Document 2jJmdNzBjnDYqjbVDgMGvmxZ6
[…] Price competition with respect to sales governed by the Robinson-Patman Act was not as vigorous or as marked as in those cases involving sales to govern mental agencies where the Robinson-Patman Act does not apply. However, price competition does not mean price warfare. An attempt to indulge in such price competition by any of the respondents or other manufacturers of lead pigments might well have constituted a violation of Section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act (49 Stat. 1528, 15 U. S. C. A. Sec. 13a), which makes it unlawful, under penalty of fine or imprison ment, for any person engaged in interstate commerce "*#to sell, or contract to sell, goods at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of destroying competition or eliminating a competitor."
7. As to Findings of Fact 93, 94 and 96: