Document 913mkV2bKQyM694Oe0jB9pZJq
Update of the national emission inventory of ozone depleting substances and fluorinated greenhouse gases (1990 - 2022)
Draft interim report
Update of the national emission inventory of ozone depleting substances and fluorinated greenhouse gases (1990-2022)
Draft interim report
Confidential report
04/09/2023
VITO Boeretang 200 2400 MOL Belgium VAT No: BE0244.195.916 11(a),vito.o, -- www.vito.be IBAN BE34 3751 1173 5490 BBRUBEBB
vito
Vision on technology for a better world
ECONOTEC
CONSULTANTS
AUTHORS
Tom Dauwe, VITO Kelsey van Maris, VITO Francis Altdorfer, ECONOTEC
Autors
I
Summary
SUMMARY
In the present study the Belgian emission inventory of ozone depleting substances and fluorinated greenhouse gases covered by both the Montreal Protocol and the Kyoto protocol were estimated and updated for the years 1990-2022.
For each year, the emissions have been evaluated by region, by emission source, by type of emission (manufacturing emissions, operating losses, disposal emissions) and by individual substance. In total, emissions from 10 CRF categories (2.B.9., 2.E.1, 2.E.4., 2.F.1., 2.F.2., 2.F.3., 2.F.4., 2.F.5., 2.G.1., and 2.G.2.) have been quantified for 30 greenhouse gases.
The emissions of the four fluorinated greenhouse gases under the Kyoto protocol (HFCs, PFCs, SF6 and NF3), expressed in kt CO2-eq, are shown on Figure 0-1 by gas and on Table 0-1 by category.
Figure 0-1. Emissions of CRF F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). TO BE ADDED IN FINAL VERSION
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
Table 0-1. Evolution of the CRF F-gas emissions by source (in kt CO2-eq). TO BE COMPLETED IN FINAL VERSION
2.B.9. 2.E.1. 2.E.4. 2.F.1.a 2.F.1.b 2.F.1.d 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.f 2.F.2.a 2.F.3. 2.F.4.a 2.F.4.b 2.G.1. 2.G.2.c 2.G.2.d 2.G.2.e Total
Source:
Fluorochemical production Integrated circuit or semiconductor Heat transfer fluids Commercial refrigeration Domestic refrigeration Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Closed cell foam Fire protection Metered dose inhalers Other aerosols (technical aerosols) Electrical equipment Soundproof windows Adiabatic properties: shoes and tyres SF6 and PFCs from other product use
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2005
2010
2015
2020
2021
2022
I
Summary
II
Table of contents
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Authors .......................................................................................................................... I Summary ....................................................................................................................... I Table of contents ........................................................................................................... I List of figures ................................................................................................................. I List of tables ................................................................................................................IV List of abbreviations....................................................................................................VII 1 Introduction............................................................................................................ 1 2 Overall results........................................................................................................ 6
2.1 Evolution of emissions by gas........................................................................ 6 2.2 Evolution of emissions by source................................................................. 10 3 Improvements and recalculations ........................................................................ 14 3.1 Improvements .............................................................................................. 14 3.2 Recalculations for 1990-2021 ...................................................................... 14 4 Emission inventory by CRF sector ....................................................................... 15 4.1 Fluorochemical production (2.B.9.) .............................................................. 15 4.2 Integrated Circuit or Semiconductor (2.E.1.) ................................................ 18 4.3 Heat transfer fluid (2.E.4.)............................................................................ 20 4.4 Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment (2.F.1.) .................................. 20 4.4.1 Commercial refrigeration (2.F.1.a.) ........................................................ 21 4.4.2 Domestic refrigeration (2.F.1.b.) ............................................................ 33 4.4.3 Industrial refrigeration (2.F.1.c.) ............................................................. 36 4.4.4 Transport refrigeration (2.F.1.d.) ............................................................ 37 4.4.5 Mobile air-conditioning (2.F.1.e.)............................................................ 40 4.4.6 Stationary air-conditioning (2.F.1.f.) ....................................................... 49 4.5 Closed cell foam (2.F.2.).............................................................................. 55 4.5.1 Closed cell foam (2.F.2.a)...................................................................... 55 4.5.2 Open cell foam (2.F.2.b) ........................................................................ 58 4.6 Fire protection (2.F.3.) ................................................................................. 58 4.7 Aerosols (2.F.4.) .......................................................................................... 59 4.7.1 Metered dose inhalers (2.F.4.a.) ............................................................ 59 4.7.2 Other aerosols (2.F.4.b.)........................................................................ 62 4.8 Solvents (2.F.5.) .......................................................................................... 64 4.9 Electrical equipment (2.G.1.) ....................................................................... 64 4.10 SF6 and PFCs from Other Product Use (2.G.2.) .......................................... 65 4.10.1 Particle accelerators (2.G.2.b.) .............................................................. 65
I
Table of contents
4.10.2 Soundproof windows (2.G.2.c.).............................................................. 66 4.10.3 Adiabatic properties: shoes (2.G.2.d.).................................................... 68 4.11 Ozone-depleting substances ....................................................................... 69 4.12 Other substances......................................................................................... 70 4.12.1 Sulfuryl fluoride - TO BE UPDATED AFTER FURTHER INFORMATION
IS RECEIVED FROM FPS & COMPANY. ............................................. 70 5 Emissions by end-use sectors - to be implemented ............................................ 74 6 Uncertainty analysis - To be updated .................................................................. 74
6.1 Methodology ................................................................................................ 74 6.1.1 Introduction............................................................................................ 74 6.1.2 Indicators of uncertainty......................................................................... 75 6.1.3 Combination of uncertainties ................................................................. 75 6.1.4 Method retained..................................................................................... 77 6.1.5 Trend uncertainties ................................................................................ 78 6.2 Results of the uncertainty analysis............................................................... 78 7 Spatial mapping of emissions .............................................................................. 85 7.1 Possible methodologies ............................................................................... 85 7.1.1 Point-source emissions.......................................................................... 85 7.1.2 Diffuse emissions .................................................................................. 85 7.1.3 Conclusion............................................................................................. 87 References ................................................................................................................. 85 Annex A Emission tables - TO BE UPDATED..................................................... 87 A.1 Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in t ..................................................... 88 Belgium 88 Flanders 88 The Walloon Region ............................................................................................ 88 Brussels 88 A.2 Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in kt CO2-eq ....................................... 89 Belgium 89 Flanders 89 The Walloon Region ............................................................................................ 89 Brussels 90 A.3 Emissions of F-gases by year and sector in t............................................... 90 A.4 Emissions of CRF F-gases by year and sector in kt CO2-eq ........................ 90 A.4 Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in kt CO2-eq (AR4, AR5 and AR6) ........ 91 Annex B GWP and ODP values........................................................................... 92 Annex C Refrigerant mix composition .................................................................. 94 Annex D International trade in F-gases - TO BE UPDATED ............................... 95 Annex E List of emission sources ...................................................................... 101
II
Annex F
Table of contents Common Reporting Format (CRF) nomenclature ................................ 102
III
LIST OF FIGURES
List of figures
Figure 0-1. Figure 1-1.
Figure 2-1. Figure 2-2. Figure 2-3. Figure 2-4. Figure 2-5. Figure 2-6. Figure 2-7. Figure 2-8. Figure 2-9. Figure 2-10. Figure 2-11. Figure 4-1. Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5. Figure 4-6. Figure 4-7. Figure 4-8. Figure 4-9.
Figure 4-10.
Figure 4-11.
Figure 4-12.
Figure 4-13.
Emissions of CRF F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). I
Overview of included substances, type of gases (CFC, HCFC, halons, HFC PFC), and categories (Ozone-depleting substances, CRF F-gases, other F-gases)...................................................................................... 3
Emissions of F-gases by type of gas in Belgium (in t). ......................... 6
Emissions of F-gases by substance in Belgium (in t)............................ 7
Emissions of F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ....... 8
Emissions of CRF F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).8
Emissions of CRF F-gases by substance in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ... 9
Emissions of ODS-gases by gas category in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq). .. 9
Emissions of ODS-gases by substance in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq). .... 10
Emission of F-gases by source in Belgium (in t). ................................ 11
Emissions of F-gases by source in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ............... 12
Emissions of CRF F-gases by source in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ....... 12
Emissions of ODS-gases by source in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq). .......... 13
Emissions of F-gases from fluorochemical production (in kt CO2-eq). 17
Emissions of F-gases from fluorochemical production in 2022 (in kt CO2eq). .................................................................................................... 17
Emissions of F-gases from semiconductor industry and heat transfer fluids in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).......................................................... 19
Emissions of F-gases from semiconductor industry in Belgium in 2022 (in kt CO2-eq). ................................................................................... 20
Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium (in t). ............................. 26
Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium, by refrigerant (in t). ...... 27
Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium, by category (in t). ......... 27
Percentage controlled installations that were not air-tight in Flanders.29
Emissions of F-gases from industrial and commercial refrigeration installations by refrigerant (in kt CO2-eq). .......................................... 31
Emissions of CRF F-gases from industrial and commercial refrigeration by substance (in kt CO2-eq)............................................................... 32
Emissions of CRF F-gases from commercial and industrial refrigeration by type (in kt CO2-eq). ....................................................................... 32
Emissions of CRF F-gases from domestic refrigerators in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 36
Share of refrigerants in different weight categories of new refrigerated transport in Belgium (%)..................................................................... 38
I
List of figures
Figure 4-14. Figure 4-15. Figure 4-16. Figure 4-17. Figure 4-18. Figure 4-19. Figure 4-20. Figure 4-21. Figure 4-22. Figure 4-23. Figure 4-24. Figure 4-25. Figure 4-26. Figure 4-27. Figure 4-28. Figure 4-29. Figure 4-30. Figure 4-31. Figure 4-32. Figure 4-33. Figure 4-34. Figure 4-35.
Figure 4-35. Figure D-1. Figure D-2.
Emissions of F-gases from refrigerated transport in Belgium (in kt CO2eq). .................................................................................................... 39
Emissions of CRF F-gases from car air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 45
Emissions of CRF F-gases from bus and coach air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq)....................................................................... 45
Emissions of CRF F-gases from truck air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 46
Emissions of F-gases from rail air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2eq). .................................................................................................... 47
Emissions of CRF F-gases from other vehicles air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq)....................................................................... 47
Emissions of CRF F-gases from mobile air-conditioning in Belgium (in t). ....................................................................................................... 48
Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per substance (in kt CO2-eq). .................................................................. 53
Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per refrigerant (in kt CO2-eq). .................................................................. 54
Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per subsector in 2022 (in kt CO2-eq). ............................................................ 54
Consumption of F-gases for foam manufacturing (in t). ...................... 57
Emissions of F-gases from closed cell and open cell foams in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ................................................................................... 57
Emissions of CRF F-gases from fire extinguishers in Belgium (in kt CO2eq). .................................................................................................... 59
Number of MDI doses sold in Belgium (million). ................................. 60
Quantity of F-gases in MDIs sold in Belgium (in t). ............................. 61
Emissions of F-gases from the use of MDIs in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 62
Emissions of CRF F-gases from the use of technical aerosols in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ................................................................................... 63
Emissions of SF6 from switchgear in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq)............. 65
Emissions of SF6 from soundproof windows in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 68
Emissions of SF6 and C3F8 from shoes in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).... 69
Emissions of methyl bromide in Belgium (in t). ................................... 70
European SO2F2 emissions (2000-2007, 2008-2014, and 2015-2019, mol m-2 s-1) from the downscaling approach at 0.352 0.234 horizontal resolution for structural fumigation (SF), post-harvest treatment (PT), and their sum (SF + PT) . .......................................... 73
Example of proportional distribution for a line segment ...................... 86
Net import of HFCs (t) ........................................................................ 97
Import of HFCs (t) .............................................................................. 97
II
List of figures
Figure D-3. Figure D-4. Figure D-5. Figure D-6.
Export of HFCs (t) .............................................................................. 98 Net import of HFCs (kt CO2-eq) ......................................................... 98 Net import of HFCs in EU-27 (t) ......................................................... 99 Net import of HFCs in EU-27 (kt CO2-eq) ........................................ 100
III
LIST OF TABLES
List of tables
Table 0-1. Table 1-1. Table 2-1. Table 3-1. Table 4-1.
Table 4-2.
Table 4-3.
Table 4-4. Table 4-5. Table 4-6. Table 4-7.
Table 4-8.
Table 4-9.
Table 4-10.
Table 4-11. Table 4-12.
Table 4-13.
Table 4-14.
Table 4-15. Table 4-16. Table 4-17.
Table 4-18.
Table 4-19.
Table 4-20.
Evolution of the CRF F-gas emissions by source (in kt CO2-eq). .......... I
CRF categories included in this report.................................................. 2
Emissions of CRF F-gases by source (in kt CO2-eq). ........................ 11
Overview of recalculations in period 1990-2021. ................................ 14
Emissions of key F-gases from fluorochemical production in 1990-2022 (in kt CO2-eq). ................................................................................... 18
Comparison of assumptions for hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators between selected countries. ........................................... 23
Assumptions for hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators and comparison with IPCC 2006 guidelines. ............................................. 23
Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium (in t). ............................. 25
Results of inspection campaigns on refrigeration plants in Flanders... 28
Leakage by refrigerant on refrigeration plants in Flanders in 2016. .... 29
Emissions of F-gases from commercial and industrial refrigeration (kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 33
Assumptions for domestic refrigerators and comparison with IPCC 2006 guidelines........................................................................................... 35
Comparison of assumptions for domestic refrigerators between selected countries. ........................................................................................... 36
Comparison of assumptions for refrigerated transport between selected countries. ........................................................................................... 38
Emissions of F-gases from transport refrigeration (kton CO2-eq.). ..... 40
Comparison of assumptions for manufacturing emissions between selected countries. ............................................................................. 44
Comparison of assumptions for operation emissions between selected countries. ........................................................................................... 44
Comparison of assumptions for disposal emissions between selected countries. ........................................................................................... 44
Emissions of F-gases from mobile air-conditioning (kton CO2-eq.). ... 48
Share of ownership of movable air-conditioning in Belgium................ 49
Comparison of assumptions for movable air-conditioning between selected countries (in 2022). .............................................................. 50
Assumptions for room air-conditioners and heat pumps and comparison with the IPCC 2006 Guidelines........................................................... 50
Comparison of assumptions for room air-conditioning between selected countries. ........................................................................................... 50
Assumptions for chillers and comparison with the IPCC 2006 Guidelines. ........................................................................................................... 51
IV
List of tables
Table 4-21. Table 4-22.
Table 4-23. Table 4-24. Table A-1. Table A-2. Table A-3. Table A-4. Table A-5. Table A-6. Table A-7. Table A-8. Table A-9.
Table A-10.
Table A-11.
Table A-12.
Table A-13. Table A-14. Table A-15. Table A-16. Table A-17. Table A-18. Table A-19. Table A-20. Table A-21.
Table A-22.
Table A-23.
Table A-24.
Table A-25.
Comparison of assumptions for chillers between selected countries. . 52
Emissions of F-gases from stationary air-conditioning (kton CO2-eq.). ........................................................................................................... 55
Comparison of assumptions between selected countries. .................. 59
Global emissions of SO2F2 between 2000 and 2019 (in t) [24] .......... 72
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2022 (t). .............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2005 (t). .............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1995 (t). .............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1990 (t). .............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2022 (t). ............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2005 (t). ............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1995 (t). ............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1990 (t). ............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 2022 (t). ........................................................................................................... 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 2005 (t). ........................................................................................................... 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 1995 (t). ........................................................................................................... 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 1990 (t). ........................................................................................................... 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2022 (t). ............. 88
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2005 (t). ............. 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1995 (t). ............. 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1990 (t). ............. 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2022 (kt CO2-eq).89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2005 (kt CO2-eq).89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1995 (kt CO2-eq).89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1990 (kt CO2-eq).89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1990 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 89
V
List of tables
Table A-26.
Table A-27.
Table A-28.
Table A-29.
Table A-30.
Table A-31.
Table A-32.
Table A-33. Table A-34. Table A-35. Table A-36. Table A-37. Table A-38. Table A-39.
Table A-40. Table A-41. Table A-42. Table A-43.
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 89
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 1990 (kt CO2-eq). ............................................................................................ 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1990 (kt CO2-eq). ........................................................................................................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Belgium (t).......................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Flanders (t) ......................... 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in the Walloon Region (t)........ 90
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Brussels (t) ......................... 90
Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Belgium (kt CO2-eq.).. 90
Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Flanders (kt CO2-eq.). 90
Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in the Walloon Region (kt CO2-eq.) ............................................................................................ 90
Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Brussels (kt CO2-eq.). 90
Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR4) ...... 91
Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR5) ...... 91
Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR6) ...... 91
VI
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS
List of abbreviations
AR4 AR5 CFC CRF CRF F-gas FGR HCFC HFC HFE HFO IPCC MDI NF3 NIR ODS ORC PFC PFPMIE PU XPS UNFCCC
Fourth Assessment Report of the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report of the IPCC Chlorofluorocarbon Common Reporting Format of the UNFCCC compulsory gas for the UNFCCC reporting F-gas regulation Hydrochlorofluorocarbon Hydrofluorocarbon Hydrofluoroether Hydrofluoroolefin Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Metered Dose Inhaler Nitrogen trifluoride National Inventory Report for UNFCCC Ozone-depleting substance Organic Rankine Cycle Perfluorocarbon Perfluoropolymethylisopropyl ether Polyurethane Extruded Polystyrene United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change
VII
Introduction
1 INTRODUCTION
The present study updated for the years 1990-2022 the Belgian emission inventory of ozone depleting substances and fluorinated greenhouse gases. The emissions have been quantified by region1, by emission source, by type of emission (manufacturing emissions, operating losses, disposal emissions) and by individual substance.
This report describes the methodology to assess emissions for each category, the improvements and updates that were made, the results and the outcome of the uncertainty analysis.
The inventory has been established according to the latest UNFCCC guidelines, which are applicable since the 2015 submission of the national inventory (Decision 24/CP.19). These guidelines implement the 2006 IPCC Guidelines [1].
In May 2019, the IPCC approved the "2019 Refinement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories" [2]. It will not replace the 2006 IPCC Guidelines. It is meant to be used in conjunction with the 2006 IPCC Guidelines. For most sectors, such as solvents, aerosol and fire protection, there is no refinement proposed. Where it is relevant, the refinement has been considered.
International trade in fluorinated greenhouse gases - TO BE UPDATED
Results international trade
Statistics on international trade in fluorinated greenhouse gases, gathered from Eurostat, are presented in Annex D. Since 2016, Eurostat data have become available for the main individual HFCs or HFC mixtures. These statistics are only given for information. They have not directly been used for setting up the emission inventory, because of their limitations (see Annex D).
Illegal trade
The entry into force of the HFC phasedown of EU regulation 517/2014 has given rise to illegal HFC import in Europe [3]. According to an analysis by the EU Commission [4], imports of HFCs declared at customs seem to be correctly reported under the F-gas regulation (FGR), and therefore most illegal trade appears to be in the form of an evasion of customs (cross-border smuggling). Up to now it does not appear possible to quantify this customs evasion, even at EU level. However, it has been estimated that the amount of illegal imports could be as high as 34 million tonnes CO2-eq, or 33% of the legal EU HFC market (https://stopillegalcooling.eu). The main amounts of illegal HFCs were seized in eastern European countries (Rumania, Bulgaria, Poland, Greece, as well as in Spain, Italy and the Netherlands (https://stopillegalcooling.eu), but non-refillable containers (prohibited by the FGR and a possible sign of illegal trade) have also been observed in Belgium.
It is therefore likely that HFC supply data obtained through our data collection and used for the emission inventory underestimate the actual supply. Unfortunately, we do not know to what extent. As the impact of this oversupply on the current emissions is
1
Unless otherwise mentioned all tables and figures are given for Belgium as a whole.
1
Introduction
probably limited for the time being (for the quantities concerned are mostly stored in equipment), we have decided to neglect it. In the meantime, action against illegal trade is being undertaken by the EU Commission, Member States and EFCTC [5], notably by encouraging the report of illicit F-gas products and imports. Should better information on the amount of illegal trade become available in the future, it could be used to adapt the inventory.
Included sectors
Table 1-1. CRF categories included in this report.
2.B. 2.B.9.
2.E. 2.E.1. 2.E.4.
2.F. 2.F.1. 2.F.1.a. 2.F.1.b. 2.F.1.c. 2.F.1.d. 2.F.1.e. 2.F.1.f. 2.F.2. 2.F.3. 2.F.4. 2.F.4.a. 2.F.4.b. 2.F.5.
2.G. 2.G.1. 2.G.2. 2.G.2.b. 2.G.2.c. 2.G.2.d. 2.G.2.e.
Sector Chemical industry Fluorochemical production Electronics industry Integrated Circuit or Semiconductor Heat Transfer Fluid Product uses as substitutes for ODS Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Equipment Commercial refrigeration Household refrigeration Industrial refrigeration Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning systems Stationary air-conditioning systems Foam Blowing Agents Fire Extinguishers Aerosols Metered-dose inhalers Other aerosols Solvents Other product manufacture and use Electrical Equipment SF6 and PFCs from Other Product Use Particle accelerators Soundproof windows Adiabatic properties: shoes SF6 and PFCs from other product use
Included gases
The updated inventory takes into account 71 gases: the 30 compulsory gases of the UNFCCC and EU reporting (19 HFCs, 9 PFCs, SF6 and NF3), 21 gases with non-zero emission values; 18 ODS gases, 12 gases with non-zero emission values; 2 other PFCs (C7F16, C8F18), PFPMIE, CF3SF5, C8F16O, 1 HCFO and 3 HFOs. as well as the other substances emitted by the chemical industry. Out of these substances, 29 have non-zero emission values.
The substances can be grouped by type (i.e. CFCs, HCFCs, Halons, HFCs, PFCs, SF6, NF3, HFOs and Other) or further aggregated into three main groups defined by the legislation that regulates emissions: ODS (ozone depleting substances, covered under
2
Introduction
the Montreal Protocol), CRF (substances for which there is a reporting obligation in the CRF format, covered under EU and international climate legislation), and Other.
Figure 1-1.
Overview of included substances, type of gases (CFC, HCFC, halons, HFC PFC), and categories (Ozone-depleting substances, CRF F-gases, other F-gases).
Note:
C7F16 and C8F18 are both PFCs that are not covered by UNFCCC or EU legislation and therefore are no CRF F-gases.
Global Warming Potential values (GWP)
In accordance with Decision 18/CMA.1 and the EU Delegated Regulation 2020/1044 the GWP values used for the CRF F-gases are those listed in Annex I and the Fifth Assessment Report of the IPCC, unless otherwise mentioned. For the remaining substances, the best available data have been used, among which those of the Sixth Assessment Report of the IPCC.
See Annex B for an overview of the used GWP values.
3
Introduction
Box 1. Units and conversions
Emissions of fluorinated greenhouse gases presented in this report are normally given in either tonnes (t) or kilotonnes CO2-equivalent (kt CO2-eq). Conversion of tonnes of greenhouse gas emitted into tonnes CO2-equivalent:
tonnes of GHG * GWP / 1000 = kilotonnes of GHG in CO2-equivalent. The GWP is the Global Warming Potential of the greenhouse gas. The GWPs of fluorinated greenhouse gases used in this report are given in Annex B. Conversion of tonnes of ozone-depleting substance emitted into tonnes CFC-11equivalent:
tonnes of ODS * ODP = tonnes of ODS in CFC-11-equivalent The ODP is the Ozone Depleting Potential of the ODS. The ODPs of gases used in this report are given in Annex B.
