralkylsulfonamidoet
hyl) phosphate cannot
contain more than 15 %
ammonium mono(N-ethyl-
2-
perfluoralkylsulfonamidoet
hyl) phosphate
Ammonium bis (N-ethyl-2- No data No data
perfluorooctansulfonamidet
hyl) phosphate with
maximum content of 15%
ammonium mono (N-ethyl-
2-
perfluorctansulfonamidethy
l) phosphate
Ammonium-bis- (N-ethyl- No data 1071022-
2-
26-8
perfluorooktansulfonamidet
hyl) phosphate with
maximum content of 15%
ammonium mono (N-ethyl-
pre-publication 2-
perfluoroktansulfonamideth yl) phosphate Diethanolamine salts of mono- and bis (1H,1H,2H,2H perfluoroalkyl) phosphates where the alkyl group is even-numbered in the range C8-C18 and the salts have a fluorine content of 52.4% to 54.4% as determined on a solids basis. Diethanolamine single (1H,1H,2H,2H -perfluoroalkyl) phosphate and dual(1H,1H,2H,2H-perfluoroalkyl) phosphate.
No data No data
No data No data
Diethanol amino salts of
No data No data
mono- and bis (1H, 1H,
2H, 2H-perfluoroalkyl)
phosphates
2-Propenoic acid, 2-
No data 1334473-
methyl-, 2-
84-5
(dimethylamino)ethyl
ester, polymer with 1-
ethenyl-2-pyrrolidinone
and
Chemical Formula
No data
Use
Food & feed packaging
Function and Regulatory Listing
No data
No data
do (C12H9F13O2.
C10H19NO2. C4H6O2.C3H4 O2)x.xC2H4O2
-
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
cite No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
(C11H7F13O2. C8H15NO2. C6H9NO)x.xC 2H4O2
Food & feed packaging
No data
217
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2propenoate, acetate
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
2-Propenoic acid, 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl ester, polymer with -(1-oxo-2propen-1-yl)-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2ethanediyl) Butanedioic acid, 2methylene-, polymer with 2-hydroxyethyl, 2-methyl2-propenoate, 2-methyl-2propenoic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2methyl-2-propenoate, sodium salt
No data No data
68228-00-2
134581752-8
2Butanedioic acid, 2-
No data 1345817-
methylene-, polymer with
52-8
pre-publication 2-hydroxyethyl 2-methyl-
2-propenoate, 2-methyl-2propenoic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl 2methyl-2-propenoate, sodium salt Perfluoropentanoic acid Perfluoropentadecanoic acid
PFPeA PFPeDA
2706-90-3 and 141074-637
Copolymer of TFE, PFMVE and 1-Butene, 4-bromo3,3,4,4-tetrafluoro-,
No data
105656-631
polymer with ethene,
1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethene
and 1,1,2-trifluoro-2-
(trifluoromethoxy)ethene.
intended to be cross-linked
with triallylisocyanurate
A copolymer of TFE and
No data 26425-79-6
PFMVE modified with 1,3,5-
(TFE and
triallyl isocyanurate or
PFMVE)
1,3,5-triallyl cyanurate and
No data
No data
do (C12H9F13O2.
C6H10O3.
-C5H6O4.C4H6
O2)x.xNa No data
(C4H3BrF4.C3 F6O.C2H4. C2F4)x
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed
not packaging
cite No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Perfluoropenta acids (PFPEs) are used as lubricants during production, processing, and packaging of food. Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
No data
Industrial food processing and food
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
218
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene,
manufactured and
characterised as further
described in the
notification
A copolymer of TFE and
No data 26425-79-6
perfluoromethylvinyl ether
(PFMVE) modified with
1,3,5-triallyl isocyanurate
(TAIC) and
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene,
manufactured and
characterized as further
described in the
notification
A copolymer of TFE and
No data 26425-79-6
PFMVE \ modified with
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene
and 1,3,5-triallyl cyanurate
or 1,3,5-triallyl
pre-publication isocyanurate
A perfluorocarbon cured elastomer (PCE) produced by terpolymerizing TFE, PFMVE and perfluoro-6,6dihydro-6-iodo-3-oxa-1hexane, and subsequent curing of the terpolymer with triallylisocyanurate and 2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(tbutylperoxy)hexane
No data
A perfluorocarbon cured
No data
116-14-3 (TFE) 1187-93-5 (PFMVE) 106108-229 (perfluoroalkane) 193018-530 (terpolymer ) 1025-15-6 (triallylisoc yanurate) 78-63-7 (hexane) 116-14-3
elastomer (PCE) produced
2599-84-0
by terpolymerizing TFE, ,
(vinyl
perfluoro-2,5-dimethyl-
ether)
3,6-dioxanonane vinyl
106108-22-
ether, and perfluoro-6,6-
9 (hexene)
dihydro-6-iodo-3-oxa-1-
106108-23-
hexene, and subsequent
0
curing of the terpolymer
(terpolymer
with triallylisocyanurate
)
and 2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(t-
1025-15-6
No data
No data
- do No data
C4F8O No data No data No data No data
No data
transport equipment
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
No data
cite
No data
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
Food & feed packaging
No data
219
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name* butylperoxy)hexane
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
78-63-7
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Perfluorocarbon cured
No data 1187-93-5
elastomers produced by
(methyl
polymerizing perfluoro
vinyl
(methyl vinyl ether) with
ether)
TFE and perfluoro(8-cyano
116-14-3
-5-methyl -3,6-dioxa -1-
69804-19-9
octene, followed by curing
(per fluoro
with trimethylallyl
octene)
isocyanurate and/or triallyl
6291-95-8
isocyanurate, and with 2,5
1025-15-6
-dimethyl -2,5-di (t-
78-63-7
butylperoxy) hexane and
as further described in this
notification
A perfluorocarbon-cured
No data 116-14-3
elastomer (PCE) produced
(TFE)
by terpolymerizing TFE
2599-84-0
perfluoro (2,5-dimethyl-
(vinyl
3,6-dioxanone vinyl ether)
ether)
pre-publication and perfluoro (6,6-dihydro-
6-iodo- 3-oxa- 1-hexene) and subsequent curing of the terpolymer by crosslinking with triallylcyanurate and vulcanizing with 2,5dimethyl- 2,5-di (tbutylperoxy) hexane, as a 68% dispersion on finely divided silica
1,9Decadiene,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-dodecafluoro-, polymer with TFE and trifluoro (trifluoromethoxy)ethene
No data
106108-229 (perfluoro alkene) 106108-230 (terpolymer ) 101-37-1 (triallycyan urate) 78-63-7 (hexane) 190062-249 (trifluoro ethene)
manufactured and
characterized as further
described in the
notification.
3-cyclohexane-1-carboxylic No data No data
acid, 6-((di-2-
propenylamino)carbonyl)-
,(1R,6R), reaction products
with
pentafluoroiodoethane-
No data
- do No data
No data No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
not
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
cite
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
Food & feed packaging
No data
220
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
tetrafluoroethylene telomer, ammonium salts
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Copolymer of 1,1-
No data No data
difluoroethylene,
hexafluoropropene, TFE,
and a halogenated alkene,
optionally cured with
triallyl isocyanurate and
2,5-dimethyl-2,5-di(tert-
butylperoxy)hexane
1-Propene,1,1,2,3,3,3-
No data 25190-89-0
hexafluoro-polymer with
(polymer
1,1-difluoroethene and TFE
with ethene
modified with triallyl
and TFE)
isocyanurate and
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene,
manufactured and
characterised as further
described in the
notification.
Tetrafluoroethylene-
No data 25190-89-0
hexafluoropropylene-
pre-publication vinylidene fluoride
copolymers Tetrafluoroethyleneethylene-3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,6nonafluoro-1-hexene terpolymer Ethene, 1,1,2,2tetrafluoro-, polymer with 1,1,2-trifluoro-2(1,1,2,2,2pentafluoroethoxy)ethene Ethene, tetrafluoro-, polymer with 1,1difluoroethene and trifluoro(trifluoromethoxy)e thene modified with 1,3,5triallyl isocyanurate (TAIC) and
No data No data No data
68258-85-5 31784-04-0 56357-87-0
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene,
manufactured and
characterized as further
described in the
notification
Poly(hexafluoro-propylene No data 25038-02-2
oxide)
No data
No data
do (CF2CF2)x-
(CF2CFCF3)y-
-(CF2CH2)
No data (CF2CF2)x(CF2CFOC2F5) y No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Industrial food
not processing
and food transport equipment
Food & feed packaging
cite Monomers 10/2011
in
Reg.
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
221
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
A polymer produced from No data 116-14-3
TFE and 1,1,2,2-
(TFE)
tetrafluoro-2-((1,2,2-
29514-94-1
trifluoroethenyl)oxy)
(fluoride)
ethane sulfonyl fluoride.
The polymer is hydrolysed
and may optionally be
further neutralized to its
ammonium salt.
Ethene, tetrafluoro-,
No data 56357-87-0
polymer with 1,1-
(ethene,
difluoroethene and
fluoro,
trifluoro(trifluoromethoxy)e
polymer
thene modified with 1,3,5-
mixture)
triallyl isocyanurate (TAIC)
and
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8-
dodecafluoro-1,9-diene,
manufactured and
characterized as further
described in the
notification
Fluorocarbon cured
No data 116-14-3
pre-publication elastomer produced by
copolymerizing TFE and propylene and subsequent curing of the copolymer with triallylisocyanurate and 2,2'bis-(t-butylperoxy) diisopropylbenzene.
Fluorocarbon cured elastomer produced by copolymerizing tetrafluoroethylene and
No data
(TFE) 115-07-1 (propylene) 27029-05-6 (copolymer ) 1025-15-6 (triallylisoc yanurate) 25155-25-3 (2,2'bis-(tbutylperoxy ) diisopropyl benzen) 116-14-3 (TFE) 115-07-1 (propylene)
propylene and subsequent
curing of the copolymer
1025-15-6
with triallylisocyanurate
(triallylisoc
and 2,2'-bis(tert-
yanurate)
butylperoxy)
25155-25-3
diisopropylbenzene
(benzene)
No data No data
- do No data
No data
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Industrial food processing
not and food
transport equipment
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
cite Monomers 10/2011
in
Reg.
Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
Monomers in Reg. 10/2011
Food & feed packaging
No data
222
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Fluorocarbon cured elastomer produced by copolymerizing TFE and propylene and subsequent curing with triallylisocyanurate or triallylcyanurate and 2,2'bis(tert-butylperoxy) diisopropylbenzene Ethylene tetrafluoroethylene copolymer
No data ETFE
116-14-3 115-07-1 1025-15-6 101-37-1 (triallylcyan urate) 25155-25-3
25038-71-5
Chlorotrifluoroethylene
ECTFE
79-38-9
Copolymer of TFE, PFMVE No data No data
and 1-iodo-2-bromotetra-
pre-publication fluoroethane intended to
be cross-linked with triallylisocyanurate
Copolymer perfluoroalkylacrylate
No data No data
Copolymers of 2(perfluoroctylsulfonylamino methyl) ethylmethacrylate, 2,3epoxypropylmethacrylate, ethoxyethylacrylate and methacryloylmethyltrimethylammoniumchlorid e Copolymers of 2perfluoroalkylethyl
No data No data
No data No data
acrylate, 2-N,N-
diethylaminoethyl
methacrylate, glycidyl
methacrylate, acrylic acid,
and methacrylic acid2
Copolymer of
No data No data
3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
tridecafluorooctylacrylate,
2-hydroxyethylacrylate,
polyethylenglycolmonacryla
(C6H3F9.C2H4. C2F4)x
No data No data
- do No data
No data No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Industrial food processing
not and food
transport equipment Industrial food processing and food transport equipment Food & feed packaging
cite Monomer 10/2011
in
Reg.
Monomer in Reg. 10/2011
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
223
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
te and polyethylenglycoldiacrylate with a fluorine content of 35.4 - 45.1% Copolymer of 2(dimethylamino) ethyl methacrylate with 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctyl methacrylate, N-oxide, acetate Copolymer of 2dimethylaminoethylmethac rylate and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctylmethacryl ate, N-oxide, acetate, with a fluorine content of 45%
No data No data
144052804-0
No data
Copolymer with 2,2'-
No data No data
ethylendioxydiethyldimetha
pre-publication crylat, 2-hydroxyethyl-
methacrylate and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctylmethacryl ate, acetate and/or malate Copolymer with 2hydroxyethylmethacrylate, methacrylic acid, itaconic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctylmethacryl ate, sodium salt Copolymer with 2hydroxyethylmethacrylate, vinylpyrrolidon, acrylic acid and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctylacrylate, sodium salt, with a fluorine
No data No data
No data No data
content of 41.9%
Chemical Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
No data
- do No data
Food & feed
not packaging
Food & feed packaging
cite No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Copolymer with methacrylic acid, 2hydroxyethylmethacrylate, polyethylenglycolmonacryla te and 3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8tridecafluorooctylacrylate,
No data
No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
224
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
sodium salt with a fluorine content of 45.1%
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Perfluoroalkyl acrylate
No data 92265-81-1
copolymer (CAS Reg. No.
92265-81-1) containing 35
to
40 weight percent fluorine,
produced by the
copolymerization of
ethanaminium,N,N,Ntrimet
hyl-2-[(2-methyl-1-oxo-2-
propenyl)-oxy]-,
chloride; 2-propenoic acid,
2-methyl-, oxiranylmethyl
ester; 2-propenoic acid,
2-ethoxyethyl ester; and
2-propenoic acid, 2-
(heptadecafluoro-
octyl)sulfonyl]
pre-publication methyl amino]ethyl ester
Copolymers of 2perfluoroalkylethyl acrylate, 2-N,Ndiethylaminoethyl methacrylate, and glycidyl methacrylate. Copolymer of 2perfluoroalkylethyl acrylate, 2(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate, and oxidized 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate Copolymer of perfluorohexylethyl methacrylate, 2-N,Ndiethylaminoethyl methacrylate, 2-
No data No data No data
247047-616
479029-282 (2(dimethyla mino)ethyl methacrylat e
122527344-8
hydroxyethyl methacrylate,
and 2,2'-
ethylenedioxydiethyl
dimethacrylate, malic acid
salt
Copolymer of
No data 863408-20-
perfluorohexylethyl
2
methacrylate, 2-N,N-
diethylaminoethyl
methacrylate, 2-
No data
- do No data
No data
(C14H22O6.C12 H9F13O2. C10H19NO2.C 6H10O3)x. xC4H6O5
(C14H22O6.C12 H9F13O2. C10H19NO2.C 6H10O3)x. xC2H4O2
Food & feed packaging
not
No data
cite
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
225
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
hydroxyethyl methacrylate,
and 2,2'-
ethylenedioxydiethyl
dimethacrylate, acetic acid
salt
Copolymer of
No data 863408-20-
perfluorohexylethyl
2 or
methacrylate, 2-N,N-
malic acid
diethylaminoethyl
salt
methacrylate, 2-
1225273-
hydroxyethyl methacrylate,
44-8
and 2,2'-
ethylenedioxydiethyl
dimethacrylate, acetic acid
salt or malic acid salt.
2,3-Epoxypropyl
No data 92265-81-1
methacrylate - 2-
ethoxyethyl acrylate - N-
methylperfluorooctane-
sulfonamidoethyl acrylate -
trimethylethanolammoniu
m chloride methacrylate,
copolymer
pre-publication 2-(Perfluorooctyl sulfonyl
aminomethyl) ethyl methacrylate, copolymer [copolymer of fluorinated (meth)acrylate polymers] Methacrylic acid, 2(dimethylamino)ethyl ester, polymers with gamma-omega-per- fluoroC8-14-alkyl acrylate, acetates, N-oxides Methacrylic acid, 2(dimethylamino)ethyl ester, polymers with gamma-omega-per- fluoroC8-14-alkyl acrylate, Noxides Perfluoroalkyl acrylate copolymers including:
No data No data No data No data
No data
479029-282
783306-310
152521-136, 90451-
Perfluoroalkyl acrylate
86-8
copolymer (Foraperle 321)
2-Propenoic acid,2-methyl-
196316-34-
, 2-(dimethylamino) ethyl
4
ester, polymers with g-w-
perfluoro-C10-16-alkyl
acrylate and vinyl acetate,
acetates
No data
No data
- do No data
No data No data No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
not Food & feed
packaging
cite
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
226
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Function and Regulatory Listing
Acetic salts of the
No data No data
copolymer of
perfluoroalkylethylacrylate,
vinyl acetate and dimethyl
aminoethylmetacrylate
2-(Diethylamino)ethyl
No data No data
methacrylate - 2,3-
epoxypropyl methacrylate
- perfluoroalkyl(C4-
C18)ethyl acryl
2-(Dimethylamino)ethyl
No data No data
methacrylate -
perfluoroalkylethyl acrylate
- vinyl acetate, copolymer
Fluorinated polyurethane No data 328389-91-
anionic resin prepared by
9
reacting perfluoropolyether
(polyuretha
diol, isophorone
ne)
diisocyanate, 2,2-
88645-29-8
dimethylolpropionic acid
(diol)
and triethylamine
4098-71-9
(diisocyana
te)
pre-publication 2-Propen-1-ol, reaction
products with 1,1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6tridecafluoro-6iodohexane*, de-hydroiodinated, reaction products with epichlorohydrin and triethylenetetraamine with a fluorine content of 54 % 2-propen-1-ol, reaction products with 1,l,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6tridecafluoro-6-
No data No data
4767-03-7 (acid) 121-44-8 (triethylami ne) * 355-43-1
464178-947
iodohexane,
dehydroiodinated, reaction
products with
epichlorohydrin and
triethylenetetramine
Piperazinium, 1- (2-
No data 103555-98-
hydroxyethyl) -1-methyl-4-
2
(perfluoro-1-oxoalkyl) -,
chloride (1:1)
No data
No data
No data No data
do -
No data
No data
Cl CnF2n+1C(O )NC4H8N+(C H3) CH2CH2OH
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
not Food & feed
packaging
cite No data
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Food & feed packaging
No data
Non-food P&B packaging
PFAS that have been patented for use in paper packaging for non-food articles
227
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -sulfo-[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]-, sodium salt Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -[2[[(pentadecafluoroheptyl) sulfonyl]propylamino]ethyl ]--hydroxy Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -[[4-[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy] phenyl]methyl]--[[4[(nonadecafluorononyl)oxy ] phenyl]methoxy] Ethanol, 2-[2[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]ethoxy ]-, dihydrogen phosphate, disodium salt
No data No data No data No data
138226-343
138226-354
138226-365
138473-753
Ethanol, 2-
No data 138473-76-
[methyl(perfluoroalkyl)ami
4
no]-, hydrogen phosphate
(ester), ammonium salt
pre-publication Benzenesulfonic acid, 4-
[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]-, ammonium salt (1:1)
Carbamic acid, [(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]pr opyl-, sodium salt
No data No data
Glycine, N-ethyl-N(perfluoro-1-oxoalkyl)-, ammonium salt
No data
1-Propanaminium, N(carboxymethyl)-N,Ndiethyl-3[propyl[(perfluoroalkyl)sulf onyl]amino]-, inner salt Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -[2-[[(perfluoroalkyl)
No data No data
138473-775
138473-786
138473-797
138473-800
138570-748
sulfonyl]propylamino]ethyl
]--[2-[[(perfluoroalkyl)
sulfonyl]propylamino]ethox
y]-
Potassium perfluoroalkane No data 2795-39-3
sulfonate
Chemical Formula
Use
NH4+ CnF2n+1OC6 H4SO3
Non-food P&B packaging
CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)CH2 CH2 (OCH2CH2)x OH CnF2n+1OC6 H4CH2(OCH 2CH2)x OCH2C6H4O CnF2n+1 2 Na+ CnF2n+1CH2 OCH2CH2O CH2CH2OPO 32
o NH4+ PO2
(OCH2CH2N
d (CH3)CH2CH
2CnF2n+1)2
-NH4+
CnF2n+1OC6 H4SO3
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
not Non-food
P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Na+ CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)COO NH4+ CnF2n+1C(O )N(C2H5)CH 2 COO CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)CH2 CH2 CH2N+(C2H 5)2CH2COO CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)O(C H2CH2 O)xCH2CH2N (C3H7)SO2C n F2n+1 K+ CnF2n+1SO3
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Function and Regulatory Listing
cite
228
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
1-Propanaminium, 3[[(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]a mino]-N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride (1:1)
No data
38006-74-5
1-Alkanesulfonamide,
No data 64264-44-4
perfluoro-N-[2-
(phosphonooxy) ethyl]-N-
propyl
Ethanol, 2,2-iminobis-,
No data 65530-63-4
compd. with -fluoro--[2-
(phosphonooxy)ethyl]poly(
difluoromethylene)
(2:1)4a
NH2+ (CH2CH2OH)
CnF2n+1CH2 CH2OPO3H
not specified
65530-63-4
1-Propanaminium, N-
No data 90179-39-8
(carboxymethyl)-N,N-
dimethyl-3-[(perfluoro-1-
oxoalkyl)amino]-, inner
salt
pre-publication Piperazinium, 1-(2-
hydroxyethyl)-1-methyl-4(perfluoro-1-oxoalkyl)-, chloride (1:1)
No data
Oxirane, 2[[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]meth yl]-
No data
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -sulfo-[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]-, sodium salt Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -[2[[(pentadecafluoroheptyl) sulfonyl]propylamino]ethyl ]--hydroxy Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),
No data No data No data
103555-982
122193-684
138226-343
138226-354
138226-36-
-[[4-[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]
5
phenyl]methyl]--[[4-
[(nonadecafluorononyl)oxy
] phenyl]methoxy]
Ethanol, 2-[2-
No data 138473-75-
[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]ethoxy
3
]-, dihydrogen phosphate,
disodium salt
Chemical Formula
Use
Cl CnF2n+1SO2 NHCH2CH2 CH2N+(CH3) 3 CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)CH2 CH2OP (=O)(OH)2 NH2+ (CH2CH2OH) CnF2n+1CH2 CH2OPO3H
CnF2n+1OC6
o H4CH2(OCH
2CH2)x
d OCH2C6H4O
CnF2n+1
-Cl
CnF2n+1C(O
)NC4H8N+(C
H3)
CH2CH2OH
CnF2n+1CH2
CH2OCH2C2
OH3
(n
=6)
NH4+
CnF2n+1OC6
H4SO3
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
not Non-food
P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)CH2 CH2 (OCH2CH2)x OH CnF2n+1OC6 H4CH2(OCH 2CH2)x OCH2C6H4O CnF2n+1 2 Na+ CnF2n+1CH2 OCH2CH2O CH2CH2OPO 32
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Function and Regulatory Listing
cite
229
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name*
Abbreviation
CAS
Chemical
Number** Formula
Use
Ethanol, 2[methyl(perfluoroalkyl)ami no]-, hydrogen phosphate (ester), ammonium salt Benzenesulfonic acid, 4[(perfluoroalkyl)oxy]-, ammonium salt (1:1)
No data No data
138473-764
138473-775
NH4+ PO2 (OCH2CH2N (CH3)CH2CH 2CnF2n+1)2 NH4+ CnF2n+1OC6 H4SO3
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Function and Regulatory Listing
Carbamic acid, [(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]pr
e opyl-, sodium salt
No data
it Glycine, N-ethyl-Nc (perfluoro-1-oxoalkyl)-,
ammonium salt
No data
ot 1-Propanaminium, N-
No data
n (carboxymethyl)-N,N-
diethyl-3-
[propyl[(perfluoroalkyl)sulf
o onyl]amino]-, inner salt
d PPA = polymer processing additive
138473-786
138473-797
138473-800
Na+ CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)COO NH4+ CnF2n+1C(O )N(C2H5)CH 2 COO CnF2n+1SO2 N(C3H7)CH2 CH2 CH2N+(C2H 5)2CH2COO
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
Non-food P&B packaging
- *PFAS identified as being used in packaging from Glge et al. (2020), PFAS in Paper and Board for Food
Contact (Trier et al., 2017), Per and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS in food contact material (RIVM and Bokkers, 2019), Product - Chemical Profile for Food Packaging Containing Perfluoroalkyl or
n Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (DTSC, 2020), BfR recommendations (BfR, 2020), US EPA food contact io database (FDA-US, 2021), some patents and individual EFSA opinion substance reports.
