Document 4aQxp7g8b0G238ENgkbybxk71
[…] 17. Defendant seeks to avail itself of such a remedy and has requested this Honorable Court to grant Summary Judgment based on this argument. As set forth below in more detail, Defendant's request of this Honorable Court is exactly what CERCLA was enacted to prevent.
CERCLA, the statute made the sole basis of Defendant's removal o f this action into this Honorable Court, imposes a federally required commencement date (FRCD) for actions involving Section 9658. Title 42 USCA sec. 9658 (b) (4)(A), supra. Under the CERCLA FRCD, the statute of limitations would begin to run on the date "the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury... referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." In the case at bar, the Statute of limitations would commence on or about the point Plaintiff was diagnosed with Mesothelioma in January, 2003 and was timely filed within the two year statute of limitations under Alabama law.