Regionalisation of emissions
Depending on the emission source, the national emissions are divided among the three regions using one of two alternative approaches:
When the emissions are estimated at the level of sources located in individual regions, they are attributed to these regions. This is the case of the manufacturing emissions of `chemical industry', `Car airco', `Trucks airco', `Foams', `Aerosols', `SF6 in glass sector', `Chemical industry') and of the process emissions of `Methyl bromide'.
The remaining emissions are regionalised using one of several (yearly) distribution keys: population, electricity consumption, and number of private cars.
Tasks
The inventory has been set up in a manner consistent with those of the previous years, according to the methodology first developed by ECONOTEC in 1999 [6] and later improved and enhanced in collaboration with VITO in the course of the annual updates.
The same methodology was applied for all years from 1995 to 2022. Where improvements have been made to the methodology or to emission factors, or a new source has been added, recalculations have been made.
The following tasks are being carried out:
1. Data collection, among which: enquiry among the refrigerant suppliers enquiry among manufacturers of products containing fluorinated greenhouse gases (automobiles, air-conditioning appliances, air dryers, foam, technical aerosols...) enquiry among the fire extinction contractors and the semiconductor industry collection of data on recovery and destruction of fluorinated greenhouse gases from the individual companies
4
Introduction collection of statistical data (cars, buses & coaches, external trade,
registration of new refrigerated trucks and trailers, population...) emissions of the chemical industry 2. Calculation of emissions: Improvements of calculations methods Calculation of actual emissions at national and regional level, for the year
2022 Update and optimisation of the emission estimates for the period 1995-
2021 Update emission estimates for 1990 3. Compilation of emissions Compilation of the detailed data for the sectoral calculations of emissions
for all the relevant gases Compilation of the relevant emission tables for the CRF Reporter 4. Uncertainty analysis for the year 2021, as well as update of the uncertainty analyses for 1995 and 2020 5. Reporting: Drafting of the initial report, the interim report, and the final report Presentations in the steering group meetings Drafting of the contribution on fluorinated greenhouse gases for the
National Inventory Report (methodology, information sources, recalculations made, uncertainty analysis, trend analysis)
5
Overall results
2 OVERALL RESULTS
In this chapter, results are shown on charts. Detailed data tables are provided in Annex 1.
2.1 Evolution of emissions by gas
Figure 2-1 shows the evolution of emissions in tonnes, in Belgium, by category of gas. The chart clearly shows the replacements of CFCs by HCFCs and later by HFCs. The downward trend is continuing, more pronounced in the last three years. Figure 2-1. Emissions of F-gases by type of gas in Belgium (in t).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
In 2022, the total emissions in tonnes have diminished by 5,2% compared to 2021. For the CRF F-gases, the corresponding decrease is 5,1%.
Figure 2-2 shows that while up to 2008 the main substance in tonnes used to be HCFC22, it later became HFC-134a, with a growing share of HFC-125.
6
Figure 2-2. Emissions of F-gases by substance in Belgium (in t).
Overall results
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
In terms of CO2-equivalent, the emissions of ODS gases, which used to be the largest emission source, have strongly declined, as a result of the Montreal Protocol. The emissions of CRF F-gases, which partly replaced them, peaked in 2018 and continued to diminish in 2022 (Figure 2-3).
In 2022, total emissions decreased by 481 kt CO2-eq (12,5%) compared to 2021. 57% of this reduction 221 kt CO2-eq) is due to an unspecified mix of non-CRF gases from the chemical industry. In 2022,
As shown on Figure 2-4, the bulk of CRF F-gas emissions is from HFCs.
7
Overall results Figure 2-3. Emissions of F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
Figure 2-4. Emissions of CRF F-gases by gas category in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
On Figure 2-5, notable is the predominance of 4 gases in the last decade: HFC-23, HFCR143a, HFC-134a and HFC-125. The decrease since 2018 is mainly due to HFC-23, from the chemical industry. Although emissions of HFC-125, HFC-134a and HFC-143a have also gone down substantially.
8
Overall results Figure 2-5. Emissions of CRF F-gases by substance in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
The evolution of emissions of ozone depleting substances, expressed in tonnes CFC-11 equivalent, is shown Figure 2-6 (by gas category) and Figure 2-7 (by substance).
Figure 2-6. Emissions of ODS-gases by gas category in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
9
Overall results
The drop in CFC-11 emissions between 2008 and 2009 is due to the disappearance of the stock of CFC-11 in household refrigerators and freezers, as modelled assuming an equipment lifetime of 15 years.
The major part of these emissions are CFC emissions, essentially emissions of CFC-11 and CFC-12 (see Figure 2-7).
Figure 2-7. Emissions of ODS-gases by substance in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2.2 Evolution of emissions by source
When considering all gases and quantities in tonnes (Figure 2-8), stationary and mobile refrigeration and air-conditioning are the main emission sources, together with closed cell foams.
The decline in emissions essentially happens in commercial refrigeration (38 t or 96 kt CO2-eq), fluorochemical production (35 t or 125 kt CO2-eq) and mobile air-conditioning (12 t or 18 kt CO2-eq) (Figure 2-9).
10
Overall results
Table 2-1. Emissions of CRF F-gases by source (in kt CO2-eq).
2.B.9. 2.E.1. 2.E.4. 2.F.1.a 2.F.1.b 2.F.1.d 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.f 2.F.2.a 2.F.3. 2.F.4.a 2.F.4.b 2.G.1. 2.G.2.c 2.G.2.d 2.G.2.e Total
Source:
Fluorochemical production Integrated circuit or semiconductor Heat transfer fluids Commercial refrigeration Domestic refrigeration Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Closed cell foam Fire protection Metered dose inhalers Other aerosols (technical aerosols) Electrical equipment Soundproof windows Adiabatic properties: shoes and tyres SF6 and PFCs from other product use
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2005 769,2
16,3 0,0
1.183,5 0,5
26,3 219,9
97,4 115,7
12,8 36,2 45,8 11,5 72,0
8,2 0,0 2.615,3
2010 586,8
12,0 0,0
1.669,0 2,2
40,9 369,5 223,8 119,3
14,4 42,3 31,7 16,3 88,8
0,0 0,4 3.217,5
2015 1.077,1
12,6 0,0
1.847,1 2,4
36,4 418,8 364,5
69,0 13,5 44,7 37,8 10,9 81,3
0,0 0,0 4.016,2
2020 840,2
51,5 0,1
1.436,4 1,1
22,3 343,7 516,5
44,1 10,7 43,8
0,7 11,3 73,9
0,0 0,0 3.396,2
2021 274,7
42,3 0,1
1.293,5 1,4
17,9 307,7 548,0
46,0 9,6
43,9 1,6 8,2
71,3 0,0 0,0
2.666,2
2022 149,8
43,8 0,0
1.126,0 0,8
17,1 278,5 602,0
68,6 10,1 44,1
1,6 10,9 72,2
0,0 0,0 2.425,7
Figure 2-8. Emission of F-gases by source in Belgium (in t).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
11
Overall results Figure 2-9. Emissions of F-gases by source in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
When looking at CRF F-gases (Figure 2-10) emissions in CO2-eq, there is a large increase up to 2018 followed by a strong decline, a trend that continues in 2022. The main sources are commercial refrigeration, fluorochemical production, mobile air-
conditioning and stationary air-conditioning. Striking is the irregular pattern for Fluorochemical production.
Figure 2-10. Emissions of CRF F-gases by source in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
The ODS gas emissions, which fall under the Montreal protocol and are expressed in tonnes CFC-11-eq, have strongly declined (Figure 2-11), the main remaining share being
that of closed cell foams (CFC-11 in polyurethane foams and CFC-12 in polystyrene foams).
12
Overall results Figure 2-11. Emissions of ODS-gases by source in Belgium (t CFC-11-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
13
Improvements and recalculations
3 IMPROVEMENTS AND RECALCULATIONS
3.1 Improvements
The following improvement efforts have been made: Supply of R32 to be added to the calculation to correct for bottom-up calculations in the sector stationary air-conditioning. Emissions of Henco will be added. Improvements in the calculation of emissions have been made for different sectors. See Table 3-1 and methodology sections in Chapter 4.
3.2 Recalculations for 1990-2021
The recalculations that have occurred compared with the 2021 submission of the inventory to UNFCCC are listed in the table below. Table 3-1. Overview of recalculations in period 1990-2021. TO BE COMPLETED
14
Emission inventory by sector
4 EMISSION INVENTORY BY CRF SECTOR
4.1 Fluorochemical production (2.B.9.)
Introduction
The emissions of this source are those of an electrochemical synthesis (electrofluorination) plant, which emits PFCs and HFCs, as well as fluorinated greenhouse gases not covered by the Kyoto Protocol. This plant produces a broad range of fluorochemical products, which are used as basic chemicals as well as end products, mainly in the electronics industry.
The processes used in this electro-fluorinated plant are unique within Europe (there are however some similar plants in the US). This means that there are no established guidelines for monitoring and reporting.
49 processes are considered, of which a minority are continuous processes and the remaining are batch ones. The emissions are partly ducted (those of the continuous processes and of most batch processes) and diverted to a thermal oxidizer, and partly non-ducted (the latter all from batch processes). The gas incinerator (thermal oxidizer) eliminates almost all the ducted emissions of the plant, but some CF4-emissions nevertheless still occur. These are determined through measurements.
Methodology
For the non-ducted emissions, estimates are calculated by means of detailed material balances. For each process (all 49 processes for the greenhouse gas emissions) and for each component, an emission factor is established on an empirical basis. The emission factors are combined with detailed specific production data.
A full time series is given for all CRF greenhouse gases. The electrochemical plant has also provided emission data for other F-gases (not CRF), from 2005 onwards by substance, in t and kt CO2-eq.
In 2015, the company reported that in 2014 it performed laboratory simulations of some specific production processes to better understand air emissions. These tests showed that HFC emissions could have been underestimated. This was already mentioned in previous inventory reports. To confirm the insights, local measurements on the related production processes were performed. These measurements confirmed the adjustments.
As part of the evaluation of these laboratory results, and in order to guarantee full transparency and reliability on the monitoring methodology of all processes and emissions, the company was requested to establish a monitoring plan that describes and evaluates in detail the calculation methods used for all F-gas emissions.
The drafting of the monitoring plan was performed in 2019. During that process, the company was assisted by an independent verification office (VBBV), appointed for that specific purpose by the Flemish Government because of its experience in monitoring EU
15
Emission inventory by sector
ETS emissions. Its assessments resulted inter alia in the acceptance of updates of some of the emissions factors used until then. The monitoring plan was finalized early 2020.
The Flemish government also requested the company to recalculate the historic emissions, taking into account the new insights and in accordance with the established monitoring plan. The company recalculated its emissions for the period 2005-2018, arguing that before 2005, multiple production processes at the chemical plant were run significantly different and therefore the updated emission factors would not be accurate for this period.
The recalculated emissions for 2005 and the period 2016-2018 were verified by the independent verification office (VBBV), while also a review of the recalculated 2006-2015 emissions was performed. These recalculated emissions are considered to be more valid and accurate than those reported in the past.
The recalculation exercise results in a substantial increase of emissions expressed in CO2-eq compared to the previous inventory in 2020, especially for the CRF F-gases, because the new and more correct method results in higher emissions of CRF greenhouse gases and lower emissions of non-CRF greenhouse gases. It also changed the emission pattern. The revised emissions are shown by type of gas on Figure 4-1.
The company has taken further measures to monitor emissions more intensively and implemented mitigation measures to reduce emissions in the short term after 2018.
Results
The total and CRF emissions show two three different periods: high emissions in 1995 declining rapidly until 2002; slowly increasing emissions between 2002 and 2018; reducing emissions from 2018. From 2005 the emissions of HFC-23, a gas with a high GWP value, makes up a large share of total emissions of fluorinated greenhouse gases.
The mitigation measures already had an effect in 2019, with emissions below emissions in 2018. This trend continued in subsequent years. In 2022 emissions of CRF fluorinated greenhouse gases were reduced by 90% (or 1328 kt CO2-eq) compared to 2018. Emissions of CRF fluorinated greenhouse gases in 2022 were 150 kt CO2-eq, with HFC23 and C4F10 as most important gases. Especially important to note is that the HFC-23 emissions have gone down substantially (96% or 1206 kt CO2-eq) compared to 2018.
The pattern is somewhat different from non-CRF greenhouse gases. The decline has been less substantial until 2021. Emissions in 2022 more than halved compared to 2021 (57% reduction), going from 388 to 167 kt CO2-eq. Emissions consist mostly perfluorotributylamine (PTBA), perfluorotripropylamine (PTPA), perfluoromethyl morpholine (PMM) and LBA.
[CONFIDENTIAL] 3M reported two explanations for this decline in emissions. The first is related to the efforts that have been made to invest in emission reduction measures that are starting to make effect. It is expected by 3M that this will increase, due to new emission reduction measures (in the cleaning step) that have been finalized end of 2022 and will start to have effect in 2023. The second explanation is a change in the production of certain products in 2022. Some production processes were discontinued or heavily impacted by new PFAS norms, while new production processes were not yet fully started. It is expected that in 2023 production will increase again, resulting in higher emissions.
16
Emission inventory by sector Figure 4-1. Emissions of F-gases from fluorochemical production (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
Figure 4-2.
Emissions of F-gases from fluorochemical production in 2022 (in kt CO2eq).
Source:
Note: Blue are CRF gases, orange are non-CRF and non-ODS gases VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
17
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-1.
Emissions of key F-gases from fluorochemical production in 1990-2022 (in kt CO2-eq).
CRF PFC CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 C6F14 HFC HFC-23 Other SF6 NF3
Other CF3SF5 C8F16O PTPA PMM PTBA PIPM LBA Other
Total
1990 3.568 2.035
330 611 217 264 366 246
0 0 0 1.533 0 1.911 1.183 159 0 0 0 0 0 569 5.479
1995 4.783 2.716
459 797 297 385 519 260
0 0 0 2.067 0 3.048 1.581 667 0 0 0 0 0 799 7.831
2000 403 403 7 0 0 18 226 152 0 0 0 0 0 653 0 241 0 0 0 0 0 412
1.056
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2005 769 140 5 0 0 36 0 99 630 564 65 0 0 391 0 0 114 166 43 0 68 1
1.161
2010 587 81 10 0 0 24 0 47 505 434 72 0 0 523 0 0 121 97 50 57 183 14
1.110
2015 1.077
130 40 0 0 71 0 19
947 829 117
0 0 548 0 0 123 255 31 55 61 24 1.625
2020 840 156 57 7 17 67 0 8 674 604 70 3 7 473 0 0 272 79 41 19 58 4
1.313
2021 275 157 77 4 9 60 0 9 112 100 12 1 4 388 0 0 270 60 27 20 8 4 663
2022 150 84 71 1 2 9 0 2 65 56 9 1 1 167 0 0 121 8 21 1 11 5 317
4.2 Integrated Circuit or Semiconductor (2.E.1.)
Introduction
The semiconductor industry currently emits PFCs (CF4, PFC-116, PFC-218, c-C4F8), HFC (HFC-23, HFC-32, HFC-41, HFC-125), nitrogen trifluoride (NF3) and sulphur hexafluoride (SF6) from production processes. These gases are used for etching structures on thin insulating and metal layers and for cleaning reaction chambers following chemical vapour deposition (CVD). The FFCs allow manufacturers to accurately etch the submicron-scale patterns on these metal and dielectric layers and perform rapid chemical cleaning of CVD tool chambers. The carbon and fluorine that these compounds deliver in a plasma are essential when etching advanced integrated circuits because, in addition to etching, they form polymers, which allow for highly selective and anisotropic (directional) film removal [1]. In the production process, some of the PFCs fed into plasma chambers are converted partly into CF4.
The semiconductor industry's emissions depend partly on the degree to which the industry uses waste-gas-scrubbing equipment. They also depend directly on
18
Emission inventory by sector
semiconductor-production levels (in the present case, annual levels). As a result of these dependencies, emissions tend to fluctuate from year to year.
In printed circuit board (PCB) production, drilled holes are cleaned with systems that use CF4. As a repeat survey carried out in 2019 found, this area of application undergoes few changes.
Methodology
Photovoltech reported in previous years that no fluorinated greenhouse gases were used in their production process. Semiconductor manufacturers also reported the quantities of fluorinated greenhouse gases used, including NF3. We also requested information specifically on heat transfer fluids.
Data on consumption and emissions are collected from the companies concerned. For the period 2019-2022 emissions were adjusted because of a revised emission calculation method by one company. (Recalculation of emissions was not possible for previous years. Mitigating measures have been implemented since then).
In Belgium there is one solar panel manufacturer, ISSOL in Lige. The company has not been contacted yet.
Results
In 2022, emissions have increased compared to 2021 (Figure 4-3). Emissions of semiconductor production in 2022 are dominated by SF6 (37%), CF4 (27%) and C2F6 (27%).
Figure 4-3.
Emissions of F-gases from semiconductor industry and heat transfer fluids in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
19
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-4.
Emissions of F-gases from semiconductor industry in Belgium in 2022 (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.3 Heat transfer fluid (2.E.4.)
Introduction
PFCs are used as heat transfer fluids (HTFs) in commercial and consumer electronic applications. The various applications of PFC as HTFs use much smaller volumes of liquid PFCs than electronics manufacturing. Some examples of consumer applications include cooling kits for desktop computers and commercial applications include cooling supercomputers, telecommunication, and radar systems, as well as drive units on highspeed trains. The emission data are retrieved from the semi-conductor industry, for which this is relevant and results are included there.
Results
Total emissions in 2022 for heat transfer fluids were estimated to be 3,8 kt CO2-eq, including emissions of ODS and other fluorinated greenhouse gases.
4.4 Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment (2.F.1.)
HFCs have been introduced and widely used as replacement for CFC and HCFC refrigerants in commercial, industrial and domestic refrigeration and in stationary and mobile air-conditioning.
20
Emission inventory by sector
Emissions can occur at different stages of the lifecycle of refrigeration/air-conditioning equipment:
During the refrigeration equipment manufacturing process (for hermeticallysealed equipment);
During the on-site installation and filling of equipment; Over the operational lifetime due to regular and accidental releases; and At disposal of the refrigeration or air-conditioning unit on site or at diposal facility.
For the refrigeration sector, emissions have been estimated separately for the following source categories:
industrial and commercial refrigeration installations, household hermetic refrigerators, chillers, room air-conditioners, heat pumps, and tumble dryers, air-conditioning of veicles: private cars, buses and coaches, trucks air-
conditioning, passenger rail transport, and other vehicles, refrigerated transport.
In accordance with the IPCC guidelines, the assembly emissions, the emissions during lifetime and the disposal emissions are being determined separately. For each substance, the assembly emissions are calculated as a function of the estimated amount charged into new systems and the percentage assembly losses, the emissions during lifetime as a function of the amount stocked in existing systems and assumptions on annual leakage rates, and the disposal emissions in function of the amount in systems at time of disposal and the estimated recovered fraction.
4.4.1 Commercial refrigeration (2.F.1.a.)
Introduction
As industrial refrigeration installations could not be evaluated separately from commercial refrigeration, under the source category Commercial refrigeration (2.F.1.a.) are reported all on-site assembled systems for industrial and commercial refrigeration and hermetically-sealed commercial refrigerators and freezers.
Methodology
On-site assembled systems for industrial and commercial refrigeration
The stock and the emissions of refrigerants are modelled using a mass-balance approach, based on the annual supply of refrigerants. The latter is obtained from an annual inquiry among refrigerant suppliers on their national supply of each refrigerant mixture. The estimated supply for refilling vehicles' air-condioners (cars, buses and coaches, trucks, passenger rail transport), refrigerated transport and stationary airconditioning devices is subtracted. Assumptions are made on the average loss rates. The reason why no distinction is made between industrial refrigeration and commercial refrigeration installations is that it is not possible to disaggregate the refrigerant consumption data between these sub-sectors, because of the presence of intermediary wholesalers, and the fact that no inventory of installations is available.
The annual operation and servicing emissions are estimated as the amount of refrigerant banked in existing systems at the end of the previous year, times an annual leakage rate (see below). Where for each refrigerant the bank at the end of each year is calculated by a mass balance from the bank at the end of the previous year. The mass balance
21
Emission inventory by sector
ensures that the overall emissions are consistent with the amounts of refrigerants sold on the market.
The disposal emissions are calculated, using equation 7.14, page 7.51 of the 2006 IPCC Guidelines (IPCC, 2006), as the amount initially charged into new systems times the percentage residual charge, times one minus the recovery efficiency at disposal.
Equation: Emissions at end of life
.
, = 100 1 - 100
, = amount of HFC emitted at time of disposal in year t, kg
= amount of HFC initially charged into new systems installed in year (t - d), kg
= lifetime
= residual charge of HFC in equipment being disposed of expressed in percentage of full charge, % , = recovery efficiency at disposal, which is the ratio of recovered HFC to the HFC contained in the system, %
The percentage residual charge p is assumed to be 70%, and the lifetime 15 years (which is an average).
For the time being, we have kept for the recovery efficiency of disposal a fixed value of 25% (except for the disposal from retrofitting, for which the recovery rate has been assumed to be 50%, as it is more likely to be carried out by certified technicians). This figure is justified as follows. Figures on recovery of fluorinated gases are available from surveys among the companies authorized to collect such gases, carried out annually by ECONOTEC-VITO in the framework of the updating of the F-gas emission inventory. The main reason why these figures have not been used directly for calculating disposal loss factors (ratios "disposal emissions"/"amount in systems at time of disposal") is that the "amount in systems at time of disposal" is only estimated by modelling, based on simplified assumptions (such as a common lifetime of installations, equal to the average lifetime). If the annual data of recovered fluorinated gases were used, the calculation could sometimes lead to unrealistic values (e.g., larger than 100%) of disposal loss factor for individual years.
In 2020 and 2021, no increase has been observed in the amounts of recovered refrigerant, nor in the average recovery rate. An order of magnitude of disposal loss factor can be obtained by comparing the sum over time of the recovery figures with the sum over time of the "amount in system at time of disposal". The average recovery rate of HFCs - including the `Stationary air-conditioning' sector and estimated as described - over the period 1998-2021 is 25,5%.
The 25% recovery factor may be considered as a conservative value, tending to overestimate the emissions rather than underestimate them, as some players have stored recovered R404A or R507A for use in future maintenance of other installations. However, the quantities concerned are unknown, and on the other hand an underestimation of emissions arises because of the fact that these recovered quantities are not taken into account in the overall consumption of refrigerants. Another source of unquantified underestimation is related to illegal trade.
Hermetically-sealed
Commercial refrigerators include also all hermetically sealed refrigerators, used most frequently in retail food stores. Unlike the category industrial and commercial
22
Emission inventory by sector
refrigeration, these are not filled when installed, but are prefilled with refrigerants. Because no statistics are available differentiating between hermetically sealed commercial refrigeration types, no distinction is made.