t **CAS number where data available.
lica Regulatory listing mainly refers to Commission Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011 of 14 January 2011 on
plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food, but in some cases US EPA and other listing is specified.
ub Table A.82. PFAS Positively Identified as Used/Were Used in Consumer Cookware. Source:
see note below table.
p Substance Name
Abbreviation CAS
Chemical Function and Listing in
- Number**
Formula EU Regulation
e 10/2011
pr Perfluorooctanoic
PFOA
3825-26-1
C8HF15O2 Listed in Reg. 10/2011.
acid, ammonium salt
Short-Chain PFAS.
Emulsifier (PPA), but no
current use. Previously
used in manufacture of
PTFE as a PPA. Listed in
10/2011 as only to be
used in repeated-use
articles, sintered at high
temperatures.
230
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
Chemical Formula
Function and Listing in EU Regulation 10/2011
2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2heptafluoropropoxy)propinoic acid; or perfluoro[2-(npropoxy)propanoic acid]
GenX, HFPO-DA, FRD-903
13252-13-6
Hexafluoropropylene No data
116-15-4
Perfluoroalkyl vinyl
e.g.
e.g.
ethers:
PFMVE
1187-93-5
Perfluoromethyl vinyl PFEVE
10493-43-3
ether
PFPVE
1623-05-8
Perfluoroethyl vinyl
pre-publication ether
Perfluoropropyl vinyl ether
Chlorotrifluoroethylen e
No data
Vinylidene fluoride
No data
79-38-9 75-38-7
(Perfluorobutyl)ethyle No data
19430-93-4
ne
C6HF11O3
C3F6 C3F6O (PFMVE)
o C4F8O d(PFEVE)
C5F10O
-(PFPVE)
ClCF=CF2 CH2CF2 C6H3F9
PPA in Reg. 10/2011.
Emulsifier. Replacement for PFOA in production of PTFE. For use as top layer for cooking, baking and roasting utensils, used at max temperature of
e 230 C. it Monomer in Reg.
10/2011.
c For use in temperature
resistant polymer coating
t systems for frying, ocooking and baking nutensils.
Monomers listed in Reg. 10/2011.
For use in temperature resistant polymer coating systems for frying, cooking and baking utensils and moulded articles for industrial use.
Anti-stick coatings. For manufacturing of PTFE for use as top layer for cooking, baking and roasting utensils, used at max temperature of 230 C. Monomer Listed in 10/2011 (The monomer is not a PFAS, the polymer is a PFAS). Monomer Listed in 10/2011. (The monomer is not a PFAS, the polymer is a PFAS). Monomers listed in Reg. 10/2011.
Co-monomer. For use in polymers, sintered at high temperatures.
231
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
Chemical Formula
Function and Listing in EU Regulation 10/2011
2,3,3,4,4,5,5Heptafluoro-1pentene
No data
Perfluoro[(2-ethyloxyethoxy)acetic acid]], ammonium salt
No data
1547-26-8
C5H3F7
908020-52-0
C6HF11O4 (+ NH3)
Sodium 4-
No data
e.g.
C15H4F19
perfluorononyloxybenzenesulphonate
59536-17-3
Perfluoro[2-(poly(n- No data
51798-33-5
pre-publication propoxy))propanoic
acid] or perfluoropolyether carboxylic acid Perfluoro acetic acid, -substituted with the copolymer of perfluoro-1,2propylene glycol and perfluoro-1,1ethylene glycol, terminated with chlorohexafluoropropyloxy groups 2H-perfluoro[(5,8,11,14tetramethyl)tetraethyleneglycol
No data No data
329238-24-6 37486-69-4
NaO4S
do (C3F6O)n -C6HF11O3
C3F6ClO[CF2CF(CF3)O]n[CF(CF3)O]mCF2COOH
No data
ethyl propyl ether]
perfluoro{acetic acid, 2-[(5- methoxy-1,3dioxolan-4-yl)oxy]}, ammonium salt
No data
1190931-27-1 No data
Monomer Listed in 10/2011.
For fluoro-copolymers for their application as a PPA. Monomer and emulsifier (PPA) Listed in 10/2011.
e For use in temperature it resistant polymer coating
systems for frying,
c cooking and baking
utensils.
t as FCM. oMonomer and emulsifier n(PPA)
Only for use in coatings on kitchen utensils for cooking, baking, roasting etc. Monomer and emulsifier (PPA) Listed in 10/2011.
For the emulsion polymerisation of FPs. PPA Listed in 10/2011.
For FPs that are processed at temperatures at or above 340 C and are intended for use in repeated use articles. Listed in 10/2011 as FCM.
PPA Listed in 10/2011.
For use in FPs that are processed at temperatures at or above 300 C (in repeated use) or 360C (in single use) articles. PPA Listed in 10/2011.
Emulsifier/ dispersing agent (PPA). For FPs processed at temperatures at or above
232
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Name
Abbreviation
CAS Number**
Chemical Formula
Function and Listing in EU Regulation 10/2011
370 C.
3H-perfluoro-3-[(3-
ADONA
958445-44-8 No data PPA Listed in 10/2011.
methoxy-
Emulsifier for use in the
propoxy)propanoic
polymerisation of FPs
acid], ammonium salt
Polytetrafluoroethylen e; a polymer of: tetrafluoroethylene
PTFE
9002-84-0 116-14-3
(C2F4)n
pre-publication Perfluoroalkoxy
PFA
alkanes (PFA);
a copolymer of:
Perfluoroalkyl vinyl
ether, and
tetrafluoroethene
Perfluoroethylene
FEP
propylene, or
Fluorinated Ethylene
Propylene (FEP); is a
copolymer of:
Hexafluoropropene
(see above), and-
tetrafluoroethylene
e.g. 26655-00-5, 1623-05-8 116-14-3
25067-11-2 116-15-4 116-14-3
do -
C7F14O
(C3F6.C2F4 )n
that are processed at temperatures at or above 190 C.
ite Monomer c Listed in 10/2011. t Polymer for coating
cookware, such as
ocoatings on frying pans nand articles for oven
baking, and moulded articles for industrial use. Temperature resistant polymer coating systems for frying, cooking and baking utensils. Non-stick baking paper, films, foil and cooking bags. Polymer. Non-stick coating for pans and facilitates cleaning of the cookware.
Polymer for coating cookware, such as frying pans and articles for oven baking, moulded articles for industrial use, and for use in nonporous (very good chemical resistance) films with excellent
abrasion resistance.
Lower melting
temperature than PTFE.
Note: PFAS positively identified as used in packaging from Glge et al. (2020), PFAS in Paper and Board for Food
Contact (Trier et al., 2017), Per and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS in food contact material (RIVM and Bokkers,
2019), Product - Chemical Profile for Food Packaging Containing Perfluoroalkyl or Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (DTSC,
2020), BfR recommendations (BfR, 2020), US EPA food contact database (FDA-US, 2021) and individual EFSA opinion
substance reports. **CAS number where available. PPA = polymer processing additive, 10/2011 is a reference to
Commission Regulation (EU) No. 10/2011 of 14 January 2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into
contact with food.
233
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.5. Metal plating and manufacture of metal products
Table A.83. PFAS used (or patented) in metal plating processes and in the manufacture of
metal products.
Group/substance
EU market (Tpa) Source
Metal plating
3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctanesulphonic 10-100 (registration (Willand W.,
acid
dossier, volume not 2022)
(6:2 FTS)
limited to the use of
N,N,N,-triethylethanaminium 1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,4nonafluorobutane-1-sulfonate (derivate of PFBS)
Potassium 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-2(perfluorohexyloxo)ethane sulfonate (F-53) Potassium 2-(6-chloro-1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6dodecafluorohexyloxy)-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane sulfonate (F-53B) Perfluoroalkyl phosphinic acids
Perfluorohexanesulfonamides
pre-publication 1-Alkanesulfonamide, N,N'-bis(2,3-dihydroxy propyl)-
perfluoroTridecafluoroheptanamide Alkanamide, N,N-bis(2,3-dihydroxy propyl)-perfluoro N-Alkyl perfluoroalkane sulfonamides 1-Alkanesulfonamide, N,N'-[phosphonicobis(oxy2,1,ethanediyl)]bis[perfluoro-N-methyl) Fluorinated (meth)acrylate polymers
Manufacture of metal products Potassium perfluorohexane-1-sulphonate Potassium undecafluorocyclohexanesulphonate 1-Propanaminium, 3-[[(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]amino]N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride (1:1) 1-Propanaminium, N-ethyl-3[[(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]amino]-N,N-dimethyl-, ethyl sulfate (1:1) N-[3-(Dimethylamino)propyl]-N-
metal plating) 1-10 (registration dossier, volume not
ite limited to the use of
metal plating)
c Unknown - not t registered.
(NEA, 2017)
(KEMI, 2015; Wang et al., 2020)
no 1-10 (registration o dossier, volume not dlimited to the use of
metal plating) Unknown
-Unknown
Glge et al. (2020)
Unknown Unknown Unknown Unknown
Unknown
Unknown Unknown Unknown
Unknown
Glge et al. (2020)
Unknown
[(perfluoroalkyl)sulfonyl]--alanine
Cyclohexanecarboxamide, N-[3-(dimethyl
Unknown
amino)propyl]-1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6-undecafluoro-
1-Propanaminium, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-N,N-dimethyl- Unknown
3-[[(1,2,2,3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6-
undecafluorocyclohexyl)carbonyl]amino]-, inner salt
1-Propanaminium, N-(2-carboxyethyl)-3-[[[1,2,2,3,3,4 Unknown
5 5,6, 6-decafluoro-4-
(trifluoromethyl)cyclohexyl]carbonyl] amino]-N,N-
dimethyl-, inner salt
234
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Group/substance
EU market (Tpa) Source
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), -[2-[ethyl[(perfluoroalkyl) Unknown
sulfonyl]amino]ethyl]--hydroxy
N-(2,3-dihydro-2-oxo-1H-benzimidazol-5-yl)-3-oxo-2- 100-1 000
[[2-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]azo] butyramide
(registration dossier,
volume not limited
to the use of
manufacture of
metal products)
6:2 FTS
10-100 (registration
dossier, volume not
limited to the use of
manufacture of
metal products)
3,3'-[(2-chloro-5-methyl-p-phenylene)bis[imino(1-
10-100 (registration
acetyl-2-oxoethylene)azo]]bis[4-chloro-N-[2-(4-
dossier, volume not
chlorophenoxy)-5-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]benzamide] limited to the use of
manufacture of
t metal products)
o Reaction mass of ammonium(3,3,4,4 5
1-10 (registration
n 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl) hydrogen
dossier, volume not
phosphate and ammonium bis(3,3,4,4 5
limited to the use of
5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl) phosphate
manufacture of
o metal products)
d Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)
Unknown
Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF)
Unknown
- Siloxanes and silicones, di-Me, Me 3,3,4,4 5
Unknown
5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl
Siloxanes and silicones, di-Me, Me 3-(1,1,2,2-tetra fluoro Unknown
n ethoxy)propyl, Me 3,3,4,4 5 5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-
io tridecafluorooctyl
t Hexafluoropropylene polymer (HFP)
Unknown
Polychlorotrifluoroethylene (PCTFE)
Unknown
a Ethylene tetrafluoroethylene copolymer (ETFE)
Unknown
lic Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP)
Unknown
Ethylene-chlorotrifluoroethylene copolymer (ECTFE)
Unknown
Perfluoralkoxy polymer (PFA)
Unknown
b Ethylene-tetrafluoroethylene-hexafluoro propylene
Unknown
u copolymer
p Hexafluoropropylene-tetrafluoroethylene-vinylidene
Unknown
- fluoride copolymer (THV)
Ethylene-hexafluoropropylene-perfluoropropyl vinyl
Unknown
e ether-tetrafluoroethylene copolymer
r Hexafluoropropylene-perfluoropropyl vinyl ether-tetra Unknown
p fluoroethylene-vinylidene fluoride copolymer
cite
Ethane, 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-1-(2,2,2-trifluoro ethoxy-) Unknown
Pentane, 1,1,1,2,2,3,4 5 5 5-decafluoro-
Unknown
Cyclopentane, 1,1,2,2,3,3,4-heptafluoro-
1-10 (registration
dossier, volume not
limited to the use of
manufacture of
metal products)
Fluororubber (FKM, FFKM, FPM)
Unknown
Fluorosilicone (FVMQ)
Unknown
235
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.6. Consumer mixtures
Table A.84. Examples for specific PFAs used for certain applications (Glge et al., 2020).
Use
Name
CAS number
General cleaning agents Potassium N-ethylperfluoroalkane-
67584-51-4
sulfonamido acetate
67584-52-5
67584-53-6
67584-62-7
2991-51-7
Ammonium (n:2) fluorotelomer
65530-71-4
phosphate monoester 3,3-Dichloro-1,1,1,2,2pentafluoropropane Methyl perfluoroalkyl ether
Cleaning agents for
Perfluoroalkylcarboxylic acids (PFCAs)
dishes and glasses
Glass cleaners
Potassium N-ethyl perfluoroalkane-
sulfonamide acetate
Carpet and upholstery
o cleaners
Perfluoroalkylphosphonic acids (PFPAs) Perfluoroalkylphosphinic acids (PFPiAs)
n - d Dry cleaning of metals, io glass, ceramics, etc. t Guitar strings and piano
keys
a Lubricants for string lic instruments
Anti-fog agents
pub Coating for Guitar strings e- Cleaning for optical r devices p Floor polish
Ethyl perfluoroalkyl ether
Polyvinylidene fluoride, PVDF
PTFE micropowder
Fluorotelomer alcohols (FTOHs) and fluorotelomer ethoxylates (FTEOs): 6:2FTOH; 8:2 FTOH; 10:2FTOH; 6:2FTEOs PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene) / FEP (fluorinated ethylene propylene) /ETFE (ethylene tetrafluoroethylene) 1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-Decafluoropentane
Potassium N-ethylperfluoroalkane-
422-56-0
e 22410-44-2 it 375-03-1
163702-07-6
c 375-22-4 t 335-67-1
67584-53-6
o2991-51-7 n40143-76-8
40143-78-0 52299-26-0 40143-77-9 610800-34-5 1240600-40-1 1240600-41-2 40143-79-1 500776-81-8 163702-05-4
24937-79-9
9002-84-0
647-42-7 678-39-7 865-86-1 52440-44-4 9002-84-0 25067-11-2 25038-71-5 138495-42-8
67584-51-4
sulfonamidoacetate
67584-52-5
67584-53-6
67584-62-7
2991-51-7
236
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Products sampled in 2016 were analysed for PFBA, PFBS, PFHxA, PFHxS, PFOA, PFNA, PFDA, PFOS, 4:2 FTOH, 6:2 FTOH, 8:2 FTOH, 10:2 FTOH, 6:2 FTA, 8:2 FTA, 10:2 FTA, MeFOSA, EtFOSA, MeFOSE, EtFOSE; products sampled in 2014 were analysed for PFBA, PFBS, PFHxA, PFHxS, PFHpA, PFOA, PFNA, PFDA, PFOS, 4:2 FTOH, 6:2 FTOH, 8:2 FTOH, 4:2 FTS, 6:2 FTS, PFUnDa, PFDoDA, PFTriA, PFTeA, 6:2 diPAP, 6:2 mono-PAP, 8:2 diPAP, 8:2 mono-PAP. Errors in dealing with the units were corrected using Blom and Hanssen (2015). Blank cells symbolise that no PFAS could be detected (see Table A.85).
Table A.85. Sum of PFAS and TOF content for several consumer mixtures (Borg and Ivarsson,
2017).
Product
Year of product
Sum (PFAS) [g/l] Total organic
Rinse aid 1 Rinse aid 2 Floor polish Furniture polish Car polish 1 Car polish 2 Dishwasher 1 Dishwasher 2
sampling
2016 2016 2016 2016 2014 2014 2014 2014
0.75 1.2 1 840
3 370 3 130 9 680 2.6
fluorine [g/l] <1 000
e 2 000 it 18 500 c <1 000
3 000
t8 000 o14 500 n<1 000
Waterproofing textiles - Wash in 2014 660
<1 000
do Table A.86. Measured PFAS content for several consumer mixtures(Blom and Hanssen, 2015;
Borg and Ivarsson, 2017). Blank cells indicate that the PFAS in question could not be
- detected.
