Document 6pz8ZDbNRdo4R2eywgXOmxJg
[…] In addition, when a species is determined to be threatened or endangered within a SPR, the Services should limit the listing classification (and any designated critical habitat) to that identified portion of the species' range, and not apply it range-wide.37 Further clarification of these terms is necessary to provide regulatory certainty to the ESA listing process. 29 Id. 1533(a)(1). 30 Id. 1533(b)(3). 31 For revisions that could be made to improve the petition process, see NESARC's comments, dated September 18, 2015 and May 23, 2016, submitted in Docket No. FWS-HQ-ES-2015-0016. 32 16 U.S.C. 1535(a) ("In carrying out the program authorized by this chapter, the Secretary shall cooperate to the maximum extent practicable with the States."). 33 50 C.F.R. 424.14(b). 34 16 U.S.C. 1533(b)(5)(A)(ii). 35 For example, the Services should ensure that the best scientific and commercial data available is provided to state and local governments and is also publicly available on the internet.