The number of new hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators is calculated based on the number of supermarkets and smaller shops in Belgium from 1995 to 2019. Statistics were used from Nielsen [7] and published statistics from STATBEL. Equipment in smaller shops, e.g., food retail, restaurants, hotels, etc., were included from the 2018 inventory. Assumptions on the use (kg) of refrigerants in hermetically sealed refrigeration per shop (depending on its size) were taken from the literature. Overall, the load per equipment is assumed to be 500 g on average. The most frequently used refrigerants are HFC-134a and R404A. The shares of each have changed over the years, with an increasing use of non-HFC refrigerants and decreasing shares of R404A because of its high GWP. The time series was reconstructed based on the available literature and inventories from France and the UK.
The annual emission factor for hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators and freezers is 1%, irrespective of the type (refrigerator, freezer, and combination) (see IPCCC methodology below).
Commercial refrigeration has an average lifetime of 10 years. With respect to disposal, commercial refrigeration is in some cases collected via the Recupel system. For calculating the disposal emissions, the same assumptions were used as for domestic appliances. The study [8] showed that emissions from commercial hermetically sealed refrigeration that is dismantled correctly are very limited. There is however a large uncertainty related to the number of refrigerators that are disposed correctly and those that are disposed incorrectly with high emissions as a result.
Table 4-2.
Comparison of assumptions for hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators between selected countries.
Assumption Disposal EF (%) Operational EF (%) Manufacturing EF (%) Lifetime (y) Charge (kg)
Belgium 37% 1% NO 10 0,5
France 76% 1% NA 15
0,3 - 2,8 per store
Germany 40%
1% - 1,4% NA 10 NA
Source:
Information taken from NIR (HTTPS://UNFCCC.INT/GHG-INVENTORIES-ANNEX-I-PARTIES/2022).
UK 66%
2% 1% 15 0.2 - 1
Table 4-3.
Assumptions for hermetically sealed commercial refrigerators and comparison with IPCC 2006 guidelines.
Charge (kg) Lifetime (y) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Recovery efficiency (%)
Source:
VITO, Econotec (2022), IPCC [2].
Belgium 0.5 10 NO 1%
63%
2019 refinement 0.2 < M < 6 10 < d < 15
0.5% < EF < 3% 1% < EF < 15% 0% < RE < 70%
23
Emission inventory by sector
Survey on the supply of refrigerants
As for the previous updates of the emission inventory, a survey of the supply of refrigerants in Belgium2 was carried out among the 7 importers/wholesalers. All the companies have responded. The results up to 2022 are shown in Table 4-6. The composition of the refrigerants is given in Annex C.
After a rebound in sales of 10,7% in 2021, likely related to the economic recovery after the 2020 recession (GDP rose by 6,2% in 2021, after a 5,7% downturn in 2020), the decline has continued in 2022, driven by the EU HFC quota reduction (from 63% in 201820 to 45% in 2021-233).
Figure 4-7 shows that the main shift from pure HFCs towards HFC-HFO mixtures happened from 2016 to 2018. The only rising trend now observed is for pure HFO R1234yf.
2
Excluding the supply to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM), which are covered separately).
3
Art. 15 of EU Regulation 517/2014.
24
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-4. Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium (in t).
(tonnes)
2003 2005 2010 2015 2016
HCFC
712,1 545,3 113,5
R22
655,2 506,6 113,5
R123 (*)
R124 (*)
0,3
R409A
56,9 38,3
0,0
HCFC-HFC
32,6 23,5
0,0
R401A
7,3
3,6
R402A
2,4
2,0
R403B
1,3
1,7
R408A
21,6 16,1
0,0
HFC
709,7 831,4 1.090,3 1.042,3 996,4
R23 (*)
4,2
4,1
0,6
2,5
1,5
R32
2,5
R134a
296,6 335,3 413,2 413,4 430,5
R404A
261,0 308,5 322,2 240,0 216,9
R407A
0,8
1,8
R407C
79,0 80,2 96,9 79,6 69,1
R407F
40,1 38,4
R407H
R410A
9,2 22,1 88,2 126,4 121,2
R417A
3,9 11,1
5,9
3,4
R422A
3,1
1,7
R422D
16,8 28,2 23,7
R427A
7,5
7,1
4,0
R434A
4,0
0,0
R437A
0,5
R438A
0,3
R507A
59,7 77,2 133,7 91,2 81,0
HFC-PFC
12,3
6,4
0,9
0,1
R413A
12,3
6,4
0,9
0,1
R508B
HFC-HFO
16,0 44,4
R448A
2,0
6,0
R449A
13,0 37,6
R450A
1,0
R452A
0,9
R452B
R453A
R454A
R454B
R454C
R455A
R513A
0,0
HFO
2,4
8,4
R1234yf
2,4
6,9
R1234ze(E)
1,5
R1336mzz(Z)
Total
1.466,7 1.406,5 1.204,8 1.060,8 1.049,2
Excluding supply to original equipment manufacturers (OEM)
(*) Up to 2013 not necessarily complete
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
2017 0,0 0,0
907,3 2,1 6,3
389,7 197,5
1,1 67,6 27,4
125,7 3,5 0,8
14,2 4,3 1,3 0,1 0,4
65,1 0,0 0,0 0,0
103,0 24,7 70,9 0,5 6,1
0,8 5,5 4,5 1,1
1.015,8
2018
582,7 0,7
14,6 265,5
62,8 0,5
47,8 15,3
139,6 1,6 0,4 6,1 3,4 1,8 0,1 0,4
22,4 0,2 0,2 0,0
179,1 42,1
110,2 2,1
22,0
0,1
0,1 0,0 2,6 9,8 8,9 0,9
771,9
2019
502,7 0,6
18,2 238,1
69,1 0,9
45,4 11,2
100,2 0,9 0,4 7,4 0,9 0,1 0,0 0,1 9,3 0,1 0,1 0,0
179,7 48,1 97,0 1,1 24,0
0,1 0,0 0,0 9,4 8,6 7,3 1,1 0,1 691,1
2020
473,3 1,2
21,7 226,6
52,6 0,1
57,7 12,6
85,2 0,9 0,4 3,7 2,0
0,0
8,6 0,0 0,0
155,0 32,8 85,3 1,1 24,1
0,0 1,0 1,0 1,2 8,4 12,8 11,2 1,6
641,1
2021
511,5 6,4
29,7 224,8
60,9 2,2
56,5 11,3
0,0 105,2
0,6 0,2 1,7 4,2
0,0
7,7
173,2 28,3
104,4 0,5
28,6
0,2
0,1 0,2 1,0 9,8 25,2 22,0 3,2
709,9
2022
403,6 0,0
24,9 195,0
33,2 0,3
34,9 8,2 0,2
100,3 0,5 0,0 0,6 0,5
0,0
5,2 0,0
0,0 140,1
21,4 83,8
0,6 25,2
1,1 0,1 0,0 0,1 0,1 0,2 7,6 41,9 39,2 2,7
585,6
25
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-5. Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium (in t).
1.800
1.600
1.400
1.200
1.000
800
600
400
200
0 2003
2005
R22
R410A
2007 R32 R507A
2009 2011 R134a R448A
2013 2015 R404A R449A
2017 2019 R407C R452A
2021 R409A Other
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
26
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-6. Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium, by refrigerant (in t). 700
600
500
400
300
200
100
0 2003
2005
R22 R410A
2007 2009 2011
R32 R507A
R134a R448A
2013 2015 R404A R449A
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
2017 2019 2021
R407C R452A
R409A Other
Figure 4-7. Supply of fluorinated refrigerants in Belgium, by category (in t).
1.800 1.600 1.400 1.200 1.000
800 600 400 200
0 2003
2008
2013
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
2018
HCFC HCFC-HFC HFC HFC-PFC HFC-HFO HFO Total
27
Emission inventory by sector
Annual leakage rate
As for every update, an assumption must be made about the average yearly leakage rate of the "installations". The assumptions made and their rationale are as follows.
For up to 2004, we had assumed a constant bank4 and a constant emission rate from the refrigerant bank. However, there has been a significant decrease in the total consumption of refrigerants, confirmed by the results of the survey. It is likely that because of the EU regulations on CFC and HCFC refrigerants, and EU Regulation 517/2014 on fluorinated greenhouse gases, the regional policies and measures, as well as of the higher prices of the new HFC based refrigerants, the emission rates (the losses) have decreased on average.
Evidence of the decrease can be found in the results of the inspection campaigns carried out on refrigerant plants in Flanders up to 20165 (see Table 4-2 and Figure 4-8). Leakages still occur at a significant fraction of the investigated plants (in 2016, 43% of the inspected plants still had leakages), but there has on average been a decreasing trend over the last 8 years. It should be noted that the installations concerned are not necessarily representative of the existing stock of installations and that inspections have tended to focus on plants that are more likely to be leaking.
Table 4-5. Results of inspection campaigns on refrigeration plants in Flanders.
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
Source:
Cooling systems inspectie Number of installations 139 141 151 178 154 72 164 157 220 248 272 238 130 123
tested
on behalf of
Not airtight
43% 12% 27% 24% 37% 48% 14% 50% 62% 61% 59% 68% 68% 56%
Milieu-
Milieuhandhavingsrapport Afdeling Milieu-Inspectie (for the years 2003-2016).
4
The assumption of a constant bank had originally been made because the refrigerant supply statistics
of UBF/ACA were incomplete for the years up to 1993. Therefore, for these years only the proportions
of the various refrigerants in the supply were being used.
5
2016 is the latest year for which such data are available. Many cooling plants are in use in `Class 2
companies', which means that they are now more and more being controlled by municipalities.
28
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-8. Percentage controlled installations that were not air-tight in Flanders.
Percentage controlled installations that were not air tight
80% 70% 60% 50% 40% 30% 20% 10%
0% 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Source:
Milieuhandhavingsrapporten Afdeling Milieu-Inspectie, own calculations.
Table 4-6. Leakage by refrigerant on refrigeration plants in Flanders in 2016.
R22 R507 and R507A R404A R134a R407 + R407C Total
Number of inspected installations 8 27 24 38 42 139
Number of leaking installations 7 13 15 21 4 60
Source:
Milieuhandhavingsrapporten Afdeling Milieu-Inspectie (2016).
Leaking installations (%)
88% 48% 62% 55% 10% 43%
Unsurprisingly, the percentage of leaking installations in 2016 was higher for R22 than for HFCs (88%, compared with 43% on average for the whole sample).
No data is available on the amounts leaked. The 2010 report of Milieu-Inspectie had mentioned that it was not possible to estimate the actual leakage rate properly, but that for 28 installations for which that leakage rate was above 5% that year, it reached an average of 110%.
Overall, there has been progress in the reduction of leakage rates, but the fact that the overall quantity of refrigerant delivered to installations in the latest years is only decreasing progressively tends to indicate that the average leakage rate is still significantly higher than the 5% aimed at by the legislation.
At the steering group meeting of 15 October 2010, it has been agreed to make a difference according to the type of refrigerant and keep the leakage rate of R22 plants constant. These plants were to disappear, be retrofitted or be working with HFC drop-in
29
Emission inventory by sector
refrigerants, as it is not allowed anymore to place on the market or use HCFCs since 1 January 2015 (Art 11 of EC Regulation 1005/2009).
In the absence of statistical data on the bank or on the emission rate and given the context just described, we have kept our previous assumptions, which we had chosen as simple as possible. For cooling installations including stationary air-conditioning, that was:
a constant 20% leakage rate for R22 and for the other refrigerants containing at least an HCFC substance (typically `drop-ins', which are used in existing plants);
for the pure HFC refrigerants, after being constant at a level of 20% up to 1996, the emission rate decreases with a constant percentage to reach 15% in 2003 and continues the same decline afterwards.
For industrial and commercial refrigeration (i.e., after subtracting the chillers for airconditioning), this translates to a constant level of 22% until 1996, decreasing exponentially to reach 9,2% in 2022.
In the framework of consultations that we held with service companies, operators, refrigerant suppliers, and experts in the field of refrigeration or air-conditioning in 2017, this topic was addressed. Opinions were often diverging, but it could not be concluded that our assumptions would be unrealistic. Besides, although there remains a significant uncertainty on the levels of stocks and emission rates, given the mass balance approach used, the uncertainty on the emissions themselves is lower than that on the stock or the emission rate, as the uncertainties on the bank and on the yearly emission rate tend to compensate each other (see section on the uncertainty analysis).
The calculation of the `amount in systems at time of disposal' and the percentage recovery are therefore being kept for the time being.
For the penetration of natural refrigerants in new systems, the estimates are multiplied by an `F-gas fraction', linearly varying from 100% in 2006 to 75% in 2016, and extrapolated to 2022, to take into account the penetration or increased penetration of CO2 and NH3 systems. In the absence of aggregate data for Belgium on this topic, this simple assumption is based on data from the French emission inventories for refrigerants [9]. However, given the strong quota reduction of the EU regulation in 2018, the high GWPs of refrigerants R404A and R507A, the strong decline in supply of these refrigerants, of which the price has exploded that year, we have assumed that these two refrigerants are not used in new installations anymore since 2018.
Based on consultations with gas suppliers, it has been assumed that 60% refrigerants R448A and R449B have been used for replacing R404A/R507A in existing installations, the remaining 40% being used in new systems.
It should be noted that, except for the manufacturing emissions, which are marginal, the refrigerant mix in new systems has no impact on current emissions. Because of the mass balance approach of the emission inventory, it is only at the time of disposal, i.e., after 15 years, that the change of refrigerant mix in new systems will take place.
The modelling of the retrofitting of existing installations is based on the supply figures of drop-in refrigerants (R413A, R417A, R422A, R422D, R427A for replacing R22; R407F, R448A and R449A for replacing R404A and R507A). The disposal of the refrigerants replaced takes place earlier than at the end of life, and In the years 2016-2020, disposal emissions of R404A and R507A are higher than if there had been no retrofitting. This implies that the later disposal emissions of these refrigerants will be comparatively lower.
30
Emission inventory by sector
Given the mass balance approach, this modelling change does not affect the `amount in systems at time of disposal' cumulated over time.
Since the previous update 3 more refrigerants have been taken into account: R23 (used for ultra-low temperature cooling, of which the delivery has recently increase in relation with the supply of Covid vaccines), R452A (developed for transport refrigeration, but also for stationary refrigeration, as a replacement for R404A/R507A) and R513A, a low GWP refrigerant used as a replacement for R134a in chillers. The modelling of their emissions is based on their overall consumption. However, there is a lack of data, and hence an uncertainty, on what part of R452A is used on transport refrigeration and what part of R513A is used for air-conditioning. The consumption assumed for Commercial refrigeration (2F1a) is calculated as the balance of deliveries after deducting the consumption for these other sources.
Results
Figure 4-9 shows the total emissions by refrigerant, in terms of CO2-equivalents. Dominant are R22 in the first place, progressively replaced by R404A, R507A and R134a.
Figure 4-9.
Emissions of F-gases from industrial and commercial refrigeration installations by refrigerant (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
The emissions of CRF F-gases, expressed in CO2-eq (shown by substance on Figure 4-10 and by type on Figure 4-11), decreased by 12,9% in 2022. They reached a peak in
2014, but with an increasing share of disposal emissions. It should be recalled that the latter emissions remain highly uncertain. They are assessed from the `amount in systems
at time of disposal' (based on assumed consumptions in new equipment, average equipment lifetime and percentage remaining in systems at time of disposal) and the assumed average recovery rate.
31
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-10. Emissions of CRF F-gases from industrial and commercial refrigeration by substance (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
Figure 4-11. Emissions of CRF F-gases from commercial and industrial refrigeration by type (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
Decreasing emissions from stock are being replaced by increasing emissions from disposal.
As Table 4-7 shows, the CRF gases represent 99,9% of the CO2-equivalent emissions in the sector.
32
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-7.
Emissions of F-gases from commercial and industrial refrigeration (kt CO2-eq).
ODS CFC CFC-11 CFC-12 CFC-115 HCFC HCFC-22 HCFC-124 HCFC-142b
CRF F-gases PFC C3F8 HFC HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a Other
Other F-gases HFO1 HFO-1234yf HFO-1234ze
Total
1990 6.371,8 5.249,0
167,6 4.264,1
817,2 1.122,9 1.122,9
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 6.371,8
1995 5.699,3 4.626,0
168,0 3.831,1
626,8 1.073,3 1.073,3
0,0 0,0 61,1 0,0 0,0 61,1 0,0 0,0 3,9 50,4 6,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 5.760,4
2000 1.935,5
732,5 44,6
641,3 46,6
1.203,0 1.178,3
10,5 14,2 591,1
0,0 0,0 591,1 0,0 0,0 150,3 180,3 260,1 0,4 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2.526,6
Note: Source:
1 values smaller than 0,05 VITO, Econotec (survey, own calculations, 2023).
2005 922,3
34,6 7,5
27,1 0,0
887,8 863,6
9,2 14,9 1.183,5
2,5 2,5 1.180,9 5,5 0,0 325,8 274,7 574,5 0,3 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2.105,8
2010 574,7
3,2 0,7 2,5 0,0 571,5 561,0 3,6 7,0 1.669,0 7,8 7,8 1.661,3 13,5 0,1 468,9 371,8 807,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2.243,7
2015 148,3
0,5 0,1 0,4 0,0 147,8 146,1 0,6 1,1 1.847,1 0,0 0,0 1.847,1 17,9 1,1 583,0 324,5 920,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1.995,4
2020 10,4
0,1 0,0 0,1 0,0 10,3 10,0 0,1 0,2 1.436,4 0,0 0,0 1.436,3 31,3 9,4 475,7 269,6 650,3 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1.446,7
2021 3,4 0,1 0,0 0,1 0,0 3,3 3,1 0,1 0,1
1.293,5 0,1 0,1
1.293,4 28,9 11,3
438,8 245,6 568,9
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1.296,9
2022 0,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,8 0,6 0,1 0,1
1126,0 0,0 0,0
1126,0 11,9 13,1
390,0 237,8 473,3
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1126,9
4.4.2 Domestic refrigeration (2.F.1.b.)
Introduction
This category consists of domestic refrigeration appliances such as refrigerators, freezers (chest or upright), and fridge freezers. Producers of household refrigerators, freezers, and fridge freezers switched from CFC-12 to HFC-134a from 1994. This was however only a small fraction and most started using isobutane as an alternative. As a results only a small share of domestic refrigerators entering the market since 1994 contained HFC-134a. Under the EU F-Gas Regulation [10], imports of household refrigerators and freezers that use refrigerants with GWPs of 150 or higher are prohibited as of 2015.
33
Emission inventory by sector
Methodology
Domestic refrigerators are divided into three categories: independent refrigerators, independent freezers, and refrigerator/freezers.
The number of new household refrigerators and freezers is calculated based on the stock of equipment and the estimated number of end-of-life refrigerators. No sale statistics for Belgium are readily available. Of the new refrigerators and freezers, it is assumed that none use HFC-134a as cooling agent and HFC-245fa in foam from 2015. For the period 1999-2010, the Household Budget Survey provides data on the number of refrigerators and freezers per household for Flanders, Wallonia, and Brussels. The survey has changed from an annual to a bi-annual one. However, because the quality of the information is not similar to the previous survey6, we do not use the household budget enquiry but assume a linear extrapolation of the percentage ownership between 2010 and 2014 for all three types of equipment. To calculate the number of refrigerators and freezers, the percentage ownership is multiplied with the number of households. The number of households in Flanders, Wallonia, and Brussels for 2010 - 2016 was completed with information from the Federal Planning Bureau. Because no new equipment containing HFCs is placed on the market from 2015, assumptions relating to the stock of equipment is not relevant anymore in the calculation of the emissions.
Manufacturing emissions are set to zero.
The annual emission factor for standing domestic refrigerators and freezers is 1% (HFC134a) and 0,25% (HFC-245fa), irrespective of the type (refrigerator, freezer, and combination) (see IPCC methodology below).
Equation: Emissions during equipment lifetime
, = 100 , = amount of HFC emitted during system operation in year t, kg
= amount of HFC banked in existing systems in year t (per application), kg
= annual emission rate (i. e. emission factor) of HFC of each application bank during operation accounting for
average annual leakage and average annual emisions during servicing, percent
Domestic refrigerators and freezers have an average lifetime of 15 years, this is the same as in Germany, the Netherlands or the UK. The number of refrigerators that are end of life in 2022 is the same as the number of new refrigerators in year x-15. This is an assumption; in reality discarded refrigerators will have different ages. Statistics on the number of refrigerators and freezers collected in Flanders, Brussels and Wallonia are published by Recupel (not publicly available). The Recupel reports also contain information on the amount of HCFC, CFC, HFC and HC recovered. This is the amount recovered from equipment collected in each region, but not necessarily dismantled in that region (see below). The information however does not distinguish between the different types of substances and therefore cannot be used. CoolREC (personel
6
The household budget enquiry collected data only for refrigerators in 2013 (and not for independent
freezers or combination refrigerator/freezers). The 2013 enquiry shows that the ownership of a
refrigerator by households has gone up considerably in all three regions (for Wallonia and Brussels
more than 44 percentage points). It is assumed that with the new questionnaire respondents also
counted refrigerator/freezers.
34
Emission inventory by sector
communication, 2021) confirmed that CFC-containing refrigerators and freezers are still being collected and dismantled.
Emissions from disposal (see IPCC methodology below) can occur at two different stages of the process: 1) on site, during collection, storage and transport from the
collector to the dismantling plant; and 2) at the dismantling plant. The emission factor for the first type of emissions is assumed to be 30% and the emissions occur in the region
where refrigerators and freezers originate from. Recent information from Recupel showed that around 30% of domestic refrigerators are not dismantled correctly7.
Equation: Emissions at end of life
.
, = 100 1 - 100
, = amount of HFC emitted at time of disposal in year t, kg
= amount of HFC initially charged into new systems installed in year (t - d), kg
= lifetime
= residual charge of HFC in equipment being disposed of expressed in percentage of full charge, %
, = recovery efficiency at disposal, which is the ratio of recovered HFC to the HFC contained in the system, %
Dismantling of refrigerators and freezers does not take place in each region. From 2012, all refrigerators and freezers collected in Flanders are exported for dismantling to either Germany, the Netherlands or Wallonia (only exports for dismantling outside Belgium are considered). All refrigerators and freezers collected in Wallonia and Brussels are assumed to be processed in Wallonia (by Recydel). Recupel provided information on the recovery efficiency which, according to the WEEE forum standard, should be at least 90% (pers. comm. 2014). The recovery efficiency was therefore considered to be 90% for all HFCs in 2020, which is a conservative estimate.
Table 4-8.
Assumptions for domestic refrigerators and comparison with IPCC 2006 guidelines.
Charge (kg) Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Recovery efficiency (%)
HFC-134a 0.1 15 NA 1%1
63%2
HFC-245fa 0.325 15 NA 0,25% 90%
IPCC 2006 0.05 < M < 0.5
12 < d < 20 0.2% < EF < 1% 0,1% < EF < 0,5% 0% < RE < 70%
2019 refinement 0.05 < M < 0.5 12 < d < 20
0.2% < EF < 1% 0,1% < EF < 0,5%
0% < RE < 70%
NOTE:
1 Previous IPCC guidelines proposed 1% emission factor, which was kept constant to have consistent time series (impact is limited). 2 Assuming that 30% of HFC-134a is emitted before dismantling and 90% is
recovered at dismantling site (based on information of Rcydel).
7
Meer dan 200.000 koelkasten en diepvriezers vermist: incorrecte recyclage zorgt voor enorme
milieuschade (prezly.com)
35
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-9.