Product
Year of PFBA
PFHxA PFOA
PFDA
6:2
8:2
n product [g/l] [g/l] [g/l] [g/l] FTOH
FTOH
sampling
[g/l] [g/l]
tio Rinse aid 1
Rinse aid 2
a Shoe wax lic Floor polish
Furniture polish
b Car wax 1
Car wax 2
u Car polish 1 p Car polish 2 - Dishwasher 1 e Dishwasher 2 r Waterproofing p textiles - Wash
2016 2016 2016 2016 2016 2016 2016 2014 2014 2014 2014
2014
0.47 1.12
0.75 0.75 0.53 0.59
1.4 2.8 0.47 0.509 0.555
0.47
1834
263
3 110
31 130
391
9 290
2.62
630
in 1
Waterproofing
textiles - Wash 2014
680
in 2
237
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.87. Quantified PFAs content for a group of polishes and cleaners (Favreau et al.,
2017). Samples were collected in 2012/2013 in Switzerland. In total, the product content
was analysed regarding 41 different PFAS.
Product 6:2 FTS
N-EtFOSE
6:2 FTOH
group
Cleanser Polish
Occurrence
0 out of 24 1 out of 18
Content [mg/kg] 0.1
Occurrence
1 out of 24 0 out of 18
Content [mg/kg] 1.2 -
Occurrence above LOQ 1 out of 24 1 out of 18
Content [mg/kg] 4 26.0
Table A.88. Determined Fluorotelomers for cleaning products, waxes and sealants.
e products were sampled in 2011 and 2013 in the USA (Liu et al., 2015).
it Product group Product
6:2 FTOH
8:2 FTOH
10:2 FTOH
number
[mg/kg]
[mg/kg]
[mg/kg]
c Commercial A1
carpet care liquid
3.28
2.95
1.46
t A2
105
o A3
0.194
Household
n carpet/fabric- B1
care liquids and
o foams
d B2
0.372
Floor waxes and
- wood/stone
C1
1.59
1.4
sealants
C2
4.01
0.442
n C3
24.2
6.91
io C4
331
92.4
C5
13.9
0.477
The
licat Table A.89. Quantified PFAS in cleaners (Kotthoff et al., 2015). Six products were used for
measuring PFAS except FTOHs and three products for FTOHs. The samples were collected in
2010 in Germany.
b PFOA
PFOS
PFTeA
6:2 FTOH 8:2 FTOH 10:2
u [mg/kg] [mg/kg] [mg/kg] [mg/kg] [mg/kg] FTOH
p [mg/kg]
- Maximum
concentration
0.0011
0.0016
0.0008
38.7
547.1
81.9
re Median
0.0007
0.0012
0
p concentration
38
63
22.6
238
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.90. Sum of 45 analysed PFAS and extractable organic fluorine (EOF) for several
cleaning products sampled in 2021 in the Netherlands(Pancras, 2021).
Product
Sum (PFAS) [g/kg]
Extractable organic fluorine
[g/kg]
Dishwash 1
0
590
Dishwash 2
6
10 000
Dishwash 3
4
1 200
Dishwash 4
7
630
Cleaning agent 1
5
4 600
Cleaning agent 2
5
470
Cleaning agent 3
6
250
Cleaning agent 4
8
Cleaning agent 5
16
Table A.91. Sum of 16 analysed PFAS and TOF for four
online (Herkert et al., 2022).
Product
Sum (PFAS) [g/kg]
Spray A Spray B Spray C Spray D
25 000 327 529 566
n - licatio -pub pre
460 150
ite different anti-fog sprays purchased c Total organic fluorine t [g/kg]
20 700
o 221 n 202 do190
239
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.7. Cosmetics
-publication - do not cite Figure A.23. Functions of INCI names in cosmetics. Searched for 169 INCI names in total in the CosIng database, for 9 INCI names the function
section was empty or "not reported" was given as information. Total function count surpasses 160, as several INCI names have several listed
pre functions.
240
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.92. PFAS INCI names found in cosmetic products in the different databases. Shown are only the most frequent found PFAS among all
databases and the top ten ranked PFAS within each database (CosmEthics, Kemiluppen and ToxFox), rank within database (the number of
products in which the according PFAS was found). Note that a hyphen (-) equals not found in this database, grey cells represent the top 10
e ranked substances of all databases and/or within a database).
it PFAS INCI names
CAS No
EC/List no Fluorinat Covered by any
Rank
Rank
Rank
ed
existing or pending CosmEthics
Kemiluppen
ToxFox
c carbons PFAS restriction
(number of
(number of
(number of
products)
products)
products)
t PTFE
9002-84-0
618-337-2 fluoropoly No
1 (541)
1 (64)
1 (321)
o mer
n C9-15 fluoroalcohol
223239-92-7 -
C9-C15
Existing, included in 3 (208)
3 (27)
3 (76)
phosphate
the PFOA restriction
in POPs and the C9-
o C14 PFCAs restriction
d in REACH
Perfluorodecalin
306-94-5
206-192-4 C10/fully No
6 (64)
5 (13)
4 (70)
- F
Perfluorooctyl triethoxysilane 51851-37-7 257-473-3 C6
Existing, included in 2 (232)
4 (14)
-
the
n(3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,
io8,8,8-
tridecafluorooctyl)
t silanetriol and TDFAs
a restriction in REACH
lic Perfluorononyl dimethicone
-
-
C9
Existing, included in 4 (111)
11.5 (5)
5 (60)
the PFOA restriction
in POPs and the C9-
b C14 PFCAs restriction
u in REACH
Polyperfluoromethylisopropyl 69991-67-9 615-044-1 C4
No
8 (55)
7 (9)
6 (55)
p ether
- Octafluoropentyl methacrylate 355-93-1
206-596-0 C4
No
12 (31)
2 (31)
-
e Acetyl trifluoromethylphenyl 379685-96-8 609-497-4 C1
No
r valylglycine
p Methyl perfluorobutyl ether
163702-07-6 -
C4
No
7 (63)
7 (9)
-
11 (34)
7 (9)
-
Polyperfluoroethoxymethoxy -
-
C1+C2
No
9 (47)
11.5 (5)
-
241
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
PFAS INCI names
CAS No
EC/List no
Fluorinat ed carbons
Covered by any existing or pending PFAS restriction
difluoroethyl PEG phosphate
Ammonium C6-16
65530-72-5 685-094-7 C6-C16
Existing, included in
perfluoroalkylethyl phosphate / 65530-71- /
the PFOA restriction
4 / 65530- 809-881-3
in POPs and the C9-
70-3
/
C14 PFCAs restriction
809-882-9
in REACH
Methyl perfluoroisobutyl ether 163702-08-7 605-340-9 C4
No
Trifluoropropyldimethyl/trimet -
-
C1
No
hylsiloxysilicate
Polyperfluoroisopropyl ether 25038-02-2 626-882-2 C3
No
do
Trifluoromethyl C1-4 alkyl dimethicone PEG-8 trifluoropropyl dimethicone copolymer HC yellow no. 13 Polysilicone-7
Polysilicone-10
* Included in the Cosmetics
-
-
C1
No
- -
-
C1
No
n 10442-83-8 443-760-2 C1
io 146632-08-8 -
C8
at -
-
unclear
No*
Existing, included in the PFOS restriction in POPs unclear
pre-public Regulation provisions: Annex III/26 (EC, 2022).
Rank
Rank
CosmEthics (number of
e products) it 14 (25)
Kemiluppen (number of products)
10 (6)
not c 16 (23)
9 (7)
10 (42)
23.5 (1)
21.5 (7) 25 (6)
19 (2) -
30 (3)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Rank ToxFox (number of products) -
11 (1) 8 (7) 9 (2) 7 (16) 11 (1) 11 (1)
242
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.8. Ski wax
Table A.93. Examples of PFAS-based ski waxes, applications and normalised prices from
a review in 2020.
Trade name
Supplier
Specific application (e.g ski, snowboard, glide wax, grip wax)
Normalised price (/g, from supplier websites)
Glider for skis 1,Swix HF7 Violet
Swix
Ski, glide
1.006
Swix vr 55 krystal line grip
Swix
Ski, glide, grip
0.38
wax silber-violet
Glider 1, Swix LF6 Blue
e Vauhti Quick HF Skin Care
80ml Red
it SWIX FC10X CERA F/ c 7045951824131
SWIX FC7X CERA F/
t 7045951824117 o 5SKIGO C22 GUL/
7393753630048
n TOKO JETSTREAM POWDER
BLUE/7613186169350
o BRIKO MAPLUS FP4/ d 8028383990079
REX RACING SERVICE 63
Swix Vauhti Swix Swix
Ski, glide Ski, snowboard, glide Ski Ski
Skigo
Ski
TOKO
Ski
JETSTREAM
BRIKO
Ski
MAPLUS
rex
Ski
- VAUHTI FC LDR/ n 6419696087204
VAUHTI
Ski
io GALLIUM GIGA SPEED
GALLIUM
Ski
MAXFLUOR / 4948575107853
t SWIX HF MARATHON/
Swix
Ski
7045951580778
a SKIGO HF UNIVERSAL / lic 7393753630208
TOKO HF HOTWAX/ 4250423601612
SKIGO
Ski
TOKO
Ski
0.23 0.34 4 4.5
2.33 3.8 1.8 4.3
5.4 6.33 1.93 1.22 0.68
ub Table A.94. Examples of fluorine-free waxes, applications and normalized prices from a
p review in 2020.
re- Trade Name
Supplier
Specific application (e.g ski, snowboard, glide wax, grip wax)
Normalised price (/g, from supplier websites)
BP77 Base prep Hard 900g
p BP77 Base prep Hard 100g
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide wax
0.09 0.08
BP88 Base Prep Medium,900g Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
0.11
BP88 Base Prep Medium,
wax
0.11
180g
BP99 Base Prep Soft, 180g
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
0.09
wax
CH10X Yellow, 0 C/10C,
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
0.18
180,
wax
0.14
CH10X Yellow, 0 C/10C,
0.09
60g
CH10X Yellow, 0 C/10C,
900g
243
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Trade Name
Supplier Specific application
(e.g ski, snowboard,
glide wax, grip wax)
CH12X Combi, 54g
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
CH12X Combi, 900g
wax
CH3X Cold Powder, 30g
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
wax
CH5X Turquoise, -8 C/-
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
14C, 180g
wax
CH5X Turquoise, -8 C/-
14C, 60g
CH5X Turquoise, -8 C/-
14C, 900g
CH7X Violet, -2 C/-8C,
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
180g
wax
CH7X Violet, -2 C/-8C, 60g
CH7X Violet, -2 C/-8C,
900g
CH8X Red, -4C/4C, 180g
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
CH8X Red, -4C/4C, 60g
wax
CH8X Red, -4C/4C, 900g
F4-100C Glidewax Liquid
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
100ml
wax
F4-80NC liquid 80ml F4-150C spray 150 ml F4-180 solid 180g
o F4-60 solid 60g d F4-900 solid 900g
F4-75C paste 75ml
F6LNC Blue liquid glide,-6/-
- 15,80ml
F7LNC Violet liquid glide 1/-
n 6,80ml
F8LNC Red liquid glide 0/+10,
io 80ml
HS10 Yellow, 0C/+10C,
t 180g a HS10 Yellow, 0C/+10C,
60g
lic HS5 Turquoise, -10C/-18C,
180g HS5 Turquoise, -10C/-18C,
b 60g u HS5 Turquoise, -10C/-18C,
900g
p HS6 Blue, -6C/-12C, 180g - HS6 Blue, -6C/-12C, 60g
HS6 Blue, -6C/-12C, 900g
e HS6 Blue liquid 125 ml r Marathon White Fluor Free, p 40g
Swix Swix Swix Swix
Swix
Swix
Swix
Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax
snowboard, snowboard, snowboard, snowboard,
glide glide glide glide
Ski, snowboard, glide wax
Ski, snowboard, glide wax
Ski, snowboard, glide wax
Marathon Black Fluor Free,
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
180g
wax
Marathon Black Fluor Free,
40g
N15 Swix Skin Care
Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
N15 Swix Skin Care Spray
wax
150ml
Normalised price (/g, from supplier websites) 0.17 0.08 0.91
0.15
0.17
n.a.
0.09 0.20 0.09
not0.09 0.20 0.09 0.14 0.15 0.09 0.14 0.20
cite
0.15
0.21
0.18
0.18
0.19 0.28
0.19
0.20 0.30 0.12 0.12 0.93
0.99 1.13
0.17
N19 Glide Wax For Skin Skis Swix
Ski, snowboard, glide
n.a.
wax
244
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Trade Name
Supplier
Specific application (e.g ski, snowboard, glide wax, grip wax)
Phantom
DPS
Ski, snowboard, glide wax
Quick Wax
mountainFl ow
Ski, snowboard
Fast Wax
Nordic
Ski
waxes
Natural Skiwax bar Natural Skiwax spray Natural Skiwax paste Natural Skiwax stick Natural Skiwax fluid
Holmenkol Ski
Green Ice Wax
Green Ice Wax
Ski, snowboard
Purl Wax
Purl
Ski, snowboard
Wend Mf non-fluoro race bar with meadowfoam 300g Wend Mf non-fluoro race bar with meadowfoam 100g
Wend
Ski, glide
Fluoro-Free Competition
Dominator Ski, snowboard, glide
(FFC) Series
wax
ELITE
Dominator
o Start RG Race Glider Red
Start
d Start RG Race Glider purple
Start
- Start RG Race Glider blue
Start
Start RG Race Glider green
Start
ion Start RG Race Glider base
Start
t Universal yellow Solid Fluor
Free
pre-publica Universal Red Solid Fluor Free
MAPLUS MAPLUS
Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski, wax Ski,
snowboard, snowboard, snowboard, snowboard, snowboard, snowboard, snowboard
glide glide glide glide glide glide
Ski, snowboard
Normalised price (/g, from supplier websites) n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a. n.a.
not0.34 0.39
n.a. n.a.
cite
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
n.a.
245
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.9. Applications of fluorinated gases
Table A.95. Fluorinated gases currently in commercial use for Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration (HVACR) and other
e uses - Organised by HFC Code (Source: Stakeholder consultation and literature review carried out during the development of the restriction
it proposal).
Substance
Code
CAS number
General use
Sub-use
Specific use
c Fluoroform
HFC-23
75-46-7
Refrigeration (in
t (trifluoromethane)
blend, see R-
(Not in scope)
473A)
o Difluoromethane
HFC-32
75-10-5
Refrigeration
Domestic and commercial air
Split non-ducted units
n (Not in scope)
and heat pumps conditioning
Domestic refrigeration
oIndustrial refrigeration
Transport refrigeration
dElectronics cooling
Water and space heating heat
- pumps
1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-
HFC-43-10mee 138495-42-8
Solvents
Precision & electronics
n Decafluoropentane
cleaning, commercial &
io industrial cleaning and carrier
solvent & lubricants
tOther
Immersion cooling of
a electronics
Pentafluoroethane
HFC-125
354-33-6
Fire suppressant Total flooding agent
Protection of high value
lic assets and electrical
equipment. Military
b aircraft engine nacelles.
1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane
HFC-134a
811-97-2
Foam-blowing
Rigid polyurethane foam
Commercial refrigeration
u agents
(commercial refrigeration and
p domestic appliances)
- Rigid polyurethane boardstock Continuous panel
e and panels
production
r Rigid polyurethane spray foam Open-cell spray foam
p Propellants
Consumer propellants
Consumer products
246
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
1,1,1-Trifluoroethane 1,1-Difluoroethane (Not in scope) 1,1,1,2,3,3,3Heptafluoropropane
Code
CAS number
General use
Sub-use
Commercial and industrial
ation - do not cite HFC-143a lic HFC-152a
420-46-2 75-37-6
pre-pub HFC-227ea
431-89-0
Refrigeration and heat pumps
Commercial refrigeration
Industrial refrigeration Transport refrigeration
Domestic and commercial air conditioning
Mobile air conditioning
Other
Electronics cooling Water and space heating heat pumps Heat pump clothes dryers Plasma coating of HDPE
Used in blends (see below)
Foam-blowing agents
Propellants Cover gases Foam-blowing agents
Rigid polyurethane spray foam Extruded polystyrene foam (XPS) Consumer propellants Magnesium casting Rigid polyurethane boardstock and panels
Rigid polyurethane spray foam Rigid polyurethane pipe-in-pipe
Specific use Technical uses where nonflammability and inhalation safety required - air dusters and lubricant aerosols Condensing unit systems, bottler coolers, ice cream cabinets, standalone plugin displays. Data centre cooling Refrigerated shipping containers Split non-ducted units - in areas with high ambient temperature, chillers New cars, air conditioning in trains
Open cell spray foam XPS
Consumer aerosols
Rigid boardstock, continuous panel production
Block foam
247
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
1,1,1,3,3,3Hexafluoropropane 1,1,1,3,3Pentafluoropropane
1,1,1,3,3-Pentafluorobutane
Code
CAS number
General use
HFC-236fa
690-39-1
Fire suppressant Fire suppressant
HFC-245fa
460-73-1
Foam-blowing
agents
pre-publication - HFC-365mfc
406-58-6
Refrigeration and heat pumps Solvents
Foam-blowing Agents
Sub-use
Specific use
and block foam
e Polyurethane integral skin it Phenolic foam
Total flooding agent &
c streaming agent t Streaming agent o no Rigid polyurethane foam d(commercial refrigeration and
manufacture/pipe insulation
Protection of high value assets and electrical equipment. Protection of high value assets and electrical equipment. Onboard aircraft.
Domestic appliances, commercial refrigeration
domestic appliances)
Rigid polyurethane boardstock Rigid boardstock,
and panels
continuous panel
production
Rigid polyurethane spray Foam Closed-cell spray foam
Rigid Polyurethane pipe-in-pipe Block foam
and block foam
manufacture/pipe
insulation
Domestic and commercial air
Chillers
conditioning
Solvent in aerosols; precision & electronics cleaning and commercial & industrial cleaning Rigid polyurethane foam (commercial refrigeration and domestic appliances) Rigid Polyurethane (PU) Boardstock and Panels
Commercial refrigeration
Rigid boardstock, continuous panel
248
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
2-Bromo-3,3,3trifluoroprop-1-ene 1-Chloro-1,2,2,2tetrafluoroethane 1,1-Dichloro-1-fluoroethane (Not in scope)
3,3-Dichloro-1,1,1,2,2pentafluoropropane 1,1,-Difluoroethylene (Not in scope) 2,3,3,3-Tetrafluoropropene
Code
CAS number
General use
Solvents
BTP, 2-BTP, Halotron BrX
- HCFC-124 tion HCFC-141b
1514-82-5
2837-89-0 1717-00-6
Fire suppressant
Fire suppressant Foam-blowing agents Solvents
lica HCFC-225ca/cb 422-56-0
Solvents
pub HFO-1132a pre- HFO-1234yf
75-38-7 754-12-1
Refrigeration (in blend, see R473A) Refrigeration and heat pumps
Sub-use
Specific use
Rigid polyurethane spray Foam
e Rigid polyurethane pipe-in-pipe it and block foam c Polyurethane integral skin t Phenolic foam no Solvent in aerosols; precision &
electronics cleaning and
ocommercial & industrial
cleaning
dStreaming agent
production Closed-cell spray foam Block foam manufacture/pipe insulation Skin foams Phenolic boardstock production/phenolic block foams
Niche applications
aviation/military to replace
halon 1211
Total flooding agent
Support existing/legacy
systems.
Rigid polyurethane (PU)
Rigid boardstock (believed
Boardstock and Panels
to be largely phased out)
Solvent in aerosols; precision & Largely phased out.
electronics cleaning and
commercial & industrial
cleaning
Solvent in aerosols; precision & Largely phased out.
electronics cleaning and
commercial & industrial
cleaning
Domestic refrigeration Commercial refrigeration
Domestic fridge/freezer Bottler coolers
249
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
Trans-1,3,3,3Tetrafluoroprop-1-ene 1,3,3,3-Tetrafluoropropene
Trans-1,1,1,4,4,4hexafluorobut-2-ene Cis-1,1,1,4,4,4-Hexafluoro2-butene
Code
CAS number
General use
HFO-1234ze(E) HFO-1234ze(E)
1645-83-6 29118-24-9
Other Refrigeration and heat pumps Foam-blowing agents
ion - HFO-1336mzz(E) 66711-86-2 licat HFO-1336mzz(Z) 692-49-9
Propellants Refrigeration and heat pumps
Refrigeration and heat pumps
Foam-blowing agents
re-pub Propellants p Solvents
Sub-use
Specific use
Industrial refrigeration Mobile air conditioning
e Domestic and commercial air it conditioning
Plasma coating of HDPE
c Domestic and commercial air t conditioning
Rigid polyurethane foam
o (commercial refrigeration and n domestic appliances)
Rigid polyurethane spray foam
oExtruded polystyrene foam
(XPS)
dConsumer propellants
New cars Stationary air conditioning and chillers
Stationary air conditioning and chillers Commercial refrigeration
Open-cell spray foam Emerging use as XPS
Non-flammable propellant
and novelty aerosols
Domestic refrigeration
Domestic fried/freezer
Commercial refrigeration
Bottler coolers
Industrial refrigeration
Data centre cooling
Heat pumps
Steam production
Domestic and commercial air
Chillers
conditioning
Water and space heating heat
pumps
Rigid polyurethane foam
Domestic appliances,
(Commercial Refrigeration and commercial refrigeration
Domestic Appliances)
Rigid polyurethane (PU)
Emerging use as rigid
Boardstock and Panels
boardstock
Phenolic foam
Emerging use as phenolic
boardstock
production/phenolic block
foams
Consumer propellants
Solvent in aerosols; Precision &
250
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
1-Chloro-2,3,3,3tetrafluoropropene (Z)-1-Chloro-2,3,3,3tetrafluoropropene
Trans-1-chloro-3,3,3trifluoropropene
Code
CAS number
General use
HCFO-1224yd
3110-38-1
Refrigeration and heat pumps
HCFO-1224yd(Z) 111512-60-8
Foam-blowing agents
Refrigeration
and heat pumps
Solvents
ion - HCFO-1233zd(E) 102687-65-0;
Foam-blowing agents
blicatRefrigeration u and heat pumps pre-p Solvents
Sub-use
Specific use
electronics cleaning, commercial & industrial
e cleaning and carrier solvent & it lubricants
Domestic and commercial air
c conditioning t Heat pumps
Rigid polyurethane foam
o (commercial refrigeration and n domestic appliances)
Water and space heating heat
opumps
Solvent in aerosols; Precision &
delectronics cleaning,
Chillers Steam production
commercial & industrial
cleaning and carrier solvent &
lubricants
Rigid polyurethane foam (commercial refrigeration and domestic appliances) Rigid Polyurethane (PU Boardstock and Panels Phenolic foam
Domestic and commercial air conditioning Heat pumps Solvent in aerosols; precision & electronics cleaning, commercial & industrial cleaning and carrier solvent & lubricants
Domestic appliances, commercial refrigeration
Emerging use as rigid boardstock Emerging use as phenolic boardstock production / phenolic block foams Chillers
Steam production
251
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance Methoxytridecafluoroheptene isomers
Dodecafluoro-2-methyl-3pentanone 1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoro-1(2,2,2-trifluoroethoxy) ethane Methyl perfluoropropyl ether Methyl nonafluorobutyl ether + Methyl nonafluoroisobutyl ether
1-Ethoxy-nonafluorobutane
3-Methoxyperfluoro(2methylpentane) 3-Ethoxyperfluoro(2methylhexane)
Hexafluoroisopropanol
Code MPHE, SionTM
CAS number No data
General use Solvents
FK-5-1-12
756-13-8
HFE-347pc-f2
406-78-0
Other Cover gases Fire Suppressant
Solvents
HFE-7000
375-03-1
Solvents
HFE-449mccc/
163702-08-7
Solvents
HFE-449s1 (HFE-7100)
163702-07-6
tion - HFE-569mccc/ a HFE-569sf2 lic (HFE-7200)
163702-05-4
b HFE-7300 pu HFE-7500
132182-92-4 297730-93-9
pre- HFIP
920-66-1
Other Cover gas Solvents Solvents
Cover gas Solvents Solvents Refrigerant Solvents
Sub-use
Specific use
Precision & electronics cleaning, commercial &
e industrial cleaning and carrier it solvent & lubricants
Debinding agent, 3D printing
c Magnesium casting t Local streaming agent o Precision & electronics n cleaning, commercial &
industrial cleaning
oCarrier solvent & lubricants
Precision & electronics
dcleaning, commercial &
Methoxytridecafluoroheptene isomers
industrial cleaning and carrier
solvent & lubricants
Immersion cooling of
electronics
Magnesium casting
Cultural heritage paper
preservation
Precision & electronics
cleaning, commercial &
industrial cleaning and carrier
solvent & lubricants
Magnesium casting
Commercial & industrial cleaning Electronics cooling, military applications 3D printing processing liquid
252
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance 2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2(trifluoromethyl)propanenitrile 1,1,1,3,4,4,4-heptafluoro-3(trifluoromethyl)-2butanone (E)-1,1,1,2,3,4,5,5,5nonafluoro-4(trifluoromethyl)- 2-pentene Perfluorohexane (n- and iso-)
Perfluorotripropylamine (perfluamine) Perfluorotributylamine
Perfluoro-N-propylmorpholine (mixture of isomers) Perfluoro-2-methylpentane
1,1,2,3,3,3Hexafluoropropene, oxidized, polymd. (Perfluoropolyether, PFPE) HFC Blend (HFC-125/143a/134a)
Code C4-FN
CAS number 42532-60-5
General use Insulating gas
C5-FK
756-12-7
Insulating gas
FA-188
3709-71-5
FC-72/PF-5060 1064697-81-9
Foam-blowing agents
Solvents
FC-3283
338-83-0
Solvents
FC-40/FC-3284
n - FC-770
311-89-7 (1064698-37-8)
Solvents Other
1093615-61-2
Solvents
tio Flutec RC1 a Galden HT-55 lic /HT-70
355-04-4 69991-67-9
Foam-blowing agents Other
pre-pub R-404A
N/A
Refrigeration and heat pumps
Sub-use
Specific use
Electrical switchgear (high voltage)
ite Electrical switchgear (medium
voltage)
t c Polyurethane foam, closed cell no Heat transfer agent
Cultural heritage paper
opreservation dHeat transfer agent
Heat transfer agent
Immersion cooling of
electronics
Heat transfer agent
Rigid closed-cell PU/PIR insulation foam Immersion cooling of electronics
Commercial refrigeration Transport refrigeration
Centralised supermarket systems, Condensing unit systems. Ice cream cabinets / ice machines, standalone plug-in displays Refrigerated shipping containers, reefer ships
253
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
HFC Blend (HFC-32/125/134a) HFC Blend (HFC-32/125/134a)
HFC Blend (HFC-32/125/134a) HFC Blend (HFC-32/125/134a) HFC Blend (HFC-32/125/134a) HFC Blend (HFC-32/HFC-125)
Code
CAS number
General use
R-407A
N/A
R-407C
N/A
Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps
n - R-407E
N/A
io R-407F
N/A
t R-407H
N/A
pre-publica R-410A
N/A
Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps
Sub-use
Specific use
Industrial refrigeration
cite Commercial refrigeration t Transport refrigeration o Domestic and commercial air n conditioning oIndustrial refrigeration dMobile air conditioning
Large-scale food storage and processing
Condensing unit systems
Reefer ships Self-contained units, Split non-ducted units, Multisplit units, Split ducted units, chillers Data centre cooling Trains
Water and space heating heat
pumps
Heat pump clothes dryers
Domestic and commercial air
conditioning
Commercial refrigeration
Condensing unit systems
Commercial refrigeration
Condensing unit systems
Commercial refrigeration Domestic and commercial air conditioning
Domestic refrigeration Industrial refrigeration Transport refrigeration
Condensing unit systems Self-contained units, Split non-ducted units, Multisplit units, Split ducted units, chillers Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) air conditioning system
Data centre cooling
254
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
HFC Blend (HFC-125/134a/isobutane) HFC Blend (HFC-125/134a/ isobutane) HFC Blend (HFC-125/143a/propane/ isobutane) HFC Blend (HFC-125/143a/134a/ isobutane) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/152a/HFO1234ze(E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/HFO1234ze(E)/600)) HFC/HFO Blend HFC-32/125/HFO-1234ze HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/125/HFO-1234ze (E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/125/134a HFO1234yf/ 1234ze(E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32 /125 /134a/HFO1234yf) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/125/134a HFO1234yf) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-134a/ HFO-
Code
CAS number
General use
R-422A
N/A
R-422D
N/A
R-428A
N/A
Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps
R-434A
N/A
Refrigeration and heat pumps
R-444B
N/A
Air conditioning
- R-446A
N/A
n R-447A
N/A
tio R-447B
N/A
lica R-448A
N/A
b R-449A (XP40) N/A
-pu R-449B
N/A
pre R-450A
N/A
Air conditioning
Air conditioning Air conditioning
Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrigeration and heat pumps
Sub-use Water and space heating heat pumps
e Industrial refrigeration it Industrial refrigeration t c Industrial refrigeration no Industrial refrigeration oCommercial and industrial air dconditioning
Specific use
Large-scale food storage and processing Large-scale food storage and processing Large-scale food storage and processing
Large-scale food storage and processing
Ducted self-contained units
Commercial and industrial air conditioning
Ducted self-contained units
Commercial and industrial air conditioning Commercial and industrial air conditioning
Ducted self-contained units Ducted self-contained units
Commercial refrigeration
Condensing unit systems, standalone display cases
Commercial refrigeration
Heat pumps Commercial refrigeration
Condensing unit systems, standalone display cases
Condensing unit systems
Commercial refrigeration
Condensing unit systems
255
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance 1234ze(E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/125/HFO-1234yf)
HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/125/HFO-1234yf) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/HFO-1234yf) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/HFO-1234yf), HFC/HFO Blend (CO2/HFC-32/HFO-1234yf) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32/134a/HFO1234ze(E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-32 /HFO1234yf/1234ze(E)) HFC/CO2 blend (CO2/HFC-32/HFC-125)
HFC/HFO/CO2 Blend (CO2/HFC-23/HFC125/HFO-1132a)
HFC Blend (HFC-125/143a)
Code R-452A
CAS number N/A
General use
Refrigeration and heat pumps
R-452B
N/A
Air conditioning
R-454A
N/A
Air conditioning
R-454B
N/A
Air conditioning
R-455A
N/A
- R-456A
N/A
n R-459A
N/A
tio R-469A
N/A
blica R-473A
N/A
pre-pu R-507A
N/A
Air conditioning Refrigeration and heat pumps Air conditioning Refrigeration
Refrigeration
Refrigeration and heat pumps
Sub-use
Specific use
Commercial refrigeration
e Transport refrigeration t cit Commercial and industrial air o conditioning n Commercial and industrial air
conditioning
oCommercial and industrial air
conditioning
dCommercial and industrial air
Condensing unit systems New and retrofitted vehicles, low GWP replacement in refrigerated shipping containers Ducted self-contained units Ducted self-contained units Ducted self-contained units Ducted self-contained
conditioning
units
Transport refrigeration
Shipping containers
Commercial and industrial air conditioning Transport and industrial refrigeration
Transport and industrial refrigeration
Industrial refrigeration
Ducted self-contained units
Ultra low-temperature applications such as reefers, chemical processes and environmental simulation Ultra low-temperature applications such as reefers, chemical processes and environmental simulation Large-scale food storage and processing
256
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
HFC/PFC Blend (HFC-23/PFC-116) HFC/HFO Blend (HFO-1234yf/HFC-134a)
HFC/HFO Blend (HFO-1234yf/HFC-134a)
HCO/HFO Blend HFO-1336mzz(Z) / trans-1,2 dichloroethene (1130(E)) HFC/HFO Blend (HFC-227ea/HFO1234ze(E)) Difluorochloromethane (HFC-22) 1-Chloro-1,2,2,2tetrafluoroethane (HCFC-124) 2,2-Dichloro-1,1,1trifluoroethane (HCFC-123) d-limonene 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane (HFC-134a) Pentafluoroethane (HFC-125)
Code R-508B R-513A
CAS number N/A N/A
General use
Refrigeration
Refrigeration and heat pumps
R-513B
N/A
Refrigeration
and heat pumps
R-514A
N/A
n - R-515B
N/A
tio HCFC Blend A, lica NAF-S-III
75-45-6 2837-89-0
b306-83-2
-pu HFC Blend B pre Halotron II,
5989-27-5 811-97-2
354-33-6
Refrigeration and heat pumps Refrgeration and heat pumps Fire suppressant
Fire suppressant
Sub-use
Specific use
Industrial refrigeration
ite Domestic and commercial air
conditioning
c Transport refrigeration t Commercial refrigeration o Industrial refrigeration n Heat pumps doTransport refrigeration
Ultra low-temperature vaccine preservation Chillers
Refrigerated shipping containers Condensing units Ultra low-temperature vaccine preservation
Low GWP replacement in refrigerated shipping containers
Domestic and commercial air
Chillers
conditioning
Domestic and commercial air conditioning
Total flooding agent
Chillers
Support existing/legacy systems.
Total flooding agent
Support existing/legacy systems.
257
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance
Code
CAS number
General use
Sub-use
Specific use
Carbon Dioxide
124-38-9
The R notation used for blends in this table is a globally used commercial shorthand way Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE). The R notation is a safety 2021).
n - licatio -pub pre
e of naming refrigerants established do not cit classification based on toxicity and
by the flamma
American bility data
Society of (ASHRAE,
258
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.96. List of specific fluorinated gas substances identified in different commercial
applications.
Entry Substance
Code
Structure
1
Fluoroform (trifluoromethane)
HFC-23 (not in scope)
CHF3
2
Difluoromethane
HFC-32 (not in scope)
CH2F2
3
1,1,1,2,2,3,4,5,5,5-
HFC-43-10mee
CF3-CF2-CHF-CHF-CF3
Decafluoropentane
4
Pentafluoroethane
HFC-125
CF3-CHF2
5
1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane
HFC-134a
CF3-CH2F
ite 6
1,1,1-Trifluoroethane
HFC-143a
CF3-CH3
c 7
1,1-Difluoroethane
HFC-152a (not in scope) CHF2-CH3
t 8
1,1,1,2,3,3,3-Heptafluoropropane HFC-227ea
CF3-CHF-CF3
no 9
1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoropropane
HFC-236fa
CF3-CH2-CF3
o 10
1,1,1,3,3-Pentafluoropropane
HFC-245fa
CF3-CH2-CHF2
d 11
1,1,1,3,3-Pentafluorobutane
HFC-365mfc
CF3-CH2-CF2-CH3
- 12
1-Chloro-1,2,2,2-tetrafluoroethane HCFC-124
CHClF-CF3
n 13
1,1-Dichloro-1-fluoroethane
HCFC-141b (not in scope) CCl2F-CH3
io 14
3,3-Dichloro-1,1,1,2,2-
t pentafluoropropane
a 15
1,1,-Difluoroethylene
HCFC-225ca/cb
CF3-CF2-CHCl2
HFO-1132a (not in scope) CH2=CF2
lic 16
1-Chloro-2,3,3,3-
HFO-1224yd(Z) *
tetrafluoropropene
b 17
1-Chloro-3,3,3-trifluoro-1-propene HFO-1233zd(E) **
CHCl=CF-CF3 CHCl=CH-CF3
u 18
2,3,3,3-Tetrafluoropropene
HFO-1234yf
CH2=CF-CF3
-p 19
Trans-1,3,3,3-tetrafluoroprop-1-
HFO-1234ze(E) ***
eene
r 20
1,3,3,3-Tetrafluoropropene
HFO-1234ze(E) ***
CHF=CH-CF3 CHF=CH-CF3
p21
Trans-1,1,1,4,4,4-hexafluorobut-2- HFO-1336mzz(E)
CF3-CH=CH-CF3
ene
22
Cis-1,1,1,4,4,4-Hexafluoro-2-
HFO-1336mzz(Z)
CF3-CH=CH-CF3
butene
23
(Z)-1-Chloro-2,3,3,3-
HCFO-1224yd *
CHCl=CF-CF3
tetrafluoropropene
24
Trans-1-chloro-3,3,3-
HCFO-1233zd(E) **
CHCl=CH-CF3
trifluoropropene
25
2-Bromo-3,3,3-trifluoroprop-1-ene BTP, 2-BTP, Halotron BrX CH2=CBr-CF3
259
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Entry Substance
Code
Structure
26
Methoxytridecafluoro-heptene
isomers
27
Dodecafluoro-2-methyl-3-
pentanone
28
1,1,2,2-Tetrafluoro-1-(2,2,2-
trifluoroethoxy) ethane
29
Methyl perfluoropropyl ether
MPHE, SionTM FK-5-1-12 (fluoroketone) HFE-347pc-f2
CF3-CF2-CF2CF=C(OCH3)-CF2-CF3 CF3-CF(CF3)-C(=O)-CF2CF3 CF3-CH2-O-CF2-CHF2
HFE-7000
CH3-O-CF2-CF2-CF3
30
Methyl nonafluorobutyl ether +
HFE-449mccc/HFE-449s1 CH3-O-CF2-CF2-CF2-CF3
Methyl nonafluoroisobutyl ether
(HFE-7100)
31
1-Ethoxy-nonafluorobutane
HFE-569mccc/HFE-569sf2 CH3-CH2-O-CF2-CF2-CF2-
e (HFE-7200)
CF3
it 32
3-Methoxyperfluoro(2-
HFE-7300
CF3-CF2-CF(OCH3)-CF-
c methylpentane)
(CF3)2
33
3-Ethoxyperfluoro(2-methylhexane) HFE-7500
CF3-CF(CF3)-CF(OCH2-
tCH3)-CF2-CF2-CF3
o 34
Hexafluoroisopropanol
HFIP
CF3-CHOH-CF3
n 35
2,3,3,3-tetrafluoro-2-
C4-FN
(trifluoromethyl)- propanenitrile
o 36
1,1,1,3,4,4,4-heptafluoro-3-
C5-FK
(trifluoromethyl)-2-butanone
d 37
(E)-1,1,1,2,3,4,5,5,5-nonafluoro-4- FA-188
(trifluoromethyl)- 2-pentene
- 38
Perfluorohexane (n- and iso-)
FC-72/PF-5060
CF3-CF(CN)-CF3 (CF3)2-CF-C(=O)-CF3 CF3-CF=CF-CF-(CF3)2 CF3-(CF2)4-CF3
n 39
Perfluorotripropylamine
io (perfluamine)
40
Perfluorotributylamine
FC-3283 FC-40
(CF3-CF2-CF2)3N (CF3-CF2-CF2-CF2)3N
at 41
Perfluoro-N-propylmorpholine
lic (mixture of isomers)
42
Perfluoro-2-methylpentane
FC-770 Flutec RC1
O-(CF2-CF2)2-N-CF2-CF2CF3 / O-(CF2-CF2)2-N-CF(CF3)2 CF3-CF2-CF2-CF-(CF3)2
b 43
1,1,2,3,3,3-Hexafluoropropene,
Galden HT-55 / HT-70
CF2=CF-CF3, oxidized and
u oxidized, polymerized
polymerized
pre-p (Perfluoropolyether, PFPE)
260
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.97. Intended applications of EU-28 total supply of fluorinated gases. Source data reported in the F-gas Report (EEA, 2020). Unit:
tonnes. Intended Applications of
e Bulk Supply it Refrigeration, air c conditioning and heating
and heat transfer fluids
t Foams, incl pre-blended o polyols n Aerosols
Fire protection
o Electrical Equipment d Semiconductor, - photovoltaics and other
electronics manufacture
Other or unknown
n applications
2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
61 377 58 720 58 678 65 964 61 045 58 574 58 999 95 688
14 286 15 284 11 709 11 503 9 234
9 090 649 1 197 127
11 131 491 1 422 301
8 425 531 969 184
9 547 1 677 1 290 265
7 808 2 508 1 344 243
8 526 8 202
10 950 1 451 1 362 169
9 690 1 385 1 419 71
12 967
8 954 1 858 622 1 057
1 861 2 219 2 185 1 501 1 437 1 684 1 132 6 402
2015 2016
74 023 78 016
9 572
9 421 818 745 715
10 157
8 728 585 813 755
1 485 997
2017
78 012
11 521 10 300 502 951 924
1 266
2018
68 676
11 083 9 109 324 640 897
1 450
tio Totals (including SF6)* a SF6 quantities
88 586 89 569 82 681 91 749 83 620 82 715 80 898 127 547 96 779 100 050 103 475 92 179
1 810 1 860 1 435 1 522 1 502 1 490 1 535 716
909
1 004
1 225
843
blic Totals (excluding SF6)
86 776 87 709 81 246 90 227 82 118 81 225 79 363 126 831 95 870 99 046 102 250 91 336
u Notes: *SF6 included in these figures but not separated out per application. SF6 is primarily used in electrical equipment because of its excellent electrical
insulation properties and in the manufacture of semiconductors; it also has other medical uses and as a cover gas in magnesium casting for installations
p using less than 850kg SF6/year until 2018 (sand casting may still be permitted). It is outside of the scope of this project however and therefore it has been pre- deducted.