Comparison of assumptions for domestic refrigerators between selected countries.
Assumption Charge (g) Share R134a (%) Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 100 0% 15 NO 1% 37%
France 56 - 73
0% 15 0,2% 0,01% 44%
Germany NR 0% 15 NO
0,30% 27%
Source:
Information taken from NIR (HTTPS://UNFCCC.INT/GHG-INVENTORIES-ANNEX-I-PARTIES/2022).
UK 30 - 100
0% 15 1% 0,1% 58%
Results
As the use of refrigerants is prohibited in domestic refrigeration, emissions are decreasing as more and more refrigerators and freezers containing HFCs are replaced by equipment without HFCs. Since 2009, disposal emissions are important. The sudden increase is because of simplified assumptions relating to the lifetime of refrigerators and freezers. Disposal emissions are relevant as a substantial amount of equipment is not dismantled correctly, resulting in relatively high emission rates compared to emissions during operation. The annual fluctuations are also a result of fluctuating disposal emission.
Figure 4-12. Emissions of CRF F-gases from domestic refrigerators in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.4.3 Industrial refrigeration (2.F.1.c.) Is included under commercial refrigeration (2.F.1.a).
36
Emission inventory by sector
4.4.4 Transport refrigeration (2.F.1.d.)
Introduction
HFCs have been used as refrigerants in refrigerated vehicles since 1993. Today, HFC134a, along with the refrigerant mixtures R404A and R410A, are most commonly used. Since 2015, R452A has also been in increased use [11].
Methodology
Data on the fleet and new registrations of refrigerated trucks and trailers were not obtained yet. For 2022, values of 2021 were used from the FPS Mobility for different weight categories (i.e. 2 - 5 ton, 5 - 9 ton, 9 - 22 ton, > 22 ton).
Manufacturing does not occur in Belgium and therefore manufacturing emissions are zero. However, filling of empty systems does occur. Emissions are included in the annual operational emissions.
The data shows that in the period 2009-2013 and again since 2018 few new refrigerated trucks were registered. Based on a personal communication with the FPS Mobility, data for these years were adjusted based on the percentage of newly registered trucks where this information (refrigerated/non-refrigerated) was not recorded (in the period 20092013) or based on a minimum fixed share of refrigerated trucks from all trucks newly registered (1,5% in the period 2018-2021). In 2014-2017 the statistics were considered reliable.
The stock of refrigerated trucks is modelled based on the number of new registered trucks (starting in 1993) and assuming an average lifetime of 12 years. Information on the substances and average quantities of fluorinated greenhouse gases in each weight category is based on assumptions taken from Schwarz [13] and personal communication. Based on this and the German NIR [11], assumptions have been adjusted.
R452A is one of the replacements for high-GWP refrigerants and it is assumed that most new refrigerated transport is equipped with R452A. The use of R452A started in 2017. This corresponds with the supply of R452A on the Belgian market, which started in 2016. The quantities placed on the market however increased rapidly to 25,2 t in 2022. This far exceeds the quantities needed to refill refrigerated transport. It was estimated that in 2022 only 0,8 t of R452A would be needed. R452A is a replacement for R404A, so might be used in other applications as well. Quantities of R404A placed on the market in Belgium also far exceed quantities needed to service refrigerated transport.
37
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-13. Share of refrigerants in different weight categories of new refrigerated transport in Belgium (%).
Operational emissions are calculated with an emission factor of 15% for both new and retrofitted systems.
The disposal emission factor is 30% for all gases and all weight classes.
Table 4-10.
Comparison of assumptions for refrigerated transport between selected countries.
Lifetime (yr) Charge (kg) Manufacturing EF (%) Operation EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 12 1,5 - 9 NA 10% 30%
France NA 2 - 6,6 1% 12 - 18% 30%
Germany 10 Not reported 5 gr 15 - 30% 34,3%
UK 9 - 15 1 - 10 2% 23% 60%
Source:
Information taken from NIR (HTTPS://UNFCCC.INT/GHG-INVENTORIES-ANNEX-I-PARTIES/2022).
Reefers
Refrigerated containers (reefers) are used primarily for transports by ocean-going ships. Therefore emissions take place in international waters or when reefers are placed on shore. In Germany and France emissions are calculated on global scale and subsequently Germany's and France's share in the global economy is used to allocate emissions (10% in both cases). Since 1993, the most commonly used refrigerant has been HFC-134a. Since 1997, R404A has also been used. In recent years, the refrigerant blends R452A and R513A have also been introduced [12]. France uses a different assumption with respect to the share of refrigerants with R410A (60%), R404A (30%), and R717 (10%) in 2020.
Concerning disposal, France uses a disposal emission factor of 60% and Germany 34,3% (based on 2023 NIR). There are three possible routes for disposal of reefers: endof-life reefers are dismantled in Belgium, end-of-life reefers are used for another purpose in Belgium (e.g. as temporary storage) or end-of-life reefers are exported and dismantled
38
Emission inventory by sector
or used elsewhere. It is likely that a higher share of end-of-life reefers are exported to third countries and used there.
The emissions of reefers serviced in Belgium are not known, but the reefer service companies operating in the country seem to mostly purchase their refrigerants (directly or indirectly) from companies participating in our survey on the supply of refrigerants. Therefore, the emissions from reefers are probably to a large extent included in those calculated for the industrial and commercial `installations'. The situation should be similar for the maintenance of ships.
Results
The emissions from refrigerated transport are dominated by three refrigerants: R404A, R410A and HFC-134a. In more recent years, these refrigerants have been replaced by R452A, which has a much lower GWP-value. Emissions are apparent from 2018 onwards.
R452A is a refrigerant mostly used for transport refrigeration, vans, trucks, or reefers. It can be used as a replacement of R404A. Since its use it has replaced R404A completely.
Figure 4-14. Emissions of F-gases from refrigerated transport in Belgium (in kt CO2eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
39
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-11. Emissions of F-gases from transport refrigeration (kton CO2-eq.).
CRF F-gases PFC C3F8 HFC HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a
Other F-gases HFO HFO-1234yf
Total
1990 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
1995 1,5 0,0 0,0 1,5 0,0 0,5 0,1 0,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 1,5
2000 10,5
0,2 0,2 10,3 0,1 3,5 1,2 5,5 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 10,5
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2005 26,3
0,2 0,2 26,1 0,3 9,0 2,8 14,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 26,3
2010 40,9
0,1 0,1 40,8 0,5 14,2 4,5 21,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 40,9
2015 36,4
0,0 0,0 36,4 0,4 12,8 3,5 19,7 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 36,4
2020 22,3
0,0 0,0 22,3 0,3 8,6 1,9 11,5 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 22,3
2021 17,9
0,0 0,0 17,9 0,3 7,2 1,6 8,8 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 17,9
2022 17,1
0,0 0,0 17,1 0,3 7,2 1,3 8,3 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 17,1
4.4.5 Mobile air-conditioning (2.F.1.e.)
Introduction
The mobile air-conditioning systems category includes air-conditioning systems in cars, trucks and utility vehicles, buses and coaches, and railway vehicles. HFCs have been used in mobile air-conditioning systems since 1991. The share of vehicles equipped with air-conditioning has seen an important growth over the years. HFC-134a was by far the most commonly used refrigerant. Due to the Mobile Air-conditioning Directive [14], HFO1234yf is increasingly being used in automobile air-conditioning systems since 2012.
Methodology
Cars
A questionnaire has been sent to all car manufacturers in Belgium asking for their consumption of HFC-134a and HFO-1234yf in 2022 and their emissions.
Data on the total number of cars produced in Belgium over the past year were obtained from FEBIAC and the number of new cars registered in Belgium from the national statistics office.
To calculate the emissions from car air-conditioning systems, the share of new cars equipped with air-conditioning systems must be known. For 2022 the share is estimated to be 96%. This is assumed to be the maximum saturation level, based on Schwartz [15]. We have assumed that in Belgium this value was reached in 2010. In Belgium, no systematic registration of the fact that new cars are equipped with air-conditioning is currently performed.
Up to 2012 we have assumed that all cars on the Belgian market with air-conditioning are equipped with HFC-134a. From 1 January 2013, the temporary exemption of HFO-
40
Emission inventory by sector
1234yf in car air-conditioning has been lifted 8. Few data exist on the use of HFO-1234yf in cars in Europe at the moment. In Germany, only 458.532 cars have been registered between January 2013 and June 2015 that are equipped with HFO-1234yf, which corresponds to approximately 1% of the total car fleet or 6,2% of cars sold [16]. In Belgium, we assume that 1,4% of cars sold in 2013 contain HFO-1234yf9, 6% in 2014, 24% in 2015, 82% in 2016 and 100% in 2017 taking into account a gradual increase in number of cars.
It is assumed that CO2 has not been used in car mobile air-conditioning systems. This is an assumption, but as the GWP values are the same, there is no impact on the emissions expressed in CO2-eq.
An important assumption is the amount of HFC-134a or HFO-1234yf in the airconditioning system of new cars. We have used the data from Schwartz [13], which are for the years up to 2002, and had kept for the later years the unitary load of 0,7 kg given for 2002. However, the mean weight of HFC-134a in the air-conditioning of cars manufactured in Belgium is now significantly lower, ranging between 0,5 and 0,6 kg. If we look at the data from ko-Recherche with the average amount of HFC-134a for the period 1992 until 2003, we can see a clear linear decrease. We extrapolated this linear trend, which gives 0,5 kg in 2010 and the years thereafter. This seems to correspond with the information provided by some Belgian car manufacturers (combining both large and small models).
A significant problem with the emission inventory for cars is that we use a model to determine the number of vehicles with air-conditioning and the bank of coolants in these vehicles. Statistics from FEBIAC and the national statistics office, and assumptions on the percentage new vehicles with air-conditioning are used as input variables. These statistics are reliable, and the assumptions are supported by reports and scientific studies from neighbouring countries. However, when considering vehicles that are endof-life, there is a significant difference between the model outcome and available statistics published by Febelauto. Febelauto confirmed that the published statistics are not a complete representation of the number of cars that have been disposed of in Belgium. There are two explanations. First, not all vehicles are dismantled in official centres. This only explains part of the difference, Febelauto estimates that 30% of cars are dismantled illegally. Second, some cars that are end-of-life or near end-of-life are exported (to be dismantled or used). This could be up to 56%, according to Febelauto (personal communication, 2014). That corresponds with our estimation of the number of cars that have reached end-of-life.
Therefore, we adjusted the calculation methodology from 2013 to align the model output regarding end-of-life cars and the statistics from Febelauto. The number of dismantled vehicles reported by Febelauto is increased with 30% (to account for cars illegally dismantled in Belgium). We assume that all HFC-134a contained in these vehicles will be emitted, except for the quantity recovered in dismantling centres (2,58 t in 2014, of which 90% originates from cars, as published by Febelauto). The remaining cars that according to the model are expected to be end-of-lifetime are assumed to be exported to either EU or non-EU countries. For 2022, this is 82%. Previously, the percentage was
8
Declaration by the European Commission regarding Point 9. of the agenda of the 31st meeting of the
`Technical Committee - Motor vehicles' (TCMV): State of Play of the EU Mobile Air-Conditioning
directive (2006/40/EC). Brussels, 19th December 2012
9
This was calculated based on the sales statistics in 2013 for car manufacturers and assuming that
manufacturers that already have models equipped with HFO-1234yf, 10% of the models sold contain
HFO-1234yf and not HFC-134a.
41
Emission inventory by sector
an assumption, based on personal communication with Febelauto. With this approach model outcome and statistics from Febelauto are aligned. The underlying assumption is that the characteristics of cars that are dismantled in Belgium and cars that are exported are the same. This is not necessarily the case and cars dismantled in Belgium are relatively older and/or equipped less with air-conditioning than average (Febelauto, pers. comm. 2016).
The emission factor for cars during lifetime is estimated to be 8,8%, including regular and irregular losses. This is in line with assumptions from other neighbouring countries. In addition, the model assumed that cars are refilled twice over their lifetime, with emissions occurring at that point in time. This approach is likely an overestimation and is not consistent with the quantities placed on the market. The approach was therefore adjusted with smaller emissions (2%).
Buses and coaches
Information on consumption and emissions of HFC-134a was received from all Belgian manufacturers. Consumption of HFC-134a is decreasing, because of the shift to R407C (in electric buses) and purchases of prefilled air-conditioning systems.
The number of new registrations of buses and coaches was taken from the national statistics office.
The data is split between public buses, other buses and coaches because of differences in the percentage of vehicles with air-conditioning and differences in the load of refrigerant. We assume that 100% of coaches and, since 2019, 100% of buses are equipped with air-conditioning. The percentage buses with air-conditioning was previously calculated based on information from De Lijn, TEC and MIVB. However, also other companies might operate buses. This averages to an assumption of 50%, also used previously, which was supported by Van Hool (personal communication, 2014) as a reasonable assumption.
We use a model approach to estimate the number of buses and coaches with airconditioning in the entire fleet. In 2022, 64% of buses and coaches had air-conditioning. The total fleet of buses and coaches for 2022 was obtained from the national statistics office. Operational emissions are calculated assuming an emission factor of 15%. It is expected that the quantities emitted annually are compensated by an equivalent recharge in the same year. This is different from the model for cars.
An average lifetime of 17 years is assumed. The disposal emission factor is 30%. This is relatively low, compared to cars, but there are no statistics on recovery of HFC-134a from buses and coaches or trucks and therefore we use the assumption used in the German emission inventory.
Trucks
Information on refrigerant use and emissions of manufacturing was obtained from the only Belgian manufacturer. There can be a substantial difference between the theoretical emissions resulting from filling the air-conditioning system, estimated at 0,2%, and the difference between the quantity filled and the quantity consumed (10% in 2020 and 1,2% in 2021 for HFC-134a and 0,5% in 2022 for HFO-1234yf). For the inventory, we used an emission factor of 1%. The Belgian truck manufacturer has made the transition to HFO1234yf; in 2022, only the purchase of HFO-1234yf was reported.
42
Emission inventory by sector
The number of newly registered trucks was obtained from the FPS Economy. It was allocated to three different weight categories (assumptions taken from Schwartz [13]). For each weight category, different assumptions are taken with respect to percentages of new vehicles equipped with air-conditioning.
Operation emission factors are taken from Schwartz [17], who estimated this at 8,3% for vans (< 1,5 t) and 11,2% for larger trucks (=< 1,5 t). These emitted quantities are recharged annually.
The total truck fleet in Belgium and the number of trucks with air-conditioning (for each weight category) are calculated based on a model.
The European MAC directive applies to both cars and vans (M1 and N1). It is assumed that the share of vans equipped with HFO-1234yf is similar to that of passenger cars (100% HFO-1234yf from 2018 onwards). For other trucks (=< 1,5 t) the share is assumed to be zero, although some manufacturers are using HFO in their new models.
To assess the number of trucks disposed of, an average lifetime of 12 years is assumed. The percentage of trucks with air-conditioning is increasing, but at a relatively slow rate because not all new trucks are assumed to be equipped with air-conditioning (especially vans and smaller trucks).
It is assumed that 70% of the quantities of HFC-134a contained in disposed trucks are recovered and 30% is emitted.
Rail
Trams and metros with air-conditioning are excluded in this assessment. An important part of the trains has air-conditioning. Information of the NMBS/SNCB was requested on the number of trains with air-conditioning in 2022 and the consumption of refrigerants for servicing trains.
The average quantity of HFC-134a per vehicle, by type, is used from the NMBS/SNCB. For the HST this was 5, 15 and 30 kg of R407C for respectively the motor wagons, trains and restaurant carriages. For emissions during lifetime, the emission factor is calculated based on quantities consumed by the NMBS/SNCB for servicing the air-conditioning systems (data from the NMBS/SNCB).
The disposal emissions are estimated at 10%, but it is expected that the first trains with air-conditioning will be taken out of service only in 2024.
Other vehicles
Other vehicles include agricultural vehicles (tractors) and special vehicles (vehicles with a dimension and weight exceeding the established maximum limits, 44 tonnes), can also be equipped with air-conditioning. Emissions from these vehicles was estimated based on:
the number of new registrations taken from https://statbel.fgov.be/; average lifetime (30 years); share of vehicles equipped with air-conditioning (95%); and assumptions on the quantity and refrigerants used (1,14 kg of HFC-134a).
43
Emission inventory by sector
Assessments of emissions were done in the past, but these were not included in the inventory. The methodology and assumptions seem sound and therefore have now been included under the 2.F.1.e. category in the emission inventory.
Table 4-12.
Comparison of assumptions for manufacturing emissions between selected countries.
cars buses and coaches trucks rail tractors other vehicles
Belgium 1 - 4,3% 2,4% 1 - 1,9% NA NA NA
France 0,23% 0,13% 0,23% 1,5% 0,23% 0,23%
Germany
UK
3 gr
1%
50 gr
2%
5 gr
2%
0,5 %
2%
5 gr
2%
5 gr
2%
SOURCE: INFORMATION TAKEN FROM NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
Table 4-13.
Comparison of assumptions for operation emissions between selected countries.
cars buses and coaches trucks rail tractors other vehicles
Belgium 8,8% 15% 8 - 11% 5,2 - 7,4%
15% 15%
France 8% 10% 8% 5%
8% 8%
Germany 10% 15% 15% 6%
15% 25%
SOURCE: INFORMATION TAKEN FROM NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
UK 5% 15% 15% 15%
15% 15%
Table 4-14.
Comparison of assumptions for disposal emissions between selected countries.
cars buses and coaches trucks rail tractors other vehicles
Belgium 21% 30% 30% 10% 30% 30%
France 46% 12% 92% 92% 92% 92%
Germany 50% 38% 50% 80% 11,7% 11,7%
SOURCE: INFORMATION TAKEN FROM NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
UK 65% 65% 65% 65% 65% 65%
Results
Cars
After the implementation of the MAC Directive, total emissions from car air-conditioning peaked in 2014 and decreased rather sharply after. Lifetime emissions followed a similar trend, peaking in 2015 and 2016 and sharply declining after, while manufacturing and disposal emissions follow entirely different trends. Disposal emissions hovered around
44
Emission inventory by sector 70 kt CO2-eq. from 2010 to 2014, peaked in 2018 and have been decreasing since. In 2022, disposal emissions were estimated to be 50 kt CO2-eq of HFC-134a. While there is still consumption of HFC-134a at car manufacturers, the consumption has dropped from 320 t in 2014 to 34 t in 2022. Figure 4-15. Emissions of CRF F-gases from car air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-
eq).
SOURCE: VITO, ECONOTEC (OWN CALCULATIONS, 2023).
Buses and coaches HFC Emissions in buses and coaches are still increasing, mostly because the stock of buses and coaches equipped with an air-conditioning system is increasing, resulting in increased emissions during use. The emissions are however small compared to emissions from cars. Figure 4-16. Emissions of CRF F-gases from bus and coach air-conditioning in
Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
SOURCE: VITO, ECONOTEC (OWN CALCULATIONS, 2023). 45
Emission inventory by sector
Trucks
In trucks, HFC emissions are decreasing. This is caused primarily by the use of HFO1234yf in small commercial vehicles. It illustrates the potential effect a shift to HFO 1234yf in other commercial vehicles could have, as now implemented by Volvo. Emissions from disposal are still increasing, as more and more trucks with airconditioning are end of life.
Figure 4-17. Emissions of CRF F-gases from truck air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
Rail
Emissions from rail are stable. The stock of equipment with air-conditioning is not increasing and therefore emissions are relatively constant.
46
Emission inventory by sector Figure 4-18. Emissions of F-gases from rail air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (ow calculations, 2022).
Other vehicles
Other vehicles include agricultural vehicles and special vehicles. Emissions are increasing, due to the increasing bank of HFC-134a in these vehicles. The emission factor is kept constant across all years.
Figure 4-19. Emissions of CRF F-gases from other vehicles air-conditioning in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (ow calculations, 2022).
47
Total emissions
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-20. Emissions of CRF F-gases from mobile air-conditioning in Belgium (in t).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (ow calculations, 2022)
Table 4-15. Emissions of F-gases from mobile air-conditioning (kton CO2-eq.).
ODS CFC CFC-12
CRF F-gases HFC HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a
Other F-gases HFO HFO-1234yf
Total
1990 114,4 114,4 114,4
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 114,4
1995 183,8 183,8 183,8
21,4 21,4
0,0 0,0 21,4 0,0 0,0 0,0 205,2
Source:
VITO, Econotec (ow calculations, 2022)
2000 0,0 0,0 0,0
105,2 105,2
0,1 0,4 104,7 0,0 0,0 0,0 105,2
2005 0,0 0,0 0,0
219,5 219,5
0,1 0,3 219,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 219,5
2010 0,0 0,0 0,0
368,7 368,7
0,1 0,3 368,3 0,0 0,0 0,0 368,7
2015 0,0 0,0 0,0
418,8 418,8
0,0 0,1 418,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 418,8
2020 0,0 0,0 0,0
343,7 343,7
0,2 1,1 342,4 0,1 0,1 0,1 343,8
2021 0,0 0,0 0,0
307,7 307,7
0,3 1,4 306,0 0,1 0,1 0,1 307,7
2022 0,0 0,0 0,0
278,5 278,8
0,4 1,9 276,2 0,1 0,1 0,1 278,5
48
Emission inventory by sector
4.4.6 Stationary air-conditioning (2.F.1.f.)
Introduction
This source category comprises plug-in movable air-conditioners, room air-conditioners (RAC), heat pumps, chillers, heat pump boilers and heat pump dryers.
Methodology
Data were received from the only manufacturer of air-conditioning and heat pumps in Belgium on refrigerant use and emissions during manufacturing of heat pumps and room air-conditioners in 2022.
Room air-conditioners and heat pumps have been accounted for in the inventory since 2007. Data on the annual sales of room air-conditioners and heat pumps were requested from FRIXIS, previously UBF-ACA (Air-conditioning Association). FRIXIS is the most representative organisation of market players in this sector. Sales data are available for 2005-2022. The total quantity of equipment placed on the market was split among the different categories used for the inventory (i.e. heat pump boilers, RAC > 7 kW and RAC < 7 kW). Movable air-conditioning and chillers placed on market were estimated differently.
Movable air-conditioning
The number of movable air-conditioning equipment is estimated based on extrapolations based on statistics from UBF-ACA. An adjustment of the stock was made based on the household budget enquiry providing statistics on the number of households and number of equipment per household of small movable air-conditioning appliances10. The average lifetime is assumed to be 15 years.
The average quantity of refrigerants in movable air-conditioning is 1 kg. While initially, air-conditioners used R407C and R410A, from 2020 all movable air-conditioning are equipped with R290. No manufacturing emissions are assumed. The lifetime emission factor is 2,5% per year [12]. As for refrigerators, it is assumed that a substantial part of the equipment is disposed incorrectly and/or refrigerants are lost during transport, resulting in an assumed disposal emission factor of 70%.
Table 4-16. Share of ownership of movable air-conditioning in Belgium.
2016 2018 2020 Note:
Source:
Belgium 5% (0.06 - 1.15) 5% (0.06 - 1.09) 8% (0.09 - 1.13)
Flanders 5% (0.06 - 1.16) 5% (0.05 - 1.10) 8% (0.09 - 1.09)
Walloon region 5% (0.06 - 1.12) 5% (0.05 - 1.07) 8% (0.10 - 1.22)
Brussels 5% (0.06 - 1.25) 8% (0.09 - 1.09) 8% (0.09 - 1.10)
Share of households with equipment (average number of equipment all households - average number of equipment households that own movable air-conditioning.