2019
55 600
11 041 8 964 130 534 769
1 255
78 293 727
77 566
261
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.98. Estimation of quantities of Hydrofluoroolefins Used , as a Proportion of F-gases in Products and Equipment for EU-28. Source: EEA
(2020). Intended Applications of Bulk Supply Usage data for F-gases Refrigeration, air conditioning and heating and heat transfer fluids Foams, incl pre-blended polyols
Aerosols
Fire protection
Electrical Equipment
2016
78 016 10 157 8 728 585 813
2017
78 012 11 521 10 300 502 951
2018
68 676
not 11 083
9 109 324 640
cite2019 55 600
11 041 8 964 130 534
Semiconductor, photovoltaics and other
electronics manufacture
755
924
897
o Other or unknown applications d
Totals (including SF6)*
- SF6 quantities n io Totals
(excluding SF6)
t a Usage data for unsaturated HFOs and lic HCFOs
HFO & HCFO Proportion of total (%)*
997 100 050 1 004 99 046 6 305
6
1 266 103 475 1 225 102 250 13 400
13
1 450 92 179 843 91 336 17 767
19
pre-pub Notes: *HFOs are mainly used in mobile air conditioning and commercial refrigeration (stakeholder discussions).
769
1 255 78 293 727 77 566 18 350
24
262
PTFE P E P A PDMS PHA PET P P Silicone LCP Parylene PMMA PEK P I SU 8
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.10. Medical devices
Table A.99. Medical implants and materials (Teo et al., 2016). Additions from stakeholder.
not Anestesiology
Epidural catheters
Cardiovascular Pacemaker, implantable
defibrillator/cardioverter, left ventricular assist
device, heart valves, artificial blood vessels,
cite
catheters, suture material and pledgets
Dental
Dentures, dental implants, orthodontic wires,
o dental instrumentation
d Ear, nose, throat
Cochlear implants, stapes implants, nasal implants for nose reconstruction
- Gastroenterology Penile implants, neurostimulator in sacral
and urology
nerve stimulation, foley catheter, artificial
urinary sphincter implant, hernia or vaginal
n mesh
io General and
Synthetic blood vessels, breast implants,
plastic surgery cheek, jaw and chin implants, lip implant,
t titanium surgical implants, hip implant, clamps
a for high frequency surgery
lic Hematology and
pathology
Central venous access device, peripherally inserted central catheter
b Neurology
Implantable pulse generator for deep brain stimulation, neuroprosthetiocs, cognitive
u protheses, catheters
Opthalmic
dexamethasone intravitreal implant, retinal
p prothesis, artificial inocular lens, glaucoma
- valve, fluocinolone ophthalmic implant, orbital
e implant, catheters
pr Orthopedic
Orthopedic implants, medical splints
263
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.100. Main coatings reported during the CfE and additional stakeholder information.
Product name
CAS number
SF-coat-AS-20280
2414599-48-9
SF-coat-SFE-X008
441049-46-2
AsahiGuard-AG-E082
746622-86-6
ETFE, PTFE, PCTFE
25038-71-5 / 9002-84-0 / 9002-83-9
Table A.101. Main applications of PFAS in technology (analytical, biological and laboratory) reported by stakeholders (RINA, 2021).
e PTFE in wire and heat shrink, sensors, tubing/housing, gaskets, seals, O-rings, connectors, it coatings of device surfaces such as mixing equipment, tip fittings and diaphragm pumps. c F-Gases as a carrier for analytical testing, and the following gases R-134a, R-404A, R-407F, R-
410A, R-449A, R-452A, R-507A, R-508B and R-513A.
ot FKM (Polymer of 1,1-difluoroethene / 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoroprop-1-ene) and FFKM in O-rings, n sealing surfaces, seals, diaphragms, vacuum pumps, gauges and controllers.
FFKO in vacuum pumps, gauges and controllers.
do ETFE in diaphragms, hoses, valves, housings, pumps, sealing surface and seals.
ECTFE in vacuum pumps, diaphragm pumps, tubes, seals, bushes, cables and valves.
- FEP-encapsulated FFKM O-ring in vacuum pumps, gauges and controllers. ion FEP for non-reactive inert tubes/tubing, in liquid handling instruments, seals and bushes. t Fluoromethacrylate within pharmaceutical consumables and equipment as filters, hydrophobic a and oleophobic membranes, connectors, seals and spacer materials. lic PVDF for tubes, seals and bushes. b FPM and FFPM in O-rings in pumps. u Polychlorotrifluoroethylene PCTFE in laboratory equipment for liquid handling such as bottle top p dispensers, bottle top burettes, tubes, seals, and bushes. - PFA in non-reactive inert tubes/tubing, in liquid handling instruments and for seals. pre Perfluoro(tributylamine) as a reagent standard for mass spectroscopy.
PFPE-oils (perfluoroalkyl ethers / alkanes + aromatics - more than 10 ether linkages) as a lubricant.
264
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.102. Polymers and elastomers used in medical devices (including medical device
production).
Polymer
Abbreviation
CAS number
fluoroelastomers
FKM
Multiple nr's
perfluoroelastomer
FFKM
polychlorotrifluoroethylene
PCTFE
9002-83-9a
polyvinylidene fluoride
PVDF
9011-17-0
fluorosilicones fluorosilicone rubber polytetrafluorethene poly(tetrafluoroethylene-coperfluoro(propylvinyl ether)) poly(ethene-co-chlorotrifluoroethene)
FVQM FVQM PTFE
ECTFE
63148-56-1
64706-30-5
9002-84-0
not 26655-005
25101-45-5
cite
tetrafluoroethylene-hexafluoropropene
FEP
o copolymer
25067-11-2
d poly(ethylene-co-tetrafluoroethylene)
ETFE
25038-71-5
- 1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-,
polymer with 1,1-difluoroethene and
n tetrafluoroethene
THV
25190-89-0
io 1-propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-, t polymer with 1,1-difluoroethene, a 1,1,1,2,2,3,3-heptafluoro-3-
[(trifluoroethenyl)oxy]propane and
lic tetrafluoroethene
THVP
68182-34-3
b a main use as pharmaceutical packaging
u Table A.103. List of additional p stakeholders). - PFAS substance e PTFE, PFA, FEP and some pr fluorinated surfactants
uses of PFASs in medical devices (as mentioned by
Additional uses Are used to make printed circuit boards and formed or moulded components. Printed circuit boards are used in many applications including medical equipment.
Ethyl trifluoroacetate
Used in crown structures to label antibodies.
Hexafluoroisopropanol
Used for QC for oligonucleotides.
2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl methacrylate Incorporated into intra ocular lenses.
(TFEMA)
Ethyl trifluoroacetate and ethyl
Used as raw materials to synthetise 2-NTA and BFPP. (2-NTA
pentafluoropropionate
and BFPP are active molecules in are required for medical
signal generation).
PBSF (perfluoro-1-butanesulfonyl Surgical staples use a PBSF surfactant as a coating to
fluoride)
approximate skin for surgical or other acute wounds.
265
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
PFAS substance
Additional uses
C6-PFAS
Filters used in intensive-care ventilators and breathing
systems.
Packaging of sterilised medical devices; they provide a
permeable bacterium barrier.
Single-use detergent-proof washbowls.
Wound dressing.
Perfluorohexyloctane (F6H8) +
Sterile eye drops- non-active invasive medical device- for
C14F13H17 (CAS nr 133331-77-8)
ophthalmic use: for lubrication of dry, irritated eyes -
stabilization of the tear film and relief of symptoms of dry
eyes.
PTFE and PET with fluorinated C6 based side-chain coatings
t cite C6-Fluoretelomer-acrylateo copolymer n PFTE tion - do PFA or FEP a Fluorinated monomers: lic hexafluoroisopropyl methacrylate
(CAS 3063-94-3) Trifluoroethyl methacrylate (CAS
b 352-87-4) u Bis (hexafluoroisopropyl) itaconate
(CAS 98452-82-5)
p PFPE pre- Fluoropolymer
Hydrophobic / oleophobic membranes. Are used for (sterile) venting of several medical devices, for example cell culture devices, analytical devices (e.g., PCR cartridges for Corona virus and other viruses and bacteria), blood tube systems for dialyzer systems, tube systems for eye surgery, microfluidic chips for "organ on a chip" pharmaceutical research systems, pharmaceutical packaging of liquids going into human body In Surgical gowns, to create a protective liquid barrier.
Surface protection of rubber stoppers for pharmaceutical syringes and pharmaceutical vials Printed circuit boards are envisioned to enable wireless charging of medical implants. This will allow for fewer large scale invasive surgeries to the patient, substantially reducing patient risk. Heat sealing for intravenous bags. Filters for medical masks. This includes COVID-19 mask, which are used in extreme numbers: 29 - 91 billion per year globally (Muensterman et al., 2022) Medical splints coatings to ensure the proper healing of fractured bones. Polymer coating of aluminium MDI Are used in the manufacture of plastics used in the production of permeable contact lenses. Usually, material content varies typically between 4% and 60% as a percentage of the finished polymer.
Medical and silicone tapes, wound dressings are single-use disposable medical/surgical supplies, some of which rely on PFPE-enabled release liners for their function. Polyimide films with fluoropolymer resin are used for cryogenic bags for long term storage of various blood and tissue
components that will not be compromised during the
preservation process.
Orthodontic wires for aligning teeth
Ostomy bags (filters), AED's, release liners.
266
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.104. Estimated fluorinated gas greenhouse warming potential (GWP) based on reported volumes of medical gases in the EU (responses
to CfE and ECHA database) and assuming an emission factor of 0.1%.
CAS number
Substance
GWP
production volume (t/y) midpoint
811-97-2
HFC-134a
1 430
25 487
431-89-0
HFC-227ea
3 320
3 068
163702-08-7 163702-07-6
HFE7100
2 597
556
163702-06-5 163702-05-4
HFE7200
59
55
375-03-1
HFE7000
575
8
138495-42-8
HFC-43-10mee
1 640
5.5
57041-67-5 26675-46-7 28523-86-6 13838-16-9 151-67-7 76-19-7 76-16-4 355-25-9 115-25-3 75-73-0
desflurane
isoflurane
- sevoflurane
enflurane
n halothane io perfluoropropane (PFC-218)
perfluoroethane (PFC-116)
t perfluorobutane (PFC-3-1-10) a octafluorocyclobutane lic tetrafluoromethane pre-pub HFE7000
989 350 216 583 41 8 830 12 200 8 860 10 300 7 390
1 0.25 0.25 0.25 0.25 0.25 0.15 0.1 0.05 0.03 32 806
77.7% 9.4%
1.7%
do0.2%
<0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% <0.1% 100%
CO2 equivalents
e (t/y)
it 36 446 c10 186 t165
77.1% 21.6%
0.3%
no3
<0.01%
3.2 1.6 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.0 1.3 1.2 0.4 0.3 0.1 47 252
0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 100%
267
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.105. Other polymeric PFASs (non-PTFE).
Fluoropolymer Ethylenechlorotrifluoroethylene (ECTFE)
cite Ethylenetetrafluoroethylene (ETFE) not Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF)
Fluoromethacrylate
- do Fluorinated ethylene propylene (FEP)
Main properties which result in the uses Chemically and biologically inert/unreactive, non contaminating, flexible
Chemically and biologically inert/unreactive
Non-reactive inert chemically stable, flexible, thermally resistant Chemically and biologically inert/unreactive, durable, non-contaminating, flexible
Chemically and biologically inert/unreactive, durable, non-contaminating, flexible, suitable for tubes
Uses Laboratory, analytical and medical equipment, internal connection parts in vacuum pumps, diaphragm pumps, tubes, seals, bushes, cables and valves Laboratory, analytical and medical equipment, internal connection parts in chemical resistant vacuum pumps, chemical resistant diaphragm pumps, housing cover, diaphragms, hoses, valves Analytical instruments / measurement devices, tubes, seals, bushes Pharmaceutical consumables and equipment, tubes, seals and bushes. Liquid handling instrument parts in contact with media, water purification systems in dialysis Analytical instruments / measurement devices, tubes, for sealing applications, for laboratory liquid handling equipment
tion Table A.106. Other uses of PFAS. a Uses lic Perfluoropolyether (PFPE) oils b Pentadecafuorooctanoic acid (PFOA) pu Tris(nonafluorobutyl)amine, Heptacosafluorotributylaminie (PFTBA), pre- fluorinert FC-43, Perfluorobutylamine
Main properties for uses Low outgassing behaviour, high vacuum capable, UV-stability, inert/unreactive, in manufacturing of analytical equipment (and micro electronics) Non-implantable medical devices: Flexible medical endoscopes and video processors for image sensors for the chip lens. Analytical mass spectroscopy standard. Also used as solvent and blood substitute
268
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.15. Lubricants
Table A.107. Examples of PFASs used in lubricant applications.
CAS no
Name(s) as specified in the
Use in
PFAS
PFAS
sources consulted
lubricant
type
Sub group
application
69991-67-9
1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-,
Base oil
Polymeric PFPE Y
oxidized, polymd.
69991-61-3
Ethene, 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-, oxidized, Base oil
Polymeric PFPE Z
polymd.
60164-51-4
113114-19-5 161075-14-5 370097-12-4
Poly[oxy[trifluoro(trifluoromethyl)1,2ethanediyl]], -(1,1,2,2,2pentafluoroethyl)-Oxetane, 2,2,3,3-tetrafluoro-, homoPolymer, fluorinated 1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-, oxidized, Polymerized, reduced hydrolyzed 1-Propene, 1,1,2,3,3,3-hexafluoro-,
Base oil
Base oil Additive Additive
Polymeric PFPE K
ite Polymeric PFPE D c Polymeric PFPE not Polymeric PFPE-CO-NH2
oxidized, polymd., reduced,
hydrolysed reaction products with
ammonia
63148-56-1
Siloxanes and Silicones, Me 3,3,3-
trifluoropropyl
9002-83-9
Polychlorotrifluoroethylene
pre-publication 9002-84-0
67584-42-3a 51798-33-5
163702-05-4 163702-06-5 163702-07-6 163702-08-7
Poly(1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethylene) (PTFE) Cycloalkanesulfonic acid, perfluoro(pentafluoroethyl)-, potassium salt (1:1) Poly[oxy[trifluoro(trifluoromethyl)1,2-ethane diyl]], -(1- carboxy1,2,2,2-tetrafluoroethyl)-[tetrafluoro (trifluoromethyl)ethoxy]Ethyl nonafluorbutyl ether OR Ethyl perfluoroalkyl ether Ethyl nonafluorisobutyl ether OR Ethyl perfluoroisobutyl ether Methyl nonafluorobutyl ether OR Methyl perfluoroalkyl ether Propane, 2-(difluoromethoxymethyl)1,1,1,2,3,3,3-heptafluoro- OR Methyl perfluoroisoalkyl ether
o Base d oil/Additive
Base
-oil/Additive
Additive Additive
Additive (surfactant)
Solvent Solvent Solvent Solvent
Polymeric
Polymeric
Polymeric
Nonpolymeric
Polymeric
Nonpolymeric Nonpolymeric Nonpolymeric Nonpolymeric
Other Fluoropolymer Fluoropolymer Ionic
PFPE-COOH
Non-ionic Non-ionic Non-ionic Non-ionic
aAlso used as anti-erosion/anti-corrosion additive in aviation hydraulic fluids
269
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Appendix A.3.17. Active substances in Plant Production Products (PPP), Biocidal Products
(BP) and Medicinal Products (MP)
e Table A.108. Non-exhaustive list of EU approved active substances for PPPs covered by the current PFAS definition.
it Substance name
EC /
CAS no CLH status/status
Classification adopted Regulatory Program
List no
under REACH
or proposed
c Triflumoron/ tritosulfuron (ISO) 604-
142469- Withdrawn
Skin Sens. 1B, H317
Active substance in biocidal and plant
t (containing 0.02% 2-amino- 291-0
14-5
Aquatic Acute 1, H400
protection products
4-methoxy-6-(trifluormethyl)-
Aquatic Acute 1, M-
o 1,3,5-triazine);
factor=10
n 1-[4-methoxy-6-
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
(trifluoromethyl)-1,3,5-triazin-
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
o 2-yl]-3-[2-
factor=10
(trifluoromethyl)benzenesulfony
d l]urea (containing 0.02% 2-
amino-4-methoxy-6-
- (trifluoromethyl)-1,3,5-triazine)
Isoxaflutole (ISO);
604-
141112- Adopted
Repr. 2, H361d
Active substance in plant protection
n 5-cyclopropyl-1,2-oxazol-4-yl
222-4
29-0
Aquatic Acute 1, H400
products
,,- trifluoro-2-mesyl-p-tolyl
Aquatic Acute 1, M-
io ketone
factor=10
t Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
a factor=100
lic Submitted
re-pub Triflusulfuron-methyl; p methyl 2-((]([4-
603146-9
12653515-7
Adopted
Repr. 2, H361d*** STOT RE 1, H372 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=10 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=100 Carc. 2, H351 Aquatic Acute 1, H400
Active substance in plant protection products
270
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
(dimethylamino)-6-(2,2,2trifluoroethoxy)-1,3,5-triazin-2yl]carbamoyl)[)sulfamoyl)-3methylbenzoate
Trifloxystrobin( ISO); methyl (E)-methoxyimino(]((E)--[1-(,,-trifluoro-mtolyl)ethylideneaminooxy]-otolyl)[)acetate Tefluthrin (ISO); 2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro-4methylbenzyl (1RS,3RS)-3[(Z)-2-chloro-3,3,3trifluoroprop-1-enyl]-2,2dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylat e
Pyroxsulam (ISO); N-(5,7dimethoxy[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5a]pyrimidin-2-yl)-2-methoxy-4(trifluoromethyl) pyridine-3sulfonamide
Pyridalyl (ISO); 2,6-dichloro-4-(3,3dichloroallyloxy)phenyl 3-[5(trifluoromethyl)-2pyridyloxy]propyl ether
EC / List no
CAS no
CLH status/status under REACH
604237-6
14151721-7
Adopted
616699-6
7953832-2
Adopted
pre-publication 610-
007-6
42255608-9
Opinion adapted
605845-4
17910181-6
Opinion development
Classification adopted
or proposed
Aquatic Acute 1, M-
factor=100
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
factor=10 Lact. Skin Sens. 1 Aquatic Acute 1 Aquatic Chronic
not
Acute Tox. 2, H300
o Acute Tox. 2, H310 d Acute Tox. 1, H330
STOT RE 1, H372 Aquatic Acute 1, H400
-Aquatic Acute 1, M-
factor=10 000
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
factor=10 000
Skin Sens. 1, H317
Aquatic Acute 1, H400
Aquatic Acute 1, M-
factor=100
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
factor=100
Skin Sens. 1, H317
Repr. 2, H361d
Aquatic Acute 1, H400
Aquatic Acute 1, M-
factor=1000
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance in plant protection
products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
271
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Picolinafen (ISO); N-(4-fluorophenyl)-6-[3(trifluoromethyl)phenoxy]pyridi ne-2-carboxamide; 4-fluoro-6[(,,-trifluoro-mtolyl)oxy]picolinanilide
Penthiopyrad (ISO); (RS)-N-[2-(1,3-dimethylbutyl)3-thienyl]-1-methyl-3(trifluoromethyl)pyrazole-4carboxamide
Fluopyram (ISO); N-(](2-[3-chloro-5(trifluoromethyl)pyridin-2yl]ethyl)[)-2(trifluoromethyl)benzamide; Flonicamid (ISO); N-(cyanomethyl)-4(trifluoromethyl)pyridine-3carboxamide; Flutolanil (ISO); N-[3-(propan-2-yloxy)phenyl]2-(trifluoromethyl)benzamide; ,,-trifluoro-3-isopropoxy-otoluanilide
EC / List no
CAS no
CLH status/status under REACH
604030-0
13764105-5
Submitted
606001-8
18367582-3
Adopted
pre-publication 619-
797-7
65806635-4
Adopted
605127-0
15806267-0
Adopted
613921-3
6633296-5
Intention
Classification adopted or proposed factor=100
not STOT RE 2, H373
Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=1000 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, M-
o factor=100 d Aquatic Acute 1, H400
Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=1
-Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=1 Aquatic Chronic 2, H411
Acute Tox. 4, H302
Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=1 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=10
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance in plant protection
products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
272
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Flutianil (ISO); (2Z)-(]([2-fluoro-5(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]thio)[)[ 3-(2-methoxyphenyl)-1,3thiazolidin-2-ylidene]acetonitrile Flurochloridone (ISO); 3-chloro-4-(chloromethyl)-1-[3(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]pyrrolidi n-2-one
Fluopicolide (ISO); 2,6-dichloro-N-[3-chloro-5(trifluoromethyl)-2pyridylmethyl]benzamide Flazasulfuron (ISO); 1-(4,6-dimethoxypyrimidin-2yl)-3-(3-trifluoromethyl-2pyridylsulfonyl)urea Diflufenican (ISO); N-(2,4-difluorophenyl)-2-[3(trifluoromethyl)phenoxy]-3pyridinecarboxamide
Cyflumetofen (ISO); 2-methoxyethyl (RS)-2-(4-tertbutylphenyl)-2-cyano-3-oxo-3(,,-trifluoro-otolyl)propionate Benfluralin
EC / List no 812888-4
CAS no
95864710-4
CLH status/status under REACH Adopted
262661-3
6121325-0
Adopted
607285-6
23911015-7
Adopted
600-
104040- Intention
pre-publication 514-0
78-0
617446-2
8316433-4
Adopted
642974-5
40088207-7
Adopted
217465-2
1861-401
Opinion development
Classification adopted or proposed Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=100
not Acute Tox. 4, H302
Skin Sens. 1, H317 Repr. 1B, H360Df Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
do Aquatic Acute 1, M-factor=1000
Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=100 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=1000 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=100 Skin Sens. 1A, H317 Carc. 2, H351
Skin Irrit. 2, H315 Eye Irrit. 2, H319 Skin Sens. 1, H317 Carc. 2, H351 Repr. 2, H361d
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance in plant protection
products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
273
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Sulfoxaflor (ISO); [methyl(oxo)(](1-[6(trifluoromethyl)-3pyridyl]ethyl)[)-6sulfanylidene]cyanamide;
Fluazinam (ISO); 3-chloro-N-[3-chloro-2,6dinitro-4(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-5(trifluoromethyl)pyridin-2amine;
Tembotrione (ISO); 2-(](2-chloro-4(methylsulfonyl)-3-[(2,2,2trifluoroethoxy)methyl]benzoyl) [)cyclohexane-1,3-dione;
EC / List no
CAS no
CLH status/status under REACH
807366-8
94657800-3
Adopted
pre-publication 616-
712-5
7962259-6
Adopted
608879-8
33510484-2
Adopted
Classification adopted or proposed Lact., H362 STOT SE 2, H371 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, M-
not factor=10
Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=10 Acute Tox. 4, H302 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, M-
o factor=1 d Aquatic Chronic 1, H410
Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=1
-Acute Tox. 4, H332
Skin Irrit. 2, H315 Eye Dam. 1, H318 Skin Sens. 1, H317 Repr. 2, H361 STOT SE 3, H335 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=10 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Skin Sens. 1B, H317 STOT RE 2, H373 Aquatic Acute 1, H400 Aquatic Acute 1, Mfactor=100 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=10
Regulatory Program
cite
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
274
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Metaflumizone (ISO); 1-[[](Z)-[[]2-(4-cyanophenyl)1-[[]3(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ethylide ne]amino]-1-[[]4(trifluoromethoxy)phenyl]urea Oxathiapiprolin (ISO); 1-(4-(](4-[[]5-(2,6difluorophenyl)-4,5-dihydro1,2-oxazol-3-yl]-1,3-thiazol-2yl)[)piperidin-1-yl)-2-[[]5methyl-3-(trifluoromethyl)-1Hpyrazol-1-yl]ethan-1-one Mefentrifluconazole; (2RS)-2-[4-(4-chlorophenoxy)2-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-1(1H-1,2,4-triazol-1-yl)propan2-ol;
Bifenthrin (ISO); (2-methylbiphenyl-3-yl)methyl rel-(1R,3R)-3-[(1Z)-2-chloro3,3,3-trifluoroprop-1-en-1-yl]2,2dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylat e; Fipronil (ISO); ()-5-amino-1-(2,6-dichloro,,-trifluoro-para-tolyl)-4trifluoromethylsulfinyl-pyrazole3-carbonitrile
EC / List no 604167-6
CAS no
13996849-3
CLH status/status under REACH Adopted
801263-1
100331867-9
Adopted
-
1417782- Adopted
03-6
pre-publication 617-
373-6
8265704-3
notified
424610-5
12006837-3
registered
Classification adopted or proposed Repr. 2, H361d Lact., H362 STOT RE 2, H373
t Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 do no Skin Sens. 1, H317
Aquatic Acute 1, H400
-Aquatic Acute 1, M-
factor=1 Aquatic Chronic 1, H410 Aquatic Chronic 1, Mfactor=1
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance
products
in
plant
protection
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in biocidal and plant protection products
Active substance in biocidal and plant protection products
275
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Flufenoxuron; () 1-(4-(2-cloro-,,-ptrifluorotolyloxy)-2fluorophenyl)-3-(2,6difluorobenzolyl)urea Picoxystrobin (ISO); methyl (2E)-3-methoxy-2-[2((]([6-(trifluoromethyl)pyridin2yl]oxy)[)methyl)phenyl]acrylate Triflumizole (ISO); (1E)-N-[4-chloro-2(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-1-(1Himidazol-1-yl)-2propoxyethanimine; (ISO)
Prosulfuron N-[(4-methoxy-6-methyl-1,3,5triazin-2-yl)carbamoyl]-2(3,3,3trifluoropropyl)benzenesulfona mide or 1-(4-methoxy-6-methyl-1,3,5triazin-2-yl)-3-[2-(3,3,3trifluoropropyl)phenylsulfonyl]ur ea Haloxyfop-P (R)-2-(](4-[3-chloro-5(trifluoromethyl)- 2pyridyloxy]phenoxy)[)propanoic acid
EC / List no 417680-3
CAS no
10146369-8
CLH status/status under REACH registered
601478-9
11742822-5
registered
614708-8
6869411-1
notified
pre-publication 9412534-5
no CLH intention
9597729-0
no CLH intention
Classification adopted or proposed
not do -
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance in plant protection
products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
276
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Gamma-Cyhalothrin; (S)-a-cyano-3-phenoxybenzyl (Z)-(1R,3R)-3-(2-chloro-3,3,3trifluoropropenyl)-2,2dimethylcyclopropanecarboxylat e lambda-Cyhalothrin; [(R)-cyano-(3phenoxyphenyl)methyl] (1S,3S)-3-[(Z)-2-chloro-3,3,3trifluoroprop-1-enyl]-2,2dimethylcyclopropane-1carboxylate Tau-Fluvalinate; [cyano-(3phenoxyphenyl)methyl] (2R)-2[2-chloro-4(trifluoromethyl)anilino]-3methylbutanoate Tetraconazole; (+/-)-2-(2,4-Dichlorophenyl)-3(1H-1,2,4-triazole-1-ylpropyl)1,1,2,2-tetrafluorethyl ether Flufenacet; N-(4-Fluorophenyl)-N-(propan2-yl)-2-(]([5-(trifluoromethyl)1,3,4-thiadiazol-2yl]oxy)[)acetamide Beflubutamid; N-benzyl-2-[4-fluoro-3(trifluoromethyl)phenoxy]butan amide
EC / List no
CAS no
7670362-3
CLH status/status under REACH no CLH intention
-; 415130-7
9146508-6
no CLH intention
102851- no CLH intention
06-9
pre-publication 11228177-3
no CLH intention
14245958-3
no CLH intention
11361408-7
no CLH intention
Classification adopted or proposed
not do -
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance
products
in
plant
protection
Active substance in biocidal and plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
277
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Penoxsulam; 2-(2,2-difluoroethoxy)-N-(5,8dimethoxy-[1,2,4]triazolo[1,5c]pyrimidin-2-yl)-6(trifluoromethyl)benzenesulfona mide Cyflufenamid; N-[(Z)-N-(cyclopropylmethoxy)C-[2,3-difluoro-6(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]carboni midoyl]-2-phenylacetamide Acrinathrin; (S)-Cyano(3phenoxyphenyl)methyl (Z)(1R,3S)-2,2-dimethyl[2-(2,2,2trifluoro-1trifluoromethylethoxycarb onyl)vinyl]cyclopropanecarboxylate fluazifop-P; (2R)-2-(4-([5(trifluoromethyl)pyridin-2yl]oxy)phenoxy)propanoic acid
Flubendiamide; 3-iodo-N'-(2-mesyl-1,1dimethylethyl)-N-(](4-[1,2,2,2tetrafluoro-1(trifluoromethyl)ethyl]-otolyl)[)phthalamide Flumetralin; N-(2-chloro-6-fluorobenzyl)-Nethyl-,,-trifluoro-2,6-dinitrop-toluidine; flumetralin (ISO)
EC / List no
CAS no
21971496-2
CLH status/status under REACH no CLH intention
18040960-3
no CLH intention
600147-6
10100706-1
no CLH intention
pre-publication 617-
435-2
8306688-0
no CLH intention
608064-7
27245165-7
no CLH intention
613108-3
6292470-3
no CLH intention
Classification adopted or proposed
not do -
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance
products
in
plant
protection
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
Active substance in plant protection products
278
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Substance name
Fluometuron; 1,1-Dimethyl-3-[3(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]urea
EC / List no 218500-4
CAS no
2164-172
CLH status/status under REACH no CLH intention
Oxyfluorfen;
255-
2-chloro-1-(3-ethoxy-4-
983-0
nitrophenoxy)-4-
(trifluoromethyl)benzene
*The approval of these substances is pending.
4287403-3
no CLH intention
tion ublica pre-p
Classification adopted or proposed
not do -
Regulatory Program
cite Active substance in plant protection
products
Active substance in plant protection products
279
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Table A.109. Non- exhaustive list of EU approved biocidal active substances covered by the
current PFAS definition.
Substance
EC/List
CAS no. BAS
Product-type
Approval
name
no.
number
start date
Hexaflumuron;
-;
86479-
1314
PT18-Insecticides,
01/04/2017
1-(3,5-dichloro- 401-400-1 06-3
acaricides and products
4-(1,1,2,2-
to control other
tetrafluoroethoxy
arthropods
)phenyl)-3-(2,6-
difluorobenzoyl)
urea
Chlorfenapyr;
602-782-4 122453- 66
(ISO)4-bromo-2-
73-0
e (4-chlorophenyl)-
it 1-ethoxy methyl-
5-
c trifluoromethylpy
t rrole-3-
carbonitrile
o Bifenthrin
-
82657-
8
n 04-3
Fipronil
-;
120068- 33
o 424-610-5 37-3
d Flocoumafen - lambdan Cyhalothrin;
[(R)-cyano-(3-
io phenoxyphenyl) t methyl] (1S,3S)-
3-[(Z)-2-chloro-
a 3,3,3lic trifluoroprop-1-
enyl]-2,2dimethylcyclopro
b pane-1u carboxylate p Tralopyril
-; 421-960-0 -; 415-130-7
-
9003508-8 9146508-6
12245429-9
34 41
1403
PT08-Wood preservatives, PT18-Insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods
01/05/2015
PT08-Wood preservatives 01/02/2013
PT18-Insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods PT14-Rodenticides
01/10/2013 01/10/2011
PT18-Insecticides, acaricides and products to control other arthropods
01/10/2013
PT21-Antifouling products
01/04/2015
e- Table A.110. Non- exhaustive list of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) following current r PFAS definition, authorised as medicinal products.
p Type of registration
API
CASNR
CH
NH CV
NV
A126a WHO- Orpha ATC
EML n
alpelisib
1217486-61-7 x
L01XX
apalutamide
956104-40-8 x
L02BB
aprepitant
170729-80-3 x
x
A04AD
bendroflumethiazide 73-48-3
x
C03AA
C03AB
C03EA
benfluorex
23602-78-0
x
A10BX
bicalutamide
90357-06-5
x
x
x
L02BB
cangrelor
163706-06-7 x
B01AC
280
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Type of registration
API
CASNR
CH
NH CV
NV
A126a WHO- Orpha ATC
EML n
celecoxib
169590-42-5 x
x
x
C08CA
L01XX
M01AH
cinacalcet
226256-56-0 x
H05BX
desflurane
57041-67-5
x
N01AB
dexfenfluramine
3239-44-9
x
A08AA
doravirine
1338225-97-0 x
J05AG
dutasteride
164656-23-9
x
G04CA
efavirenz
154598-52-4 x
x
elexacaftor
2216712-66-0 x
enzalutamide
915087-33-1 x
fenfluramine
458-24-2
x
flecainide
54143-55-4
fluoxetine
54910-89-3
x
x
flunixin
38677-85-9
fluphenazine
69-23-8
fluvoxamine
54739-18-3
x
fosaprepitant
172673-20-0
x
fosnetupitant
1703748-89-3 x
fulvestrant
129453-61-8
x
gemcitabine
95058-81-4
glecaprevir
1365970-03-1 x
pre-publication isoflurane
ivosidenib lansoprazole
ledipasvir leflunomide letermovir lomitapide maraviroc mefloquine
netupitant nilotinib nilutamide nitisinone penfluridol
perflutren
26675-46-7
x
1448347-49-6
x
103577-45-3
x
1256388-51-8 x
75706-12-6 x
x
917389-32-3 x
182431-12-5 x
376348-65-1 x
53230-10-7
290297-26-6 x
641571-10-0 x
63612-50-0
x
104206-65-7 x
26864-56-2
x
76-19-7
x
x x x x x
o x dx - x
x x
x
x
nxxot
citeG04CB J05AG R07AXa L02BB A08AA C01BC N06AB QM01AG N05AB N06AB
A04ADb
A04ADb
L02BA
x
L01BC
J05AP
x
N01AB
x
L01XX
A02BC
A02BD
J05AP
L04AA
x
J05AX
x
C10AX
J05AX
x
P01BC
P01BF
A04ADb
x
L01XE
L02BB
A16AX
N05AG
V08DA
ponatinib
943319-70-8 x
L01XE
regorafenib
755037-03-7 x
L01XE
rolapitant
552292-08-7 x
A04AD
sevoflurane
28523-86-6
x
x
N01AB
silodosin
160970-54-7 x
G04CA
siponimod
1230487-00-9 x
L04AA
sitagliptin
486460-32-6 x
A10BH
sorafenib
284461-73-0 x
L01XE
tafluprost
209860-87-7
x
S01EE
telotristat
1033805-22-9 x
A16AX
teriflunomide
163451-81-8 x
L04AA
281
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Type of registration
API
CASNR
CH
NH CV
NV
A126a WHO- Orpha ATC
EML n
tezacaftor
1152311-62-0 x
R07AX
tipranavir
174484-41-4 x
J05AE
travoprost
157283-68-6 x
S01EE
trifluoperazine
117-89-5
x
N05AB
upadacitinib
1310726-60-3 x
L04AA
vinflunine
162652-95-1 x
L01CA
voxilaprevir
1535212-07-7 x
J05AP
a No ATC code is available, based on similarity with tezacaftor and ivacaftor, the code R07AX was tentatively assigned. b No ATC code available, based on similarity with aprepitant and rolapitant the code A04AD was tentatively
e assigned. it List of abbreviations:
CH=centralised authorisation for human health,
c NH=decentralised registration for human health (mutual recognition), t CV=centralised authorisation for veterinary purposes,
NV=decentralised registration for veterinary purposes (mutual recognition),
o A126a=registration in Article 126a. n WHO-EML=list of essential medicines of the World Health Organisation (WHO, 2019), ATC = Anatomical
Therapeutic Chemical (ATC) Classification System up to the chemical-therapeutic-pharmacological subgroup (level 4)46. Number of potential alternatives is only reported for registered PFAS-medicinal
o products. d Orphans are medicinal products that have been developed to treat rare diseases and that have a market pre-publication - protection for 10 years (+potential 2 years extension)47.
46 https://www.whocc.no/atc_ddd_index/, date of access: 2022-12-16. 47 https://ec.europa.eu/health/documents/community-register/html/index_en.htm, date of access: 2022-12-16.
282
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
References
ACEA (2020): Economic and Market Report: EU Automotive Industry Full-year 2019. European
Automobile
Manufacturers'
Association.
https://www.acea.auto/files/Economic_and_Market_Report_full-year_2019.pdf
(last
accessed 27.09.2022)
AGC Chemicals Europe (2020): Fluoroplastics: Dielectric Properties for Digitalization, Electro
Mobility
and
Autonomous
Driving.
https://www.agcce.com/fluoroplastics/?web=1&wdLOR=cB5396F6F-5F3F-459D-819E-
D77835A6B69E (last accessed 15.12.2022)
e Amduri B. (2020): The Promising Future of Fluoropolymers. Macromolecular Chemistry and it Physics 221 (8), 1900573. DOI: 10.1002/macp.201900573
c ARKEMA (2020): Universal Registration Document, including the Annual Financial Report
2020. Arkema Investor Relations
ot Bates M.C. and Campbell J.E. (2015): Technical Issues in Coronary and Peripheral Procedures. n In: PanVascular Medicine (Lanzer P., ed.), pp. 1459-1496. Springer Berlin Heidelberg, Berlin,
Heidelberg. ISBN: 978-3-642-37078-6. DOI: 10.1007/978-3-642-37078-6_38
do BDSV (2012): BREF fr Groschredderanlagen - Standpunkt der deutschen
Schredderwirtschaft. BVT-Merkblatt. Bundesvereinigung Deutscher Stahlrecycling- und
Entsorgungsunternehmen
e.V.