Household budget enquiry, 2022.
10 https://statbel.fgov.be/en/themes/households/household-budget-survey-hbs#panel-12 49
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-17.
Comparison of assumptions for movable air-conditioning between selected countries (in 2022).
Assumption Charge (kg) Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 0,5 - 1 15 NA 2,5% 70%
France 0,5 10
1,5 - 2,5% 2%
50%
Germany NA 10 NA
2,5% 60%
Source: Information taken from NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
UK 0,5 - 8
12 3% 5% 80%
Room air-conditioners and heat pumps
Data were received from the only manufacturer of air-conditioning and heat pumps in Belgium on refrigerant use and emissions during manufacturing of heat pumps and room air-conditioners in 2021. All manufacturing emissions are allocated to this sub-sector. Sales statistics from FRIXIS and UBF-ACA have used different classifications. For the inventory the sales statistics are split into two categories: room air-conditioners smaller than 7kW and room air-conditioners larger than 7 kW. This also includes heat pumps.
Assumptions on the characteristics of room air-conditioning were based on the French and German F-gas inventories.
Table 4-18.
Assumptions for room air-conditioners and heat pumps and comparison with the IPCC 2006 Guidelines.
RAC and heat pumps
Charge (kg)
0,5 - 6,2 kg
Lifetime (y)
15
Manufacturing EF (%)
NR
Operational EF (%)
2,5 - 5%
Recovery efficiency (%)
30%
Note:
1 Residential and commercial, including heat pumps.
IPCC (2006)1 0.5 < M < 100
10 < d < 20 0,2 < EF < 1 1 < EF < 10 0 < RE < 80
2019 refinement 0.5 < M < 100 10 < d < 20 0,2 < EF < 1 1 < EF < 10 0 < RE < 80
Table 4-19.
Comparison of assumptions for room air-conditioning between selected countries.
Assumption Charge (kg) Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 1,6 - 5 15 0,02% 4 - 5% 70%
France 2,5 - 15 15 - 20 1,5 - 2,5% 2 - 5%
35%
Germany NA
10 - 13 NA 5%
20 - 40%
UK 2 - 100 15 - 18
2% 5% 55%
Note: Source:
France, Germany and UK distinguish between heat pumps (heat only) and room air-conditioning (cooling with or without heating). For Belgium statistics are not available to make this split.
Information taken from NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
50
Emission inventory by sector
Chillers
Chillers used to be considered under `Industrial and commercial installations', however a 2018 study from VITO, Econotec and Oeko-Recherche [8] showed that most chillers are prefilled. We therefore included them in the category stationary air-conditioning.
Sales statistics were available for the period 2005-2011 from UBF-ACA. For the period 2012-2022, the number of chillers placed on the market was estimated based on the total sales of air-conditioning and heat pumps. This corresponds well with estimates made for Belgium by BSRIA11.
Assumptions on the characteristics of chillers were taken from the French and German F-gas inventories. Often a distinction is made between categories, but because statistics are not available averages are used for all chillers. BSRIA20 assumed that approximately 60% of chillers are below 100 kW and 40% larger than 100 kW. An average lifetime of 15 years was assumed.
The share of refrigerants since 1998 was reconstructed based on the available literature (e.g., from France, Germany, and the UK). This shows changing shares of R407C, R404A and R134a over this time frame. In recent years, the increasing share of R410A is most important. An average load of 100 kg is used, but this hides a much wider variation in loads depending on the capacity of the chiller.
Based on these data and assuming an average lifetime of 15 years, the total stock of equipment in Belgium is calculated. Assumptions made by Schwarz [13] were used to estimate the quantity of refrigerants per unit.
The estimated consumption of R407C and R410A from chillers (but also other users such as room air-conditioning) is lower than the total supply of these gases on the Belgian market. As these gases are almost exclusively used for stationairy airconditioning, these are now allocated to the sector chillers.
Table 4-20. Assumptions for chillers and comparison with the IPCC 2006 Guidelines.
Charge (kg) Lifetime (y) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Recovery efficiency (%)
chillers 70 15 NA
3.8% 30%
2019 refinement 10 < M < 2000 15 < d < 30 0,2 < EF < 1 2 < EF < 15 0 < RE < 95
11
Daikin, Pers. Comm., 2018.
51
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-21. Comparison of assumptions for chillers between selected countries.
Assumption
Belgium
France
Germany
Charge (kg)
70
0,3 kg/kW
NA
Lifetime (yr)
15
15 - 25
15 - 25
Manufacturing EF (%)
NA
1,5 - 2,5%
0,5 - 1%
Operational EF (%)
3,8%
3,3 - 5%
2,8%
Disposal EF (%)
70%
15%
20%
Source:
Information taken from NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
The disposal emissions are assumed to be 70% [13].
Heat pump boilers
UK 30 - 1500
15 - 21 2% 5%
50%
Sales statistics are taken from UBF-ACA and FRIXIS. Sales of heat pump boilers started in 2008 and have increased steadily since then. In 2022 around 27285 were installed. We assume that boilers have an average lifetime of 15 years. This means that disposal and related emissions have not yet occurred.
Heat pump boilers mainly use HFC-134a as refrigerant. For simplification, 100% of heat pumps are assumed to be equipped with HFC-134a and a charge of 800 g. Heat pump boilers are hermetically sealed systems and emissions during use are not high so an emission factor of 2% is assumed.
Table 4-22.
Comparison of assumptions for heat pump boilers between selected countries.
Assumption Charge (kg) Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 0,8 15 NA 2%
70%
France 0,5 15
1,5 % 0,01%
50%
Germany NA 15
0,5% 2% ?%
UK 3-15
18 2% 4% 60%
Heat pump tumble dryers
Heat pump dryers have been on the EU market since 2004 and their penetration is increasing. In Switzerland 100% of the tumble dryers are heat pump dryers (data from the Swiss Association of the Domestic Electrical Appliances Industry cited in (topten.eu, 2014)). The share in the EU is lower though. In Germany, it was estimated to be 39% in 2012.
Based on collected information, we estimated the scale of emissions from heat pump dryers in Belgium.
It is assumed that 60% of households have a tumble dryer, based on the household budget survey of 2010. In more recent version, share of households with tumble dryer are not included. The share of heat pump dryers sold is assumed to be similar to Germany: 56% of sold tumble dryers in 2014 and assuming similar growth numbers 92% in 2022.
52
Emission inventory by sector
Dryers are equipped with either HFC-134a, R407C or R290, with quantities ranging between 220 and 430 g (Federal Environment Agency, 2014). An average quantity of 300 g is assumed. In the French inventory the quantity ranges from 280 g (A+) to 370 g (A++) [REFERENCE NIR 2023]. The systems are hermetically sealed and for the German inventory in 2014 the operation emission factor is 0,3%, which we have used as well, although the Swiss inventory uses an annual operation emission factor of 2%.
The share of heat pump dryers equipped with HFC-134a, R407C or R290 is not known exactly. In Finland the assumption is that 70% of heat pump dryers are equipped with HFC-134a and 30% with R407C. HFCs have been predominantly used in tumble dryers, but as predicted by (Bellomare & Minetto, 2015), they have been increasingly replaced by alternatives. Companies are switching to alternatives, such as propane, which has been used since 2015 (German NIR, 2022). In France, it was assumed that HFC-134a was used only until 2018, after which R450A and R290 have been used. For 2022 we have assumed shares of 46% HFC-134a, 20% R407C and 35% R290.
Results
The results are shown below. In recent years, R410A has surpassed R407C as most frequently used refrigerant, this is mainly due to the F-gas regulation. Another trend is the increased use of R32, especially for products in lots 1 and 21.
Figure 4-21. Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per substance (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
53
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-22. Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per refrigerant (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
Figure 4-23. Emissions of CRF F-gases from stationary air-conditioning per sub-sector in 2022 (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
54
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-22. Emissions of F-gases from stationary air-conditioning (kton CO2-eq.).
ODS HCFC HCFC-22 HCFC-141b
CRF F-gases HFC HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a
Other F-gases HFO HFO-1234yf
Total
1990 237,9 237,9 237,9
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 237,9
1995 526,4 526,4 526,4
0,0 2,6 2,6 0,1 0,4 2,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 529,0
2000 648,9 648,9 648,9
0,0 66,0 66,0
3,1 16,6 45,2
1,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 715,0
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2005 541,9 541,9 541,9
0,0 97,4 97,4
8,1 40,3 48,5
0,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 639,3
2010 457,2 457,2 457,2
0,0 223,8 223,8
23,6 114,4
85,7 0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0
681,1
2015 199,0 199,0 199,0
0,0 364,5 364,5
40,9 197,7 125,8
0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 563,5
2020 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
516,5 516,5
69,7 317,5 129,2
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 516,5
2021 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
548,0 548,0
80,0 348,3 119,7
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 548,0
2022 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
602,0 602,0
93,6 389,9 118,6
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 602,0
4.5 Closed cell foam (2.F.2.)
4.5.1 Closed cell foam (2.F.2.a)
Introduction
The following types of closed cell foam are taken into consideration: extruded polystyrene foam polyurethane foam (panels or blocks) 2 component spray foam refrigerator insulation.
The first three are manufactured in Belgium, while the last one is only imported in the equipment.
Methodology
The figures for the consumption of foaming agents are collected directly from the relevant companies and obtained separately for the manufacture of polyurethane foam (PUR) and extruded polystyrene (XPS).
The modelling of emissions is based on an annual inquiry among the foam manufacturers on their consumption of blowing agents, and on assumptions on emission rates for manufacturing and product use, as well as on external trade, by type of insulation foam.
The emissions from closed cell foams are calculated from:
55
Emission inventory by sector
the annual consumptions of fluorinated greenhouse gases by the manufacturers;
assumptions on assembly emission factors; assumptions about the relative share of external trade; assumptions about the emission factors from the foam bank.
The end-of-year bank of fluorinated greenhouse gases is calculated annually, by substance, from the end-of-year bank of the year before, the quantity added to the bank and the emission from the bank.
The figures for the consumption of foaming agents used to be obtained from Federplast.be (Belgian Association of Plastics and Rubber Converters), separately for the manufacture of polyurethane foam (PUR), One-Component-Foam (OCF) and extruded polystyrene (XPS). For 2013 and the subsequent years they were obtained directly from the companies or from the official emission reporting by the companies.
As refrigerators are not manufactured in Belgium, emissions from domestic refrigerator foams are evaluated in a similar way as emissions from refrigerator refrigerants, based on a model of the refrigerator stock. The foam of domestic refrigerators and freezers contains HFC-245fa. The emissions of Kyoto protocol gases are rather negligible.
The recovery or destruction of fluorinated greenhouse gases from insulation foams only takes place for refrigerator/freezer foams. Given the long lifetimes of insulation foams in buildings, the fact that such foams are considered to have started to be used only in 1976 and the lack of statistics on recovery of such foams in demolished buildings, no disposal has been considered in the emission inventory. However, since foams from any demolished buildings are generally dumped on a landfill rather than incinerated, and therefore continue to cause emissions, the calculation is probably realistic.
Results
Figure 4-24 below recalls that HCFCs, which had been used in very large quantities in the past, had practically disappeared from the consumption of F-gases by 2004, because of European Regulation 2037/2000. They were only very partially replaced by HFCs, which are mainly used for XPS foam, and now also for PU 2-component spray foam. Meanwhile, a small amount of HFOs and HCFOs is being used (36 t in 2021): HFO1234ze(E) since 2013 and HCFO-1233zd and HFO-1336mzz(Z).
The evolution of emissions in terms of CO2-equivalent is shown on Figure 4-25, where one can notice the impact of the regular decline of existing stocks of CFCs and HCFCs, which are still dominant. Total emissions amounted to 879 kt CO2-equivalent in 2022.
56
Emission inventory by sector Figure 4-24. Consumption of F-gases for foam manufacturing (in t). 5000
4000
3000 2000 1000
CFCs HCFCs HFCs HFOs and HCFOs
0 1990
1995
2000
2005
2010
Source: VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2015
2020
Figure 4-25. Emissions of F-gases from closed cell and open cell foams in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
57
Emission inventory by sector
4.5.2 Open cell foam (2.F.2.b)
Introduction Belgium is a large producer of polyurethane cans (`one component foam') and its production is almost completely exported. However, CO2-equivalent emissions of HFCs from this sector, which arise both during manufacturing and because of their use, have been drastically reduced since 2008, as EU Regulation 842/2006 and EU Regulation 517/2014, which replaced it, have prohibited the sale in the EU of `one component foams' containing mixtures with a GWP of 150 or more, except when required to meet national safety standards. Methodology The emissions during manufacturing are based on data obtained from the manufacturer. The residual emissions of HFCs contained in polyurethane cans sold in Belgium are based on per capita data for Germany. Results For confidentiality reasons, the emissions have not been reported individually to UNFCCC, but aggregated with those of closed cell foams.
4.6 Fire protection (2.F.3.)
Introduction Manufacturers of fixed suppression systems for firefighting have been using HFCs as an alternative to halons for many years. HFC-based systems are used for the protection of electronic and telecommunications equipment, and in military applications, records offices, bank vaults and oil production facilities. The main HFC used in fixed systems are HFC-227ea and HFC-125. Methodology Manufacturing emissions are estimated to be 0,1% for all quantities installed in bulk. Not all information was received yet and sector has not been updated yet. Disposal emissions are taken into account. Although some companies reported recovery of HFCs from dismantled installations, this data is not used. We rather use modelled quantities in equipment that has reached the end of lifetime, for which an emission factor of 10% is used. Most of these emissions are arising from reclamation at reclamation sites and not from dismantling.
58
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-23. Comparison of assumptions between selected countries.
Lifetime (yr) Manufacturing EF (%) Operational EF (%) Disposal EF (%)
Belgium 20 0.1% 2.3% 10%
Germany 20 NA 2.5% - 4%1 1%
France NA NA NA NA
UK 20 0% 1% - 1.5%2 0.1%
Sweden 10 0.5% 0.1% - 2%3 5%
Note:
1 2.5% HFC-227ea, 4% HFC-236fa, HFC-23; 2 1% servicing, 1.5% fire (lifetime); 3 0.1% HFC-227ea, 2% other HFCs
Source:
Information taken from NIR (https://unfccc.int/ghg-inventories-annex-i-parties/2022).
Results
Figure 4-26. Emissions of CRF F-gases from fire extinguishers in Belgium (in kt CO2eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.7 Aerosols (2.F.4.)
4.7.1 Metered dose inhalers (2.F.4.a.)
Introduction
The only manufacturer of MDIs in Belgium having stopped producing CFC or HFC containing products, there are no manufacturing emissions anymore since 2006. The only emissions left are those produced during the use or disposal of MDIs.
Methodology
The emissions resulting from the consumption of MDI are based on data on annual sales of MDIs in Belgium, both in terms of number of units and number of doses. The emissions
59
Emission inventory by sector
are estimated on the basis of the type of gas used in each pharmaceutical product and on assumptions on the average quantity of fluorinated gas per dose.
For up to the year 2008, the figures of annual sales of MDIs in Belgium had been purchased from the market research company IMS Health, both in terms of number of units and number of doses. Figures for 2009-2017 were obtained from GSK through the Flemisch government (Pers. Com. Sven Claeys, VEKA, 9/12/2014 and 29/11/2018). The figures for 2018-2022 were obtained by applying to those of 2017 the population growth.
Results
The figure below shows the development since 1995. Overall, after a stabilisation during the years 2012-2016, a small decline has been observed in 2017.
Figure 4-27. Number of MDI doses sold in Belgium (million).
Number of MDI doses sold in Belgium (million)
700
600
500
400
CFC
HFC 134a
300
HFC 227ea
total
200
100
0 1995
2000
2005
2010
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2015
2020
The emissions, shown on Figure 4-29, have been estimated based on the type of gas used (found in the Compendium of pharmaceutical products, from pharma.be) and on assumptions on the quantity of F-gas per dose, taken from the literature.
There is uncertainty on the value of the latter parameter, however. Given the growing concern about climate change, various studies have been published in recent years on the carbon footprint of MDIs. We have used this opportunity to review the available data on F-gas consumption per dose. Unfortunately, Information on the amount of HFA propellant in MDIs is not publicly available [18]. Besides, in the literature there is confusion about the meaning of a dose. In its 2010 MTOC Assessment Report, UNEP mentions `carbon footprints per 200 doses' (p. 16) which in its 2014 and 2018 reports it considers as `carbon footprints per 100 doses', one dose for an MDI being 2 actuations.
60
Emission inventory by sector
This doubling of the footprint per dose arises from the fact that 2 actuations (puffs) of MDI are considered necessary to equate 1 actuation of DPI (dry powder inhaler).
In the emission inventory we have up to now assumed 75 mg HFC/actuation. For the sales of MDI trademarks sold in Belgium for which a carbon footprint per actuation is known, we evaluated an average consumption of about 100 mg HFC/actuation. However, this only covers 39,5% of sales in 2017. And the uncertainty is large. In Fulford [19], carbon footprints vary differ from 49 to 170 g CO2-eq according to the different trademarks. Given these circumstances, we have not changed our assumption for the time being.
Figure 4-28. Quantity of F-gases in MDIs sold in Belgium (in t). 40,0
35,0
30,0
25,0
CFC 11
CFC 12
20,0
CFC 114
15,0 HFC 134a HFC 227ea
10,0
5,0
0,0 1995
2000
2005
2010
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
2015
2020
In terms of greenhouse gas emissions, the evolution is shown on Figure 4-29. In 2021 the emissions reached 44 kt CO2-eq.
61
Emission inventory by sector Figure 4-29. Emissions of F-gases from the use of MDIs in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.7.2 Other aerosols (2.F.4.b.)
Introduction
Aerosols typically use hydrocarbon propellants but a small proportion of the market use other volatile liquids such as dimethyl ether (DME) and HFCs. HFCs are used only in a few applications where the use of a more expensive propellant is required to provide a non-flammable material. The most important industrial applications in volume terms are air dusters and pipe freezing products; other applications include specialised lubricants and surface treatments, and specialised insecticides [20]. Technical aerosols that contain HFCs with GWP of 150 or more, except when required to meet national safety standards or when used for medical applications are prohibited since 2018. The use of HFCs for novelty applications for entertainment and decorative purposes and signal horns containing HFCs with GWP of 150 or more are prohibited from 2009 onwards.
Methodology
Up to 2012 we received data from DETIC of HFCs (HFC-134a and HFC-152a) used in Belgium to produce spray cans designed for the European market. DETIC aggregated information received from 4 companies. However, DETIC informed us that from 2013 they would no longer request and aggregate this information. We contacted all companies involved but did not receive information from all of them (some did not want to disclose information due to confidentiality). We therefore used information from the Flemish IMJVs12 for 2022, which was split between HFC-134a and HFC-152a. Reporting is now limited to one company and HFC-152a as use of HFCs with a GWP of more than 150 is prohibited for most technical aerosol applications.
12
IMVJ: Integraal Milieu Jaarverslag.
62
Emission inventory by sector
Losses from manufacturing are, according to DETIC, very small. However, no quantitative information was given. For the F-gas inventory in Germany an emission factor of 1,5% is assumed [13], which has also been accepted for the Belgian data and confirmed by DETIC for the period before 2013 and which is also used for the period afterwards. This emission factor was used to calculate the consumption of HFCs. It is an emission source for which there remains quite a lot of uncertainty, because there are no data on the actual consumption of technical aerosols in the country. Alternatively, consumption cannot be estimated from production and trade, as no external trade figures are available. The consumption is also very diffuse, for a variety of sources of small magnitude. Current estimates of emissions associated with the use of technical aerosols in Belgium are based on German per capita quantities. For Germany, general aerosols import and export are considered by ko-Recherche to be balanced; therefore, the consumption can be estimated from the production. Emissions in the German inventory are available up to 2021. These per capita emissions have changed in the most recent inventory available and declined from 2,87 g/person in 2006 to 1,87 g/person in 2014 and 0,13 g/person in 2019. For 2022, the same emission factor as for 2021 is assumed, 0,10 g/person. Results The emissions significantly drop in 2018, when ban on the use came into effect. Emissions in 2021 are estimated to be 0,36 t or 0,47 kt CO2-eq, a reduction of almost 94% compared to 2017.
Figure 4-30. Emissions of CRF F-gases from the use of technical aerosols in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source: VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
63
Emission inventory by sector
4.8 Solvents (2.F.5.)
Introduction
Since 1st January 2002, European Regulation 2037/2000 has forbidden the use of HCFCs for all solvent uses, except for precision cleaning of electrical and other components in aerospace and aeronautics applications. However, for the latter, the prohibition has entered into force on 31st December 2008. Therefore, we consider these emissions to be zero.
HFCs can be used as solvents in a range of applications such as precision cleaning to replace CFCs, HCFCs or 1,1,1-trichloroethane in sectors such as aerospace and electronics. While there was a substantial shift towards other organic solvents, a small residual market remains for HFC-based solvents, with HFC 43-10-mee being the main HFC-based product. Other products are used in production processes such as the semiconductor, the liquid crystal display and the photovoltaic industries. See relevant sections above.
4.9 Electrical equipment (2.G.1.)
Introduction
Switchgear are a combination of switches, fuses or circuit breakers that control, protect and insolate various types of electrical equipment e.g. by avoiding current overload [21]. The medium that provides insulation in a switchgear can be either air, gas, solid or liquid material. In the case of gas insulated switchgear (GIS), typically SF6 is used. SF6 has been used in high and medium voltage switch gear and transformers since the mid1960s. The physical properties of the gas make it highly effective as an arc-quenching medium and as an insulator. Consequently, it has gradually replaced equipment using older technologies, namely oil filled and air blast equipment. Currently, there are alternative technologies to using SF6 already commercially available or under development, albeit not for all applications and it will take time to build up the production capacity to serve the full European market [21].
Methodology
We received data from ELIA and SYNERGRID. Data from production sites are small and do not change considerably over time. SF6 use in wind turbines was added based on the number of wind turbines installed in Belgium in 2022.
We have taken manufacturing emissions on board for the entire time series. To do this, we have assumed that the increase in the bank of SF6 (for production, transport, and distribution) in the period 1990-2022 is caused by new installations and that there is no disposal of SF6 in this period (unless explicitly reported by ELIA or SYNERGRID). An emission factor of 1% is used.
FEBEG reported the stock of SF6 in all large power stations in 2016 and the average quantity in switch gear in wind turbines, which was also used in 2022 (data from FEBEG is consistent in time). We have included these quantities also in the stock data, using data on the number of wind turbines installed in Belgium (onshore and offshore).
64
Emission inventory by sector
The operation emission factor for SF6 in the subsector production was adjusted, based on data provided by FEBEG. FEBEG reported that the emission factor for new installations is 0,1% and 1% for older installations. As most installations are recent, the average emission factor is 0,11% in 202213.
Results
SF6 emissions from electrical switchgear fluctuate from year to year, but does not seem to increase or decrease. In 2022 total emissions were 11,5 kt CO2-eq. The average emissions of the last 15 years is 12,4 kt CO2-eq. In this 15-year period the bank of SF6 in switchgear increased with a factor of 2,7. This difference in trends can be explained by the measures taken by especially ELIA to limit SF6 emissions.