- https://www.bdsv.org/fileadmin/branche/BREF_Grossschredder.pdf
(last
accessed
16.12.2022)
ion BfR (2020): BfR Recommendations on food contact materials. Bundesinstitut fr
Risikobewertung (BfR). https://bfr.ble.de/kse/faces/DBEmpfehlung_en.jsp (last accessed
t 19.12.2022)
lica Bianchini A., Bonfiglioli L., Pellegrini M., and Saccani C. (2016): Sewage sludge management
in Europe: a critical analysis of data quality. International Journal of Environment and Waste Management 18, 226. DOI: 10.1504/IJEWM.2016.10001645
ub Blepp M., Willand W., and Weber R. (2017): Use of PFOS in chromium plating - p Characterisation of closed-loop systems, use of alternative substances. TEXTE 95/2017 / - Project No. 55 567 / Report No. (UBA-FB) 002369/ENG). German Environment Agency.
https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/sites/default/files/medien/1410/publikationen/2017-11-
e 01_texte_95-2017_pfos_en_0.pdf
pr Blom C. and Hanssen L. (2015): Analysis of per- and polyfluorinated substances in articles,
date: 2015. Nordisk Ministerrd, Copenhagen. DOI: 10.6027/NA2015-911
http://norden.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:808634/PREVIEW05.jpg (last accessed
2015-04-29t10:13:53.543+02:00)
BMUV (2020): Deutschlands Restmll hat sich in 35 Jahren fast halbiert [Germany's residual waste has almost halved in 35 years]. Bundesministerium fr Umwelt, Naturschutz, nukleare Sicherheit und Verbraucherschutz. https://www.bmu.de/pressemitteilung/deutschlandsrestmuell-hat-sich-in-35-jahren-fast-halbiert/ (last accessed 16.12.2022)
283
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Boiten V. (2021): A circular economy for textiles to design out waste and pollution. Euractiv Media Network BV. https://www.euractiv.com/section/circular-materials/opinion/a-circulareconomy-for-textiles-to-design-out-waste-and-pollution/ (last accessed 16.12.2022)
Booten C., Nicholson S., Mann M., and Abdelaziz O. (2020): Refrigerants: Market Trends and Supply Chain Assessment. Technical Report NREL/TP-5500-70207. Clean Energy Manufacturing Analysis Center (CEMAC )
Borg D. and Ivarsson J. (2017): Analysis of PFASs and TOF in Products. TemaNord 2017:543, ISSN 0908-6692. Nordic Council of Ministers, Copenhagen, DK. DOI: 10.6027/TN2017-543 (last accessed 2017-12-20)
e Breitschadel F., Haaland N., and Espallargas N. (2014): A tribological study of UHMWPE ski it base treated with nano ski wax and its effects and benefits on performance. Engineering of
Sport 10 72, 267-272. DOI: 10.1016/j.proeng.2014.06.048
t c Buck R.C., Franklin J., Berger U., Conder J.M., Cousins I.T., de Voogt P., Jensen A.A., Kannan
K., Mabury S.A., and van Leeuwen S.P. (2011): Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances
o in the environment: terminology, classification, and origins. Integrated environmental n assessment and management 7 (4), 513-541. DOI: 10.1002/ieam.258 o Buck R.C., Korzeniowski S.H., Laganis E., and Adamsky F. (2021): Identification and
classification of commercially relevant per- and poly-fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). Integr
d Environ Assess Manag. DOI: 10.1002/ieam.4450 - Cepi (2020): Key Statistics 2019: European pulp & paper industry. Confederation of European
Paper Industries (Cepi). https://www.cepi.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/Final-Key-
n Statistics-2019.pdf (last accessed 27.09.2022) io Chemical Watch (2022): Indian company plans to substitute PFASs in PTFE production via t emulsion. https://chemicalwatch.com/439992 (last accessed 15.12.2022) lica Chemours (2017): CapstoneTM Fluorosurfactants. For high value-in-use applications that
require maximum performance. The Chemours Company FC, LLC. https://www.chemours.com/en/-/media/files/capstone/capstone-surfactants-brochure.pdf
b (last accessed 16-11-2020) pu Chen J., Ferraris W., Chowdhury S., Hu J., Kapoor S., Nagarhalli P.V., Andersen S.O., - Sherman N., Taddonio K., Malvicino C., and Craig T. (2020): Latest Options for Replacing
HFC-134a Refrigerant in MACs. SAE Technical Paper, 2020-01-1254. SAE International. DOI:
e 10.4271/2020-01-1254 pr CMS (2013): Waste Management in Central and Eastern Europe: 2020 Obligations, a sector
under severe challenge. CMS Cameron McKenna LLP. https://cms.law/en/media/local/cmscmno/files/news-information/brochures/waste-management-in-central-and-eastern-europe (last accessed 21.12.2022)
Collivignarelli M.C., Abba A., Frattarola A., Miino M.C., Padovani S., Katsoyiannis I., and Torretta V. (2019): Legislation for the Reuse of Biosolids on Agricultural Land in Europe: Overview. Sustainability 11 (21). DOI: ARTN 6015 10.3390/su11216015
284
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Conversio (2018): Stoffstrombild Kunststoffe in Deutschland 2017, 1-106. Conversio Market
&
Strategy
GmbH.
https://www.bvse.de/images/news/Kunststoff/2018/181011_Kurzfassung_Stoffstrombild_2
017.pdf (last accessed 16.12.2022)
Conversio (2022): Fluoropolymer waste in Europe 2020 - End-of-life (EOL) analysis of fluoropolymer applications, products and associated waste streams. Conversio Market & Strategy GmbH
Dinsmore K. (2020): Forever chemicals in the food aisle: PFAS content of UK supermarket
and
takeaway
food
packaging.
Fidra.
https://www.pfasfree.org.uk/wp-
content/uploads/Forever-Chemicals-in-the-Food-Aisle-Fidra-2020-.pdf (last accessed
15.12.2022)
ite Dow Corning (2005): Molykote Industrial Lubricants. Dow Corning Corporation. European c Catalog. http://www.bosungels.com/images/brochare/Molykote_brochure_General.pdf (last
accessed 20.12.2022)
ot DTSC (2020): Product - Chemical Profile for Food Packaging Containing Perfluoroalkyl or n Polyfluoroalkyl Substances. Department of Toxic Substances Control (DTSC) / Safer
Consumer Products
o Ebnesajjad S. (2021): Introduction to Fluoropolymers: Materials, Technology, and d Applications, 2nd Edition. ISBN: 9780128192993
- Ebnesajjad S. & Morgan R (Eds.) (2019): Fluoropolymer Additives. 2nd Edition. William
Andrew. ISBN: Hardcover 9780128137840
ion EC (2001a): Directive 2001/82/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6
November 2001 on the Community code relating to veterinary medicinal products. Official
t Journal of the European Communities L 311/1-66. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legala content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32001L0082&from=DE (last accessed 20.12.2022)
lic EC (2001b): Directive 2001/83/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 6
November 2001 on the Community code relating to medicinal products for human use. Official
b Journal of the European Communities L 311/67-128. https://eur-
u lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2001:311:0067:0128:en:PDF
(last
accessed 20.12.2022)
-p EC (2004): Regulation (EC) No 726/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of e 31 March 2004 laying down Community procedures for the authorisation and supervision of r medicinal products for human and veterinary use and establishing a European Medicines p Agency (Text with EEA relevance). Official Journal of the European Union L 136/1-33, 1-33.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32004R0726&from=EN
(last accessed 20.12.2022)
EC (2006): Integrated pollution prevention and control reference document on Best Available Techniques for the surface treatment of metals and plastics. European Commission
EC (2010): Commission Regulation (EU) No 849/2010 of 27 September 2010 amending Regulation (EC) No 2150/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council on waste statistics (Text with EEA relevance). Official Journal of the European Union L 253/2-41.
285
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32010R0849&from=EN (last accessed 29.12.2022)
EC (2017a): Regulation (EU) 2017/745 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 April 2017 on medical devices, amending Directive 2001/83/EC, Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 and Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 and repealing Council Directives 90/385/EEC and 93/42/EEC (Text with EEA relevance). Official Journal of the European Union L 117/1-175, 1175. https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32017R0745 (last accessed 20.12.2022)
EC (2017b): Regulation (EU) 2017/746 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5
April 2017 on in vitro diagnostic medical devices and repealing Directive 98/79/EC and
Commission Decision 2010/227/EU (Text with EEA relevance). Official Journal of the European
e Union
L
117/176-332
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-
it content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32017R0746 (last accessed 20.12.2022)
c EC (2019): Study to support the review of waste related issues in annexes iv and v of t regulation (ec) 850/2004. Final report / 352000134 / Version 3. European Commission, DG o Environment, Directorate B3
n EC (2020): Commission Staff Working Document: Poly- and perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS).
European
Commission.
o https://ec.europa.eu/environment/pdf/chemicals/2020/10/SWD_PFAS.pdf
d EC (2022): Annex III - List of substances which cosmetic products must not contain except - subject to the restrictions laid down. Last update: 11/11/2022. European Commission.
https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/pdf/COSING_Annex%20III_v2.pdf
n (last accessed 29.12.2022)
io ECA (2021): EU actions and existing challenges on electronic waste. Review No 04/2021.
t European
Court
of
Auditors,.
a https://www.eca.europa.eu/Lists/ECADocuments/RW21_04/RW_Electronic_Waste_EN.pdf
(last accessed 16.12.2022)
lic ECHA (2010): Guidance on waste and recovered substances. Version: 2 / ECHA-10-G-07-EN.
b European
Chemicals
Agency.
https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/2324906/waste_recovered_en.pdf/657a2803-
u 710c-472b-8922-f5c94642f836 (last accessed 20.12.2022)
-p ECHA (2012): Guidance on Information Requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment /
e Chapter R.18: Exposure scenario building and environmental release estimation for the waste
r life
stage.
European
Chemicals
Agency.
p https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/17224/r18_v2_final_en.pdf/e2d1b339-f7ca-
4dba-8bdc-76e25b1c668c?t=1351092123467 (last accessed 19.12.2022)
ECHA (2016): Guidance on information requirements and Chemical Safety Assessment / Chapter R.16: Environmental exposure assessment. Version 3.0. European Chemicals Agency. https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/13632/information_requirements_r16_en.pdf/b9f 0f406-ff5f-4315-908e-e5f83115d6af (last accessed 01.07.2022)
ECHA (2017): Background document to the Opinion on the Annex XV dossier proposing restrictions on (3,3,4,4,5,5,6,6,7,7,8,8,8-tridecafluorooctyl)silanetriol and any of its mono-,
286
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
di- or tri-O-(alkyl) derivatives. ECHA/RAC/RES-O-0000001412-86-142/F / ECHA/SEAC/ RESO-0000001412-86-150/F. European Chemicals Agency (RAC / SEAC) https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/429fb5c5-ed20-2631-999a-04d32b0fba5a (last accessed 22.07.2022)
ECHA (2019): Annex XV Restriction Report. Proposal for Restriction. Substance name:
Undecafluorohexanoic acid (PFHxA), its salts and related substances. European Chemicals
Agency.
https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/cc64c9fd-0987-854e-7ac7-
cdf829b938dc (last accessed 11.10.2022)
ECHA (2020): Analysis of derogations included in the restrictions on the manufacture, placing on the market and use of perfluorocarboxylic acids (PFCAs), their salts and related substances and perfluorocarboxylic acid (PFOA), its salts and related substances European Chemicals
e Agency. it https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/13555/report_pfcas_additional_derogation_en.pd
f/527979b6-87ea-c9b7-a504-4ae2a4da73bf (last accessed 2021-09-13)
t c EEA (2019): Textiles in Europe's circular economy. The European Environment Agency
no EEA (2020): Fluorinated greenhouse gases 2020 - Data reported by companies on the
production, import, export and destruction of fluorinated greenhouse gases in the European Union, 2007-2019. EEA Report No 15/2020. European Environment Agency
do EEA (2021): Fluorinated greenhouse gases 2021 - Data reported by companies on the
production, import, export and destruction of fluorinated greenhouse gases in the European
- Union, 2007-2020. EEA Report No 13/2021. European Environment Agency
n EEA (2022): Is Europe reducing its greenhouse gas emissions? . European Environment io Agency (EEA) https://www.eea.europa.eu/themes/climate/eu-greenhouse-gas-inventory
(last accessed 27.07.2022)
at EFCTC (2020): The biggest black market you've never heard of. European Fluorocarbons
lic Technical
Committee
(EFCTC).
https://www.fluorocarbons.org/wp-
content/uploads/2020/08/EFCTC_Infographic_4_EN-1.pdf (last accessed 19.12.2022)
b EIA (2019): Doors wide open - Europe's flourishing illegal trade in hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs). u Environmental Investigation Agency UK
-p EPA-DK (2021): Survey and risk assessment of chemicals in textile face masks. Survey of
chemical sub-stances in consumer products No. 187. The Danish Environmental Protection
e Agency
pr EPRC (2021): The recycling process. European Paper Recycling Council.
https://www.paperforrecycling.eu/the-recycling-process/ (last accessed 16.12.2022)
EURATEX (2022): Facts & key figures 2022 of the European textile and clothing industry. 2022 Edition. EURATEX, Economic and Statistics, European Apparel and Textile Confederation. https://euratex.eu/wp-content/uploads/EURATEX-Facts-Key-Figures-2022.pdf (last accessed 29.12.2022)
European Communities (2003): Waste generated and treated in Europe. KS-55-03-471-ENN. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities.
287
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/documents/3217494/5646057/KS-55-03-471FR.PDF/43418c26-d661-41fa-ae1e-4d999edeb9a5?version=1.0 (last accessed 16.12.2022)
Evich M.G., Davis M.J.B., McCord J.P., Acrey B., Awkerman J.A., Knappe D.R.U., Lindstrom A.B., Speth T.F., Tebes-Stevens C., Strynar M.J., Wang Z., Weber E.J., Henderson W.M., and Washington J.W. (2022): Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in the environment. Science 375 (6580), eabg9065. DOI: 10.1126/science.abg9065
Exponent International Ltd. (2021): Application of Fluorinated Gases (F-Gases) in the
European
Economic
Area
M-2088.
Miljdirektoratet.
https://www.miljodirektoratet.no/publikasjoner/2021/juli-2021/application-of-fluorinatedgases-f-gases-in-the-european-economic-area/ (last accessed 29.12.2022)
ite Fang S., Plassmann M.M., and Cousins I.T. (2020): Levels of per- and polyfluoroalkyl
substances (PFAS) in ski wax products on the market in 2019 indicate no changes in
c formulation. Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts 22 (11), 2142-2146. DOI:
10.1039/D0EM00357C
ot Favreau P., Poncioni-Rothlisberger C., Place B.J., Bouchex-Bellomie H., Weber A., Tremp J., n Field J.A., and Kohler M. (2017): Multianalyte profiling of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances
(PFASs) in liquid commercial products. Chemosphere 171, 491-501. DOI: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2016.11.127
do FDA-US (2021): Inventory of Effective Food Contact Substance (FCS) Notifications. U.S. Food
and
Drug
Administration.
- https://www.cfsanappsexternal.fda.gov/scripts/fdcc/index.cfm?set=FCN&sort=FCN_No&ord
er=DESC&startrow=851&type=basic&search= (last accessed 19.12.2022)
ion FIS (2021): Update on FIS Fluorinated Ski Wax Ban. https://www.fis-ski.com/ (last accessed
26.07.2022)
at Fluoropolymer Industry (2018): The fluoropolymer industry in the United States - A lic socioeconomic perspective. U.S. Fluoropolymer Industry
Geueke B. (2016): Dossier - Can coatings. Food Packaging Forum. DOI:
b 10.5281/zenodo.200633 (last accessed 15.12.2022)
pu GlobalInfoResearch (2022): Global Non-stick Coatings Market 2022 by Manufacturers, - Regions, Type and Application, Forecast to 2028. Global Info Research.
https://www.globalinforesearch.com/reports/704882/non-stick-coatings (last accessed
e 15.12.2022)
pr Glge J., London R., Cousins I.T., DeWitt J., Goldenman G., Herzke D., Lohmann R., Miller
M., Ng C.A., Patton S., Trier X., Wang Z., and Scheringer M. (2021): Information
Requirements under the Essential-Use Concept: PFAS Case Studies. Environmental Science &
Technology. DOI: 10.1021/acs.est.1c03732
Glge J., Scheringer M., Cousins I.T., DeWitt J.C., Goldenman G., Herzke D., Lohmann R., Ng C.A., Trier X., and Wang Z. (2020): An overview of the uses of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). Environ Sci Process Impacts 22 (12), 2345-2373. DOI: 10.1039/d0em00291g
288
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Goldenman G., Fernandes M., Holland M., Tugran T., Nordin A., Schoumacher C., and McNeill
A. (2019): The cost of inaction : A socioeconomic analysis of environmental and health
impacts linked to exposure to PFAS. Nordisk Ministerrd, Copenhagen. ISBN: 978-92-893-
6064-7 (ISBN), 978-92-893-6065-4 (ISBN), 978-92-893-6066-1 (ISBN), 09086692 (ISSN).
DOI:
10.6027/TN2019-516,
http://norden.diva-
portal.org/smash/get/diva2:1295959/PREVIEW02.jpg
(last
accessed
2019-03-
13t12:54:38.898+01:00)
Grechin A., Schott V., and Kling R. (2018): PFPE-Greases: modern trends and perspectives
Green Science Policy Institute (2021): Building a Better World: Eliminating Unnecessary PFAS in Building Materials. https://greensciencepolicy.org/docs/pfas-building-materials-2021.pdf (last accessed 20.12.2022)
ite Harsanyi A. and Sandford G. (2015): Fluoroarenes (Update 2015). In: Knowledge Updates c 2015/1. Georg Thieme Verlag KG, Stuttgart. ISBN: 9783131763617
9783131975713. DOI: 10.1055/sos-SD-131-00054
ot HCWH (2019): Health care's climate footprint: How the health sector contributes to the global n climate crisis and opporrtunities for action. Health Care Without Harm. https://noharm-
global.org/sites/default/files/documentsfiles/5961/HealthCaresClimateFootprint_092319.pdf (last accessed 15.12.2022)
do Heinrich-Bll-Stiftung (2021): European Mobility Atlas - Facts and figures about transport and
mobility in Europe Second English edition. Heinrich-Bll-Stiftung European Union.
- https://eu.boell.org/sites/default/files/2021-
07/EUMobilityatlas2021_2ndedition_FINAL_WEB.pdf (last accessed 21.12.2022)
ion Herkert N.J., Kassotis C.D., Zhang S., Han Y., Pulikkal V.F., Sun M., Ferguson P.L., and
Stapleton H.M. (2022): Characterization of Per- and Polyfluorinated Alkyl Substances Present
t in Commercial Anti-fog Products and Their In Vitro Adipogenic Activity. Environmental Science a & Technology 56 (2), 1162-1173. DOI: 10.1021/acs.est.1c06990 lic Hollins S. (N/A): Use of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and Alternatives in
Packaging Material, Food Contact Materials (including non-stick kitchenware) and Food & Feed
b Processing Equipment - unpublished u ICT: Thetawet. Short-chain fluorosurfactants. Innovative Chemical Technologies, Inc. p http://www.ictchemicals.com/media/1575/ict-thetawet-guide-20181104.pdf (last accessed - 16-11-2020) re ITRC (2022): PFAS - Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances: 2.5 PFAS Uses. The Interstate p Technology & Regulatory Council (ITRC). https://pfas-1.itrcweb.org/2-5-pfas-uses/ (last
accessed 21.12.2022)
Jepsen D., Zimmermann T., Spengler L., Rdig L., Bliklen R., Wagner J., Struck K., Hiestermann L., and Schulz H. (2020): Kunststoffe in der Umwelt - Erarbeitung einer Systematik fr erste Schtzungen zum Verbleib von Abfllen und anderen Produkten aus Kunststoffen in verschiedenen Umweltmedien. Texte | 198/2020. Umweltbundesamt (UBA). https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/publikationen/kunststoffe-in-der-umwelt-erarbeitungeiner (last accessed 16.12.2022)
289
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
JRC (2016): Revision of European Ecolabel Criteria for Lubricants (Page 153). Joint Research
Centre
(JRC),
European
Union.
https://susproc.jrc.ec.europa.eu/product-
bureau/sites/default/files/contentype/product_group_documents/1581683740/Preliminary%
20report%20EU%20Ecolabel%20Lubricants.pdf (last accessed 20.12.2022)
JRC (2018): Lithium-ion batteries for mobility and stationary storage applications: Scenarios for costs and market growth. Joint Research Centre (JRC), European Commission. https://visitors-centre.jrc.ec.europa.eu/sites/default/files/poster_flyer/jrc114616_liion_batteries_two-pager_final.pdf (last accessed 29.12.2022)
JRC (2019): Best Available Techniques (BAT) Reference Document for Waste Incineration Industrial Emissions Directive 2010/75/EU Integrated Pollution Prevention and Control. JRC118637. Joint Research Centre
ite K-Profi (2016): Ausgabe 11-12 / 2016. Kunststoff-Profi Verlag GmbH & Co. KG. c https://www.k-profi.de/ausgabe.asp?ausgabe=201612 (last accessed 15.12.2022)
t Kane M. (2021): European Countries Listed By Plug-In Electric Car Market Share In Q1-Q4 o 2020. https://insideevs.com/news/489169/european-countries-plugin-market-share-q1q4n 2020/ (last accessed 19.12.2022)
o KBA (2021): Pressemitteilung Nr. 01/2021 - Elektromobilitt in Deutschland auf der
berholspur.
Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt.
d https://www.kba.de/DE/Presse/Pressemitteilungen/Allgemein/2021/pm01_2021_E_Antrieb.
html (last accessed 19.12.2022)
- KEMI (2015): Occurence and use of highly fluorinated substances and alternatives Report n 7/15. Swedish Chemicals Agency
io KEMI (2021): PM 9/21: PFASs in Cosmetics. PM 9/21. The Swedish Chemicals Agency. t https://www.kemi.se/publikationer/pm/2021/pm-9-21-pfass-in-cosmetics (last accessed a 20.12.2022)
lic Kissa E. (2001): Fluorinated surfactants and repellents, volume Surfactant Science Series 97.
CRC Press Inc. ISBN: 10: 1420002597 / 13: 9781420002591
ub Knepper T.P. and Lange F.T. (2012): Polyfluorinated Chemicals and Transformation Products. p Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg. DOI: 10.1007/978-3-642-21872-9
e- Kotthoff M., Muller J., Jurling H., Schlummer M., and Fiedler D. (2015): Perfluoroalkyl and r polyfluoroalkyl substances in consumer products. Environ Sci Pollut Res Int 22 (19), 14546p 14559. DOI: 10.1007/s11356-015-4202-7
Kuhnert F., Strmer C., and Koster A. (2018): Five trends transforming the Automotive
Industry.
PricewaterhouseCoopers
GmbH
Wirtschaftsprfungsgesellschaft
https://www.pwc.com/gx/en/industries/automotive/assets/pwc-five-trends-transforming-
the-automotive-industry.pdf (last accessed 19.12.2022)
Lang J.R., Allred B.M., Field J.A., Levis J.W., and Barlaz M.A. (2017): National Estimate of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substance (PFAS) Release to U.S. Municipal Landfill Leachate. Environmental Science & Technology 51 (4), 2197-2205. DOI: 10.1021/acs.est.6b05005
290
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Liu X., Guo Z., Folk E.E.t., and Roache N.F. (2015): Determination of fluorotelomer alcohols in selected consumer products and preliminary investigation of their fate in the indoor environment. Chemosphere 129, 81-86. DOI: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2014.06.012
Lohmann R., Cousins I.T., DeWitt J.C., Glge J., Goldenman G., Herzke D., Lindstrom A.B., Miller M.F., Ng C.A., Patton S., Scheringer M., Trier X., and Wang Z. (2020): Are Fluoropolymers Really of Low Concern for Human and Environmental Health and Separate from Other PFAS? Environmental Science & Technology 54 (20), 12820-12828. DOI: 10.1021/acs.est.0c03244
Martens H. (2011): Recyclingtechnik. Spektrum Akademischer Verlag Heidelberg
e Masia S. (2010): Grip and Glide: A short history of ski wax. International Skiing History it Association (ISHA). https://www.skiinghistory.org/history/grip-and-glide-short-history-ski-
wax (last accessed 26.07.2022)
t c McKeen L.W. (2014): Plastics Used in Medical Devices. In: Handbook of Polymer Applications
in Medicine and Medical Devices, chapter 3, pp. 21-53. DOI: 10.1016/B978-0-323-22805-
o 3.00003-7
n Mehlhart G., Mck A., and Goldmann P.D.D. (2018): Effects on ELV waste management as a o consequence of the decisions from the Stockholm Convention on decaBDE. Oeko-Institut e.V.
. https://www.oeko.de/fileadmin/oekodoc/ACEA-DecaBDE-final-report.pdf (last accessed
d 19.12.2022)
- Muensterman D.J., Titaley I.A., Peaslee G.F., Minc L.D., Cahuas L., Rodowa A.E., Horiuchi Y.,
Yamane S., Fouquet T.N.J., Kissel J.C., Carignan C.C., and Field J.A. (2022): Disposition of
n Fluorine on New Firefighter Turnout Gear. Environmental Science & Technology 56 (2), 974io 983. DOI: 10.1021/acs.est.1c06322
t Muhle J., Kuijpers L.J.M., Stanley K.M., Rigby M., Western L.M., Kim J., Park S., Harth C.M., a Krummel P.B., Fraser P.J., O'Doherty S., Salameh P.K., Schmidt R., Young D., Prinn R.G., lic Wang R.H.J., and Weiss R.F. (2022): Global emissions of perfluorocyclobutane (PFC-318, c-
C4F8) resulting from the use of hydrochlorofluorocarbon-22 (HCFC-22) feedstock to produce polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and related fluorochemicals. Atmospheric Chemistry and
b Physics 22 (5), 3371-3378. DOI: 10.5194/acp-22-3371-2022
u NEA (2017): Investigation of sources to PFBS in the environment. M-759/2017. Norwegian
p Environment
Agency.
- http://www.miljodirektoratet.no/Documents/publikasjoner/M759/M759.pdf
re NEA (2021): PFAS in mining and petroleum industry - use, emissions and alternatives. p M2026. Norwegian Environment Agency
Nicol L., Keyte I., Kreissig J., Whiting R., Matulina A., and Calasso M.P. (2021): PFAS in the treatment of skis - Use, Emissions and Alternatives. wood for Norwegian Environment Agency. https://www.miljodirektoratet.no/publikasjoner/2021/april-2021/pfas-in-the-treatment-ofskis/
Nilsson H., Krrman A., Westberg H., Rotander A., van Bavel B., and Lindstrm G. (2010): A time trend study of significantly elevated perfluorocarboxylate levels in humans after using fluorinated ski wax. Environmental Science & Technology 44 (6), 2150-2155. DOI:
291
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) 10.1021/es9034733
Nystedt E. (2022): The transition to lower GWP refrigerants: Performance assessment of
lower GWP refrigerants as drop-in replacements for R-134a in a combined heating and cooling
application,
Lappeenranta-Lahti
University
of
Technology
LUT.
https://lutpub.lut.fi/handle/10024/163902 (last accessed 29.12.2022)
Odeyingbo O., Nnorom I., and Deubzer O. (2018): Assessing import of used electrical and electronic equipment into Nigeria: Person in the port project. http://collections.unu.edu/eserv/UNU:6349/PiP_Report.pdf (last accessed 16.12.2022)
OECD (2020): PFASs and Alternatives in Food Packaging (Paper and Paperboard): Report on
e the Commercial Availability and Current Uses. ENV/JM/WRPR(2020)26. Organisation for it Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) c OECD (2021): Reconciling Terminology of the Universe of Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances: t Recommendations and Practical Guidance. ENV/CBC/MONO(2021)25 / JT03479350.
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development
no OECD (2022): Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances and Alternatives in Coatings, Paints and
Varnishes (CPVs), Report on the Commercial Availability and Current Uses. OECD Series on
o Risk Management No. 70. Environment, Health and Safety, Environment Directorate, OECD.
https://www.oecd.org/chemicalsafety/portal-perfluorinated-chemicals/per-and-
d polyfluoroalkyl-substances-alternatives-in-coatings-paints-varnishes.pdf (last accessed
20.12.2022)
- Pancras T. (2021): PFAS in products and waste streams in the Netherlands. Arcadis. n https://www.rijksoverheid.nl/documenten/rapporten/2021/05/28/pfas-in-products-andio waste-streams-in-the-netherlands (last accessed 19.12.2022) t Plastics Europe (2017): Socio-economic Analysis of the European Fluoropolymer Industry - a Executive Summary. Doc Ref. 37575i4 / No17083i4. Plastics Europe - Fluoropolymer Group lic Plastics Europe (2020): Plastics - the Facts 2020: An analysis of European plastics production,
demand and waste data. Plastics Europe - Association of Plastics Manufacturers in Europe
ub Plastics Europe (2021): Regulatory Management Option Analysis for Fluoropolymers. Final p report prepared for Fluoropolymers Group (FPG) of PlasticsEurope e- Poulsen P.B., Jensen A., and E W. (2005): More environmentally friendly alternatives to PFOSr compounds and PFOA. Environmental Project No. 1013 2005. Danish Ministry of the p Environment - Environmental Protection Agency
PR Newswire (2018): The global paint protection film market size is expected to reach USD 369.3 million by 2022, London. https://markets.businessinsider.com/news/stocks/theglobal-paint-protection-film-market-size-is-expected-to-reach-usd-369-3-million-by-20221021053450 (last accessed 15.12.2022)
Ptz K.W., Namazkar S., Plassmann M., and Benskin J.P. (2022): Are cosmetics a significant source of PFAS in Europe? product inventories, chemical characterization and emission estimates. Environmental Science: Processes & Impacts 24 (10), 1697-1707. DOI: 10.1039/D2EM00123C
292
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Ramboll Deutschland GmbH (2020): Study: Plastic Parts from ELVs. Commissioned by ACEA, PlasticsEurope, BKV GmbH. https://www.bkv-gmbh.de/produktdetails-2/study-plastic-partsfrom-elvs-ramboll.html (last accessed 16.12.2022)
Rand A.A. and Mabury S.A. (2011): Perfluorinated carboxylic acids in directly fluorinated highdensity polyethylene material. Environmental Science & Technology 45 (19), 8053-8059. DOI: 10.1021/es1043968
Reports And Data (2020): ePTFE Market Demand, Analysis and Trend, By Product (Membrane,
Sheets and Others), By Application (Fabrics, Sealants, Filtration and Separation, Advanced
Dielectric Materials and Fluoropolymer Fibers), By End-user And Segment Forecasts To 2028
(Download
Summary
Form).
Marketysers
Global
Consulting
LLP.
https://www.reportsanddata.com/download-summary-form/1207
(last
accessed
e 19.12.2022)
cit Rijkswaterstaat (2017): Samenstelling huishoudelijk restafval [Composition of household
residual
waste].
https://www.afvalcirculair.nl/onderwerpen/monitoring-
t cijfers/afvalcijfers/afvalcijfers-land/samenstelling/ (last accessed 16.12.2022)
no RINA (2021): SPECTARIS: Impact of a Potential PFAS Restriction - Analysis of PFAS use and
potential impacts of PFAS restriction on SPECTARIS Members. Report No. 2021-0594 Rev. 0. RINA Tech UK Limited
do RIVM and Bokkers B.G.H. (2019): Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) in food contact
materials. RIVM Letter report 2018-0181. Rijksinstituut voor Volksgezondheid en Milieu
- (RIVM)
n Rudnick L.R. (2020): Synthetics, Mineral Oils, and Bio-Based Lubricants: Chemistry and io Technology, 3rd Edition. ISBN: 978-1-35-165574-3; 978-1-138-06821-6. <Go to
ISI>://WOS:000668149400068
at S&P Global's (2022): Chemical Economics Handbook: Fluoropolymers. S&P Global Commodity
lic Insights.
https://ihsmarkit.com/products/fluoropolymers-chemical-economics-
handbook.html (last accessed 15.12.2022)
b Sander K., Rdig L., Wagner L., Jepsen D., Holzhauer R., Baberg L., Spiecker T., Zwisele B.,
u and Winterstein M. (2020): Evaluierung und Fortschreibung der Methodik zur Ermittlung der
Altfahrzeugverwertungsquoten durch Schredderversuche unter der EG-Altfahrzeugrichtlinie
p 2000/53/EG.
Texte
|
15/2020.
Umweltbundesamt.
- https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/publikationen/altfahrzeuge-monitoring (last accessed
e 19.12.2022)
pr Schaider L.A., Balan S.A., Blum A., Andrews D.Q., Strynar M.J., Dickinson M.E., Lunderberg
D.M., Lang J.R., and Peaslee G.F. (2017): Fluorinated Compounds in U.S. Fast Food
Packaging. Environmental science & technology letters 4 (3), 105-111. DOI:
10.1021/acs.estlett.6b00435
Seidel S. and Andersen S.O. (2015): Technological Change in the Production Sector under the Montreal Protocol. Center for Climate and Energy Solutions (C2ES). https://www.c2es.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/technological-change-productionsector-under-montreal-protocol.pdf (last accessed 29.12.2022)
293
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
Somayaji A. (2008): A study of the antiwear behavior and oxidation stability of fluorinated zinc dialkyl dithio phosphate in the presence of antioxidants (Page 15), The University of Texas at Arlington, Degree of Doctor of Philosophy. https://rc.library.uta.edu/utair/bitstream/handle/10106/1006/umi-uta-2112.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (last accessed 20.12.2022)
Stemmler K., Folini D., Ubl S., Vollmer M.K., Reimann S., O'Doherty S., Greally B.R., Simmonds P.G., and Manning A.J. (2007): European emissions of HFC-365mfc, a chlorinefree substitute for the foam blowing agents HCFC-141b and CFC-11. Environmental Science & Technology 41 (4), 1145-1151. DOI: 10.1021/es061298h
STOWA (2021): Literatuuronderzoek naar bronnen en gedrag van PFAS in afvalwater
[Literature review to sources and behaviour of PFAS in waste]. Stichting Toegepast Onderzoek
e Waterbeheer
(STOWA).
https://www.stowa.nl/publicaties/literatuuronderzoek-naar-
it bronnen-en-gedrag-van-pfas-afvalwater (last accessed 19.12.2022)
c Strakov J., Schneider J., and Cingotti N. (2021): Throwaway packaging, forever chemicals: t European-wide survey of PFAS in disposable food packaging and tableware. 54 p.
no Sympatex Technologies GmbH (2021): The use of ptfe in the clothing and footwear industry
is harmful to the environment and health - and thanks to existing alternatives, not essential. Chemicals Working Group, Sympatex Technologies GmbH
do Teng H.X. (2012): Overview of the Development of the Fluoropolymer Industry. Applied
Sciences-Basel 2 (2), 496-512. DOI: 10.3390/app2020496
- Teo A.J.T., Mishra A., Park I., Kim Y.-J., Park W.-T., and Yoon Y.-J. (2016): Polymeric n Biomaterials for Medical Implants and Devices. ACS Biomaterials Science & Engineering 2 (4), io 454-472. DOI: 10.1021/acsbiomaterials.5b00429
t Thomas E.W. (2003): Fluoroelastomer and Perfluoroelastomer Compatibility With Advanced a Gas Turbine Lubricants. SAE International. DOI: 10.4271/2003-01-3029
lic Trier X., Taxvig C., Rosenmai A.K., and Alsing Pedersen G. (2017): PFAS in paper and board
for food contact - Options for risk management of poly- and perfluorinated substances.
b TemaNord 2017:573. Nordic Council of Ministers
pu UBA (2020): Papier, Recyclingpapier [Paper, Recyclingpaper]. Umweltbundesamt. - https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/umwelttipps-fuer-den-alltag/haushalt-wohnen/papier-
recyclingpapier#hintergrund (last accessed 16.12.2022)
pre UBA (2021): Persistent degradation products of halogenated refrigerants and blowing agents
in the environment: type, environmental concentrations, and fate with particular regard to
new halogenated substitutes with low global warming potential. Internal draft report 73/2021
/ Report No. FB000452/ENG. Umweltbundesamt
UNEP (2018a): Draft report on the assessment of alternatives to perfluorooctane sulfonic acid, its salts and perfluorooctane sulfonyl fluoride. UNEP/POPS.POPRC.14/INF/8. United Nations Environment Programme
UNEP (2018b): Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPS): Texts and Annexes, Revised in 2017. United Nations Environment Programme, Secretariat of the
294
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) Stockholm Convention
Wahlstrm M., Pohjalainen E., Yli-Rantala E., Behringer D., Herzke D., Mudge S.M., Beekman M., Blaeij A., Devilee J., Gabbert S., Kuppevelt M., Zare Jeddi M., Gabrielsen P., and Trier X. (2021): Fluorinated polymers in a low carbon, circular and toxic-free economy. ETC/WMGE 2021/9. European Environment Agency (EEA)
Wang D.Z., Goldenman G., Tugran T., McNeil A., and Jones M. (2020): Per- and polyfluoroalkylether substances: Identity, production and use. Project Number 2019-007. Nordic Council of Ministers (NCM), Copenhagen. DOI: 10.6027/NA2020-901
Watson D., Aare A.K., Trzepacz S., and Petersen C.D. (2018): ECAP: Used Textile Collection
e in European Cities. Project code: LIFE14 ENV/UK/00257. PlanMilj, Rijkswaterstaat. it http://www.ecap.eu.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/ECAP-Textile-collection-in-
European-cities_full-report_with-summary.pdf (last accessed 16.12.2022)
t c waxyclean (2020): X1 Shine & Seal 2 Bottle Treatment (250 ml bottles) - 5 Year Paint
Protection System. https://www.waxyclean.co.uk/x1-shine-seal-2-bottle-treatment-250-ml-
o bottles-5-year-paint-protection-system.html (last accessed 25-11-2020)
n WHO (2019): WHO model list of essential medicines - 21st list, 2019. World Health o Organization. https://www.who.int/publications/i/item/WHOMVPEMPIAU2019.06/ (last
accessed 19.12.2022)
d Wielenga K. (2021): Aluminium beverage can recycling rates 2019 - FFACT Report. - FF/FH/20.003. FFact, Delft. https://european-aluminium.eu/news_events/aluminium-
beverage-can-recycling-rates-2019-ffact-report/ (last accessed 15.12.2022)
ion Willand W. B.Y., Blepp M., Weber R., Herold C. (2022): Best available techniques for the
substitution of PFOS in surface treatment of metals and plastics and analysis of alternative
t substances to PFOS for use in chrome plating and plastic etching TEXTE 13/2022. German a Environment Agency. https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/en/publikationen/best-availablelic techniques-for-pfos-substitution-in (last accessed 23.12.2022)
Wilts H., Gries N.v., Dehne I., Oetjen-Dehne R., Buschow N., and Sanden J. (2016):
b Entwicklung von Instrumenten und Manahmen zur Steigerung des Einsatzes von
u Sekundrrohstoffen - mit Schwerpunkt Sekundrkunststoffe. Texte | 65/2016.
Umweltbundesamt.
https://www.umweltbundesamt.de/publikationen/entwicklung-von-
p instrumenten-massnahmen-zur (last accessed 19.12.2022)
e- Wood (2020): The use of PFAS and fluorine-free alternatives in textiles, upholstery, carpets, r leather and apparel. Report on behalf of the European Commission under contract p ENV.A.3/FRA/2015/0010. Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions UK Limited,,
Wednesday 15th January 2020 at the European Commission, Brussels
Wood (2022): Fluoropolymer Product Group of PlasticsEurope: Update of market data for the socio-economic analysis (SEA) of the European fluoropolymer industry. Wood Group UK Limited. https://fluoropolymers.plasticseurope.org/application/files/1216/5485/3500/Fluoropolymers _Market_Data_Update_-_Final_report_-_May_2022.pdf (last accessed 19.12.2022)
Yao W.Q., Li Y.J., and Huang X.Y. (2014): Fluorinated poly(meth)acrylate: Synthesis and
295
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) properties. Polymer 55 (24), 6197-6211. DOI: 10.1016/j.polymer.2014.09.036
Zackrisson M. and Schellenberger S. (2020): Toxicity of lithium ion battery chemicals overview with focus on recycling. 28132/1. Research Institutes of Sweden (RISE)
Zero Waste Europe (2020): Building a bridge strategy for residual waste: Material Recovery
and Biological Treatment to manage residual waste within a circular economy. Zero Waste
Europe.
https://zerowasteeurope.eu/wp-
content/uploads/2020/06/zero_waste_europe_policy_briefing_MRBT_en.pdf (last accessed
16.12.2020)
Zeus (2019): Understanding Fluoropolymers. Zeus Industrial Products Inc. AZoM.
e https://www.azom.com/article.aspx?ArticleID=17673 (last accessed 19.12.2022) it Zhou Y.-T., Huang Z.-Z., Song C., Tang C.-C., Liu X.-L., and Sheng S.-R. (2019): New c fluorinated aromatic polyamides based on N,N-bis(4-carboxyphenyl)-4-trifluoromethylaniline. pre-publication - do not High Performance Polymers 31 (6), 613-622. DOI: 10.1177/0954008318774926
296
ANNEX XV RESTRICTION REPORT - Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)
cite not do n - licatio -pub pre
297