Figure 4-31. Emissions of SF6 from switchgear in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.10 SF6 and PFCs from Other Product Use (2.G.2.)
4.10.1 Particle accelerators (2.G.2.b.)
Introduction
The insulating gas SF6 is used to protect human safety and to safeguard equipment parts (to guard against burning of insulators). In relevant applications, high-voltage parts are insulated by being enveloped with the gas (which guards against electrical arc flashes between high-voltage parts and equipment walls).
In some cases, such protection can also be achieved by using other gases (such as nitrogen, nitrogen/CO2 mixtures), by providing adequate physical distance (air insulation) or by enclosing equipment in concrete walls. The criteria entering into decisions for or against SF6 as an insulating gas for equipment (either by itself or as an additive) include technical circumstances, design considerations and voltage levels. For this reason, the
13 FEBEG reported that for a number of installations the emission factor was 0. For all these cases we have adjusted this value to 0,1%.
65
Emission inventory by sector
quantities of SF6 that non-standardised equipment and components require will vary. The SF6 charge in any given unit or system thus depends on the unit's/system's setup, and not on its size class (measured in MV, for example).
The SF6-insulated particle accelerators in use differ in terms of size, design and function. High-voltage accelerator systems (0,3 to more than 23 MV) are used by university institutes, research groups and industry. In such high-voltage systems, the accelerator and the high-voltage source (Van de Graaff generator, or a more-compact high-voltage generator with cascaded diodes) sit within a tank that is insulated with SF6 or an SF6containing mixture. In some cases, such tanks are also pressurised. Such tanks often have to be opened when equipment has to be adjusted or repaired. In such cases, the insulating gas is pumped into reserve tanks. SF6 losses occur during such pumping, and they occur whenever overpressure valves of accelerator or reserve tanks are activated. Research accelerators, which are operated under varying conditions, have to be opened more frequently than industrially used electron accelerators do.
In industry, low-voltage devices with less than 0,3 MV are also used. In low-voltage systems, the depth to which electrons penetrate materials being processed is considerably lower than the depths occurring in connection with high-voltage systems. In industry, "electron-beam tools" are used for cross-linking of polymers, primarily polymers in cable and wire insulation. Low-voltage systems, with lower accelerator voltages, require less shielding (= smaller quantities of SF6) than high-voltage systems do.
Yet another relevant category consists of radiation-therapy devices in medical facilities. In cancer treatments with electron or photon radiation, industrially pre-set particle accelerators are used. Such accelerators accelerate particles within waveguides that are filled with the insulating gas SF6, which guards against electrical flashovers. Prior to 1996, CFCs were used in such equipment.
SF6 is also used as an insulating gas in large electron microscopes (with accelerator voltages >100 kV) and in electron-beam lithography systems. Such devices, which are combined within the category "other equipment, have now been covered for the first time - for the year 2010.
In general, the following applies: The SF6 consumption tied to initial charging and recharging of equipment, and to replacements of emission, depends on equipment size, pressure conditions and operating conditions.
Methodology
Not included in the inventory.
4.10.2 Soundproof windows (2.G.2.c.)
Introduction
Since 1975, SF6 has been inserted into the spaces between multi-pane windows to enhance the soundproofing properties.
Regulation 842/2006/EC, replaced by EU Regulation 517/2014 [10], has prohibited the placing on the market of windows containing SF6 in July 2007 for domestic use and in July 2008 for other windows. Both main manufacturers of acoustic double glass had
66
Emission inventory by sector stopped using SF6 in 2006, the only smaller manufacturer still using SF6 in 2007 did not use it from 2008 onwards. Methodology For the calculation of emissions, we used the IPCC 2006 guidelines [1]. Data on manufacturing emissions were calculated based on the consumption of SF6 by glass producers and an annual emission factor of 33%. To calculated operational emissions, we assume that around 1% of the SF6 bank, i.e. SF6 contained in installed double glazing in Belgium, is emitted annually. We assumed a linear increase of disposal emissions with 0,32 t per year between 2001 and 2012. After 2012, disposal emissions were calculated based on the estimated quantities installed 25 years before. The disposal emission factor is 100%.
67
Emission inventory by sector
Equation: Emissions from soundproof windows = 0.33 6 = 0.01
= (1 - )
Results Since 2008, emissions from this sector only occur due to SF6 containing double glass that is replaced and decommissioned. The emissions in 2022 of SF6 from disposal were 68 kt CO2-eq. It is estimated that by 2030 no further emissions will occur from this emission source.
Figure 4-32. Emissions of SF6 from soundproof windows in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.10.3 Adiabatic properties: shoes (2.G.2.d.)
Introduction
One global sport brand (Nike) used SF6 and C3F8 in the gas cushioned sole of sport shoes. Nike started using SF6 in the early 1990s and started phasing this out in 1997 gradually. In some of the applications, SF6 was deemed not yet replaceable in that period, so it took until 2003 for Nike to stop using SF6 in sport shoes. In most cases, SF6 was replaced by nitrogen gas but between 2003 and 2006 also C3F8 was used.
Methodology
There was no production of these shoes in Belgium, so no manufacturing emissions are considered. We also assume that there are not operational emissions resulting from leakages in the gas cushioned sole. The lifetime of the shoes was estimated at 3 years,
68
Emission inventory by sector
after which the entire quantity contained in the soles was considered to be emitted to the air during disposal.
For the calculation of the disposal emissions from this source, we used the methodology and assumptions also used by Schwarz [13]. Global data on SF6 use and data of the quantity of C3F8 placed on the EU market in sport soles are available. Schwarz assumes that 25% of the quantity of SF6 that was used to fill soles was sold in the EU. Based on the population, a part of this quantity was allocated to Belgium.
Results
The emissions are limited to the period 1996 - 2010. The highest annual SF6 emissions are estimated to be below 50 kt CO2-eq.
Figure 4-33. Emissions of SF6 and C3F8 from shoes in Belgium (in kt CO2-eq).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.11 Ozone-depleting substances
Introduction
According to EC Regulation 2037/2000, the use of methyl bromide was prohibited since 1st January 2006, except for essential uses, critical uses for which a licence was awarded by the Commission, or for temporary emergency uses.
69
Emission inventory by sector
According to art. 4(2) of Commission Regulation 2032/2003, methyl bromide could not be placed on the market as biocidal product since 1st September 2006, and the use of methyl bromide for Quarantine & Preshipment (QPS) stopped in 2010.
The remaining emissions of methyl bromide are process emissions resulting from the manufacturing of purified terephthalate acid (PTA).
Methodology
The data for process emissions are those provided to the Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij by the company.
Results
The evolution of emissions is shown on Figure 4-34. In 2022 these emissions reached 1,33 t.
Figure 4-34. Emissions of methyl bromide in Belgium (in t).
Source:
VITO, Econotec (own calculations, 2023).
4.12 Other substances
4.12.1 Sulfuryl fluoride - TO BE UPDATED AFTER FURTHER INFORMATION IS RECEIVED FROM FPS & COMPANY.
Sulfuryl fluoride (SO2F2) is used as a fumigant to replace methyl bromide that was phased out under the Montreal protocol. The IPCC's fifth assessment report GWP value for SO2F2 is 4090 and thus similar to the GWP value of CFC-11 and higher than the majority of HFCs.
At present there are few studies available that quantified SO2F2 emissions. Measurements on archived air samples and in situ observations from the Advanced Global Atmospheric Gases Experiment showed a global increase of the SO2F2 mole
70
Emission inventory by sector fraction from 0,3 to 2,5 ppt in the atmosphere, corresponding with a global increase in annual emissions from 0,5 to 2,9 Gg from 1978 to 2019. The global emissions increase is driven by the growing use of SO2F2 in structural fumigation in North America and in postharvest treatment of grains and other agricultural products worldwide [22]. Also in Australia, use and emissions of SO2F2 is driven by wheat production and wheat export [23]. SO2F2 emissions averaged about 350 kt CO2-eq in 2012-2013, compared to 650 kt CO2-eq for SF6 and 790 kt CO2-eq for PFCs. Estimated global production of SO2F2 was 3.000 t in 2011-2012 [23], assuming that all is emitted in the atmosphere, this amounts to an estimated global emission of 12.270 kt CO2-eq. Gressent et al. [24] estimated global and regional emissions between 2000-2019, based on a hybrid model incorporating bottom-up industry data and a top-down downscaling approach. Europe covered Italy, Switzerland, Germany, France, UK, Belgium, Greece, Spain, Ireland, Portugal, The Netherlands, Sweden, Austria, and Turkey. Emission in these European countries increased from 47 in 2003 (emissions in 2000-2002 were zero) to 255) to 255 t in 2019. In Belgium SO2F2 is used as fumigants for imported food products (such as flour or cocoa), wood, furniture, etc. The most important users seem to be located in different ports but it has also been used in the milling industry. The use of the gas has seen an important increase since 2005 and currently appears to be one of the most important fumigants. The distributor of SO2F2 in Belgium informed us that 4 companies use SO2F2 as fumigant, for example EWS group, Decroes, and Anticimex.
71
Emission inventory by sector
Table 4-24. Global emissions of SO2F2 between 2000 and 2019 (in t) [24]
Years
2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Note:
Source:
North America
1.367,3 1.422,1 1.692,3 1.857,5 1.815,5 1.949,8 1.915,4 1.453,2 1.497,1 1.615,6 1.934,7 1.950,6 2.223,0 2.452,0 2.359,8 2.397,5 2.607,9 2.735,6 2.734,6 2.799,1
Europe
0,0 0,0 0,0 47,0 62,4 75,2 88,0 148,0 188,0 154,6 139,4 152,2 165,1 177,8 190,7 203,5 216,3 229,2 242,0 254,8
Asia
94,9 95,4 114,8 136,1 122,5 139,3 147,5 107,3 114,2 160,3 186,2 206,5 232,1 253,7 512,3 499,7 538,5 540,7 528,1 537,1
Australia
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 50,0 66,6 83,3 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0 100,0
Other countries
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2,3 2,4 2,7 84,8 94,6 106,8 117,4 116,0 113,5 122,3 122,8 120,0 122,0
Total
1.462,2 1.517,5 1.807,0 2.040,6 2.000,4 2.164,2 2.151,0 1.710,8 1.851,7 1.999,8 2.428,4 2.503,8 2.827,0 3.101,0 3.278,7 3.314,2 3.585,0 3.728,3 3.724,6 3.813,0
Europe covers Italy, Switzerland, Germany, France, UK, Belgium, Greece, Spain, Ireland, Portugal, The Netherlands, Sweden, Austria, and Turkey.
Gressent et al. [24]
72
Emission inventory by sector
Figure 4-35.
European SO2F2 emissions (2000-2007, 2008-2014, and 2015-2019, mol m-2 s-1) from the downscaling approach at 0.352 0.234 horizontal resolution for structural fumigation (SF), post-harvest treatment (PT), and their sum (SF + PT) .
Source:
Gressent et al. [24]
73
Uncertainty analysis
5 EMISSIONS BY END-USE SECTORS - TO BE IMPLEMENTED
6 UNCERTAINTY ANALYSIS - TO BE UPDATED
6.1 Methodology
6.1.1 Introduction
The methodology used for the uncertainty analysis was described in detail in the update for 2004 (ECONOTEC & VITO, 2006). Therefore, it will only be summarised here.
This methodology follows the prescriptions of the IPCC Good Practice Guidance and Uncertainty Management in National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (IPCC, 2000), which itself relies on the Revised 1996 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories (IPCC, 1996).
It remains consistent with Approach 1 of the 2006 IPCC Guidelines (called Tier 1 in the Revised 1996 IPCC Guidelines). The new UNFCCC Guidelines specify that the Parties to the Convention must quantify uncertainty for all sources according to at least one approach, for at least the base year and the inventory year, and the uncertainty on the trend between the two years.
To this end, we have filled in as required Table 3.3 of Volume 1 of the 2006 IPCC Guidelines (IPCC, 2006), for the years 1995, 2012 and 2013.
As stated in (IPCC, 2000)14, the greenhouse gas inventory is principally the sum of products of activity data and emission factors. In a simplified way15:
ET = Ei = AVi . EFi,
where ET is the total emission, AV is the activity variable, EF is the emission factor and i denotes each emission source category.
In order to evaluate the uncertainty on E, it is necessary, in a first step, to evaluate the uncertainty on the individual components AVi and EFi, and in a second step, to combine these uncertainties on the individual components.
14
Page 6.12.
15 In fact, the calculation is often more complicated, because emissions can depend on past activity variables. But it is generally possible to bring it down to the above formula, for example by representing an existing stock of fluid as an activity variable.
74
Uncertainty analysis
As we shall see below, a peculiarity of F-gas emissions that makes the evaluation of emissions uncertainty trickier for these gases is the correlation between activity variables and emission factors.
6.1.2 Indicators of uncertainty
An uncertain parameter can be considered as a stochastic variable. Its uncertainty can be represented by a probability distribution, but it is more often expressed as uncertainty margins, which correspond to a confidence interval. The IPCC guidelines recommend, where data are sufficient, a confidence interval of 95% (IPCC, 2006, Vol. 1, p. 3.13), that is to say having a 95% probability of containing the true value.
In mathematical statistics, a parameter commonly used to express the uncertainty of a random variable is the standard deviation. The concept of standard deviation is useful for deriving relationships allowing to evaluate the uncertainty of combinations of random variables (see below), using error propagation equations.
The link between confidence interval and standard deviation depends on the type of probability distribution. Often a normal distribution is assumed for the variable under consideration; in this case, the confidence limits are symmetric about the mean and for a 95% confidence interval, the confidence limits are approximately 2 standard deviations of the variable, above and below the mean.
We represent these intervals by uncertainty margins expressed as percentage deviations from the mean.
In the case of the F-gas emissions, there is generally not enough statistical information available to establish probability distributions. Therefore, the uncertainty margins are based on expert judgement or on the literature.
6.1.3 Combination of uncertainties
Product of stochastic variables
In the case of a normal distribution, the uncertainty margin is proportional to the standard deviation of the distribution (and equal to 1,96 ). Expressed relative to the mean, it is proportional to the coefficient of variation (CV = /m):
U = 1,96 /m.
Therefore, if the emissions of source i can be calculated as:
E = AV. EF,
and the two variables are not correlated, then an approximate evaluation of the uncertainty on E is given by:
U E U AV 2 U EF 2
(1)
where UAV and UEF are the uncertainties on the activity variable and the emission factor, respectively. This equation is called Rule B in (IPCC, 2000).
75
Uncertainty analysis
However, this formula is only valid as long as |UAV| et |UEF| do not exceed 60%. In the case of F-gas emissions, this condition is not always met. A more general formula, which
is valid without this restriction, provided the two variables are independent, is:
U E U AV 2 U EF2 31,8 U AV 2 U EF2 (2)
This formula is derived from that of the coefficient of variation of the product of two independent random variables X and Y (see e.g. (Dagnelie, 1992), p. 227):
CVXY CVX2 CVY 2 CVX 2 CVY2 ,
Since CV = /m and U = 1,96 /m, one has indeed: CV = U/1,96.
Sum of stochastic variables
If the total emission of a gas is :
E = Ei,
where Ei is the central estimate of the emission of the gas in source category i, and if the Ei variables are not correlated, then the uncertainty margin on E is :
U E,i 2 C i 2
UE
, C
(3)
i
where UE,i is the overall percentage uncertainty for source category i of the gas.
This equation is equation 3.2 of (IPCC, 2006), volume 1, p. 3.28.
Approaches 1 and 2 of the IPCC
The 2006 IPCC Guidelines provide two approaches16 for combining source category uncertainties into an uncertainty estimate for total national emissions :
Approach 1 consists in applying first IPCC equation (1) and afterwards equation (3).
Hence it is based on simplifying assumptions (no correlation between variables and |UAV| et |UEF| below 60%). It calculates the uncertainty in terms of the standard deviation of the probability distribution, and hence cannot calculate asymmetric confidence intervals.
Approach 2 consists in applying a Monte Carlo simulation technique to calculate the probability distribution of the result. Its advantages is that it is generally applicable, as it can handle any sort of probability distributions, any size of uncertainty as well as correlation between the variables. However, it requires to know the probability distributions of the variables to be combined and the correlation between them, and are more complex to handle, given the number of emission sources and gases.
The data required for using Approach 2 (probability distributions and correlations) are generally not available, as there exist no statistical data allowing to estimate the
16 These approaches used to be called Tier 1 and Tier 2 in the 1996 IPCC Guidelines. 76
Uncertainty analysis
parameters of the distributions. These parameters are therefore usually expert judgement estimates.
In general, the product of two variables with a normal distribution does not have a symmetrical distribution. Therefore, Approach 1 method does not always allow calculating the confidence intervals in a precise manner. However, there are several reasons why Approach 1 can be considered satisfactory:
It provides the standard deviations (at least when the variables combined are uncorrelated), which are good indicators of the level of uncertainty even for asymmetric distributions.
According to the central limit theorem17, emission totals, which are sums of mostly independent variables, will tend to be normally distributed. Hence for these totals, it will often be enough to know the standard deviations.
"An uncertainty analysis should be seen, first and foremost, as a means to help prioritise national efforts to reduce the uncertainty of inventories in the future, and guide decisions on methodological choice" ( (IPCC, 2006), Volume 1, p. 3.6). For that purpose, it can be considered unnecessary to know precisely all the confidence intervals as long as the standard deviations are known, as well as the confidence intervals on the main emission totals.
Finally, it should be remembered that the F-gases only represent a small fraction of total Kyoto greenhouse gas emissions (in the order of 3% in 1995, when they were at their highest level).
6.1.4 Method retained
For the emission inventory, it has been agreed by the steering group to use Approach 1, while enhancing it in two ways:
by replacing formula (1) with formula (2), which is more accurate, in particular in the case of F-gases;
by taking into account the correlation between activity variable and emission factor for the emission source categories where it is relevant.
Such a correlation exists in the case of cooling installations and insulation foams. Indeed, for these emission sources, the activity variable used (the stock of F-gas in equipment) is estimated as an analytical function of the emission factor (the average loss rate).
To take into account the correlation has consisted in carrying out sensitivity analyses on individual uncertain parameters, taking into account the analytical links between `activity variable' and `emission factor'.
For each substance, only the emission sources for which the uncertainty is expected to influence the uncertainty of the overall emissions of the substance significantly, has been taken into account.
17 This theorem states that the sum of a large number of independent random variables is approximately normally distributed, even though the random variables themselves may follow any distribution or be taken from different distributions. The only conditions are that the original random variables must have finite expectation and variance (the sum should not be dominated by one or a few components).
77
Uncertainty analysis
6.1.5 Trend uncertainties
As required by the IPCC, trend uncertainties are estimated using two sensitivities ( (IPCC, 2006), Volume 1, pp 3.29-3.32):
Type A sensitivity: the change in the difference in overall emissions between the base year and the current year, expressed as a percentage, resulting from a 1% increase in emissions of a given source category and gas in both the base year and the current year. Type B sensitivity: the change in the difference in overall emissions between the base year and the current year, expressed as a percentage, resulting from a 1% increase in emissions of a given source category and gas in the current year only.
6.2 Results of the uncertainty analysis
As requested, the uncertainty evaluation has been carried out for the years 1990, 2020 (update) and 2021. The results are presented in tables in section 5.2.2. These tables use the format of Table 6.1 of the IPCC Good Practice Guidance (IPCC, 2000), which is to be used for the official reporting.
The sources identified and their respective numbers are those of the Common Reporting Format of the National Emission Inventory.
The analysis by emission source of the data sources for uncertainty margins is presented in the update for 2004 (ECONOTEC & VITO, 2006).
It should be remembered that Tier 1 method uses symmetric deviations (proportional to standard deviations) as inputs. Therefore, when uncertainty margins on activity variables or emission factors are asymmetric, they are translated into symmetric deviations with an equivalent confidence interval.
Note that one type of uncertainty that is not taken into account in the Tier 1 calculation table is the underestimation arising because of sources that are unknown and hence not taken into account, e.g.:
In the refrigeration, the foam and the fire extinguishing sectors, consumption data are obtained from a survey among consumers. While the data may be considered as accurate, it might be that unknown consumers or distributors have not been taken into account in the survey.
It is also possible that some other applications have not been covered, especially if they concern small individual consumptions.
Overall, the results show for the F-gases an uncertainty of 0,7% of the total greenhouse gas emissions in 2021. The trend uncertainty is estimated at 0,5%.
78
A
B
IPCC Source category
Gas
2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emis sions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 G 1 Electrical equipment 2 G 2 c Soundproof windows 2 G 2 d Adiabatic properties: shoes
CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 SF6 C4F10 C5F12 C6F14 SF6 SF6 SF6
C Base year emissions
(1990)
Table 3.2: Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for year 1990
D
E
F
G
H
I
1990 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
(% )
1990
Gg CO2 eq Input data
Gg CO2 eq Input data
330,17 611,35 217,48 237,37 38,28 1.533,26 26,38 328,12 245,62
6,81 78,00 48,37
330,17 611,35 217,48 237,37 38,28 1.533,26 26,38 328,12 245,62
6,81 78,00 48,37
Input data
26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26%
Input data
0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 50% 100% 100%
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
(G D ) 2
( D )2
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0001%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0007%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
50%
0,0000%
100%
0,0000%
100%
0,0000%
Note B
J Type B s ens itivity
D
C
K
Uncertainty in trend in national
emissions introduced by emission factor uncertainty
L
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by activity data uncertainty
M
Uncertainty introduced into
the trend in total national
emis s ions
I F
JE 2
K 2 L2
NOT RELEVANT FOR BASE YEAR
Uncertainty analysis
79
Total F-gases
3.701,21 3.701,21
0,0010%
Total 6 GHG (without LUCF)
145.686,76 145.686,76
Percentage uncertainty in total
inventory
0,321%
Note A: when only total uncertainty is known (not for emission factor and activity data separately), then :
- when uncertainty is correlated across years, the uncertainty is entered into column F, and 0 is entered in column E;
- when uncertainty is not correlated across years, the uncertainty is entered into column E, and 0 is entered in column F.
Note B: Entries in column I show how the difference in emissions between the base year and year t changes in response to a 1% increase in the emissions of source category x in the base year and year t.
This shows the sensitivity of the trend t in emissions to a systematic uncertainty in the emission estimate.
0,01 Dx Di (0,01Cx Ci ) 100 Di Ci 100
(0,01Cx Ci )
Ci
Column J: Type B sensitivity shows how the difference in emissions between the base year and year t changes in response to a 1% increase of souce category x in emissions in year t only.
Uncertainty analysis
80
A IPCC Source category
2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions
B Gas
CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 SF6 HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a HFC-227ea HFC-236fa CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 C6F14 SF6 NF3
Table 3.2: Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for year 2020 - page 1
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
Base year
2020 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
Type B
emissions emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity sensitivity
(1990)
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
(% )
2020
Gg CO2 eq Input data
Gg CO2 eq Input data
330,17 611,35 217,48 237,37 38,28 1.533,26
0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 26,38 328,12 245,62 0,00 0,00
55,13 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 604,21 0,00 51,46 0,00 0,13 0,07 0,00 17,90 0,28 1,61 7,23 17,15 66,88 0,06 8,22 2,76 7,09
Input data
26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26%
Input data
0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
(G D ) 2
( D )2
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0002%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
Note B
-0,001% -0,003% -0,001% -0,001% 0,000% -0,008% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% -0,002% -0,001% 0,000% 0,000%
D
C
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000%
K
Uncertainty in trend in national
emissions introduced by emission factor uncertainty
L
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by activity data uncertainty
M
Uncertainty introduced into
the trend in total national
emis s ions
I F
JE 2
K 2 L2
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,15% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,02% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,014% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,152% 0,000% 0,013% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,005% 0,000% 0,000% 0,002% 0,004% 0,017% 0,000% 0,002% 0,001% 0,002%
Uncertainty analysis
81
A
B
IPCC Source category
Gas
2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 4 Heat transfer fluid 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Domestic refrigeration 2 F 1 b Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Stationary air-conditioning 2 F 1 f Stationary air-conditioning 2 F 1 f Stationary air-conditioning
HFC-23 HFC-41 CF4 C2F6 c-C4F8 SF6 NF3 HFC-125 HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a C3F8 HFC-134a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a
Table 3.2 : Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for the year 2020 - page 2
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
Base year
2020 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
Type B
emissions emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity sensitivity
(1990)
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
(% )
2020
Gg CO2 eq Input data
Input data
Input data
Input data
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
(G D ) 2
( D ) 2
Note B
D
C
K
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by emission factor
I Funcertainty
L Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by activity data uncertainty
JE 2
M Uncertainty introduced into the trend in total national emis s ions
K 2 L2
0,00
2,70
0,00
0,00
0,00
15,00
0,00
13,09
0,00
0,41
0,00
19,27
0,00
1,05
0,00
0,14
0,00
31,28
0,00
9,45
0,00
475,78
0,00
269,87
0,00
650,33
0,00
0,00
0,00
0,03
0,00
1,06
0,00
0,31
0,00
8,55
0,00
1,93
0,00
11,49
0,00
0,22
0,00
1,13
0,00
340,55
0,00
71,40
0,00
325,99
0,00
136,49
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 75% 75% 75%
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 75% 75% 75%
0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0011% 0,0004% 0,0021% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0013% 0,0000% 0,0005% 0,0001%
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,003% 0,002% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,002% 0,000% 0,002% 0,001%
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,003% 0,002% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,002% 0,000% 0,002% 0,001%
0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,01% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,02% 0,00% 0,24% 0,14% 0,33% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,12% 0,04% 0,17% 0,07%
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,33% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,002% 0,000% 0,010% 0,009% 0,000% 0,013% 0,001% 0,000% 0,016% 0,005% 0,245% 0,139% 0,335% 0,000% 0,000% 0,001% 0,000% 0,009% 0,002% 0,012% 0,000% 0,001% 0,351% 0,037% 0,168% 0,070%
Uncertainty analysis
82
A IPCC Source category
2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 a By-product emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions 2 B 9 b Fugitive emissions
B Gas
CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 SF6 HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a HFC-227ea HFC-236fa CF4 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 C6F14 SF6 NF3
Table 3.2: Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for year 2021 - page 1
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
Base year
2021 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
Type B
emissions emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity sensitivity
(1990)
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
(% )
2021
Gg CO2 eq Input data
Gg CO2 eq Input data
330,17 611,35 217,48 237,37 38,28 1.533,26
0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 26,38 328,12 245,62 0,00 0,00
75,51 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 99,83 0,00 7,81 0,00 0,02 0,03 0,00 0,06 3,85 1,19 3,67 8,56 59,92 0,03 8,59 1,31 4,32
Input data
26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26% 26%
Input data
0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0% 0%
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
(G D ) 2
( D )2
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
26%
0,0000%
Note B
-0,001% -0,003% -0,001% -0,001% 0,000% -0,008% 0,001% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% -0,002% -0,001% 0,000% 0,000%
D
C
0,001% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,001% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000%
K
Uncertainty in trend in national
emissions introduced by emission factor uncertainty
L
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by activity data uncertainty
M
Uncertainty introduced into
the trend in total national
emis s ions
I F
JE 2
K 2 L2
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,02% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,03% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,02% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,019% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,025% 0,000% 0,002% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,001% 0,000% 0,001% 0,002% 0,015% 0,000% 0,002% 0,000% 0,001%
Uncertainty analysis
83
A
B
IPCC Source category
Gas
2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 1 Semiconductors 2 E 4 Heat transfer fluid 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Commercial refrigeration 2 F 1 a Domestic refrigeration 2 F 1 b Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Transport refrigeration 2 F 1 d Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Mobile air-conditioning 2 F 1 e Stationary air-conditioning 2 F 1 f Stationary air-conditioning 2 F 1 f Stationary air-conditioning
HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-41 CF4 C2F6 c-C4F8 SF6 NF3 HFC-125 HFC-23 HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-152a C3F8 HFC-134a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-143a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a HFC-32 HFC-125 HFC-134a
Table 3.2 : Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for the year 2021 - page 2
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
Base year
2021 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
Type B
emissions emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity sensitivity
(1990)
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
(% )
2021
Gg CO2 eq Input data
0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00
Input data
1,95 0,00 0,00 12,75 11,13 0,52 14,99 0,93 0,14 28,89 11,32 438,43 245,80 568,28 0,00 0,13 1,45 0,28 7,18 1,60 8,80 0,27 1,38 303,68 81,75 357,08 127,22
Input data
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%
Input data
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 50% 75% 75% 75%
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 75% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 115% 75% 75% 75%
(G D ) 2
( D ) 2
0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0010% 0,0003% 0,0016% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0011% 0,0000% 0,0006% 0,0001%
Note B
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,003% 0,002% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,002% 0,001% 0,002% 0,001%
D
C
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,003% 0,002% 0,004% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,002% 0,001% 0,002% 0,001%
K
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by emission factor uncertainty
L
Uncertainty in trend in national
emis s ions introduced by activity data uncertainty
M
Uncertainty introduced into
the trend in total national
emis s ions
IF
JE
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,01% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,01% 0,23% 0,13% 0,29% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,10% 0,04% 0,18% 0,07%
2
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,29% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
K 2 L2
0,001% 0,000% 0,000% 0,009% 0,008% 0,000% 0,010% 0,001% 0,000% 0,015% 0,006% 0,226% 0,127% 0,293% 0,000% 0,000% 0,001% 0,000% 0,007% 0,002% 0,009% 0,000% 0,001% 0,313% 0,042% 0,184% 0,065%
A IPCC Source category
Table 3.2 : Approach 1 uncertainty calculation and reporting for the year 2021 - page 3
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
Gas
Base year
2021 Activity data Emission
Combined Contribution to Type A
Type B
Uncertainty in
Uncertainty in Uncertainty
emissions emissions uncertainty
factor
uncertainty
Variance by sensitivity sensitivity trend in national trend in national introduced into
(1990)
(% )
uncertainty
Category in
emissions
emis s ions
the trend in
(% )
2021
introduced by
introduced by total national
emission factor
activity data
emis s ions
Gg CO2 eq Input data
Input data
Input data
Input data
E2 F2 1 E2.F2 3,8
(G D ) 2
( D ) 2
Note B
D
C
uncertainty
IF
uncertainty
JE 2
K 2 L2
Uncertainty analysis
84
2 F 2 a Closed cell foam 2 F 2 a Closed cell foam 2 F 2 a Closed cell foam 2 F 2 a Closed cell foam 2 F 2 a Closed cell foam 2 F 3 Fire protection 2 F 3 Fire protection 2 F 4 a Metered dose inhalers 2 F 4 a Metered dose inhalers 2 F 4 b Technical aerosols 2 F 4 b Technical aerosols 2 G 1 Electrical equipment 2 G 2 c Soundproof windows 2 G 2 d Adiabatic properties: shoes
HFC-134a HFC-152a HFC-227ea HFC-245fa HFC-365mfc HFC-125 HFC-227ea HFC-134a HFC-227ea HFC-134a HFC-152a SF6 SF6 SF6
0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 0,00 6,81 78,00 48,37
19,46 14,87 4,19 0,14 7,40 0,65 8,95 42,11 1,77 0,47 0,22 8,16 71,33 0,00
15%
5%
15%
5%
15%
5%
15%
5%
15%
5%
10%
50%
10%
50%
25%
50%
25%
50%
200%
200%
50%
100%
100%
16% 16% 16% 16% 16% 51% 51% 56% 56% 200% 200% 50% 100% 100%
0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000% 0,0000%
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000%
0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000% 0,000%
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% -0,02%
0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,01% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00% 0,00%
0,003% 0,002% 0,001% 0,000% 0,001% 0,000% 0,003% 0,018% 0,001% 0,001% 0,000% 0,001% 0,010% 0,024%
Total F-gases
3.701,21 2.680,35
0,0047%
0,003%
Total 7 GHGs (without LUCF)
145.686,76 106.433,26 (2020)
Percentage uncertainty in total
inventory
0,689%
Trend uncertainty
0,541%
Note A: when only total uncertainty is known (not for emission factor and activity data separately), then :
- when uncertainty is correlated across years, the uncertainty is entered into column F, and 0 is entered in column E;
- when uncertainty is not correlated across years, the uncertainty is entered into column E, and 0 is entered in column F.
Note B: Entries in column I show how the difference in emissions between the base year and year t changes in response to a 1% increase in the emissions of source category x in the base year and year t.
This shows the sensitivity of the trend t in emissions to a systematic uncertainty in the emission estimate.
0,01 Dx Di (0,01Cx Ci ) 100 Di Ci 100
(0,01Cx Ci )
Ci
Column J: Type B sensitivity shows how the difference in emissions between the base year and year t changes in response to a 1% increase of souce category x in emissions in year t only.
References
7 SPATIAL MAPPING OF EMISSIONS
7.1 Possible methodologies
7.1.1 Point-source emissions
Regarding the F-gas emissions there are a number point sources for which emissions can be directly linked to a specific geographical location. These emissions all occur from manufacturing. The point sources below have been added to the database.
Source 3M Belgan IMEC Audi Volvo cars Ford GM Volvo trucks Van Hool Jonckheere Daikin
Atlas Copco
Volcke CRC BP Chembel
CRF sector Fluorochemical production Integrated circuit or semiconductor Integrated circuit or semiconductor Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: mobile Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: conditioning Refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment: conditioning Aerosols: other aerosols Aerosols: other aerosols ODS
air-conditioning air-conditioning air-conditioning air-conditioning air-conditioning air-conditioning air-conditioning
stationary air-
stationary air-
Fugitive or disposal emissions cannot be assigned to specific point sources.
7.1.2 Diffuse emissions
VITO uses the EISSA (Emission Inventory Support System - Air) software to geographically distribute diffuse emissions, e.g. from persistent organic pollutants. The software uses emission explanatory variables (EEV). These EEVs have to be determined for each emission source. The EEV consists of:
The spatial dimension: this can be a point, a line or a plane. A point can be a specific production plant (see 7.1.1). Lines are used for spatial information that is available in a line segments, such as traffic counts. The spatial dimension can also be a plan. In this case spatial information is available as a polygons or a raster of cells, for example a land use map, population density, municipal statistics.
For each dimension an algorithm can be selected that is appropriate for the emission source. For example, for a line segment, the relationship can be linear or proportional.
85
Figure 7-1. Example of proportional distribution for a line segment
References
Source:
VITO, 2022
Source Fluorochemical production Integrated circuit or semiconductor Heat transfer fluid Commercial refrigeration
Domestic refrigeration
Industrial refrigeration Stationary air-conditioning
Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning
Closed cell foam
Fire protection
Data NA NA
NA Lifetime emissions: for hermetically sealed refrigeration, emissions are linked to commercial buildings (e.g. stores, restaurants, etc). For the high emissions from the remaining commercial and industrial sector, values are calculated based on the supply of refrigerants. Disposal emissions: Part of the emissions will occur in dismantling plant(s), part will occur on site. Lifetime emissions: Population or households could be used. Disposal emissions: Part of emissions occurring at households, part of emissions during transport and part during (illegal) dismantling. See above Lifetime emissions: Emissions are closely associated with residential and non-residential buildings. Disposal emissions: Part of the emissions will occur in dismantling plant(s), part will occur at the site. See mobile air-conditioning Lifetime emissions: Emissions are associated with traffic. Spatial activity data related to road traffic could be used for lifetime emissions, although emissions of refrigerants are not as closely related to traffic as CO2 emissions. Disposal emissions: Emissions might be linked to garages and disposal centres. However, end-of-life emissions might also occur earlier before a vehicle is dismantled. Lifetime emissions: Emissions are closely associated with residential and non-residential buildings. Disposal emissions: Part will be on site, part at waste treatment. Lifetime and disposal emissions: Emissions are linked to very specific activities. Apart from non-residential
86
MDI Technical aerosols Switchgear
Soundproof windows
Adiabatic properties ODS
References
buildings, there is not a simple activity variable that could be used. Lifetime emissions: Emissions are closely associated with population. Lifetime emissions: Emissions are closely associated with population. Lifetime and disposal emissions: Emissions are associated to some point sources (e.g. power plants). To be further checked with Synergrid and Elia if spatial information is available. Lifetime emissions: Emissions are closely associated with residential and non-residential buildings. Disposal emissions: Assumption could be that this is also associated with residential and non-residential buildings. Lifetime emissions: population NA
7.1.3 Conclusion
There are a number of issues and difficulties with the spatial distribution of F-gas emissions.
The relevance is low as the spatial distribution of greenhouse gas emissions is less important than for air pollutants such as NOx. However, for some HFC's and HFO's with toxic breakdown product the location of emissions could be more relevant. HFO-1234yf break downs into TFA within 10-12 days in the atmosphere.
The national emissions are already divided between the regions. This division is based on the location of point sources, e.g. all emissions from fluorochemical production are allocated to Flanders, or based on a simple statistic, such as population. The approach proposed above for diffuse emissions could be more complex and based on other statistics, e.g. traffic. This way the results from the spatial analysis are not comparable between different locations from different regions.
For certain sectors the F-gas emissions do not have a clearcut relationship with activity variables that are spatially explicit. This applies for lifetime emissions for mobile air-conditioning for example. Emissions of R-134A are not likely to occur at a constant rate but will be zero during a large part of the lifetime of the vehicle and only occur when there is a leakage in the system. These emission can occur on the road, when the car is parked or when at the garage for maintenance. Therefore it is more uncertain to link lifetime emissions from mobile airconditioning to certain activity variables, like road traffic. This also applies for almost all disposal emissions, which will be very difficult to assign to a certain location.
For some sectors, like stationary air-conditioning or MDI's, the main activity variable to make emissions spatially explicit will be closely related to the population size (or linked variables, such as number of buildings). It will be likely that emission maps resemble population density maps.
87
References Time series: for some point sources no information is available for the complete
time series, e.g. glass production or technical aerosols, because information is lost or aggregated data was provided by sector federations.
88
References
REFERENCES
[1] IPCC, "2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories - Volume 3 Industrial Processes and Product Use," 2006.
[2] IPCC, "2019 Refinement to the 2006 IPCC Guidelines for National Greenhouse Gas Inventories," 2019. [Online]. Available: https://www.ipcc.ch/report/2019-refinement-to-the-2006-ipccguidelines-for-national-greenhouse-gas-inventories/
[3] EIA, "Europe's Most Chilling Crime: The illegal trade in HFC refrigerant gases," Environmental Investigation Agency, Jul. 2021. [Online]. Available: https://eia-international.org/report/europesmost-chilling-crime/
[4] EC, "Indications of illegal HFC trade based on an analysis of data reported under the F-gas Regulation, Eurostat dataset and Chinese export data," Oct. 2019. [Online]. Available: https://ec.europa.eu/clima/system/files/2019-10/report_illegal_trade_hcf_en.pdf
[5] EFCTC, "Illegal trade of HFCs," 2019. www.fluorocarbons.org/illegal-trade-of-hfcs
[6] Econotec and Ecolas, "Opstellen van een globale methodologie voor het verzamelen van gegevens voor ozonafbrekende stoffen en broeikasgassen HFK's, PFK's en SF6," Study carried out for the Federal Services for Environmental Affairs and the Vlaamse Milieumaatschappij, 1999.
[7] Nielsen, "Grocery universe 2017. Results of the 55th inventory of retail grocery in Belgium.," 2017.
[8] T. Dauwe, F. Altdorfer, and B. Gschrey, "Waste and disposal emissions from F-gas containing refrigeration and potential actions to improve recovery of F-gases," D/2018/3241/247, 2018. [Online]. Available: https://publicaties.vlaanderen.be/view-file/28232
[9] S. Barrault and D. Clodic, "Inventaire des missions des fluides frigorignes, FRANCE et DOM COM - Anne 2015," 2017.
[10] EU, Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 April 2014 on fluorinated greenhouse gases and repealing Regulation (EC) No 842/2006. 2014. [Online]. Available: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32014R0517
[11] Germany, "National Inventory Report for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990 - 2019," Apr. 2021.
[12] Germany, "National Inventory Report for the German Greenhouse Gas Inventory 1990 - 2020," Federal Environment Agency, Apr. 2022. [Online]. Available: https://unfccc.int/documents/461930
[13] W. Schwarz, "Emissions, activity data and emission factors of fluorinated greenhouse gases (Fgases) in Germany 1995-2002 - Adaptation to the Requirements of the international reporting and implementation of data into the Centralised System of Emissions (ZSE)," 2005.
[14] EU, Directive 2006/40/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 May 2006 relating
to emissions from air conditioning systems in motor vehicles and amending Council Directive
70/156/EEC.
2006.
[Online].
Available:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-
content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32006L0040
[15] W. Schwarz, "Emissionen fluorierter Treibhausgase in Deutschland 2008," Umweltbundesamt, Texte 41/2010, 2010.
85
References
[16] Deutscher Bundestag, "Antwort der Bundesregierung auf die Kleine Anfrage der Abgeordneten Ralph Lenkert, Karin Binder, Heidrun Bluhm, weiterer Abgeordneter und der Fraktion DIE LINKE. Einsatz des Kltemittels R1234yf in Klimaanlagen von Pkws." Drucksache 18/5713, 2015.
[17] W. Schwarz, "Establishment of Leakage Rates of Mobile Air Conditioners in Heavy Duty Vehicles. Part 1 Trucks," Report for DG CLIMA., 2007.
[18] A. J. K. Wilkinson, R. Braggins, I. Steinbach, and J. Smith, "Costs of switching to low global warming potential inhalers. An economic and carbon footprint analysis of NHS prescription data in England.," BMJ Open, vol. 9:e028763, 2019, doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.1136/bmjopen-2018028763.
[19] B. Fulford, K. Mezzi, S. Aumnier, and M. Finkbeiner, "Carbon Footprints and Life Cycle Assessments of Inhalers: A Review of Published Evidence," Sustainability, vol. 14, p. 7106, 2022, doi: https://doi.org/10.3390/su14127106.
[20] UK, "UK Greenhouse Gas Inventory, 1990 to 2020. Annual Report for Submission under the Framework Convention on Climate Change," Apr. 2022. [Online]. Available: https://unfccc.int/documents/461922
[21] European Commission, "REPORT FROM THE COMMISSION assessing the availability of
alternatives to fluorinated greenhouse gases in switchgear and related equipment, including
medium-voltage secondary switchgear," European Commission, DG Climate Action,
C(2020)6635,
Sep.
2020.
[Online].
Available:
https://ec.europa.eu/clima/sites/default/files/news/docs/c_2020_6635_en.pdf
[22] A. Gressent et al., "Optimal Estimation of Sulfuryl Fluoride Emissions on Regional and Global Scales Using Advanced 3D Inverse Modeling and AGAGE Observations," J. Geophys. Res., vol. 126, no. 9, May 2016, doi: https://doi.org/10.1029/2020JD034327.
[23] B. L. Dunse, P. J. Fraser, P. B. Krummel, L. P. Steele, and N. Derek, "Australian and global HFC, PFC, Sulfur Hexafluoride, Nitrogen Trifluoride and Sulfuryl Fluoride Emissions," Report prepared for Australian Government Department of the Environment, by the Collaboration for Australian Weather and Climate Research, CSIRO Oceans and Atmosphere Flagship, Aspendale, Australia, Jun. 2016.
[24] A. Gressent et al., "Growing atmospheric emissions of sulfuryl fluoride," J. Geophys. Res. Atmospheres, vol. 126, no. 9, p. e2020JD034327, 2021.
86
ANNEX A EMISSION TABLES - TO BE UPDATED
See the Annexes in Excel for this information
Annex
87
Annex
A.1 Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in t
Belgium
Table A-1. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2022 (t).
Table A-2. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2005 (t).
Table A-3. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1995 (t).
Table A-4. Flanders
Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1990 (t).
Table A-5. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2022 (t).
Table A-6. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2005 (t).
Table A-7. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1995 (t).
Table A-8. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1990 (t). The Walloon Region
Table A-9. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 2022 (t).
Table A-10. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 2005 (t).
Table A-11. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 1995 (t).
Table A-12. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in The Walloon region in 1990 (t). Brussels
Table A-13. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2022 (t).
88
Annex Table A-14. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2005 (t). Table A-15. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1995 (t). Table A-16. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1990 (t).
A.2 Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in kt CO2-eq
Belgium Table A-17. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-18. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-19. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-20. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Belgium in 1990 (kt CO2-eq). Flanders Table A-21. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-22. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-23. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-24. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Flanders in 1990 (kt CO2-eq). The Walloon Region Table A-25. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 2022 (kt CO2-
eq). Table A-26. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 2005 (kt CO2-
eq). Table A-27. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 1995 (kt CO2-
eq).
89
Annex Table A-28. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in the Walloon Region in 1990 (kt CO2-
eq). Brussels Table A-29. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2022 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-30. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 2005 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-31. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1995 (kt CO2-eq). Table A-32. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sector in Brussels in 1990 (kt CO2-eq).
A.3 Emissions of F-gases by year and sector in t
Table A-33. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Belgium (t) Table A-34. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Flanders (t) Table A-35. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in the Walloon Region (t) Table A-36. Emissions of F-gases by CRF sectors in Brussels (t)
A.4 Emissions of CRF F-gases by year and sector in kt CO2-eq
Table A-37. Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Belgium (kt CO2-eq.) Table A-38. Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Flanders (kt CO2-eq.) Table A-39. Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in the Walloon Region (kt CO2-eq.) Table A-40. Emissions of CRF F-gases by CRF sectors in Brussels (kt CO2-eq.)
90
Annex
A.4 Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in kt CO2-eq (AR4, AR5 and AR6)
Table A-41. Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR4) Table A-42. Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR5) Table A-43. Emissions of CRF F-gases by year in Belgium (kt CO2-eq. AR6)
91
ANNEX B GWP AND ODP VALUES
Annex
Gas
HFC-125 HFC-134 HFC-134a HFC-143 HFC-143a HFC-152 HFC-152a HFC-161 HFC-227ea HFC-23 HFC-236cb HFC-236ea HFC-236fa HFC-245ca HFC-245fa HFC-32 HFC-365mfc HFC-41 HFC-43-10-MEE NF3 C10F18 C2F6 C3F8 C4F10 C5F12 C6F14 c-C3F6 c-C4F8 CF4 SF6 CFC-11 CFC-113 CFC-114 CFC-115 CFC-12 CFC-13 Halon 1211 Halon 1301 Halon 2402 HCFC-123 HCFC-124 HCFC-141b HCFC-142b HCFC-22 HCFC-31 CCL4 MB HCFO-1233ZD HFO-1234mzz HFO-1234yf HFO-1234ze (C2F5)OF ANDERE_OFCS
Group
HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC HFC NF3 PFC PFC PFC PFC PFC PFC PFC PFC PFC SF6 CFC CFC CFC CFC CFC CFC Halons Halons Halons HCFC HCFC HCFC HCFC HCFC HCFC Other ODS Other ODS HCFO HFO HFO HFO Other Other
CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF CRF ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS ODS Other Other Other Other Other Other
GWP (AR4)
3500 1100 1430
353 4470
53 124
12 3220 14800 1340 1370 9810
693 1030
675 794
92 1640 17200 7500 12200 8830 8860 9160 9300 17340 10300 7390 22800 4750 6130 14400 7370 10900 14000 1890 7140 1640
77 609 725 2310 1810 79,4 1800
5 5 2 4 6 10000 8985
GWP (AR5)
3170 1120 1300
328 4800
16 138
4 3350 12400 1210 1330 8060
716 858 677 804 116 1650 16100 7190 11100 8900 9200 8550 7910 9200 9540 6630 23500 4660 5820 8590 7670 10200 13900 1750 6290 1470
79 527 782 1980 1760 79,4 1730
2 5 2 4 6 10000 8985
GWP (AR6)
3740 1260 1530
364 5810 21,5
164 4,84 3600 14600 1350 1500 8690 787 962 771 914 135 1650 17400 7480 12400 9290 10000 9220 8620 9200 9540 7380 25200 5560 6520 9430 9600 11200 16200 1930 7200 2170 90,4 597 860 2300 1960 79,4 2200 2,43 3,88 2,08 0,501 1,37 10000 8985
GWP
3170 1120 1300
328 4800
16 138
4 3350 12400 1210 1330 8060
716 858 677 804 116 1650 16100 7190 11100 8900 9200 8550 7910 9200 9540 6630 23500 2920 4370 8516 9377 9100 13900 -17070 -37300 -29830
53 551 599 2148 1862 79,4
90 -1248
3,88 2,08 0,501 1,37 10000 8985
ODP
1 0,8
1 0,6
1 1 3 10 6 0,02 0,022 0,11 0,065 0,055 0,02 1,1 0,6
92
Annex
Gas
C3F7NF2 C7F17N C8F16O C8F19N CF3CF2CH3 CF3CF2CHF2 CF3CH2CF3 CF3CHFOCF3 CF3COF CF3SF5 CH2=CF2 CHF2CF2CF2CF3 COF2 Dimethylether HFP HFP_dimeer HFP_trimeer LBA OPEN_RINGEN PBSF PEM PFPMIE PFS PIPM PMM PNPM PTBA PTPA SF5CF3 SO2F2 C7F16 C8F18
Group
Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other PFC PFC
Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other Other
GWP (AR4)
10000 10000 10000 10000
4620 2640 9810 3220 2000 17400
1 2360
2
0,05 1 1
8985 10357
2000 10000 10300
2000 10960
9509 10960
9073 8896 17700 4090 7820 8000
GWP (AR5)
10000 10000 10000 10000
4620 2640 8060 3350 2000 17400
1 2360
2
0,05 1 1
8985 10357
2000 10000
9710 2000 10960 9509 10960 9073 8896 17400 4090 7820 8000
GWP (AR6)
10000 10000 10000 10000
4620 2640 8060 3350 2000 17400
1 2360
2
0,05 1 1
8985 10357
2000 10000 10300
2000 10960
9509 10960
9073 8896 18500 4090 8410 8260
GWP
10000 10000
9400 10000
4620 2640 8060 3350 2000 17400
1 2360
2
0,05 1 1
8985 10357
2000 10000 10300
2000 10960
9509 10960
9073 8896 17400 4090 8410 8260
ODP
Note:
The GWP values used throughout the report is the column in yellow, which combines GWP AR5 values for CRF gases and GWP values based on latest available evidence for non-CRF gases.
GWP: Global Warming Potential, ODP: Ozone Depleting Potential, AR4: Fourth Assessment Report of the IPCC, AR5: Fifth Assessment Report of the IPCC, AR6: Sixth Assessment Report of the IPCC.
For ozone depleting substances, the GWP values used are net GWPs taking into account the indirect greenhouse effect of these substances, evaluated as the average of two extreme values (when relevant data are available).
93
94
ASHRAE GWP GWP GWP R22 R124 R142b R23
Number AR4 (*) AR5 (*) AR6 (*) HCFC HCFC HCFC HFC
R401A 1258 1260 1263 53,0% 34,0%
R402A 2845 2647 2989 38,0%
R403B 4541 4569 4721 56,0%
R404A 3922 3943 4728
R407A 2107 1923 2262
R407C 1774 1624 1908
R407F 1825 1674 1965
R407H 1495 1378 1615
R408A 3222 3351 3856 47,0%
R409A 1670 1670 1670 60,0% 25,0% 15,0%
R410A 2088 1924 2256
R413A 2053 1945 2183
R417A 2346 2127 2508
R421B 3190 2890 3409
R422A 3143 2847 3359
R422D 2729 2473 2917
R423A 2280 2274 2513
R424A 2440 2212 2608
R426A 1508 1371 1614
R427A 2138 2024 2397
R428A 3607 3417 4061
R434A 3245 3075 3654
R437A 1805 1639 1930
R438A 2265 2059 2425
R442A 1888 1754 2042
R448A 1387 1273 1494
R449A 1397 1282 1504
R450A 605 547 643
R452A 2140 1945 2292
R452B 698 676 779
R453A 1765 1636 1905
R454A 239 237 270
R454B 466 467 531
R454C 148 146 166
R455A 148,2 146 166
R466A 733 696 808
R507A 3985 3985 4775
R508A 13214 11607 13258
39,0%
R508B 13396 11698 13412
46,0%
R513A 631,4 572 673
R513B 596 540 635
R515A 390 402 432
R515B 293 299 322
(*) except for non-CRF components, for which AR6 values are used
R32 HFC
20,0% 23,0% 30,0% 32,5%
50,0%
15,0%
8,5% 31,0% 26,0% 24,3% 11,0% 67,0% 20,0% 35,0% 68,9% 21,5% 21,5% 49,0%
R125 HFC
60,0%
44,0% 40,0% 25,0% 30,0% 15,0% 7,0%
50,0%
46,6% 85,0% 85,1% 65,1%
50,5% 5,1% 25,0% 77,5% 63,2% 19,5% 45,0% 31,0% 26,0% 24,7%
59,0% 7,0% 20,0%
11,5% 50,0%
R134a HFC
4,0% 40,0% 52,0% 40,0% 52,5%
88,0% 50,0% 15,0% 11,5% 31,5% 52,5% 47,0% 93,0% 50,0%
16,0% 78,5% 44,2% 30,0% 21,0% 25,7% 42,0%
53,8%
44,0% 41,5%
R143a HFC 52,0% 46,0%
10,0% 20,0% 18,0%
50,0%
R152a HFC 13,0%
3,0%
R227ea HFC
47,5% 5,0% 5,0%
12,0% 8,9%
R116 R218 PFC PFC
39,0% 9,0%
61,0% 54,0%
R1234yf HFO
20,0% 25,3% 30,0% 26,0% 65,0% 31,1% 78,5% 75,5%
56,0% 58,5% 88,0%
R1234ze HFO
7,0% 58,0%
91,1%
CF3I 39,5%
R290 Propane
2,0% 5,0%
0,6%
R600 Butane
1,0% 1,3% 1,9% 1,7%
0,6%
R600a Isobutane
3,0% 3,4% 3,4% 3,4% 0,9%
2,8% 1,4%
R601 Pentane
0,6%
R601a R744 Isopentane CO2
0,6% 0,6% 0,6% 0,6%
3,0%
ANNEX C REFRIGERANT MIX COMPOSITION
Annex
Annex
ANNEX D INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN F-GASES - TO BE UPDATED
For up to 2015, official statistics on external trade are only be available for a limited number of substances. From 2016, they provide figures for a number of HFC gases, individually or for mixtures; in parallel the detail by substance for CFCs has been dropped. Note that these statistics are not necessarily complete (for the EU internal trade, in the case of Belgium they cover only companies with at least 1.000.000 EUR in external trade), nor entirely reliable. The figures are given in Error! Reference source not found.table. One should be careful in interpreting the figures of such a table. Indeed, this table shows for example in the past imports of methylbromide that are much larger than the exports, leading to large apparent domestic consumption. The explanation is that Belgium is re-exporting most of the methylbromide as a packaged product which in the trade statistics appears not under methylbromide (custom No. 29033911), but under custom No. 38089190 (other insecticides). One can notice that the apparent net consumption is sometimes small compared to the amounts of import and export, implying a relatively large uncertainty on this net consumption. This is the case of R134a, for which 73% of the import in 2021 is re-exported.
95
Annex
96
Import
(tonnes)
2010
CFC
14,3
(CFC112)
0,0
CFC 13
0,0
CFC 11
0,0
CFC 11 to 115
0,0
CFC 111
0,0
CFC 113
13,2
CFC 114
0,0
CFC 115
0,0
CFC 12
1,1
HCFC
4.701,9
HCFC 123
0,0
HCFC 141
0,0
HCFC 142
0,0
HCFC 22
4.701,9
HCFC 225
0,0
Halon
0,2
halon 1211
0,2
halon 1301
0,0
halon 2402
0,0
CCl4
2,8
CCl4
2,8
TRE
190,7
1,1,1,-trichloroethane
190,7
Mebrom
3.999,0
methylbromide
3.999,0
HFC
0,0
HFC 23
0,0
HFC 32
0,0
HFC 125, HFC 143a
0,0
HFC 134a
0,0
HFC 152a
0,0
HFC 404A
0,0
HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F
0,0
HFC 410A
0,0
HFC 507A
0,0
PFC
0,0
PFCs
0,0
HFO
0,0
HFO 1234yf
0,0
HFO 1234ze
0,0
Mixture
0,0
mixtures with CFC
0,0
mixtures with HCFC
0,0
mixtures with PFC/HFC
0,0
Tota l
8.908,9
Source : Eurostat
n.a.: not available in the product nomenclature
2016 4,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 4,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
2.014,6 0,0 0,0
324,2 1.690,4
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,1 0,1 0,0 0,0 253,1 253,1 7.462,4 9,2 2,4 0,0 1.645,6 151,3 1.357,7 555,0 3.393,8 347,5 187,8 187,8 161,8 90,7 71,0 117,7 47,2 70,5 0,0 10.201,6
2017 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
1.077,3 0,0 0,0
100,0 977,3
0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 191,6 191,6 5.962,6 4,7 67,9
1.937,0 189,2 974,4 372,1
2.333,9 83,4
246,7 246,7 103,9
23,5 80,3 75,5 27,8 47,7
0,0 7.657,6
2018 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
508,0 36,9 0,0 68,0
403,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
374,1 374,1 8.614,3
3,3 240,4
21,5 4.360,7
343,6 467,6 525,3 2.549,8 102,1 115,4 115,4 426,0
82,2 343,8
42,1 35,5
6,6 0,0 10.080,0
for the corresponding year
2019 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
538,7 0,0 0,0 0,0
538,7 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
140,6 140,6 6.877,9
5,0 294,1
11,8 3.232,2
314,0 344,8 541,5 2.075,1
59,4 93,5 93,5 424,3 101,7 322,6 45,5 44,7
0,8 0,0 8.120,5
2020 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
78,1 0,0 0,0 0,0
78,1 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
250,9 250,9 7.298,1
1,3 1.374,9
8,4 3.178,7
275,4 261,0 417,4 1.769,8
11,2 341,3 341,3 251,8
47,7 204,1
23,3 22,8
0,5 0,0 8.243,6
2021 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 2,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 2,5 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,1 1,3 1,3 0,0 0,0
356,1 356,1 6.448,4
0,9 1.247,4
0,9 2.906,5
253,3 392,9 253,2 1.362,4
30,9 438,3 438,3 499,4
82,3 417,1
23,2 21,9
1,3 0,0 7.769,4
Ex port 2010 0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,2
4.763,1 0,0 0,0 0,0
4.763,1 0,0
22,6 16,1
6,5 0,0 0,1 0,1 121,0 121,0 1.719,0 1.719,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 6.626,0
2016 0,7 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,7 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
1.770,5 0,0 0,0 5,0
1.765,5 0,0 2,0 2,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
370,8 370,8 5.776,6
3,0 126,5 174,7 1.330,1
11,0 1.317,6
583,4 1.851,9
378,5 39,6 39,6
170,4 126,8
43,6 53,0
0,6 52,4
0,0 8.183,6
2017 0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
1.128,7 0,0 7,3 2,2
1.119,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
205,1 205,1 3.475,7
2,3 19,0
1,3 1.214,2
25,7 716,0 402,8 988,0 106,2
33,4 33,4 55,9
9,0 46,9 36,6
0,6 36,0
0,0 4.935,6
2018 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
1.031,2 0,0 0,1 0,0
1.031,1 0,0 6,8 0,0 6,8 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
267,2 267,2 2.428,4
0,4 54,4
6,3 1.228,9
1,7 133,0 371,7 585,0
47,0 15,9 15,9 234,5 12,3 222,2 15,6
0,1 15,5
0,0 3.999,6
2019 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
541,6 0,0 0,0 0,0
541,6 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
72,1 72,1 2.564,8 13,3 45,2 54,9 1.456,5
0,8 144,9 263,6 544,2
41,4 8,8 8,8
267,6 41,9
225,7 4,2 0,1 4,1 0,0
3.459,1
2020 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
302,4 0,0 0,0 0,0
302,4 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
161,2 161,2 3.789,1
1,1 514,7 111,5 2.090,9
0,6 202,8 274,8 578,5
14,2 16,9 16,9 146,1 13,4 132,7
5,5 0,1 5,4 0,0 4.421,2
2021 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
17,2 0,0 2,4 0,0
14,8 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
136,9 136,9 3.757,7
2,9 872,9
0,0 2.134,8
1,1 116,3 210,2 401,4
18,2 12,6 12,6 234,3 20,6 213,6
2,0 0,1 1,9 0,0 4.160,6
Net Import
2010 2016
14,1
3,4
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
3,4
0,0
0,0
13,2
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,9
0,0
-61,2 244,1
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0
0,0 319,2
-61,2 -75,1
0,0
0,0
-22,4 -2,0
-15,9 -2,0
-6,5
0,0
0,0
0,0
2,7
0,1
2,7
0,1
69,7
0,0
69,7
0,0
2.280,0 -117,7
2.280,0 -117,7
0,0 1.685,8
0,0
6,2
0,0 -124,1
0,0 -174,7
0,0 315,4
0,0 140,2
0,0 40,1
0,0 -28,3
0,0 1.541,9
0,0 -31,0
0,0 148,2
0,0 148,2
0,0 -8,6
0,0 -36,1
0,0 27,5
0,0 64,7
0,0 46,7
0,0 18,1
0,0
0,0
2.282,9 2.018,0
2017 -0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 -0,2 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 -51,4 0,0 -7,3 97,8 -141,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 -13,5 -13,5 2.487,0 2,4 48,9 -1,3 722,8 163,5 258,4 -30,7 1.345,9 -22,8 213,3 213,3 48,0 14,6 33,4 38,9 27,2 11,7 0,0 2.722,0
2018 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
-523,2 36,9 -0,1 68,0
-628,0 0,0 -6,8 0,0 -6,8 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
106,9 106,9 6.185,9
2,9 186,0
15,2 3.131,8
341,8 334,7 153,6 1.964,8
55,1 99,5 99,5 191,5 69,9 121,6 26,5 35,3 -8,8
0,0 6.080,3
2019 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 -2,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 -2,9 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
68,5 68,5 4.313,1 -8,3 248,9 -43,1 1.775,7 313,2 199,9 277,9 1.530,9 18,0 84,7 84,7 156,7 59,8 96,9 41,3 44,6 -3,3
0,0 4.661,4
2020 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
-224,3 0,0 0,0 0,0
-224,3 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
89,7 89,7 3.509,0
0,2 860,2 -103,1 1.087,8 274,8
58,2 142,6 1.191,3
-3,0 324,4 324,4 105,7
34,3 71,4 17,8 22,7 -4,9
0,0 3.822,4
2021 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0
-14,6 0,0 -2,3 0,0
-12,3 0,0 0,1 0,0 0,0 0,1 1,3 1,3 0,0 0,0
219,2 219,2 2.690,7
-2,0 374,5
0,9 771,7 252,2 276,7
43,0 961,0
12,7 425,8 425,8 265,1
61,6 203,5
21,2 21,8 -0,6
0,0 3.608,9
Annex
Net imports of HFCs sank again, by 23% in 2021 (Figure D-1). HFC-32 accounts for 59% of this decrease, caused mainly by a reduction in imports (Figure D-3, Figure D-2).
Figure D-1. Net import of HFCs (t)
7.000
6.000
5.000
4.000
3.000
2.000
1.000
0 -1.000
Source:
2016
Eurostat
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
HFC 507A HFC 410A HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F HFC 404A HFC 152a HFC 134a HFC 125, HFC 143a HFC 32 HFC 23
Figure D-2. Import of HFCs (t)
10.000 9.000 8.000 7.000 6.000 5.000 4.000 3.000 2.000 1.000
0
Source:
2016
Eurostat
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
HFC 507A HFC 410A HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F HFC 404A HFC 152a HFC 134a HFC 125, HFC 143a HFC 32 HFC 23
97
Figure D-3. Export of HFCs (t)
7.000
6.000
5.000
4.000
3.000
2.000
1.000
0
Source:
2016
Eurostat
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
Annex
HFC 507A HFC 410A HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F HFC 404A HFC 152a HFC 134a HFC 125, HFC 143a HFC 32 HFC 23
In terms of CO2-equivalents (using the GWPs of AR5)18, the decrease in net imports is only 1%, because of the strong growth in net imports of R404A (+375%), with a high GDP value (3943).
Figure D-4. Net import of HFCs (kt CO2-eq)
12.000
10.000
8.000
6.000
4.000
2.000
0 -2.000
2016
2017
Source:
Eurostat
2018
2019
2020
2021
HFC 507A HFC 410A HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F HFC 404A HFC 152a HFC 134a HFC 125, HFC 143a HFC 32 HFC 23
18
A GWP value of 4000 has been assumed for `HFC 125, HFC 143a' and 1740 for `HFC 407C, HFC 407A,
HFC 407F'.
98
Annex
The increase in 2018 is surprising, given the strong quota reduction at EU level in the framework of the Phase-Down scheme (Art. 15 of EU Regulation 517/2014).
This evolution differs from the one observed for the EU-27, as can be seen on Figure D-5 and Figure D-619, for which there is a rise in 2017, a strong decrease in 2018 and 2019, and an increase again in 2020 and 2021 (mainly of R410A).
Figure D-5. Net import of HFCs in EU-27 (t)
60.000
50.000
40.000
30.000
20.000
10.000
0 -10.000
2016
Source:
Eurostat
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
HFC 507A HFC 410A HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F HFC 404A HFC 152a HFC 134a HFC 125, HFC 143a HFC 32 HFC 23
19
Figures for 2020 were not available yet at the time of preparation of this report.
99
Figure D-6. Net import of HFCs in EU-27 (kt CO2-eq)
Annex
100.000
80.000
I60.000
40.000
20.000
0 A
-20.000
Source: Eurostat
I
I 2017 2018 2019
HFC 507A
HFC 410A
HFC 407C, HFC 407A, HFC 407F
HFC 404A
HFC 152a
HFC 134a
HFC 125, HFC 143a
HFC 32
I
HFC 23
= 2020
2021
100
ANNEX E LIST OF EMISSION SOURCES
Category used in calculation sheets Chemical_industry_ducted Chemical_industry_non-ducted Heat_transfer_fluids Semiconductor Commercial_refrigeration Commercial_sealed Domestic_refrigeration Refrigerated_transport Bus_Coach Cars Other_vehicles Rail Tractors Trucks Chillers Movables HP_boilers RAC_MIN_7 RAC_PLUS_7 Tumble_dryers Closed_foam Open_foam Foam_refrigeration Fire_extinguishers MDI Technical_aerosols Solvents Switchgear Glass Shoes Chemical_industry_lab CCl4 Methyl bromide
CRF Sector
2.B.9.a 2.B.9.b 2.E.4. 2.E.1. 2.F.1.a 2.F.1.a 2.F.1.b 2.F.1.d 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.e 2.F.1.f 2.F.1.f 2.F.1.f 2.F.1.f 2.F.1.f 2.F.1.f 2.F.2.a 2.F.2.a 2.F.2.a 2.F.3. 2.F.4.a 2.F.4.b 2.F.5. 2.G.1. 2.G.2.c 2.G.2.d 2.G.2.e X.X.X.x X.X.X.x
Fluorochemical production Fluorochemical production Heat transfer fluids Integrated circuit or semiconductor Commercial refrigeration Commercial refrigeration Domestic refrigeration Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning Mobile air-conditioning Mobile air-conditioning Mobile air-conditioning Mobile air-conditioning Mobile air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Closed cell foam Closed cell foam Closed cell foam Fire protection Metered dose inhalers Other aerosols (technical aerosols) Solvents Electrical equipment Soundproof windows Adiabatic properties: shoes and tyres SF6 and PFCs from other product use CCl4 Methyl bromide
Annex
101
ANNEX F COMMON REPORTING FORMAT (CRF) NOMENCLATURE
Annex
NFR Code 2 B
2 B 9 2 B 9 a 2 B 9 a 2 2 B 9 b 2 B 9 b 3 10 2 E 2 E 1 2 E 2 2 E 3 2 E 4 2 E 5 2 F 2 F 1 2 F 1 a 2 F 1 b 2 F 1 c 2 F 1 d 2 F 1 e 2 F 1 f 2 F 2 2 F 2 a 2 F 2 b 2 F 3 2 F 4 2 F 4 a 2 F 4 b 2 F 5 2 F 6 2 G 2 G 1 2 G 2 2 G 2 a 2 G 2 b 2 G 2 c 2 G 2 d 2 G 2 e 2 G 4 2 H
CRF source category Chemical industry
Fluorochemical production By-product emissions Other (please specify - one row per substance) Fugitive emissions Other (please specify - one row per substance)
Other Electronics industry
Integrated circuit or semiconductor TFT flat panel display Photovoltaics Heat transfer fluid Other (as specified in table 2(II)) Product uses as substitutes for ODS Refrigeration and air conditioning
Commercial refrigeration Domestic refrigeration Industrial refrigeration Transport refrigeration Mobile air-conditioning Stationary air-conditioning Foam blowing agents Closed cell foam Open cell foam Fire protection Aerosols Metered dose inhalers Other aerosols (technical aerosols) Solvents Other applications (ODS substitutes) Other product manufacture and use Electrical equipment SF6 and PFCs from other product use Military applications Accelerators Soundproof windows Adiabatic properties: shoes and tyres Other (please specify - one row per substance) Other Other
Aggregate source
Chemical industry Chemical industry Chemical industry Chemical industry Chemical industry
Electronics industry Electronics industry Electronics industry Electronics industry Electronics industry
Refrigeration & air conditioning Refrigeration & air conditioning Refrigeration & air conditioning Refrigeration & air conditioning Refrigeration & air conditioning Refrigeration & air conditioning Foams Foams Foams Fire protection
Aerosols Aerosols Other Other
Other
Other Other Other Other Other Other Other
102
Annex
103